Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press statement by Prime Minister during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Mongolia
14 OCT 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Khurelsukh,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media
Namaskar!
Sain bain uu
It gives me great pleasure to welcome President Khurelsukh and his delegation to India.
The President of Mongolia is visiting India after six years, making this a very special occasion. This visit comes as India and Mongolia celebrate 70 years of diplomatic ties and 10 years of Strategic Partnership. To mark this, we have released a Joint Postal Stamp, highlighting our shared heritage, diversity, and strong civilizational bonds
Friends,
Today, our meeting began with a tree-planting ceremony under the "EK Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign. President Khurelsukh planted a banyan tree in honor of his late mother, which will stand as a symbol of our deep friendship and our shared commitment to the environment, for generations to come.
Friends,
Ten years ago, during my visit to Mongolia, we elevated our partnership to a Strategic Partnership. Over the past decade, this partnership has grown stronger and deeper across every dimension.
Our defence and security cooperation is also steadily strengthening. We have launched several new initiatives, from training programs to the appointment of a Defense Attaché at the Embassy. India will also launch a new capacity-building program for Mongolia's border security forces.
Friends,
Our approach to global issues is based on our shared values. We stand as close partners in international forums, supporting a free, open, inclusive, and rules-based Indo-Pacific. Together, we also work to amplify the voice of the Global South.
Friends,
The relationship between India and Mongolia is more than just a diplomatic relationship. It is a deep, soulful, and spiritual bond. The depth and scope of our partnership is reflected in our people-to-people ties.
Both our countries share the age-old bond of Buddhism, which is why we are also called spiritual siblings. Today, we made several important decisions to further strengthen this tradition and our historic ties. I am happy to announce that next year, the holy relics of two great disciples of Lord Buddha - Sariputra and Maudgalyayana – will be sent from India to Mongolia.
We will also send a Sanskrit teacher to Gandan Monastery to support in-depth study of Buddhist texts and continue the ancient tradition of knowledge. We have decided to soon launch a project to digitize one million ancient manuscripts. Nalanda University has played a vital role in Buddhism in Mongolia, and today we have agreed to strengthen this historic connection by linking Nalanda with Gandan Monastery.
Our relationship goes beyond the Central Governments. The MoU signed today between the Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council and Mongolia’s Arkhangai Province will give a fresh boost to our cultural ties.
Friends,
Even though we do not share a border, India has always considered Mongolia a close neighbour. We will continue to strengthen people-to-people ties. We have decided to provide free e-visas to Mongolian citizens. And we will sponsor the annual visit of young cultural ambassadors from Mongolia to India.
Friends,
India has been a strong and reliable partner in Mongolia’s development.
The Oil Refinery Project, supported by India’s $1.7 billion line of credit, will strengthen Mongolia’s energy security. It is India’s largest development partnership project globally, with over 2,500 Indian professionals working alongside their Mongolian counterparts to make it a reality.
We have also strengthened our cooperation in skill development. Through the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Centre of Excellence for IT and the India-Mongolia Friendship School, the aspirations of Mongolia’s youth are reaching new heights. These projects are a testament to the depth of our friendship.
Today, we are also announcing several projects aimed at improving the lives of ordinary people. We will continue these efforts, keeping the needs of the people of Mongolia at the forefront.
I am happy that our private sector is also exploring new possibilities of cooperation in areas such as energy, critical minerals, rare-earths, digital, mining, agriculture, dairy, and cooperatives.
Excellency,
Our relations are built on a solid foundation of trust and friendship between two ancient civilizations. They are nurtured by a shared cultural heritage, democratic values, and a shared commitment to development. I am confident that together we will take this strategic partnership to new heights.
Once again, I thank you for this historic visit and for your unwavering friendship and commitment to India.
Bayarla
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মঙ্গোলিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর যৌথ প্রেস বিবৃতির বঙ্গানুবাদ
14 OCT 2025 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
মাননীয় প্রেসিডেন্ট খুরেলসুখ,
দু’দেশের প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমের বন্ধুগণ
নমস্কার!
কেমন আছেন?
প্রেসিডেন্ট খুরেলসুখ এবং তাঁর সঙ্গে আসা প্রতিনিধিদের ভারতে স্বাগত জানাতে পেরে আমি আনন্দিত।
ছয় বছর বাদে মঙ্গোলিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি ভারতে এসেছেন। এই সফর বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ, কারণ এই বছর ভারত ও মঙ্গোলিয়া কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭০ বছর এবং কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ১০ বছর উদযাপন করছে। এই উপলক্ষ্যে আমরা একটি যৌথ ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করেছি, যা আমাদের ঐতিহ্য, বৈচিত্র্য ও সভ্যতাগত সংযোগকে তুলে ধরে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ আমাদের বৈঠক শুরু হয়েছে “এক পেড় মা কে নাম” কর্মসূচির আওতায় চারাগাছ রোপণের মধ্য দিয়ে। প্রেসিডেন্ট খুরেলসেখ তাঁর প্রয়াত মায়ের সম্মানে বটবৃক্ষের একটি চারা রোপন করেছেন। এই বৃক্ষ পরিবেশ রক্ষায় আমাদের দায়বদ্ধতা এবং সুদৃঢ় মৈত্রীর প্রতীক হয়ে থাকবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
১০ বছর আগে মঙ্গোলিয়া সফরের সময়ে আমাদের সহযোগিতা কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের স্তরে উন্নীত হয়েছিল। বিগত ১০ বছরে তা আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা ধীরে ধীরে আরও প্রসারিত হচ্ছে। প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি থেকে শুরু করে দূতাবাসে প্রতিরক্ষা অ্যাটাশে নিয়োগ সহ একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছি আমরা। মঙ্গলিয়ার সীমান্ত সুরক্ষা বাহিনীর কর্মীদের জন্য ভারত খুব শীঘ্রই একটি নতুন দক্ষতায়ন কর্মসূচি চালু করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আন্তর্জাতিক নানা বিষয়ে আমাদের দু’পক্ষের অবস্থান অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধের উপর প্রোথিত। বিভিন্ন মঞ্চে মুক্ত এবং সুস্থিত ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের পক্ষে আমরা সওয়াল করেছি। দক্ষিণ বিশ্বের জন্য আমাদের সওয়াল আরও জোরদার হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত ও মঙ্গোলিয়ার সম্পর্ক কেবলমাত্র কূটনীতির পরিসরেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়। এর মধ্যে আত্মিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক সংযোগও রয়েছে। আমাদের অংশীদারিত্বের গভীরতা প্রতিফলিত মানুষে মানুষে সংযোগের মধ্য দিয়ে।
দুটি দেশই বৌদ্ধ মতবাদের ক্ষেত্রে একসূত্রে বাঁধা। আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দের সঙ্গে ঘোষণা করছি যে, ভগবান বুদ্ধের দুই শিষ্য সারিপুত্র এবং মৌদগাল্যায়নের অস্থি আগামী বছর ভারত থেকে মঙ্গোলিয়ায় পাঠানো হবে।
মঙ্গোলিয়ার গান্ডান মনাস্ট্রি’তে পাঠানো হবে একজন সংস্কৃত শিক্ষককে। ১০ লক্ষ প্রাচীন লেখের সংরক্ষণে একটি ডিজিটাইজেশন প্রকল্পের সূচনা হবে খুব শীঘ্রই। গান্ডান মনাস্ট্রির সঙ্গে নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আদান-প্রদানের সেতু আরও জোরদার করা হবে।
কেবলমাত্র কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরেই নয়, আমাদের সম্পর্ক প্রসারিত আরও বিস্তৃত পরিসরে। দু’দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধনকে জোরদার করবে লাদাখ স্বশাসিত পার্বত্য উন্নয়ন পরিষদ এবং মঙ্গোলিয়ার আরখাংগাই প্রদেশের মধ্যে আজ স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়া চুক্তিটি।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই দুটি দেশ পরস্পরের সীমান্তবর্তী নয়, কিন্তু ভারত মঙ্গোলিয়াকে বরাবরই ঘনিষ্ঠ প্রতিবেশী হিসেবেই দেখেছে। মানুষে মানুষে সংযোগ আরও প্রসারিত করব আমরা। মঙ্গোলিয়ার নাগরিকদের জন্য চালু হবে ই-ভিসা। ঐ দেশ থেকে তরুণ সাংস্কৃতিক দূতদের বার্ষিক ভিত্তিতে ভারত সফরে ব্যবস্থা করা হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
মঙ্গোলিয়ার উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচিতে ভারত এক নির্ভরযোগ্য অংশীদার।
মঙ্গোলিয়ায় তেল শোধন প্রকল্পে ভারত ১.৭ বিলিয়ন ডলার ঋণ প্রদান করবে। এরফলে, ঐ দেশে জ্বালানী নিরাপত্তা সুদৃঢ় হবে। ঐ প্রকল্পে মঙ্গোলিয়ার নাগরিকদের পাশাপাশি, কর্মসংস্থান হবে ২ হাজার ৫০০-রও বেশি ভারতীয় পেশাদারের।
দক্ষতায়নের ক্ষেত্রেও সহযোগিতা জোরদার করব আমরা। ভারত – মঙ্গোলিয়া মৈত্রী বিদ্যালয়ে তথ্য প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র ঐ দেশের যুবক-যুবতীদের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণে সহায়ক হবে।
আজ আমরা সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাপন উন্নত করতে বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের কথা ঘোষণা করছি।
ভারত – মঙ্গোলিয়া সহযোগিতার পরিসরে শক্তি, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ, রেয়ার আর্ট, ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা, কৃষি ও পশুপালন এবং সমবায়ের মতো ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিও উদ্যোগী হচ্ছে, যা অত্যন্ত আনন্দের।
মাননীয়,
আমাদের সম্পর্ক আস্থা ও বন্ধুত্বের দৃঢ় ভিত্তির উপর গড়ে উঠেছে। তাকে পুষ্ট করেছে সাংস্কৃতিক সংযোগ, গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ এবং বিকাশের প্রশ্নে অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী। এই কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও প্রসারিত হবে বলে আমি প্রত্যয়ী।
আরও একবার এই ঐতিহাসিক সফরের জন্য এবং ভারতের প্রতি অবিচল দায়বদ্ধতার জন্য আমি আপনাকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দিতে)