Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates and lays foundation stones for development projects worth Rs. 1219 crore on the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti in Kevadia, Gujarat
Prime Minister flags off electric buses to promote sustainable transport
Prime Minister releases commemorative coin and postage stamp in honour of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Prime Minister meets family members of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia
Prime Minister attends cultural programme showcasing the life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
30 OCT 2025 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for development projects worth ₹1219 crore in Kevadia on the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti. The projects include the Birsa Munda Bhavan- an iconic centre dedicated to Bhagwan Birsa Munda- a residential complex for GSEC and SSNNL employees, the first phase of the hospitality district, and a Bonsai Garden
Shri Modi flagged off of a fleet of electric buses in Kevadia. The initiative will ensure comfortable and sustainable transport facilities for people visiting the region.
As part of the celebrations marking the 150th Jayanti of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Prime Minister also released a special commemorative coin and postage stamp in tribute to the Iron Man of India.
During his visit, the Prime Minister also met members of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s family in Kevadia. He said it was a delight to interact with them and recall the monumental contribution of Sardar Patel to the nation.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also attended a cultural programme in Kevadia that depicted the inspiring life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The programme highlighted Sardar Patel’s active role in India’s freedom struggle, his pivotal contribution to the integration of the nation, and his leadership in navigating the challenges faced in the early years after independence.
In a separate posts on X, the Prime Minister said;
“A boost to Kevadia’s infrastructure!
Key development works worth Rs. 1219 crore were inaugurated or their foundation stones were laid this evening.
These works being inaugurated include:
Birsa Munda Bhavan, an iconic centre as a tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
Residential complex for GSEC and SSNNL employees.
First phase of the hospitality district.
Bonsai Garden.”
“On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, reached Kevadia to attend various programmes. The first programme was to flag off electric buses, which will ensure comfortable and sustainable transport for people who visit Kevadia.”
“On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, a special coin and stamp were released as a tribute to him.”
“Met the family of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia. It was a delight to interact with them and recall the monumental contribution of Sardar Patel to our nation.”
“Attended a cultural programme in Kevadia which showcases the life of Sardar Patel, including his active participation in the freedom struggle and his role in integrating India as well as navigating the challenges in the wake of freedom from colonial rule.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটের কেভাড়িয়ায় সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের ১৫০ তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে ১২১৯ কোটি টাকা মূল্যে একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন
30 OCT 2025 11:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটের কেভাড়িয়ায় সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের ১৫০ তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে ১২১৯ কোটি টাকা মূল্যে একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে জিএসইসি এবং এসএসএনএনএল-এর কর্মীদের জন্য আবাসন – বীরসা মুন্ডা ভবন এবং একটি বনসাই উদ্যান। ভগবান বীরসা মুন্ডার নামাঙ্কিত এই ধরনের ভবন সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে এর আগে হয়নি।
শ্রী মোদী কেভাড়িয়ায় বেশ কয়েকটি বৈদ্যুতিক বাসের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন। এর ফলে, সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে যারা আসবেন তারা আরামপ্রদ একটি পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা পাবেন।
সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের ১৫০ তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একটি স্মারক মুদ্রা ও ডাক টিকিট লৌহ মানবকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে প্রকাশ করেছেন।
সফরকালে শ্রী মোদী সর্দার প্যাটেলের পরিবারের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে কেভাড়িয়ায় সাক্ষাৎ করেন। তিনি বলেন, তাঁদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করা তার কাছে অত্যন্ত আনন্দের বিষয়। দেশের প্রতি সর্দার প্যাটেলের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের কথাও স্মরণ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেভাড়িয়ায় একটি সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী প্যাটেলের জীবনের উপর তৈরি একটি সাংস্কৃতিক আয়োজন উপস্থাপিত করা হয়। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে সর্দার প্যাটেলের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ, ঐক্যবদ্ধ দেশ গড়ার কাজে তার ভূমিকা এবং স্বাধীনতার পরবর্তী সময়ে উদ্ভুত সমস্যাগুলির সমাধানে তাঁর প্রয়াস এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থাপিত হয়েছে।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
“কেভাড়িয়ার পরিকাঠামোর নতুন যুগের সূচনা রয়েছে!
আজ সন্ধ্যায় ১২১৯ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে।
যে প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন হয়েছে, সেগুলির মধ্যে আছে:
ভগবান বীরসা মুন্ডাকে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে তাঁর নামাঙ্কিত একটি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
জিএসইসি এবং এসএসএনএনএল-এর কর্মীদের জন্য আবাসন।
আতিথেয়তার উদ্দেশে গড়ে তোলা জেলার প্রথম পর্বর উদ্বোধন ।
বনসাই উদ্যান।”