Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s Epic Mahabharat returns to National Television
Prasar Bharati and Collective Media Network partner to reimagine the Mahabharat for today’s generation
10 OCT 2025 11:56AM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 10th October 2025
Collective Media Network has announced a groundbreaking AI-led reimagination of India’s most celebrated epic – Mahabharat. The series will have its exclusive digital premiere on WAVES OTT on 25 October 2025, followed by its telecast on Doordarshan every Sunday at 11:00 AM starting 2 November 2025. The series will be simultaneously available for digital audiences across India and worldwide via WAVES OTT.
This first-of-its-kind collaboration pairs the legacy and nationwide reach of India’s public broadcaster with the creative innovation of a next-generation media network. Leveraging advanced AI tools, the series rebuilds the vast Mahabharat universe, its characters, battlefields, emotions, and moral dilemmas with cinematic scale and striking realism. The project embodies the spirit of Make in India and Digital India, showcasing how heritage and innovation can move forward together.
Speaking on the collaboration, Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO, Prasar Bharati stated, “Prasar Bharati has always brought stories of national and cultural significance to every Indian home. The re-telecast of the original Mahabharat during the lockdown reminded us how deeply these narratives bind families and generations together. Partnering on this AI-led reimagining allows audiences to experience one of India’s greatest epics anew, honouring tradition while embracing cutting-edge technology in storytelling. It is an expression of Vikas and Virasat coming together in modern broadcasting.”
Reflecting on the partnership, Vijay Subramaniam, Founder & Group CEO of Collective Artists Network remarked, “Like millions of Indians, I grew up watching the classic Mahabharat on television every Sunday. It was an experience that shaped my imagination and my connection to our culture. With Mahabharat, our hope is to give today’s generation a similar touchstone that feels as immersive and unifying as it did for us, but told through the possibilities of today’s technology. This is about bhakti and pragati walking together to create something that is both deeply rooted in tradition and boldly forward-looking.”
WAVES, Prasar Bharati’s official OTT platform, brings together India’s rich tapestry of culture, news, and entertainment on one digital destination. Featuring video-on-demand, live events, and an extensive bouquet of TV, radio, audio, and magazine content, WAVES has swiftly garnered millions of users for its credible, family-friendly, and multilingual offerings. Built on the pillars of inclusivity, innovation, and heritage, the platform bridges India’s timeless legacy with cutting-edge storytelling. Its collaboration with Collective AI Mahabharat exemplifies how technology and tradition can converge to create powerful, contemporary narratives that resonate with audiences across India and the world.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇതിഹാസമായ മഹാഭാരതം ദേശീയ ടെലിവിഷനിലേക്ക് തിരിച്ചെത്തുന്നു
10 OCT 2025 11:56AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഏറ്റവും പ്രശസ്തമായ ഇതിഹാസമായ മഹാഭാരതത്തിൻ്റെ എഐ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ടുള്ള വിപ്ലവകരമായൊരു പുനർസങ്കൽപ്പ പരമ്പര പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച് കളക്ടീവ് മീഡിയ നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക്. 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 25-ന് വേവ്‌സ് OTTയിൽ ഈ പരമ്പരയുടെ പ്രത്യേക ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്രീമിയർ നടക്കും. തുടർന്ന് 2025 നവംബർ 2 മുതൽ എല്ലാ ഞായറാഴ്ചയും രാവിലെ 11 മണിയ്ക്ക് ദൂരദർശനിൽ സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്യും. വേവ്‌സ് OTT വഴി ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്രേക്ഷകർക്ക് പരമ്പര ഒരേസമയം ലഭ്യമാകും.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പൊതു പ്രക്ഷേപകരുടെ പൈതൃകത്തെയും രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായ വ്യാപ്തിയെയും അടുത്ത തലമുറയിലെ മാധ്യമ ശൃംഖലയുടെ സർഗാത്മക നവീകരണവുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ് ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ആദ്യ സഹകരണം. നൂതന എഐ ഉപാധികൾ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി വിശാലമായ മഹാഭാരത പ്രപഞ്ചം, അതിലെ കഥാപാത്രങ്ങൾ, യുദ്ധക്കളങ്ങൾ, വികാരങ്ങൾ, ധാർമ്മിക പ്രതിസന്ധികൾ എന്നിവയെ സിനിമയുടെ മാനദണ്ഡവും, ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ യാഥാർത്ഥ്യബോധവും ഉപയോഗിച്ചാണ് പരമ്പര പുനർനിർമ്മിക്കുന്നത്. മേക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും ആത്മാവിനെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഈ പദ്ധതി, പൈതൃകവും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും എങ്ങനെ ഒരുമിച്ച് മുന്നോട്ട് പോകാമെന്നത് കാണിക്കുന്നു.
ദേശീയ, സാംസ്‌കാരിക പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള കഥകൾ പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി എല്ലായ്പ്പോഴും ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യൻ വീടുകളിലും എത്തിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളതായി മാധ്യമസഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ച പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി സി.ഇ.ഒ ഗൗരവ് ദ്വിവേദി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. യഥാർത്ഥ മഹാഭാരത പരമ്പരയുടെ ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ കാലയളവിലെ പുനഃസംപ്രേഷണം, കുടുംബങ്ങളെയും തലമുറകളെയും ഈ അഖ്യാനങ്ങൾ എത്രത്തോളം ആഴത്തിൽ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് നമ്മെ ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു. എഐ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഈ പുനർസങ്കൽപ്പത്തിൽ പങ്കാളിത്തം വഹിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, ആഖ്യാനത്തിൽ അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം പാരമ്പര്യത്തെ ആദരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഇതിഹാസങ്ങളിലൊന്ന് പുതുരൂപത്തിൽ അനുഭവിക്കാൻ പ്രേക്ഷകർക്ക് അവസരമൊരുക്കുന്നു. ആധുനിക പ്രക്ഷേപണത്തിൽ വളർച്ചയും പൈതൃകവും ഒന്നിക്കുന്നതിൻ്റെ ഒരു ആശയപ്രകാശനമാണിത്.
പ്രസാർ ഭാരതിയുടെ ഔദ്യോഗിക OTT പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമായ വേവ്‌സ്, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ സംസ്‌കാരം, വാർത്തകൾ, വിനോദം എന്നിവയെ ഒരൊറ്റ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സ്ഥാനത്ത് ഒന്നിച്ചു കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നു. ആവശ്യത്തിനനുസരിച്ചുള്ള വീഡിയോ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് (വീഡിയോ ഓൺ ഡിമാൻഡ്), തത്സമയ പരിപാടികൾ എന്നിവയും ടിവി, റേഡിയോ, ഓഡിയോ, മാഗസിൻ ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങളുടെ വിപുലമായ ഒരു ശ്രേണിയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വേവ്‌സ്, അതിൻ്റെ വിശ്വസനീയവും കുടുംബസൗഹൃദപരവും ബഹുഭാഷാപരവുമായ വാഗ്ദാനങ്ങളുമുപയോഗിച്ച് ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ഉപയോക്താക്കളെ അതിവേഗം നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഉൾച്ചേർക്കൽ, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, പൈതൃകം എന്നിവയുടെ സ്തൂപങ്ങളിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ച ഈ വേദി, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാലാതീതമായ പൈതൃകത്തെ അത്യാധുനിക കഥപറച്ചിലുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. കളക്ടീവ് എഐയുടെ മഹാഭാരതവുമായുള്ള സഹകരണം, ഇന്ത്യയിലും ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള പ്രേക്ഷകരെ ആകർഷിക്കുന്ന ശക്തവും സമകാലികവുമായ ആഖ്യാനങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും പാരമ്പര്യവും എങ്ങനെ സംയോജിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉദാഹരിക്കുന്നു.