Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Emerging Science, Technology & Innovation Conclave 2025
03 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The country's Science and Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh ji, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India Ajay Kumar Sood, Nobel Prize winner Sir Andre Geim present among us, all the scientists, innovators, people from academia, other dignitaries from India and abroad, ladies and gentlemen!
Today's event is related to science, but first of all I will talk about India's spectacular victory in cricket. The whole of India is very happy with the success of its cricket team. This is India's first Women's World Cup. I congratulate our women's cricket team. We are proud of you. Your success will inspire crores of young people across the country.
Friends,
Yesterday India also hoisted its flag in the world of science and technology. Yesterday, Indian scientists successfully launched India's heaviest communication satellite. I congratulate all the scientists associated with this mission and as well as to ISRO.
Friends,
Today is a significant day in the world of science and technology. In this time of the 21st century, there was a great need for experts from all over the world to come together to brainstorm on Emerging Science, Technology and Innovation, and together they should show the direction. This need sparked an idea, and from this idea came the vision of this Conclave. I am happy that today that vision is taking shape in the form of this Conclave. Many ministries, the private sector, startups, and students are united in this effort. It is a matter of honour for us that a Nobel Laureate is also present among us today. I congratulate all of you very much. I also wish you all the best for this conclave.
Friends,
This era of the 21st century is a period of most unprecedented changes. Today we are witnessing a new shift in Global Order. This pace of change is not linear, but exponential. With this thinking, today India is taking forward all these aspects related to Emerging Science, Technology and Innovation, and is continuously focusing on it. Now, one example is research funding. You all have been familiar with the vision of 'Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan' for a long time. While focusing on research, we have also added Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan to it. We have created Anusandhan National Research Foundation, so that research and innovation can be scaled up in our universities. Along with this, we have also launched the Research, Development and Innovation Scheme. And an amount of Rs 1 lakh crore has been fixed for this. You might be thinking that this Rs 1 lakh crore is going to remain with Modi ji, that is why you are not clapping. This 1 lakh crore rupees is for you, to increase your capabilities, to open new doors of opportunity for you. Our effort is to promote research and development in the private sector as well. For the first time, capital is also being made available for high-risk and high-impact projects.
Friends,
We are also focusing on Ease of Doing Research to create a modern ecosystem of innovations in India. In this direction, our government has made many reforms in Financial Rules and Procurement Policies. We have also made reforms in regulations, incentives and supply chains, so that prototypes can quickly move from the lab to the market.
Friends,
The impact of the policies and decisions made in the last few years to make India an innovation hub is now clearly visible. I would like to place some figures before you with great satisfaction. Although I am not a person who gets satisfied easily by nature. But this satisfaction of mine is in the context of the past; I still have a lot of satisfaction left in the context of the future. I have a long way to go. In the last decade, our R&D expenditure has doubled, the number of patents registered in India has increased 17 times, 17 times… an increase of 17 times. Even in start-ups, India has now become the third largest startup ecosystem in the world. Today, more than 6,000 of our Deep-Tech Startups are working in areas like Clean Energy, Advanced Materials. India's semiconductor sector has also taken off now. Talking about Bio-Economy, it was worth 10 billion dollars in 2014, today it has reached around 140 billion dollars.
Friends,
Over the past few years, we have also moved into several Sunrise Domains. India has registered its 'promising presence' in all these domains - Green Hydrogen, Quantum Computing, Deep Sea Research, Critical Minerals.
Friends,
When science gets scale, when innovation becomes inclusive, and when technology brings transformation, then the foundation for big achievements becomes strong and ready. India's journey over the last 10–11 years is an example of this vision. India is no longer a consumer of technology, but has become a pioneer of transformation through technology. During COVID, we developed indigenous vaccines in record time. We implemented the world's largest vaccination program.
Friends,
How is it possible to successfully implement policies and programs on such a mammoth scale? This became possible because today, if anyone has the world's first and most successful digital public infrastructure, that country is India. We have connected 2 lakh Gram Panchayats with Optical Fibre. We have democratized mobile data.
Friends,
Over the years, while our space program has reached the Moon and Mars, we have also connected our farmers and fishermen to the benefits of space science. And certainly, all of you have contributed to all these achievements.
Friends,
When innovation is inclusive, its main beneficiaries also become its leaders. The women of India are the biggest example of this. You see, whenever there is talk about India's space missions in the world, there is a lot of discussion about Indian women scientists. Even in patent filing, the number of patents filed annually by women in India was less than 100 a decade ago. Now it has reached more than 5 thousand annually. Even in STEM education, the share of women is around 43 percent, which is more than the global average. I was going up in the lift with the Science and Technology Minister of a developed country in the world. So, as we both chatted in the elevator, he asked me, "Do girls in India pursue science and technology?" That is, it was a big wonder in his mind. When I told him that there are so many numbers in my country, he was shocked. "The daughters of India have proven this. And even today, I see how many of our daughters and sisters are sitting here. These statistics tell us how rapidly women are advancing in the fields of science and technology in India.
Friends,
There are some moments in history which provide motivation to many generations. A few years ago, our children witnessed the journey of Chandrayaan, also saw its success, and the success became a reason and an opportunity to attract them towards science in a big way. And they had seen both failure and success. Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla's recent visit to the Space Station has sparked a new curiosity among children. We should take advantage of this curiosity that has arisen in the new generation.
Friends,
The more the bright youngsters we can direct towards science, technology and innovation, the better it will be. With this vision, nearly 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs have been established across the country. In these labs, more than 1 crore children are experimenting with curiosity and creativity. And you will be happy to know that seeing the success of these labs, we are also going to create 25 thousand new Atal Tinkering Labs. Hundreds of new universities have been established in the country over the past few years, and seven new IITs and 16 Triple ITs have also been established. In the new education policy, we have also ensured that young people can now pursue STEM courses like science and engineering in their local languages.
Friends,
Our government's Prime Minister's Research Fellowship has been very successful among young researchers. The grants provided under this scheme have greatly helped young people. Now, we have decided to further strengthen R&D in the country by awarding 10,000 fellowships over the next five years.
Friends,
It is very important that we understand the transformative power of science and technology, and also make them ethical and inclusive. For example, look at Artificial Intelligence, today AI is being used everywhere, from Retail to Logistics, from Customer Service to children's Homework. Therefore, in India, we are also making the power of AI useful to every segment of society. More than Rs 10,000 crore is being invested in the India AI Mission.
Friends,
Today, India is shaping the global framework for ethical and human-centric AI. Our upcoming AI Governance Framework will be a major step in this direction. Its aim is to develop innovation and safety together. When India hosts the Global AI Summit in February next year, efforts towards inclusive, ethical, and human-centric AI will gain new momentum.
Friends,
Now is the time for us to work with double energy in Emerging Areas. This is also crucial for achieving our goal of a developed India. I want to share some ideas with you; we should move beyond Food Security and move towards Nutrition Security. Can we develop next-generation biofortified crops that will help the world in the fight against malnutrition? Can we bring such innovations in Low-Cost Soil Health Enhancers and Bio-Fertilizers, which can become an alternative to chemical inputs and improve soil health? Can we better map India's genomic diversity to provide new directions for personalized medicine and disease prediction? Can we make new and affordable innovations in clean energy storage, such as batteries? In every field, we should see for which critical inputs we are dependent globally, and how self-reliance can be achieved in them.
friends,
I am confident that all of you, people associated with the world of Science and Technology, will go beyond these questions and discover new possibilities. If you have ideas, I am with you. Our government is fully committed to funding research and providing opportunities to scientists. I would also like that a Collective Roadmap should be prepared in this Conclave. I am fully confident that this conclave will take India's innovation journey to new heights. Once again, I wish you all the best.
Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
उभरते विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सम्मेलन 2025 में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
03 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
देश के साइंस एंड टेक्नोल़ॉजी मिनिस्टर डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह जी, भारत सरकार के प्रिंसिपल साइंटिफिक एडवाइजर अजय कुमार सूद, हमारे बीच उपस्थित नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता सर आंड्रे गाइम, देश-विदेश से आए सभी वैज्ञानिक, innovators, academia के लोग, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
आज का ये आयोजन साइंस से जुड़ा है, लेकिन मैं सबसे पहले क्रिकेट में भारत की शानदार जीत की बात करूंगा। पूरा भारत अपनी क्रिकेट टीम की सफलता से बहुत खुश है। ये भारत का पहला वूमेन्स वर्ल्ड कप है। मैं हमारी वूमेन क्रिकेट टीम को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। हमें आप पर गर्व है। आपकी ये सफलता देश के करोड़ों नौजवानों को प्रेरित करेगी।
साथियों,
कल भारत ने साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी की दुनिया में भी अपना परचम लहराया है। कल भारत के वैज्ञानिकों ने भारत की सबसे हेवी कम्युनिकेशन सैटेलाइट को सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च किया है। मैं इस मिशन से जुड़े सभी वैज्ञानिकों को, इसरो को भी बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज भी साइंस और टेक्नोल़ॉजी की दुनिया में बहुत बड़ा दिन है। 21वीं सदी के इस समय में बहुत आवश्यकता थी कि Emerging Science Technology और Innovation पर मंथन के लिए दुनिया भर के एक्सपर्ट एक साथ जुटें, और वो मिलकर के दिशा दिखाएं। इसी आवश्यकता ने एक विचार को जन्म दिया, और इसी विचार से इस कॉन्क्लेव का विजन बना। मुझे खुशी है कि आज वो विज़न इस Conclave के रूप में शेप ले रहा है। कई मंत्रालय, Private Sector, Startups और Students इस प्रयास में एक साथ हैं। ये हमारे लिए सम्मान की बात है कि आज हमारे बीच एक Nobel Laureate भी मौजूद हैं। मैं आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूं। आपको इस कॉन्क्लेव के लिए अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं भी देता हूं।
साथियों,
21st सेंचुरी का ये दौर सबसे अभूतपूर्व बदलावों का दौर है। आज Global Order में हम एक नए शिफ्ट को विटनेस कर रहे हैं। बदलाव की ये गति लीनियर नहीं, बल्कि exponential है। इस सोच के साथ आज भारत Emerging Science Technology और Innovation से जुड़े इन सभी Aspect को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, उस पर निरंतर फोकस कर रहा है। अब जैसे एक उदाहरण है रिसर्च फंडिंग का। आप सब ‘जय जवान, जय किसान’ के विजन से लंबे अरसे से परिचित रहे हैं। रिसर्च और फोकस करते हुये, हमने उसमें जय विज्ञान और जय अनुसंधान भी जोड़ा है। हमने Anusandhan National Research Foundation बनाया है, ताकि हमारी Universities में Research और Innovation को स्केल-अप किया जा सके। इसके साथ-साथ हमने Research, Development And Innovation Scheme भी शुरू की है। और इसके लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि तय की गई है। आपको लगता होगा, ये 1 लाख करोड़ मोदी जी के पास रहने वाला है, इसलिए ताली नहीं बजा रहे हों। ये एक लाख करोड़ रूपया आपके लिए है, आपका सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने के लिए है, आपके लिए अवसर के नये द्वार खोलने के लिए है। हमारा प्रयास है कि Private Sector में भी Research And Development को बढ़ावा मिले। पहली बार, High-Risk और High-Impact Projects के लिए Capital भी उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है।
साथियों,
भारत में Innovations का आधुनिक इकोसिस्टम बने, इसके लिए हम Ease of Doing Research पर भी फोकस कर रहे हैं। इस दिशा में हमारी सरकार ने Financial Rules और Procurement Policies में कई Reforms किए हैं। हमने Regulation, Incentives और Supply Chains में भी Reforms किए हैं, ताकि Prototypes जल्दी से Lab से निकलकर Market तक पहुंचे ।
साथियों,
भारत को Innovation Hub बनाने के लिए पिछले कुछ वर्षों में जो नीतियां बनीं, जो निर्णय हुए, उसका असर अब साफ-साफ दिखाई दे रहा है। मैं आपके सामने बड़े संतोष के साथ कुछ आंकड़े रखना चाहता हूं। वैसे मैं स्वभाव से बहुत जल्दी संतोष मानने वाला व्यक्ति नहीं हूं। लेकिन ये संतोष मेरा बीते हुए कल के संदर्भ में है, आने वाले कल के संदर्भ में अभी मेरा संतोष तो बहुत बाकी है। मैंने बहुत आगे जाना है। पिछले दशक में हमारा R&D Expenditure दोगुना हुआ है, भारत में रजिस्टर किए गए Patents की संख्या 17 गुना बढ़ी है, 17 times… 17 times का increase, Start-ups में भी भारत अब दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा Startup इकोसिस्टम बन गया है। हमारे 6,000 से अधिक Deep-Tech Startups, आज Clean Energy, Advanced Materials जैसे क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे हैं। भारत का Semiconductor सेक्टर भी अब उड़ान भर चुका है। Bio-Economy की बात करें, तो 2014 में ये 10 बिलियन डॉलर की थी, आज ये करीब 140 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच चुकी है।
साथियों,
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमने कई Sunrise Domains में भी कदम बढ़ाया है। Green Hydrogen, Quantum Computing, Deep Sea Research, Critical Minerals, इन सभी domains में भारत ने अपनी ‘प्रॉमिसिंग प्रेजेंस’ दर्ज करा दी है।
साथियों,
जब Science को Scale मिलती है, जब Innovation, Inclusive बनती है, और जब Technology, Transformation लाती है, तो बड़ी उपलब्धियों की नींव मजबूत होती है, तैयार हो जाती है। पिछले 10–11 वर्षों में भारत की यात्रा इसी विजन का उदाहरण है। भारत अब Technology का Consumer नहीं, बल्कि Technology के ज़रिए Transformation का Pioneer बन चुका है। कोविड के दौरान हमने रिकॉर्ड समय में स्वदेशी वैक्सीन विकसित की। हमने दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा Vaccination Programme चलाया।
साथियों,
इतने ‘मैमथ स्केल’ पर पॉलिसीज़ और प्रोग्राम्स को successfully implement करना, ये कैसे पॉसिबल होता है? ये पॉसिबल हुआ, क्योंकि आज दुनिया का सबसे पहला, और सबसे सफल Digital Public Infrastructure, अगर किसी के पास है, तो उस देश का नाम है – हिंदुस्तान। हमने 2 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों को Optical Fibre से जोड़ा है। Mobile Data को डेमोक्रेटाइज किया है।
साथियों,
बीते वर्षों में अगर हमारा Space प्रोग्राम चाँद और मंगल तक पहुंचा, तो साथ ही, हमने अपने किसानों, मछुआरों को Space Science के लाभ से भी जोड़ा। और निश्चित तौर पर इन सभी उपलब्धियों के पीछे आप सबका योगदान है।
साथियों,
इनोवेशन जब inclusive होती है, तो उसके प्रमुख beneficiary ही उसके लीडर्स भी बन जाते हैं। भारत की महिलाएं इसका सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण है। आप देखिए, दुनिया में जब भारत के स्पेस मिशन्स की बात होती है, तो उसमें Indian Women Scientists की चर्चा बहुत ज्यादा होती है। Patent filing में भी भारत में महिलाओं द्वारा सालाना filed patents की संख्या एक दशक पहले 100 से भी कम थी। अब ये सालाना 5 हजार से भी ज्यादा तक पहुँच गई है। STEM एजुकेशन में भी महिलाओं का शेयर करीब 43 परसेंट है, जोकि ग्लोबल average से भी ज्यादा है। मैं दुनिया के एक विकसित देश में उनके साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी मिनिस्टर के साथ लिफ्ट में ऊपर जा रहा था। तो लिफ्ट में उनसे बातें हुई, तो उन्होंने मुझे पूछा, कि भारत में लड़कियां क्या साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी जैसे विषयों में जाती है क्या? यानी, ये उनके मन में बड़ा अजूबा था। जब मैं उनको कहा कि मेरे देश में इतना नंबर होता है, तो वो चौंक गए थे। ये भारत की बेटियों ने करके दिखाया है। और आज भी मैं यहां देख रहा हूं, कितनी बड़ी तादाद में हमारी बेटियां हैं, बहने हैं। ये आंकड़े हमें बताते हैं कि भारत में साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में महिलाएं कितनी तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही हैं।
साथियों,
इतिहास में कुछ क्षण ऐसे आते हैं, जिनसे कई पीढ़ियों को मोटिवेशन मिलता है। कुछ साल पहले हमारे बच्चों ने चंद्रयान का सफर देखा, उसकी सफलता भी देखी, और सफलता साइंस के प्रति जबरदस्त तरीके से उनको आकर्षित करने के लिए कारण आई, अवसर बन गई। और उन्होंने असफलता और सफलता दोनों को देखा था। हाल में ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला की Space Station की यात्रा ने बच्चों में एक नई उत्सुकता पैदा की है। हमें नई पीढ़ी में पैदा हुई इस जिज्ञासा का लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
साथियों,
हम जितने ज़्यादा Bright Youngsters को Science, Technology और Innovation की दिशा में ले जा सकें, उतना ही बेहतर होगा। इसी सोच के साथ देशभर में लगभग 10,000 अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स बनाई गई हैं। इनमें 1 करोड़ से ज़्यादा बच्चे Curiosity और Creativity के साथ एक्सपेरिमेंट्स कर रहे हैं। और आपको ये जानकर खुशी होगी कि इन लैब्स की सफलता को देखते हुए, हम 25 हजार नई अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स भी बनाने जा रहे हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश में सैकड़ों नई यूनिवर्सिटीज़ बनाई गई हैं, 7 नई IIT’s और 16 ट्रिपल आईटी भी अभी बन चुकी हैं। नई एजुकेशन पॉलिसी में हमने ये भी सुनिश्चित किया है कि युवा अब साइंस और इंजीनियरिंग जैसे STEM कोर्स अपनी स्थानीय भाषा में कर सकेंगे।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार की प्रधानमंत्री रिसर्च फेलोशिप युवा रिसर्चर्स के बीच बहुत सफल रही है। इस स्कीम के तहत दी गईं ग्रांट्स ने युवाओं की बहुत मदद की है। अब हमने आने वाले 5 वर्षों में 10,000 फेलोशिप देकर देश में R&D को और मज़बूती देने का निर्णय किया है।
साथियों,
ये बहुत जरूरी है कि हम Science और Technology की Transformative Power को समझें, और साथ ही इन्हें Ethical और Inclusive बनाएं। उदाहरण के लिए, Artificial Intelligence को ही देखिए, आज Retail से लेकर Logistics तक, Customer Service से लेकर बच्चों के Homework तक, हर जगह AI का इस्तेमाल हो रहा है। इसलिए हम भारत में भी AI की शक्ति को समाज के हर वर्ग के लिए उपयोगी बना रहे हैं। India AI Mission में 10,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत, आज Ethical और Human-Centric AI के Global Framework को Shape दे रहा है। हमारा आने वाला AI Governance Framework इस दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगा। इसका मकसद है, Innovation और Safety को साथ-साथ विकसित करना। अगले वर्ष फरवरी में जब भारत Global AI Summit की मेजबानी करेगा, तो Inclusive, Ethical और Human-Centric AI के प्रयासों को नई गति मिलेगी।
साथियों,
अब समय है कि हम Emerging Areas में दोगुनी ऊर्जा से काम करें। ये विकसित भारत के हमारे लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए भी बहुत अहम है। मैं आपसे कुछ Ideas शेयर करना चाहता हूं, हम Food Security से आगे बढ़कर Nutrition Security की दिशा में आगे जाएं। क्या हम ऐसी Next-Generation Biofortified Crops विकसित कर सकते हैं, जिससे कुपोषण के खिलाफ लड़ाई में दुनिया को मदद मिले? क्या हम Low-Cost Soil Health Enhancers और Bio-Fertilisers में ऐसे Innovations ला सकते हैं, जो Chemical Inputs का alternative बनें, और soil health को इम्प्रूव करें? क्या हम भारत की Genomic Diversity को और बेहतर तरीके से Map कर सकते हैं, ताकि Personalised Medicine और Disease Prediction में नई दिशा मिले? क्या हम Clean Energy Storage, जैसे Batteries में नए और सस्ते Innovations कर सकते हैं? हर क्षेत्र में हमें ये देखना चाहिए कि किन Critical Inputs के लिए हम दुनिया पर निर्भर हैं, और कैसे उनमें आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल की जा सकती है।
साथियों,
मुझे विश्वास है कि आप सभी, Science और Technology की दुनिया से जुड़े लोग, इन सवालों से भी आगे जाकर नई संभावनाएँ खोजेंगे। अगर आपके पास Ideas हैं, तो मैं आपके साथ हूँ। हमारी सरकार, Research को Fund, और Scientists को Opportunities देने के लिए ही पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। मैं ये भी चाहूंगा कि इस Conclave में एक Collective Roadmap तैयार हो। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है, ये कॉन्क्लेव भारत की Innovation Journey को एक नई ऊँचाई पर ले जाएगी। आपको एक बार फिर मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं।
जय विज्ञान, जय अनुसंधान।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।