Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates and lays foundation stones for development projects worth Rs. 1219 crore on the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti in Kevadia, Gujarat
Prime Minister flags off electric buses to promote sustainable transport
Prime Minister releases commemorative coin and postage stamp in honour of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Prime Minister meets family members of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia
Prime Minister attends cultural programme showcasing the life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
30 OCT 2025 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for development projects worth ₹1219 crore in Kevadia on the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti. The projects include the Birsa Munda Bhavan- an iconic centre dedicated to Bhagwan Birsa Munda- a residential complex for GSEC and SSNNL employees, the first phase of the hospitality district, and a Bonsai Garden
Shri Modi flagged off of a fleet of electric buses in Kevadia. The initiative will ensure comfortable and sustainable transport facilities for people visiting the region.
As part of the celebrations marking the 150th Jayanti of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Prime Minister also released a special commemorative coin and postage stamp in tribute to the Iron Man of India.
During his visit, the Prime Minister also met members of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s family in Kevadia. He said it was a delight to interact with them and recall the monumental contribution of Sardar Patel to the nation.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also attended a cultural programme in Kevadia that depicted the inspiring life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The programme highlighted Sardar Patel’s active role in India’s freedom struggle, his pivotal contribution to the integration of the nation, and his leadership in navigating the challenges faced in the early years after independence.
In a separate posts on X, the Prime Minister said;
“A boost to Kevadia’s infrastructure!
Key development works worth Rs. 1219 crore were inaugurated or their foundation stones were laid this evening.
These works being inaugurated include:
Birsa Munda Bhavan, an iconic centre as a tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
Residential complex for GSEC and SSNNL employees.
First phase of the hospitality district.
Bonsai Garden.”
“On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, reached Kevadia to attend various programmes. The first programme was to flag off electric buses, which will ensure comfortable and sustainable transport for people who visit Kevadia.”
“On the eve of Sardar Patel’s 150th Jayanti, a special coin and stamp were released as a tribute to him.”
“Met the family of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia. It was a delight to interact with them and recall the monumental contribution of Sardar Patel to our nation.”
“Attended a cultural programme in Kevadia which showcases the life of Sardar Patel, including his active participation in the freedom struggle and his role in integrating India as well as navigating the challenges in the wake of freedom from colonial rule.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ কেভাদিয়াত চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ ১৫০সংখ্যক জয়ন্তীৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত ১২১৯ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
বহনক্ষম যাতায়াত ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইলেক্ট্ৰিক বাছৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা আৰু ডাক টিকট মুকলি কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেভাদিয়াত চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ জীৱন আৰু ঐতিহ্যক লৈ আয়োজিত সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
30 OCT 2025 11:07PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কেভাদিয়াত ১২১৯ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে- ভগৱান বিৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত বিৰছা মুণ্ডা ভৱন, জিএছইচি আৰু এছএছএনএনএল কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ বাবে আবাসিক কমপ্লেক্স, আতিথ্য জিলাৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়, আৰু বনসাই উদ্যান।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কেভাদিয়াত বৈদ্যুতিক বাছসমূহৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে। এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটো ভ্ৰমণ কৰা লোকসকলৰ বাবে আৰামদায়ক আৰু বহনক্ষম পৰিবহণ সুবিধাসমূহ সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হ'ব।
চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ ১৫০সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ লৌহ মানৱলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাই এটা বিশেষ স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা আৰু ডাক টিকট মুকলি কৰে।
এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেভাদিয়াত থকা চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতেও সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ অৱদানক স্মৰণ কৰি তেওঁ সন্তোষ লাভ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কেভাদিয়াত অনুষ্ঠিত এক সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে, য'ত চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ক জীৱন আৰু ঐতিহ্যক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হয়। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ একত্ৰীকৰণত তেওঁৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আৰু স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত প্ৰাৰম্ভিক বৰ্ষত সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলাত তেওঁৰ নেতৃত্বৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰা হয়।
এক পৃথক পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"আজি সন্ধিয়া ১২১৯ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰা হয়।
উদ্বোধন কৰা এইসমূহ কামৰ ভিতৰত আছে:
ভগৱান বিৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি হিচাপে বীৰছা মুণ্ডা ভৱন, এক আইকনিক কেন্দ্ৰ।
জিএছইচি আৰু এছএছএনএনএল কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ বাবে আবাসিক কমপ্লেক্স।
আতিথ্য জিলাৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়।
বনসাই উদ্যান।"