Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of veteran actor Shri Govardhan Asrani
21 OCT 2025 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, condoled the passing away of veteran actor Shri Govardhan Asrani. In his message today, the Prime Minister paid tribute to the legendary artist, recalling his immense contribution to Indian cinema and his ability to bring joy to generations of audiences.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Govardhan Asrani Ji. A gifted entertainer and a truly versatile artist, he entertained audiences across generations. He particularly added joy and laughter to countless lives through his unforgettable performances. His contribution to Indian cinema will always be cherished. My condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సీనియర్ నటుడు శ్రీ గోవర్ధన్ అస్రానీ మృతికి ప్రధాని సంతాపం
21 OCT 2025 9:16AM by PIB Hyderabad
సీనియర్ నటుడు శ్రీ గోవర్ధన్ అస్రానీ మృతికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. భారతీయ సినిమాకు ఆయన చేసిన విశిష్ట సేవలను, వివిధ తరాల ప్రేక్షకులకు ఆనందాన్ని కలిగించే ఆయన సామర్థ్యాన్ని గుర్తు చేసుకుంటూ.. తన సంతాప సందేశంలో నటుడికి నివాళులు అర్పించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో శ్రీ మోదీ పోస్టు:
‘‘శ్రీ గోవర్ధన్ అస్రానీ మృతి విచారకరం. ఆయన వినోద రంగంలో ప్రతిభావంతుడైన కళాకారుడు. వివిధ తరాల ప్రేక్షకులను అలరించారు. మరపురాని నటనతో లెక్కలేనంత మంది జీవితాల్లో ఆనందాన్నీ, నవ్వులనీ పూయించారు. భారతీయ చిత్ర రంగానికి ఆయన చేసిన సేవలు చిరస్మరణీయం. ఆయన కుటుంబానికీ, అభిమానులకూ నా సానుభూతి. ఓం శాంతి.’’