Ministry of Home Affairs
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ awarded to 1,466 personnel of various States/UTs/CAPFs/CPOs for the year 2025
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ recognizes excellent work, promotes high professional standards and boosts the morale of the concerned officials/officers in the fields of Special Operation, Investigation, Intelligence and Forensic Science
Initiated under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, ‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ will boost the morale of all police personnel
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ was instituted by Ministry of Home Affairs in February, 2024
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ is announced on 31st of October every year on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
31 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ has been awarded to 1,466 personnel of various States/Union Territories (UTs)/Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)/Central Police Organisations (CPOs) for the year 2025.
The medal is given to recognize excellent work, promote high professional standards and boost the morale of the concerned official/officer in the following four fields:
(i) Special Operation
(ii) Investigation
(iii) Intelligence
(iv) Forensic Science
Initiated under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, ‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ will boost the morale of all police personnel.
The “Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak” has been instituted vide Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India Notification dated 1st February, 2024. The Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak is conferred on members of the Police Forces, Security Organization, Intelligence Wing/Branch/Special Branch of State/Union Territories/Central Police Organizations (CPOs)/Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Forensic Science (Central / State / Union Territories) throughout the Indian Union in consideration for excellence in Operations, outstanding service in Investigation, exceptional performance, indomitable & daring intelligence service, meritorious work done by Serving Government Scientists in the field of Forensic Science.
The medal is announced on 31st of October every year, on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
The list of awardees is available on MHA website - https://www.mha.gov.in
Click for list of Awardees

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/യുടി/സിഎപിഎഫ്/സിപിഒകളിലെ 1,466 ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് 2025-ലെ 'കേന്ദ്രീയ ഗൃഹമന്ത്രി ദക്ഷത പദക്' പുരസ്‌കാരം
31 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ (യുടി)/കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേന (സിഎപിഎഫ്)/കേന്ദ്ര പോലീസ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ (സിപിഒ) എന്നിവയിലെ 1,466 ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് 2025-ലെ 'കേന്ദ്രീയ ഗൃഹമന്ത്രി ദക്ഷത പദക്' ലഭിച്ചു
താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന നാല് മേഖലകളിലെ മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഉയർന്ന പ്രൊഫഷണൽ നിലവാരം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥൻ/ഓഫീസറുടെ മനോവീര്യം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമാണ് ഈ മെഡൽ നൽകുന്നത്:
(i) പ്രത്യേക ദൗത്യങ്ങൾ
(ii) അന്വേഷണം
(iii) ഇന്റലിജൻസ്
(iv) ഫോറൻസിക് സയൻസ്
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ യുടെ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദേശത്തിലും ആരംഭിച്ച 'കേന്ദ്രീയ ഗൃഹമന്ത്രി ദക്ഷത പദക്' എല്ലാ പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെയും മനോവീര്യം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം 2024 ഫെബ്രുവരി 1-ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ വിജ്ഞാപനത്തിലൂടെയാണ് 'കേന്ദ്രീയ ഗൃഹമന്ത്രി ദക്ഷത പദക്' നിലവിൽ വന്നത്. രാജ്യത്തെ പോലീസ് സേനകൾ, സുരക്ഷാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഇന്റലിജൻസ് വിഭാഗം/ബ്രാഞ്ച്/സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ സ്പെഷ്യൽ ബ്രാഞ്ച്/കേന്ദ്ര പോലീസ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ (CPO-കൾ)/ കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേനകൾ (CAPF-കൾ), ഫോറൻസിക് സയൻസ് (കേന്ദ്ര / സംസ്ഥാന / കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ) എന്നിവയിലെ അംഗങ്ങൾക്കാണ് കേന്ദ്രീയ ഗൃഹമന്ത്രി ദക്ഷത പദക് നൽകുന്നത്. പ്രവർത്തന മികവ്, അന്വേഷണ വൈഭവം, ഉജ്വല പ്രകടനം, കരുത്തുറ്റതും ധീരവുമായ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് സേവനം, ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ഫോറൻസിക് സയൻസ് മേഖലയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുടെ സ്തുത്യർഹമായ പ്രവർത്തനം എന്നിവ പരിഗണിച്ചാണ് പുരസ്കാരം നൽകുന്നത്.
സർദാർ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേലിന്റെ ജന്മദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് എല്ലാ വർഷവും ഒക്ടോബർ 31-ന് മെഡൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നു.
പുരസ്കാര ജേതാക്കളുടെ പട്ടിക എംഎച്ച്എ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ് - https://www.mha.gov.in
പുരസ്കാര ജേതാക്കളുടെ പട്ടികയ്ക്കായി ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക.