Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates and lays foundation stones for development projects worth Rs. 1219 crore on the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti in Kevadia, Gujarat
Prime Minister flags off electric buses to promote sustainable transport
Prime Minister releases commemorative coin and postage stamp in honour of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Prime Minister meets family members of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia
Prime Minister attends cultural programme showcasing the life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
30 OCT 2025 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for development projects worth ₹1219 crore in Kevadia on the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti. The projects include the Birsa Munda Bhavan- an iconic centre dedicated to Bhagwan Birsa Munda- a residential complex for GSEC and SSNNL employees, the first phase of the hospitality district, and a Bonsai Garden
Shri Modi flagged off of a fleet of electric buses in Kevadia. The initiative will ensure comfortable and sustainable transport facilities for people visiting the region.
As part of the celebrations marking the 150th Jayanti of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Prime Minister also released a special commemorative coin and postage stamp in tribute to the Iron Man of India.
During his visit, the Prime Minister also met members of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s family in Kevadia. He said it was a delight to interact with them and recall the monumental contribution of Sardar Patel to the nation.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also attended a cultural programme in Kevadia that depicted the inspiring life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The programme highlighted Sardar Patel’s active role in India’s freedom struggle, his pivotal contribution to the integration of the nation, and his leadership in navigating the challenges faced in the early years after independence.
In a separate posts on X, the Prime Minister said;
“A boost to Kevadia’s infrastructure!
Key development works worth Rs. 1219 crore were inaugurated or their foundation stones were laid this evening.
These works being inaugurated include:
Birsa Munda Bhavan, an iconic centre as a tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
Residential complex for GSEC and SSNNL employees.
First phase of the hospitality district.
Bonsai Garden.”
“On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, reached Kevadia to attend various programmes. The first programme was to flag off electric buses, which will ensure comfortable and sustainable transport for people who visit Kevadia.”
“On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, a special coin and stamp were released as a tribute to him.”
“Met the family of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia. It was a delight to interact with them and recall the monumental contribution of Sardar Patel to our nation.”
“Attended a cultural programme in Kevadia which showcases the life of Sardar Patel, including his active participation in the freedom struggle and his role in integrating India as well as navigating the challenges in the wake of freedom from colonial rule.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సర్దార్ పటేల్ 150వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా గుజరాత్‌లోని కెవాడియాలో రూ.1,219 కోట్ల విలువైన వివిధ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభోత్సవం.. శంకుస్థాపన
· సుస్థిర రవాణాను ప్రోత్సహించే దిశగా విద్యుత్ బస్సులను ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధాని
· సర్దార్ వల్లభ్‌భాయ్ పటేల్ గౌరవార్థం స్మారక నాణెం-తపాలా బిళ్ల ఆవిష్కరణ
· కెవాడియాలో పటేల్ కుటుంబ సభ్యులతో ముచ్చటించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
· సర్దార్ పటేల్ జీవితం-వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించే సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమం తిలకించిన శ్రీ మోదీ
30 OCT 2025 11:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
సర్దార్ వల్లభ్‌భాయ్‌ పటేల్ 150వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ కెవాడియాలో రూ.1,219 కోట్ల విలువైన వివిధ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవం.. శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులలో భగవాన్ బిర్సా ముండా జీవిత విశేషాలను ప్రదర్శించే స్మారక కేంద్రం ‘బిర్సా ముండా భవన్’, ఆతిథ్య జిల్లా తొలిదశలో భాగమైన ‘సీఎస్‌ఈసీ’, ‘ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఎన్‌ఎన్‌ఎల్‌’ ఉద్యోగుల నివాస సముదాయం, బోన్సాయ్ ఉద్యానం తదితరాలు ఉన్నాయి.
అలాగే, కెవాడియాలో విద్యుత్‌ బస్సుల సముదాయాన్ని శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ బస్సులు అందుబాటులోకి రావడంతో ఈ ప్రాంతానికి వచ్చే సందర్శకులకు సుస్థిర, సౌలభ్య రవాణా సదుపాయం కలుగుతుంది.
సర్దార్ వల్లభ్‌భాయ్ పటేల్ 150వ జయంతి వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా ‘భారత ఉక్కు మనిషి’కి నివాళి అర్పిస్తూ ప్రత్యేక స్మారక నాణెం, తపాలా బిళ్లను కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవిష్కరించారు.
ఈ పర్యటన సందర్భంగా కెవాడియాలో సర్దార్ పటేల్ కుటుంబ సభ్యులతో ప్రధానమంత్రి ముచ్చటించారు. వారితో సంభాషించడం, దేశానికి పటేల్ చేసిన విశిష్ట సేవలను గుర్తుచేసుకోవడం తనకెంతో సంతోషం కలిగించిందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
అనంతరం సర్దార్ పటేల్ స్ఫూర్తిదాయక జీవితం-వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించే సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తిలకించారు. భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటంలో సర్దార్ పోషించిన చురుకైన పాత్రను, దేశ సమైక్యతలో అవిరళ కృషిని, స్వాతంత్ర్యం తొలినాళ్లలో ఎదుర్కొన్న సవాళ్ల పరిష్కారంలో ఆయన నాయకత్వ పటిమను ఈ కార్యక్రమం కళ్లకు కట్టింది.
ప్రధానమంత్రి తన పర్యటన విశేషాలను సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్‌’లో వేర్వేరు ట్వీట్ల ద్వారా పంచుకుంటూ:
“కెవాడియాలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు నవ్యోత్తేజం లభించింది! ఈ మేరకు ఇవాళ సాయంత్రం రూ.1,219 కోట్ల విలువైన కీలక అభివృద్ధి పనుల ప్రారంభోత్సవం, శంకుస్థాపన కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించాం. ఈ పనులలో:-
భగవాన్ బిర్సా ముండా జీవిత విశేషాలను ప్రదర్శించే స్మారక కేంద్రం ‘బిర్సా ముండా భవన్’,
ఆతిథ్య జిల్లా తొలిదశలో భాగంగా ‘సీఎస్‌ఈసీ’, ‘ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఎన్‌ఎన్‌ఎల్‌’ ఉద్యోగుల నివాస సముదాయం,
బోన్సాయ్ ఉద్యానం కూడా ఉన్నాయి” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
అంతేకాకుండా... “సర్దార్ పటేల్ 150వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొనేందుకు కెవాడియా వచ్చాను. వీటిలో ముందుగా- ఈ ప్రాంతాన్ని సందర్శించే ప్రజలకు సుస్థిర, సౌకర్యవంతమైన రవాణా లక్ష్యంగా విద్యుత్‌ బస్సులను ప్రారంభించాను.”
“సర్దార్ పటేల్ 150వ జయంతి నేపథ్యంలో ఆయనకు నివాళిగా ఒక ప్రత్యేక నాణెంతోపాటు తపాలా బిళ్లను ఆవిష్కరించాను.”
“కెవాడియాలో సర్దార్ వల్లభ్‌భాయ్ పటేల్ కుటుంబ సభ్యులను కలిశాను. వారితో సంభాషిస్తూ, పటేల్‌ దేశానికి చేసిన విశిష్ట సేవలను గుర్తుచేసుకోవడం నాకెంతో ఆనందాన్నిచ్చింది.”
“సర్దార్ పటేల్ జీవిత విశేషాలను ప్రతిబింబించే ఒక సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాన్ని కూడా తిలకించాను. స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటంలో ఆయన చురుకైన పాత్రను, వలస పాలన నుంచి భారత్‌ విముక్తమయ్యాక దేశాన్ని ఏకీకృతం చేయడంతోపాటు తొలినాళ్ల సవాళ్లను అధిగమించడంలో ఆయన నాయకత్వ పటిమను ఈ కార్యక్రమం అద్భుతంగా ఆవిష్కరించింది” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి వివరించారు.