Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to a mishap in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
14 OCT 2025 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to a mishap in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan. Shri Modi also wished speedy recovery for those injured in the mishap.
The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
"Distressed by the loss of lives due to a mishap in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan. My thoughts are with the affected people and their families during this difficult time. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"
@narendramodi

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
राजस्थानात जैसलमेर येथील दुर्घटनेत झालेल्या जीवितहानीबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला शोक
14 OCT 2025 10:50PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राजस्थानातील जैसलमेर येथील दुर्घटनेत झालेल्या जीवितहानीबद्दल तीव्र दुःख व्यक्त केले आहे. मोदी यांनी दुर्घटनेत जखमी झालेल्यांच्या प्रकृतीत लवकर सुधारणा व्हावी अशी प्रार्थना देखील केली आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी मृतांच्या नातेवाईकांना पंतप्रधान राष्ट्रीय मदत निधीतून प्रत्येकी 2 लाख रुपये आणि जखमींना 50,000 रुपये मदत जाहीर केली.
पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाने एक्सवर पोस्ट केले;
"राजस्थानमधील जैसलमेर येथील दुर्घटनेत झालेल्या जीवितहानीमुळे दुःख झाले आहे. या कठीण काळात बाधित लोक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांसोबत माझ्या संवेदना आहेत. जखमींच्या प्रकृतीत लवकर सुधारणा व्हावी अशी प्रार्थना करतो.
प्रत्येक मृतांच्या नातेवाईकांना पंतप्रधान राष्ट्रीय मदत निधीतून 2 लाख रुपये तर जखमींना 50,000 रुपये मदत स्वरूपात दिले जातील: पंतप्रधान"@narendramodi