Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates and lays foundation stones for development projects worth Rs. 1219 crore on the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti in Kevadia, Gujarat
Prime Minister flags off electric buses to promote sustainable transport
Prime Minister releases commemorative coin and postage stamp in honour of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Prime Minister meets family members of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia
Prime Minister attends cultural programme showcasing the life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
30 OCT 2025 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for development projects worth ₹1219 crore in Kevadia on the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti. The projects include the Birsa Munda Bhavan- an iconic centre dedicated to Bhagwan Birsa Munda- a residential complex for GSEC and SSNNL employees, the first phase of the hospitality district, and a Bonsai Garden
Shri Modi flagged off of a fleet of electric buses in Kevadia. The initiative will ensure comfortable and sustainable transport facilities for people visiting the region.
As part of the celebrations marking the 150th Jayanti of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Prime Minister also released a special commemorative coin and postage stamp in tribute to the Iron Man of India.
During his visit, the Prime Minister also met members of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s family in Kevadia. He said it was a delight to interact with them and recall the monumental contribution of Sardar Patel to the nation.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also attended a cultural programme in Kevadia that depicted the inspiring life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The programme highlighted Sardar Patel’s active role in India’s freedom struggle, his pivotal contribution to the integration of the nation, and his leadership in navigating the challenges faced in the early years after independence.
In a separate posts on X, the Prime Minister said;
“A boost to Kevadia’s infrastructure!
Key development works worth Rs. 1219 crore were inaugurated or their foundation stones were laid this evening.
These works being inaugurated include:
Birsa Munda Bhavan, an iconic centre as a tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
Residential complex for GSEC and SSNNL employees.
First phase of the hospitality district.
Bonsai Garden.”
“On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, reached Kevadia to attend various programmes. The first programme was to flag off electric buses, which will ensure comfortable and sustainable transport for people who visit Kevadia.”
“On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, a special coin and stamp were released as a tribute to him.”
“Met the family of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia. It was a delight to interact with them and recall the monumental contribution of Sardar Patel to our nation.”
“Attended a cultural programme in Kevadia which showcases the life of Sardar Patel, including his active participation in the freedom struggle and his role in integrating India as well as navigating the challenges in the wake of freedom from colonial rule.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத் மாநிலம், கெவாடியாவில் சர்தார் படேலின் 150-வது பிறந்த தினத்தையொட்டி ரூ.1219 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டிய பிரதமர் நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
30 OCT 2025 11:07PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம், கெவாடியாவில் சர்தார் படேலின் 150-வது பிறந்த தினத்தையொட்டி ரூ.1219 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். விருந்தோம்பல் மாவட்டத்தின் முதல் கட்டமாக பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவிற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட தனித்துவ மையமான, அரசு பாதுகாப்பு படை மற்றும் சர்தார் சரோவர் நர்மதா நிகாம் நிறுவன ஊழியர் குடியிருப்பு வளாகமான பிர்சா முண்டா பவன், போன்சாய் தோட்டம் ஆகியவை இந்த திட்டங்களில் அடங்கும்.
கெவாடியாவில் மின்சார பேருந்துகளையும் திரு மோடி கொடியசைத்து துவங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த பகுதிக்கு வருகை தரும் மக்களுக்கு வசதியான நிலையான போக்குவரத்து வசதிகளை இந்த முன்முயற்சி உறுதி செய்யும்.
சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் 150-வது பிறந்தநாள் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தியாவின் இரும்பு மனிதருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் விதமாக சிறப்பு நினைவு நாணயம் ஒன்றையும், அஞ்சல்தலை ஒன்றையும் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் தமது பயணத்தின் போது கெவாடியாவில் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களை சந்தித்தார். இவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடுவது மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியாக இருந்தது என்று கூறிய அவர், நாட்டிற்கு சர்தார் படேலின் மதிப்புமிகு பங்களிப்பை நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
கெவாடியாவில் சர்தார் படேலின் உத்வேகமளிக்கும் வாழ்க்கையையும், பாரம்பரியத்தையும் சித்தரித்த கலைநிகழ்ச்சியிலும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பங்கேற்றார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் தனித்தனியான பதிவுகளில் பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“கெவாடியாவின் உள்கட்டமைப்பிற்கு ஊக்குவிப்பு!
இன்று மாலை ரூ.1219 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள முக்கிய வளர்ச்சி பணிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டன, நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டன.
பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவிற்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் தனித்துவ மையமான பிர்சா முண்டா பவன்.
அரசு பாதுகாப்பு படை மற்றும் சர்தார் சரோவர் நர்மதா நிகாம் நிறுவன ஊழியர் குடியிருப்பு வளாகம்.
விருந்தோம்பல் மாவட்டத்தின் முதல்கட்டம்.
போன்சாய் தோட்டம்”