وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وارانسی سے چار وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
08 NOV 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
ہر ہر مہادیو!
نمہ پاروتی پتیہ!
ہر ہر مہادیو!
یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، اتر پردیش کے پرجوش وزیر اعلیٰ؛ مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی، بھائی اشونی ویشنو جی، جو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں کیے جا رہے بہترین کام کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ ارناکولم سے کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب راجندر ارلیکر جی، جو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے اس پروگرام میں ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہوئے؛ مرکز میں میرے ساتھی، سریش گوپی جی، جارج کورین جی؛ کیرالہ کے دیگر تمام وزراء اور عوامی نمائندے اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔ فیروز پور سے مرکز میں میرے ساتھی؛ پنجاب کے رہنما رونیت سنگھ بٹو جی، وہاں موجود تمام عوامی نمائندے؛ یوپی کے ڈپٹی سی ایم برجیش پاٹھک جی، جو لکھنؤ سے شامل ہوئے؛ دیگر معززین؛ اور کاشی سے میرے اپنے لوگ یہاں موجود ہیں۔
بابا وشوناتھ کے اس مبارک شہر میں، آپ سب کو، کاشی کے تمام افراد کو ہمارا نمسکار! ہم نے دیکھا کہ دییاولی پر کتنی شاندار تقریبات ہوتی تھیں۔ آج کا دن بھی بہت مبارک دن ہے۔ ہم آپ سب کو خوش اور آپ سبھی کی ترقی کی خواہش کرتے ہیں!
دوستو
دنیا بھر کے ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک بڑا محرک ان کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ رہا ہے۔ جن ممالک نے نمایاں ترقی اور ترقی دیکھی ہے، ان کی ترقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی وجہ سے ہوئی ہے۔ ایک ایسے علاقے کا تصور کریں جہاں ایک طویل عرصے سے کوئی ریل سروس نہیں ہے، کوئی ریل کی پٹری نہیں ہے، کوئی ٹرین نہیں ہے، کوئی اسٹیشن نہیں ہے۔ لیکن جیسے ہی پٹریاں بچھائی جاتی ہیں اور اسٹیشن بنایا جاتا ہے، شہر خود بخود ترقی کرنا شروع کر دیتا ہے۔ ایک گاؤں برسوں سے سڑک کے بغیر ہے، کوئی راستہ نہیں ہے، اور لوگ کچے کچے راستوں پر سفر کرتے ہیں۔ لیکن جیسے ہی ایک چھوٹی سی سڑک بنتی ہے، کسانوں کا سفر شروع ہو جاتا ہے اور ان کی پیداوار منڈی تک پہنچنا شروع ہو جاتی ہے۔ انفراسٹرکچر کا مطلب ہے بڑے پل، بڑی شاہراہیں، اور صرف یہی نہیں۔ کسی بھی جگہ، جب اس طرح کے نظام تیار ہوتے ہیں، تو وہ علاقہ ترقی کرنا شروع کر دیتا ہے۔ جس طرح ہمارے گاؤں، ہمارے قصبوں اور ہمارے چھوٹے شہروں کا تجربہ ہوتا ہے، پورا ملک بھی ایسا ہی تجربہ کرتا ہے۔ تعمیر شدہ ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد، وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی تعداد، اور دنیا بھر سے آنے والے طیاروں کی تعداد- یہ سب چیزیں ترقی سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ اور آج ہندوستان بھی اس راستے پر تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں نئی ​​وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ کاشی-کھجوراہو وندے بھارت کے علاوہ، فیروز پور-دہلی وندے بھارت، لکھنؤ-سہارنپور وندے بھارت، اور ایرناکولم-بنگلورو وندے بھارت کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان چار نئی ٹرینوں کے ساتھ، اب ملک میں 160 سے زیادہ نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں۔ میں ان ٹرینوں کے آغاز پر کاشی کے لوگوں اور تمام ہم وطنوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
آج، وندے بھارت، نمو بھارت، اور امرت بھارت جیسی ٹرینیں ہندوستانی ریلوے کی اگلے سلسلے کی بنیاد رکھ رہی ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کو تبدیل کرنے کی ایک مکمل مہم ہے۔ وندے بھارت ایک ٹرین ہے جو ہندوستانیوں کے لیے، ہندوستانیوں نے اور ہندوستانیوں کے لیے بنائی ہے، اور ہر ہندوستانی کو اس پر فخر ہے۔ ورنہ، سب سے پہلے، کیا ہم یہ کر سکتے ہیں؟ یہ بیرون ملک کیا جا سکتا ہے، لیکن کیا یہاں ایسا ہو گا؟ یہ ہونے لگا ہے یا نہیں؟ کیا یہ ہمارے ملک میں بن رہا ہے، یا نہیں بن رہا؟ کیا ہمارے لوگ اسے بنا رہے ہیں یا نہیں؟ یہ ہمارے ملک کی طاقت ہے۔ اور اب، غیر ملکی مسافر بھی وندے بھارت سے حیران ہیں۔ آج، جیسا کہ ہندوستان نے ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے اپنے وسائل کو بہتر بنانے کی مہم شروع کی ہے، یہ ٹرینیں اس میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہونے والی ہیں۔
دوستو
صدیوں سے ہمارے ہندوستان میں یاترا، کو قوم کے شعور کا ذریعہ سمجھا جاتا رہا ہے۔ یہ سفر صرف خدا کا راستہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک مقدس روایت ہے جو ہندوستان کی روح کو جوڑتی ہے۔ پریاگ راج، ایودھیا، ہریدوار، چترکوٹ، کروکشیتر، اور ان گنت دیگر زیارت گاہیں ہماری روحانی رفتار کا مرکز ہیں۔ آج، جیسا کہ ان مقدس مقامات کو وندے بھارت نیٹ ورک سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے، یہ ہندوستان کی ثقافت، عقیدے اور ترقی کے سفر کو جوڑنے کا ایک طریقہ بھی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے وراثتی شہروں کو ملک کی ترقی کی علامت بنانے کی طرف یہ ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
دوستو
ان زیارتوں کا ایک اقتصادی پہلو بھی ہے جس پر اکثر بات نہیں کی جاتی ہے۔ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں، اتر پردیش میں ترقیاتی کاموں نے یاترا کو ایک نئی سطح پر پہنچا دیا ہے۔ پچھلے سال 110 ملین عقیدت مند بابا وشوناتھ کے دیدار کے لیے کاشی گئے تھے۔ ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی تعمیر کے بعد سے اب تک 60 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ رام للا کے درشن کر چکے ہیں۔ ان عقیدت مندوں نے اتر پردیش کی معیشت کو ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کا فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ انہوں نے اتر پردیش میں ہوٹلوں، کاروباروں، ٹرانسپورٹ کمپنیوں، مقامی فنکاروں اور کشتی والوں کے لیے مستقل آمدنی کے مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، بنارس کے سینکڑوں نوجوان اب نقل و حمل سے لے کر بنارسی ساڑیوں تک ہر چیز میں نئے کاروبار شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ سب کچھ اتر پردیش کے کاشی میں خوشحالی کے دروازے کھول رہا ہے۔
دوستو
ایک ترقی یافتہ کاشی سے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے منتر کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ہم یہاں بھی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کو مسلسل شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ آج، کاشی اچھےاسپتالوں، سڑکوں، گیس پائپ لائنوں، اور انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی سے مسلسل توسیع، ترقی، اور معیاری بہتری کا سامنا کر رہا ہے۔ روپ وے پر کام تیزی سے جاری ہے۔ اب ہمارے پاس کھیلوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے جیسے گنجری اور سگرا اسٹیڈیم۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ وارانسی کا دورہ کرنا، وارانسی میں رہنا، اور وارانسی کی سہولیات کا تجربہ کرنا ہر ایک کے لیے ایک منفرد تجربہ ہے۔
دوستو
ہماری حکومت بھی کاشی میں صحت کی خدمات کو مسلسل بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ 10-11 سال پہلے حالات ایسے تھے کہ سنگین بیماریوں کے لیے لوگوں کے پاس صرف بی ایچ یو کا ہی آپشن تھا اور مریضوں کی تعداد اتنی زیادہ تھی کہ رات بھر انتظار کرنے کے بعد بھی علاج نہیں ہو پاتا تھا۔ کینسر جیسی سنگین بیماری کے لیے لوگ اپنی زمینیں اور کھیت بیچ کر علاج کے لیے ممبئی جاتے تھے۔ آج ہماری حکومت نے کاشی کے لوگوں کی ان تمام پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ کینسر کے لیے مہامنا کینسر ہسپتال، آنکھوں کے علاج کے لیے شنکر نیترالیہ، بی ایچ یو میں جدید ترین ٹراما سینٹر، شتابدی چکتسالیہ، اور پانڈے پور میں ڈویژنل ہسپتال ،یہ سبھی اسپتال کاشی، پوروانچل اور آس پاس کی ریاستوں کے لیے ایک اعزاز بن گئے ہیں۔ ان اسپتالوں میں آیوشمان بھارت اور جن اوشدھی مراکز کی بدولت لاکھوں غریبوں کے کروڑوں روپے بچ رہے ہیں۔ ایک طرف اس سے لوگوں کی پریشانیاں دور ہوئی ہیں تو دوسری طرف کاشی اس پورے خطے کی صحت کی راجدھانی کے طور پر جانا جانے لگا ہے۔
دوستو
ہمیں کاشی کی ترقی کی اس رفتار اور توانائی کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے، تاکہ شاندار کاشی بھی تیزی سے خوشحال کاشی بن جائے، اور ہر کوئی جو پوری دنیا سے کاشی آتا ہے، بابا وشواناتھ کا یہ شہر، ایک الگ توانائی، ایک الگ جوش اور ایک الگ خوشی کا تجربہ کر سکتا ہے۔
دوستو
میں ابھی وندے بھارت ٹرین کے اندر کچھ طلباء سے بات کر رہا تھا۔ میں اشونی جی کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، انہوں نے ایک اچھی روایت شروع کی ہے۔ جہاں کہیں بھی وندے بھارت ٹرین کا آغاز ہوتا ہے، وہاں بچوں کے درمیان مختلف موضوعات پر مقابلے ہوتے ہیں، ترقی سے متعلق، وندے بھارت، اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے مختلف تصورات، اور نظمیں۔ اور آج، کیونکہ بچوں کے پاس زیادہ وقت نہیں تھا، لیکن چند ہی دنوں میں، ان کا تخیل، ایک ترقی یافتہ کاشی، ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان، ایک محفوظ ہندوستان، اور جو نظمیں مجھے سننے کو ملیں، وہ پینٹنگز۔ 12 اور 14 سال کی عمر کے بیٹے اور بیٹیاں ایسی شاندار نظمیں پڑھ رہے تھے، مجھے کاشی کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ ہونے کے ناطے بہت فخر محسوس ہوا، مجھے اس بات پر فخر ہے کہ میرے کاشی میں ایسے باصلاحیت بچے ہیں۔ میں نے حال ہی میں یہاں کچھ بچوں سے ملاقات کی، جن میں سے ایک کے ہاتھ میں مسئلہ ہے، لیکن اس کی بنائی ہوئی پینٹنگز واقعی میرے لیے خوشی کا باعث ہیں۔ میں ان بچوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور رہنمائی کے لیے یہاں کے اسکولوں کے اساتذہ کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں ان بچوں کے والدین کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ انہوں نے کسی نہ کسی طریقے سے تعاون کیا ہوگا، اسی لیے وہ اتنا خوبصورت پروگرام بناسکے۔ میرا خیال تھا کہ میں یہاں ان بچوں کے لیے ایک شعری کانفرنس منعقد کروں اور ملک بھر کے 8-10 بہترین بچوں کو لے کر انھیں نظمیں سناؤں۔ یہ اتنا متاثر کن، اتنا خاص تھا کہ کاشی سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر، میں نے آج ایک بہت ہی خاص اور خوشگوار تجربہ محسوس کیا۔ میں ان بچوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
مجھے آج کئی تقریبات میں شرکت کرنی ہے۔ اس لیے میں نے آج ایک چھوٹا سا پروگرام ترتیب دیا۔ مجھے جلدی نکلنا ہے، اور یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آپ سب اتنی بڑی تعداد میں صبح سویرے آتے ہیں۔ ایک بار پھر، آج کے پروگرام اور وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے لیے آپ سب کو میری نیک خواہشات۔ آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ!
ہر ہر مہادیو!
ش ح ۔ال ۔ ع ر
UR-964

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech while flagging off four Vande Bharat Express Trains from Varanasi
08 NOV 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
Namah Parvati Pataye!
Har Har Mahadev!
The energetic Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath ji; my colleague in the Union Cabinet and the one leading the remarkable technological progress that is laying the strong foundation of a Viksit Bharat (Developed India), Ashwini Vaishnaw ji; joining us through technology from Ernakulam, the Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Arlekar ji; my colleagues in the Centre, Suresh Gopi ji and George Kurian ji; all other ministers and public representatives present at this program in Kerala; my colleague from the Centre and Punjab leader, Ravneet Singh Bittu ji, who is connected from Firozpur; all public representatives there; Uttar Pradesh’s Deputy Chief Minister Brajesh Pathak ji, connected from Lucknow; other distinguished guests; and my family members here in Kashi!
In this sacred city of Baba Vishwanath, I offer my salutations to all of you, to every family of Kashi! I witnessed the grand celebration of Dev Deepawali, and today is also an auspicious day. I extend my best wishes to all of you for this festival of development!
Friends,
In developed countries around the world, a major reason behind their economic progress has been their strong infrastructure. In every nation that has achieved significant growth and development, the driving force behind their progress has been infrastructure development. For example, imagine a region that has not had a railway line for years, no tracks, no trains, no station. But as soon as the tracks are laid and a station is built, the development of that town begins automatically. In a village where there are no proper roads for years and people use muddy paths to move around, but once a small road is built, farmers begin to travel easily, and their produce starts reaching the markets. Infrastructure does not mean only big bridges and highways. Whenever such facilities are developed anywhere, the growth of that region begins. The same is true for our villages, our small towns, and for the entire country. The number of airports being built, the number of Vande Bharat trains running, and the increasing number of international flights connecting Bharat to the world—all these are now linked with development. Today, Bharat too is moving rapidly on this path. In this very spirit, new Vande Bharat trains are being inaugurated in different parts of the country. Along with the Kashi–Khajuraho Vande Bharat, the Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat, Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat, and Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat have also been flagged off. With these four new trains, more than 160 Vande Bharat trains are now operational across the country. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the people of Kashi and to all citizens of the country for this achievement.
Friends,
Today, trains like Vande Bharat, Namo Bharat, and Amrit Bharat are laying the foundation for the next generation of Indian Railways. This is a complete campaign to transform the Indian Railways. Vande Bharat is a train made in Bharat, by Indians, for Indians, and every Indian feels proud of it. Earlier, it was like, “Can we really do this? Isn’t this something that only happens abroad? Can it happen here?” Now it’s happening! Isn’t it? Is it happening in our country or not? Is it being made in our own country, by our own people or not? This is the strength of our country. Today, even foreign travellers are amazed when they see the Vande Bharat train. The way Bharat has begun its mission to enhance its capabilities for a Viksit Bharat (Developed India), these trains are becoming a milestone in that journey.
Friends,
For centuries, pilgrimages in Bharat have been seen as a medium of the nation’s consciousness. These journeys are not merely paths to divine darshan, but sacred traditions that connect the soul of Bharat. Places like Prayagraj, Ayodhya, Haridwar, Chitrakoot, Kurukshetra and countless other pilgrimage sites are the centres of our spiritual heritage. Now, as these holy places are getting connected through the Vande Bharat network, it is also connecting Bharat’s culture, faith, and development. It marks a significant step in making Bharat’s heritage cities symbols of the nation’s progress.
Friends,
These pilgrimages also have an economic dimension, which often doesn’t get enough attention. Over the past 11 years, the development works in Uttar Pradesh have taken religious tourism to an entirely new level. Last year alone, 11 crore devotees visited Kashi for Baba Vishwanath’s darshan. Since the construction of the Ram Temple, more than 6 crore devotees have visited Ayodhya to seek blessings of Ram Lalla. These pilgrims have contributed thousands of crores of rupees to Uttar Pradesh’s economy. They have provided continuous income opportunities for hotels, traders, transport companies, local artists, and boatmen. As a result, hundreds of youth in Banaras are now starting new businesses, ranging from transport services to Banarasi sarees and many other ventures. All of this is opening the doors of prosperity in Uttar Pradesh, especially in Kashi.
Friends,
To realize the mantra of “Viksit Kashi to Viksit Bharat” (Developed India through a Developed Kashi,) we are continuously undertaking numerous infrastructure projects here. Today, Kashi is witnessing expansion and improvement in hospitals, roads, gas pipelines, and internet connectivity and the growth is just not in numbers, but there have been qualitative improvements as well. Work on the ropeway project is progressing rapidly. Sports infrastructure like the Ganjari and Sigra Stadiums is now coming up. Our effort is to make visiting Banaras, living in Banaras, and experiencing the facilities of Banaras a unique and special experience for everyone.
Friends,
Our government is constantly working to improve healthcare services in Kashi. About 10-11 years ago, the situation was such that for any serious illness, people had only one option, which was BHU (Banaras Hindu University). The number of patients was so large that even after standing in queues the entire night, many couldn’t get treatment. When someone was diagnosed with a serious disease like cancer, families had to sell their land and farms to go to Mumbai for treatment. Today, our government has worked to reduce these worries of the people of Kashi. For cancer treatment, the Mahamana Cancer Hospital has been established; for eye care, the Shankar Netralaya; within BHU, a state-of-the-art Trauma Centre and the Shatabdi Hospital; and in Pandeypur, the Divisional Hospital — all these hospitals have become a blessing not only for Kashi and Purvanchal but also for neighbouring states. Because of Ayushman Bharat and Jan Aushadhi Kendras, lakhs of poor people are now saving crores of rupees on their medical expenses. On one hand, this has eased people’s concerns; on the other, Kashi is now being recognized as the Health Capital of the entire region.
Friends,
We must continue to maintain this momentum and energy in Kashi’s development, so that this grand and divine city also becomes prosperous at a fast pace. And whoever visits Kashi from anywhere in the world, may they feel a unique energy, a special enthusiasm, and an unmatched joy in this sacred city of Baba Vishwanath.
Friends,
Just a while ago, I was speaking with some students inside the Vande Bharat train. I congratulate Ashwini ji, who has started a wonderful tradition and that is wherever a Vande Bharat train is inaugurated, competitions are held among schoolchildren on various themes related to development, Vande Bharat, and the vision of a Viksit Bharat through paintings and poems. Although the children had only a few days to prepare, I was deeply impressed by their creativity. They had made drawings depicting a Viksit Kashi, a Viksit Bharat, and a Surakshit Bharat (Safe India). I also heard poems written by 12- to 14-year-old boys and girls. Such beautiful and thoughtful verses! As the Member of Parliament for Kashi, I felt immense pride that such talented children belong to my Kashi. I met a few of them here and one child, despite having a hand disability, made an extraordinary painting. It filled me with great joy. I wholeheartedly congratulate the teachers of these schools for inspiring and guiding the children, and I also extend my wishes to the parents, who must have played a role in nurturing their talent and enthusiasm. In fact, I got the idea that we should organize a ‘kavi sammelan’ (poetry gathering) for these children here, and select 8–10 of the best young poets to share their poems across the country. It was such a moving and inspiring experience for me that as the MP of Kashi, I felt truly delighted today. I heartily commend and congratulate these children.
Friends,
Today, I have to attend several programs, which is why only a short event was planned here. I also have to leave soon, but seeing so many of you gathered here early in the morning fills me with great joy. Once again, my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for today’s event and for the new Vande Bharat trains. Thank you very much!
Har Har Mahadev!