प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अभिनेता श्री गोवर्धन असरानी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
21 OCT 2025 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अभिनेता श्री गोवर्धन असरानी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है। एक संदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ने आज दिवंगत अभिनेता को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और भारतीय सिनेमा में उनके अमूल्य योगदान और दर्शकों का मनोरंजन करने की उनकी क्षमता को याद किया।
श्री मोदी ने ‘एक्स’ पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"श्री गोवर्धन असरानी जी के निधन से अत्यंत दुःखी हूं। एक नैसर्गिक मनोरंजनकर्ता और बहुमुखी कलाकार के रूप में उन्होंने कई पीढ़ियों के दर्शकों का मनोरंजन किया। उन्होंने अपने शानदार अभिनय से अनगिनत लोगों के जीवन में खुशी और हंसी बिखेरी। भारतीय सिनेमा में उनके योगदान को सदैव याद रखा जाएगा। उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति मेरी संवेदनाएं। ॐ शांति।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of veteran actor Shri Govardhan Asrani
21 OCT 2025 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, condoled the passing away of veteran actor Shri Govardhan Asrani. In his message today, the Prime Minister paid tribute to the legendary artist, recalling his immense contribution to Indian cinema and his ability to bring joy to generations of audiences.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Govardhan Asrani Ji. A gifted entertainer and a truly versatile artist, he entertained audiences across generations. He particularly added joy and laughter to countless lives through his unforgettable performances. His contribution to Indian cinema will always be cherished. My condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”