Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister thanks US President Mr. Donald Trump for Diwali Greetings, Reaffirms Commitment to Shared Democratic Ideals and Global Peace
22 OCT 2025 8:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed his heartfelt appreciation to President of the United States, H.E. Mr. Donald Trump for his warm Diwali greetings and a personal phone call marking the occasion of the festival of lights.
The Prime Minister emphasised the enduring strength of the India–United States partnership and reiterated India’s unwavering commitment to combating terrorism and fostering international cooperation.
In a message on X, Prime Minister Modi stated:
“Thank you, President Trump, for your phone call and warm Diwali greetings. On this festival of lights, may our two great democracies continue to illuminate the world with hope and stand united against terrorism in all its forms.
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिवाली की शुभकामनाओं के लिए अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति श्री डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प को धन्यवाद दिया, साझा लोकतांत्रिक आदर्शों और वैश्विक शांति के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
22 OCT 2025 8:25AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दिवाली की हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं तथा प्रकाश के इस पर्व के अवसर पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से फोन कॉल करने के लिए संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति, महामहिम श्री डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका साझेदारी की स्थायी ताकत पर जोर दिया और आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
एक्स पर एक संदेश में, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा:
"राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प, आपके फ़ोन कॉल और दिवाली की हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद। प्रकाश के इस पर्व पर, हमारी दोनों महान लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्थाएं संसार को आशा की ज्योति से आलोकित करें और हर प्रकार के आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध एकजुट होकर खड़ी रहें।"
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS"