प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
14 OCT 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency प्रेसीडेंट हुरेलसुख,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
सैन-बैन-ओ
राष्ट्रपति हुरेलसुख और उनके डेलीगेशन का भारत में स्वागत करते हुए मुझे बहुत प्रसन्नता हो रही है।
छह वर्ष के बाद मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति का भारत आना अपने आप में एक बहुत विशेष अवसर है। और यह यात्रा तब हो रही है जब भारत और मंगोलिया अपने राजनयिक संबंधों के 70 वर्ष और स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप के 10 वर्ष मना रहे हैं। इस अवसर पर आज हमने एक Joint Postal Stamp जारी किया है, जो हमारी साझा विरासत, विविधता और गहरे सभ्यतागत संबंधों का प्रतीक है।
साथियों,
आज हमारी मुलाकात की शुरुआत एक पेड़ माँ के नाम के तहत वृक्षारोपण से हुई। राष्ट्रपति हुरेलसुख ने अपनी स्वर्गीय माताजी के नाम पर जो वटवृक्ष लगाया है, वह आने वाली कई पीढ़ियों तक हमारी गहरी मित्रता और पर्यावरण के प्रति हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक रहेगा।
Friends,
दस साल पहले, मेरी मंगोलिया यात्रा के दौरान, हमने आपसी साझेदारी को स्ट्रटीजिक पार्ट्नर्शिप का रूप दिया था। पिछले एक दशक में इस पार्ट्नर्शिप के हर आयाम में नई गहराई आई है, नया विस्तार आया है।
हमारा रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग भी लगातार मजबूत हो रहा है। ट्रेनिंग कार्यक्रमों से लेकर दूतावास में Defence अटैशे की नियुक्ति तक, हमने कई नई पहल की हैं। मंगोलिया के सीमा सुरक्षा बलों के लिए भारत नए कपैसिटी बिल्डिंग प्रोग्राम भी प्रारंभ करेगा।
Friends,
वैश्विक मुद्दों पर हमारा दृष्टकोण, हमारे साझे मूल्यों पर आधारित है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर हम करीबी साझेदार हैं। हम दोनों देश free, open, inclusive और rules-based इंडो-पेसिफिक का समर्थन करते हैं। ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज़ को सशक्त करने के लिए भी हम मिलकर काम करते हैं।
साथियों,
भारत और मंगोलिया के संबंध केवल राजनयिक नहीं है — यह हमारे बीच आत्मीय और आध्यात्मिक बंधन है। हमारे संबंधों की असली गहराई और व्यापकता हमारे people-to-people ties में दिखाई पड़ती है।
सदियों से दोनों देश Buddhism के सूत्र में बंधे हैं, जिसकी वजह से हमें spiritual sibling भी कहा जाता है। आज इस परंपरा को और प्रगाढ़ बनाने और इन ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को नई ताकत देने के लिए हमने कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए। मुझे यह बताते हुए ख़ुशी है कि अगले वर्ष भगवान बुद्ध के दो महान शिष्यों — सारिपुत्र और मौद्गल्या-यन के holy relics को भारत से मंगोलिया भेजा जाएगा।
हम ‘गंदन मॉनेस्टेरी’ में एक संस्कृत शिक्षक भी भेजेगे, ताकि वहाँ के बौद्ध ग्रंथों का गहराई से अध्ययन किया जा सके और प्राचीन ज्ञान परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके। हमने 1 मिलियन ancient manuscripts की digitisation के प्रोजेक्ट को भी शीघ्र ही शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया है। मंगोलिया में बौद्ध धर्म के लिए नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय की अहम् भूमिका रही है। और आज हमने तय किया है कि नालंदा और ‘गंदन मॉनेस्टेरी’ को साथ जोड़कर हम इस ऐतिहासिक संबधो में एक नयी उर्जा लायेंगे।
हमारे संबंध केवल केंद्र सरकारों तक तक सीमित नहीं हैं — आज लद्दाख ऑटानमस हिल डेवलपमेंट काउन्सल और मंगोलिया के "आर-खाँगाय Province” के बीच हुए MoU से हमारे सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को एक नई ऊर्जा मिलेगी।
Friends,
हमारी सरहदें भले ही जुड़ी हुई नहीं हैं, लेकिन भारत ने मंगोलिया को हमेशा एक पड़ोसी के रूप में देखा है। और इसी नाते, हम people-to-people ties को बढ़ावा देते रहेंगे। हमने निर्णय लिया है कि मंगोलिया के नागरिकों को निःशुल्क e-visa दिया जाएगा। साथ ही भारत हर साल मंगोलिया से युवा कल्चरल एम्बेसडर्स की भारत यात्रा भी sponsor करेगा।
Friends,
भारत मंगोलिया के विकास में एक दृढ़ और विश्वसनीय साझेदार रहा है।
भारत की 1.7 बिलियन डॉलर की लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट से बन रहा Oil Refinery Project मंगोलिया की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को नई मजबूती देगा। यह भारत का विश्व में सबसे बड़ा डेवलपमेंट पार्ट्नर्शिप प्रोजेक्ट है। और ढाई हजार भी अधिक भारतीय अपने मंगोलिया के साथियों के साथ मिलकर इस प्रोजेक्ट को साकार कर रहें हैं।
स्किल डेवलपमेंट में भी हमारे सहयोग को हमने आगे बढ़ाया है। अटल बिहारी वाजपेई सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स फॉर आईटी और भारत-मंगोलिया फ्रेंडशिप स्कूल के माध्यम से मंगोलिया के युवाओं के सपनों को नई उड़ान मिल रही है। ये सभी projects हमारी गहरी मित्रता की मिसाल हैं।
साथ ही आज हम कई ऐसे projects की घोषणा करने जा रहे हैं, जो सामान्य मानवी के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाएँगे। मंगोलिया के लोगों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप हम यह प्रयास आगे भी जारी रखेंगे।
मुझे खुशी है कि हमारा प्राइवेटसेक्टर भी ऊर्जा, क्रिटिकल मिनेरल्स, रेएर-अर्थ, डिजिटल, माइनिंग, कृषि, डेरी और सहकारिता जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की नई संभावनाएं तलाश रहा है।
Excellency,
हमारे संबंध दो प्राचीन सभ्यताओं के बीच विश्वास और मैत्री की ठोस नीव पर टिके हैं। साझी सांस्कृतिक विरासत, लोकतान्त्रिक मूल्यों और विकास के लिए साझी प्रतिबद्धता इन्हें सींचता है। मुझे विश्वास है कि हम साथ मिलकर इस स्ट्रटीजिक पार्ट्नर्शिप को एक नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएंगे।
एक बार फिर आपकी इस ऐतिहासिक यात्रा और भारत के प्रति आपकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और मित्रता के लिए मैं आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
"बायर-ला”
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press statement by Prime Minister during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Mongolia
14 OCT 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Khurelsukh,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media
Namaskar!
Sain bain uu
It gives me great pleasure to welcome President Khurelsukh and his delegation to India.
The President of Mongolia is visiting India after six years, making this a very special occasion. This visit comes as India and Mongolia celebrate 70 years of diplomatic ties and 10 years of Strategic Partnership. To mark this, we have released a Joint Postal Stamp, highlighting our shared heritage, diversity, and strong civilizational bonds
Friends,
Today, our meeting began with a tree-planting ceremony under the "EK Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign. President Khurelsukh planted a banyan tree in honor of his late mother, which will stand as a symbol of our deep friendship and our shared commitment to the environment, for generations to come.
Friends,
Ten years ago, during my visit to Mongolia, we elevated our partnership to a Strategic Partnership. Over the past decade, this partnership has grown stronger and deeper across every dimension.
Our defence and security cooperation is also steadily strengthening. We have launched several new initiatives, from training programs to the appointment of a Defense Attaché at the Embassy. India will also launch a new capacity-building program for Mongolia's border security forces.
Friends,
Our approach to global issues is based on our shared values. We stand as close partners in international forums, supporting a free, open, inclusive, and rules-based Indo-Pacific. Together, we also work to amplify the voice of the Global South.
Friends,
The relationship between India and Mongolia is more than just a diplomatic relationship. It is a deep, soulful, and spiritual bond. The depth and scope of our partnership is reflected in our people-to-people ties.
Both our countries share the age-old bond of Buddhism, which is why we are also called spiritual siblings. Today, we made several important decisions to further strengthen this tradition and our historic ties. I am happy to announce that next year, the holy relics of two great disciples of Lord Buddha - Sariputra and Maudgalyayana – will be sent from India to Mongolia.
We will also send a Sanskrit teacher to Gandan Monastery to support in-depth study of Buddhist texts and continue the ancient tradition of knowledge. We have decided to soon launch a project to digitize one million ancient manuscripts. Nalanda University has played a vital role in Buddhism in Mongolia, and today we have agreed to strengthen this historic connection by linking Nalanda with Gandan Monastery.
Our relationship goes beyond the Central Governments. The MoU signed today between the Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council and Mongolia’s Arkhangai Province will give a fresh boost to our cultural ties.
Friends,
Even though we do not share a border, India has always considered Mongolia a close neighbour. We will continue to strengthen people-to-people ties. We have decided to provide free e-visas to Mongolian citizens. And we will sponsor the annual visit of young cultural ambassadors from Mongolia to India.
Friends,
India has been a strong and reliable partner in Mongolia’s development.
The Oil Refinery Project, supported by India’s $1.7 billion line of credit, will strengthen Mongolia’s energy security. It is India’s largest development partnership project globally, with over 2,500 Indian professionals working alongside their Mongolian counterparts to make it a reality.
We have also strengthened our cooperation in skill development. Through the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Centre of Excellence for IT and the India-Mongolia Friendship School, the aspirations of Mongolia’s youth are reaching new heights. These projects are a testament to the depth of our friendship.
Today, we are also announcing several projects aimed at improving the lives of ordinary people. We will continue these efforts, keeping the needs of the people of Mongolia at the forefront.
I am happy that our private sector is also exploring new possibilities of cooperation in areas such as energy, critical minerals, rare-earths, digital, mining, agriculture, dairy, and cooperatives.
Excellency,
Our relations are built on a solid foundation of trust and friendship between two ancient civilizations. They are nurtured by a shared cultural heritage, democratic values, and a shared commitment to development. I am confident that together we will take this strategic partnership to new heights.
Once again, I thank you for this historic visit and for your unwavering friendship and commitment to India.
Bayarla
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.