প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটে সুরাট হীরা বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
17 DEC 2023 4:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভুপেন্দ্রভাই প্যাটেল, স্থানীয় সাংসদ শ্রী সি আর পাটিল, মন্ত্রিসভায় আমার সহকর্মীবৃন্দ, দেশের হীরা শিল্পের সব উজ্জ্বল ব্যক্তিত্ব, অন্য প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ, ভদ্রমহিলা ও ভদ্রমহোদয়গণ, নমস্কার!
সুরাটে নিজস্ব প্রাসঙ্গিকতা রয়েছে। এখানকার ইতিহাস তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ, বর্তমান সম্ভাবনাময় এবং দিশাদর্শী ভবিষ্যৎ রয়েছে। উন্নয়নের পথকে সুচারু করতে কোনো ব্যবস্থাগ্রহণ এখানে বাকি রাখা হয়নি। নানা কাজে সুরাটের মানুষদের ব্যস্ত থাকতে হলেও খাওয়ার দোকানের বাইরে আধঘন্টা অপেক্ষা করতে তাদের অসুবিধা নেই। প্রবল বৃষ্টিতেও হাঁটু জলে দাঁড়িয়ে থেকেও সুরাটের কাউকে পকোড়া স্টলের বাইরে লাইন দিতে দেখা যায়। তবে, সুরাটবাসীদের সারা বিশ্ব ঘুরে বেরাতে দেখা যায়।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই হীরা বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্র সুরাট শহরের মহিমায় আর এক সংযোজন। বিশ্বের বেশ কিছু বৃহত্তম অট্টালিকাকেও এই হীরা কেন্দ্র ছাপিয়ে যাবে। কিছুক্ষণ আগে বল্লভভাই, লালজিভাই অত্যন্ত বিনম্রতার সঙ্গে তাঁদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি ব্যক্ত করছিলেন। এই বিনম্রতাই তাঁদের সাফল্যের মূল এবং তাঁদের এই গুণই সকলকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে চলতে শিখিয়েছে।
কেউ যদি হীরা বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্রের কথা বলেন, তাহলে এখন আর সুরাট তথা ভারতের কথা বাদ যাবে না। সুরাটের এই বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্র ভারতীয় নকশা ও নকশাকারী, এখানের দ্রব্য এবং ধারণাকে তুলে ধরবে। নব ভারতের সংকল্প এবং নতুন সম্ভাবনার এক প্রতীক হচ্ছে এই ভবন।
পরিবেশবান্ধব এই ভবনের প্রতি সকলকে আলোকপাত করতে আমি অনুরোধ করছি। আধুনিক ভবনের কাঠামো কী রকম হতে পারে, তার নমুনা দেশের স্থাপত্য ও কারিগরি বিদ্যার ছাত্রদেরকে দেখতে আমি অনুরোধ জানাচ্ছি। ভূমির নকশা কী রকম হওয়া উচিত এবং পঞ্চতত্ত্বের ধারণা কী, তাও পর্যালোচনা করতে সকলকে আমি অনুরোধ করব।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ সুরাটের জনসাধারণ, বাণিজ্যিক ও ব্যবসায়ীরা আরও দুটি উপহার লাভ করছেন। সুরাট বিমানবন্দরে নতুন টার্মিনালের আজ উদ্বোধন হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, সুরাট বিমানবন্দর, আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের মর্যাদা পেলো। বছরের পর বছর ধরে সুরাটবাসীদের চাহিদা আজ পূর্ণ হলো। আমার মনে পড়ছে পূর্বে আমি যখন এখানে আসতাম সুরাট বিমানবন্দরের থেকে বাস স্টেশনকে দেখতে অনেক সুন্দর লাগতো। বিমানবন্দর ছিল একটা ছোট্ট কুড়ে ঘরের মতো। তবে, আজ এই বিমানবন্দরের নব সৌকর্যে সুরাটের শক্তি প্রতিধ্বনিত হচ্ছে।
সুরাট থেকে দুবাই বিমান চলাচল আজ শুরু হচ্ছে। শীঘ্রই হংকং-এ যাওয়া যাবে। সুরাটের এই বিমানবন্দরের ফলে গুজরাটের আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হলো তিন। কেবলমাত্র হীরাই নয়, বস্ত্র, পর্যটন, শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন শিল্প সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রই এর ফলে উপকৃত হবে। অসাধারণ টার্মিনাল এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের জন্য সুরাট তথা গুজরাটবাসীকে আমি অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
গুজরাটের সঙ্গে আমার গভীর ভালোবাসা সম্পর্ক প্রকাশের ভাষা নেই। এখানকার মানুষদের আমি অত্যন্ত ভালোভাবে চিনি। সুরাট থেকে আমি অনেক কিছু শিখেছি। চেষ্টা থাকলে বিরাট চ্যালেঞ্জেরও যে মোকাবিলা করা সম্ভব, সুরাট তা আমাকে শিখিয়েছে। সুরাটের মানুষের সামর্থ এককথায় অতুলনীয়।
সুরাট শহর অনেক উত্থান-পতনের মধ্য দিয়ে গেছে। এই শহরের মহিলায় আকৃষ্ট হয়ে ব্রিটিশরা প্রথমে সুরাটে আসে। এক সময়ে সুরাটে বিশ্বের সব থেকে জাহাজ তৈরি হয়েছিল। ইতিহাসের প্রেক্ষাপট থেকে দেখলে বলা যায়, অনেক বিরাট সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হতে হয়েছে সুরাটবাসীদের। কিন্তু তারা ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে তা মোকাবিলা করেছেন। এমন একটা সময় ছিল, এখানকার জাহাজগুলিতে ৮৪-টি দেশের পতাকা দেখা যেতো। আজ মাথুরভাই জানালেন, ১২৫-টি দেশের পতাকা এখন উড়তে দেখা যায়।
কয়েকবার সুরাটকে কঠিন অসুখে পীড়িত হতে দেখা যায়। কয়েকবার তাপ্তি নদীর বন্যার প্রভাব পড়ে। রাজ্যকে নেতিবাচকতার প্রভাবদীর্ণ হতেও দেখেছি আমি। যাতে গুজরাটের উদ্যম রীতিমতো চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখে পড়ে। তবে, আমার স্থির বিশ্বাস ছিল, এই যাবতীয় সঙ্কট কাটিয়ে উঠে নব শক্তিতে গুজরাট বিশ্ব ক্ষেত্রে তার নিজের জায়গা প্রতিষ্ঠিত করবে। আজ এই শহর বিশ্বের প্রথম ১০-টি দ্রুত বিকাশশীল শহরের একটি।
সুরাটের পথের ধারের খাবার, সেখানকার স্বচ্ছতা, দক্ষতা বিকাশে তার নৈপুন্য সবই এক কথায় অসাধারণ। সুরাটকে এক সময়ে সূর্যনগরী বলা হতো। এখানকার জনসাধারণ তাদের কঠিন পরিশ্রমবলে সেই শহরকে হীরক নগরী এবং সিল্ক নগরী করে তুলেছে। আপনাদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমেই সুরাট সেতুবন্ধের শহর হয়ে উঠেছে। আজ সুরাট লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবকের স্বপ্নের শহর। তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে এই শহর এগিয়ে চলেছে। আধুনিক সুরাটকে তুলে ধরতে এই হীরা বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্রের বৃহদায়তন এই বাড়ি এক অনন্যতার সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ আপনারা সকলেই মোদীর গ্যারান্টি নিয়ে অনেক কথা শুনছেন। সাম্প্রতিক নির্বাচনী ফলাফলের পরে এই আলোচনায় আরও গতির সঞ্চার হয়েছে। কিন্তু সুরাটের মানুষ মোদীর গ্যারান্টি অনেক আগে থেকেই জানেন। এখানকার কঠোর পরিশ্রমী মানুষ দেখেছেন মোদীর গ্যারান্টির বাস্তবায়নকে। আজ সুরাট হীরা বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্র এই গ্যারান্টিরই সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে।
আমার মনে আছে, আমার বন্ধুবর্গ আপনাদের সমস্যা সম্পর্কে কয়েক বছর আগেই আমায় ওয়াকিবহাল করেন। এখানকার লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের এক বিরাট সম্প্রদায় ছোট-বড় ব্যবসায়ী ও কারিগররা হীরা ব্যবসার সঙ্গে যুক্ত। তাদের একটা প্রধান সমস্যা ছিল, প্রত্যেকটি কারণেই তাদের দীর্ঘ পথ সফর করতে হতো। কাঁচা হীরা কিনতে বা যাচাই করতে কারোর বিদেশে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যা ছিল। সরবরাহশৃঙ্খলে এই সমস্যার কারণে হীরা ব্যবসার উপরেও প্রভাব পড়ে। এই সমস্যা সমাধানে তারা আমাকে বারংবার অনুরোধ করেন।
এই প্রেক্ষাপটে ২০১৪ সালে দিল্লিতে বিশ্ব হীরা সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ঠিক সেই সময়ে আমি হীরার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ প্রজ্ঞাপিত এলাকা গঠনের কথা ঘোষণা করি। এটাই এই হীরা বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্র গঠনের স্বপ্নকে সাকার করে তুলেছে। আমরা আইনের সংশোধন ঘটিয়েছি এবং বৃহদায়তন এই বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্র হীরা বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্র রূপে দেখা দিয়েছে। কাঁচা হীরা বা পালিশ করা হীরা অথবা পরীক্ষাগারে প্রস্তুত হীরা বা তৈরি অলংকার আজ এই একই ছাতার তলায় সমস্তরকম ব্যবসা সম্ভব। কর্মী বা কারিগর বা ব্যবসাদার, সুরাট হীরা বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্র সকলকে এক ছাতার তলায় নিয়ে এসেছে।
এখানে আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যাঙ্কিং এবং সুরক্ষিত ভল্ট-এর সুবিধা রয়েছে। অলংকার মল বা খুচরো অলংকার ব্যবসা যাবতীয় ক্ষেত্রে সুরাটের হীরা নগরী ৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান করেছে। আজ এই হীরা বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্র হওয়ায় আরও দেড় লক্ষ মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ হবে। এই ব্যবসার সঙ্গে জড়িত আপনাদের সকলের উদ্যমের আমি প্রশংসা করছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
সুরাট, গুজরাট এবং দেশকে অনেক কিছু দিয়েছ। তবে, তার আরও সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এটা সূচনা মাত্র। আমাদের আরও পথ অতিক্রম করতে হবে। আপনারা সকলেই অবগত, বিগত ১০ বছরে ভারত বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে দশম স্থান থেকে পঞ্চম স্থানে উঠে এসেছে। তৃতীয়বারের জন্য ক্ষমতায় এসে মোদী দেশকে গ্যারান্টি দিয়েছে, ভারত বিশ্বের প্রথম তিনটি অর্থনীতির একটি হয়ে উঠবে।
সরকার আগামী ২৫ বছরের জন্য লক্ষ্য পথ স্থির করেছে। ৫ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলার বা ১০ ট্রিলিয়ন সেই লক্ষ্য অর্জনে আমরা কাজ করে চলেছি। দেশের রপ্তানিকে রেকর্ড সীমায় পৌঁছে দিতে আমরা কাজ করছি। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে সুরাটের গুরুত্ব বিশেষত, সুরাটের হীরা শিল্পের গুরুত্ব বহুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সুরাট শহরের উচিত লক্ষ্য পথ স্থির করে দেশের রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির পথে আরও বৃহত্তর অংশগ্রহণে সামিল হওয়া।
হীরা বা রত্নালংকার শিল্পে সমস্যা এবং সম্ভাবনা দুইই রয়েছে। ভারত হীরা অলংকারের রপ্তানিতে অনেক এগিয়ে। আমরা সিলভারকাট হীরা অথবা পরীক্ষাগারে নির্মিত হীরার নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছি। সমগ্র রত্নালংকার শিল্পের কথা যদি ধরতে হয়, বিশ্বে তার রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ৩.৫ শতাংশ ভাগ রয়েছে। সুরাট যদি তার লক্ষ্য স্থির করে রত্নালংকার ক্ষেত্রে এই রপ্তানিকে আমরা দ্বিগুণ সীমায় পৌঁছে দিতে পারি।
রপ্তানি প্রসারের স্বার্থে এই ক্ষেত্রকে আমরা বিশেষভাবে চিহ্নিত করেছি। নকশা ক্ষেত্রে পেটেন্টকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হোক বা রপ্তানি বাণিজ্যের বৈচিত্রকরণ, অন্য দেশের সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তি সহযোগিতার পথ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রকে আমরা চিহ্নিত করছি। পরীক্ষাগারে নির্মিত হীরা অথবা সবুজ হীরা এক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
সবুজ হীরাকে উৎসাহ দিতে সরকার বিশেষ সংস্থান রেখেছে। আজ নিশ্চয়ই আপনারা বিশ্বের নানা দেশ সফরের সময়ে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের প্রতি অনুকূল মনোভাব প্রত্যক্ষ করছেন। বিশ্বের নানা দেশের মানুষ আজ এখানে উপস্থিত। আজ বিশ্বজুড়ে ভারতের মর্যাদা বিরাট মাত্রা পেয়েছে। মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া এখন এক শক্তিশালী ব্র্যান্ড হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। অলংকার শিল্প এতে উপকৃত হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সুরাটের আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার উপর আমরা জোর দিয়েছি। সুরাটে আজ আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর রয়েছে, নিজস্ব মেট্রো রেল পরিষেবা রয়েছে, সুরাট বন্দরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পণ্যের ওঠানামা করে, আজ সুরাটে হাজিরা বন্দর, ডিপ ওয়াটার এলএনজি টার্মিনাল এবং মাল্টি কার্গো বন্দর রয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্রগুলির সঙ্গে সুরাটের নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রয়েছে। বিশ্বের নামমাত্র কয়েকটি শহরেই এর দৃষ্টান্ত মেলে। বুলেট ট্রেন প্রকল্পের সঙ্গেও সুরাটকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এখানে পশ্চিমাঞ্চল ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেড করিডোরের কাজ জোর গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এতে উত্তর এবং পূর্বাঞ্চল ভারতের সঙ্গে সুরাটের সংযোগ অনেক নিবিড় হবে। দিল্লি-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে সুরাটের ব্যবসা ক্ষেত্রে নতুন সম্ভাবনা সঞ্চার করবে।
সুরাট দেশের মধ্যে একমাত্র শহর আধুনিক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার সুবিধামন্ডিত। সুরাটের অগ্রগতি মানে গুজরাটের অগ্রগতি। গুজরাটের অগ্রগতি মানে দেশের অগ্রগতি। বিভিন্ন দেশের মানুষের এখানে আসা-যাওয়া মানে তা এক বিশ্ব শহরে রূপান্তরিত হচ্ছে। এক কথায় তা এক ক্ষুদ্র ভারত হয়ে উঠছে।
সাম্প্রতিক জি২০ শিখর সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। যোগাযোগ স্বার্থে প্রযুক্তির আমরা পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করেছি। কোনো গাড়ির চালক যদি হিন্দিভাষী হয়ে থাকেন, আর সেই গাড়ির আরোহী যদি ফরাসী ভাষায় কথা বলেন, তাহলে তাদের মধ্যে কথাবার্তা কী করে সম্ভব? আমরা এমন এক মোবাইল অ্যাপ ব্যবস্থা করেছি, যাতে কেউ ফরাসী ভাষায় কথা বললেও গাড়ির চালক হিন্দিতে শুনতে পাবেন, আর গাড়ির চালক হিন্দিতে কথা বললে গাড়ির আরোহী ব্যক্তি তার ফরাসী রূপান্তর শুনবেন।
বিশ্বের নানা দেশের মানুষ আমাদের এই হীরা বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্রে আসবেন। ভাষাগত যোগাযোগের স্বার্থে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আপনাদের সবরকম সাহায্য করবে এবং কাজ অনেক সহজ হয়ে যাবে মোবাইলে ভাষিণী অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে।
মুখ্যমন্ত্রীকে আমি পরামর্শ দেবো, নর্মাদ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় যাতে বিভিন্ন ভাষায় কথা বলার প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। আমাদের ছেলে-মেয়েরা যদি বিভিন্ন ভাষায় কথোপকথোনে পারদর্শী হয়ে ওঠেন তাহলে এখানে আসা বিদেশের বাণিজ্য দলকে তারা দ্বিভাষী হিসেবে সাহায্য করতে পারবেন। বিশ্ব হাব হিসেবে একে গড়ে তুলতে ভাষা একটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। প্রযুক্তি এখানে সহায়ক হলেও নিজস্ব দক্ষতাও অনুরূপ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আমার বিশ্বাস খুব শীঘ্রই নর্মাদ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও অন্যান্য বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতেও দ্বিভাষী প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে।
আরও একবার সুরাট হীরা বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্র এবং নতুন সুরাট বিমানবন্দর টার্মিনালের জন্য আপনাদের অভিনন্দন। উজ্জীবিত গুজরাট শিখর সম্মেলন আগামী মাসেই অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। গুজরাটের সর্বাঙ্গীন মঙ্গল কামনা করি। দেশের অগ্রগতিতে গুজরাটের প্রয়াস অব্যাহত থাকবে বলে আমার বিশ্বাস।
এখানে সমবেত আপনারা সকলে উন্নয়নের উৎসব উদযাপন করছেন। কি বিরাট পরিবর্তন না হয়েছে। এদেশের প্রত্যেকটি মানুষ এখন উন্নয়নে দায়বদ্ধ। ভারতের এগিয়ে যাওয়ার পথে এ এক মঙ্গল চিহ্ন। আরও একবার আমি বল্লভভাই এবং তাঁর পুরো দলকে আন্তরিক সাধুবাদ জানাই। আমি জানি কোভিড অতিমারীর প্রভাব যদি না পড়তো, তাহলে এই কাজ আরও আগে সম্পূর্ণ হয়ে যেতো। তবে আজ স্বপ্ন পূরণ হল দেখে আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। আপনাদের সকলকে অনেক অনেক অভিনন্দন!!
ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের কিছুটা অংশ গুজরাটিতে হলেও তার অনুবাদ করা হয়েছে।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Surat Diamond Bourse, Gujarat
17 DEC 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel ji, local MP Shri C R Patil ji, my Cabinet colleagues, all the well-known faces of the country's diamond industry, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen, Namaskar!
Surat holds its own significance. Surat's powerful history; its escalating present; and its vision of the future- that is what is Surat! And it is my belief that no one ever leaves any stone unturned in such (development) work. So, a person of Surat may be in a hurry in every field, but he has the patience to stand in a queue for half an hour outside a food stall. For example, it wouldn't matter even if it rained heavily and there's knee-deep water; a Surati would still line up outside a pakoda stall. On Sharad Purnima, Chandi Padwa, everyone goes to the rooftop but my Surati eats ghari (sweets) with his family on the footpath. And he does not go anywhere nearby but roams every nook and corner of the world. I still remember about 40-45 years ago, someone from Saurashtra had visited Surat. So, I asked that friend from Saurashtra - how are you liking Surat? He said, 'there is a lot of difference between Surat and Kathiawar'. So, I am talking about 40-45 years ago. He gave me an example, saying that in Kathiawar, if a motorcycle collides with another vehicle, it would turn into an ugly fight. But in Surat, the people involved would say, 'it was the fault of both sides. So let's drop this issue now'. There is a vast difference.
Friends,
Today another diamond has been added to the grandeur of Surat city. And it is the best in the world. And this diamond outshines some of the world's biggest buildings. And a short while ago, Vallabh Bhai, Lalji Bhai were conveying their views with complete humility. And perhaps the reason behind the success of such a huge mission is their humility, and their nature of taking everyone along. I cannot congratulate them enough. Vallabhbhai said, 'I have been given only five minutes'. But Vallabh Bhai, you are associated with 'Kiran'. And a ray has the ability to understand the entire sun. And so, even five minutes help us get acquainted with your immense power!
Now if anyone in the world mentions Diamond Burse, then Surat as well as Bharat will also be talked about. Surat Diamond Bursa showcases the power of Indian design, Indian designers, Indian materials and Indian concepts. This building is a symbol of the new potential and new determination of the new Bharat. I congratulate the diamond industry, Surat, Gujarat and the entire country for the Surat Diamond Bourse.
I managed to see only a part of it because I didn't want you all to wait for me for too long. But since they are old friends, I keep telling them something or the other. I said, invite the advocates of environmental protection and show them what green building is! Secondly, I said, ask the students of architecture and structure engineering from all over the country to come and study how buildings are constructed in a modern form. And I also said that people who work in the field of landscape should also be invited to see how landscaping should be done and what the concept of Panchatattva (5 elements) is.
Friends,
Today the people of Surat, the traders and businessmen here are receiving two more gifts. The new terminal of Surat Airport has been inaugurated today itself. And secondly the Surat Airport has got the status of an International Airport. The years-old demand of the Suratis has been fulfilled today. And I remember when I used to come here before, the bus station looked far better than the airport of Surat. The airport looked like a small hut. But today we have touched great heights and it depicts the power of Surat.
The flight from Surat to Dubai is starting from today, and very soon the flight to Hong Kong will also start. And because the airport of Surat has been built, there are now 3 international airports in Gujarat. Apart from diamonds, every sector here including textile industry, tourism industry, education and skills industry will benefit from this. I congratulate the people of Surat and the people of Gujarat for this wonderful terminal and international airport.
My family members,
There is no need for me to express in words the deep affection I have for the city of Surat, because you people know it very well. Surat has taught me a lot. And Surat has taught us that when everyone makes efforts, we can face even the greatest challenges. There is something about the soil of Surat itself, which makes it different from everything else. And the capability of the people of Surat is simply unparalleled.
We all know how much the journey of Surat city has been full of ups and downs. The British too first came to Surat after seeing the splendour of this place. Once upon a time, the world's largest ships were built in Surat only. There were several major crises in the history of Surat, but the people of Surat together faced each and every one of those. It is said that, there was a time when the ship flags of 84 countries used to flutter here. And today Mathur Bhai was saying that now flags of 125 countries are going to flutter here.
Sometimes Surat was under the influence of some serious diseases; sometimes there used to be floods in Tapi. I have closely seen that period when various kinds of negativity were spread and the spirit of Surat was challenged. But I was confident that Surat would not only emerge from the crisis but would also make its place in the world with new strength. And today, this city is among the top 10 fastest growing cities in the world.
Street food of Surat, cleanliness in Surat, skill development work in Surat, everything has been wonderful! Surat was once known as Sun City. The people here made it a diamond city and a silk city with their hard work, and strength. You all worked harder and Surat became a bridge city. Today Surat is a dream city for lakhs of youngsters. And now Surat is also progressing in the field of IT. It is historic in itself for this modernizing Surat to get such a huge building in the form of Diamond Burse.
Friends,
Nowadays you all must be hearing a lot about Modi's guarantee. After the recent election results, this topic of discussion has grown even further. But the people of Surat have known about Modi's guarantee since long ago. The hardworking people here have seen Modi's guarantee turning into reality. And this Surat Diamond Burse is also an example of this guarantee.
I still remember how all my friends like you used to tell me about your problems years ago. Here there is a whole community of lakhs of people associated with small or big businesses and artisans associated with the diamond businesses. But one of their major problems was that they had to travel long distances for every other thing. If one had to go abroad to check and buy raw diamonds, there were obstacles in that too. Supply and value chain issues affected the entire business. Friends associated with the diamond industry repeatedly asked me to solve these problems.
In this background, the World Diamond Conference was held in Delhi in 2014. And that's when I announced setting up a special notified zone for the diamond sector. This paved the way for realizing the dream of Surat Diamond Burse. We also made amendments in the law. Now a massive centre of international trade is ready in the form of Surat Diamond Bourse. Be it raw diamond, polished diamond, lab grown diamond or ready-made jewellery, today every type of business has become possible under one roof. Be it a worker, an artisan, or a businessman, Surat Diamond Bourse is a one stop centre for everyone.
There are facilities for international banking and secure vaults. There is a jewellery mall for retail jewellery business. Surat's diamond industry is already providing employment to more than 8 lakh people. Now 1.5 lakh new people are going to get jobs due to the Surat Diamond Bourse as well. I would like to praise all of you associated with the diamond business who have worked day and night to take this industry to new heights.
Friends,
Surat has given a lot to Gujarat and the country, but Surat has much more potential than this. According to me, this is the beginning; we have to move further. You all know that in the last 10 years, Bharat has risen from the 10th position to the 5th position in the world. And now Modi has given a guarantee to the country that in his third innings, Bharat will definitely be included in the top three economies of the world.
The government has also set a target for the coming 25 years. Be it a target of 5 trillion dollars, or a target of 10 trillion dollars, we are working on these. We are also working to take the country's exports to record highs. In such a scenario, the responsibility of Surat, and especially of Surat's diamond industry, has increased manifold. All the stalwarts of Surat are present here. Surat city should also set a target as to how to further increase its participation in the country's growing exports.
This is both a challenge and an opportunity for the diamond, gems and jewellery sectors. Currently, Bharat is far ahead in the export of diamond jewellery. We are also leaders in Silver Cut Diamonds and Lab Grown Diamonds. But if we talk about the entire gems & jewellery sector, Bharat's share in the world's total exports is only 3.5 percent. If Surat is determined, very soon we can reach double digits in gems & jewellery exports. And I guarantee you, the government stands with you in all your endeavours.
We have already selected this sector as a focus area for export promotion. Be it encouraging patented designs, diversifying export products, exploring better technology in collaboration with other countries, promoting lab grown or green diamonds, the Central Government is making many such efforts.
The government has also made special provisions in the budget to encourage green diamonds. You have to take maximum advantage of all these efforts. Today, you must have also experienced the pro-Bharat atmosphere at the international level since you travel around the world. People from many countries of the world are also present here. Today the world's atmosphere is in favour of Bharat. Today Bharat's reputation is at its peak all over the world. Bharat is being talked about all over the world. 'Made in India' has now become a powerful brand. Your business is sure to benefit a lot from it. The jewellery industry is sure to benefit as well. So I would say to all of you, take a resolution and make it happen!
Friends,
To enhance the potential of all of you, the government is also levelling up the potential of Surat city. Our government is giving special emphasis on the creation of modern infrastructure in Surat. Today Surat has its own international airport. Today Surat has its own metro rail service. Today many important products are handled at the Surat Port. Today Surat has Hazira Port, a deep water LNG terminal and a multi-cargo port. Surat is continuously connecting with international business centres. And only very few cities in the world have such international connectivity. Surat has also been linked to the Bullet Train project. Here, work on the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor is also going on at a rapid pace. This will strengthen the rail connectivity of Surat to North and Eastern Bharat. Delhi Mumbai Expressway is also going to provide new opportunities to the businesses of Surat.
Surat is, in a way, the only city in the country to have such modern connectivity. All of you should take maximum advantage of it. If Surat moves forward, Gujarat will move forward and if Gujarat moves forward, my country will move forward. There are many other possibilities associated with this. The movement of people from various different countries here means that it is converting into a global city, in a way. It has become a mini Bharat.
Recently, when the G-20 summit was held, we made full use of technology for communication. If the driver knows Hindi, but the guest sitting with him knows French, then how would have they conversed? So we arranged for a mobile app. If he spoke in French, the driver could hear it in Hindi whereas if the driver spoke in Hindi,the guest could hear it in French.
So people from all over the world are going to come to our Diamond Burse. Whatever support you need for communication in terms of language, the Central Government will definitely provide you. And we will simplify this task through the mobile app, Bhashini App.
I would also give a suggestion to the Chief Minister that the Narmad University here should start efforts to prepare interpreters in different languages and the children here should know interpretation in different languages of the world so that our youth here can get jobs of interpretation to assist the businessmen who come here. And in the requirements of creating a global hub, communication plays a very important role. Today technology is helping a lot, but at the same time manual interpretation is equally necessary. I believe that very soon we can start language interpreter courses through Narmad University or any other university.
I once again congratulate all of you for Surat Diamond Bourse and the new terminal of Surat Airport. Vibrant Gujarat Summit is also going to be held next month. I wish Gujarat all the best for this as well. And this effort of Gujarat is also helping the country and that is why I particularly congratulate Gujarat.
All of you have gathered in such large numbers today to celebrate this festival of development. Just see how much change has taken place. Every person in the country is becoming committed towards development. This is the greatest auspicious sign for Bharat to move forward. Once again, I heartily congratulate Vallabh Bhai and his entire team. And I know, if Covid had not hit us back then, perhaps we would have completed this work sooner. But due to Covid, some work was hampered. But today I am very delighted to see this dream fulfilled. My heartiest congratulations to you all!
Thank you.
Disclaimer: Some part of the Prime Minister's speech is also in Gujarati language, which has been translated here.