Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the inauguration of Shanti Shikhar – Brahma Kumaris Meditation Centre at Nava Raipur
01 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Om Shanti!
Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka, the popular and dynamic Chief Minister of the State, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Rajyogini Sister Jayanti, Rajyogi Mritunjay, all the Brahma Kumaris sisters, other distinguished guests present here, ladies and gentlemen!
Today is a very special day. Chhattisgarh completes 25 years since its formation today. Along with Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Uttarakhand too have completed 25 years since their creation. Today, many other States across the country are also celebrating their Foundation Day. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all the residents of these States on this special occasion. Following the mantra of “the development of the nation through the development of its States”, we are collectively engaged in the mission of building a Viksit Bharat (developed India).
Friends,
In this important journey towards a Viksit Bharat, an institution like the Brahma Kumaris plays a very significant role. I am fortunate to have been associated with all of you for several decades. I am not a guest here — I belong to you. I have witnessed this spiritual movement grow and expand like a mighty banyan tree. I recall the ‘Future of Power’ programme held in Ahmedabad in 2011, the celebration of the institution’s 75th anniversary in 2012, the event at Prayagraj in 2013 — whether it was travelling to Mount Abu or attending programmes in Gujarat, such occasions had become almost routine for me. Even after coming to Delhi, whether it was participation in campaigns linked to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Swachh Bharat Mission, or the Jal Jan Abhiyan, whenever I have come amidst you, I have observed your efforts with great sincerity. I have always felt that here, there are fewer words and more service.
Friends,
My bond with this institution is deeply personal — the affection of Janaki Dadi, and the guidance of Rajyogini Dadi Hriday Mohini, are among the most cherished memories of my life. I consider myself truly fortunate. In this concept of ‘Shanti Shikhar’, I see their thoughts taking shape and coming alive. Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World. I can say with conviction that in the times to come, this institution will emerge as a major centre for meaningful efforts towards world peace. I extend my best wishes to all of you, and to all members of the Brahma Kumaris family across India and abroad, for this commendable endeavour.
Friends,
It has been said in our tradition: आचारः परमो धर्म, आचारः परमं तपः। आचारः परमं ज्ञानम्, आचारात् किं न साध्यते॥ That is, conduct is the highest religion, conduct is the greatest penance, and conduct is the supreme wisdom. What cannot be achieved through right conduct? In other words, true transformation occurs only when words are translated into action. And this precisely is the source of the spiritual strength of the Brahma Kumaris organisation. Here, every sister first subjects herself to rigorous penance and discipline. Your very identity is associated with efforts for peace in the world and the universe. Your first greeting itself is Om Shanti!: Om signifies the Brahman and the entire cosmos, and Shanti symbolises the wish for peace. That is why the thoughts and teachings of the Brahma Kumaris touch the deepest core of every individual’s being.
Friends,
The concept of world peace is an integral part of Bharat's original philosophy. It is an expression of Bharat's spiritual consciousness. For we are the ones who see the divine in every living being; we are the ones who expand the self to encompass the universe. Every religious ritual in our tradition concludes with the invocation — “May the world be blessed! May there be goodwill among all beings!” Such a broad and benevolent outlook, such an elevated thought, and such a natural confluence of faith and the spirit of universal welfare are innate to our civilisation and tradition. Our spirituality not only teaches us the lesson of peace, but also guides us on the path to achieve it. From self-restraint comes self-knowledge, from self-knowledge comes self-realisation, and from self-realisation comes inner peace. Walking along this path, the seekers at the Shanti Shikhar Academy will become instruments of global peace.
Friends,
In the mission for global peace, thoughts are as important as practical policies and actions. Bharat today is earnestly striving to fulfil its role in this direction with utmost sincerity. Whenever a crisis or a disaster occurs anywhere in the world, Bharat steps forward as a trusted partner and reaches out immediately to help. Bharat has become the First Responder to the world.
Friends,
Amid the challenges related to the environment, Bharat has emerged as a leading voice for nature conservation across the globe. It is imperative that we preserve and nurture what nature has bestowed upon us. This will only be possible when we learn to live in harmony with nature. Our scriptures and our Creator, Prajapita, have taught us this. We regard rivers as mothers, we revere water as a deity, and we perceive the Divine in plants. Guided by this sentiment, our use of nature and its resources is not driven by the desire merely to take, but by the intention to give back. This very way of life offers the world a sense of assurance for a safe future.
Friends,
Bharat, even now, understands and fulfils its responsibilities towards the future. Bharat's initiatives such as One Sun, One World, One Grid, and its vision of One Earth, One Family, One Future are drawing the world together. Bharat has also launched Mission LiFE which transcends geopolitical boundaries and is meant for the welfare of all humanity.
Friends,
Institutions such as the Brahma Kumaris play a vital role in continuously empowering society. I am confident that establishments like Shanti Shikhar will give new energy to Bharat's endeavours, and the energy that emanates from this institution will connect crores across the nation and the world with the idea of global peace. Since becoming Prime Minister, I have travelled to many parts of the world, and I cannot recall a single country, whether at an airport or at a programme venue, where I have not met members of the Brahma Kumaris, or where their good wishes have not accompanied me. There may not be even one such instance. This fills me with a sense of belonging, but it also gives me an impression of your strength and I am, indeed, a worshipper of strength.
You have given me the opportunity to be present amidst you on this sacred and auspicious occasion, and for that, I am deeply grateful. The dreams you nurture are not mere dreams — I have always experienced them as resolute pledges, and I have complete faith that your pledges will indeed be fulfilled. With this spirit, I once again extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on the inauguration of Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World. My warmest good wishes to you all.
Thanks a lot!
Om Shanti!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নৱ ৰায়পুৰত শান্তি শিখৰ ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰী ধ্যান কেন্দ্ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰি দিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
01 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Guwahati
ওম শান্তি!
ছত্তীশগড়ৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ৰমেন ডেকা, ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনপ্ৰিয় তথা সক্ৰিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিষ্ণু দেও ছাই, ৰাজযোগিনী ভগ্নী জয়ন্তী, ৰাজযোগী মৃত্যুঞ্জয়, সকলো ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰী ভগ্নী আৰু ইয়াত উপস্থিত অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট অতিথিসকল!
আজি এটা বিশেষ দিন। আজি ছত্তীশগড়ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ২৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। ছত্তীশগড়ৰ লগতে ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডেও ২৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে। আজি দেশৰ আন বহুতো ৰাজ্যই তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপন কৰিছে। এই বিশেষ দিনটো উপলক্ষে মই এই ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সকলো বাসিন্দাকে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। 'ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বিকাশৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিকাশ'ৰ মন্ত্ৰ অনুসৰণ কৰি আমি এখন বিকশিত ভাৰত (উন্নত ভাৰত) গঢ়াৰ লক্ষ্যৰে সামূহিকভাৱে কাম কৰি আছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যাত্ৰাত ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰীৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। মই সৌভাগ্যৱান যে কেইবাটাও দশক ধৰি আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছো। মই ইয়াত অতিথি নহয়, মই আপোনালোকৰ মাজৰে এজন। মই এই আধ্যাত্মিক আন্দোলনৰ বৃদ্ধি আৰু প্ৰসাৰ দেখিছো। ২০১১ চনত আহমেদাবাদত অনুষ্ঠিত 'ভৱিষ্যতৰ শক্তি' কাৰ্যসূচী, ২০১২ চনত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি উদযাপন, ২০১৩ চনত প্ৰয়াগৰাজত অনুষ্ঠিত অনুষ্ঠান, মাউণ্ট আবুৰ ভ্ৰমণ বা গুজৰাটৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ মোৰ বাবে প্ৰায় নিয়মীয়া হৈ পৰিছিল। দিল্লীলৈ অহাৰ পিছতো মই আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ, স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান, জল জন অভিযান আদিৰ সৈতে জড়িত অভিযানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহ অতি আন্তৰিকতাৰে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছো। মই সদায়েই অনুভৱ কৰিছো যে ইয়াত কথা কম আৰু সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱ অধিক।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে মোৰ সম্পৰ্ক অতি গভীৰভাৱে ব্যক্তিগত। জানকী দাদীৰ স্নেহ আৰু ৰাজযোগিনী দাদী হৃদয়া মোহিনীৰ নিৰ্দেশনা মোৰ জীৱনৰ সবাতোকৈ মৰমৰ স্মৃতি। মই নিজকে সঁচাকৈয়ে সৌভাগ্যৱান বুলি বিবেচনা কৰোঁ। 'শান্তি শিখৰ'ৰ এই ধাৰণাত মই তেওঁলোকৰ চিন্তাধাৰাৰ ৰূপ লোৱা আৰু সজীৱ হোৱা দেখিছো। শান্তি শিখৰ - শান্তিপূৰ্ণ বিশ্বৰ বাবে একাডেমী। মই দৃঢ়তাৰে ক'ব পাৰো যে অনাগত দিনত এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠান বিশ্ব শান্তিৰ অৰ্থে অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ'ব। এই প্ৰশংসনীয় প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে আৰু ভাৰত তথা বিদেশৰ ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰী পৰিয়ালৰ সকলো সদস্যক শুভকামনা জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ পৰম্পৰাত কোৱা হৈছে- 'आचारः परमो धर्म, आचारः परमं तपः। आचारः परमं ज्ञानम्, आचारात् किं न साध्यते॥ অৰ্থাৎ, আচাৰ-ব্যৱহাৰেই সৰ্বোচ্চ ধৰ্ম, আচাৰ-ব্যৱহাৰেই সৰ্বোচ্চ তপস্যা, আৰু আচাৰ-ব্যৱহাৰেই সৰ্বোচ্চ জ্ঞান। সঠিক আচৰণৰ জৰিয়তে কি কি লাভ কৰিব নোৱাৰি? আন কথাত ক'বলৈ গ'লে, শব্দবোৰক কাৰ্য্যলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিলেহে প্ৰকৃত পৰিৱৰ্তন সম্ভৱ হয়। আৰু এইটোৱেই হৈছে ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰী সংগঠনৰ আধ্যাত্মিক শক্তিৰ উৎস। ইয়াত, প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভগ্নীয়ে প্ৰথমে নিজকে কঠোৰ তপস্যা আৰু অনুশাসনৰ অধীন কৰে। আপোনাৰ পৰিচয় বিশ্ব আৰু বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডৰ শান্তিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সৈতে জড়িত। আপোনাৰ প্ৰথম সম্বোধন হ'ল ওম শান্তি! ওম মানে ব্ৰহ্ম আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ড, আৰু শান্তি অৰ্থাৎ শান্তি কামনা। সেইবাবেই ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰীসকলৰ চিন্তাধাৰা আৰু শিক্ষাই প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ অন্তৰৰ গভীৰতাত স্পৰ্শ কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিশ্ব শান্তিৰ ধাৰণাটো ভাৰতবাদৰ মূল দৰ্শনৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ। এয়া হৈছে ভাৰতৰ আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনাৰ প্ৰকাশ। কাৰণ আমিয়েই প্ৰত্যেক জীৱিত প্ৰাণীৰ দেৱতাক দেখা পাওঁ; আমিয়েই স্বকীয়তা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডক সামৰি লওঁ। আমাৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰতিটো ধৰ্মীয় ৰীতি-নীতিৰ শেষত এই আহ্বানেৰে শেষ হয়, '“জগতখন ধন্য হওক! সকলো সত্তাৰ মাজত সদিচ্ছা হওক!” এনে এক বহল আৰু উদাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী, এনে এক উচ্চ চিন্তাধাৰা, এনে এক বিশ্বাস আৰু সাৰ্বজনীন কল্যাণৰ মানসিকতাৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সংমিশ্ৰণ আমাৰ সভ্যতা আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ অন্তৰ্নিহিত। আমাৰ আধ্যাত্মিকতাই কেৱল আমাক শান্তিৰ পাঠ শিকোৱাই নহয়, ই আমাক সেই পথত পৰিচালিতও কৰে। আত্ম-নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ পৰা আত্ম-জ্ঞান হয়, আত্ম-জ্ঞানৰ পৰা আত্ম-সন্মান হয় আৰু আত্ম-সন্মানৰ পৰা আভ্যন্তৰীণ শান্তি হয়। এই পথেৰে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈ শান্তি শিখৰ একাডেমীৰ সন্ধানকাৰীসকল বিশ্ব শান্তিৰ আহিলা হৈ পৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিশ্বশান্তিৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ'বলৈ, চিন্তাৰ লগতে কাৰ্যকৰী নীতি আৰু কাৰ্য্যকলাপো সমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। ভাৰত আজি এই দিশত অতি আন্তৰিকতাৰে নিজৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰি আছে। বিশ্বৰ যিকোনো প্ৰান্তত যেতিয়া সংকট বা দুৰ্যোগৰ সৃষ্টি হয়, তেতিয়া ভাৰতে বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে আগবাঢ়ি আহে আৰু তৎক্ষণাত সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়ায়।
বন্ধুসকল,
পৰিৱেশৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজতো, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত প্ৰকৃতি সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে ভাৰত এক অগ্ৰণী ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। প্ৰকৃতিয়ে আমাক প্ৰদান কৰা সম্পদসমূহৰ সংৰক্ষণ কৰাটো অতি জৰুৰী। প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে মিলা-প্ৰীতিৰে জীয়াই থাকিবলৈ শিকিলেহে এয়া সম্ভৱ হ'ব। আমাৰ শাস্ত্ৰ আৰু সৃষ্টিকৰ্তা প্ৰজাপিতাই আমাক এই শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। আমি নদীসমূহক মাতৃ বুলি গণ্য কৰো, পানীক আমি দেৱতা বুলি গণ্য কৰো আৰু উদ্ভিদৰ মাজত আমি দেৱতাক উপলব্ধি কৰো। এই আৱেগৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হৈ আমাৰ প্ৰকৃতি আৰু এই সম্পদৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কেৱল লোৱাৰ ইচ্ছাৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত নহয়, বৰঞ্চ উভতাই দিয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰেহে পৰিচালিত হয়। এই জীৱনশৈলীয়ে বিশ্বক এটা সুৰক্ষিত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এক আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল, ভাৰতে আজিও ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতি নিজৰ দায়বদ্ধতা বুজি পাইছে আৰু সেয়া পূৰণ কৰিছে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ এক সূৰ্য, এক বিশ্ব, এক গ্ৰীড, এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে। ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰি সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ভাৰতে 'মিছন লাইফ'-ৰো শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰীসকলৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে সমাজখনক সৱলীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে। মোৰ বিশ্বাস আছে যে শান্তি শিখৰৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ পৰা যি শক্তি উদ্ভাসিত হয়, সেই শক্তিয়ে দেশ তথা বিশ্বৰ কোটি কোটি লোকক বিশ্ব শান্তিৰ ধাৰণাটোৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত মই বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তলৈ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছো আৰু এনে কোনো দেশ নাই য'ত বিমান বন্দৰ বা অনুষ্ঠানস্থলীত মই ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰীসকলৰ সদস্যসকলক লগ নোপোৱা বা তেওঁলোকৰ শুভেচ্ছা পোৱা নাই ! এইটোৱে মোক এক অন্তৰ্গত অনুভূতিৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ কৰে, কিন্তু ইয়ে মোক আপোনালোকৰ শক্তিৰ ধাৰণাও দিয়ে আৰু মই, সঁচাকৈয়ে শক্তিৰ উপাসক।
আপোনালোকে মোক এই পবিত্ৰ আৰু শুভ অনুষ্ঠানত আপোনালোকৰ মাজত উপস্থিত থকাৰ সুযোগ দিছে আৰু তাৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোকক গভীৰভাৱে কৃতজ্ঞতা জনাইছো। আপোনালোকে যি সপোন দেখিছে সেয়া কেৱল সপোন নহয়, মই সেই সপোনবোৰক সদায় দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি হিচাপে অনুভৱ কৰিছো আৰু মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে যে আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসমূহ বাস্তৱায়িত হ'ব। এই ভাৱনাৰ সৈতে মই শান্তিপূৰ্ণ বিশ্বৰ হকে শান্তি শিখৰ একাডেমীৰ উদ্বোধনৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে পুনৰবাৰ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। আপোনালোক সকলোকে মোৰ আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো।
বহুত ধন্যবাদ!
ওম শান্তি!