Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister thanks US President Mr. Donald Trump for Diwali Greetings, Reaffirms Commitment to Shared Democratic Ideals and Global Peace
22 OCT 2025 8:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed his heartfelt appreciation to President of the United States, H.E. Mr. Donald Trump for his warm Diwali greetings and a personal phone call marking the occasion of the festival of lights.
The Prime Minister emphasised the enduring strength of the India–United States partnership and reiterated India’s unwavering commitment to combating terrorism and fostering international cooperation.
In a message on X, Prime Minister Modi stated:
“Thank you, President Trump, for your phone call and warm Diwali greetings. On this festival of lights, may our two great democracies continue to illuminate the world with hope and stand united against terrorism in all its forms.
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দীপাৱলীৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনোৱাৰ বাবে আমেৰিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ড’নাল্ড ট্ৰাম্পক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ধন্যবাদ, উমৈহতীয়া গণতান্ত্ৰিক আদৰ্শ আৰু বিশ্ব শান্তিৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ নিশ্চিত
22 OCT 2025 8:25AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি দীপাৱলীৰ উষ্ম শুভেচ্ছা তথা পোহৰৰ উৎসৱ উপলক্ষে কৰা ব্যক্তিগত ফোন কলৰ বাবে আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীযুত ড’নাল্ড ট্ৰাম্পৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-আমেৰিকাৰ মিত্ৰতাৰ স্থায়ী শক্তিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ লগতে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়া আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অটল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা পুনৰ দোহাৰে।
এক্সৰ এক বাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়ঃ
"ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্প, আপোনাৰ ফোন কল আৰু দীপাৱলীৰ উষ্ম শুভেচ্ছাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ। পোহৰৰ এই উৎসৱত, আমাৰ দুয়োখন মহান গণতন্ত্ৰই বিশ্বক আশাৰে আলোকিত কৰাৰ লগতে সকলো ধৰণৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে একত্ৰিত হৈ থিয় হওক।