Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates and lays foundation stones for development projects worth Rs. 1219 crore on the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti in Kevadia, Gujarat
Prime Minister flags off electric buses to promote sustainable transport
Prime Minister releases commemorative coin and postage stamp in honour of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Prime Minister meets family members of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia
Prime Minister attends cultural programme showcasing the life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
30 OCT 2025 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for development projects worth ₹1219 crore in Kevadia on the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti. The projects include the Birsa Munda Bhavan- an iconic centre dedicated to Bhagwan Birsa Munda- a residential complex for GSEC and SSNNL employees, the first phase of the hospitality district, and a Bonsai Garden
Shri Modi flagged off of a fleet of electric buses in Kevadia. The initiative will ensure comfortable and sustainable transport facilities for people visiting the region.
As part of the celebrations marking the 150th Jayanti of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Prime Minister also released a special commemorative coin and postage stamp in tribute to the Iron Man of India.
During his visit, the Prime Minister also met members of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s family in Kevadia. He said it was a delight to interact with them and recall the monumental contribution of Sardar Patel to the nation.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also attended a cultural programme in Kevadia that depicted the inspiring life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The programme highlighted Sardar Patel’s active role in India’s freedom struggle, his pivotal contribution to the integration of the nation, and his leadership in navigating the challenges faced in the early years after independence.
In a separate posts on X, the Prime Minister said;
“A boost to Kevadia’s infrastructure!
Key development works worth Rs. 1219 crore were inaugurated or their foundation stones were laid this evening.
These works being inaugurated include:
Birsa Munda Bhavan, an iconic centre as a tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
Residential complex for GSEC and SSNNL employees.
First phase of the hospitality district.
Bonsai Garden.”
“On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, reached Kevadia to attend various programmes. The first programme was to flag off electric buses, which will ensure comfortable and sustainable transport for people who visit Kevadia.”
“On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, a special coin and stamp were released as a tribute to him.”
“Met the family of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia. It was a delight to interact with them and recall the monumental contribution of Sardar Patel to our nation.”
“Attended a cultural programme in Kevadia which showcases the life of Sardar Patel, including his active participation in the freedom struggle and his role in integrating India as well as navigating the challenges in the wake of freedom from colonial rule.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے سردار پٹیل کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر کیوڑیا، گجرات میں 1219 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزیراعظم نے ٹرانسپورٹ کے پائیدارذرائع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے الیکٹرک بسوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
وزیراعظم نے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے اعزاز میں یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا
وزیراعظم نے کیوڑیا میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے اہل خانہ سے ملاقات کی
وزیراعظم نے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی زندگی اور میراث پر مبنی ثقافتی پروگرام میں شرکت کی
30 OCT 2025 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے سردار پٹیل کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر کیوڑیا میں 1219 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان پرجیکٹوں میں برسامنڈا بھون شامل ہے،جو بھگوان برسا منڈا کے نام سے منسوب ایک تاریخی مرکز ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جی ایس ای سی اور ایس ایس این این ایل کے ملازمین کے لیے رہائشی کمپلیکس، مہمان نوازی ضلع کا پہلا مرحلہ اور ایک بونزائی گارڈن شامل ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کیوڑیا میں الیکٹرک بسوں کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر وانہ کیا۔ یہ اقدام خطے میں آنے والے لوگوں کو آرام دہ اور پائیدار ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولتیں فراہم کرے گا۔
سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی 150ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر وزیراعظم نے بھارت کے مرد آہن کے اعزاز میں خصوصی یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیراعظم نے کیوڑیا میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے اہل خانہ سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان سے مل کر خوشی ہوئی اور ملک کے لیے سردار پٹیل کی عظیم خدمات کو یاد کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے کیوڑیا میں ایک ثقافتی پروگرام میں بھی شرکت کی جس میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی باعث ترغیب زندگی اور وراثت کو پیش کیا گیا۔ پروگرام میں سردار پٹیل کے تحریکِ آزادی میں سرگرم کردار، ملک کو متحد کرنے میں ان کے گرانقدر تعاون اور آزادی کے بعد درپیش چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں ان کی قیادت کو اُجاگر کیا گیا۔
ایک علیحدہ پوسٹ میں“ایکس“ پر وزیراعظم نے کہا؛
“کیوڑیا کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ایک بڑا اضافہ!
آج شام 1219 کروڑ روپے کے اہم ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا یا ان کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔
ان میں شامل پروجیکٹ درج ذیل ہیں:
برسا منڈا بھون — بھگوان برسا منڈا کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک تاریخی مرکز۔
جی ایس ای سی اور ایس ایس این این ایل کے ملازمین کے لیے رہائشی کمپلیکس۔
مہمان نوازی ضلع کا پہلا مرحلہ۔
بونزائی گارڈن۔”
“سردار پٹیل کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر کیوڑیا پہنچا جہاں مختلف پروگراموں میں شرکت کی۔ پہلا پروگرام الیکٹرک بسوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کرنے کا تھا، جو کیوڑیا آنے والے لوگوں کے لیے آرام دہ اور پائیدار ٹرانسپورٹ کو یقینی بنائے گا۔”
“سردار پٹیل کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ان کے اعزاز میں خصوصی سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیے گئے۔”
“کیوڑیا میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے اہلِ خانہ سے ملاقات کی۔ ان سے مل کر خوشی ہوئی اور وطن کے لیے سردار پٹیل کی عظیم خدمات کو یاد کرنے کا موقع ملا۔”
“کیوڑیا میں ایک ثقافتی پروگرام میں شرکت کی جس میں سردار پٹیل کی زندگی کو پیش کیا گیا، جس میں تحریکِ آزادی میں ان کی سرگرم شرکت، ملک کو متحد کرنے میں ان کے کردار اور نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کے خاتمے کے بعد درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ان کی قیادت شامل ہے۔”