Ministry of Home Affairs
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ awarded to 1,466 personnel of various States/UTs/CAPFs/CPOs for the year 2025
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ recognizes excellent work, promotes high professional standards and boosts the morale of the concerned officials/officers in the fields of Special Operation, Investigation, Intelligence and Forensic Science
Initiated under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, ‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ will boost the morale of all police personnel
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ was instituted by Ministry of Home Affairs in February, 2024
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ is announced on 31st of October every year on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
31 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ has been awarded to 1,466 personnel of various States/Union Territories (UTs)/Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)/Central Police Organisations (CPOs) for the year 2025.
The medal is given to recognize excellent work, promote high professional standards and boost the morale of the concerned official/officer in the following four fields:
(i) Special Operation
(ii) Investigation
(iii) Intelligence
(iv) Forensic Science
Initiated under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, ‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ will boost the morale of all police personnel.
The “Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak” has been instituted vide Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India Notification dated 1st February, 2024. The Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak is conferred on members of the Police Forces, Security Organization, Intelligence Wing/Branch/Special Branch of State/Union Territories/Central Police Organizations (CPOs)/Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Forensic Science (Central / State / Union Territories) throughout the Indian Union in consideration for excellence in Operations, outstanding service in Investigation, exceptional performance, indomitable & daring intelligence service, meritorious work done by Serving Government Scientists in the field of Forensic Science.
The medal is announced on 31st of October every year, on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
The list of awardees is available on MHA website - https://www.mha.gov.in
Click for list of Awardees

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ/CAPF/CPO ਦੇ 1,466 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2025 ਲਈ ‘ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਪਦਕ’ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ
‘ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਪਦਕ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ, ਜਾਂਚ, ਖੁਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਹ ‘ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਪਦਕ’ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਨੋਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਵਿੱਚ "ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਪਦਕ" ਦੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ
"ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਪਦਕ" ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਾਲ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ
31 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਅਰਧ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਬਲਾਂ (CAPFs)/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (CPOs) ਦੇ 1,466 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2025 ਲਈ 'ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਪਦਕ' ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
'ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਪਦਕ' ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਚਾਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਨੋਬਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ:
(i) ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ
(ii) ਖੋਜ
(iii) ਖੁਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
(iv) ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇਹ 'ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਪਦਕ' ਸਾਰੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਨੋਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ 'ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਮੈਡਲ' ਦਾ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਖੋਜ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ/ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ/ਸੀਪੀਓ/ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ, ਖੋਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮ ਸੇਵਾ, ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਅਜਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਦਲੇਰ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਪਦਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਡਲ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ - https://www.mha.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਲਈ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ