Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s Epic Mahabharat returns to National Television
Prasar Bharati and Collective Media Network partner to reimagine the Mahabharat for today’s generation
10 OCT 2025 11:56AM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 10th October 2025
Collective Media Network has announced a groundbreaking AI-led reimagination of India’s most celebrated epic – Mahabharat. The series will have its exclusive digital premiere on WAVES OTT on 25 October 2025, followed by its telecast on Doordarshan every Sunday at 11:00 AM starting 2 November 2025. The series will be simultaneously available for digital audiences across India and worldwide via WAVES OTT.
This first-of-its-kind collaboration pairs the legacy and nationwide reach of India’s public broadcaster with the creative innovation of a next-generation media network. Leveraging advanced AI tools, the series rebuilds the vast Mahabharat universe, its characters, battlefields, emotions, and moral dilemmas with cinematic scale and striking realism. The project embodies the spirit of Make in India and Digital India, showcasing how heritage and innovation can move forward together.
Speaking on the collaboration, Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO, Prasar Bharati stated, “Prasar Bharati has always brought stories of national and cultural significance to every Indian home. The re-telecast of the original Mahabharat during the lockdown reminded us how deeply these narratives bind families and generations together. Partnering on this AI-led reimagining allows audiences to experience one of India’s greatest epics anew, honouring tradition while embracing cutting-edge technology in storytelling. It is an expression of Vikas and Virasat coming together in modern broadcasting.”
Reflecting on the partnership, Vijay Subramaniam, Founder & Group CEO of Collective Artists Network remarked, “Like millions of Indians, I grew up watching the classic Mahabharat on television every Sunday. It was an experience that shaped my imagination and my connection to our culture. With Mahabharat, our hope is to give today’s generation a similar touchstone that feels as immersive and unifying as it did for us, but told through the possibilities of today’s technology. This is about bhakti and pragati walking together to create something that is both deeply rooted in tradition and boldly forward-looking.”
WAVES, Prasar Bharati’s official OTT platform, brings together India’s rich tapestry of culture, news, and entertainment on one digital destination. Featuring video-on-demand, live events, and an extensive bouquet of TV, radio, audio, and magazine content, WAVES has swiftly garnered millions of users for its credible, family-friendly, and multilingual offerings. Built on the pillars of inclusivity, innovation, and heritage, the platform bridges India’s timeless legacy with cutting-edge storytelling. Its collaboration with Collective AI Mahabharat exemplifies how technology and tradition can converge to create powerful, contemporary narratives that resonate with audiences across India and the world.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत के महाकाव्य महाभारत का राष्ट्रीय टेलीविजन पर नवीन स्‍वरूप में प्रसारण
प्रसार भारती और कलेक्टिव मीडिया नेटवर्क ने आज की पीढ़ी के लिए महाभारत की पुनर्कल्पना करने के लिए साझेदारी की
10 OCT 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
कलेक्टिव मीडिया नेटवर्क ने भारत के सबसे प्रसिद्ध महाकाव्य महाभारत के एक अभूतपूर्व एआई-आधारित पुनर्कल्पना के प्रसारण की घोषणा की है। इस श्रृंखला का विशेष डिजिटल प्रीमियर 25 अक्टूबर 2025 को वेव्स ओटीटी पर होगाइसके बाद 2 नवंबर 2025 से हर रविवार सुबह 11:00 बजे दूरदर्शन पर इसका प्रसारण होगा। यह श्रृंखला भारत और दुनिया भर के डिजिटल दर्शकों के लिए वेव्स ओटीटी के माध्यम से एक साथ उपलब्ध होगी।
अपनी तरह का यह पहला सहयोग भारत के सार्वजनिक प्रसारक की विरासत और देशव्यापी पहुंच को अगली पीढ़ी के मीडिया नेटवर्क के रचनात्मक नवाचार के साथ जोड़ता है। उन्नत एआई उपकरणों का उपयोग करते हुए, इस श्रृंखला में महाभारत महाकाव्‍य के व्‍यापक स्‍वरूप, उसके पात्रों, युद्धक्षेत्रों, भावनाओं और नैतिक दुविधाओं को सिनेमा के पैमाने और अद्भुत यथार्थवाद के साथ फिर से तैयार किया गया है। यह परियोजना मेक इन इंडिया और डिजिटल इंडिया की भावना को मूर्त रूप देती है और यह दर्शाती है कि कैसे विरासत और नवाचार एक साथ आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।
प्रसार भारती के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी गौरव द्विवेदी इस सहयोग पर अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कहा कि प्रसार भारती हमेशा से ही राष्ट्रीय और सांस्कृतिक महत्व की गाथाओं को हर भारतीय घर तक पहुंचाता रहा है। लॉकडाउन के दौरान मूल महाभारत के पुनः प्रसारण ने हमें याद दिलाया कि ये कथाएं परिवारों और पीढ़ियों को कितनी गहराई से एक साथ जोड़ती हैं। यह एआई-आधारित पुनर्कल्पना में भागीदारी दर्शकों को भारत के सबसे महान महाकाव्यों में से एक का नए सिरे से अनुभव करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है साथ ही इसमें परंपरा का सम्मान करते हुए कहानी बताने की अत्याधुनिक तकनीक को अपनाया गया है। यह आधुनिक प्रसारण में विकास और विरासत के एक साथ आने की अभिव्यक्ति है।
कलेक्टिव आर्टिस्ट्स नेटवर्क के संस्थापक और समूह सीईओ, विजय सुब्रमण्यम ने इस साझेदारी पर अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कहा कि लाखों भारतीयों की तरह, वह भी हर रविवार को टेलीविजन पर क्लासिक महाभारत देखकर बड़े हुए हैं। यह एक ऐसा अनुभव था जिसने हमारी कल्पना और संस्कृति से हमारे जुड़ाव को आकार दिया। महाभारत के साथ, हमारी आशा है कि आज की पीढ़ी को इसके माध्‍यम से एक ऐसा भावपूर्ण अनुभव दिलाना है जो उनके लिए गहन और एकीकृत भाव से परिपूर्ण हो और इसे आज की तकनीक की संभावनाओं के माध्यम से दिखाया गया है। यह भक्ति और प्रगति के साथ मिलकर कुछ ऐसा तैयार करने के संदर्भ में है जो न सिर्फ गहराई से परंपरा में निहित हो अपितु साहसपूर्वक दूरदर्शी भी हो।
प्रसार भारती का आधिकारिक ओटीटी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, वेव्स, भारत की संस्कृति, समाचार और मनोरंजन के समृद्ध ताने-बाने को एक डिजिटल मंच पर लाता है। वीडियो-ऑन-डिमांड, लाइव इवेंट और टीवी, रेडियो, ऑडियो और पत्रिका सामग्री के व्यापक संग्रह के साथ, वेव्स ने अपनी विश्वसनीय, परिवार-अनुकूल और बहुभाषी पेशकशों के साथ तेज़ी से लाखों उपयोगकर्ताओं को आकर्षित किया है। समावेशिता, नवाचार और विरासत के स्तंभों पर निर्मित, यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म अत्याधुनिक कहानी कहने की कला के साथ भारत की कालातीत विरासत को जोड़ता है। कलेक्टिव एआई महाभारत के साथ इसका सहयोग इस बात का उदाहरण है कि कैसे तकनीक और परंपरा मिलकर शक्तिशाली, समकालीन आख्यान रच सकते हैं जो भारत और दुनिया भर के दर्शकों के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होते हैं।