وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نوا رائے پور میں شانتی شیکھر - برہما کماری مراقبہ مرکز کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
01 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
اوم شانتی! چھتیس گڑھ کے گورنر رمن ڈیکا جی ، ریاست کے مقبول اور پرجوش وزیر اعلیٰ وشنو دیو سائی جی ، راجیوگینی بہن جینتی جی، راجیوگی مرتیونجے جی، تمام برہما کماری بہنیں، اور یہاں موجود دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
آج کا دن بہت خاص ہے۔ آج ہمارا چھتیس گڑھ اپنے قیام کے 25 سال مکمل کر رہا ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے ساتھ ساتھ جھارکھنڈ اور اتراکھنڈ نے بھی اپنے قیام کے 25 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں کئی دیگر ریاستیں آج اپنے یوم تاسیس کا جشن منا رہی ہیں۔ میں ان تمام ریاستوں کے باشندوں کو ان کے یوم تاسیس پر دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس منتر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کہ ریاست کی ترقی سے ملک کی ترقی ہوتی ہے، ہم ہندوستان کی ترقی کی مہم میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے اس اہم سفر میں برہما کماری جیسی تنظیم کا بہت بڑا کردارہے۔ میری خوش قسمتی رہی ہے کہ میں آپ سب کے ساتھ کئی دہائیوں سے جڑا ہوا ہوں۔ میں یہاں مہمان نہیں ہوں، میں آپ کا ہوں۔ میں نے اس روحانی تحریک کو برگد کی طرح پھیلتے دیکھا ہے۔ 2011 میں احمد آباد میں "فیوچر آف پاور" پروگرام، 2012 میں تنظیم کے قیام کی 75 ویں سالگرہ، 2013 میں پریاگ راج میں پروگرام، اور ابو جانا یا گجرات میں تقریبات میں شرکت کرنا میرے لیے معمول بن گیا ہے۔ دہلی آنے کے بعد بھی، چاہے وہ یوم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ہو، سوچھ بھارت ابھیان ہو، یا جل جن ابھیان، میں جب بھی آپ کے درمیان رہا ہوں، میں نے آپ کی کوششوں کو بہت قریب سے دیکھا ہے۔ میں نے ہمیشہ محسوس کیا ہے کہ یہاں الفاظ کم اور خدمت زیادہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اس ادارے سے میری وابستگی، خاص طور پر جانکی دادی کا پیار اور راجیوگینی دادی دل موہنی جی کی رہنمائی، میری زندگی کی خاص یادیں ہیں۔ میں بہت خوش قسمت رہا ہوں۔ میں ان کے خیالات کو شانتی شیکھر کے تصور میں عملی شکل دیتے ہوئے دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ "شانتی شیکھر - ایک پرامن دنیا کے لیے اکیڈمی۔" میں یہ کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ آنے والے وقت میں یہ ادارہ عالمی امن کے لیے بامعنی کوششوں کا ایک بڑا مرکز ہوگا۔ میں اس قابل ستائش کام کے لیے آپ سب کو اور ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک برہما کماری خاندان سے وابستہ تمام لوگوں کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
یہاں کہا جاتا ہے: "آچارہ پرمو دھرم، آچارہ پرم تپہ۔ آچارہ پرم گیانم، آچارہ کم نہ سادھیتے۔" یعنی اخلاق سب سے بڑا مذہب ہے، اخلاق سب سے بڑا تپسیا ہے اور اخلاق سب سے بڑا علم ہے۔ اخلاق سے کیا کچھ نہیں ہو سکتا؟ یعنی تبدیلی تب آتی ہے جب کسی کی بات کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جائے۔ اور یہ برہما کماریوں کی روحانی طاقت کا سرچشمہ ہے۔ یہاں، ہر بہن پہلے سخت سادگی اور مراقبہ کے ذریعے خود کو آزماتی ہے۔ آپ کا تعارف دنیا اور کائنات میں امن کی کوششوں سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ آپ کاپہلا کلام ہی ہے: اوم شانتی اوم! اوم کا مطلب ہے برہما اور پوری کائنات! شانتی کا مطلب ہے امن کی خواہش!اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ برہما کماریوں کے خیالات کا ہر ایک کے باطن پر اثر ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
عالمی امن کا تصور ہندوستان کی بنیادی فکر کی بنیاد ہے، اس کا ایک حصہ۔ یہ ہندوستان کے روحانی شعور کی ظاہری شکل ہے۔ کیونکہ، ہم وہ ہیں جو ہر جاندار میں شیو کو دیکھتے ہیں۔ ہم وہ ہیں جو پورے کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے خود کو پھیلاتے رہتے ہیں۔ اعلان جو یہاں ہر مذہبی رسومات کا اختتام کرتا ہے وہ ہے - دنیا کو برکت نصیب ہو! وہ اعلان ہے - تمام مخلوقات میں خیرخواہی ہو! ایسی لبرل سوچ، ایسا آزاد خیال، ایسا فطری سنگم دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کے احساس کا ایمان کے ساتھ، یہ ہماری تہذیب، ہماری روایت کی فطری فطرت ہے۔ ہماری روحانیت نہ صرف ہمیں امن کا سبق سکھاتی ہے بلکہ ہر قدم پر ہمیں امن کا راستہ بھی دکھاتی ہے۔ خود پر قابو رکھنا خود شناسی کی طرف جاتا ہے، خود شناسی خود شناسی کی طرف لے جاتی ہے، اور خود شناسی خود کو سکون کی طرف لے جاتی ہے۔ اس راستے پر چلتے ہوئے، شانتی شیکھر اکیڈمی کے متلاشی عالمی امن کا ذریعہ بنیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
عالمی امن کے مشن میں عملی پالیسیاں اور کوششیں نظریات کی طرح اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ ہندوستان اس سمت میں اپنے کردار کو پوری اخلاص کے ساتھ نبھانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ آج، جب بھی دنیا میں کہیں بھی کوئی بحران یا آفت آتی ہے، ہندوستان، ایک بھروسہ مند شراکت دار کے طور پر، مدد کے لیے آگے بڑھتا ہے، فوری طور پر پہنچتا ہے۔ بھارت پہلا First Responder ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج، ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں کے درمیان، ہندوستان پوری دنیا میں فطرت کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک سرکردہ آواز بنا ہوا ہے۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اس کو محفوظ کریں اور اس میں اضافہ کریں جو قدرت نے ہمیں دیا ہے۔ اور یہ تب ہی ہو گا جب ہم فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہنا سیکھیں گے۔ ہمارے صحیفے، ہمارے باپ فطرت نے ہمیں یہ سکھایا ہے۔ ہم دریاؤں کو ماں سمجھتے ہیں۔ ہم پانی کو دیوتا مانتے ہیں۔ ہم خدا کو پودوں میں دیکھتے ہیں۔ فطرت اور اس کے وسائل کو اس جذبے کے ساتھ استعمال کرنا، نہ صرف فطرت سے لینا بلکہ واپس بھی دینا، آج کی زندگی کا یہ طریقہ دنیا کو ایک محفوظ مستقبل کی ضمانت دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان پہلے ہی مستقبل کے تئیں ان ذمہ داریوں کو سمجھ رہا ہے اورانھیں پورا کر رہا ہے۔One Sun, One World, One Grid جیسے ہندوستان کے Initiatives, One Earth, One Family, One Future کا ہندوستان کا وژن ،آج دنیا اس کے ساتھ جڑ رہی ہے،ہندوستان نے جغرافیائی سیاسی حدود سے بالاتر ہوکر انسانیت کے لیے مشن LiFE بھی شروع کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
برہما کماری جیسے ادارے معاشرے کو مسلسل بااختیار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ پیس سمٹ جیسے ادارے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو تقویت دیں گے۔ اور اس ادارے سے نکلنے والی توانائی ملک اور دنیا کے کروڑوں لوگوں کو عالمی امن کے اس تصور سے جوڑ دے گی۔ وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد سے، میں نے جہاں بھی سفر کیا ہے، ایک بھی ملک ایسا نہیں ہے، چاہے ہوائی اڈے پر ہو یا پروگرام کے مقام پر، جہاں میں برہما کماریوں کے ارکان یا ان کے آشیرواد سے نہ ملا ہوں۔ شاید ایسا کوئی واقعہ پیش نہیں آیا۔ اور اس میں مجھے اپنائیت کا احساس ہوتا ہے، لیکن مجھے آپ کی طاقت کا بھی احساس ہوتا ہے، اور میں طاقت کا پرستار ہوں۔ آپ نے مجھے اس مقدس موقع پر آپ کے درمیان ہونے کا موقع دیا۔ میں تہہ دل سے مشکور ہوں۔ لیکن آپ نے جو خواب دیکھے ہیں وہ صرف خواب نہیں ہیں۔ میں نے ہمیشہ تجربہ کیا ہے کہ یہ آپ کی قراردادیں ہیں، اور مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آپ کی قراردادیں پوری ہوں گی۔ اس جذبات کے ساتھ، میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو شانتی شیکھر - اکیڈمی فار پیس فل ورلڈ پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ! اوم شانتی!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the inauguration of Shanti Shikhar – Brahma Kumaris Meditation Centre at Nava Raipur
01 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Om Shanti!
Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka, the popular and dynamic Chief Minister of the State, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Rajyogini Sister Jayanti, Rajyogi Mritunjay, all the Brahma Kumaris sisters, other distinguished guests present here, ladies and gentlemen!
Today is a very special day. Chhattisgarh completes 25 years since its formation today. Along with Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Uttarakhand too have completed 25 years since their creation. Today, many other States across the country are also celebrating their Foundation Day. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all the residents of these States on this special occasion. Following the mantra of “the development of the nation through the development of its States”, we are collectively engaged in the mission of building a Viksit Bharat (developed India).
Friends,
In this important journey towards a Viksit Bharat, an institution like the Brahma Kumaris plays a very significant role. I am fortunate to have been associated with all of you for several decades. I am not a guest here — I belong to you. I have witnessed this spiritual movement grow and expand like a mighty banyan tree. I recall the ‘Future of Power’ programme held in Ahmedabad in 2011, the celebration of the institution’s 75th anniversary in 2012, the event at Prayagraj in 2013 — whether it was travelling to Mount Abu or attending programmes in Gujarat, such occasions had become almost routine for me. Even after coming to Delhi, whether it was participation in campaigns linked to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Swachh Bharat Mission, or the Jal Jan Abhiyan, whenever I have come amidst you, I have observed your efforts with great sincerity. I have always felt that here, there are fewer words and more service.
Friends,
My bond with this institution is deeply personal — the affection of Janaki Dadi, and the guidance of Rajyogini Dadi Hriday Mohini, are among the most cherished memories of my life. I consider myself truly fortunate. In this concept of ‘Shanti Shikhar’, I see their thoughts taking shape and coming alive. Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World. I can say with conviction that in the times to come, this institution will emerge as a major centre for meaningful efforts towards world peace. I extend my best wishes to all of you, and to all members of the Brahma Kumaris family across India and abroad, for this commendable endeavour.
Friends,
It has been said in our tradition: आचारः परमो धर्म, आचारः परमं तपः। आचारः परमं ज्ञानम्, आचारात् किं न साध्यते॥ That is, conduct is the highest religion, conduct is the greatest penance, and conduct is the supreme wisdom. What cannot be achieved through right conduct? In other words, true transformation occurs only when words are translated into action. And this precisely is the source of the spiritual strength of the Brahma Kumaris organisation. Here, every sister first subjects herself to rigorous penance and discipline. Your very identity is associated with efforts for peace in the world and the universe. Your first greeting itself is Om Shanti!: Om signifies the Brahman and the entire cosmos, and Shanti symbolises the wish for peace. That is why the thoughts and teachings of the Brahma Kumaris touch the deepest core of every individual’s being.
Friends,
The concept of world peace is an integral part of Bharat's original philosophy. It is an expression of Bharat's spiritual consciousness. For we are the ones who see the divine in every living being; we are the ones who expand the self to encompass the universe. Every religious ritual in our tradition concludes with the invocation — “May the world be blessed! May there be goodwill among all beings!” Such a broad and benevolent outlook, such an elevated thought, and such a natural confluence of faith and the spirit of universal welfare are innate to our civilisation and tradition. Our spirituality not only teaches us the lesson of peace, but also guides us on the path to achieve it. From self-restraint comes self-knowledge, from self-knowledge comes self-realisation, and from self-realisation comes inner peace. Walking along this path, the seekers at the Shanti Shikhar Academy will become instruments of global peace.
Friends,
In the mission for global peace, thoughts are as important as practical policies and actions. Bharat today is earnestly striving to fulfil its role in this direction with utmost sincerity. Whenever a crisis or a disaster occurs anywhere in the world, Bharat steps forward as a trusted partner and reaches out immediately to help. Bharat has become the First Responder to the world.
Friends,
Amid the challenges related to the environment, Bharat has emerged as a leading voice for nature conservation across the globe. It is imperative that we preserve and nurture what nature has bestowed upon us. This will only be possible when we learn to live in harmony with nature. Our scriptures and our Creator, Prajapita, have taught us this. We regard rivers as mothers, we revere water as a deity, and we perceive the Divine in plants. Guided by this sentiment, our use of nature and its resources is not driven by the desire merely to take, but by the intention to give back. This very way of life offers the world a sense of assurance for a safe future.
Friends,
Bharat, even now, understands and fulfils its responsibilities towards the future. Bharat's initiatives such as One Sun, One World, One Grid, and its vision of One Earth, One Family, One Future are drawing the world together. Bharat has also launched Mission LiFE which transcends geopolitical boundaries and is meant for the welfare of all humanity.
Friends,
Institutions such as the Brahma Kumaris play a vital role in continuously empowering society. I am confident that establishments like Shanti Shikhar will give new energy to Bharat's endeavours, and the energy that emanates from this institution will connect crores across the nation and the world with the idea of global peace. Since becoming Prime Minister, I have travelled to many parts of the world, and I cannot recall a single country, whether at an airport or at a programme venue, where I have not met members of the Brahma Kumaris, or where their good wishes have not accompanied me. There may not be even one such instance. This fills me with a sense of belonging, but it also gives me an impression of your strength and I am, indeed, a worshipper of strength.
You have given me the opportunity to be present amidst you on this sacred and auspicious occasion, and for that, I am deeply grateful. The dreams you nurture are not mere dreams — I have always experienced them as resolute pledges, and I have complete faith that your pledges will indeed be fulfilled. With this spirit, I once again extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on the inauguration of Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World. My warmest good wishes to you all.
Thanks a lot!
Om Shanti!