প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অস্ট্রিয়ার ভিয়েনায় ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
10 JUL 2024 11:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই ২০২৪
ভারত মাতার জয়!
ভারত মাতার জয়!
ভারত মাতার জয়!
আমি কি বলা শুরু করব? অস্ট্রিয়ার অর্থ ও শ্রমমন্ত্রী, অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতরা, ভারতের সকল বন্ধু ও শুভাকাঙ্খীরা, আপনাদের সকলকে অভিনন্দন।
গুটেন টাগ!
বন্ধুগণ,
এটি আমার প্রথম অস্ট্রিয়া সফর। এই সফরকালে যে উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনা আমি প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি, তা অনবদ্য। ৪১ বছর পর ভারতের কোন প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবার এখানে এলেন। এখানে উপস্থিত অনেকই হয়তো জন্ম হয়নি যখন এর আগে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী এখানে এসেছিলেন। ভাবতে পারছেন কতদিন আগে? ছেড়ে দিন সেই কথা। অপেক্ষার অবসান হল। অপনারা বলুন, আপনারা সবাই খুশি তো? সত্যি সত্যি খুশি তো, নাকি শুধু কথার কথা বলছেন?
বন্ধুগণ,
এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্তে এই প্রতিক্ষার অবসান ঘটল। আপনারা অনেকই হয়তো জানেন না এবছর ভারত ও অস্ট্রিয়ার বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্কের ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি। আমাকে এখানে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানানোয় চান্সেলার কার্ল নেমারকে আমি আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ জানাই। অর্থ ও শ্রমমন্ত্রী মাল্টিন কোশারকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। অস্ট্রিয়ায় বসবাসরত ভরতীয় সম্প্রদায় যে কতটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আপনার উপস্থিতি সেটিই প্রমাণ করে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভৌগোলিক ভাবে পৃথিবীর দুই প্রান্তে ভারত ও অস্ট্রিয়া। কিন্তু আমাদের দুটি দেশের মধ্যে অনেক মিল আছে। গণতন্ত্র দুই দেশের মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধ রচনা করেছে। স্বাধীনতা, সাম্য, বহুত্ববাদ এবং আইনের শাসন মেনে চলার মতো অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধ আমাদের মধ্যে রয়েছে। আমাদের সমাজ বহুভাষিক ও বহু সাংস্কৃতিক। আমাদের দেশে নির্বাচন এই মূল্যবোধের প্রতিফলন। অস্ট্রিয়ায় আর কয়েক মাস পরে নির্বাচন হবে। ভারতে গণতন্ত্রের উৎসব সদ্য শেষ হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সারা বিশ্বের জনগণ ভারতের নির্বাচন সম্পর্কে অত্যন্ত আগ্রহী। কয়েক সপ্তাহ আগে শেষ হওয়া সেই নির্বাচনে ৬৫ কোটির বেশি মানুষ ভোট দিয়েছেন। এই সংখ্যা অস্ট্রিয়ার জনসংখ্যার ৬৫ গুণ। ভাবতে পারছেন এত বৃহৎ নির্বাচন – তার ফল ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে মাত্র কয়েক ঘন্টার মধ্যে। ভারতের নির্বাচনী ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং আমাদের গণতন্ত্রে শক্তি এখানেই নিহিত আছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই নির্বাচনে শত শত রাজনৈতিক দল এবং ৮,০০০-এরও বেশি প্রার্থী এখানে অংশ নিয়েছেন। তীব্র প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতার মধ্যে ভারতের মানুষ মতদান করেছেন। কী সেই মতদান? ষাট বছর পর ভারতে একটি সরকার পরপর তিনবার নির্বাচনে জয়লাভ করল। কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে সারা বিশ্বে যখন অস্থিরতা বিরাজ করছে, পৃথিবীর বিভিন্ন দেশে সরকারের পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে, সেই আবহে একটি সরকারের পুনর্নিবাচন অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। এই পরিস্থিতিতে ভারতের জনগণ আমাকে, আমার দলকে এবং এনডিএ-র প্রতি আস্থা রেখেছেন। এই ফলাফল থেকে স্পষ্ট ভারতের জনগণ স্থায়িত্বে বিশ্বাস করে। গত ১০ বছর ধরে যে নীতি ও কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে তারা চান সুশাসনের সেই ধারা অব্যাহত থাকুক।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি সবসময় বিশ্বাস করি দুটি দেশের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক গড়তে শুধুই সরকারেই ভূমিকা থাকে না, মানুষের অংশগ্রহণও সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। বহুদিন আগে মোৎজার্টের এই দেশে সঙ্গীত আপনাদের হৃদয়ে রয়েছে। ভিয়েনা, গাৎজ, লিনৎজ, ইন্সব্রুক, সালজবুর্গ-সহ বিভিন্ন শহরে ভারতের ছোঁয়া রয়েছে। দীপাবলি এবং ক্রিসমাস একই উৎসাহ, উদ্দীপনায় পালিত হয়। টর্স এবং লাড্ডু আপনারা একই উৎসাহে বানান, খান এবং অন্যকে দেন। আপনারা অস্ট্রিয়ার ফুটবল দল এবং ভারতের ক্রিকেট দলকে একই উৎসাহে সমর্থন করেন। আপনারা এখানে যখন কফি খান, তখন ভারতে যেখানে আপনাদের বাড়ি সেই অঞ্চলের চায়ের দোকানের কথা মনে পড়ে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের মতো অস্ট্রিয়ার ইতিহাস ও সংস্কৃতিও বহু পুরানো। সাংস্কৃতিক ও বাণিজ্যিক ভাবে দুই দেশের মধ্যে বহু যুগ ধরে সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। ভিয়েনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ২০০ বছর আগে সংস্কৃত পড়ানো হতো। এই ভাষার প্রতি আগ্রহের কারণে ১৮৮০ সালে ভারত তত্ত্বের ওপর একটি স্বাধীন চেয়ার প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়। আজ কয়েকজন বিদগ্ধ ভারততত্ত্ববিদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করার সুযোগ আমার হয়েছে। অস্ট্রিয়ায় অনেকে ভারতীয়দের খুব ভালোবাসেন। রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর এবং নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর মতো মহান ব্যক্তিত্বরা ভিয়েনায় থেকেছেন। গান্ধীজীর শিষ্য মীরাবেন তাঁর জীবনের শেষ কটি দিন এখানেই কাটিয়েছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের সম্পর্ক শুধু সংস্কৃতি ও বাণিজ্যের মধ্যেই আবদ্ধ নেই, বিজ্ঞানও এখানে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। বহু বছর আগে আমাদের নোবেল জয়ী বিজ্ঞানী স্যার সি ভি রমন ভিয়েনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে বক্তৃতা দিয়েছেন। আমার নিজের নোবেল জয়ী বিজ্ঞানী আন্তোন জিলিংগারের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের সৌভাগ্য হয়েছে। এই দুই বিজ্ঞানী কোয়ান্টাম তথ্য নিয়ে কাজ করেছেন। আন্তোনের কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং সারা বিশ্বকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ ভারতকে নিয়ে সারা বিশ্বে আলোচনা হয়। আপনাদের মধ্যে নিশ্চয়ই কৌতুহলের সৃষ্টি হয় যে ভারতকে নিয়ে কেন এত আগ্রহ। ভারত কী করছে। বিশ্বের মোট জনসংখ্যার এক ষষ্ঠাংশের বাস ভারতে। আমরা জ্ঞানকে সারা বিশ্বে ভাগ করে নিই। আমরা গর্ব করে বলি ভারত বুদ্ধকে দিয়েছে যুদ্ধকে নয়। যখন আমরা বুদ্ধকে নিয়ে কথা বলি, তখন তার অর্থ দাঁড়ায় ভারত শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধিও প্রদান করেছে। তাই একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে ভারত বিশ্ব বন্ধু হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে। আপনারা নিশ্চয়ই এর জন্য গর্বিত?
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনারা নিশ্চই শুনেছেন ভারতে দ্রুত পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে। আজ ভারত বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি। ২০১৪ সালে আমি যখন দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করি, তখন আমাদের স্থান ছিল দশম। আজ ভারতের উন্নয়ন হার ১০ শতাংশ। খুব শীঘ্রই আমরা তৃতীয় স্থানে পৌঁছোব। আপনাদেরকে জানাই আমরা শীর্ষে পৌঁছোনোর জন্য যেমন কাজ করছি, একই ভাবে আমাদের স্বাধীনতার শততম বর্ষে ২০৪৭ সালে আমরা দেশকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে পরিণত করতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছি। প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উন্নয়নযাত্রা সংগঠিত হচ্ছে। আগামী ১,০০০ বছরের ভিত আমরা গড়ে তুলছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা, গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবন নিয়ে দারুন কাজ হচ্ছে। গত ১০ বছরে প্রতিদিন ভারতে দুটি করে কলেজ খুলছে। প্রত্যেক সপ্তাহে একটি করে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কাজ শুরু করছে। গতবছর প্রতিদিন ২৫০-টির বেশি পেটেন্ট দেওয়া হয়েছে। আজ বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম স্টার্টআপ ব্যবস্থাপনা ভারতে। বিশ্বের এক দশমাংশ ইউনিকর্ন ভারতে। ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে যে পরিমাণ আর্থিক লেনদেন হয় তা অন্য দেশে হয় না। ভারত কাগজবিহীন এক ব্যবস্থাপনায় এগিয়ে চলেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ ভারত উজ্জ্বলতম, বৃহত্তম ও উচ্চতম মাইলফলকের জন্য কাজ করে চলেছে। আমরা চতুর্থ শিল্প বিপ্লব এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছি। পরিবেশবান্ধব হাইড্রোজেন মিশনের লক্ষ্য হল ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে কার্বন নিঃসরণকে শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনা। ভারতের উন্নয়ন যজ্ঞে অস্ট্রিয়াও লাভবান হচ্ছে। আজ ভারতের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অস্ট্রিয়ার ১৫০-টি কোম্পানি কাজ করছে। মেট্রোরেল, জলাধার এবং সুড়ঙ্গ নির্মাণের মতো বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামোর প্রকল্পে অস্ট্রিয়ার সংস্থাগুলি কাজ করছে। আমি আশা করব অদূর ভবিষ্যতে আরও বেশি অস্ট্রিয়ার কোম্পানি ভারতে বিনিয়োগ করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
অস্ট্রিয়ায় বসবাসরত ভারতীয়ের সংখ্যা খুব বেশি নয়। কিন্তু অস্ট্রিয়ার সমাজে আপনাদের ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত প্রশংসনীয়। এদেশের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় আপনারা যে কাজ করছেন তা অত্যন্ত প্রশংসনীয়। আশা করব অস্ট্রিয়ার উন্নয়নে ভবিষ্যতেও আপনারা এই ভাবেই কাজ করে যাবেন। আরও একবার বিপুল সংখ্যায় এখানে আসার জন্য আমি আপনাদের কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমার অস্ট্রিয়া সফর অত্যন্ত অর্থবহ। আরও একবার আমি অস্ট্রিয়া সরকার এবং জনগণকে আমার কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। আমি নিশ্চিত এবছর অন্যান্য বছরের তুলনায় আরও বেশি করে আপনারা ১৫ আগস্ট উদযাপন করবেন। কি আমি ঠিক বললাম তো? আমার সঙ্গে একযোগে বলুন...
ভারত মাতার জয়!
ভারত মাতার জয়!
ভারত মাতার জয়!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
বন্দে মাতরম!
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ!
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে ছিল)

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to the Indian Community in Vienna, Austria
10 JUL 2024 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Shall I begin? His Excellency Minister of Economy & Labour of Austria, all my fellow members of the Indian Diaspora, all friends and well-wishers of Bharat, greetings to all of you.
Guten Tag!
Friends,
This is my first visit to Austria. The enthusiasm and excitement I am seeing here is truly amazing. A Prime Minister of Bharat has come here after 41 years. Many of you might not have even been born when a Prime Minister from Bharat last visited here. Do you think this wait has been too long? Well, the wait is over now. Are you happy now? Are you really happy or just telling me? Truly!
And friends,
This wait has ended on a historic occasion. Many of you might not know that Bharat and Austria are celebrating 75 years of their friendship. I extend my heartfelt thanks to Chancellor Karl Nehammer for this wonderful welcome. I also express my gratitude to the Minister of Economy & Labour, Martin Kocher. Your presence here shows how special and important the Indian community is to Austria.
Friends,
Geographically, Bharat and Austria are on opposite sides of the world, but there are many similarities between us. Democracy connects both our countries. Respect for Liberty, Equality, Pluralism, and the rule of law are our shared values. Both our societies are multicultural and multilingual. Celebrating diversity is a part of both our countries' traditions. Elections are a significant medium reflecting these values. Austria is set to have elections in a few months, while Bharat has recently celebrated the festival of democracy with great pride. The world's biggest election has just concluded in Bharat.
Friends,
People around the world are amazed when they hear about elections in Bharat. In the election that concluded a few weeks ago, more than 650 million people cast their votes. This is equivalent to 65 times the population of Austria. Imagine, such a massive election is held, yet the results are declared within a few hours. This is the strength of Bharat’s electoral machinery and our democracy.
Friends,
Hundreds of political parties and more than eight thousand candidates participated in these elections. It was a highly competitive and diverse contest, and the people of Bharat gave their mandate. What was the mandate? After sixty years, a government in Bharat has been given the opportunity to serve for a third consecutive term. We have seen political instability around the world in the post-COVID era. It has not been easy for governments in most countries to survive. It has been a major challenge for the governments to be re-elected. In such a situation, the people of Bharat have trusted me, my party, and the NDA. This mandate is a testament that Bharat desires stability and continuity. This continuity is for the policies and programs of the past ten years. This continuity is for good governance. This continuity is for working with dedication towards grand resolutions.
Friends,
I have always believed that relationships between two countries are not built by governments alone. People's participation is crucial in strengthening these relationships. That's why I consider your role very important for these ties. Decades ago, you made the land of Mozart and strudels your own, but the music and taste of your motherland still reside in your hearts. You have filled the streets of Vienna, Graz, Linz, Innsbruck, Salzburg, and other cities with the colours of Bharat. Whether it is Diwali or Christmas, you celebrate the same with equal enthusiasm. You make, eat and offer both tortes and laddoos with great delight. You cheer for Austria's football team and Bharat’s cricket team with the same passion. You enjoy the coffee here and also fondly remember the tea stalls from your hometown in Bharat.
Friends,
Like Bharat, Austria's history and culture are also very old and magnificent. Our historical connections have benefitted both countries culturally and commercially. About 200 years ago, Sanskrit studies began at the University of Vienna. The establishment of an independent chair for Indology in 1880 further elevated this interest in Sanskrit. Today, I had the opportunity to meet some well-known Indologists here. Their conversations clearly reflected their deep interest in Bharat. Many great Indian personalities have also been dearly loved by Austria. Vienna has hosted many of our greats like Rabindranath Tagore and Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, and Gandhi's disciple Mirabehn spent her last days in Vienna.
Friends,
Our relationship is not just about culture and commerce; science also connects us. Many years ago, our Nobel laureate Sir C.V. Raman gave a lecture at the University of Vienna. Today, I had the opportunity to meet Nobel laureate Anton Zeilinger. Both these great scientists are connected by Quantum. Anton Zeilinger's work in Quantum Computing inspires and encourages the world.
Friends,
Today, there is a lot of discussion about Bharat all over the world. Isn't that so? Everyone wants to know and understand Bharat. You must have experienced this, right? People ask you a lot of questions, don't they? In such a scenario, what is Bharat thinking about? What is Bharat doing? It is important to create a better informed world about Bharat. Bharat represents 1/6th of humanity and contributes almost equally to global growth. For thousands of years, we have been sharing knowledge and expertise with the world. We have not started wars; we can proudly say that Bharat has given Buddha and not ‘yudh’ (wars). When I talk about Buddha, it means that Bharat has always provided peace and prosperity. Therefore, Bharat will continue to strengthen this role in the 21st-century world. Today, when the world sees Bharat as a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ (global friend), it is a matter of pride for us. You too must feel proud, right?
Friends,
When you read and hear about the rapid changes happening in Bharat, how do you feel? What happens? I am sure, friends, your chest also swells with pride. Bharat is today the 5th largest economy. In 2014, when I took up this service, we were at number 10, not in a negative sense. Today, we have reached number 5. When you hear this, how do you feel? Do you feel proud friends or not? Today, Bharat is growing at a rate of 8%. Do you know what will happen at this speed? Shall I tell you? Today, we are at number 5; we will reach the top 3, and friends, I have promised the citizens that I will take the country to the world's top 3 economies in my third term. Let me tell you, we are not just working to reach the top; our mission is 2047. In 1947, the country gained independence and in 2047, the country will celebrate its centenary. But that century will be the century of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). Bharat will be developed in every way. We are laying the strong foundation of Bharat for the next 1000 years.
Friends,
Bharat is working on an unprecedented scale in education, skills, research, and innovation. Remember this figure... In 10 years, two new colleges have opened in Bharat every day. Shall I tell you more? Every week, a new university has opened. Last year, more than 250 patents were granted every day. Today, Bharat is the third-largest start-up ecosystem in the world. Every 10th unicorn in the world is in Bharat. The total real-time digital transactions happening in the rest of the world are matched by Bharat alone. Our payments are digital, and our processes are also digital. Bharat is moving towards a less paper, less cash, but seamless economy.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is working for the Best, Brightest, Biggest, and Highest milestones. We are preparing Bharat for Industry 4.0 and a green future. The goal of the Green Hydrogen Mission is to achieve net-zero goals by 2070. We are emphasizing green mobility. Austria is also benefiting from Bharat’s unprecedented growth story. Today, over 150 Austrian companies are working in various sectors in Bharat. They are helping to fulfil the infrastructure aspirations of Bharat. Austrian companies are involved in many infra projects like metros, dams, and tunnels in Bharat, and I hope that more companies and investors from here will expand in Bharat in the near future.
Friends,
The number of Indians living in Austria is not very large. But your contribution to Austrian society is commendable. Especially your role in the healthcare sector here is highly appreciated. We Indians are known for our care and compassion. I am glad that you carry these values with you in your profession here. May you all continue to contribute to Austria's development in this way! Once again, I express my gratitude to all of you for coming here in such large numbers and for your enthusiasm and energy. Thank you very much.
Friends,
This first visit to Austria has been very meaningful. Once again, I express my gratitude to the government and the people of Austria. My best wishes to all of you. I am confident that you will break all previous records in celebrating August 15 this time. Will it be? For sure? Say with me...
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.