Ministry of Home Affairs
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ awarded to 1,466 personnel of various States/UTs/CAPFs/CPOs for the year 2025
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ recognizes excellent work, promotes high professional standards and boosts the morale of the concerned officials/officers in the fields of Special Operation, Investigation, Intelligence and Forensic Science
Initiated under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, ‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ will boost the morale of all police personnel
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ was instituted by Ministry of Home Affairs in February, 2024
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ is announced on 31st of October every year on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
31 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ has been awarded to 1,466 personnel of various States/Union Territories (UTs)/Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)/Central Police Organisations (CPOs) for the year 2025.
The medal is given to recognize excellent work, promote high professional standards and boost the morale of the concerned official/officer in the following four fields:
(i) Special Operation
(ii) Investigation
(iii) Intelligence
(iv) Forensic Science
Initiated under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, ‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ will boost the morale of all police personnel.
The “Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak” has been instituted vide Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India Notification dated 1st February, 2024. The Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak is conferred on members of the Police Forces, Security Organization, Intelligence Wing/Branch/Special Branch of State/Union Territories/Central Police Organizations (CPOs)/Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Forensic Science (Central / State / Union Territories) throughout the Indian Union in consideration for excellence in Operations, outstanding service in Investigation, exceptional performance, indomitable & daring intelligence service, meritorious work done by Serving Government Scientists in the field of Forensic Science.
The medal is announced on 31st of October every year, on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
The list of awardees is available on MHA website - https://www.mha.gov.in
Click for list of Awardees

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2025-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் திறமைக்கான பதக்கங்கள் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 1,466 பேருக்கு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
தமிழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 3 அதிகாரிகளுக்கு இந்தப் பதக்கம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
31 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மத்திய ஆயுதப் படைகள் / மத்திய காவல் அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றில் திறமையாக பணியாற்றிய 1,466 பேருக்கு 2025-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் திறமைக்கான பதக்கங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சிறந்த செயல்பாடுகள், விசாரணை, புலனாய்வு, தடய அறிவியல் ஆகிய நான்கு துறைகளில் சிறப்பாக பணியாற்றியதை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையிலும், உயர் அளவிலான தொழில்முறை சார்ந்த செயல்பாடுகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளின் மனஉறுதியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும் இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பேரில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் காவல்துறையில் சிறப்பாக பணியாற்றியவர்களின் மனஉறுதிக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையிலும் இந்த முன்முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் வழங்கப்படும் பதக்கங்களுக்கான அறிவிப்பு கடந்த 2024-ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி 1-ம் தேதி அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பதக்கங்கள் காவல் துறை, பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள், புலனாய்வுப் பிரிவுகள், மத்திய மாநில காவல் அமைப்புகள், மத்திய ஆயுதப்படைகள், தடய அறிவியல் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த பணியாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் பிறந்த தினத்தையொட்டி ஆண்டுதோறும் அக்டோபர் 31-ம் தேதி இந்த பதக்கங்களுக்காக தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டவர்கள் குறித்த அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்படுகிறது.
தமிழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த உதவி காவல் ஆணையர் எஸ் பெனசீர் ஃபாத்திமா, காவல்துறை ஆய்வாளர் எஸ் ஜெயலட்சுமி ஆகியோரும் தடய அறிவியல் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த எஸ் உஷா ராணியும் இந்தப் பதக்கத்தைப் பெறுபவர்கள் பட்டியலில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2184429