Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Emerging Science, Technology & Innovation Conclave 2025
03 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The country's Science and Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh ji, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India Ajay Kumar Sood, Nobel Prize winner Sir Andre Geim present among us, all the scientists, innovators, people from academia, other dignitaries from India and abroad, ladies and gentlemen!
Today's event is related to science, but first of all I will talk about India's spectacular victory in cricket. The whole of India is very happy with the success of its cricket team. This is India's first Women's World Cup. I congratulate our women's cricket team. We are proud of you. Your success will inspire crores of young people across the country.
Friends,
Yesterday India also hoisted its flag in the world of science and technology. Yesterday, Indian scientists successfully launched India's heaviest communication satellite. I congratulate all the scientists associated with this mission and as well as to ISRO.
Friends,
Today is a significant day in the world of science and technology. In this time of the 21st century, there was a great need for experts from all over the world to come together to brainstorm on Emerging Science, Technology and Innovation, and together they should show the direction. This need sparked an idea, and from this idea came the vision of this Conclave. I am happy that today that vision is taking shape in the form of this Conclave. Many ministries, the private sector, startups, and students are united in this effort. It is a matter of honour for us that a Nobel Laureate is also present among us today. I congratulate all of you very much. I also wish you all the best for this conclave.
Friends,
This era of the 21st century is a period of most unprecedented changes. Today we are witnessing a new shift in Global Order. This pace of change is not linear, but exponential. With this thinking, today India is taking forward all these aspects related to Emerging Science, Technology and Innovation, and is continuously focusing on it. Now, one example is research funding. You all have been familiar with the vision of 'Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan' for a long time. While focusing on research, we have also added Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan to it. We have created Anusandhan National Research Foundation, so that research and innovation can be scaled up in our universities. Along with this, we have also launched the Research, Development and Innovation Scheme. And an amount of Rs 1 lakh crore has been fixed for this. You might be thinking that this Rs 1 lakh crore is going to remain with Modi ji, that is why you are not clapping. This 1 lakh crore rupees is for you, to increase your capabilities, to open new doors of opportunity for you. Our effort is to promote research and development in the private sector as well. For the first time, capital is also being made available for high-risk and high-impact projects.
Friends,
We are also focusing on Ease of Doing Research to create a modern ecosystem of innovations in India. In this direction, our government has made many reforms in Financial Rules and Procurement Policies. We have also made reforms in regulations, incentives and supply chains, so that prototypes can quickly move from the lab to the market.
Friends,
The impact of the policies and decisions made in the last few years to make India an innovation hub is now clearly visible. I would like to place some figures before you with great satisfaction. Although I am not a person who gets satisfied easily by nature. But this satisfaction of mine is in the context of the past; I still have a lot of satisfaction left in the context of the future. I have a long way to go. In the last decade, our R&D expenditure has doubled, the number of patents registered in India has increased 17 times, 17 times… an increase of 17 times. Even in start-ups, India has now become the third largest startup ecosystem in the world. Today, more than 6,000 of our Deep-Tech Startups are working in areas like Clean Energy, Advanced Materials. India's semiconductor sector has also taken off now. Talking about Bio-Economy, it was worth 10 billion dollars in 2014, today it has reached around 140 billion dollars.
Friends,
Over the past few years, we have also moved into several Sunrise Domains. India has registered its 'promising presence' in all these domains - Green Hydrogen, Quantum Computing, Deep Sea Research, Critical Minerals.
Friends,
When science gets scale, when innovation becomes inclusive, and when technology brings transformation, then the foundation for big achievements becomes strong and ready. India's journey over the last 10–11 years is an example of this vision. India is no longer a consumer of technology, but has become a pioneer of transformation through technology. During COVID, we developed indigenous vaccines in record time. We implemented the world's largest vaccination program.
Friends,
How is it possible to successfully implement policies and programs on such a mammoth scale? This became possible because today, if anyone has the world's first and most successful digital public infrastructure, that country is India. We have connected 2 lakh Gram Panchayats with Optical Fibre. We have democratized mobile data.
Friends,
Over the years, while our space program has reached the Moon and Mars, we have also connected our farmers and fishermen to the benefits of space science. And certainly, all of you have contributed to all these achievements.
Friends,
When innovation is inclusive, its main beneficiaries also become its leaders. The women of India are the biggest example of this. You see, whenever there is talk about India's space missions in the world, there is a lot of discussion about Indian women scientists. Even in patent filing, the number of patents filed annually by women in India was less than 100 a decade ago. Now it has reached more than 5 thousand annually. Even in STEM education, the share of women is around 43 percent, which is more than the global average. I was going up in the lift with the Science and Technology Minister of a developed country in the world. So, as we both chatted in the elevator, he asked me, "Do girls in India pursue science and technology?" That is, it was a big wonder in his mind. When I told him that there are so many numbers in my country, he was shocked. "The daughters of India have proven this. And even today, I see how many of our daughters and sisters are sitting here. These statistics tell us how rapidly women are advancing in the fields of science and technology in India.
Friends,
There are some moments in history which provide motivation to many generations. A few years ago, our children witnessed the journey of Chandrayaan, also saw its success, and the success became a reason and an opportunity to attract them towards science in a big way. And they had seen both failure and success. Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla's recent visit to the Space Station has sparked a new curiosity among children. We should take advantage of this curiosity that has arisen in the new generation.
Friends,
The more the bright youngsters we can direct towards science, technology and innovation, the better it will be. With this vision, nearly 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs have been established across the country. In these labs, more than 1 crore children are experimenting with curiosity and creativity. And you will be happy to know that seeing the success of these labs, we are also going to create 25 thousand new Atal Tinkering Labs. Hundreds of new universities have been established in the country over the past few years, and seven new IITs and 16 Triple ITs have also been established. In the new education policy, we have also ensured that young people can now pursue STEM courses like science and engineering in their local languages.
Friends,
Our government's Prime Minister's Research Fellowship has been very successful among young researchers. The grants provided under this scheme have greatly helped young people. Now, we have decided to further strengthen R&D in the country by awarding 10,000 fellowships over the next five years.
Friends,
It is very important that we understand the transformative power of science and technology, and also make them ethical and inclusive. For example, look at Artificial Intelligence, today AI is being used everywhere, from Retail to Logistics, from Customer Service to children's Homework. Therefore, in India, we are also making the power of AI useful to every segment of society. More than Rs 10,000 crore is being invested in the India AI Mission.
Friends,
Today, India is shaping the global framework for ethical and human-centric AI. Our upcoming AI Governance Framework will be a major step in this direction. Its aim is to develop innovation and safety together. When India hosts the Global AI Summit in February next year, efforts towards inclusive, ethical, and human-centric AI will gain new momentum.
Friends,
Now is the time for us to work with double energy in Emerging Areas. This is also crucial for achieving our goal of a developed India. I want to share some ideas with you; we should move beyond Food Security and move towards Nutrition Security. Can we develop next-generation biofortified crops that will help the world in the fight against malnutrition? Can we bring such innovations in Low-Cost Soil Health Enhancers and Bio-Fertilizers, which can become an alternative to chemical inputs and improve soil health? Can we better map India's genomic diversity to provide new directions for personalized medicine and disease prediction? Can we make new and affordable innovations in clean energy storage, such as batteries? In every field, we should see for which critical inputs we are dependent globally, and how self-reliance can be achieved in them.
friends,
I am confident that all of you, people associated with the world of Science and Technology, will go beyond these questions and discover new possibilities. If you have ideas, I am with you. Our government is fully committed to funding research and providing opportunities to scientists. I would also like that a Collective Roadmap should be prepared in this Conclave. I am fully confident that this conclave will take India's innovation journey to new heights. Once again, I wish you all the best.
Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan.
Thank you very much.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଉଦୀୟମାନ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
03 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଦେଶର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ, ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ଅଜୟ କୁମାର ସୁଦ, ନୋବେଲ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିଜେତା ସାର ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ରେ ଗାଇମ, ସମସ୍ତ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ, ଉଦ୍ଭାବକ, ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍, ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବିଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ସଜ୍ଜନଗଣ!
ଆଜିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ, କିନ୍ତୁ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଥମେ କ୍ରିକେଟରେ ଭାରତର ଚମତ୍କାର ବିଜୟ ବିଷୟରେ କହିବି। ଏହି ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ବିଜୟରେ ସାରା ଦେଶ ଉତ୍ସବମୁଖର । ଏହା ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ମହିଳା ବିଶ୍ୱକପ୍। ମୁଁ ଆମର ମହିଳା କ୍ରିକେଟ ଦଳକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି। ଆମେ ତୁମ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବିତ। ତୁମର ସଫଳତା କୋଟି କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରିତ ଦେବ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଗତକାଲି, ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଜଗତରେ ନିଜର ବିଜୟ ବାନା ଉଡାଇଛି। ଭାରତୀୟ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନେ ଭାରତର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଓଜନଦାର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଉପଗ୍ରହକୁ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଉତକ୍ଷେପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ମୁଁ ଏହି ମିଶନରେ ସାମିଲ ସମସ୍ତ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ଇସ୍ରୋକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୋର ହୃଦୟର ସହିତ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଜଗତରେ ଆଜି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦିନ । ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଆବିଷ୍କାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ଏକାଠି ହୋଇ ଦିଗ ଦେଖାଇବା ଜରୁରୀ । ତେବେ ସେହି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଆଜି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଅନେକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ବେସରକାରୀ ସେକ୍ଟର, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ, ଛାତ୍ରମାନେ ଆଜି ଏକାଠି ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଖୁବ ଗର୍ବର କଥା ଯେ ଆଜି ଆମ ଗହଣରେ ଜଣେ ନୋବେଲ ବିଜେତା ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ହେଉଛି ଅନେକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର କାଳଖଣ୍ଡ । ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ଅର୍ଡରରେ ଆମେ ଏବେ ନୂଆ ସିଫ୍ଟ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ପାଉଛେ । ଉଦୀୟମାନ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଆବିଷ୍କାର ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଆଗକୁ ବଢିଛି । ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଫଣ୍ଡିଂ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ପ୍ରକୃଷ୍ଟ ଉଦାହରଣ । ଦୀର୍ଘ ସମୟ ଧରି ଜୟ ଜବାନ, ଜୟ କିଷାନ ସ୍ଲୋଗାନ ସହ ଆପଣ ପରଚିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଦେଖିଲେ ଆମେ ଏବେ ଏହା ସହ ଜୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ଜୟ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଯୋଡିଛେ । ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଜାତୀୟ ଗବେଷଣା ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନ ବି ଆମେ କରିଛୁ । ଗବେଷଣା, ବିକାଶ ଓ ଆବିଷ୍କାର ଯୋଜନା ବି ଆମେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛୁ । ଆଉ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଫିକ୍ସଡ ବି କରିଛୁ । ଆପଣ ଭାବୁଥିବେ ଯେ ଏହି ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୋଦୀ ପାଖରେ ରହିଯିବ, ତେଣୁ ଆପଣମାନେ ବୋଧହୁଏ ତାଳି ମାରୁ ନାହାନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ଆଣିଦେବ । ବେସରକାରୀ ସେକ୍ଟରରେ ବି ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ କରିବା ଆମ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ପ୍ରଥମଥର ଲାଗି ହାଇ ରିକ୍ସ ଓ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆବିଷ୍କାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଇକୋ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆମେ ଇଜ ଅଫ ଡୁଇଙ୍ଗ ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛୁ । ଆର୍ଥିକ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଓ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଆମେ ଅନେକ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିଛୁ । ରେଗୁଲେସନ, ଇନସେନଟିଭ ଓ ସପ୍ଲାଇ ଚେନରେ ଆମେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସଂସ୍କାର ବି କରିଛୁ ଫଳରେ ଲ୍ୟାବରୁ ବଜାରକୁ ଏହାର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ମଡେଲ ଆସିପାରିବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ଭାରତବର୍ଷକୁ ଏକ ଇନୋଭେସନର ହବରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ତିଆରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଯୋଜନା ଓ ନିଷ୍ପତିର ଏବେ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳୁଛି । ଅତି ଆନନ୍ଦର ସହ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ଆଗରେ ମୁଁ କିଛି ତଥ୍ୟ ରଖିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି । ଅତି ସହଜରେ ଖୁସି ହେବା ଲୋକ ମୁଁ ନୁହେଁ । ତେବେ ଅତୀତର କିଛି ଫଳାଫଳ ମୋତେ ଖୁସି କରିପାରିଛି । ଆଗକୁ ବି ଖୁସି କରିବ । ଆଗକୁ ମୋତେ ବହୁ ବାଟ ଯିବାର ରହିଛି । ଗତ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଆମର ରାସ୍ତା ଓ ପୂର୍ତ ବିଭାଗ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣା ହୋଇଛି । ଭାରତରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପେଟେଣ୍ଟ ୧୭ ଗୁଣା ବଢିଛି । ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ଏବେ ତୃତୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିଛି । ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଊର୍ଜ୍ଜା, ଆଡଭାନ୍ସଡ ମାଟେରିଆଲ୍ସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଜି ଛଅ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗୁଢ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ଅନେକ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ କାମ କରୁଛି । ଭାରତର ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଏବେ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ୨୦୧୪ ମସିହାରେ ଭାରତର ବାୟୋ ଇକୋନୋମିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୧୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ରହିଥିଲା । ଆଜି ଏହା ୧୪୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଗ୍ରୀନ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ, କ୍ୱାଂଟମ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟିଙ୍ଗ, ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ଗବେଷଣା, ବିରଳ ଖଣିଜ ପଦାର୍ଥ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବି ଆମେ ନିଜ ଛାପ ଛାଡିପାରିଛେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆବିଷ୍କାର ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟାର ଉତ୍କର୍ଷରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ଯେବେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ସ୍ୱର ଆସିଲା ସେବେ ଅଧିକ ସଫଳତା ଲାଗି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେଲା । ଗତ ୧୦-୧୧ ବର୍ଷରେ ଭାରତରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଏହାର ପ୍ରକୃଷ୍ଟ ଉଦାହରଣ । ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟାରେ ଭାରତ କେବଳ ଖାଉଟି ହୋଇ ରହିନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ଏକ ସ୍ୱର ପାଲଟିଛି । କୋଭିଡ ସମୟରେ ଆମେ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଟୀକା ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇପାରିଛେ । ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ଟୀକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଏତେ ବଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ଓ ନିୟମର ସଫଳ ରୂପାୟନ କିପରି ସମ୍ଭବ । ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି କେବଳ ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରଥମ ଓ ସବୁଠାରୁ ସଫଳ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପବ୍ଲିକ ଇନଫ୍ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକଚର ପାଇଁ । ଏବଂ ସେହି ଦେଶ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତବର୍ଷ । ଦୁଇ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗ୍ରାମପଞ୍ଚାୟତକୁ ଆମେ ଆଜି ଅପ୍ଟିକାଲ ଫାଇବରରେ ଯୋଡି ପାରିଛେ । ଆମେ ମୋବାଇଲ ଡାଟାକୁ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ କରିପାରିଛେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଆମେ ମହାବିକାଶ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରି ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ମଙ୍ଗଳ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛେ । ମହାବିକାଶ ବିଜ୍ଞାନର ସଫଳତାକୁ ଆମେ ଚାଷୀ ଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇ ପାରିଛେ । ଏବଂ ନିଶ୍ଚିତପକ୍ଷେ ଏହି ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଆପଣମାନେ ବହୁତ କିଛି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆବିଷ୍କାରର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ନେତା ହୁଅନ୍ତି । ମହିଳାମାନେ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ଏହାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉଦାହରଣ । ଯେବେ ମହାକାଶ ଅଭିଯାନ କଥା କୁହାଯାଏ ସେବେ ଭାରତୀୟ ମହିଳା ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକଙ୍କ କଥା ପଡେ । ଗତ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପେଟେଣ୍ଟ ଫିଲିଙ୍ଗ ଶହେରୁ କମ ଥିଲା । ଏବେ ଏହା ବାର୍ଷିକ ହାରରେ ପାଞ୍ଚ ହଜାର ପାର କରିଛି । ଷ୍ଟେମ ଶିକ୍ଷାରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କର ୪୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ରହିଛି ଯାହା ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ଆଭରେଜଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ । ବିଦେଶ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦିନେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଲିଫ୍ଟରେ ଜଣେ ବିଦେଶୀ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଯାଉଥିଲି । କୌତୂହଳ ବଶତଃ ଭାରତରେ ଝିଅମାନେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ପଢନ୍ତି କି ବୋଲି ସେ ମୋତେ ପଚାରିଲେ । ଯେତେ ବେଳେ ଭାରତରେ ଏମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଅଧିକ ବୋଲି ମୁଁ କହିଲି ସେ ବିସ୍ମିତ ହେଲେ । ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଝିଅମାନଙ୍କ ଅଧିକ ଯୋଗଦାନ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ପରିସଂଖ୍ୟାନ କହିଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଇତିହାସର ଅନେକ ଫର୍ଦ୍ଦ ରହିଛି ଯାହା ଆମକୁ ସବୁବେଳେ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଥାଏ । କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବେ ଆମ ଦେଶର ଶିଶୁମାନେ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରାୟନ ଦେଖିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ଉଭୟ ଉତଥାନ-ପତନ, ସଫଳତା-ବିଫଳତା ବି ଦେଖିଲେ । ମହାକାଶ ବିଜ୍ଞାନୀ ଶୁଭ୍ରାଂଶୁ ଶୁକ୍ଳାଙ୍କ ମହାକାଶ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ରହଣି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜାଣିଲେ । ନୂଆ ପିଢି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ଏହି କୌତୁହଳର ଆମେ ଭରପୂର ସୁଯୋଗ ନେବା କଥା ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଓ ଆବିଷ୍କାର ପ୍ରତି ଆମେ ଯେତେ ଫୋକସ କରି ପାରିବା ସେତେ ଆମ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଭଲ । ଏହି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ନେଇ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ୧୦ ହଜାର ଅଟଳ ଟିଙ୍କରିଙ୍ଗ ଲାବ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏସବୁ ଲାବରେ ଏକ କୋଟିରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ଯୁବ ପିଢି ଏବେ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ପର୍ବ ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାର ସଫଳତାକୁ ଦେଖି ଏବେ ଆମେ ଆଉ ୨୫ ହଜାର ନୂଆ ଅଟଳ ଟିଙ୍କରିଙ୍ଗ ଲାବ ତିଆରି କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛୁ । ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ଅନେକ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଗଢି ଉଠିଛି । ୭ଟି ଆଇଆଇଟି, ୧୬ଟି ଟ୍ରିପଲ ଆଇଟି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହୋଇଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ନୂଆ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତିରେ ଆଂଚଳିକ ଭାଷାରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଯୁବ ପିଢି ଷ୍ଟେମ କୋର୍ସରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଉପରେ ପାଠ ପଢିପାରିବେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଯୁବ ଗବେଷକଙ୍କ ଲାଗି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ପିଏମ ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଫେଲୋସିପ ଭଲ କାମ ଦେଉଛି । ଏହି ଫେଲୋସିପ ଅଧୀନରେ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ଅର୍ଥ ରାଶି ଯୁବ ପିଢିର କାମରେ ଆସିପାରୁଛି । ଆସନ୍ତା ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ଦଶ ହଜାର ନୂଆ ଫେଲୋସିପ ଦେଇ ଦେଶର ଆର ଆଣ୍ଡ ଡିକୁ ମଜଭୂତ ଆମେ କରିବୁ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଆମେ ବୁଝିବା ଦରକାର । ରିଟେଲରୁ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ, କଷ୍ଟମର ସେବାରୁ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ଘର କାମ ଯାଏ କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧମତା ବା ଏଆଇ ସବୁଠି ଏବେ କାମ କରୁଛି । ସମାଜର ପ୍ରତିଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏଆଇ ଶକ୍ତିର ଉପଯୋଗ ଦରକାର । ଭାରତର ଏଆଇ ମିଶନ ଲାଗି ୧୦ ହଜାର କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅର୍ଥ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଯୁକ୍ତ ଏଆଇ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ଆମେ ଫୋକସ କରୁଛୁ । ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଆମେ ଏଆଇ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣାନ୍ସ ଫ୍ରେମୱାର୍କ ଲାଗୁ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛୁ । ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷ ଫେବୃଆରୀରେ ଆମେ ଯେବେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ଏଆଇ ସମ୍ମେଳନ କରିବାକୁ ଯିବୁ ସେବେ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଯୁକ୍ତ ଏଆଇ କାମ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଉଦୀୟମାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡିକରେ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣା ଊର୍ଜ୍ଜା ନେଇ ଆମେ କାମ କରିବା ଉଚିତ । ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଲାଗି ଏହା ଦରକାର । ମୁଁ କିଛି କଥା ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ । ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଅପେକ୍ଷା ପୋଷଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ଆମେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବା କଥା । ଜୈବିକ ଉପାୟରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଶସ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆମେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବା କଥା । ଫଳରେ ଏହା ଅପପୁଷ୍ଟିକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିପାରିବ । କମ ମୂଲ୍ୟଯୁକ୍ତ ଜୈବିକ ସାର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରି ରାସାୟନିକ ସାର ପ୍ରୟୋଗକୁ କମାଇ ଆମେ ମାଟିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଯତ୍ନ କରିବା ଦରକାର । ରୋଗ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବି ଆମେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିପାରିବା । ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ଆବିଷ୍କାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବି ଆମେ ଆଗେଇପାରିବା । ପ୍ରତିଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାକୁ ଆପେଣଇବା ଉଚିତ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ମୋର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣମାତ୍ରାରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ସହ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିଟି ମଣିଷ ଏନେଇ କିଛି କରିବେ ଓ ନୂଆ ବାଟ ଖୋଜି ପାଇବେ । ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କର ଯଦି ଆଇଡିଆ ରହିଛି ତେବେ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହ ରହିଛି । ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଫଣ୍ଡିଂ ଦେବା ସହ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଆମ ସରକାର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣମାତ୍ରାରେ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ । ଏହି ସମ୍ମେଳନୀରେ ଏକ କଂକ୍ରିଟ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେବା ଉଚିତ । ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ, ଭାରତର ଏହି ଜୟଯାତ୍ରା ଖୁବ ଆଗକୁ ଯିବ । ଆଉଥରେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ । ଜୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ଜୟ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ । ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।