Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister thanks US President Mr. Donald Trump for Diwali Greetings, Reaffirms Commitment to Shared Democratic Ideals and Global Peace
22 OCT 2025 8:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed his heartfelt appreciation to President of the United States, H.E. Mr. Donald Trump for his warm Diwali greetings and a personal phone call marking the occasion of the festival of lights.
The Prime Minister emphasised the enduring strength of the India–United States partnership and reiterated India’s unwavering commitment to combating terrorism and fostering international cooperation.
In a message on X, Prime Minister Modi stated:
“Thank you, President Trump, for your phone call and warm Diwali greetings. On this festival of lights, may our two great democracies continue to illuminate the world with hope and stand united against terrorism in all its forms.
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দীপাবলির শুভেচ্ছার জন্য মার্কিন প্রেসিডেন্ট শ্রী ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্পকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন এবং গণতান্ত্রিক আদর্শ ও বিশ্ব শান্তির প্রতি অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন
22 OCT 2025 8:25AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মার্কিন প্রেসিডেন্ট, শ্রী ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্পের প্রতি তাঁর দীপাবলির শুভেচ্ছা এবং আলোর উৎসব উপলক্ষে ব্যক্তিগতভাবে ফোনে কথা বলার জন্য আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত-মার্কিন সহযোগিতায় স্থায়ী শক্তির উপর জোর দিয়েছেন এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে লড়াই এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে ভারতের অটল প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
সমাজমাধ্যম এক্স-এর এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেছেন:
“প্রেসিডেন্ট ট্রাম্প, ফোন করার জন্য এবং দীপাবলির আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছার জন্য আপনাকে ধন্যবাদ। আলোর এই উৎসবে, আমাদের দুই মহান গণতান্ত্রিক দেশ যেন বিশ্বকে আশা আকাঙ্ক্ষা নিয়ে আলোকিত করতে পারে এবং সর্বোপরি আমরা যেন সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে রুখে দাঁড়াতে পারি।
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”