பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தின் சூரத் வைர வளாகத் திறப்பு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
17 DEC 2023 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திரபாய் படேல் அவர்களே, உள்ளூர் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு சி.ஆர்.பாட்டீல் அவர்களே, எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்கள், நாட்டின் வைரத் தொழிலின் நன்கு அறியப்பட்ட முகங்கள், பிற பிரமுகர்கள், பெண்கள் மற்றும் பெருமக்களே, வணக்கம்!
சூரத் அதன் சொந்த முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. சூரத்தின் சக்திவாய்ந்த வரலாறு; அதன் தீவிரமடைந்து வரும் நிகழ்காலம்; எதிர்காலத்தைப் பற்றிய அதன் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை இதுதான் சூரத்! அத்தகைய (வளர்ச்சி) பணிகளில் யாரும் ஒருபோதும் பின்வாங்க மாட்டார்கள் என்பது எனது நம்பிக்கை. எனவே, சூரத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு உணவுக் கடைக்கு வெளியே அரை மணி நேரம் வரிசையில் நிற்கும் பொறுமை உள்ளது. உதாரணமாக, பலத்த மழை பெய்தாலும், முழங்கால் அளவுக்கு தண்ணீர் இருந்தாலும் பரவாயில்லை; ஒரு சூரத்தி இன்னும் பக்கோடா கடைக்கு வெளியே வரிசையாக நிற்பார்.
நண்பர்களே,
இப்போது உலகில் யாராவது வைரத்தைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்டால், சூரத் மற்றும் பாரத் பற்றியும் பேசப்படும். சூரத் வைர வளாக இந்திய வடிவமைப்பு, இந்திய வடிவமைப்பாளர்கள், இந்தியப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியக் கருத்தாக்கங்களின் சக்தியை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்தக் கட்டிடம் புதிய பாரதத்தின் புதிய ஆற்றல் மற்றும் புதிய உறுதியின் அடையாளமாகும். சூரத் வைரக் கண்காட்சிக்காக வைரத் தொழில், சூரத், குஜராத் மற்றும் முழு நாட்டையும் நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று சூரத் மக்கள், இங்குள்ள வர்த்தகர்கள் மற்றும் வணிகர்கள் மேலும் இரண்டு பரிசுகளைப் பெறுகிறார்கள். சூரத் விமான நிலையத்தின் புதிய முனையம் இன்றே திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இரண்டாவதாக சூரத் விமான நிலையம் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் என்ற அந்தஸ்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. சூரத்திகளின் பல ஆண்டுகால கோரிக்கை இன்று நிறைவேறியுள்ளது. நான் முன்பு இங்கு வந்தபோது, சூரத் விமான நிலையத்தை விட பேருந்து நிலையம் மிகவும் சிறப்பாக இருந்தது என்று எனக்கு நினைவிருக்கிறது. விமான நிலையம் ஒரு சிறிய குடிசை போலக் காட்சியளித்தது. ஆனால் இன்று நாம் பெரும் உயரங்களைத் தொட்டுள்ளோம், இது சூரத்தின் சக்தியை சித்தரிக்கிறது.
சூரத்தில் இருந்து துபாய்க்கு இன்று முதல் விமான சேவை தொடங்குகிறது, விரைவில் ஹாங்காங்கிற்கான விமானமும் தொடங்கும். சூரத் விமான நிலையம் கட்டப்பட்டதால், இப்போது குஜராத்தில் 3 சர்வதேச விமான நிலையங்கள் உள்ளன. வைரங்கள் தவிர, ஜவுளித் தொழில், சுற்றுலாத் தொழில், கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் தொழில் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்துத் துறைகளும் இதன் மூலம் பயனடையும். இந்த அற்புதமான முனையம் மற்றும் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்திற்காக சூரத் மக்களுக்கும் குஜராத் மக்களுக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
சூரத் நகரத்தின் மீது எனக்கு இருக்கும் ஆழமான பாசத்தை நான் வார்த்தைகளில் வெளிப்படுத்த வேண்டிய அவசியமில்லை, ஏனென்றால் நீங்கள் அதை நன்கு அறிவீர்கள். சூரத் எனக்கு நிறைய கற்றுக் கொடுத்துள்ளது. ஒவ்வொருவரும் முயற்சி செய்யும் போது, மிகப்பெரிய சவால்களை கூட நாம் எதிர்கொள்ள முடியும் என்பதை சூரத் நமக்குக் கற்பித்துள்ளது. சூரத்தின் மண்ணைப் பற்றிய ஏதோ ஒன்று உள்ளது, இது மற்ற எல்லாவற்றிலிருந்தும் வேறுபடுகிறது. சூரத் மக்களின் திறன் இணையற்றது.
சூரத் நகரத்தின் பயணம் எவ்வளவு ஏற்ற இறக்கங்கள் நிறைந்தது என்பதை நாம் அனைவரும் அறிவோம். ஆங்கிலேயர்களும் இந்த இடத்தின் அழகைப் பார்த்து முதலில் சூரத் வந்தனர். ஒரு காலத்தில், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய கப்பல்கள் சூரத்தில் மட்டுமே கட்டப்பட்டன. சூரத்தின் வரலாற்றில் பல பெரிய நெருக்கடிகள் இருந்தன, ஆனால் சூரத் மக்கள் அவை ஒவ்வொன்றையும் ஒன்றாக எதிர்கொண்டனர். ஒரு காலத்தில் 84 நாடுகளின் கப்பல் கொடிகள் இங்கு பறந்து கொண்டிருந்தன என்று கூறப்படுகிறது. இன்று 125 நாடுகளின் கொடிகள் இங்கு பறக்கப் போகின்றன.
சில நேரங்களில் சூரத் சில கடுமையான நோய்களின் பாதிப்பின் கீழ் இருந்தது; சில நேரங்களில் தாபியில் வெள்ளம் ஏற்படும். பல்வேறு வகையான எதிர்மறை எண்ணங்கள் பரப்பப்பட்டு, சூரத்தின் ஆன்மா சவாலுக்கு உள்ளான அந்த காலகட்டத்தை நான் உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்டிருக்கிறேன். ஆனால் சூரத் நெருக்கடியில் இருந்து மீண்டு வருவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், புதிய வலிமையுடன் உலகில் தனது இடத்தைப் பிடிக்கும் என்று நான் நம்பினேன். இன்று, இந்த நகரம் உலகில் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் முதல் 10 நகரங்களில் ஒன்றாகும்.
இப்போதெல்லாம் நீங்கள் அனைவரும் மோடியின் உத்தரவாதத்தைப் பற்றி நிறைய கேள்விப்பட்டிருப்பீர்கள். சமீபத்திய தேர்தல் முடிவுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, இந்த விவாதப் பொருள் மேலும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ஆனால் மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம் குறித்து சூரத் மக்களுக்கு நீண்ட காலமாகவே தெரியும். மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம் உண்மையாக மாறுவதை இங்குள்ள கடின உழைப்பாளிகள் பார்த்துள்ளனர். இந்த சூரத் வைர வளாகம் இந்த உத்தரவாதத்திற்கு ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டு.
உங்களைப் போன்ற என் நண்பர்கள் அனைவரும் பல ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு உங்கள் பிரச்சினைகளைப் பற்றி என்னிடம் கூறியது எனக்கு இன்னும் நினைவில் உள்ளது. இங்கு சிறிய அல்லது பெரிய வணிகங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்கள் மற்றும் வைர வணிகங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய கைவினைஞர்களின் முழு சமூகமும் உள்ளது. ஆனால் அவர்களின் முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகளில் ஒன்று, அவர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு விஷயத்திற்கும் நீண்ட தூரம் பயணிக்க வேண்டியிருந்தது. வெளிநாடுகளுக்குச் சென்று கச்சா வைரங்களைச் சரிபார்த்து வாங்க வேண்டும் என்றால், அதற்கும் தடைகள் இருந்தன. சப்ளை மற்றும் மதிப்பு சங்கிலி பிரச்சினைகள் முழு வணிகத்தையும் பாதித்தன. வைரத் தொழிலுடன் தொடர்புடைய நண்பர்கள் இந்தப் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்க்குமாறு என்னிடம் திரும்பத் திரும்பக் கேட்டார்கள்.
இந்தப் பின்னணியில், 2014-ம் ஆண்டு டெல்லியில் உலக வைர மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது. அப்போதுதான் வைரத் துறைக்கு சிறப்பு அறிவிக்கை மண்டலம் அமைக்கப்படும் என்று அறிவித்தேன்.
சர்வதேச வங்கி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான பெட்டகங்களுக்கான வசதிகள் உள்ளன. சில்லறை நகை வணிகத்திற்காக ஒரு நகை வணிக வளாகம் உள்ளது. சூரத்தின் வைரத் தொழில் ஏற்கனவே 8 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்கி வருகிறது. இப்போது சூரத் வைர வளாகம் காரணமாக 1.5 லட்சம் புதியவர்களுக்கு வேலை கிடைக்கப் போகிறது. இந்தத்தொழிலை புதிய உயரத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்ல இரவு பகலாக உழைத்த வைர வியாபாரத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய உங்கள் அனைவரையும் நான் பாராட்ட விரும்புகிறேன்.
சூரத் குஜராத்துக்கும் நாட்டிற்கும் நிறைய கொடுத்துள்ளது, ஆனால் சூரத் இதை விட அதிக ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. என்னைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இது ஆரம்பம்; நாம் மேலும் முன்னேற வேண்டும். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா 10-வது இடத்தில் இருந்து 5-வது இடத்துக்கு முன்னேறியுள்ளது என்பதை நீங்கள் அறிவீர்கள். இப்போது மோடி தனது மூன்றாவது இன்னிங்ஸில், இந்தியா நிச்சயமாக உலகின் முதல் மூன்று பொருளாதாரங்களில் சேர்க்கப்படும் என்று நாட்டிற்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளித்துள்ளார்.
அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான இலக்கையும் அரசு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் இலக்காக இருந்தாலும் சரி, 10 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் இலக்காக இருந்தாலும் சரி, நாம் இவற்றில் பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம். நாட்டின் ஏற்றுமதியை சாதனை உச்சத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்லவும் நாங்கள் பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம். இத்தகைய சூழ்நிலையில், சூரத்தின் பொறுப்பு, குறிப்பாக சூரத்தின் வைரத் தொழிலின் பொறுப்பு பன்மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. சூரத்தின் அனைத்து ஜாம்பவான்களும் இங்கு உள்ளனர். நாட்டின் வளர்ந்து வரும் ஏற்றுமதியில் தனது பங்களிப்பை எவ்வாறு அதிகரிப்பது என்பது குறித்தும் சூரத் நகரம் ஒரு இலக்கை நிர்ணயிக்க வேண்டும்.
ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டிற்கான மையப் பகுதியாக இந்தத் துறையை நாங்கள் ஏற்கனவே தேர்ந்தெடுத்துள்ளோம். காப்புரிமை பெற்ற வடிவமைப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், ஏற்றுமதி பொருட்களை பன்முகப்படுத்துதல், பிற நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஆராய்தல், ஆய்வகத்தில் வளர்க்கப்பட்ட அல்லது பசுமை வைரங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல் என பல முயற்சிகளை மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
பசுமை வைரங்களை ஊக்குவிக்க பட்ஜெட்டில் சிறப்பு ஒதுக்கீடுகளையும் அரசு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சிகள் அனைத்தையும் நீங்கள் அதிகபட்சம் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். இன்று, நீங்கள் உலகம் முழுவதும் பயணம் செய்ததிலிருந்து சர்வதேச அளவில் இந்தியாவுக்கு ஆதரவான சூழலை நீங்கள் அனுபவித்திருப்பீர்கள். உலகின் பல நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களும் இங்கு உள்ளனர். இன்று உலகத்தின் சூழல் பாரதத்திற்கு சாதகமாக உள்ளது. இன்று பாரதத்தின் புகழ் உலகம் முழுவதும் உச்சத்தில் உள்ளது. பாரதம் பற்றி உலகம் முழுவதும் பேசப்படுகிறது. 'மேட் இன் இந்தியா' இப்போது ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த பிராண்டாக மாறியுள்ளது. உங்கள் வணிகம் இதனால் நிறைய நன்மை அடைவது உறுதி. நகைத் துறையினரும் நன்மை அடைவது உறுதி. எனவே உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நான் சொல்கிறேன், ஒரு தீர்மானத்தை எடுத்து அதைச் செய்யுங்கள்!
சமீபத்தில், ஜி - 20 உச்சி மாநாடு நடந்தபோது, தகவல் தொடர்புக்கு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்தினோம். ஓட்டுநருக்கு இந்தி தெரிந்திருந்தாலும், அவருடன் அமர்ந்திருந்த விருந்தினருக்கு பிரெஞ்சு தெரிந்திருந்தால், அவர்கள் எப்படி உரையாடியிருப்பார்கள்? எனவே மொபைல் செயலி ஏற்பாடு செய்தோம். அவர் பிரெஞ்சு மொழியில் பேசினால், ஓட்டுநர் அதை இந்தியில் கேட்கலாம், அதே நேரத்தில் ஓட்டுநர் இந்தியில் பேசினால் விருந்தினர் அதை பிரெஞ்சு மொழியில் கேட்கலாம்.
இந்த வளர்ச்சித் திருநாளைக் கொண்டாட நீங்கள் அனைவரும் இன்று பெருந்திரளாக கூடியிருக்கிறீர்கள். எவ்வளவு மாற்றம் நிகழ்ந்திருக்கிறது பாருங்கள். நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு நபரும் வளர்ச்சியில் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் உள்ளனர். பாரதம் முன்னேற இதுவே மிகப் பெரிய நல்ல அறிகுறியாகும். வல்லப பாய் மற்றும் அவரது ஒட்டுமொத்த குழுவினரையும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை மனதார வாழ்த்துகிறேன். எனக்குத் தெரியும், அப்போது கோவிட் நம்மைத் தாக்காமல் இருந்திருந்தால், ஒருவேளை இந்த வேலையை நாம் விரைவில் முடித்திருப்போம். ஆனால் கொரோனா காரணமாக சில பணிகள் தடைபட்டன. ஆனால் இன்று இந்தக் கனவு நிறைவேறியதில் நான் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் என் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்கள்!
நன்றி.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Surat Diamond Bourse, Gujarat
17 DEC 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel ji, local MP Shri C R Patil ji, my Cabinet colleagues, all the well-known faces of the country's diamond industry, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen, Namaskar!
Surat holds its own significance. Surat's powerful history; its escalating present; and its vision of the future- that is what is Surat! And it is my belief that no one ever leaves any stone unturned in such (development) work. So, a person of Surat may be in a hurry in every field, but he has the patience to stand in a queue for half an hour outside a food stall. For example, it wouldn't matter even if it rained heavily and there's knee-deep water; a Surati would still line up outside a pakoda stall. On Sharad Purnima, Chandi Padwa, everyone goes to the rooftop but my Surati eats ghari (sweets) with his family on the footpath. And he does not go anywhere nearby but roams every nook and corner of the world. I still remember about 40-45 years ago, someone from Saurashtra had visited Surat. So, I asked that friend from Saurashtra - how are you liking Surat? He said, 'there is a lot of difference between Surat and Kathiawar'. So, I am talking about 40-45 years ago. He gave me an example, saying that in Kathiawar, if a motorcycle collides with another vehicle, it would turn into an ugly fight. But in Surat, the people involved would say, 'it was the fault of both sides. So let's drop this issue now'. There is a vast difference.
Friends,
Today another diamond has been added to the grandeur of Surat city. And it is the best in the world. And this diamond outshines some of the world's biggest buildings. And a short while ago, Vallabh Bhai, Lalji Bhai were conveying their views with complete humility. And perhaps the reason behind the success of such a huge mission is their humility, and their nature of taking everyone along. I cannot congratulate them enough. Vallabhbhai said, 'I have been given only five minutes'. But Vallabh Bhai, you are associated with 'Kiran'. And a ray has the ability to understand the entire sun. And so, even five minutes help us get acquainted with your immense power!
Now if anyone in the world mentions Diamond Burse, then Surat as well as Bharat will also be talked about. Surat Diamond Bursa showcases the power of Indian design, Indian designers, Indian materials and Indian concepts. This building is a symbol of the new potential and new determination of the new Bharat. I congratulate the diamond industry, Surat, Gujarat and the entire country for the Surat Diamond Bourse.
I managed to see only a part of it because I didn't want you all to wait for me for too long. But since they are old friends, I keep telling them something or the other. I said, invite the advocates of environmental protection and show them what green building is! Secondly, I said, ask the students of architecture and structure engineering from all over the country to come and study how buildings are constructed in a modern form. And I also said that people who work in the field of landscape should also be invited to see how landscaping should be done and what the concept of Panchatattva (5 elements) is.
Friends,
Today the people of Surat, the traders and businessmen here are receiving two more gifts. The new terminal of Surat Airport has been inaugurated today itself. And secondly the Surat Airport has got the status of an International Airport. The years-old demand of the Suratis has been fulfilled today. And I remember when I used to come here before, the bus station looked far better than the airport of Surat. The airport looked like a small hut. But today we have touched great heights and it depicts the power of Surat.
The flight from Surat to Dubai is starting from today, and very soon the flight to Hong Kong will also start. And because the airport of Surat has been built, there are now 3 international airports in Gujarat. Apart from diamonds, every sector here including textile industry, tourism industry, education and skills industry will benefit from this. I congratulate the people of Surat and the people of Gujarat for this wonderful terminal and international airport.
My family members,
There is no need for me to express in words the deep affection I have for the city of Surat, because you people know it very well. Surat has taught me a lot. And Surat has taught us that when everyone makes efforts, we can face even the greatest challenges. There is something about the soil of Surat itself, which makes it different from everything else. And the capability of the people of Surat is simply unparalleled.
We all know how much the journey of Surat city has been full of ups and downs. The British too first came to Surat after seeing the splendour of this place. Once upon a time, the world's largest ships were built in Surat only. There were several major crises in the history of Surat, but the people of Surat together faced each and every one of those. It is said that, there was a time when the ship flags of 84 countries used to flutter here. And today Mathur Bhai was saying that now flags of 125 countries are going to flutter here.
Sometimes Surat was under the influence of some serious diseases; sometimes there used to be floods in Tapi. I have closely seen that period when various kinds of negativity were spread and the spirit of Surat was challenged. But I was confident that Surat would not only emerge from the crisis but would also make its place in the world with new strength. And today, this city is among the top 10 fastest growing cities in the world.
Street food of Surat, cleanliness in Surat, skill development work in Surat, everything has been wonderful! Surat was once known as Sun City. The people here made it a diamond city and a silk city with their hard work, and strength. You all worked harder and Surat became a bridge city. Today Surat is a dream city for lakhs of youngsters. And now Surat is also progressing in the field of IT. It is historic in itself for this modernizing Surat to get such a huge building in the form of Diamond Burse.
Friends,
Nowadays you all must be hearing a lot about Modi's guarantee. After the recent election results, this topic of discussion has grown even further. But the people of Surat have known about Modi's guarantee since long ago. The hardworking people here have seen Modi's guarantee turning into reality. And this Surat Diamond Burse is also an example of this guarantee.
I still remember how all my friends like you used to tell me about your problems years ago. Here there is a whole community of lakhs of people associated with small or big businesses and artisans associated with the diamond businesses. But one of their major problems was that they had to travel long distances for every other thing. If one had to go abroad to check and buy raw diamonds, there were obstacles in that too. Supply and value chain issues affected the entire business. Friends associated with the diamond industry repeatedly asked me to solve these problems.
In this background, the World Diamond Conference was held in Delhi in 2014. And that's when I announced setting up a special notified zone for the diamond sector. This paved the way for realizing the dream of Surat Diamond Burse. We also made amendments in the law. Now a massive centre of international trade is ready in the form of Surat Diamond Bourse. Be it raw diamond, polished diamond, lab grown diamond or ready-made jewellery, today every type of business has become possible under one roof. Be it a worker, an artisan, or a businessman, Surat Diamond Bourse is a one stop centre for everyone.
There are facilities for international banking and secure vaults. There is a jewellery mall for retail jewellery business. Surat's diamond industry is already providing employment to more than 8 lakh people. Now 1.5 lakh new people are going to get jobs due to the Surat Diamond Bourse as well. I would like to praise all of you associated with the diamond business who have worked day and night to take this industry to new heights.
Friends,
Surat has given a lot to Gujarat and the country, but Surat has much more potential than this. According to me, this is the beginning; we have to move further. You all know that in the last 10 years, Bharat has risen from the 10th position to the 5th position in the world. And now Modi has given a guarantee to the country that in his third innings, Bharat will definitely be included in the top three economies of the world.
The government has also set a target for the coming 25 years. Be it a target of 5 trillion dollars, or a target of 10 trillion dollars, we are working on these. We are also working to take the country's exports to record highs. In such a scenario, the responsibility of Surat, and especially of Surat's diamond industry, has increased manifold. All the stalwarts of Surat are present here. Surat city should also set a target as to how to further increase its participation in the country's growing exports.
This is both a challenge and an opportunity for the diamond, gems and jewellery sectors. Currently, Bharat is far ahead in the export of diamond jewellery. We are also leaders in Silver Cut Diamonds and Lab Grown Diamonds. But if we talk about the entire gems & jewellery sector, Bharat's share in the world's total exports is only 3.5 percent. If Surat is determined, very soon we can reach double digits in gems & jewellery exports. And I guarantee you, the government stands with you in all your endeavours.
We have already selected this sector as a focus area for export promotion. Be it encouraging patented designs, diversifying export products, exploring better technology in collaboration with other countries, promoting lab grown or green diamonds, the Central Government is making many such efforts.
The government has also made special provisions in the budget to encourage green diamonds. You have to take maximum advantage of all these efforts. Today, you must have also experienced the pro-Bharat atmosphere at the international level since you travel around the world. People from many countries of the world are also present here. Today the world's atmosphere is in favour of Bharat. Today Bharat's reputation is at its peak all over the world. Bharat is being talked about all over the world. 'Made in India' has now become a powerful brand. Your business is sure to benefit a lot from it. The jewellery industry is sure to benefit as well. So I would say to all of you, take a resolution and make it happen!
Friends,
To enhance the potential of all of you, the government is also levelling up the potential of Surat city. Our government is giving special emphasis on the creation of modern infrastructure in Surat. Today Surat has its own international airport. Today Surat has its own metro rail service. Today many important products are handled at the Surat Port. Today Surat has Hazira Port, a deep water LNG terminal and a multi-cargo port. Surat is continuously connecting with international business centres. And only very few cities in the world have such international connectivity. Surat has also been linked to the Bullet Train project. Here, work on the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor is also going on at a rapid pace. This will strengthen the rail connectivity of Surat to North and Eastern Bharat. Delhi Mumbai Expressway is also going to provide new opportunities to the businesses of Surat.
Surat is, in a way, the only city in the country to have such modern connectivity. All of you should take maximum advantage of it. If Surat moves forward, Gujarat will move forward and if Gujarat moves forward, my country will move forward. There are many other possibilities associated with this. The movement of people from various different countries here means that it is converting into a global city, in a way. It has become a mini Bharat.
Recently, when the G-20 summit was held, we made full use of technology for communication. If the driver knows Hindi, but the guest sitting with him knows French, then how would have they conversed? So we arranged for a mobile app. If he spoke in French, the driver could hear it in Hindi whereas if the driver spoke in Hindi,the guest could hear it in French.
So people from all over the world are going to come to our Diamond Burse. Whatever support you need for communication in terms of language, the Central Government will definitely provide you. And we will simplify this task through the mobile app, Bhashini App.
I would also give a suggestion to the Chief Minister that the Narmad University here should start efforts to prepare interpreters in different languages and the children here should know interpretation in different languages of the world so that our youth here can get jobs of interpretation to assist the businessmen who come here. And in the requirements of creating a global hub, communication plays a very important role. Today technology is helping a lot, but at the same time manual interpretation is equally necessary. I believe that very soon we can start language interpreter courses through Narmad University or any other university.
I once again congratulate all of you for Surat Diamond Bourse and the new terminal of Surat Airport. Vibrant Gujarat Summit is also going to be held next month. I wish Gujarat all the best for this as well. And this effort of Gujarat is also helping the country and that is why I particularly congratulate Gujarat.
All of you have gathered in such large numbers today to celebrate this festival of development. Just see how much change has taken place. Every person in the country is becoming committed towards development. This is the greatest auspicious sign for Bharat to move forward. Once again, I heartily congratulate Vallabh Bhai and his entire team. And I know, if Covid had not hit us back then, perhaps we would have completed this work sooner. But due to Covid, some work was hampered. But today I am very delighted to see this dream fulfilled. My heartiest congratulations to you all!
Thank you.
Disclaimer: Some part of the Prime Minister's speech is also in Gujarati language, which has been translated here.