প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বারাণসী থেকে চারটি নতুন বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন
08 NOV 2025 10:15AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
ভারতের আধুনিক রেল পরিকাঠামোর সম্প্রসারণে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ উত্তর প্রদেশের বারাণসী থেকে চারটি নতুন বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী মোদী বাবা বিশ্বনাথের আশীর্বাদধন্য বারাণসী শহরের সকল বসবাসকারীকে শ্রদ্ধা জানান। তিনি বলেন, দেব দীপাবলির উপলক্ষে সুন্দর যে অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল, তা সকলেই প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন। আজ উন্নয়নের উৎসবে তিনি সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উন্নত রাষ্ট্রগুলির অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশে বৃহৎ পরিকাঠামো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। প্রতিটি দেশের উন্নয়নে উন্নত পরিকাঠামো খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ভারত দ্রুত সেই পথে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে। এই আবহে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করেন। বারাণসী - খাজুরাহো বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ছাড়াও, ফিরোজপুর – দিল্লি, লখনউ – সাহারানপুর এবং এর্নাকুলাম – বেঙ্গালুরুর মধ্যে বন্দে ভারতের যাত্রার সূচনা হল আজ। এর ফলে দেশে ১৬০টির বেশি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস চলাচল শুরু করল। এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "বন্দে ভারত, নমো ভারত এবং অমৃত ভারতের মতো ট্রেনগুলি ভারতীয় রেলের পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করছে"। বন্দে ভারতকে তিনি ভারতবাসীর জন্য, ভারতবাসীর দ্বারা এবং ভারতবাসীর ট্রেন বলে বর্ণনা করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই ট্রেন প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসীর মধ্যে গর্ববোধ সঞ্চার করবে। বিদেশীরাও বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস দেখে উচ্ছ্বসিত। উন্নত ভারত গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে সম্পদ বৃদ্ধির যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে এই ট্রেনগুলি সেই উদ্যোগেরই অঙ্গ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে যুগ যুগ ধরে তীর্থযাত্রা করা হয়। এর মধ্য দিয়ে শুধু পবিত্র স্থানই দর্শন করা হয় না, দেশের আত্মার সঙ্গে পবিত্র ঐতিহ্যের মেলবন্ধন ঘটানো হয়। প্রয়াগরাজ, অযোধ্যা, হরিদ্বার, চিত্রকূট এবং কুরুক্ষেত্রের মতো আধ্যাত্মিক শহরগুলি দেশের ঐতিহ্যের অঙ্গ। “এই পবিত্র শহরগুলি বন্দে ভারত নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে সংযুক্ত হয়েছে। ভারতের সংস্কৃতি, আস্থা এবং উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় এটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এদেশের ঐতিহ্যশালী শহরগুলিকে জাতীয় উন্নয়নের প্রতীক হিসেবে তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ১১ বছর ধরে উত্তর প্রদেশে বিভিন্ন ধর্মীয় স্থানের উন্নয়নে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। গত বছর বারাণসীতে ১১ কোটি ভক্ত বাবা বিশ্বনাথকে দর্শন করেছেন। রামলালার মন্দির প্রতিষ্ঠার পর অযোধ্যায় ৬ কোটি ভক্ত গেছেন। এই তীর্থযাত্রীরা উত্তর প্রদেশের অর্থনীতির জন্য কোটি কোটি টাকার তহবিল যুগিয়েছেন। হোটেল, ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য, পরিবহন সংস্থা, স্থানীয় শিল্পী, নৌকা চালকরা এর ফলে উপকৃত হয়েছেন। বারাণসীতে বহু যুবক-যুবতী পরিবহণ থেকে বেনারসি শাড়ি – নানা ধরনের ব্যবসা করছেন। এর ফলে উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং বারাণসীতে উন্নয়ন ও সমৃদ্ধির নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, উন্নত বারাণসীর মধ্য দিয়ে উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্ন সফল হবে। আজ বারাণসী শহরে পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো হচ্ছে। উন্নত হাসপাতাল, সড়ক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, গ্যাসের পাইপলাইন এবং ইন্টারনেট সংযোগ বসানো হয়েছে। রোপওয়ে প্রকল্পের কাজও জোরকদমে চলছে। গঞ্জারি এবং সিগরা স্টেডিয়াম গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে বারাণসী সফরকারী পর্যটকরা নতুন নতুন অভিজ্ঞতার সম্মুখীন হবেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ১০-১১ বছর আগেও বারাণসী শহরে গুরুতর অসুস্থ হলে বেণারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ই একমাত্র ভরসার জায়গা ছিল। কিন্তু বিপুল রোগীর কারণে অনেকেই ঠিকমত চিকিৎসা পেতেন না। ক্যান্সারের চিকিৎসা যারা করাতে চাইতেন তারা জমি বিক্রি করে মুম্বাইয়ে পাড়ি দিতেন। কিন্তু তাঁর সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসার পর মহামনা ক্যান্সার হাসপাতাল, শঙ্কর নেত্রালয়, বিএইচইউ-তে উন্নত ট্রমা সেন্টার তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে বারাণসী, পূর্বাঞ্চল সহ পার্শ্ববর্তী রাজ্যের সুবিধা হয়েছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ও জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি লক্ষ লক্ষ রোগীর কোটি কোটি টাকার সাশ্রয় করেছে। আজ বারাণসী সমগ্র অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের রাজধানী হিসেবে পরিচিতি পেয়েছে।
বর্তমানে বারাণসীর উন্নয়নে গতি এসেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা করেন, বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে আসা পর্যটকরা বাবা বিশ্বনাথের আশীর্বাদধন্য এই শহরে অনন্য উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনার স্বাদ পাবেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আজ এই অনুষ্ঠানে বহু ছাত্র-ছাত্রী উপস্থিত রয়েছেন। নতুন বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা উপলক্ষে শ্রী অশ্বীনি বৈষ্ণব বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করায় তিনি সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করেন। এই উপলক্ষে বিকশিত ভারত, বিকশিত কৃষি ও সুরক্ষিত ভারত বিষয়ের ওপর অঙ্কন ও কবিতা প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণকারী ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের অভিভাবক এবং শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি প্রস্তাব দেন শিশুদের নিয়ে সাহিত্য সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করার। এই সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণকারী বিভিন্ন ছাত্র-ছাত্রী নানা প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিয়েছেন। প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজয়ীদের দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে নিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন তিনি। বারাণসীর প্রতিভাবান শিশুদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে এই কেন্দ্রের সাংসদ হওয়ায় তিনি গর্ববোধ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে উত্তর প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। কেরালার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রাজেন্দ্র আরলেকার, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ গোপী, শ্রী জর্জ কুরিয়ান, শ্রী রবনীত সিং বিট্টু সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরাও ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
প্রেক্ষাপটঃ-
ভারতের আধুনিক রেল পরিকাঠামোর প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে নাগরিকদের সহজ, দ্রুত, এবং বিশ্বমানের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের সঙ্গে রেল পরিষেবা দেওয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্নপূরণে এটি আরও একটি মাইলফলক। এই নতুন বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনগুলো চলবে বেনারস-খাজুরাহো, লক্ষ্ণৌ-শাহারানপুর, ফিরোজপুর-দিল্লি এবং এর্নাকুলাম-বেঙ্গালুরু রুটে। এরফলে প্রধান গন্তব্য স্থলগুলির মধ্যে যাতায়াতের সময় কম লাগবে, আঞ্চলিক যোগাযোগ বাড়বে, পর্যটনের প্রসার হবে এবং দেশজুড়ে অর্থনৈতিক কার্যকলাপের সহায়ক হবে।
বেনারস-খাজুরাহো-বন্দেভারত এই রুটে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করেছে। বর্তমানে যে ট্রেনগুলির এই রুটে চলে , তার তুলনায় নতুন ট্রেনে যাতায়াতের সময় দুঘন্টা ৪০ মিনিট কম পড়বে। বারাণসী, প্রয়াগরাজ, চিত্রকূট এবং খাজুরাহো সহ ভারতের ধর্মীয় এবং সাংস্কৃতিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানগুলির মধ্যে সংযোগ ঘটাবে, এতে ধর্মীয় এবং সাংস্কৃতিক পর্যটন বৃদ্ধি পাবে তাই নয়, ইউনেস্কোর বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যের তালিকায় থাকা খাজুরাহো যাত্রা সহজ হল তীর্থযাত্রী এবং পর্যটকদের জন্য।
লক্ষ্ণৌ— শাহারানপুর বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস সময় নেবে ৭ ঘন্টা ৪৫ মিনিট। যাতায়াতে সময় কমবে প্রায় ১ ঘন্টার মতো। লক্ষ্ণৌ, সীতাপুর, শাজাহানপুর, বেরেলি, মোরাদাবাদ, বীজনোর এবং শাহারানপুরের যাত্রীরা সবচেয়ে বেশি উপকৃত হবেন। এছাড়া রুরকি হয়ে পবিত্র হরিদ্বার শহর যাওয়ার উন্নতি হবে। মধ্য এবং পশ্চিম উত্তরপ্রদেশ জুড়ে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি করতে এবং আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নে এই পরিষেবা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। ফিরোজপুর —দিল্লি, বন্দে ভারত এই রুটের দ্রুততম ট্রেন , এই ট্রেনের গন্তব্যে পৌছাতে লাগবে ৬ ঘন্টা ৪০ মিনিট। রাজধানীর সঙ্গে ফিরোজপুর, ভাতিন্ডা এবং পাতিয়ালার মতো পাঞ্জাবের শহরগুলোর যোগাযোগ এর ফলে বৃদ্ধি পেল। এই ট্রেনের জন্য ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য, পর্যটন, কর্মসংস্থানের সুবিধা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি আশা করা হচ্ছে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ঘটবে এবং জাতীয় বাজারের সঙ্গে আরও বেশি করে সমন্বয় হবে।
দক্ষিণ ভারতে এর্নাকুলাম-বেঙ্গালুরু-বন্দেভারত দুঘন্টার মতো যাত্রার সময় কমিয়ে দিল। প্রধান প্রধান আইটি এবং বাণিজ্যিক হাবগুলিকে যুক্ত করল এই ট্রেন। পেশাদার ব্যক্তি, ছাত্র-ছাত্রী এবং পর্যটকরা আরও দ্রুত স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের সঙ্গে ভ্রমণের সুযোগ পাবেন। কেরালা, তামিলনাড়ু এবং কর্ণাটকের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক কার্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটবে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flags off four new Vande Bharat Express trains from Varanasi
Trains like Vande Bharat, Namo Bharat, and Amrit Bharat are laying the foundation for the next generation of Indian Railways: PM
India has embarked on a mission to enhance its resources for a developed India, and these trains are poised to become milestones in that journey: PM
Holy Pilgrimage sites are now being connected through the Vande Bharat network, marking a convergence of India’s culture, faith, and development journey; this is a significant step towards transforming heritage cities into symbols of national progress: PM
08 NOV 2025 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards expanding India’s modern rail infrastructure, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flagged off four new Vande Bharat Express trains from Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi welcomed all the dignitaries and offered his respectful greetings to all families of Varanasi, the sacred city of Baba Vishwanath. He remarked on the extraordinary celebrations witnessed during Dev Deepawali and noted that today is also an auspicious occasion and extended his best wishes to everyone for this festival of development.
Noting that across the developed nations of the world, a major driver of economic growth has been robust infrastructure, Shri Modi highlighted that in every country that has achieved significant progress and development, infrastructure advancement has played a pivotal role. He stated that India too is rapidly striding on this path. In this context, the Prime Minister announced the launch of new Vande Bharat trains across various regions of the country. In addition to the Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat, he flagged off the Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat, the Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat, and the Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat. With these four new trains, the total number of operational Vande Bharat trains in the country has now exceeded 160. The Prime Minister extended his congratulations to the people of Varanasi and all citizens of India on the launch of these trains.
“Trains like Vande Bharat, Namo Bharat, and Amrit Bharat are laying the foundation for the next generation of Indian Railways”, underlined the Prime Minister, emphasising that this is a comprehensive campaign to transform Indian Railways. He described Vande Bharat as a train made by Indians, for Indians, and of Indians—one that fills every Indian with pride. He noted that even foreign passengers are astonished upon seeing Vande Bharat. Shri Modi highlighted that India has embarked on a mission to enhance its resources for a developed India, and these trains are poised to become milestones in that journey.
Highlighting that in India, pilgrimage has for centuries been regarded as a medium of national consciousness, Shri Modi emphasized that these journeys are not merely routes for divine darshan, but sacred traditions that connect with the soul of India. He cited Prayagraj, Ayodhya, Haridwar, Chitrakoot, and Kurukshetra as spiritual centers of the nation’s heritage. “These holy sites are now being connected through the Vande Bharat network; it marks a convergence of India’s culture, faith, and development journey. This is a significant step towards transforming heritage cities into symbols of national progress”, exclaimed the Prime Minister.
Highlighting the often-overlooked economic dimension of pilgrimage in India, the Prime Minister noted that over the past 11 years, developmental initiatives in Uttar Pradesh have elevated pilgrimage to a new level. Last year alone, 11 crore devotees visited Varanasi for darshan of Baba Vishwanath. Since the construction of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, over 6 crore people have visited the temple of Ram Lalla. Shri Modi stated that these pilgrims have contributed thousands of crores of rupees to Uttar Pradesh’s economy. He remarked that this influx has provided sustained earning opportunities to hotels, traders, transport companies, local artists, and boat operators across the state. As a result, hundreds of youth in Varanasi are now launching new ventures—from transport services to Banarasi saree businesses. He affirmed that these developments have opened the doors of prosperity in Uttar Pradesh and in Varanasi.
Prime Minister stated that to realize the mantra of a developed India through a developed Varanasi, continuous infrastructure development is underway in the city. He highlighted that Varanasi is witnessing the establishment, expansion and qualitative improvement of quality hospitals, improved roads, gas pipeline networks, and internet connectivity. He mentioned that rapid progress is being made on the ropeway project, and sports infrastructure such as the Ganjari and Sigra stadiums is also in place. The Prime Minister emphasized that the goal is to make visiting, living in, and experiencing Banaras a special experience for everyone.
Noting that the government is consistently working to improve healthcare services in Varanasi, Shri Modi recalled the situation 10–11 years ago, he remarked that for serious illnesses, Banaras Hindu University (BHU) was the only option, and due to overwhelming patient numbers, many were unable to receive treatment even after waiting overnight. For diseases like cancer, people had to sell land and farms to seek treatment in Mumbai. The Prime Minister affirmed that his government has worked to reduce these concerns. He listed the Mahamana Cancer Hospital for cancer treatment, Shankar Netralaya for eye care, the advanced trauma center and Centenary Hospital at BHU, and the divisional hospital at Pandeypur as institutions that have become a boon for Varanasi, Purvanchal, and neighboring states. He added that due to Ayushman Bharat and Jan Aushadhi Kendras in these hospitals, lakhs of poor patients are saving crores of rupees. This has not only alleviated public anxiety but has also led to Varanasi being recognized as the health capital of the entire region.
Emphasizing the need to sustain the momentum and energy of Varanasi’s development so that the grandeur of the city continues to grow rapidly in prosperity, Shri Modi concluded by expressed the vision that every visitor from across the world should experience a unique energy, enthusiasm, and joy in the sacred city of Baba Vishwanath.
Shri Modi also mentioned about meeting the students who were present at the flag-off event. He praised Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw for making it a practice to arrange competition among students during the launch of Vande Bharat trains. He commended the children for the paintings and poems presented at the competition, based on various themes like Viksit Bharat, Viksit Kashi, Surakshit Bharat. He also lauded their parents and teachers for the support, guidance and encouragement provided. The Prime Minister further proposed the idea of organising a Children’s literary meet and the 8-10 winners can be taken across India for other competitions. He further expressed pride of being a parliamentarian from Varanasi which has such talented children and congratulated them.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw were present among other dignitaries at the event. Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Arlekar, Union Ministers, Shri Suresh Gopi, Shri George Kurian, Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu and other dignitaries had connected through videoconferencing to the event.
Background
The flagging off of 4 new Vande Bharat trains marks another milestone in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of providing citizens with easier, faster, and more comfortable travel through world-class railway services. The new Vande Bharat Express trains will operate on the Banaras–Khajuraho, Lucknow–Saharanpur, Firozpur–Delhi, and Ernakulam–Bengaluru routes. By significantly reducing travel time between major destinations, these trains will enhance regional mobility, promote tourism, and support economic activity across the country.
The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat will establish direct connectivity on this route and save about 2 hours 40 minutes compared to the special trains currently in operation. The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat Express will connect some of India’s most revered religious and cultural destinations, including Varanasi, Prayagraj, Chitrakoot, and Khajuraho. This link will not only strengthen religious and cultural tourism but also provide pilgrims and travelers with a fast, modern, and comfortable journey to the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Khajuraho.
The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat will cover the journey in approximately 7 hours 45 minutes, saving nearly 1 hour of travel time. The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat Express will greatly benefit passengers from Lucknow, Sitapur, Shahjahanpur, Bareilly, Moradabad, Bijnor, and Saharanpur, while also improving access to the holy city of Haridwar via Roorkee. By ensuring smoother and faster intercity travel across central and western Uttar Pradesh, this service will play a key role in enhancing connectivity and regional development.
The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat will be the fastest train on this route, completing the journey in just 6 hours 40 minutes. The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat Express will strengthen connectivity between the national capital and key cities in Punjab, including Firozpur, Bathinda, and Patiala. This train is expected to boost trade, tourism, and employment opportunities, contributing to the socio-economic development of border regions and fostering greater integration with national markets.
In Southern India, the Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat will reduce travel time by over 2 hours, completing the journey in 8 hours 40 minutes. The Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat Express will connect major IT and commercial hubs, providing professionals, students, and tourists with a faster and more comfortable travel option. The route will promote greater economic activity and tourism between Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka, supporting regional growth and collaboration.