Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates and lays foundation stones for development projects worth Rs. 1219 crore on the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti in Kevadia, Gujarat
Prime Minister flags off electric buses to promote sustainable transport
Prime Minister releases commemorative coin and postage stamp in honour of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Prime Minister meets family members of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia
Prime Minister attends cultural programme showcasing the life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
30 OCT 2025 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for development projects worth ₹1219 crore in Kevadia on the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti. The projects include the Birsa Munda Bhavan- an iconic centre dedicated to Bhagwan Birsa Munda- a residential complex for GSEC and SSNNL employees, the first phase of the hospitality district, and a Bonsai Garden
Shri Modi flagged off of a fleet of electric buses in Kevadia. The initiative will ensure comfortable and sustainable transport facilities for people visiting the region.
As part of the celebrations marking the 150th Jayanti of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Prime Minister also released a special commemorative coin and postage stamp in tribute to the Iron Man of India.
During his visit, the Prime Minister also met members of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s family in Kevadia. He said it was a delight to interact with them and recall the monumental contribution of Sardar Patel to the nation.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also attended a cultural programme in Kevadia that depicted the inspiring life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The programme highlighted Sardar Patel’s active role in India’s freedom struggle, his pivotal contribution to the integration of the nation, and his leadership in navigating the challenges faced in the early years after independence.
In a separate posts on X, the Prime Minister said;
“A boost to Kevadia’s infrastructure!
Key development works worth Rs. 1219 crore were inaugurated or their foundation stones were laid this evening.
These works being inaugurated include:
Birsa Munda Bhavan, an iconic centre as a tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
Residential complex for GSEC and SSNNL employees.
First phase of the hospitality district.
Bonsai Garden.”
“On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, reached Kevadia to attend various programmes. The first programme was to flag off electric buses, which will ensure comfortable and sustainable transport for people who visit Kevadia.”
“On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, a special coin and stamp were released as a tribute to him.”
“Met the family of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia. It was a delight to interact with them and recall the monumental contribution of Sardar Patel to our nation.”
“Attended a cultural programme in Kevadia which showcases the life of Sardar Patel, including his active participation in the freedom struggle and his role in integrating India as well as navigating the challenges in the wake of freedom from colonial rule.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुजरात के केवड़िया में सरदार पटेल की 150वीं जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर 1219 करोड़ रुपये की विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने टिकाऊ परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को झंडी दिखा कर रवाना किया
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के सम्मान में स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट जारी किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने केवड़िया में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के परिजनों से भेंट की
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के जीवन और विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाले सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
30 OCT 2025 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सरदार पटेल की 150वीं जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर केवड़िया में 1219 करोड़ रुपये की विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। इन परियोजनाओं में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को समर्पित एक प्रतिष्ठित केंद्र, बिरसा मुंडा भवन, जीएसईसी और एसएसएनएनएल कर्मचारियों के लिए एक आवासीय परिसर, आतिथ्य क्षेत्र का पहला चरण और एक बोनसाई उद्यान शामिल हैं।
श्री मोदी ने केवड़िया में इलेक्ट्रिक बसों के एक बेड़े को झंडी दिखा कर रवाना किया। यह पहल इस क्षेत्र में आने वाले लोगों के लिए आरामदायक और टिकाऊ परिवहन सुविधाएँ सुनिश्चित करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, भारत के लौह पुरुष को श्रद्धांजलि स्वरूप एक विशेष स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट भी जारी किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान केवड़िया में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के परिवार के सदस्यों से भी भेंट की। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके साथ बातचीत करना और राष्ट्र के लिए सरदार पटेल के अमूल्य योगदान का स्मरण करना उनके लिए खुशी की बात है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केवड़िया में एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में भी भाग लिया, जिसमें सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के प्रेरक जीवन और विरासत का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में सरदार पटेल की सक्रिय भूमिका, राष्ट्र के एकीकरण में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान और स्वतंत्रता के बाद के शुरुआती वर्षों में आई चुनौतियों से निपटने में उनके नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर एक अलग पोस्ट में कहा;
“केवड़िया के बुनियादी ढाँचे को बढ़ावा!
आज शाम 1219 करोड़ रुपये के प्रमुख विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया गया।
उद्घाटन किए जा रहे इन कार्यों में शामिल हैं:
बिरसा मुंडा भवन, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को श्रद्धांजलि स्वरूप एक प्रतिष्ठित केंद्र।
जीएसईसी और एसएसएनएनएल कर्मचारियों के लिए आवासीय परिसर।
आतिथ्य जिले का पहला चरण।
बोनसाई गार्डन।”
“सरदार पटेल की 150वीं जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर, विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए केवड़िया पहुँचा। पहला कार्यक्रम इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को झंडी दिखा कर रवाना करने का था, जो केवड़िया आने वाले लोगों के लिए आरामदायक और टिकाऊ परिवहन सुनिश्चित करेंगी।”
“सरदार पटेल की 150वीं जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर, उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि स्वरूप एक विशेष सिक्का और डाक टिकट जारी किया गया।”
"केवड़िया में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के परिवार से भेंट की। उनसे बातचीत करना और हमारे राष्ट्र के लिए सरदार पटेल के अमूल्य योगदान का स्मरण करना बहुत सुखद अनुभव था।"
"केवड़िया में एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जिसमें सरदार पटेल के जीवन को दर्शाया गया, इसमें स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी, भारत के एकीकरण में उनकी भूमिका और औपनिवेशिक शासन से मुक्ति के बाद आई चुनौतियों का सामना करना शामिल है।"