Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of veteran actor Shri Govardhan Asrani
21 OCT 2025 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, condoled the passing away of veteran actor Shri Govardhan Asrani. In his message today, the Prime Minister paid tribute to the legendary artist, recalling his immense contribution to Indian cinema and his ability to bring joy to generations of audiences.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Govardhan Asrani Ji. A gifted entertainer and a truly versatile artist, he entertained audiences across generations. He particularly added joy and laughter to countless lives through his unforgettable performances. His contribution to Indian cinema will always be cherished. My condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বর্ষীয়ান অভিনেতা গোবর্ধন আসরানির প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকজ্ঞাপন
21 OCT 2025 9:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বর্ষীয়ান অভিনেতা গোবর্ধন আসরানির প্রয়াণে শোকজ্ঞাপন করেছেন
এক্স-হ্যান্ডেলে এক পোস্টে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন:
“শ্রী গোবর্ধন আসরানি জী-র প্রয়াণে গভীরভাবে শোকাহত। একজন প্রকৃত বহুমুখী প্রতিভার অধিকারী শিল্পী, কয়েক প্রজন্মের দর্শককে আনন্দ দিয়ে গেছেন। তাঁর অনন্যসাধারণ অভিনয়ের মাধ্যমে তিনি অসংখ্য মানুষকে আনন্দ ও হাসি জুগিয়ে গেছেন। ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রে তাঁর অবদান সর্বদা স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। তাঁর পরিবার এবং অনুরাগীদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি।”