Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the inauguration of Shanti Shikhar – Brahma Kumaris Meditation Centre at Nava Raipur
01 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Om Shanti!
Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka, the popular and dynamic Chief Minister of the State, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Rajyogini Sister Jayanti, Rajyogi Mritunjay, all the Brahma Kumaris sisters, other distinguished guests present here, ladies and gentlemen!
Today is a very special day. Chhattisgarh completes 25 years since its formation today. Along with Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Uttarakhand too have completed 25 years since their creation. Today, many other States across the country are also celebrating their Foundation Day. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all the residents of these States on this special occasion. Following the mantra of “the development of the nation through the development of its States”, we are collectively engaged in the mission of building a Viksit Bharat (developed India).
Friends,
In this important journey towards a Viksit Bharat, an institution like the Brahma Kumaris plays a very significant role. I am fortunate to have been associated with all of you for several decades. I am not a guest here — I belong to you. I have witnessed this spiritual movement grow and expand like a mighty banyan tree. I recall the ‘Future of Power’ programme held in Ahmedabad in 2011, the celebration of the institution’s 75th anniversary in 2012, the event at Prayagraj in 2013 — whether it was travelling to Mount Abu or attending programmes in Gujarat, such occasions had become almost routine for me. Even after coming to Delhi, whether it was participation in campaigns linked to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Swachh Bharat Mission, or the Jal Jan Abhiyan, whenever I have come amidst you, I have observed your efforts with great sincerity. I have always felt that here, there are fewer words and more service.
Friends,
My bond with this institution is deeply personal — the affection of Janaki Dadi, and the guidance of Rajyogini Dadi Hriday Mohini, are among the most cherished memories of my life. I consider myself truly fortunate. In this concept of ‘Shanti Shikhar’, I see their thoughts taking shape and coming alive. Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World. I can say with conviction that in the times to come, this institution will emerge as a major centre for meaningful efforts towards world peace. I extend my best wishes to all of you, and to all members of the Brahma Kumaris family across India and abroad, for this commendable endeavour.
Friends,
It has been said in our tradition: आचारः परमो धर्म, आचारः परमं तपः। आचारः परमं ज्ञानम्, आचारात् किं न साध्यते॥ That is, conduct is the highest religion, conduct is the greatest penance, and conduct is the supreme wisdom. What cannot be achieved through right conduct? In other words, true transformation occurs only when words are translated into action. And this precisely is the source of the spiritual strength of the Brahma Kumaris organisation. Here, every sister first subjects herself to rigorous penance and discipline. Your very identity is associated with efforts for peace in the world and the universe. Your first greeting itself is Om Shanti!: Om signifies the Brahman and the entire cosmos, and Shanti symbolises the wish for peace. That is why the thoughts and teachings of the Brahma Kumaris touch the deepest core of every individual’s being.
Friends,
The concept of world peace is an integral part of Bharat's original philosophy. It is an expression of Bharat's spiritual consciousness. For we are the ones who see the divine in every living being; we are the ones who expand the self to encompass the universe. Every religious ritual in our tradition concludes with the invocation — “May the world be blessed! May there be goodwill among all beings!” Such a broad and benevolent outlook, such an elevated thought, and such a natural confluence of faith and the spirit of universal welfare are innate to our civilisation and tradition. Our spirituality not only teaches us the lesson of peace, but also guides us on the path to achieve it. From self-restraint comes self-knowledge, from self-knowledge comes self-realisation, and from self-realisation comes inner peace. Walking along this path, the seekers at the Shanti Shikhar Academy will become instruments of global peace.
Friends,
In the mission for global peace, thoughts are as important as practical policies and actions. Bharat today is earnestly striving to fulfil its role in this direction with utmost sincerity. Whenever a crisis or a disaster occurs anywhere in the world, Bharat steps forward as a trusted partner and reaches out immediately to help. Bharat has become the First Responder to the world.
Friends,
Amid the challenges related to the environment, Bharat has emerged as a leading voice for nature conservation across the globe. It is imperative that we preserve and nurture what nature has bestowed upon us. This will only be possible when we learn to live in harmony with nature. Our scriptures and our Creator, Prajapita, have taught us this. We regard rivers as mothers, we revere water as a deity, and we perceive the Divine in plants. Guided by this sentiment, our use of nature and its resources is not driven by the desire merely to take, but by the intention to give back. This very way of life offers the world a sense of assurance for a safe future.
Friends,
Bharat, even now, understands and fulfils its responsibilities towards the future. Bharat's initiatives such as One Sun, One World, One Grid, and its vision of One Earth, One Family, One Future are drawing the world together. Bharat has also launched Mission LiFE which transcends geopolitical boundaries and is meant for the welfare of all humanity.
Friends,
Institutions such as the Brahma Kumaris play a vital role in continuously empowering society. I am confident that establishments like Shanti Shikhar will give new energy to Bharat's endeavours, and the energy that emanates from this institution will connect crores across the nation and the world with the idea of global peace. Since becoming Prime Minister, I have travelled to many parts of the world, and I cannot recall a single country, whether at an airport or at a programme venue, where I have not met members of the Brahma Kumaris, or where their good wishes have not accompanied me. There may not be even one such instance. This fills me with a sense of belonging, but it also gives me an impression of your strength and I am, indeed, a worshipper of strength.
You have given me the opportunity to be present amidst you on this sacred and auspicious occasion, and for that, I am deeply grateful. The dreams you nurture are not mere dreams — I have always experienced them as resolute pledges, and I have complete faith that your pledges will indeed be fulfilled. With this spirit, I once again extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on the inauguration of Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World. My warmest good wishes to you all.
Thanks a lot!
Om Shanti!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नवा रायपुर में शांति शिखर - ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ ध्यान केंद्र के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
01 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
ॐ शांति! छत्तीसगढ़ के राज्यपाल रमन डेका जी, राज्य के लोकप्रिय एवं ऊर्जावान मुख्यमंत्री विष्णु देव साय जी, राजयोगिनी बहन जयंती जी, राजयोगी मृत्युंजय जी, सभी ब्रह्मकुमारीज बहनें, यहां उपस्थित अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
आज का दिन बहुत विशेष है। आज हमारा छत्तीसगढ़ अपनी स्थापना के 25 साल पूरे कर रहा है। छत्तीसगढ़ के साथ ही झारखंड और उत्तराखंड की स्थापना के भी 25 वर्ष पूरे हुए हैं। आज देश के और भी कई राज्य अपना स्थापना दिवस मना रहे हैं। मैं इन सभी राज्यों के निवासियों को स्थापना दिवस की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। राज्य के विकास से देश का विकास, इसी मंत्र पर चलते हुए हम भारत को विकसित बनाने के अभियान में जुटे हैं।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत की इस अहम यात्रा में ब्रह्मकुमारीज जैसी संस्था की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। मेरा तो सौभाग्य रहा है कि, मैं बीते कई दशकों से आप सबके साथ जुड़ा हुआ हूं। मैं यहां अतिथि नहीं हूं, मैं आप ही का हूं। मैंने इस आध्यात्मिक आंदोलन को वट वृक्ष की तरह विस्तार लेते देखा है। 2011 में अहमदाबाद में ‘फ्यूचर ऑफ पावर’, वो कार्यक्रम, 2012 में संस्था की स्थापना के 75 वर्ष, 2013 में प्रयागराज का कार्यक्रम, आबू जाना हो या गुजरात में कार्यक्रम में जाना हो, ये तो मेरे लिए बहुत रूटीन सा हो गया था। दिल्ली आने के बाद भी, आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव से जुड़ा अभियान हो, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान हो, या फिर ‘जल जन अभियान’ इन सब से जुडने का मौका हो, मैं जब भी आपके बीच आया हूँ, मैंने आपके प्रयासों को बहुत गंभीरता से देखा है। मैंने हमेशा अनुभव किया है, यहां शब्द कम, सेवा ज्यादा है।
साथियों,
इस संस्थान से मेरा अपनापन, खासकर, जानकी दादी का स्नेह, राजयोगिनी दादी हृदय मोहिनी जी का मार्गदर्शन, ये मेरे जीवन की विशेष स्मृतियों का हिस्सा है, मैं बहुत भाग्यवान रहा। मैं शांति शिखर की इस संकल्पना में उनके विचारों को साकार होते हुए, मूर्तिमंत होते हुए देख रहा हूँ। “शांति शिखर– academy for a peaceful world. मैं कह सकता हूँ, आने वाले समय में ये संस्थान विश्व शांति के सार्थक प्रयासों का प्रमुख केंद्र होगा। मैं आप सभी को, और देश विदेश में ब्रह्मकुमारीज परिवार से जुड़े सभी लोगों को इस सराहनीय कार्य के लिए अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ।
साथियों,
हमारे यहाँ कहा जाता है- आचारः परमो धर्म, आचारः परमं तपः। आचारः परमं ज्ञानम्, आचारात् किं न साध्यते॥ अर्थात्, आचरण ही सबसे बड़ा धर्म है, आचरण ही सबसे बड़ा तप है और आचरण ही सबसे बड़ा ज्ञान है। आचरण से क्या कुछ सिद्ध नहीं हो सकता? यानी, बदलाव तब होता है, जब अपने कथन को आचरण में भी उतारा जाए। और यही ब्रह्मकुमारीज संस्था की आध्यात्मिक शक्ति का स्रोत है। यहाँ हर बहन पहले कठोर तप और साधना में खुद को तपाती है। आपका तो परिचय ही विश्व और ब्रह्मांड में शांति की प्रयासों से जुड़ा है। आपका पहला सम्बोधन ही है- ॐ शांति! ॐ अर्थात्, ब्रह्म और सम्पूर्ण ब्रह्मांड! शांति अर्थात्, शांति की कामना! और इसीलिए, ब्रह्मकुमारीज़ के विचारों का हर किसी के अन्तर्मन पर इतना प्रभाव पड़ता है।
साथियों,
विश्व शांति की अवधारणा, ये भारत के मौलिक विचार का अधिष्ठान है, हिस्सा है। ये भारत की आध्यात्मिक चेतना का प्रकट रूप है। क्योंकि, हम वो हैं, जो जीव में शिव को देखते हैं। हम वो हैं, जो स्व का विस्तार सर्वस्व तक करते रहते हैं। हमारे यहाँ हर धार्मिक अनुष्ठान जिस उद्घोष के साथ पूरा होता है, वो उद्घोष है- विश्व का कल्याण हो! वो उद्घोष है- प्राणियों में सद्भावना हो! ऐसी उदार सोच, ऐसा उदार चिंतन, विश्व कल्याण की भावना का आस्था से ऐसा सहज संगम, ये हमारी सभ्यता, हमारी परंपरा का सहज स्वभाव है। हमारा अध्यात्म हमें सिर्फ शांति का पाठ ही नहीं सिखाता, वो हमें हर कदम पर शांति की राह भी दिखाता है। आत्म संयम से आत्मज्ञान, आत्मज्ञान से आत्म-साक्षात्कार और आत्म-साक्षात्कार से आत्मशांति। इसी पथ पर चलते हुए शांति शिखर अकैडमी में साधक वैश्विक शांति का माध्यम बनेंगे।
साथियों,
ग्लोबल पीस के मिशन में जितनी अहमियत विचारों की होती है, उतनी ही बड़ी भूमिका व्यवहारिक नीतियों और प्रयासों की भी होती है। भारत इस दिशा में आज अपनी भूमिका पूरी ईमानदारी से निभाने का प्रयास कर रहा है। आज दुनिया में कहीं भी कोई संकट आता है, कोई आपदा आती है, तो भारत एक भरोसेमंद साथी के तौर पर मदद के लिए आगे आता है, तुरंत पहुंचता है। भारत First Responder होता है।
साथियों,
आज पर्यावरण से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के बीच भारत पूरे विश्व में प्रकृति संरक्षण की प्रमुख आवाज बना हुआ है। बहुत आवश्यक है कि हमें प्रकृति ने जो दिया है, हम उसका संरक्षण करें, हम उसका संवर्धन करें। और ये तभी होगा, जब हम प्रकृति के साथ मिलकर जीना सीखेंगे। हमारे शास्त्रों ने, प्रजापिता ने हमें यही सिखाया है। हम नदियों को माँ मानते हैं। हम जल को देवता मानते हैं। हम पौधे में परमात्मा के दर्शन करते हैं। इसी भाव से प्रकृति और उसके संसाधनों का उपयोग, प्रकृति से केवल लेने का भाव नहीं, बल्कि उसे लौटाने की सोच, आज यही way of life दुनिया को सेफ फ्यूचर का भरोसा देता है।
साथियों,
भारत अभी से भविष्य के प्रति अपनी इन जिम्मेदारियों को समझ भी रहा है, और उन्हें निभा भी रहा है। One Sun, One World, One Grid जैसे भारत के Initiatives, One Earth, One Family, One Future का भारत का विज़न, आज दुनिया इसके साथ जुड़ रही है। भारत ने geopolitical boundaries से अलग, मानव मात्र के लिए मिशन LiFE भी शुरू किया है।
साथियों,
समाज को निरंतर सशक्त करने में ब्रह्मकुमारीज़ जैसी संस्थाओं की अहम भूमिका है। मुझे विश्वास है, शांति शिखर जैसे संस्थान भारत के प्रयासों को नई ऊर्जा देंगे। और इस संस्थान से निकली ऊर्जा, देश और दुनिया के लाखों करोड़ों लोगों को विश्व शांति के इस विचार से जोड़ेगी। प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद दुनिया में मैं जहां-जहां गया हूं, एक भी देश ऐसा नहीं होगा, जहां एयरपोर्ट हो या कार्यक्रम का स्थान हो, ब्रह्मा कुमारीज के लोग मुझे मिले ना हो, उनकी शुभकामनाएं मेरे साथ ना रही हो। शायद ऐसी एक भी घटना नहीं होगी। और इसमें मुझे अपनेपन का तो एहसास होता है, लेकिन आपकी शक्ति का भी अंदाज आता है, और मैं तो शक्ति का पुजारी हूं। आपने मुझे इस पवित्र शुभ अवसर पर आपके बीच आने का अवसर दिया। मैं आपका बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूं। लेकिन जिस सपनों को लेकर के आप चले हैं, वे सपने नहीं है। मैंने हमेशा अनुभव किया है, आपके वो संकल्प होते हैं, और मुझे पूरी श्रद्धा है कि आपके संकल्प पूरे ही होंगे। इसी भाव के साथ, मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को शांति शिखर-एकेडमी फॉर ए पीसफुल वर्ल्ड के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद! ॐ शांति!