Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates and lays foundation stones for development projects worth Rs. 1219 crore on the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti in Kevadia, Gujarat
Prime Minister flags off electric buses to promote sustainable transport
Prime Minister releases commemorative coin and postage stamp in honour of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Prime Minister meets family members of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia
Prime Minister attends cultural programme showcasing the life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
30 OCT 2025 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for development projects worth ₹1219 crore in Kevadia on the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti. The projects include the Birsa Munda Bhavan- an iconic centre dedicated to Bhagwan Birsa Munda- a residential complex for GSEC and SSNNL employees, the first phase of the hospitality district, and a Bonsai Garden
Shri Modi flagged off of a fleet of electric buses in Kevadia. The initiative will ensure comfortable and sustainable transport facilities for people visiting the region.
As part of the celebrations marking the 150th Jayanti of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Prime Minister also released a special commemorative coin and postage stamp in tribute to the Iron Man of India.
During his visit, the Prime Minister also met members of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s family in Kevadia. He said it was a delight to interact with them and recall the monumental contribution of Sardar Patel to the nation.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also attended a cultural programme in Kevadia that depicted the inspiring life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The programme highlighted Sardar Patel’s active role in India’s freedom struggle, his pivotal contribution to the integration of the nation, and his leadership in navigating the challenges faced in the early years after independence.
In a separate posts on X, the Prime Minister said;
“A boost to Kevadia’s infrastructure!
Key development works worth Rs. 1219 crore were inaugurated or their foundation stones were laid this evening.
These works being inaugurated include:
Birsa Munda Bhavan, an iconic centre as a tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
Residential complex for GSEC and SSNNL employees.
First phase of the hospitality district.
Bonsai Garden.”
“On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, reached Kevadia to attend various programmes. The first programme was to flag off electric buses, which will ensure comfortable and sustainable transport for people who visit Kevadia.”
“On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, a special coin and stamp were released as a tribute to him.”
“Met the family of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia. It was a delight to interact with them and recall the monumental contribution of Sardar Patel to our nation.”
“Attended a cultural programme in Kevadia which showcases the life of Sardar Patel, including his active participation in the freedom struggle and his role in integrating India as well as navigating the challenges in the wake of freedom from colonial rule.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सरदार पटेल यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला पंतप्रधानांकडून गुजरातमधील केवडिया येथे 1219 कोटी रुपयांच्या विकासकामांचे उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणी,
पर्यावरणपूरक वाहतुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांकडून इलेक्ट्रिक बससेवेचा शुभारंभ
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या स्मरणार्थ पंतप्रधानांकडून नाणे आणि टपाल तिकीटाचे प्रकाशन
पंतप्रधानांची केवडिया येथे सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या कुटुंबीयांशी भेट
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या जीवनप्रवासावर आधारित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाला पंतप्रधानांची उपस्थिती.
30 OCT 2025 11:07PM by PIB Mumbai
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी गुजरातमधील केवडिया येथे 1219 कोटी रुपयांच्या विविध विकासकामांचे उद्घाटन केले आणि अनेक प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी केली. या प्रकल्पांमध्ये भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांना समर्पित बिरसा मुंडा भवन – एक प्रतिष्ठित केंद्र, जीएसईसी आणि एसएसएनएनएल कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी निवासी संकुल, हॉस्पिटॅलिटी डिस्ट्रिक्टचा पहिला टप्पा आणि बोन्साय गार्डनचा समावेश आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी केवडियामध्ये पर्यावरणस्नेही वाहतुकीचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी इलेक्ट्रिक बससेवेचा शुभारंभही केला. या उपक्रमामुळे या भागाला भेट देणाऱ्या पर्यटकांसाठी आरामदायी आणि शाश्वत वाहतूक सुविधा उपलब्ध होतील. सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी लोहपुरुष पटेल यांना अभिवादन म्हणून त्यांच्या स्मरणार्थ नाणे आणि टपाल तिकीटही प्रकाशित केले. आपल्या केवडिया भेटीदरम्यान पंतप्रधानांनी सरदार पटेल यांच्या कुटुंबीयांची भेट घेतली. या भेटीने त्यांना आनंद झाला आणि पटेल यांच्या राष्ट्रनिर्माणातील महान योगदानाची आठवण झाली, असे मोदी सांगितले. यानंतर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सरदार पटेल यांच्या प्रेरणादायी जीवन आणि कार्यावर आधारित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमालाही उपस्थिती लावली. या कार्यक्रमात देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील त्यांची भूमिका, संस्थानांचे एकीकरण आणि स्वातंत्र्यानंतरच्या सुरुवातीच्या काळातील आव्हानांवर मात करण्यातील त्यांचे नेतृत्व या सर्व बाबी अधोरेखित करण्यात आल्या.
एक्स या सामाजिक माध्यमावरील संदेशात पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की,
केवडियाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांना मोठी गती! आज सायंकाळी 1219 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक किमतीच्या विकासकामांचे उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणी करण्यात आली.
बिरसा मुंडा भवन – भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांना समर्पित एक प्रतिष्ठित केंद्र, जीएसईसी आणि एसएसएनएनएल कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी निवासी संकुल, हॉस्पिटॅलिटी डिस्ट्रिक्टचा पहिला टप्पा आणि बोन्साय गार्डन यांचा यात समावेश आहे.
सरदार पटेल यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला विविध कार्यक्रमांना उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी मी केवडिया येथे आलो.
पहिला कार्यक्रम इलेक्ट्रिक बससेवेच्या शुभारंभाचा होता, ज्यामुळे केवडियाला भेट देणाऱ्या लोकांसाठी आरामदायी आणि शाश्वत वाहतूक सुविधा उपलब्ध होतील.
सरदार पटेल यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला त्यांच्या सन्मानार्थ विशेष नाणे आणि टपाल तिकीट प्रकाशीत करण्यात आले.
केवडियामध्ये सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या कुटुंबीयांना भेटल्याने मला आनंद झाला. त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधताना सरदार पटेल यांनी राष्ट्रासाठी दिलेल्या महान योगदानाची आठवण झाली.
केवडियामध्ये सरदार पटेल यांच्या जीवनप्रवासावर आधारित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमालाही मी उपस्थित राहिलो. या कार्यक्रमात त्यांच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील सक्रिय सहभागासह भारताच्या एकीकरणातील निर्णायक भूमिकेचे आणि स्वातंत्र्यानंतरच्या काळातील आव्हानांना त्यांनी दिलेल्या नेतृत्वाचे प्रभावी चित्रण करण्यात आले.