Ministry of Home Affairs
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ awarded to 1,466 personnel of various States/UTs/CAPFs/CPOs for the year 2025
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ recognizes excellent work, promotes high professional standards and boosts the morale of the concerned officials/officers in the fields of Special Operation, Investigation, Intelligence and Forensic Science
Initiated under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, ‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ will boost the morale of all police personnel
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ was instituted by Ministry of Home Affairs in February, 2024
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ is announced on 31st of October every year on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
31 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ has been awarded to 1,466 personnel of various States/Union Territories (UTs)/Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)/Central Police Organisations (CPOs) for the year 2025.
The medal is given to recognize excellent work, promote high professional standards and boost the morale of the concerned official/officer in the following four fields:
(i) Special Operation
(ii) Investigation
(iii) Intelligence
(iv) Forensic Science
Initiated under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, ‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ will boost the morale of all police personnel.
The “Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak” has been instituted vide Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India Notification dated 1st February, 2024. The Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak is conferred on members of the Police Forces, Security Organization, Intelligence Wing/Branch/Special Branch of State/Union Territories/Central Police Organizations (CPOs)/Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Forensic Science (Central / State / Union Territories) throughout the Indian Union in consideration for excellence in Operations, outstanding service in Investigation, exceptional performance, indomitable & daring intelligence service, meritorious work done by Serving Government Scientists in the field of Forensic Science.
The medal is announced on 31st of October every year, on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
The list of awardees is available on MHA website - https://www.mha.gov.in
Click for list of Awardees

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री दक्षता पदक 2025, विविध राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल आणि केंद्रीय पोलीस संघटनेच्या 1,466 कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रदान,
विशेष मोहिम, तपास, गुप्तचर आणि न्यायवैज्ञानिक विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्ट कार्याबद्दल अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या व्यावसायिकतेला प्रोत्साहन व मनोबल वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री दक्षता पदक प्रदान केले जाते.
31 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Mumbai
विविध राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल आणि केंद्रीय पोलीस संघटनेच्या 1,466 कर्मचाऱ्यांना वर्ष 2025 साठी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री दक्षता पदक’ प्रदान करण्यात आले आहे. विशेष मोहिमा, तपास, गुप्तचर कार्य आणि न्यायवैज्ञानिक विज्ञान क्षेत्रांतील उत्कृष्ट कार्याची दखल घेत हे पदक प्रदान करण्यात येत असून, कर्मचाऱ्यांचे उच्च व्यावसायिक मानके प्रस्थापित करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृह व सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सुरु करण्यात आलेला हा सन्मान देशभरातील सर्व पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांचे मनोबल वाढवणारा ठरेल. केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने 1 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांचे दक्षता पदक’ याबाबत अधिसूचना जारी केली होती. हा सन्मान प्रत्येक वर्षी 31 ऑक्टोबर रोजी सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त जाहीर केला जातो. या पदकासाठी निवडलेले पोलीस दल, सुरक्षा संस्था, गुप्तचर विभाग, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील विशेष शाखा, तसेच केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल आणि केंद्रीय पोलीस संघटनेचे सदस्य आणि न्यायवैज्ञानिक विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील शासकीय वैज्ञानिक हे सर्व आपल्या क्षेत्रातील अद्वितीय कामगिरी, तपासातील उत्कृष्ट सेवा, गुप्त माहिती गोळा करण्यात दाखवलेले धैर्य आणि कार्यकुशलता, तसेच न्यायवैद्यकीय संशोधनातील योगदानासाठी गौरवले जाणार आहेत. या सन्मानाची घोषणा प्रत्येक वर्षी 31 ऑक्टोबर रोजी सरदार पटेल यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त केली जाते. या वर्षी सन्मानित कर्मचाऱ्यांची संपूर्ण यादी केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाच्या https://www.mha.gov.in या वेबसाईटवर उपलब्ध आहे.
पुरस्कारप्राप्त व्यक्तींची यादी पाहण्यासाठी इथे क्लीक करा