Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the inauguration of Shanti Shikhar – Brahma Kumaris Meditation Centre at Nava Raipur
01 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Om Shanti!
Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka, the popular and dynamic Chief Minister of the State, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Rajyogini Sister Jayanti, Rajyogi Mritunjay, all the Brahma Kumaris sisters, other distinguished guests present here, ladies and gentlemen!
Today is a very special day. Chhattisgarh completes 25 years since its formation today. Along with Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Uttarakhand too have completed 25 years since their creation. Today, many other States across the country are also celebrating their Foundation Day. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all the residents of these States on this special occasion. Following the mantra of “the development of the nation through the development of its States”, we are collectively engaged in the mission of building a Viksit Bharat (developed India).
Friends,
In this important journey towards a Viksit Bharat, an institution like the Brahma Kumaris plays a very significant role. I am fortunate to have been associated with all of you for several decades. I am not a guest here — I belong to you. I have witnessed this spiritual movement grow and expand like a mighty banyan tree. I recall the ‘Future of Power’ programme held in Ahmedabad in 2011, the celebration of the institution’s 75th anniversary in 2012, the event at Prayagraj in 2013 — whether it was travelling to Mount Abu or attending programmes in Gujarat, such occasions had become almost routine for me. Even after coming to Delhi, whether it was participation in campaigns linked to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Swachh Bharat Mission, or the Jal Jan Abhiyan, whenever I have come amidst you, I have observed your efforts with great sincerity. I have always felt that here, there are fewer words and more service.
Friends,
My bond with this institution is deeply personal — the affection of Janaki Dadi, and the guidance of Rajyogini Dadi Hriday Mohini, are among the most cherished memories of my life. I consider myself truly fortunate. In this concept of ‘Shanti Shikhar’, I see their thoughts taking shape and coming alive. Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World. I can say with conviction that in the times to come, this institution will emerge as a major centre for meaningful efforts towards world peace. I extend my best wishes to all of you, and to all members of the Brahma Kumaris family across India and abroad, for this commendable endeavour.
Friends,
It has been said in our tradition: आचारः परमो धर्म, आचारः परमं तपः। आचारः परमं ज्ञानम्, आचारात् किं न साध्यते॥ That is, conduct is the highest religion, conduct is the greatest penance, and conduct is the supreme wisdom. What cannot be achieved through right conduct? In other words, true transformation occurs only when words are translated into action. And this precisely is the source of the spiritual strength of the Brahma Kumaris organisation. Here, every sister first subjects herself to rigorous penance and discipline. Your very identity is associated with efforts for peace in the world and the universe. Your first greeting itself is Om Shanti!: Om signifies the Brahman and the entire cosmos, and Shanti symbolises the wish for peace. That is why the thoughts and teachings of the Brahma Kumaris touch the deepest core of every individual’s being.
Friends,
The concept of world peace is an integral part of Bharat's original philosophy. It is an expression of Bharat's spiritual consciousness. For we are the ones who see the divine in every living being; we are the ones who expand the self to encompass the universe. Every religious ritual in our tradition concludes with the invocation — “May the world be blessed! May there be goodwill among all beings!” Such a broad and benevolent outlook, such an elevated thought, and such a natural confluence of faith and the spirit of universal welfare are innate to our civilisation and tradition. Our spirituality not only teaches us the lesson of peace, but also guides us on the path to achieve it. From self-restraint comes self-knowledge, from self-knowledge comes self-realisation, and from self-realisation comes inner peace. Walking along this path, the seekers at the Shanti Shikhar Academy will become instruments of global peace.
Friends,
In the mission for global peace, thoughts are as important as practical policies and actions. Bharat today is earnestly striving to fulfil its role in this direction with utmost sincerity. Whenever a crisis or a disaster occurs anywhere in the world, Bharat steps forward as a trusted partner and reaches out immediately to help. Bharat has become the First Responder to the world.
Friends,
Amid the challenges related to the environment, Bharat has emerged as a leading voice for nature conservation across the globe. It is imperative that we preserve and nurture what nature has bestowed upon us. This will only be possible when we learn to live in harmony with nature. Our scriptures and our Creator, Prajapita, have taught us this. We regard rivers as mothers, we revere water as a deity, and we perceive the Divine in plants. Guided by this sentiment, our use of nature and its resources is not driven by the desire merely to take, but by the intention to give back. This very way of life offers the world a sense of assurance for a safe future.
Friends,
Bharat, even now, understands and fulfils its responsibilities towards the future. Bharat's initiatives such as One Sun, One World, One Grid, and its vision of One Earth, One Family, One Future are drawing the world together. Bharat has also launched Mission LiFE which transcends geopolitical boundaries and is meant for the welfare of all humanity.
Friends,
Institutions such as the Brahma Kumaris play a vital role in continuously empowering society. I am confident that establishments like Shanti Shikhar will give new energy to Bharat's endeavours, and the energy that emanates from this institution will connect crores across the nation and the world with the idea of global peace. Since becoming Prime Minister, I have travelled to many parts of the world, and I cannot recall a single country, whether at an airport or at a programme venue, where I have not met members of the Brahma Kumaris, or where their good wishes have not accompanied me. There may not be even one such instance. This fills me with a sense of belonging, but it also gives me an impression of your strength and I am, indeed, a worshipper of strength.
You have given me the opportunity to be present amidst you on this sacred and auspicious occasion, and for that, I am deeply grateful. The dreams you nurture are not mere dreams — I have always experienced them as resolute pledges, and I have complete faith that your pledges will indeed be fulfilled. With this spirit, I once again extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on the inauguration of Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World. My warmest good wishes to you all.
Thanks a lot!
Om Shanti!

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
નવા રાયપુરમાં શાંતિ શિખર - બ્રહ્મા કુમારિસ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રના ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ભાષણનો મૂળપાઠ
01 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઓમ શાંતિ! છત્તીસગઢના રાજ્યપાલ રમણ ડેકાજી, રાજ્યના લોકપ્રિય અને ઉર્જાવાન મુખ્યમંત્રી વિષ્ણુ દેવ સાંઈજી, રાજયોગિની બહેન જયંતિજી, રાજયોગી મૃત્યુંજયજી, તમામ બ્રહ્મા કુમારિસ બહેનો અને અહીં ઉપસ્થિત અન્ય મહાનુભાવો, દેવીઓ અને સજ્જનો!
આજનો દિવસ ખૂબ જ ખાસ છે. આજે, આપણું છત્તીસગઢ તેની સ્થાપનાના 25 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરી રહ્યું છે. છત્તીસગઢની સાથે, ઝારખંડ અને ઉત્તરાખંડે પણ તેમની સ્થાપનાના 25 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કર્યા. આજે, દેશના ઘણા અન્ય રાજ્યો તેમના સ્થાપના દિવસની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા છે. હું આ બધા રાજ્યોના રહેવાસીઓને તેમના સ્થાપના દિવસ પર હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન પાઠવું છું. "રાજ્યનો વિકાસ દેશના વિકાસ તરફ દોરી જાય છે" ના મંત્રને અનુસરીને, આપણે ભારતના વિકાસના અભિયાનમાં રોકાયેલા છીએ.
મિત્રો,
વિકસિત ભારત તરફની આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ યાત્રામાં બ્રહ્માકુમારી જેવી સંસ્થાની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા છે. હું ભાગ્યશાળી છું કે હું દાયકાઓથી તમારા બધા સાથે જોડાયેલો છું. હું અહીં મહેમાન નથી, હું તમારો છું. મેં આ આધ્યાત્મિક ચળવળને વડના ઝાડની જેમ વિસ્તરતી જોઈ છે. 2011 માં અમદાવાદમાં "શક્તિનું ભવિષ્ય" કાર્યક્રમ, 2012 માં સંસ્થાની સ્થાપનાની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠ, 2013 માં પ્રયાગરાજમાં કાર્યક્રમ, અને આબુ જવું કે ગુજરાતમાં કાર્યક્રમોમાં હાજરી આપવી એ મારા માટે નિયમિત બની ગયું હતું. દિલ્હી આવ્યા પછી પણ, ભલે તે સ્વતંત્રતાનો અમૃત મહોત્સવ હોય, સ્વચ્છ ભારત અભિયાન હોય કે "જલ જન અભિયાન" સાથે જોડાવાની તક હોય, જ્યારે પણ હું તમારી વચ્ચે રહ્યો છું, મેં તમારા પ્રયત્નોને ખૂબ નજીકથી જોયા છે. મને હંમેશા લાગ્યું છે કે અહીં, શબ્દો ઓછા મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે અને સેવા વધુ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
મિત્રો,
આ સંગઠન સાથેનો મારો લગાવ, ખાસ કરીને જાનકી દીદીનો સ્નેહ અને રાજયોગિની દીદી હૃદય મોહિનીજીનું માર્ગદર્શન, મારા જીવનની ખાસ યાદોનો ભાગ છે. હું ખૂબ જ ભાગ્યશાળી રહ્યો છું. હું તેમના વિચારોને શાંતિ શિખરના આ ખ્યાલમાં જીવંત થતા જોઉં છું. "શાંતિ શિખર - શાંતિપૂર્ણ વિશ્વ માટે એકેડેમી. હું કહી શકું છું કે ભવિષ્યમાં, આ સંસ્થા વિશ્વ શાંતિ માટેના અર્થપૂર્ણ પ્રયાસોનું એક મુખ્ય કેન્દ્ર બનશે. હું તમને બધાને અને ભારત અને વિદેશમાં બ્રહ્માકુમારી પરિવાર સાથે સંકળાયેલા બધાને આ પ્રશંસનીય કાર્ય માટે મારી શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું.
મિત્રો,
અહીં એક કહેવત છે: આચાર્ય: પરમો ધર્મ, આચાર્ય: પરમ તપ: આચાર્ય: પરમ જ્ઞાનમ, આચાર્ય: કિમ ન સાધ્યતે. અર્થાત, આચરણ એ સૌથી મોટો ધર્મ છે, આચરણ એ સૌથી મોટું તપ છે, અને આચરણ એ સૌથી મોટું જ્ઞાન છે. શું આચરણ દ્વારા કંઈ પણ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ શકતું નથી? એટલે કે, પરિવર્તન ત્યારે જ આવે છે જ્યારે વ્યક્તિના શબ્દોને આચરણમાં મૂકવામાં આવે છે. અને આ બ્રહ્માકુમારીઓની આધ્યાત્મિક શક્તિનો સ્ત્રોત છે. અહીં, દરેક બહેન પહેલા કઠોર તપસ્યા અને આધ્યાત્મિક અભ્યાસ કરે છે. તમારો પરિચય વિશ્વ અને બ્રહ્માંડમાં શાંતિ માટેના પ્રયાસો સાથે જોડાયેલો છે. તમારો પહેલો નમસ્કાર છે: ઓમ શાંતિ! ઓમ એટલે બ્રહ્મા અને સમગ્ર બ્રહ્માંડ! શાંતિ એટલે શાંતિની ઇચ્છા! અને તે છે શા માટે, બ્રહ્માકુમારીઓના વિચારો દરેકના આંતરિક અસ્તિત્વ પર આટલી અસર કરે છે.
મિત્રો,
વિશ્વ શાંતિનો ખ્યાલ ભારતના મૂળભૂત વિચારનો પાયો છે, તેનો એક ભાગ છે. તે ભારતની આધ્યાત્મિક ચેતનાનું પ્રગટ સ્વરૂપ છે. કારણ કે, આપણે એવા છીએ જે દરેક જીવમાં શિવને જુએ છે. આપણે એવા છીએ જે બધાને આવરી લેવા માટે સ્વને વિસ્તૃત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે. અહીં દરેક ધાર્મિક વિધિનો અંત લાવનાર આહ્વાન છે: વિશ્વ સમૃદ્ધ થાય! તે આહ્વાન છે: બધા જીવોમાં સદ્ભાવના રહે! આવી ઉદાર વિચારસરણી, આવુ ઉદાર ચિંતન, શ્રદ્ધા સાથે વિશ્વ કલ્યાણની લાગણીનો આટલો કુદરતી સંગમ, આપણી સભ્યતા, આપણી પરંપરાનો સહજ સ્વભાવ છે. આપણી આધ્યાત્મિકતા આપણને શાંતિનો પાઠ શીખવે છે, તે આપણને દરેક પગલે શાંતિનો માર્ગ પણ બતાવે છે. આત્મ સંયમથી આત્મજ્ઞાન, આત્મજ્ઞાનથી આત્મ-સાક્ષાત્કાર અને આત્મ-સાક્ષાત્કારથી આત્મશાંતિ. આ જ માર્ગ પર ચાલતા શાંતિ શિખર એકેડમીમાં સાધક વૈશ્વિક શાંતિનું માધ્યમ બનશે.
મિત્રો,
વૈશ્વિક શાંતિના મિશનમાં, વિચારો એટલા જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે જેટલા તે વ્યવહારુ નીતિઓ અને પ્રયાસો પણ મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. ભારત આ દિશામાં સંપૂર્ણ નિષ્ઠા સાથે પોતાની ભૂમિકા નિભાવવા માટે પ્રયત્નશીલ છે. આજે, જ્યારે પણ વિશ્વમાં ક્યાંય પણ કટોકટી કે આપત્તિ આવે છે, ત્યારે ભારત, એક વિશ્વસનીય ભાગીદાર તરીકે, મદદ માટે આગળ વધે છે, તાત્કાલિક પહોંચે છે. ભારત પહેલો પ્રતિભાવ આપનાર છે.
મિત્રો,
આજે, પર્યાવરણીય પડકારો વચ્ચે, ભારત સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં પ્રકૃતિ સંરક્ષણ માટે અગ્રણી અવાજ છે. કુદરતે આપણને જે આપ્યું છે તેનું આપણે સંરક્ષણ અને વૃદ્ધિ કરીએ તે જરૂરી છે. અને આ ત્યારે જ થશે જ્યારે આપણે કુદરત સાથે સુમેળમાં રહેવાનું શીખીશું. આપણા શાસ્ત્રો, આપણા પ્રકૃતિના પિતાએ આપણને આ શીખવ્યું છે. આપણે નદીઓને માતા માનીએ છીએ. આપણે પાણીને દેવતા માનીએ છીએ. આપણે છોડમાં ભગવાન જોઈએ છીએ. પ્રકૃતિ અને તેના સંસાધનોનો આ ભાવના સાથે ઉપયોગ કરીને, ફક્ત કુદરત પાસેથી લેવાનું જ નહીં પણ પાછું આપવાનું વિચારીને, આજે જીવનશૈલી વિશ્વને સુરક્ષિત ભવિષ્યની ખાતરી આપે છે.
મિત્રો,
ભારત પહેલાથી જ ભવિષ્ય પ્રત્યેની આ જવાબદારીઓને સમજી રહ્યું છે અને પરિપૂર્ણ કરી રહ્યું છે. એક સૂર્ય, એક વિશ્વ, એક ભારતની ગ્રીડ જેવી પહેલો અને ભારતનું એક પૃથ્વી, એક પરિવાર, એક ભવિષ્યનું વિઝન, વિશ્વ સાથે જોડાઈ રહ્યું છે. આજે. ભારતે ભૂ-રાજકીય સીમાઓને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા વિના, માનવતા માટે મિશન લાઇફ પણ શરૂ કર્યું છે.
મિત્રો,
બ્રહ્માકુમારીઓ જેવી સંસ્થાઓ સમાજને સતત સશક્ત બનાવવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે શાંતિ શિખર જેવી સંસ્થાઓ ભારતના પ્રયાસોને ઉર્જા આપશે. અને આ સંસ્થામાંથી નીકળતી ઉર્જા દેશ અને દુનિયાના લાખો લોકોને વિશ્વ શાંતિના વિચાર સાથે જોડશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી બન્યા પછી, મેં જ્યાં પણ મુસાફરી કરી છે, એક પણ દેશ, પછી ભલે તે એરપોર્ટ પર હોય કે કાર્યક્રમ સ્થળે, હું બ્રહ્માકુમારીઓના સભ્યોને મળ્યો નથી, કે તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓથી મારું સ્વાગત થયું નથી. કદાચ આવી એક પણ ઘટના બની નથી. આનાથી મને ફક્ત પોતાનું હોવાની ભાવના જ નથી, પણ તમારી શક્તિનો અહેસાસ પણ થાય છે, અને હું શક્તિનો ભક્ત છું. તમે મને આ પવિત્ર અને શુભ પ્રસંગે તમારી વચ્ચે રહેવાની તક આપી છે. હું ખૂબ આભારી છું. પરંતુ તમે જે સપનાઓ સાથે આપ ચાલ્યા છો તે ફક્ત સપના નથી. મને હંમેશા લાગ્યું છે કે તમારા સંકલ્પો છે, અને મને પૂર્ણ વિશ્વાસ છે કે તમારા સંકલ્પો પૂરા થશે. આ ભાવના સાથે, હું ફરી એકવાર શાંતિ શિખર - શાંતિપૂર્ણ વિશ્વ માટે એકેડેમી માટે આપ સૌને હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન આપું છું. હું તમને હૃદયપૂર્વક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવું છું. ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર! ઓમ શાંતિ!