குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத்தலைவருடன் இந்திய மகளிர் கிரிக்கெட் அணியினர் சந்திப்பு
06 NOV 2025 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
மகளிர் உலகக் கோப்பை கிரிக்கெட் போட்டியில் முதல் முறையாக கோப்பையை வென்றுள்ள இந்திய மகளிர் அணியினர், குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று குடியரசுத்தலைவரை சந்தித்துப் பேசினர்.
மகளிர் கிரிக்கெட் உலகக் கோப்பையை வென்று சாதனை படைத்துள்ளதற்கு, இந்திய மகளிர் கிரிக்கெட் அணியைச் சேர்ந்த வீராங்கனைகள் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த வெற்றி இந்திய அணியின் செயல் திறனை பிரதிப்பலிப்பதாக உள்ளதென்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்திய மகளிர் கிரிக்கெட் அணியில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீராங்கனையும் நாட்டின் வெவ்வேறு பகுதிகள், வெவ்வேறு சமூகப் பின்னணி, வெவ்வேறு சூழலைக் கொண்டவர்களாக இருந்த போதிலும், இந்தியாவிற்காக ஒரே குழுவாக செயல்பட்டு தங்களது முழு திறனையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியதாக அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த அணி இந்தியாவின் தலைசிறந்த விளையாட்டுத் திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தியதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து மக்களும் இந்த மகளிர் கிரிக்கெட் அணியின் செயல் திறன் மீது மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கைக் கொண்டிருந்ததாகவும் 7 முறை உலகக் கோப்பையை வென்று சாதனைப் படைத்துள்ள ஆஸ்திரேலிய அணியை வென்று சாதனைப் படைத்துள்ளதையும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். உலகக் கோப்பை இறுதிப் போட்டியில் அதிக ரன் வித்தியாசத்தில் வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளதன் மூலம் தலைசிறந்த அணிக்கான உதாரணமாக திகழ்கின்றனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186892

President's Secretariat
MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN WOMEN CRICKET TEAM CALL ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
YOU HAVE BECOME ROLE MODELS; THE YOUNGER GENERATION, ESPECIALLY GIRLS, WILL BE INSPIRED TO MOVE AHEAD IN LIFE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN WOMEN CRICKET TEAM
06 NOV 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Members of the Indian Women Cricket team who won the ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup 2025 called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 6, 2025).
The President congratulated each member of the Indian Women Cricket team and said that they have created history by winning the Cricket World Cup. Millions of Indians in every corner of the country and abroad are celebrating this victory.
The President said that this team reflects India. They represent different regions, different social backgrounds, different circumstances. But they are one Team—India. This team shows India at its best.
The President said that the team strengthened the belief of all Indians in their capability, by defeating the seven-time world champion and then-undefeated Australian team. Winning the final match by a large margin against a strong team in a tough match is a memorable example of Team India’s excellence.
The President said that they have become role models. The younger generation, especially girls, will be inspired to move ahead in life. She expressed confidence that with the same qualities with which they have written history, they will keep Indian cricket at the top in future as well.
The President said that team members must have experienced the ups and downs of hope and despair. Sometimes they would have even lost sleep. But they overcame all challenges. She noted that after the victory over New Zealand, people strongly believed that in spite of the ups and downs in the match, our daughters would prevail.
The President underlined that their hard work, excellent playing skills, determination, and the love and blessings of their families and cricket lovers, have been behind their success. She said that in a team game like cricket, all team members have to remain fully committed at all times. She appreciated all - head coach, bowling coach, fielding coach, and support staff. She wished that they would continue to create new records of success for Team India with their performances.