President's Secretariat
MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN WOMEN CRICKET TEAM CALL ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
YOU HAVE BECOME ROLE MODELS; THE YOUNGER GENERATION, ESPECIALLY GIRLS, WILL BE INSPIRED TO MOVE AHEAD IN LIFE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN WOMEN CRICKET TEAM
06 NOV 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Members of the Indian Women Cricket team who won the ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup 2025 called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 6, 2025).
The President congratulated each member of the Indian Women Cricket team and said that they have created history by winning the Cricket World Cup. Millions of Indians in every corner of the country and abroad are celebrating this victory.
The President said that this team reflects India. They represent different regions, different social backgrounds, different circumstances. But they are one Team—India. This team shows India at its best.
The President said that the team strengthened the belief of all Indians in their capability, by defeating the seven-time world champion and then-undefeated Australian team. Winning the final match by a large margin against a strong team in a tough match is a memorable example of Team India’s excellence.
The President said that they have become role models. The younger generation, especially girls, will be inspired to move ahead in life. She expressed confidence that with the same qualities with which they have written history, they will keep Indian cricket at the top in future as well.
The President said that team members must have experienced the ups and downs of hope and despair. Sometimes they would have even lost sleep. But they overcame all challenges. She noted that after the victory over New Zealand, people strongly believed that in spite of the ups and downs in the match, our daughters would prevail.
The President underlined that their hard work, excellent playing skills, determination, and the love and blessings of their families and cricket lovers, have been behind their success. She said that in a team game like cricket, all team members have to remain fully committed at all times. She appreciated all - head coach, bowling coach, fielding coach, and support staff. She wished that they would continue to create new records of success for Team India with their performances.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارتی خواتین کرکٹ ٹیم نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات کی
صدر دروپدی مرمو کا بھارتی خواتین کرکٹ ٹیم کے اراکین سے خطاب کرتےہوئے کہاکہ آپ مثالی کردار بن گئی ہیں؛ نئی نسل، خاص طور پر لڑکیاں، آپ سے تحریک حاصل کرکے آگے بڑھیں گی
06 NOV 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کاآئی سی سی کرکٹ عالمی کپ 2025 جیتنے والی بھارتی خواتین کرکٹ ٹیم کے اراکین نے آج (6 نومبر 2025) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند، دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے بھارتی خواتین کرکٹ ٹیم کی ہرکھلاڑی کو مبارک باد دی اور کہا کہ انہوں نے عالمی کپ جیت کر تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ ملک اور بیرون ملک میں مقیم کروڑوں بھارتی اس کامیابی کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ یہ ٹیم ہندوستان کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ مختلف خطوں، مختلف سماجی پس منظر اور مختلف صورتحال کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، لیکن یہ ایک ہی ٹیم ہے — ٹیم انڈیا۔ یہ ٹیم بھارت کی بہترین تصویر پیش کرتی ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس ٹیم نے سات مرتبہ کی عالمی چیمپئن اور اُس وقت تک کوئی بھی میچ نہ ہارنے والی آسٹریلیائی ٹیم کو شکست دے کر سبھی بھارتیوں کا اپنی صلاحیت پر یقین مضبوط کیا ہے۔ مضبوط ٹیم کے خلاف مشکل فائنل میچ میں بڑے فرق سے فتح حاصل کرنا ٹیم انڈیا کی شاندار کارکردگی کی یادگار مثال ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آپ سب مثالی کردار بن گئی ہیں۔ نئی نسل، خاص طور پر لڑکیاں، آپ سے تحریک حاصل کرکے زندگی میں آگے بڑھیں گی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کااظہار کیا کہ جس صلاحیت کے ساتھ آپ نے تاریخ رقم کی ہے،اسی سلسلے کے تحت آپ مستقبل میں بھی بھارتی کرکٹ کو دنیا میں سرکردہ مقام پربرقرار رکھیں گی۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ٹیم کی کھلاڑیوں نے امید اور مایوسی کے حوالے سے نشیب و فراز کا سامنا کیا ہوگا۔ بعض اوقات شاید نیند بھی اڑ گئی ہوگی، لیکن آپ سب نے ہر چیلنج پر قابو پایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیوزی لینڈ کے خلاف جیت کے بعد عوام کا بھروسہ مزید مضبوط ہو گیا تھا کہ اتار چڑھاؤ کے باوجود ہماری بیٹیاں فتح حاصل کریں گی۔
صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آپ کی کامیابی کے پیچھے آپ کی محنت، بہترین کھیل، عزم، اور آپ کے کنبوں اور کرکٹ کے شائقین کی دعائیں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کرکٹ جیسے ٹیم پرمبنی کھیل میں ہر کھلاڑی کا مکمل طور پرپرعزم رہنا ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہیڈ کوچ، بولنگ کوچ، فیلڈنگ کوچ اور سپورٹ اسٹاف سب کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا کہ آپ اپنی شاندار کارکردگیاں جاری رکھیں اور ٹیم انڈیا کے لیے مزید کامیابیاں حاصل کریں۔