President's Secretariat
MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN WOMEN CRICKET TEAM CALL ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
YOU HAVE BECOME ROLE MODELS; THE YOUNGER GENERATION, ESPECIALLY GIRLS, WILL BE INSPIRED TO MOVE AHEAD IN LIFE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN WOMEN CRICKET TEAM
06 NOV 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Members of the Indian Women Cricket team who won the ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup 2025 called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 6, 2025).
The President congratulated each member of the Indian Women Cricket team and said that they have created history by winning the Cricket World Cup. Millions of Indians in every corner of the country and abroad are celebrating this victory.
The President said that this team reflects India. They represent different regions, different social backgrounds, different circumstances. But they are one Team—India. This team shows India at its best.
The President said that the team strengthened the belief of all Indians in their capability, by defeating the seven-time world champion and then-undefeated Australian team. Winning the final match by a large margin against a strong team in a tough match is a memorable example of Team India’s excellence.
The President said that they have become role models. The younger generation, especially girls, will be inspired to move ahead in life. She expressed confidence that with the same qualities with which they have written history, they will keep Indian cricket at the top in future as well.
The President said that team members must have experienced the ups and downs of hope and despair. Sometimes they would have even lost sleep. But they overcame all challenges. She noted that after the victory over New Zealand, people strongly believed that in spite of the ups and downs in the match, our daughters would prevail.
The President underlined that their hard work, excellent playing skills, determination, and the love and blessings of their families and cricket lovers, have been behind their success. She said that in a team game like cricket, all team members have to remain fully committed at all times. She appreciated all - head coach, bowling coach, fielding coach, and support staff. She wished that they would continue to create new records of success for Team India with their performances.

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଭାରତୀୟ ମହିଳା କ୍ରିକେଟ ଦଳର ସଦସ୍ୟ
ଆପଣମାନେ ଆଦର୍ଶ ପାଲଟିଛନ୍ତି; ଯୁବ ପିଢ଼ି, ବିଶେଷକରି ଝିଅମାନେ, ଜୀବନରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ପାଇବେ: ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ
06 NOV 2025 2:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଇସିସି ମହିଳା କ୍ରିକେଟ ବିଶ୍ୱକପ୍ ୨୦୨୫ ଜିତିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ମହିଳା କ୍ରିକେଟ ଦଳର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ଆଜି (୬ ନଭେମ୍ବର, ୨୦୨୫) ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାରତୀୟ ମହିଳା କ୍ରିକେଟ ଦଳର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସେମାନେ କ୍ରିକେଟ ବିଶ୍ୱକପ୍ ଜିତି ଇତିହାସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣ ଏବଂ ବିଦେଶରେ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଭାରତୀୟମାନେ ଏହି ବିଜୟକୁ ପାଳନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ଦଳ ଭାରତକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ। ସେମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ଭିନ୍ନ ସାମାଜିକ ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି, ଭିନ୍ନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରନ୍ତି। କିନ୍ତୁ ସେମାନେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦଳ - ଭାରତ। ଏହା ଭାରତକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସାତ ଥର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଦଳକୁ ପରାସ୍ତ କରି ଦଳ ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ କ୍ଷମତା ଉପରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିଛି। ଏକ କଠିନ ମ୍ୟାଚ୍‌ରେ ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଦଳ ବିପକ୍ଷରେ ବଡ଼ ବ୍ୟବଧାନରେ ଫାଇନାଲ ମ୍ୟାଚ୍ ଜିତିବା ଟିମ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତାର ଏକ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ଉଦାହରଣ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେମାନେ ଆଦର୍ଶ ପାଲଟିଛନ୍ତି । ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି, ବିଶେଷକରି ଝିଅମାନେ, ଜୀବନରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ପାଇବେ। ସେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସେମାନେ ଯେଉଁ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ବାସର ସହିତ ଇତିହାସ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି, ସେହି ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ବାସ ସହିତ ସେମାନେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରିକେଟକୁ ଶୀର୍ଷରେ ରଖିବେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦଳର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ଆଶା ଏବଂ ନିରାଶାର ଉତ୍ଥାନ-ପତନ ଅନୁଭବ କରିଥିବେ। କେତେକ ସମୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନିଦ ମଧ୍ୟ ହଜିଯାଇଥିବ। କିନ୍ତୁ ସେମାନେ ସମସ୍ତ ଆହ୍ଵାନକୁ ପରାସ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ବିପକ୍ଷରେ ବିଜୟ ପରେ ଲୋକମାନେ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭାବରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମ୍ୟାଚ୍‌ରେ ଉତ୍ଥାନ-ପତନ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ, ଆମର ଝିଅମାନେ ବିଜୟୀ ହେବେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସେମାନଙ୍କର କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ, ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ଖେଳ ଦକ୍ଷତା, ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରିକେଟ ପ୍ରେମୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେମ ଏବଂ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଫଳତା ପଛରେ ରହିଛି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ ଭଳି ଏକ ଦଳଗତ ଖେଳରେ, ସମସ୍ତ ଦଳର ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ସବୁବେଳେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ରହିବାକୁ ପଡିବ। ସେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ - ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ, ବୋଲିଂ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ, ଫିଲ୍‌ଡିଂ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ ଏବଂ ସହାୟକ କର୍ମଚାରୀ। ସେ କାମନା କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସେମାନେ ଏହିପରି ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ସହିତ ଟିମ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପାଇଁ ସଫଳତାର ନୂତନ ରେକର୍ଡ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବେ।