प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने छत्तीसगढ़ रजत महोत्सव को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने ₹14,260 करोड़ से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
छत्तीसगढ़ विकास के पथ पर तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी कोशिश यही है कि आदिवासी समुदाय के योगदान का हमेशा गौरवगान होता रहे: प्रधानमंत्री
वह दिन दूर नहीं जब हमारा छत्तीसगढ़ और हमारा देश माओवादी आतंकवाद से पूरी तरह मुक्त हो जाएगा: प्रधानमंत्री
01 NOV 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के गठन के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आज नवा रायपुर में आयोजित छत्तीसगढ़ रजत महोत्सव को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने सड़क, उद्योग, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और ऊर्जा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी 14,260 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास संबंधी और परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी किया। इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने छत्तीसगढ़ के लोगों का अभिवादन करते हुए कहा कि आज छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के गठन के 25 वर्ष पूरे हो गए हैं। इस अवसर पर, उन्होंने छत्तीसगढ़ के सभी लोगों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ के रजत जयंती समारोह में राज्य के लोगों के साथ भाग लेना उनके लिए सौभाग्य की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक पार्टी कार्यकर्ता के रूप में, उन्होंने राज्य के गठन से पहले का दौर देखा है और पिछले 25 वर्षों की इसकी यात्रा के भी साक्षी रहे हैं। इसलिए, इस गौरवशाली क्षण का हिस्सा बनना उनके लिए एक अत्यंत मार्मिक अनुभव है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पच्चीस साल पहले, अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की सरकार ने इस संकल्प के साथ आपके सपनों का छत्तीसगढ़ आपको सौंपा था, कि राज्य विकास की नई ऊंचाइयां छुएगा।" उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 25 वर्षों की यात्रा पर नज़र डालने से उन्हें गर्व होता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि छत्तीसगढ़ के लोगों ने सामूहिक रूप से अनेक उपलब्धियाँ हासिल की हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "पच्चीस साल पहले जो बीज बोया गया था, आज वो विकास का वटवृक्ष बन चुका है। छत्तीसगढ़ आज विकास के पथ पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि आज राज्य को लोकतंत्र का एक नया मंदिर - एक नया विधानसभा भवन भी मिला है। कार्यक्रम स्थल पर पहुँचने से पहले, उन्हें जनजातीय संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन करने का अवसर मिला। इसी मंच से लगभग 14,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शुभारंभ किया गया। उन्होंने इन विकास पहलों के लिए सभी को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2000 के बाद से एक पूरी पीढ़ी बदल गई है। आज युवाओं की एक नई पीढ़ी है जिसने वो पुराने दिन नहीं देखे जब गाँवों तक पहुँचना एक चुनौती थी और कई गाँवों में सड़कों का नामोनिशान तक नहीं था। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज छत्तीसगढ़ के गाँवों में सड़कों का जाल 40,000 किलोमीटर तक फैल चुका है। पिछले 11 वर्षों में, राज्य में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का अभूतपूर्व विस्तार हुआ है और नए एक्सप्रेसवे छत्तीसगढ़ की प्रगति के प्रतीक बन रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पहले रायपुर से बिलासपुर जाने में कई घंटे लगते थे, लेकिन अब यह समय आधा रह गया है। उन्होंने एक नए चार-लेन के राजमार्ग की आधारशिला रखने की भी घोषणा की, जो छत्तीसगढ़ और झारखंड के बीच संपर्क को और बेहतर बनाएगा।
छत्तीसगढ़ में रेल और हवाई संपर्क में सुधार के लिए किए गए व्यापक कार्यों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वंदे भारत जैसी तेज़ गति वाली ट्रेनें अब राज्य में चल रही हैं और रायपुर, बिलासपुर और जगदलपुर जैसे शहर अब सीधी उड़ानों से जुड़ गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़, जो कभी मुख्य रूप से कच्चे माल के निर्यात के लिए जाना जाता था, अब एक औद्योगिक राज्य के रूप में एक नई भूमिका में उभर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 25 वर्षों में छत्तीसगढ़ की उपलब्धियों के लिए प्रत्येक मुख्यमंत्री और प्रत्येक सरकार को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका एक बड़ा श्रेय डॉ. रमन सिंह को जाता है, जिन्होंने कठिन चुनौतियों के समय राज्य का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि डॉ. रमन सिंह अब विधानसभा अध्यक्ष के रूप में इसका मार्गदर्शन कर रहे हैं और श्री विष्णु देव साय के नेतृत्व में सरकार छत्तीसगढ़ के विकास को तीव्र गति से आगे बढ़ा रही है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्होंने गरीबी को करीब से देखा है और गरीबों की चिंताओं और लाचारी को समझते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब देश ने उन्हें सेवा का अवसर दिया, तो उन्होंने वंचितों के कल्याण को प्राथमिकता दी। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि उनकी सरकार ने गरीबों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा, आय, शिक्षा और सिंचाई पर व्यापक रूप से ध्यान केन्द्रित किया है।
एक उदाहरण देते हुए, कि 25 साल पहले छत्तीसगढ़ में केवल एक मेडिकल कॉलेज था, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज राज्य में 14 मेडिकल कॉलेज और रायपुर में एक एम्स है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर स्थापित करने का राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान छत्तीसगढ़ से ही शुरू हुआ था। वर्तमान में, राज्य में 5,500 से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमारी सरकार का प्रयास यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रत्येक गरीब नागरिक सम्मान का जीवन जिए।" उन्होंने कहा कि झुग्गी-झोपड़ियों और अस्थायी आश्रयों में जीवन निराशा को और गहरा करता है और गरीबी से लड़ने के संकल्प को कमजोर करता है। इसलिए, हमारी सरकार ने प्रत्येक गरीब परिवार को स्थायी आवास प्रदान करने का संकल्प लिया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में, चार करोड़ गरीब परिवारों को पक्के घर मिले हैं और अब सरकार तीन करोड़ नए घर बनाने के संकल्प के साथ काम कर रही है। अकेले आज ही के दिन, छत्तीसगढ़ में 3.5 लाख से अधिक परिवार अपने नए घरों में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं और लगभग तीन लाख परिवारों को ₹1,200 करोड़ का वितरण किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह छत्तीसगढ़ में उनकी सरकार द्वारा गरीबों को आवास उपलब्ध कराने के लिए की जा रही गंभीरता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक साल में ही वंचितों के लिए सात लाख पक्के घर बनाए गए हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि ये सिर्फ़ आँकड़े नहीं हैं—हर घर एक परिवार के सपने और अपार खुशी का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने सभी लाभार्थी परिवारों को हार्दिक बधाई दी।
छत्तीसगढ़ के लोगों का जीवन आसान बनाने और उनकी कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए उनकी सरकार द्वारा निरंतर किए जा रहे प्रयासों पर ज़ोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि अब राज्य के हर गाँव तक बिजली पहुँच गई है और जिन इलाकों में कभी बिजली नहीं थी, वहाँ भी अब इंटरनेट की सुविधा उपलब्ध है। श्री मोदी ने याद दिलाया कि एक समय था जब साधारण परिवारों के लिए एलपीजी कनेक्शन एक दूर का सपना हुआ करता था। आज, छत्तीसगढ़ के गरीबों, दलितों, पिछड़े वर्गों और जनजातीय समुदायों के गाँवों और घरों तक गैस कनेक्शन पहुँचाया जा चुका है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार अब सिलेंडरों के अलावा पाइपलाइन के ज़रिए भी सस्ती गैस उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि नागपुर-झारसुगुड़ा गैस पाइपलाइन आज राष्ट्र को समर्पित की गई है और इस परियोजना के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ के लोगों को बधाई दी।
इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए, कि छत्तीसगढ़ में देश की सबसे बड़ी जनजातीय आबादी निवास करती है—एक ऐसा समुदाय जिसका गौरवशाली इतिहास है और जिसका भारत की विरासत और विकास में अपार योगदान है— श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने का निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है कि पूरा देश और दुनिया जनजातीय समुदायों के योगदान को मान्यता दे और उसका सम्मान करे। चाहे देश भर में आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को समर्पित संग्रहालयों की स्थापना हो या भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस घोषित करना हो, सरकार का निरंतर प्रयास जनजातीय समाज की विरासत का सम्मान और गौरव करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात का ज़िक्र करते हुए कि आज शहीद वीर नारायण सिंह जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय के उद्घाटन के साथ इस दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया गया है, इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि यह संग्रहालय आज़ादी से पहले के 150 वर्षों के जनजातीय इतिहास को प्रदर्शित करता है और विस्तार से बताता है कि कैसे आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में योगदान दिया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह संग्रहालय आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि उनकी सरकार जनजातीय विरासत के संरक्षण और जनजातीय विकास एवं कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने का काम साथ-साथ कर रही है, श्री मोदी ने धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान का हवाला दिया, जो देश भर के हज़ारों आदिवासी गाँवों में विकास की नई रोशनी फैला रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह 80,000 करोड़ रुपये की पहल है - स्वतंत्र भारत में जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के लिए अभूतपूर्व पैमाने पर। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली बार, सबसे कमज़ोर आदिवासी समूहों के विकास के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय योजना तैयार की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री जनमन योजना के अंतर्गत्‍, इन समुदायों की हज़ारों बस्तियों में विकास कार्य किए जा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जनजातीय समुदाय पीढ़ियों से वनोपज संग्रहण करते आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि वर्तमान सरकार ने ही वन धन केन्‍द्रों के माध्यम से अधिक आय के अवसर पैदा किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि तेंदू पत्ता संग्रहण की बेहतर व्यवस्था के परिणामस्वरूप छत्तीसगढ़ में तेंदू पत्ता संग्रहणकर्ताओं की आय में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
छत्तीसगढ़ के नक्सलवाद और माओवादी आतंकवाद की बेड़ियों से मुक्त होने पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने नक्सलवाद के कारण 50-55 वर्षों तक लोगों द्वारा झेले गए कष्टदायक अनुभवों को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने संविधान की रक्षा का ढोंग रचने वालों और सामाजिक न्याय के नाम पर घड़ियाली आँसू बहाने वालों की आलोचना करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने अपने राजनीतिक लाभ के लिए दशकों तक जनता के साथ अन्याय किया। उन्होंने कहा कि माओवादी आतंकवाद के कारण छत्तीसगढ़ के आदिवासी क्षेत्र लंबे समय तक सड़कों से वंचित रहे। बच्चे स्कूल नहीं पहुंच पाते थे, बीमारों को अस्पताल नहीं मिल पाते थे और दशकों तक देश पर राज करने वालों ने सुख-सुविधाओं का आनंद लेते हुए लोगों को उनके हाल पर छोड़ दिया।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि वह अपने आदिवासी भाइयों और बहनों को हिंसा के चक्र में बर्बाद नहीं होने दे सकते, न ही वह अनगिनत माताओं को अपने बच्चों के लिए रोते हुए देख सकते हैं, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जब राष्ट्र ने उन्हें 2014 में सेवा करने का अवसर दिया, तो उनकी सरकार ने भारत को माओवादी आतंकवाद से मुक्त करने का संकल्प लिया। इस संकल्प के परिणाम अब पूरे देश को दिखाई दे रहे हैं, इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ग्यारह साल पहले, 125 से ज़्यादा जिले माओवादी आतंक से प्रभावित थे; आज, केवल तीन जिले ही ऐसे बचे हैं जहाँ माओवादी गतिविधि के निशान मौजूद हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "वह दिन दूर नहीं जब छत्तीसगढ़ और हमारा देश माओवादी आतंकवाद से पूरी तरह मुक्त हो जाएगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि छत्तीसगढ़ में कई लोग, जिन्होंने कभी हिंसा का रास्ता अपनाया था, अब तेज़ी से आत्मसमर्पण कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि कुछ ही दिन पहले, कांकेर में बीस से ज़्यादा नक्सली मुख्यधारा में लौट आए, और उससे पहले, 17 अक्टूबर को बस्तर में 200 से ज़्यादा नक्सलियों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हाल के महीनों में, देश भर में माओवादी आतंक से जुड़े दर्जनों लोगों ने हथियार डाले हैं, जिनमें से कई पर लाखों-करोड़ों रुपये का इनाम था। इन लोगों ने अब भारत के संविधान को स्वीकार कर लिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि माओवादी आतंकवाद के खात्मे ने असंभव को संभव बना दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कभी बम और बंदूकों के खौफ से घिरे इलाके अब बदल चुके हैं। बीजापुर के चिलकापल्ली गाँव में सात दशकों में पहली बार बिजली पहुँची है। अबूझमाड़ के रेकावाया गाँव में आज़ादी के बाद पहली बार स्कूल का निर्माण शुरू हुआ है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कभी आतंक का गढ़ माने जाने वाला पुवर्ती गाँव अब विकास की लहर देख रहा है। लाल झंडे की जगह अब राष्ट्रीय तिरंगे ने ले ली है। उन्होंने कहा कि बस्तर जैसे क्षेत्र अब उत्सवों से भरे हुए हैं और बस्तर पंडुम और बस्तर ओलंपिक जैसे आयोजनों की मेजबानी कर रहे हैं।
सभी से यह कल्पना करने का आग्रह करते हुए कि नक्सलवाद की चुनौती के बावजूद छत्तीसगढ़ ने पिछले 25 वर्षों में कितनी प्रगति की है और इस चुनौती पर पूरी तरह से विजय प्राप्त होने के बाद यह गति कितनी तेज़ होगी, श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि आने वाले वर्ष छत्तीसगढ़ के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए, छत्तीसगढ़ का विकसित होना आवश्यक है। राज्य के युवाओं को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह उनका समय है और ऐसा कोई लक्ष्य नहीं है जिसे वे प्राप्त न कर सकें। उन्होंने उन्हें विश्वास दिलाया कि उनकी सरकार हर कदम पर और हर संकल्प के साथ उनके साथ खड़ी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह कहते हुए समापन किया कि हम सब मिलकर छत्तीसगढ़ और देश को आगे बढ़ाएँगे। उन्होंने छत्तीसगढ़ के प्रत्येक भाई-बहन को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में छत्तीसगढ़ के राज्यपाल श्री रमन डेका, छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम, श्री दुर्गा दास उइके, श्री टोकन साहू सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के गठन के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित छत्तीसगढ़ रजत महोत्सव में भाग लिया। उन्होंने सड़क, उद्योग, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और ऊर्जा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने वाली ₹14,260 करोड़ से अधिक की विकास से जुड़ी और परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
ग्रामीण आजीविका को मज़बूत करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने छत्तीसगढ़ के नौ ज़िलों में 12 नए स्टार्ट-अप ग्राम उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम (एसवीईपी) ब्लॉकों का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने 3.51 लाख पूर्ण हो चुके घरों के गृह प्रवेश में भाग लिया और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) के अंतर्गत 3 लाख लाभार्थियों को किश्तों के रूप में ₹1200 करोड़ जारी किए, जिससे राज्य भर के ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए सम्मानजनक आवास और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हुई।
कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने पत्थलगांव-कुनकुरी से छत्तीसगढ़-झारखंड सीमा तक चार लेन वाले ग्रीनफील्ड हाईवे की आधारशिला रखी। इसे भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) द्वारा भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत लगभग ₹3,150 करोड़ की लागत से विकसित किया जा रहा है। यह रणनीतिक गलियारा कोरबा, रायगढ़, जशपुर, रांची और जमशेदपुर में प्रमुख कोयला खदानों, औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों और इस्पात संयंत्रों को जोड़ेगा, जो एक प्रमुख आर्थिक मार्ग के रूप में कार्य करेगा और क्षेत्रीय व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत करेगा तथा मध्य भारत को पूर्वी क्षेत्र से जोड़ेगा।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने बस्तर और नारायणपुर जिलों में कई खंडों में फैले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-130डी (नारायणपुर-कस्तूरमेटा-कुतुल-नीलांगुर-महाराष्ट्र सीमा) के निर्माण और उन्नयन की आधारशिला रखी। प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-130सी (मदंगमुडा-देवभोग-ओडिशा सीमा) को पक्की सतह वाले दो-लेन के राजमार्ग में उन्नत करने का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इससे आदिवासी और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में सड़क संपर्क में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और बाज़ारों तक पहुँच में सुधार होगा और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
विद्युत क्षेत्र में, प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर-क्षेत्रीय ईआर-डब्ल्यूआर इंटरकनेक्शन परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया, जिससे पूर्वी और पश्चिमी ग्रिडों के बीच अंतर-क्षेत्रीय विद्युत हस्तांतरण क्षमता में 1,600 मेगावाट की वृद्धि होगी, ग्रिड विश्वसनीयता में सुधार होगा और पूरे क्षेत्र में स्थिर विद्युत आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी।
इसके साथ ही, प्रधानमंत्री ने ₹3,750 करोड़ से अधिक लागत की कई ऊर्जा क्षेत्र परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण, उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया, जिनका उद्देश्य छत्तीसगढ़ के बिजली बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना, आपूर्ति विश्वसनीयता में सुधार करना और पारेषण क्षमता को बढ़ाना है।
पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लगभग ₹1,860 करोड़ के कार्यों को समर्पित किया जाएगा, जिसमें नई बिजली लाइनों का निर्माण, फीडर को दो भागों में बांटना, ट्रांसफार्मर की स्थापना, कंडक्टरों का रूपांतरण और ग्रामीण और कृषि बिजली आपूर्ति में सुधार के लिए निम्न-दाब नेटवर्क को मजबूत करना शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री रायपुर, बिलासपुर, दुर्ग, बेमेतरा, गरियाबंद और बस्तर जैसे जिलों में लगभग ₹480 करोड़ की लागत से निर्मित नौ नए बिजली सबस्टेशनों का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य में बिजली की पहुंच और गुणवत्ता को और बढ़ाने के लिए कई जिलों में नए आरडीएसएस कार्यों के साथ-साथ कांकेर और बलौदाबाजार-भाटापाड़ा में प्रमुख सुविधाओं सहित ₹1,415 करोड़ से अधिक की लागत के नए सबस्टेशनों और ट्रांसमिशन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र में, प्रधानमंत्री रायपुर में एचपीसीएल के अत्याधुनिक पेट्रोलियम तेल डिपो का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसका निर्माण ₹460 करोड़ से अधिक की लागत से हुआ है और इसकी पेट्रोल, डीजल और इथेनॉल भंडारण क्षमता 54,000 किलोलीटर (केएल) है। यह सुविधा एक प्रमुख ईंधन केन्‍द्र के रूप में काम करेगी, जो छत्तीसगढ़ और पड़ोसी राज्यों में निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगी। 10,000 केएल इथेनॉल भंडारण के साथ, डिपो इथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम में भी सहयोग कर रहा है, जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता को कम कर रहा है और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विकास को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग ₹1,950 करोड़ की लागत से निर्मित 489 किलोमीटर लंबी नागपुर-झारसुगुड़ा प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन भी समर्पित करेंगे। यह परियोजना भारत के ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी को 15 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने और “एक राष्ट्र, एक गैस ग्रिड” के स्‍वप्‍न को साकार करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। यह पाइपलाइन छत्तीसगढ़ के 11 जिलों को राष्ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड से जोड़ेगी, जिससे औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा क्षेत्र को स्वच्छ एवं किफायती ईंधन उपलब्ध होगा।
औद्योगिक विकास और रोज़गार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री दो स्मार्ट औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों की आधारशिला रखेंगे—एक जांजगीर-चांपा ज़िले के सिलादेही-गतवा-बिर्रा में और दूसरा राजनांदगांव ज़िले के बिजलेटला में। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रधानमंत्री नवा रायपुर अटल नगर के सेक्टर-22 में एक फार्मास्युटिकल पार्क की आधारशिला रखेंगे। यह पार्क दवा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा निर्माण के लिए एक समर्पित क्षेत्र के रूप में काम करेगा। स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री पाँच नए सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों—मनेन्‍द्रगढ़, कबीरधाम, जांजगीर-चांपा और गीदम (दंतेवाड़ा) में, और बिलासपुर में सरकारी आयुर्वेद कॉलेज और अस्पताल की आधारशिला रखेंगे। ये परियोजनाएँ चिकित्सा शिक्षा को मज़बूत करेंगी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहुँच का विस्तार करेंगी और पूरे छत्तीसगढ़ में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देंगी।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Chhattisgarh Rajat Mahotsav
PM inaugurates, lays foundation stone for development projects worth over ₹14,260 crore
Chhattisgarh is rapidly advancing on the path of development:PM
Our constant endeavour is to ensure that the contributions of the tribal communities are always celebrated with pride: PM
That day is not far when our Chhattisgarh & our nation will be completely free from Maoist terrorism: PM
01 NOV 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Chhattisgarh Rajat Mahotsav, marking 25 years of formation of the State of Chhattisgarh at Nava Raipur today. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for developmental and transformative projects worth over ₹14,260 crore, covering key sectors such as roads, industry, healthcare, and energy. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister greeted the people of Chhattisgarh remarking that today, the state of Chhattisgarh has completed 25 years since its formation. On this occasion, he extended heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all the people of Chhattisgarh.
Shri Modi stated that participating in the Silver Jubilee celebrations of Chhattisgarh alongside the people of the state is a matter of great fortune for him. He remarked that as a party worker, he had witnessed the period before the formation of the state and has also been a witness to its journey over the past 25 years. Therefore, being part of this proud moment is a deeply moving experience for him.
“Twenty-five years ago, the government of Atal Bihari Vajpayee handed over the Chhattisgarh of your dreams to you, along with a resolve that the state would reach new heights of development”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that looking back at the journey of the past 25 years fills him with pride. He highlighted that the people of Chhattisgarh have collectively achieved numerous milestones. “The seed that was sown twenty-five years ago has now grown into a flourishing tree of development. Chhattisgarh is rapidly advancing on the path of progress”, remarked the Prime Minister. He added that today, the state has also received a new temple of democracy—a new Assembly building. Before arriving at the venue, he had the opportunity to inaugurate the Tribal Museum. From the same platform, projects worth approximately ₹14,000 crore were inaugurated and launched. He extended his congratulations to everyone for these development initiatives.
The Prime Minister observed that since the year 2000, an entire generation has changed. Today, there is a new generation of youth who have not seen the earlier days when reaching villages was a challenge and many villages lacked any trace of roads. He highlighted that today, the road network in Chhattisgarh’s villages has expanded to 40,000 kilometers. Over the past 11 years, the state has witnessed unprecedented expansion of national highways, and new expressways are becoming symbols of Chhattisgarh’s progress. Shri Modi noted that earlier, traveling from Raipur to Bilaspur took several hours, but now that time has been reduced by half. He also announced the foundation stone of a new four-lane highway, which will further enhance connectivity between Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand.
Highlighting that extensive work has been done to improve rail and air connectivity in Chhattisgarh, Shri Modi noted that high-speed trains like Vande Bharat now operate in the state, and cities such as Raipur, Bilaspur, and Jagdalpur are now connected through direct flights. He remarked that Chhattisgarh, once known primarily for the export of raw materials, is now emerging in a new role as an industrial state. The Prime Minister congratulated every Chief Minister and every government for the achievements of Chhattisgarh over the past 25 years. He stated that a major share of credit goes to Dr. Raman Singh, who led the state during a time of significant challenges. He expressed happiness that Dr. Raman Singh is now guiding the Assembly as its Speaker, and that the government under Shri Vishnu Deo Sai is propelling Chhattisgarh’s development forward at a rapid pace.
Shri Modi stated that he has witnessed poverty up close and understands the concerns and helplessness of the poor. He remarked that when the nation gave him the opportunity to serve, he prioritized welfare for the underprivileged. He emphasized that his government has focused extensively on healthcare, income, education, and irrigation for the poor.
Citing an example, noting that 25 years ago, Chhattisgarh had only one medical college, Shri Modi said today, the state has 14 medical colleges and an AIIMS in Raipur. He recalled that the nationwide campaign to establish Ayushman Arogya Mandirs began in Chhattisgarh. Currently, the state has over 5,500 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs.
“Our government’s effort is to ensure that every poor citizen lives a life of dignity”, said the Prime Minister, remarking that life in slums and temporary shelters further deepens despair and weakens the resolve to fight poverty. Therefore, our government has resolved to provide permanent housing to every poor family. He highlighted that in the past 11 years, four crore poor families have received pucca houses, and now the government is working with a resolve to build three crore new homes. On this day alone, over 3.5 lakh families in Chhattisgarh are entering their new homes, and nearly three lakh families have received a disbursement of ₹1,200 crore. The Prime Minister said this reflects the seriousness with which their government in Chhattisgarh is working to provide housing to the poor. He added that in the past year alone, seven lakh pucca houses have been built for the underprivileged. He emphasized that these are not just statistics—each home represents a family’s dream and immense joy. He extended his heartfelt congratulations to all beneficiary families.
Underscoring that their government is continuously working to make life easier for the people of Chhattisgarh and to reduce their hardships, the Prime Minister highlighted that electricity has now reached every village in the state, and even areas that once lacked power now have access to the internet. Shri Modi recalled that there was a time when an LPG connection was a distant dream for ordinary families. Today, gas connections have reached villages and households of the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities across Chhattisgarh. He added that the government is now working to provide affordable gas through pipelines in addition to cylinders. He announced that the Nagpur-Jharsuguda gas pipeline has been dedicated to the nation today and congratulated the people of Chhattisgarh for this project.
Noting that Chhattisgarh is home to one of the country’s largest tribal populations—a community with a proud history and immense contributions to India’s heritage and development, Shri Modi emphasized that the government is consistently working to ensure that the entire nation and the world recognize and celebrate the contributions of tribal communities. Whether through the establishment of museums dedicated to tribal freedom fighters across the country or by declaring the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, the government’s constant endeavour is to honour and glorify the legacy of the tribal society.
Pointing out that today, another significant step has been taken in this direction with the inauguration of the Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum, the Prime Minister highlighted that the museum showcases over 150 years of tribal history prior to independence, detailing how tribal freedom fighters contributed to India’s struggle for freedom. He expressed confidence that the museum will continue to inspire future generations.
Stressing that their government is simultaneously working to preserve tribal heritage and promote tribal development and welfare, Shri Modi cited the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, which is bringing new light of development to thousands of tribal villages across the country. He noted that this is an ₹80,000 crore initiative—unprecedented in scale for tribal regions in independent India. He further stated that for the first time, a national scheme has been formulated for the development of the most vulnerable tribal groups. Under the PM-JANMAN scheme, development work is being carried out in thousands of habitations of these communities.
Prime Minister stated that tribal communities have been collecting forest produce for generations. He highlighted that it is the current government that created opportunities for greater earnings through Van Dhan Kendras. He noted that improved arrangements for the procurement of tendu leaves have resulted in significantly higher income for collectors in Chhattisgarh.
Expressing satisfaction that Chhattisgarh is now freeing itself from the shackles of Naxalism and Maoist terrorism, Shri Modi acknowledged the painful experiences endured by the people for 50–55 years due to Naxalism. He criticized those who pretend to uphold the Constitution and shed crocodile tears in the name of social justice, stating that they committed decades of injustice against the people for their own political gain. He remarked that due to Maoist terrorism, tribal regions in Chhattisgarh were deprived of roads for a long time. Children lacked access to schools, the sick were denied hospitals, and those who ruled the country for decades abandoned the people to their fate while enjoying the comforts of life.
Stressing that he could not allow his tribal brothers and sisters to be ruined by the cycle of violence, nor could he bear to see countless mothers weeping for their children, Shri Modi remarked that when the nation gave him the opportunity to serve in 2014, his government resolved to free India from Maoist terrorism. Affirming that the results of this resolve are now visible to the entire country, the Prime Minister said that eleven years ago, over 125 districts were affected by Maoist terror; today, only three districts remain where traces of Maoist activity persist. “The day is not far when Chhattisgarh and the entire nation will be completely free from Maoist terrorism”, affirmed the Prime Minister
The Prime Minister further highlighted that many individuals in Chhattisgarh who had once taken the path of violence are now surrendering rapidly. He noted that just a few days ago, more than twenty Naxalites in Kanker returned to the mainstream, and earlier, on October 17 in Bastar, over 200 Naxalites surrendered. He added that in recent months, dozens of individuals associated with Maoist terror across the country have laid down arms, many of whom had bounties worth lakhs and crores of rupees. These individuals have now accepted the Constitution of India.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi stated that the elimination of Maoist terrorism has made the impossible possible. He remarked that areas once gripped by fear of bombs and guns have now transformed. In Chilkapalli village of Bijapur, electricity has reached for the first time in seven decades. In Rekawaya village of Abujhmad, school construction has begun for the first time since independence. He highlighted that Puvarti village, once considered a stronghold of terror, is now witnessing a wave of development. The red flag has been replaced by the national tricolour. He noted that regions like Bastar are now filled with celebration, hosting events such as Bastar Pandum and Bastar Olympics.
Urging everyone to imagine how far Chhattisgarh has progressed over the past 25 years despite the challenge of Naxalism, and how much faster the pace will be once this challenge is fully overcome, Shri Modi emphasized that the coming years are crucial for Chhattisgarh. To build a developed India, it is essential for Chhattisgarh to be developed. Addressing the youth of the state, the Prime Minister said this is their time, and there is no goal they cannot achieve. He assured them that their government stands with them at every step and with every resolve. The Prime Minister concluded by affirming that together, we will advance Chhattisgarh and move the nation forward and extended his heartfelt best wishes to every brother and sister of Chhattisgarh.
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Union Ministers, Shri Jual Oram, Shri Durga Das Uikey, Shri Tokan Sahu were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister participated in Chhattisgarh Rajat Mahotsav, marking 25 years of formation of the State of Chhattisgarh. He inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for developmental and transformative projects worth over ₹14,260 crore, covering key sectors such as roads, industry, healthcare, and energy.
To strengthen rural livelihoods, Prime Minister inaugurated 12 new Start-Up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) blocks across nine districts of Chhattisgarh. Prime Minister participated in the Griha Pravesh of 3.51 lakh completed houses and released ₹1200 Crore as installment to 3 lakh beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin), ensuring dignified housing and security for rural households across the State.
Enhancing connectivity, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the four-lane Greenfield Highway from Pathalgaon–Kunkuri to the Chhattisgarh–Jharkhand Border, being developed under the Bharatmala Pariyojana by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) at a cost of around ₹3,150 crore. This strategic corridor will connect key coal mines, industrial zones, and steel plants across Korba, Raigarh, Jashpur, Ranchi, and Jamshedpur, serving as a major economic artery that strengthens regional trade linkages and integrates Central India with the Eastern region.
In addition, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the construction and upgradation of NH-130D (Narayanpur–Kasturmeta–Kutul–Nilangur–Maharashtra Border), spanning multiple segments across Bastar and Narayanpur districts. PM will also inaugurate the upgradation of NH-130C (Madangmuda–Deobhog–Odisha Border) into a two-lane highway with paved shoulders. These will significantly enhance road connectivity in tribal and interior regions, improving access to healthcare, education, and markets, and boosting socio-economic development in remote areas.
In the power sector, Prime Minister inaugurated the Inter-Regional ER–WR Interconnection Project, which will enhance the inter-regional power transfer capacity between the Eastern and Western grids by 1,600 MW, improving grid reliability and ensuring a stable power supply across the region.
Along with this, Prime Minister dedicated, inaugurated, and laid the foundation stone for multiple energy sector projects worth over ₹3,750 crore, aimed at strengthening Chhattisgarh’s power infrastructure, improving supply reliability, and enhancing transmission capacity.
Under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), works worth about ₹1,860 crore will be dedicated by Prime Minister, including construction of new power lines, feeder bifurcation, installation of transformers, conversion of conductors, and strengthening of low-tension networks to improve rural and agricultural power supply. Prime Minister will also inaugurate nine new power substations built at a cost of around ₹480 crore across districts such as Raipur, Bilaspur, Durg, Bemetara, Gariyaband, and Bastar. These will benefit over 15 lakh people by ensuring stable voltage, reducing outages, and providing reliable electricity even in remote and tribal areas. Additionally, foundation stone will be laid for new substations and transmission projects worth over ₹1,415 crore, including major facilities at Kanker and Balodabazar–Bhatapara, along with new RDSS works across several districts to further expand the reach and quality of electricity in the State.
In the petroleum and natural gas sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate HPCL’s state-of-the-art Petroleum Oil Depot at Raipur, built at a cost of over ₹460 crore with a storage capacity of 54,000 Kilolitres (KL) for petrol, diesel, and ethanol. The facility will serve as a major fuel hub, ensuring uninterrupted supply across Chhattisgarh and neighbouring states. With 10,000 KL ethanol storage, the depot also supports the Ethanol Blending Programme, reducing fossil fuel dependency and promoting cleaner energy growth.
Prime Minister will also dedicate the 489 km Nagpur–Jharsuguda Natural Gas Pipeline, built at a cost of around ₹1,950 crore. The project is a major step toward increasing the share of natural gas in India’s energy mix to 15% and achieving the vision of “One Nation, One Gas Grid.” The pipeline will connect 11 districts of Chhattisgarh to the National Gas Grid, boosting industrial development and providing cleaner and affordable fuel to the region.
To promote industrial growth and employment, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for two Smart Industrial Areas — one at Siladehi–Gatwa–Birra in Janjgir–Champa district and another at Bijletala in Rajnandgaon district. Additionally, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of a Pharmaceutical Park at Sector–22, Nava Raipur Atal Nagar. This park will serve as a dedicated zone for drug and healthcare manufacturing,
Boosting healthcare sector, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for five new Government Medical Colleges — at Manendragarh, Kabirdham, Janjgir–Champa, and Geedam (Dantewada), Government Ayurveda College and Hospital at Bilaspur. These projects will strengthen medical education, expand healthcare access, and promote traditional medicine across Chhattisgarh.