Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates and lays foundation stones for development projects worth Rs. 1219 crore on the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti in Kevadia, Gujarat
Prime Minister flags off electric buses to promote sustainable transport
Prime Minister releases commemorative coin and postage stamp in honour of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Prime Minister meets family members of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia
Prime Minister attends cultural programme showcasing the life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
30 OCT 2025 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for development projects worth ₹1219 crore in Kevadia on the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti. The projects include the Birsa Munda Bhavan- an iconic centre dedicated to Bhagwan Birsa Munda- a residential complex for GSEC and SSNNL employees, the first phase of the hospitality district, and a Bonsai Garden
Shri Modi flagged off of a fleet of electric buses in Kevadia. The initiative will ensure comfortable and sustainable transport facilities for people visiting the region.
As part of the celebrations marking the 150th Jayanti of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Prime Minister also released a special commemorative coin and postage stamp in tribute to the Iron Man of India.
During his visit, the Prime Minister also met members of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s family in Kevadia. He said it was a delight to interact with them and recall the monumental contribution of Sardar Patel to the nation.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also attended a cultural programme in Kevadia that depicted the inspiring life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The programme highlighted Sardar Patel’s active role in India’s freedom struggle, his pivotal contribution to the integration of the nation, and his leadership in navigating the challenges faced in the early years after independence.
In a separate posts on X, the Prime Minister said;
“A boost to Kevadia’s infrastructure!
Key development works worth Rs. 1219 crore were inaugurated or their foundation stones were laid this evening.
These works being inaugurated include:
Birsa Munda Bhavan, an iconic centre as a tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
Residential complex for GSEC and SSNNL employees.
First phase of the hospitality district.
Bonsai Garden.”
“On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, reached Kevadia to attend various programmes. The first programme was to flag off electric buses, which will ensure comfortable and sustainable transport for people who visit Kevadia.”
“On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, a special coin and stamp were released as a tribute to him.”
“Met the family of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia. It was a delight to interact with them and recall the monumental contribution of Sardar Patel to our nation.”
“Attended a cultural programme in Kevadia which showcases the life of Sardar Patel, including his active participation in the freedom struggle and his role in integrating India as well as navigating the challenges in the wake of freedom from colonial rule.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കേവഡിയയില്‍ സര്‍ദാര്‍ പട്ടേലിന്റെ 150-ാം ജയന്തി ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ പൂര്‍വസന്ധ്യയില്‍ 1219 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും തറക്കല്ലിടലും നിര്‍വഹിച്ചു
സുസ്ഥിര ഗതാഗതം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഇലക്ട്രിക് ബസുകള്‍ ഫ്‌ളാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു.
സര്‍ദാര്‍ വല്ലഭ്ഭായ് പട്ടേലിനോടുള്ള ആദരസൂചകമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്മരണിക നാണയവും തപാല്‍ സ്റ്റാമ്പും പുറത്തിറക്കി.
കേവഡിയയില്‍ സര്‍ദാര്‍ വല്ലഭ്ഭായ് പട്ടേലിന്റെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ചു
സര്‍ദാര്‍ വല്ലഭ്ഭായ് പട്ടേലിന്റെ ജീവിതവും പൈതൃകവും പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സാംസ്‌കാരിക പരിപാടിയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുത്തു
30 OCT 2025 11:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സര്‍ദാര്‍ പട്ടേലിന്റെ 150-ാം ജയന്തിയുടെ പൂർവസന്ധ്യയിൽ കേവഡിയയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 1219 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വികസന പദ്ധതികള്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയും തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഭഗവാന്‍ ബിര്‍സ മുണ്ഡയ്ക്ക് സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഐതിഹാസിക കേന്ദ്രമായ ബിര്‍സ മുണ്ഡ ഭവനും ജിഎസ്ഇസി, എസ്എസ്എന്‍എന്‍എല്‍ ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്കുള്ള പാര്‍പ്പിട സമുച്ചയവും അതിഥിസൽക്കാര സംവിധാനത്തിൻ്റെ ആദ്യ ഘട്ടവും ബോണ്‍സായ് പൂന്തോട്ടവും പദ്ധതികളില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.
കേവഡിയയില്‍ ഇലക്ട്രിക് ബസുകളുടെ സഞ്ചയവും ശ്രീ മോദി ഫ്‌ളാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു. പ്രദേശം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുന്നവർക്ക് ഈ ഉദ്യമം സുഖകരവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ഗതാഗതസൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
സര്‍ദാര്‍ വല്ലഭ്ഭായ് പട്ടേലിന്റെ 150-ാം ജയന്തി ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉരുക്കുമനുഷ്യനോടുള്ള ആദരസൂചകമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രത്യേക സ്മരണിക നാണയവും തപാല്‍ സ്റ്റാമ്പും പുറത്തിറക്കി.
സന്ദര്‍ശനവേളയില്‍, കേവഡിയയിലെ സര്‍ദാര്‍ വല്ലഭ്ഭായ് പട്ടേലിന്റെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളുമായും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. അവരുമായി സംവദിച്ചതിലും രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സര്‍ദാര്‍ പട്ടേല്‍ നല്‍കിയ മഹത്തായ സംഭാവനകളെ അനുസ്മരിക്കാനായതിലും സന്തോഷമുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കേവഡിയയില്‍ സര്‍ദാര്‍ വല്ലഭ്ഭായ് പട്ടേലിന്റെ പ്രചോദനാത്മകമായ ജീവിതവും പൈതൃകവും ചിത്രീകരിക്കുന്ന സാംസ്‌കാരിക പരിപാടിയിലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമരത്തില്‍ സര്‍ദാര്‍ പട്ടേലിന്റെ സജീവമായ പങ്ക്, രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന്റെ ഏകീകരണത്തിന് അദ്ദേഹം നല്‍കിയ നിര്‍ണായക സംഭാവന, സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യാനന്തരം ആദ്യ വര്‍ഷങ്ങളില്‍ നേരിട്ട വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടുന്നതില്‍ അദ്ദേഹം വഹിച്ച നേതൃത്വം എന്നിവ ഈ പരിപാടിയില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായി.
വിവിധ എക്സ് പോസ്റ്റുകളിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കുറിച്ചതിങ്ങനെ:
“കേവഡിയയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് നവോന്മേഷം!
1219 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രധാന വികസനപ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും ഇന്ന് വൈകുന്നേരം നിർവഹിച്ചു.
ഉദ്ഘാടനം നടത്തിയ പ്രവൃത്തികളില്‍ ഇവ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു:
ഭഗവാന്‍ ബിര്‍സ മുണ്ഡയ്ക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഐതിഹാസിക കേന്ദ്രമായ ബിര്‍സ മുണ്ഡ ഭവന്‍.
ജിഎസ്ഇസി, എസ്എസ്എന്‍എന്‍എല്‍ ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്കുള്ള പാര്‍പ്പിട സമുച്ചയം
അതിഥിസൽക്കാര ജില്ലയുടെ ആദ്യ ഘട്ടം
ബോണ്‍സായ് പൂന്തോട്ടം”.
A boost to Kevadia’s infrastructure!
Key development works worth Rs. 1219 crore were inaugurated or their foundation stones were laid this evening.
These works being inaugurated include:
Birsa Munda Bhavan, an iconic centre as a tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
Residential… pic.twitter.com/8KxjGxyrnH
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 30, 2025
“സര്‍ദാര്‍ പട്ടേലിന്റെ 150-ാം ജയന്തിയുടെ പൂർവസന്ധ്യയിൽ, വിവിധ പരിപാടികളില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കാന്‍ കേവഡിയയിലെത്തി. കേവഡിയ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുന്നവർക്കു സുഖകരവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ഗതാഗതം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന ഇലക്ട്രിക് ബസുകള്‍ ഫ്‌ളാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്യുന്നതായിരുന്നു ആദ്യ പരിപാടി.”
On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, reached Kevadia to attend various programmes. The first programme was to flag off electric buses, which will ensure comfortable and sustainable transport for people who visit Kevadia. pic.twitter.com/0DGDcKhbcy
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 30, 2025
“സര്‍ദാര്‍ പട്ടേലിന്റെ 150-ാം ജയന്തിയുടെ പൂർവ സന്ധ്യയിൽ, അദ്ദേഹത്തോടുള്ള ആദരസൂചകമായി പ്രത്യേക നാണയവും സ്റ്റാമ്പും പുറത്തിറക്കി.”
On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, a special coin and stamp were released as a tribute to him. pic.twitter.com/XDig7Xlxl8
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 30, 2025
“കേവഡിയയില്‍ സര്‍ദാര്‍ വല്ലഭ്ഭായ് പട്ടേലിന്റെ കുടുംബവുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. അവരുമായി സംവദിക്കാനും നമ്മുടെ രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സര്‍ദാര്‍ പട്ടേല്‍ നല്‍കിയ മഹത്തായ സംഭാവനകളെ ഓര്‍ക്കാനും കഴിഞ്ഞതില്‍ സന്തോഷമുണ്ട്.”
Met the family of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia. It was a delight to interact with them and recall the monumental contribution of Sardar Patel to our nation. pic.twitter.com/uu1mXsl3fI
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 30, 2025
”കേവഡിയയില്‍ സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ ജീവിതത്തിലേക്കു വെളിച്ചം വീശുന്ന സാംസ്‌കാരിക പരിപാടിയില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമരത്തിലെ സര്‍ദാര്‍ പട്ടേലിന്റെ സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ച പരിപാടി, കോളനിവാഴ്ചയിൽനിന്നുള്ള സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയെ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടുന്നതിലും അദ്ദേഹം വഹിച്ച പങ്കും വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.”
Attended a cultural programme in Kevadia which showcases the life of Sardar Patel, including his active participation in the freedom struggle and his role in integrating India as well as navigating the challenges in the wake of freedom from colonial rule. pic.twitter.com/4BglHGFXGN
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 30, 2025