தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய இதிகாசமான மகாபாரதம் தேசிய தொலைக்காட்சியில் மீண்டும் ஒளிபரப்பாகிறது
10 OCT 2025 11:56AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் மிகவும் கொண்டாடப்படுகின்ற இதிகாசமான மகாபாரதம் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (ஏஐ) தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் மறுவுருவாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாக கலெக்டிவ் மீடியா நெட்வொர்க் அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் தொடர் வேவ்ஸ் ஓடிடி தளத்தில் 2025 அக்டோபர் 25 அன்று ஒளிபரப்பாகும். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து 2025 நவம்பர் 02 முதல் ஒவ்வொரு ஞாயிறன்றும் காலை 11.00 மணிக்கு தூர்தர்ஷனில் ஒளிபரப்பாகும். இந்தத் தொடர் அதே நேரத்தில் இந்தியாவிலும், உலகம் முழுவதிலும் டிஜிட்டல் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு வேவ்ஸ் ஓடிடி மூலம் கிடைக்கும்.
நவீன செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கருவிகளின் உதவியுடன் இந்தத் தொடர் மிகப்பெரிய மகாபாரத கதையை மறுகட்டமைப்பு செய்கிறது. அதன் கதாபாத்திரங்கள், போர்க்களங்கள், உணர்ச்சிப் பெருக்குகள், நீதிநெறிகள் போன்றவை திரைப்பட பாணியிலும் யதார்த்தமாகவும் இருக்கும் வகையில் இந்தத் தொடர் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேக்-இன்- இந்தியா, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா ஆகிய உணர்வின் அடிப்படையில் பாரம்பரியமும், புத்தாக்கமும் எவ்வாறு ஒருங்கிணைந்து முன்செல்ல முடியும் என்பதை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாக இந்தத் திட்டம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
பிரசார் பாரதி, கலெக்டிவ் மீடியா நெட்வொர்க் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து பேசிய பிரசார் பாரதியின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி கௌரவ் துவிவேதி, ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியக் குடும்பத்துக்கும், தேசிய மற்றும் கலாச்சார முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கதைகளை பிரசார் பாரதி எப்போதும் கொண்டுவருகிறது என்றார். பொதுமுடக்க காலத்தில் மகாபாரத தொடர் மறுஒளிபரப்பு செய்யப்பட்ட போது குடும்பங்களிலும், பல தலைமுறைகளிடமும் எவ்வாறு ஆழ்ந்த தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது என்பது உணரப்பட்டது. அதன் அடிப்படையில் இந்தியாவின் மகத்தான இதிகாசமான மகாபாரதத்தை தற்போது செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் காணும் அனுபவத்தை பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு பிரசார் பாரதி வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இதுபற்றி கருத்து தெரிவித்த கலெக்டிவ் ஆர்டிஸ்ட் நெட்வொர்க் அமைப்பின் நிறுவனரும், தலைமை நிர்வாகியுமான விஜய் சுப்ரமணியம், நமது பாரம்பரியத்தில் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றியுள்ள பக்தியும், முன்னேற்றமும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து முன்னேறுவது பற்றிய படைப்பாக இது உள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2177206

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s Epic Mahabharat returns to National Television
Prasar Bharati and Collective Media Network partner to reimagine the Mahabharat for today’s generation
10 OCT 2025 11:56AM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 10th October 2025
Collective Media Network has announced a groundbreaking AI-led reimagination of India’s most celebrated epic – Mahabharat. The series will have its exclusive digital premiere on WAVES OTT on 25 October 2025, followed by its telecast on Doordarshan every Sunday at 11:00 AM starting 2 November 2025. The series will be simultaneously available for digital audiences across India and worldwide via WAVES OTT.
This first-of-its-kind collaboration pairs the legacy and nationwide reach of India’s public broadcaster with the creative innovation of a next-generation media network. Leveraging advanced AI tools, the series rebuilds the vast Mahabharat universe, its characters, battlefields, emotions, and moral dilemmas with cinematic scale and striking realism. The project embodies the spirit of Make in India and Digital India, showcasing how heritage and innovation can move forward together.
Speaking on the collaboration, Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO, Prasar Bharati stated, “Prasar Bharati has always brought stories of national and cultural significance to every Indian home. The re-telecast of the original Mahabharat during the lockdown reminded us how deeply these narratives bind families and generations together. Partnering on this AI-led reimagining allows audiences to experience one of India’s greatest epics anew, honouring tradition while embracing cutting-edge technology in storytelling. It is an expression of Vikas and Virasat coming together in modern broadcasting.”
Reflecting on the partnership, Vijay Subramaniam, Founder & Group CEO of Collective Artists Network remarked, “Like millions of Indians, I grew up watching the classic Mahabharat on television every Sunday. It was an experience that shaped my imagination and my connection to our culture. With Mahabharat, our hope is to give today’s generation a similar touchstone that feels as immersive and unifying as it did for us, but told through the possibilities of today’s technology. This is about bhakti and pragati walking together to create something that is both deeply rooted in tradition and boldly forward-looking.”
WAVES, Prasar Bharati’s official OTT platform, brings together India’s rich tapestry of culture, news, and entertainment on one digital destination. Featuring video-on-demand, live events, and an extensive bouquet of TV, radio, audio, and magazine content, WAVES has swiftly garnered millions of users for its credible, family-friendly, and multilingual offerings. Built on the pillars of inclusivity, innovation, and heritage, the platform bridges India’s timeless legacy with cutting-edge storytelling. Its collaboration with Collective AI Mahabharat exemplifies how technology and tradition can converge to create powerful, contemporary narratives that resonate with audiences across India and the world.