President's Secretariat
MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN WOMEN CRICKET TEAM CALL ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
YOU HAVE BECOME ROLE MODELS; THE YOUNGER GENERATION, ESPECIALLY GIRLS, WILL BE INSPIRED TO MOVE AHEAD IN LIFE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN WOMEN CRICKET TEAM
06 NOV 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Members of the Indian Women Cricket team who won the ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup 2025 called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 6, 2025).
The President congratulated each member of the Indian Women Cricket team and said that they have created history by winning the Cricket World Cup. Millions of Indians in every corner of the country and abroad are celebrating this victory.
The President said that this team reflects India. They represent different regions, different social backgrounds, different circumstances. But they are one Team—India. This team shows India at its best.
The President said that the team strengthened the belief of all Indians in their capability, by defeating the seven-time world champion and then-undefeated Australian team. Winning the final match by a large margin against a strong team in a tough match is a memorable example of Team India’s excellence.
The President said that they have become role models. The younger generation, especially girls, will be inspired to move ahead in life. She expressed confidence that with the same qualities with which they have written history, they will keep Indian cricket at the top in future as well.
The President said that team members must have experienced the ups and downs of hope and despair. Sometimes they would have even lost sleep. But they overcame all challenges. She noted that after the victory over New Zealand, people strongly believed that in spite of the ups and downs in the match, our daughters would prevail.
The President underlined that their hard work, excellent playing skills, determination, and the love and blessings of their families and cricket lovers, have been behind their success. She said that in a team game like cricket, all team members have to remain fully committed at all times. She appreciated all - head coach, bowling coach, fielding coach, and support staff. She wished that they would continue to create new records of success for Team India with their performances.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय महिला क्रिकेट टीम की सदस्यों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
राष्‍ट्रपति ने उनसे कहा कि आप रोल मॉडल बन गई हैं और युवा पीढ़ी, खासकर लड़कियां, जीवन में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित होंगी
06 NOV 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
आईसीसी महिला क्रिकेट विश्व कप 2025 जीतने वाली भारतीय महिला क्रिकेट टीम की सदस्यों ने आज (6 नवंबर, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने भारतीय महिला क्रिकेट टीम की प्रत्येक सदस्य को बधाई दी और कहा कि उन्होंने क्रिकेट विश्व कप जीतकर इतिहास रच दिया है। देश और विदेश के हर कोने में लाखों भारतीय इस जीत का जश्न मना रहे हैं।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि यह टीम भारत का प्रतिबिंब है। वे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, विभिन्न सामाजिक पृष्ठभूमियों और विभिन्न परिस्थितियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। लेकिन वे एक टीम हैं - भारत। यह टीम अपने सर्वश्रेष्ठ रूप में भारत को दिखाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि टीम ने सात बार की विश्व विजेता और उस समय तक अपराजित रही ऑस्ट्रेलियाई टीम को हराकर अपनी क्षमता में सभी भारतीयों के विश्वास को मज़बूत किया। एक कड़े मुकाबले में एक मज़बूत टीम के ख़िलाफ़ बड़े अंतर से फ़ाइनल मैच जीतना टीम इंडिया की उत्कृष्टता का एक यादगार उदाहरण है।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि वे रोल मॉडल बन गई हैं। युवा पीढ़ी, खासकर लड़कियाँ, जीवन में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित होंगी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जिन गुणों के बल पर उन्होंने इतिहास रचा है, उन्हीं गुणों के साथ वे भविष्य में भी भारतीय क्रिकेट को शीर्ष पर बनाए रखेंगी।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि टीम के सदस्यों ने आशा और निराशा के उतार-चढ़ाव का अनुभव किया होगा। कभी-कभी उन्‍हें नींद भी नहीं आई होगी। लेकिन उन्होंने सभी चुनौतियों पर काबू पाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि न्यूज़ीलैंड पर जीत के बाद लोगों को दृढ़ विश्वास हो गया था कि मैच में उतार-चढ़ाव के बावजूद हमारी बेटियाँ ही जीत हासिल करेंगी।
श्रीमती मुर्मु रेखांकित किया कि उनकी इस सफलता के पीछे उनकी कड़ी मेहनत, उत्कृष्ट खेल कौशल, दृढ़ संकल्प और उनके परिवारों तथा क्रिकेट प्रेमियों का प्यार और आशीर्वाद रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्रिकेट जैसे टीम गेम में टीम के सभी सदस्यों को हर समय पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध रहना होता है। उन्होंने मुख्य कोच, बॉलिंग कोच, फील्डिंग कोच और सर्पोट स्टाफ- सभी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कामना की कि वे अपने प्रदर्शन से टीम इंडिया के लिए सफलता के नए रिकॉर्ड बनाना जारी रखेंगी।