Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press statement by Prime Minister during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Mongolia
14 OCT 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Khurelsukh,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media
Namaskar!
Sain bain uu
It gives me great pleasure to welcome President Khurelsukh and his delegation to India.
The President of Mongolia is visiting India after six years, making this a very special occasion. This visit comes as India and Mongolia celebrate 70 years of diplomatic ties and 10 years of Strategic Partnership. To mark this, we have released a Joint Postal Stamp, highlighting our shared heritage, diversity, and strong civilizational bonds
Friends,
Today, our meeting began with a tree-planting ceremony under the "EK Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign. President Khurelsukh planted a banyan tree in honor of his late mother, which will stand as a symbol of our deep friendship and our shared commitment to the environment, for generations to come.
Friends,
Ten years ago, during my visit to Mongolia, we elevated our partnership to a Strategic Partnership. Over the past decade, this partnership has grown stronger and deeper across every dimension.
Our defence and security cooperation is also steadily strengthening. We have launched several new initiatives, from training programs to the appointment of a Defense Attaché at the Embassy. India will also launch a new capacity-building program for Mongolia's border security forces.
Friends,
Our approach to global issues is based on our shared values. We stand as close partners in international forums, supporting a free, open, inclusive, and rules-based Indo-Pacific. Together, we also work to amplify the voice of the Global South.
Friends,
The relationship between India and Mongolia is more than just a diplomatic relationship. It is a deep, soulful, and spiritual bond. The depth and scope of our partnership is reflected in our people-to-people ties.
Both our countries share the age-old bond of Buddhism, which is why we are also called spiritual siblings. Today, we made several important decisions to further strengthen this tradition and our historic ties. I am happy to announce that next year, the holy relics of two great disciples of Lord Buddha - Sariputra and Maudgalyayana – will be sent from India to Mongolia.
We will also send a Sanskrit teacher to Gandan Monastery to support in-depth study of Buddhist texts and continue the ancient tradition of knowledge. We have decided to soon launch a project to digitize one million ancient manuscripts. Nalanda University has played a vital role in Buddhism in Mongolia, and today we have agreed to strengthen this historic connection by linking Nalanda with Gandan Monastery.
Our relationship goes beyond the Central Governments. The MoU signed today between the Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council and Mongolia’s Arkhangai Province will give a fresh boost to our cultural ties.
Friends,
Even though we do not share a border, India has always considered Mongolia a close neighbour. We will continue to strengthen people-to-people ties. We have decided to provide free e-visas to Mongolian citizens. And we will sponsor the annual visit of young cultural ambassadors from Mongolia to India.
Friends,
India has been a strong and reliable partner in Mongolia’s development.
The Oil Refinery Project, supported by India’s $1.7 billion line of credit, will strengthen Mongolia’s energy security. It is India’s largest development partnership project globally, with over 2,500 Indian professionals working alongside their Mongolian counterparts to make it a reality.
We have also strengthened our cooperation in skill development. Through the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Centre of Excellence for IT and the India-Mongolia Friendship School, the aspirations of Mongolia’s youth are reaching new heights. These projects are a testament to the depth of our friendship.
Today, we are also announcing several projects aimed at improving the lives of ordinary people. We will continue these efforts, keeping the needs of the people of Mongolia at the forefront.
I am happy that our private sector is also exploring new possibilities of cooperation in areas such as energy, critical minerals, rare-earths, digital, mining, agriculture, dairy, and cooperatives.
Excellency,
Our relations are built on a solid foundation of trust and friendship between two ancient civilizations. They are nurtured by a shared cultural heritage, democratic values, and a shared commitment to development. I am confident that together we will take this strategic partnership to new heights.
Once again, I thank you for this historic visit and for your unwavering friendship and commitment to India.
Bayarla
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মংগোলিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে যুটীয়া প্ৰেছ বিবৃতিৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰেছ বিবৃতি
14 OCT 2025 3:23PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামান্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হুৰেলসুখ,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধি,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ!
ছেন-বেন-অ'
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হুৰেলসুখ আৰু তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলক ভাৰতলৈ আদৰণি জনাবলৈ পাই মই আনন্দিত হৈছো।
ছবছৰৰ অন্তত মংগোলিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ এক অতি বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান। এই ভ্ৰমণ ভাৰত আৰু মংগোলিয়াই কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ৭০ বছৰ আৰু কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ১০ বছৰ উদযাপন কৰাৰ সময়তে হৈছে। এই উপলক্ষে আমি আমাৰ ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰা ঐতিহ্য, বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু গভীৰ সভ্যতামূলক সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে এটা যৌথ ডাক ষ্টাম্প জাৰি কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমাৰ বৈঠক আৰম্ভ হ'ল মাৰ নামত এজোপা গছ ৰোপণেৰে। প্ৰয়াত মাতৃৰ নামত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হুৰেলসুখে ৰোপণ কৰা বট গছৰ পুলি আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মলৈ আমাৰ গভীৰ বন্ধুত্ব আৰু পৰিবেশৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ অংশীদাৰী দায়বদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ থাকিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
দহ বছৰৰ আগতে মোৰ মংগোলিয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত আমি আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বলৈ উন্নীত কৰিছিলোঁ। যোৱা দশকত এই অংশীদাৰিত্বই প্ৰতিটো দিশতে নতুন গভীৰতা আৰু বিস্তৃতি লাভ কৰিছে।
আমাৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সহযোগিতাও ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে শক্তিশালী হৈ আহিছে। আমি প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি দূতাবাসত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা এটেচ নিযুক্তিলৈকে কেইবাটাও নতুন পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰিছো। ভাৰতে মংগোলিয়াৰ সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ বাবে এক নতুন সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীও আৰম্ভ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
গোলকীয় বিষয়সমূহৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আমাৰ অংশীদাৰী মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চত আমি ঘনিষ্ঠ অংশীদাৰ। আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশেই মুক্ত, মুকলি, সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু নিয়মভিত্তিক ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলক সমৰ্থন কৰে। আমি গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ কণ্ঠক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবেও একেলগে কাম কৰো।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত আৰু মংগোলিয়াৰ সম্পৰ্ক কেৱল কূটনৈতিকেই নহয়, ই আমাৰ মাজত আত্মাস্পৰ্শী আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক বন্ধন। আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰকৃত গভীৰতা আৰু বিস্তৃতি আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কত প্ৰতিফলিত হয়।
যুগ যুগ ধৰি দুয়োখন দেশ বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ বান্ধোনত বান্ধ খাই আছে, যাৰ বাবে আমাক আধ্যাত্মিক ভাই-ভনী বুলিও কোৱা হয়। আজি আমি এই পৰম্পৰাক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে এই ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কবোৰক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। মই এই কথা জনাবলৈ পাই সুখী হৈছো যে অহা বছৰ ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ দুগৰাকী মহান শিষ্য- শৰিপুত্ৰ আৰু মৌদগল্যায়নৰ পবিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষ ভাৰতৰ পৰা মংগোলিয়ালৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হ’ব।
লগতে আমি গণ্ডন মঠলৈ সংস্কৃত শিক্ষক এজনক প্ৰেৰণ কৰি তাত বৌদ্ধ গ্ৰন্থসমূহৰ গভীৰ অধ্যয়ন কৰি প্ৰাচীন জ্ঞান পৰম্পৰাক আগুৱাই লৈ যাম। আমিও শীঘ্ৰে ১০ লাখ প্ৰাচীন পাণ্ডুলিপি ডিজিটাইজ কৰাৰ প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো। মংগোলিয়াত বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মত নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। আজি আমি এই ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কলৈ নালন্দা আৰু গণ্ডন মঠক সংযোগ কৰি নতুন শক্তি অনাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো।
আমাৰ সম্পৰ্ক কেৱল কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰসমূহৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয় – লাডাখ স্বায়ত্তশাসিত পাৰ্বত্য উন্নয়ন পৰিষদ আৰু মংগোলিয়াৰ আৰ-খাংগাই প্ৰদেশৰ মাজত আজি স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্কক এক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
যদিও আমাৰ সীমান্ত অংশীদাৰী নহ’ব পাৰে, ভাৰতে কিন্তু সদায় মংগোলিয়াক চুবুৰীয়া দেশ হিচাপে চাই আহিছে আৰু সেইবাবেই আমি জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কক প্ৰসাৰ কৰি যাম। আমি মংগোলীয় নাগৰিকক বিনামূলীয়া ই-ভিছা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো। মংগোলিয়াৰ যুৱ সাংস্কৃতিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূতসকলৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবেও ভাৰতে পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
মংগোলিয়াৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত অটল আৰু নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য অংশীদাৰ হৈ আহিছে।
ভাৰতৰ ১.৭ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ ঋণেৰে নিৰ্মাণ হৈ থকা তেল শোধনাগাৰ প্ৰকল্পই মংগোলিয়াৰ শক্তি সুৰক্ষাত এক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। ই হৈছে বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে ভাৰতৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰিত্ব প্ৰকল্প। ২,৫০০ৰো অধিক ভাৰতীয়ই মংগোলীয় নাগৰিকৰ সৈতে এই প্ৰকল্পটো বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰি আছে।
দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আমি সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছো। অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ী চেণ্টাৰ অব এক্সেলেন্স ফৰ আই টি আৰু ভাৰত-মংগোলিয়া ফ্ৰেণ্ডশ্বিপ স্কুলৰ জৰিয়তে মংগোলিয়াৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সপোনবোৰে পাখি মেলিছে। এই সকলোবোৰ প্ৰকল্প আমাৰ গভীৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ উদাহৰণ।
লগতে আজি আমি ঘোষণা কৰিছো কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্প, যিয়ে সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ জীৱনলৈ ইতিবাচক পৰিবৰ্তন আনিব। মংগোলিয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি আমি এই প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিম।
মই সুখী যে আমাৰ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডয়ো শক্তি, জটিল খনিজ পদাৰ্থ, ডিজিটেল, খনি, কৃষি, দুগ্ধ আৰু সমবায় আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ সন্ধান কৰিছে।
মহামান্য,
আমাৰ সম্পৰ্ক দুটা প্ৰাচীন সভ্যতাৰ মাজত বিশ্বাস আৰু বন্ধুত্বৰ সুদৃঢ় ভেটিৰ ওপৰত গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। এক অংশীদাৰী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য, গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি এক উমৈহতীয়া দায়বদ্ধতাই লালন-পালন কৰে। মই নিশ্চিত যে আমি একেলগে এই কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক নতুন শিখৰলৈ লৈ যাম।
আকৌ এবাৰ এই ঐতিহাসিক ভ্ৰমণ আৰু ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি আপোনালোকৰ অটল দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু বন্ধুত্বৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
"বাইৰ-লা"
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।