Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of veteran actor Shri Govardhan Asrani
21 OCT 2025 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, condoled the passing away of veteran actor Shri Govardhan Asrani. In his message today, the Prime Minister paid tribute to the legendary artist, recalling his immense contribution to Indian cinema and his ability to bring joy to generations of audiences.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Govardhan Asrani Ji. A gifted entertainer and a truly versatile artist, he entertained audiences across generations. He particularly added joy and laughter to countless lives through his unforgettable performances. His contribution to Indian cinema will always be cherished. My condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પીઢ અભિનેતા શ્રી ગોવર્ધન અસરાનીના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
21 OCT 2025 9:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પીઢ અભિનેતા શ્રી ગોવર્ધન અસરાનીના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો. આજે તેમના સંદેશમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ મહાન કલાકારને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી અને ભારતીય સિનેમામાં તેમના અપાર યોગદાન અને પેઢી દર પેઢીના દર્શકોને આનંદિત કરવાની તેમની ક્ષમતાને યાદ કરી છે.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
"શ્રી ગોવર્ધન અસરાનીજીના અવસાનથી ખૂબ જ દુઃખ થયું. એક પ્રતિભાશાળી મનોરંજક અને ખરેખર બહુમુખી પ્રતિભા ધરાવતા કલાકાર, તેમણે પેઢી દર પેઢી પ્રેક્ષકોનું મનોરંજન કર્યું. તેમણે તેમના અવિસ્મરણીય અભિનયથી અસંખ્ય જીવનમાં આનંદ અને હાસ્ય લાવ્યા. ભારતીય સિનેમામાં તેમનું યોગદાન હંમેશા યાદ રહેશે. તેમના પરિવાર અને ચાહકો પ્રત્યે મારી સંવેદના. ઓમ શાંતિ."