Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Nationwide Screening of Public Service Awareness Film on "Sabki Yojana, Sabka Vikas" Begins Today
24 OCT 2025 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
A two minute Public Service Awareness (PSA) film on the People’s Plan Campaign – Sabki Yojana, Sabka Vikas is scheduled to be screened across cinema theatres in the country from today ie. 24th October till 6th November, 2025. In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of janbhagidari and saturation of government schemes, this campaign aims to promote public awareness and people’s participation in the preparation of Panchayat Development Plans for the Financial Year 2026–27. It reinforces the message that every citizen has a vital role in shaping the agenda of development at the grassroots level. This short film will be screened nationwide in cinema halls, as per the Guidelines for Exhibition of Public Service Awareness Films, except in states where the Model Code of Conduct is currently in force. The short film will be played before the start of the movie and during the last five minutes of the interval period.
The People’s Plan Campaign (PPC) 2025–26 was rolled out on 2nd October 2025 across all States and Union Territories in the country. It enables panchayats to prepare evidence-based and inclusive Panchayat Development Plans that reflect local priorities while aligning with national goals, through special Gram Sabha meetings. Since its inception in 2018, the People’s Plan Campaign – Sabki Yojana, Sabka Vikas has evolved into a flagship initiative that has played a pivotal role in deepening grassroots democracy, institutionalizing participatory planning and strengthening the foundations of self-governance across rural India. According to the eGramSwaraj Portal, over 18.13 lakh Panchayat Development Plans comprising of Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs), Block Panchayat Development Plans (BPDPs) and District Panchayat Development Plans (DPDPs), have been uploaded since 2019–20, including 2.52 lakh Plans for the ongoing exercise of 2025–26.
Through this nationwide cinema screening of the public service awareness film on People’s Plan Campaign, the Ministry seeks to deepen citizen engagement with PRIs and inspire them to actively participate in local governance and rural development. To Watch the Short Film click below :
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1udnbqnCI6C9nc03QuRfLfsaaBdR0S4Lt/view?usp=sharing

పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నేటి నుంచీ అన్ని సినిమాహాళ్లలో ‘సబ్ కీ యోజన, సబ్ కా వికాస్’ అవగాహన చిత్రం నేపథ్యం: ప్రభుత్వ సేవలపై అవగాహన
24 OCT 2025 10:12AM by PIB Hyderabad
పీపుల్స్ ప్లాన్ క్యాంపెయిన్ సబ్ కీ యోజన, సబ్ కా వికాస్ పై రెండు నిమిషాల నిడివితో రూపొందించిన ప్రభుత్వ సేవల అవగాహన (పీఎస్ఏ) చిత్రం నేడు- అక్టోబర్ 24 నుంచి నవంబర్ 6, 2025 వరకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని థియేటర్లలో ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యం, ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు లబ్ధిదారులందరికీ అందేలా చూడాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి లక్ష్యాలకు అనుగుణంగా, 2026-27 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించి పంచాయతీ అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళికా రూపకల్పనలో ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పించటం, వారి భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించటం ఈ ప్రచార కార్యక్రమం ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశం. క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో జరిగే అభివృద్ధి పనుల్లో ప్రతి పౌరుడి పాత్రను ఈ కార్యక్రమం స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది. ప్రస్తుతం ఎన్నికల కోడ్ అమల్లో ఉన్న రాష్ట్రాల్లో తప్ప, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని సినిమా హాళ్లలో ప్రభుత్వ సేవల అవగాహన చిత్రాల ప్రదర్శన మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం ఈ షార్ట్ ఫిల్మ్ ను ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. సినిమా ప్రారంభానికి ముందు, ఇంటర్వెల్ లో చివరి ఐదు నిమిషాల సమయంలో ప్రదర్శిస్తారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో పీపుల్స్ ప్లాన్ క్యాంపెయిన్ (పీపీసీ) 2025-26 కార్యక్రమం అక్టోబర్ 2, 2025న ప్రారంభించారు. ప్రత్యేక గ్రామసభ సమావేశాల ద్వారా, స్థానిక ప్రాధాన్యతలను ప్రతిబింబిస్తూ, జాతీయ లక్ష్యాలకు అనుగుణంగా సాక్ష్యాధారాలతో కూడిన, సమ్మిళిత పంచాయతీ అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళికలను సిద్ధం చేయటానికి పంచాయతీలకు ఈ కార్యక్రమం వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. పీపుల్స్ ప్లాన్ క్యాంపెయిన్ - సబ్ కీ యోజన, సబ్ కా వికాస్ 2018లో ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి ముఖ్య కార్యక్రమంగా రూపుదిద్దుకుంది. గ్రామీణ భారతంలో క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయటం, భాగస్వామ్య ప్రణాళికను సంస్థాగతం చేయటం, స్వయం పరిపాలన పునాదులను పటిష్టం చేసేందుకు ఈ కార్యక్రమం కీలక పాత్ర పోషించింది. ఈ-గ్రామ్ స్వరాజ్ పోర్టల్ ప్రకారం 2019-20 నుంచి 18.13 లక్షలకు పైగా గ్రామ పంచాయతీ అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళికలు (జీపీడీపీ), బ్లాక్ పంచాయతీ అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళికలు (బీపీడీపీ), జిల్లా పంచాయతీ అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళిక (డీపీడీపీ)లు అప్ లోడ్ అయ్యాయి. వాటిలో 2025–26 సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించి 2.52 లక్షల పంచాయతీ అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళికలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి.
పీపుల్స్ ప్లాన్ క్యాంపెయిన్ లో భాగంగా రూపొందించిన ప్రభుత్వ సేవల అవగాహన చిత్రాన్ని దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రదర్శించటం ద్వారా, పీఆర్ఐలతో పౌరులు మరింతగా మమేకమై స్థానిక పాలన, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధిలో చురుగ్గా పాల్గొనేలా చేయాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ భావిస్తోంది. దీనికి సంబంధించిన షార్ట్ ఫిల్మ్ ను చూసేందుకు ఈ కింది లింక్ ను క్లిక్ చేయండి: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1udnbqnCI6C9nc03QuRfLfsaaBdR0S4Lt/view?usp=sharing