President's Secretariat
MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN WOMEN CRICKET TEAM CALL ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
YOU HAVE BECOME ROLE MODELS; THE YOUNGER GENERATION, ESPECIALLY GIRLS, WILL BE INSPIRED TO MOVE AHEAD IN LIFE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN WOMEN CRICKET TEAM
06 NOV 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Members of the Indian Women Cricket team who won the ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup 2025 called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 6, 2025).
The President congratulated each member of the Indian Women Cricket team and said that they have created history by winning the Cricket World Cup. Millions of Indians in every corner of the country and abroad are celebrating this victory.
The President said that this team reflects India. They represent different regions, different social backgrounds, different circumstances. But they are one Team—India. This team shows India at its best.
The President said that the team strengthened the belief of all Indians in their capability, by defeating the seven-time world champion and then-undefeated Australian team. Winning the final match by a large margin against a strong team in a tough match is a memorable example of Team India’s excellence.
The President said that they have become role models. The younger generation, especially girls, will be inspired to move ahead in life. She expressed confidence that with the same qualities with which they have written history, they will keep Indian cricket at the top in future as well.
The President said that team members must have experienced the ups and downs of hope and despair. Sometimes they would have even lost sleep. But they overcame all challenges. She noted that after the victory over New Zealand, people strongly believed that in spite of the ups and downs in the match, our daughters would prevail.
The President underlined that their hard work, excellent playing skills, determination, and the love and blessings of their families and cricket lovers, have been behind their success. She said that in a team game like cricket, all team members have to remain fully committed at all times. She appreciated all - head coach, bowling coach, fielding coach, and support staff. She wished that they would continue to create new records of success for Team India with their performances.

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
భారత రాష్ట్రపతిని కలిసిన మహిళా క్రికెట్ జట్టు
· మీరు ఆదర్శంగా నిలిచారు.. యువతరం, ముఖ్యంగా బాలికలు జీవితంలో ముందడుగు వేసేలా స్ఫూర్తినిచ్చారు: భారత మహిళా క్రికెట్ జట్టుతో రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
06 NOV 2025 2:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఐసీసీ మహిళా క్రికెట్ ప్రపంచ కప్- 2025ను గెలిచిన భారత మహిళా క్రికెట్ జట్టు సభ్యులు ఈ రోజు (2025 నవంబరు 6) రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌లో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్మును కలిశారు.
భారత మహిళా క్రికెట్ జట్టు సభ్యులందరినీ అభినందించిన రాష్ట్రపతి.. ప్రపంచ కప్‌ను గెలవడం ద్వారా వారు చరిత్ర సృష్టించారన్నారు. దేశం నలుమూలలా, విదేశాల్లోనూ లక్షలాది భారతీయులు ఈ విజయంతో సంబరాలు చేసుకుంటున్నారన్నారు.
ఈ జట్టు భారత్‌కు ప్రతిబింబమని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. పలు ప్రాంతాలు, విభిన్న సామాజిక నేపథ్యాలు, వివిధ పరిస్థితులకు వారు ప్రతినిధులుగా ఉన్నారనీ.. అయినప్పటికీ వారంతా భారత్ తరఫున ఒకటిగా జట్టు కట్టి నిలిచారని అన్నారు. ఈ జట్టు భారత్ ఔన్నత్యాన్ని చాటుతోందన్నారు.
ఏడుసార్లు ప్రపంచ ఛాంపియన్‌గా నిలిచి, అప్పటి వరకు అపజయమెరుగని ఆస్ట్రేలియా జట్టును ఓడించడం ద్వారా.. తమ సామర్థ్యంపై ఈ జట్టు భారతీయులందరికీ నమ్మకాన్ని పెంచిందని రాష్ట్రపతి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. కఠినమైన మ్యాచ్‌లో బలమైన జట్టుపై భారీ తేడాతో గెలవడం టీమిండియా అద్భుత ప్రదర్శనకు నిదర్శనమని ప్రశంసించారు.
వారు అందరికీ ఆదర్శంగా నిలిచారని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. యువతరం, ముఖ్యంగా బాలికలు జీవితంలో ముందడుగు వేసేలా స్ఫూర్తి పొందుతారన్నారు. కొత్త చరిత్రను లిఖించిన అదే ఉత్సాహంతో భవిష్యత్తులోనూ భారత క్రికెట్‌ను అగ్రస్థానంలో నిలుపుతారని ఆమె విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఆశ నిరాశల ఉద్వేగాలతో జట్టు సభ్యులు ఒడుదుడుకులను ఎదుర్కొని ఉంటారని, కొన్నిసార్లు నిద్రకు కూడా దూరమై ఉంటారన్న రాష్ట్రపతి.. అయినప్పటికీ వారు ఆ సవాళ్లన్నింటినీ అధిగమించారని ప్రశంసించారు. న్యూజిలాండ్‌పై విజయం సాధించిన తర్వాత.. ఆటలో ఒడుదొడుకులున్నా సరే, మన బిడ్డలే గెలుస్తారని ప్రజలు గట్టిగా విశ్వసించారని రాష్ట్రపతి చెప్పారు.
వారి కృషి, అద్భుత క్రీడా నైపుణ్యాలు, సంకల్పం, వారి కుటుంబాలు - క్రికెట్ ప్రేమికుల ప్రేమాశీర్వాదాలు ఈ విజయం వెనుక ఉన్నాయని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. క్రికెట్‌ వంటి ఆటలో ఆటగాళ్లు ప్రతి క్షణం పూర్తి అంకితభావంతో ఉండాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంటుందన్నారు. హెడ్ కోచ్, బౌలింగ్ కోచ్, ఫీల్డింగ్ కోచ్, సహాయక సిబ్బంది అందరినీ ఆమె అభినందించారు. వారు తమ ప్రదర్శనలతో విజయ పరంపర సాగిస్తూ, ఇదే స్ఫూర్తితో ఇకమీదటా టీమిండియా కొత్త రికార్డులు నెలకొల్పాలని ఆమె ఆకాంక్షించారు.