Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of veteran actor Shri Govardhan Asrani
21 OCT 2025 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, condoled the passing away of veteran actor Shri Govardhan Asrani. In his message today, the Prime Minister paid tribute to the legendary artist, recalling his immense contribution to Indian cinema and his ability to bring joy to generations of audiences.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Govardhan Asrani Ji. A gifted entertainer and a truly versatile artist, he entertained audiences across generations. He particularly added joy and laughter to countless lives through his unforgettable performances. His contribution to Indian cinema will always be cherished. My condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰবীণ অভিনেতা শ্ৰী গোৱৰ্ধন আছৰানীৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
21 OCT 2025 9:16AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰবীণ অভিনেতা শ্ৰী গোৱৰ্ধন আছৰানীৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। আজি এটা শোকবাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰলৈ তেওঁৰ অপৰিসীম অৱদান আৰু কেইবাটাও প্ৰজন্মৰ দৰ্শকৰ বাবে বিনোদন কঢ়িয়াই অনাৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি কিংবদন্তি শিল্পীগৰাকীৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এক্সত এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এনেদৰে কৈছেঃ
"শ্ৰী গোৱৰ্ধন আছৰানী জীৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো। এগৰাকী প্ৰতিভাশালী মনোৰঞ্জনকাৰী আৰু সঁচাকৈয়ে বহুমুখী শিল্পী, তেওঁ প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম দৰ্শকক মনোৰঞ্জন দিছিল। তেওঁ বিশেষকৈ তেওঁৰ অবিস্মৰণীয় প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ জৰিয়তে অগণন মানুহৰ জীৱনত আনন্দ আৰু হাঁহি যোগ কৰিছিল। ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰলৈ তেওঁৰ অৱদান সদায় স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু অনুৰাগীসকলৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। ওম শান্তি।"