தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
12-வது பெரும் திரைப்பட உச்சி மாநாடு (பிக் பிக்சர் சம்மிட்) 2025-ல் வேவ்ஸ் பசாருடன் இணைந்து உலகளாவிய ஊடகம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குத்துறை முதலீட்டாளர்கள் சந்திப்பை சிஐஐ அறிவித்துள்ளது
07 NOV 2025 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் 2025 டிசம்பர் 01, 02 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெறவுள்ள 12-வது பெரும் திரைப்பட உச்சி மாநாடு (பிக் பிக்சர் சம்மிட்) 2025-ல் உலகளாவிய ஊடகம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குத்துறை முதலீட்டாளர்கள் சந்திப்பை இந்திய தொழில்கள் கூட்டமைப்பு (சிஐஐ) அறிவித்துள்ளது. வேவ்ஸ் பசாருடன் இணைந்து தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த முன்முயற்சி, அடுத்த கட்ட வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்க நிறுவனங்களின் முதலீட்டை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம், இந்தியாவில் ஊடகம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குத்துறையின் முழு ஆற்றலை வெளிக்கொண்டு வருவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த முதலீட்டாளர் சந்திப்பில் எலாரா கேபிடல் முதலீட்டு பங்குதாரராகவும், விட்ரினா உலகளாவிய நிதி சார்ந்த பங்குதாரராகவும் இருக்கும் என்று சிஐஐ அறிவித்துள்ளது. சிஐஐ பெரும் திரைப்பட உச்சி மாநாடு என்பதன் மையப்பொருள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சகாப்தம் : படைப்பாக்கத்தையும், வணிகத்தையும் இணைத்தல் என்பதாகும். இந்தியாவின் ஊடகம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குத்துறையின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மாற்றத்திற்கான வரைபடத்தை தயாரிக்க அரசு மற்றும் தொழில்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த தலைவர்களை இது ஒருங்கிணைக்கும். இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் ஊடகம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குத்துறை வளமான வரலாற்றை கொண்டுள்ள போதும் பெருமளவு தனியாரின் ஆர்வம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டுக்காக பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது. இதில் மாற்றத்தை கொண்டு வருவதற்கான பெரிய நடவடிக்கையாக இந்த முதலீட்டாளர் சந்திப்பு இருக்கும் என்று சிஐஐ உலகளாவிய ஊடகம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குத்துறை முதலீட்டாளர்கள் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் தலைவர் திரு ஷிபாஷிஷ் சர்க்கார் தெரிவித்தார். முதல் முறையாக உலகளாவிய முதலீட்டாளர்களையும், இந்திய ஊடகம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு நிறுவனங்களையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்து நேரடி சந்திப்புக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். இதனை ஒரு பயணத்தின் தொடக்கமாக தாம் காண்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், விற்போர், வாங்குவோர், இணைத் தயாரிப்பு வாய்ப்புகளுக்கான உள்ளடக்கம் உருவாக்குவோர் ஆகியோர் ஒரே இடத்தில் சந்திப்பதற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2187367

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CII Announces Global M&E Investor Meet in collaboration with WAVES Bazaar at 12th BIG Picture Summit-2025
CII and WAVES Bazaar to Usher in a New Wave of Opportunity for India’s M&E Sector
07 NOV 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has announced the launch of the CII Global M&E Investor Meet at the 12th annual CII BIG Picture Summit, to be held on December 1-2, 2025, in Mumbai. This initiative, launched in collaboration with WAVES Bazaar, aims to unlock the full potential of India’s media and entertainment (M&E) sector by integrating investment with companies to fuel the next wave of growth.
CII has announced Elara Capital as the Investment Partner and Vitrina as the Global Financing Partner for the Investor Meet. WAVES Bazaar, a leading platform for business networking and project pitching in the M&E sector, will integrate its successful B2B meeting format and project showcases—featuring initiatives from its existing projects and WAVES Film Bazaar—into the CII Marketplace during the summit.
The CII Big Picture Summit, themed “The AI Era: Bridging Creativity & Commerce,” will bring together leaders from government and industry to chart a roadmap for the growth and transformation of India’s Media & Entertainment (M&E) sector. The Summit is being organized in collaboration with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India.
Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Gaurav Banerjee, MD &CEO, Sony Pictures Network India are Charing the CII BIG Picture Summit along with Rajan Navani, CEO, Jet Synthesys, Gunjan Soni, Country Managing Director, YouTube India, (Office bearers of CII National Council of M&E).
The CII M&E Global Investor Meet will connect international investors with India’s most promising ventures through curated one-on-one meetings. The initiative is set to catalyze both global and domestic investment into India’s rapidly expanding M&E sector, covering film, streaming, gaming, animation, VFX, live entertainment, and more.
“India’s M&E industry, despite its rich history, has thrived largely on private passion and capital. CII’s Investor Meet is a major step to change that,” said Shibashish Sarkar, Chairman of the CII Global M&E Investor Summit, Group CEO of Reliance Entertainment, and President of the Producers Guild of India. “For the first time, we’re bringing global investors and Indian M&E enterprises together in a curated, one-on-one format. This summit is not just a generic expo but a true matchmaking event aimed at showcasing Indian companies as viable, exciting investments. I see this as the beginning of a journey.”
“Elara Capital is pleased to partner with the CII M&E Global Investor Summit. We look forward to bringing together the investor community and corporates in the M&E space, driving synergies for both sectors in the best possible manner,” said Harendra Kumar, MD, Elara Capital.
“Vitrina is proud to partner with CII and the M&E Investor Meet on this landmark initiative,” said Atul Phadnis, CEO, Vitrina. “India’s M&E ecosystem is evolving rapidly, and our mission is to spotlight India’s potential on the global stage, connecting the right investors to the right opportunities.”
The CII BIG Picture Summit is the premier annual gathering of India's media and entertainment industry, convening policymakers, industry pioneers, investors, and creative leaders to drive the sector's growth and innovation. As part of the Summit, CII Marketplace and WAVES Bazaar will jointly facilitate exclusive B2B meetings, bringing together industry leaders, buyers, sellers, and content creators for co-production opportunities.
The Summit will also feature participation from WAVEX and WAVES Creatosphere, contributing to a dynamic environment for start-up collaboration and business growth.
Important links:
Waves Bazaar: https://wavesbazaar.com/