পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
ভারতের বিকাশ জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্র এবং সামুদ্রিক শক্তির সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত – হরদীপ সিং পুরী
29 OCT 2025 2:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী মুম্বাইয়ে ইন্ডিয়া মেরিটাইম উইক ২০২৫ উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে আয়োজিত ‘রিভাইটালাইজিং ইন্ডিয়াজ মেরিটাইম কনফারেন্স’ – এ ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্র এবং জাহাজ চলাচল ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে ওতপ্রোতভাবে জড়িত বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
শ্রী পুরী বলেন, ভারতের অর্থনীতি দ্রুত বিকশিত হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে জিডিপি’র পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে প্রায় ৪.৩ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলার। এক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ৫০ শতাংশই আসে আমদানী, রপ্তানী এবং বিদেশে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের অর্থ প্রেরণ থেকে।
ভারতে বর্তমানে অপরিশোধিত তেলের দৈনিক চাহিদা ৫৬ লক্ষ ব্যারেল, যা দেড় বছর আগে ছিল ৫০ লক্ষ ব্যারেল। খুব শীঘ্রই দৈনিক চাহিদা দাঁড়াবে ৬০ লক্ষ ব্যারেলে। আন্তর্জাতিক শক্তি সংস্থার সর্বশেষ হিসেবানুযায়ী, আগামী দু’দশকে বিশ্বে জ্বালানীর চাহিদা বৃদ্ধিতে প্রায় ৩০ শতাংশ অবদান থাকবে ভারতে। এই চাহিদা মেটাতে আরও তেল ও গ্যাসবাহী জাহাজের প্রয়োজন।
২০২৪-২৫ সময়কালে ভারত প্রায় ৩০ কোটি মেট্রিক টন অপরিশোধিত তেল ও পেট্রো পণ্য আমদানী করেছে। এই ক্ষেত্রে ঐ একই সময়ে রপ্তানীর পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে প্রায় ৬৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। ভারতের বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্যের প্রায় ২৮ শতাংশ জুড়ে রয়েছে তেল ও গ্যাস ক্ষেত্র। বর্তমানে দেশের অপরিশোধিত তেলের চাহিদার ৮৮ শতাংশ এবং গ্যাসের চাহিদার ৫১ শতাংশ মেটানো হয় আমদানী থেকে। ফলে, দেশের জ্বালানী নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে জাহাজ চলাচল শিল্পের বিরাট ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
শ্রী পুরী বলেন, আমদানী বাবদ খরচের একটি বড় অংশ যায় পণ্য পরিবহণের মাশুল গুণতে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র থেকে ১ ব্যারেল তেল আনার খরচ প্রায় ৫ ডলার। মধ্যপ্রাচ্য থেকে তেল আনার খরচ ব্যারেল প্রতি ১.২ ডলার। বিগত ৫ বছরে ভারতের বিভিন্ন তেল ও রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা জাহাজ ভাড়া বাবদ প্রায় ৮০০ কোটি ডলার খরচ করেছে।
পেট্রোলিয়াম মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের বাণিজ্যিক আদান-প্রদানের মাত্র ২০ শতাংশ নির্বাহ হয় ভারতের পতাকা লাগানো জলযানের মাধ্যমে। এই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে জাহাজ নির্মাণে আরও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া প্রয়োজন। সরকার এজন্য নির্দিষ্ট নীতি প্রণয়ন করেছে।
বিগত ১১ বছরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারতের সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রে বড় ধরনের ইতিবাচক পরির্তন এসেছে বলে শ্রী পুরী মন্তব্য করেন। ২০১৪’য় দেশের বন্দরগুলি ৮৭ কোটি ২০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন পণ্য আদান-প্রদানে সক্ষম ছিল। বর্তমানে তা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৬৮ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনে। বন্দরে জাহজ আটকে থাকার সময়ও কমেছে। দেশের বন্দরগুলিকে আরও আধুনিক করে তুলতে সাগরমালা কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৫.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। কলকাতার গার্ডেনরিচ সহ মাঝগাঁও, কোচিন, বিশাখাপত্তনম শিপইয়ার্ডে তৈরি হচ্ছে অত্যাধুনিক জলযান।
শ্রী পুরী বলেন, সমুদ্র বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে ২০৪৭ সাল নাগাদ ১ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান হতে পারে। এই ক্ষেত্রে ৮ ট্রিলিয়ন টাকা বিনিয়োগ আসার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। ভারত – মধ্যপ্রাচ্য – ইউরোপ অর্থনৈতিক করিডর, আন্তর্জাতিক উত্তর-দক্ষিণ করিডর – এর মতো নানা পথে ভারতের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত হচ্ছে ইউরোপ, মধ্য এশিয়া ও আফ্রিকার বন্দরগুলি।
আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে সহায়তার মাধ্যমে ভারত নিজের সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে চায়। সেক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভর ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণ আরও নিশ্চিত হবে।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India’s Growth Linked to Energy and Maritime Strength: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
29 OCT 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, addressed the ‘Revitalizing India’s Maritime Manufacturing Conference’ held in Mumbai as part of India Maritime Week 2025. He said India’s rapid economic growth is closely connected to the progress of its energy and shipping sectors, which together serve as strong pillars of national development.
The Minister said that India’s economy is growing fast, with the GDP now around 4.3 trillion dollars. Nearly half of this comes from the external sector, which includes exports, imports, and remittances. This shows how important trade—and therefore shipping—is for India’s economic progress.
Speaking about the energy sector, Shri Puri said India currently consumes about 5.6 million barrels of crude oil per day, compared to 5 million barrels four and a half years ago. At the present rate of growth, the country will soon reach 6 million barrels per day. He shared that according to the International Energy Agency, India is expected to contribute nearly 30 percent of the global rise in energy demand in the next two decades, an increase from the earlier estimate of 25 percent. He added that this growing energy requirement will naturally increase India’s need for ships to move oil, gas, and other energy products across the world.
The Minister Informed that during 2024–25, India imported around 300 million metric tons of crude and petroleum products and exported about 65 million metric tons. The oil and gas sector alone accounts for nearly 28 percent of India’s total trade by volume, making it the largest single commodity handled by ports. He said that India currently meets about 88 percent of its crude oil and 51 percent of its gas needs through imports, which shows how important the shipping industry is for the country’s energy security.
He explained that the freight cost forms a significant part of the total import bill. Oil marketing companies pay around 5 dollars per barrel to transport crude from the United States and about 1.2 dollars from the Middle East. Over the last five years, Indian PSUs such as IOCL, BPCL, and HPCL have spent nearly 8 billion dollars on chartering ships, an amount that could have built a new fleet of Indian-owned tankers.
Shri Puri pointed out that only about 20 percent of India’s trade cargo is carried on India-flagged or India-owned vessels. He said this presents both a challenge and an opportunity for India to increase its ship ownership and manufacturing capacity. The government is working on steps like aggregating PSU cargo demand to give long-term charters to Indian carriers, advancing the Ship Owning and Leasing (SOL) model, setting up a Maritime Development Fund for affordable vessel financing, and implementing Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy 2.0 with higher support for LNG, ethane, and product tankers.
The Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s maritime sector has seen major changes over the past eleven years. Port capacity has increased from 872 million metric tons per annum in 2014 to 1,681 million metric tons today, while cargo volumes have gone up from 581 million tons to about 855 million tons. He said that efficiency has also improved with turnaround time reduced by 48 percent and idle time cut by 29 percent. The Sagarmala Programme has already mobilized projects worth over Rs 5.5 lakh crore to modernize ports and connect coastal regions.
He said India’s shipyards such as Cochin Shipyard, Mazagon Dock, GRSE Kolkata, HSL Visakhapatnam, and private yards in Goa and Gujarat are now building world-class vessels. Partnerships like Cochin Shipyard with L&T and Daewoo for LNG and ethane carriers, and collaborations with Mitsui OSK Lines, are helping bring global technology into Indian shipyards.
The Minister said that the shipbuilding industry requires long-term planning and steady orders to sustain infrastructure and skilled manpower. Since many global shipyards are booked for the next six years, India should encourage them to invest and build ships in India itself.
Looking ahead, he said the maritime sector is expected to attract about Rs 8 trillion in investment and create around 1.5 crore jobs by 2047. He also mentioned that India is playing a key role in shaping global trade routes through initiatives like the India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor and the International North-South Transport Corridor, linking Indian ports with Europe, Central Asia, and Africa.
Concluding his address, Shri Puri said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India sees its oceans not as barriers but as pathways to growth and prosperity. The country is modernizing ports, building more ships, promoting green shipping, and creating jobs for its youth. He said that India is ready to work with global partners to make the maritime sector a strong driver of a developed and self-reliant Bharat.