وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وارانسی سے چار نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کو روانہ کیا
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وندے بھارت، نمو بھارت اور امرت بھارت جیسی ٹرینیں بھارتی ریلویز کی اگلی نسل کی بنیاد رکھ رہی ہیں
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے عزم کے ساتھ اپنے وسائل کو مضبوط بنانے کا مشن شروع کیا ہے اور یہ ٹرینیں اس سفر میں اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوں گی
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ اب مقدس زیارت گاہوں کو وندے بھارت نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے جوڑا جا رہا ہے جو بھارت کی ثقافت، عقیدت اور ترقی کے سفر کے امتزاج کی علامت ہے۔ یہ قدم وراثتی شہروں کو قومی ترقی کی علامتوں میں تبدیل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے
08 NOV 2025 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے جدید ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اترپردیش کے وارانسی سے چار نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کو روانہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے تمام معزز مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور بابا وشوناتھ کی مقدس نگری وارانسی کے تمام خاندانوں کو اپنی جانب سے احتراماً مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیو دیپاولی کے موقع پر جو غیر معمولی جشن دیکھنے کو ملا، وہ وارانسی کی روحانیت اور توانائی کا مظہر ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ آج کا دن بھی ایک مقدس اور مبارک موقع ہے اور اس ترقی کے تہوار کے لیے سبھی کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ دنیا کے ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں معاشی ترقی کی ایک بڑی قوت مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن ممالک نے نمایاں ترقی حاصل کی، وہاں انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی نے کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت بھی تیزی سے اسی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ اسی تناظر میں وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا۔ بنارس–کھجوراہو وندے بھارت کے علاوہ انہوں نے فیروزپور–دہلی وندے بھارت، لکھنؤ–سہارنپور وندے بھارت اور ایرناکولم–بینگلورو وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو بھی روانہ کیا۔ ان چار نئی ٹرینوں کے ساتھ ملک میں چلنے والی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی کل تعداد 160 سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان ٹرینوں کے آغاز پر وارانسی کے عوام اور پورے ملک کے شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا: ’’وندے بھارت، نمو بھارت اور امرت بھارت جیسی ٹرینیں بھارتی ریلویز کی اگلی نسل کی بنیاد رکھ رہی ہیں‘‘ اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ بھارتی ریلویز میں ہمہ گیر تبدیلی کا ایک جامع مشن ہے۔ انہوں نے وندے بھارت کو بھارت میں بنی، بھارت کے لیے بنی اور بھارت کی شناخت والی ٹرین قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ہر بھارتی کے دل میں فخر کا احساس پیدا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ غیر ملکی مسافر بھی وندے بھارت دیکھ کر حیران رہ جاتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت نے ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے عزم کے ساتھ اپنے وسائل کو مستحکم کرنے کا مشن شروع کیا ہے اور یہ ٹرینیں اس سفر میں سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت میں صدیوں سے یاترا یا زیارت کو قومی شعور کا ایک وسیلہ سمجھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سفر صرف درشن یا روحانی تجربے کے راستے نہیں بلکہ وہ مقدس روایتیں ہیں جو بھارت کی روح سے جڑتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے پریاگ راج، ایودھیا، ہری دوار، چترکوٹ اور کروکشیتر جیسے مقامات کو ملک کی روحانی وراثت کے مراکز کے طور پر ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا: ’’یہ مقدس مقامات اب وندے بھارت نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے آپس میں جڑ رہے ہیں، جو بھارت کی ثقافت، عقیدت اور ترقی کے سفر کے امتزاج کی علامت ہے۔ یہ قدم وراثتی شہروں کو قومی ترقی کی علامتوں میں بدلنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت میں زیارت کے اکثر نظر انداز کیے جانے والے معاشی پہلو کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں اترپردیش میں ترقیاتی اقدامات نے زیارت کے تصور کو ایک نئی بلندی تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔ صرف گزشتہ سال ہی 11 کروڑ عقیدت مند بابا وشوناتھ کے درشن کے لیے وارانسی آئے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی تعمیر کے بعد اب تک 6 کروڑ سے زائد افراد نے رام للا کے مندر میں حاضری دی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان زائرین نے اتر پردیش کی معیشت میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس بڑھتی ہوئی آمد سے ریاست بھر میں ہوٹلوں، تاجروں، ٹرانسپورٹ کمپنیوں، مقامی فنکاروں اور کشتی چلانے والوں کو مسلسل روزگار کے مواقع حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ نتیجتاً وارانسی کے سیکڑوں نوجوان اب ٹرانسپورٹ سروسز سے لے کر بنارسی ساڑی کے کاروبار تک نئے منصوبے شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ترقی اتر پردیش اور وارانسی میں خوشحالی کے دروازے کھول رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ایک ترقی یافتہ وارانسی کے ذریعے ترقی یافتہ بھارت‘‘ کے منتر کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے شہر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر و توسیع مسلسل جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وارانسی میں معیاری اسپتالوں کے قیام اور توسیع کے ساتھ ساتھ سڑکوں کی بہتری، گیس پائپ لائن نیٹ ورک اور انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رسیل وے (روپ وے) منصوبے پر تیزی سے کام ہو رہا ہے، جبکہ گنجاری اور سگرا جیسے اسٹیڈیم جدید کھیلوں کے ڈھانچے کی مثال ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ مقصد یہ ہے کہ وارانسی میں آنا، یہاں رہنا اور اس شہر کا تجربہ ہر شخص کے لیے ایک منفرد اور یادگار تجربہ بنے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت وارانسی میں صحت کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے لگاتار کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے 10 سے 11 سال پہلے کی حالت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس وقت سنگین بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے صرف بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی (بی ایچ یو) ہی واحد سہارا تھی اور مریضوں کی بھیڑ کی وجہ سے کئی افراد پوری رات انتظار کے باوجود علاج حاصل نہیں کر پاتے تھے۔ کینسر جیسی بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے لوگوں کو اپنی زمین اور کھیت فروخت کر کے ممبئی جانا پڑتا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان حالات کو بدلنے کے لیے ان کی حکومت نے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج مہامنا کینسر اسپتال، آنکھوں کے علاج کے لیے شنکر نیترالیہ، بی ایچ یو کا جدید ٹراما سینٹر اور سینٹنری اسپتال اور پانڈے پور کا ڈویژنل اسپتال، یہ تمام ادارے وارانسی، پوروانچل اور آس پاس کی ریاستوں کے لیے نعمت بن چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم اور ان اسپتالوں میں قائم جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی بدولت لاکھوں غریب مریض کروڑوں روپے کی بچت کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سے عوامی پریشانیوں میں کمی آئی ہے اور وارانسی اب پورے خطے کی ’’ہیلتھ کیپیٹل‘‘ کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ وارانسی کی ترقی کی رفتار اور توانائی کو برقرار رکھنا ضروری ہے تاکہ اس شہر کی شان و شوکت اور خوشحالی تیزی سے بڑھتی رہے۔ اختتام میں جناب مودی نے اپنے ویژن کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دنیا بھر سے آنے والا ہر شخص بابا وشوناتھ کی اس مقدس نگری میں ایک خاص توانائی، جوش اور مسرت کا تجربہ کرے۔
جناب مودی نے اس موقع پر موجود طلبہ سے ملاقات کا ذکر بھی کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر ریل جناب اشونی ویشنو کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر طلبہ کے درمیان مقابلے منعقد کرنے کی ایک اچھی روایت قائم کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان بچوں کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے وِکست بھارت، وِکست کاشی اور سرکشت بھارت جیسے موضوعات پر خوبصورت تصویریں اور نظمیں پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے بچوں کے والدین اور اساتذہ کو بھی سراہا جنہوں نے ان کی رہنمائی، حوصلہ افزائی اور مدد فراہم کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید یہ تجویز پیش کی کہ بچوں کے لیے ایک ادبی اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس میں 8 سے 10 فاتح بچوں کو بھارت کے مختلف حصوں میں دیگر مقابلوں کے لیے لے جایا جائے۔ جناب مودی نے وارانسی سے پارلیمانی نمائندہ ہونے پر فخر کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ ایسے ہونہار بچوں کے شہر کی نمائندگی کرنا ان کے لیے باعثِ اعزاز ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام بچوں کو دل سے مبارکباد دی۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور دیگر معزز مہمان موجود تھے۔ کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب راجندر ارلیکر، مرکزی وزراء جناب سوریش گوپی، جناب جارج کوریئن اور جناب رویند سنگھ بٹو نے دیگر معزز شخصیات کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
پس منظر
چار نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم کے اس ویژن میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے، جس کا مقصد شہریوں کو عالمی معیار کی ریلوے خدمات کے ذریعے زیادہ آسان، تیز اور آرام دہ سفر فراہم کرنا ہے۔ نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں بنارس–کھجوراہو، لکھنؤ–سہارنپور، فیروزپور–دہلی، اور ایرناکولم–بینگلورو روٹس پر چلیں گی۔ یہ ٹرینیں اہم شہروں کے درمیان سفر کے وقت میں نمایاں کمی لا کر علاقائی نقل و حمل کو بہتر بنائیں گی، سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گی اور ملک بھر میں معاشی سرگرمیوں کو تقویت دیں گی۔
بنارس–کھجوراہو وندے بھارت ٹرین اس راستے پر براہِ راست رابطہ قائم کرے گی اور موجودہ خصوصی ٹرینوں کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 2 گھنٹے 40 منٹ کا وقت بچائے گی۔ یہ ٹرین بھارت کے چند سب سے مقدس اور ثقافتی مقامات — وارانسی، پریاگ راج، چترکوٹ اور کھجوراہو کو آپس میں جوڑے گی۔ یہ ربط نہ صرف مذہبی اور ثقافتی سیاحت کو مضبوط کرے گا بلکہ زائرین اور مسافروں کو یونیسکو کے عالمی ورثہ مقام کھجوراہو تک تیز، جدید اور آرام دہ سفر فراہم کرے گا۔
لکھنؤ–سہارنپور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس تقریباً 7 گھنٹے 45 منٹ میں اپنا سفر مکمل کرے گی، جس سے سفر کے وقت میں تقریباً 1 گھنٹے کی بچت ہوگی۔ یہ ٹرین لکھنؤ، سیتاپور، شاہجہاں پور، بریلی، مرادآباد، بجنور اور سہارنپور کے مسافروں کے لیے نہایت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی، جبکہ روڑکی کے راستے ہری دوار کے مقدس شہر تک پہنچنا بھی زیادہ آسان اور تیز تر ہو جائے گا۔ مرکزی اور مغربی اتر پردیش میں بین ضلعی سفر کو ہموار اور تیز بنا کر، یہ ٹرین علاقائی ربط و ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
فیروزپور–دہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اس روٹ پر سب سے تیز رفتار ٹرین ہوگی، جو صرف 6 گھنٹے 40 منٹ میں سفر مکمل کرے گی۔ یہ ٹرین قومی دارالحکومت دہلی اور پنجاب کے اہم شہروں فیروزپور، بٹھنڈہ اور پٹیالہ کے درمیان ربط کو مضبوط بنائے گی۔ اس ٹرین سے تجارت، سیاحت اور روزگار کے مواقع میں نمایاں اضافہ متوقع ہے، جو سرحدی علاقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا اور قومی منڈیوں کے ساتھ بہتر انضمام کو فروغ دے گا۔
جنوبی بھارت میں ایرناکولم–بینگلورو وندے بھارت ایکسپریس سفر کے وقت میں 2 گھنٹے سے زیادہ کی کمی لائے گی اور صرف 8 گھنٹے 40 منٹ میں اپنا سفر مکمل کرے گی۔ یہ ٹرین جنوبی بھارت کے بڑے آئی ٹی اور تجارتی مراکز کو آپس میں جوڑے گی، جس سے پیشہ ور افراد، طلبہ اور سیاحوں کو تیز، آرام دہ اور جدید سفر کی سہولت میسر آئے گی۔ یہ روٹ کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک کے درمیان اقتصادی سرگرمیوں اور سیاحت کو فروغ دے گا اور علاقائی ترقی و اشتراک کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flags off four new Vande Bharat Express trains from Varanasi
Trains like Vande Bharat, Namo Bharat, and Amrit Bharat are laying the foundation for the next generation of Indian Railways: PM
India has embarked on a mission to enhance its resources for a developed India, and these trains are poised to become milestones in that journey: PM
Holy Pilgrimage sites are now being connected through the Vande Bharat network, marking a convergence of India’s culture, faith, and development journey; this is a significant step towards transforming heritage cities into symbols of national progress: PM
08 NOV 2025 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards expanding India’s modern rail infrastructure, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flagged off four new Vande Bharat Express trains from Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi welcomed all the dignitaries and offered his respectful greetings to all families of Varanasi, the sacred city of Baba Vishwanath. He remarked on the extraordinary celebrations witnessed during Dev Deepawali and noted that today is also an auspicious occasion and extended his best wishes to everyone for this festival of development.
Noting that across the developed nations of the world, a major driver of economic growth has been robust infrastructure, Shri Modi highlighted that in every country that has achieved significant progress and development, infrastructure advancement has played a pivotal role. He stated that India too is rapidly striding on this path. In this context, the Prime Minister announced the launch of new Vande Bharat trains across various regions of the country. In addition to the Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat, he flagged off the Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat, the Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat, and the Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat. With these four new trains, the total number of operational Vande Bharat trains in the country has now exceeded 160. The Prime Minister extended his congratulations to the people of Varanasi and all citizens of India on the launch of these trains.
“Trains like Vande Bharat, Namo Bharat, and Amrit Bharat are laying the foundation for the next generation of Indian Railways”, underlined the Prime Minister, emphasising that this is a comprehensive campaign to transform Indian Railways. He described Vande Bharat as a train made by Indians, for Indians, and of Indians—one that fills every Indian with pride. He noted that even foreign passengers are astonished upon seeing Vande Bharat. Shri Modi highlighted that India has embarked on a mission to enhance its resources for a developed India, and these trains are poised to become milestones in that journey.
Highlighting that in India, pilgrimage has for centuries been regarded as a medium of national consciousness, Shri Modi emphasized that these journeys are not merely routes for divine darshan, but sacred traditions that connect with the soul of India. He cited Prayagraj, Ayodhya, Haridwar, Chitrakoot, and Kurukshetra as spiritual centers of the nation’s heritage. “These holy sites are now being connected through the Vande Bharat network; it marks a convergence of India’s culture, faith, and development journey. This is a significant step towards transforming heritage cities into symbols of national progress”, exclaimed the Prime Minister.
Highlighting the often-overlooked economic dimension of pilgrimage in India, the Prime Minister noted that over the past 11 years, developmental initiatives in Uttar Pradesh have elevated pilgrimage to a new level. Last year alone, 11 crore devotees visited Varanasi for darshan of Baba Vishwanath. Since the construction of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, over 6 crore people have visited the temple of Ram Lalla. Shri Modi stated that these pilgrims have contributed thousands of crores of rupees to Uttar Pradesh’s economy. He remarked that this influx has provided sustained earning opportunities to hotels, traders, transport companies, local artists, and boat operators across the state. As a result, hundreds of youth in Varanasi are now launching new ventures—from transport services to Banarasi saree businesses. He affirmed that these developments have opened the doors of prosperity in Uttar Pradesh and in Varanasi.
Prime Minister stated that to realize the mantra of a developed India through a developed Varanasi, continuous infrastructure development is underway in the city. He highlighted that Varanasi is witnessing the establishment, expansion and qualitative improvement of quality hospitals, improved roads, gas pipeline networks, and internet connectivity. He mentioned that rapid progress is being made on the ropeway project, and sports infrastructure such as the Ganjari and Sigra stadiums is also in place. The Prime Minister emphasized that the goal is to make visiting, living in, and experiencing Banaras a special experience for everyone.
Noting that the government is consistently working to improve healthcare services in Varanasi, Shri Modi recalled the situation 10–11 years ago, he remarked that for serious illnesses, Banaras Hindu University (BHU) was the only option, and due to overwhelming patient numbers, many were unable to receive treatment even after waiting overnight. For diseases like cancer, people had to sell land and farms to seek treatment in Mumbai. The Prime Minister affirmed that his government has worked to reduce these concerns. He listed the Mahamana Cancer Hospital for cancer treatment, Shankar Netralaya for eye care, the advanced trauma center and Centenary Hospital at BHU, and the divisional hospital at Pandeypur as institutions that have become a boon for Varanasi, Purvanchal, and neighboring states. He added that due to Ayushman Bharat and Jan Aushadhi Kendras in these hospitals, lakhs of poor patients are saving crores of rupees. This has not only alleviated public anxiety but has also led to Varanasi being recognized as the health capital of the entire region.
Emphasizing the need to sustain the momentum and energy of Varanasi’s development so that the grandeur of the city continues to grow rapidly in prosperity, Shri Modi concluded by expressed the vision that every visitor from across the world should experience a unique energy, enthusiasm, and joy in the sacred city of Baba Vishwanath.
Shri Modi also mentioned about meeting the students who were present at the flag-off event. He praised Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw for making it a practice to arrange competition among students during the launch of Vande Bharat trains. He commended the children for the paintings and poems presented at the competition, based on various themes like Viksit Bharat, Viksit Kashi, Surakshit Bharat. He also lauded their parents and teachers for the support, guidance and encouragement provided. The Prime Minister further proposed the idea of organising a Children’s literary meet and the 8-10 winners can be taken across India for other competitions. He further expressed pride of being a parliamentarian from Varanasi which has such talented children and congratulated them.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw were present among other dignitaries at the event. Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Arlekar, Union Ministers, Shri Suresh Gopi, Shri George Kurian, Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu and other dignitaries had connected through videoconferencing to the event.
Background
The flagging off of 4 new Vande Bharat trains marks another milestone in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of providing citizens with easier, faster, and more comfortable travel through world-class railway services. The new Vande Bharat Express trains will operate on the Banaras–Khajuraho, Lucknow–Saharanpur, Firozpur–Delhi, and Ernakulam–Bengaluru routes. By significantly reducing travel time between major destinations, these trains will enhance regional mobility, promote tourism, and support economic activity across the country.
The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat will establish direct connectivity on this route and save about 2 hours 40 minutes compared to the special trains currently in operation. The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat Express will connect some of India’s most revered religious and cultural destinations, including Varanasi, Prayagraj, Chitrakoot, and Khajuraho. This link will not only strengthen religious and cultural tourism but also provide pilgrims and travelers with a fast, modern, and comfortable journey to the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Khajuraho.
The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat will cover the journey in approximately 7 hours 45 minutes, saving nearly 1 hour of travel time. The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat Express will greatly benefit passengers from Lucknow, Sitapur, Shahjahanpur, Bareilly, Moradabad, Bijnor, and Saharanpur, while also improving access to the holy city of Haridwar via Roorkee. By ensuring smoother and faster intercity travel across central and western Uttar Pradesh, this service will play a key role in enhancing connectivity and regional development.
The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat will be the fastest train on this route, completing the journey in just 6 hours 40 minutes. The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat Express will strengthen connectivity between the national capital and key cities in Punjab, including Firozpur, Bathinda, and Patiala. This train is expected to boost trade, tourism, and employment opportunities, contributing to the socio-economic development of border regions and fostering greater integration with national markets.
In Southern India, the Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat will reduce travel time by over 2 hours, completing the journey in 8 hours 40 minutes. The Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat Express will connect major IT and commercial hubs, providing professionals, students, and tourists with a faster and more comfortable travel option. The route will promote greater economic activity and tourism between Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka, supporting regional growth and collaboration.