Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of veteran actor Shri Govardhan Asrani
21 OCT 2025 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, condoled the passing away of veteran actor Shri Govardhan Asrani. In his message today, the Prime Minister paid tribute to the legendary artist, recalling his immense contribution to Indian cinema and his ability to bring joy to generations of audiences.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Govardhan Asrani Ji. A gifted entertainer and a truly versatile artist, he entertained audiences across generations. He particularly added joy and laughter to countless lives through his unforgettable performances. His contribution to Indian cinema will always be cherished. My condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଭିନେତା ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୋବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଅସରାନୀଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
21 OCT 2025 9:16AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଭିନେତା ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୋବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଅସରାନୀଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ଅପାର ଅବଦାନ ଏବଂ ସବୁ ପିଢ଼ିର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମନରେ ଖୁସି ଆଣିବାର ଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅଭିନେତାଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ୍ସର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୋବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଅସରାନୀ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଗଭୀର ବ୍ୟଥିତ । ଜଣେ ପ୍ରତିଭାଶାଳୀ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନକର୍ତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ବହୁମୁଖୀ କଳାକାର ଭାବେ ସେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପିଢ଼ିର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଅଭୁଲା ଅଭିନୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସେ ଅଗଣିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମନରେ ସେ ଖୁସି ଓ ହସ ଭରି ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ଅବଦାନ ସର୍ବଦା ମନେରହିବ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି!”