প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কানাডার বিদেশমন্ত্রী দেখা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে
13 OCT 2025 2:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
কানাডার বিদেশমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনিতা আনন্দ আজ দেখা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাগত জানান বিদেশমন্ত্রী আনন্দকে এবং বলেন যে, তাঁর এই সফর ভারত-কানাডা দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বে নতুন গতি সঞ্চারের চলতি প্রয়াসে অবদান রাখবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এবছরের জুন মাসে জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনে তাঁর কানাডা সফরের উল্লেখ করেন যেখানে তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্ক কার্নির সঙ্গে অত্যন্ত ফলপ্রসু বৈঠক করেছিলেন।
বাণিজ্য, শক্তি, প্রযুক্তি, কৃষি এবং মানুষে-মানুষে সম্পর্কে দুই দেশের মধ্যে বর্ধিত সহযোগিতার গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্ক কার্নিকে এবং বলেন, তিনি তাঁদের আসন্ন বৈঠকের জন্য আগ্রহের সঙ্গে অপেক্ষা করছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Foreign Minister of Canada calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
PM conveys that her visit would impart new momentum to bilateral partnership
PM recalls his visit to Canada for G7 Summit and his meeting with PM Carney
PM notes the significance of enhanced cooperation between the two countries in trade, energy, technology, agriculture and people-to-people ties
PM Modi conveys his warm wishes to PM Carney and looks forward to their upcoming engagements
13 OCT 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Ms. Anita Anand, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Canada, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Prime Minister welcomed Foreign Minister Anand and conveyed that her visit would contribute to ongoing efforts to impart new momentum to the India–Canada bilateral partnership.
Prime Minister recalled his visit to Canada in June this year for G7 Summit during which he held an extremely productive meeting with Prime Minister Mark Carney.
Prime Minister noted the significance of enhanced cooperation between the two countries in trade, energy, technology, agriculture and people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm wishes to Prime Minister Mark Carney and said that he looked forward to their upcoming engagements.