প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ক্যাথলিক বিশপস কনফারেন্স অফ ইন্ডিয়া আয়োজিত বড়দিন উদযাপনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
23 DEC 2024 9:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
সম্মানীয় সুধীবৃন্দ...!
আমার প্রিয় দেশবাসী এবং আপনাদের সকলকে, তদুপরি বড়দিন উপলক্ষ্যে বিশ্বজুড়ে খ্রীষ্ট্র সম্প্রদায়কে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা। শুভ বড়দিন!
কেবল তিন-চারদিন আগে আমাদের মন্ত্রিসভার আমার সহকর্মী জর্জ কুরিয়ানের বাড়িতে আয়োজিত বড়দিন উদযাপনে আমি উপস্থিত ছিলাম। আর আজ আপনাদের সকলের মধ্যে উপস্থিত থাকতে পেরে আমি আনন্দিত। ক্যাথলিক বিশপস কনফারেন্স অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিবিসিআই) আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠান আপনাদের সকলের মধ্যে বড়দিন ভাগ করে নেওয়ার সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। এবারের এই অনুষ্ঠান বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কারণ, সিবিসিআই-এর এবছর তাদের প্রতিষ্ঠার ৮০ বছর উদযাপন করছে। এই উপলক্ষ্যে তাদের এবং তাদের সঙ্গে জড়িত সকলকে আমি আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিবাসে গতবছর বড়দিন উদযাপনের আমার সুযোগ হয়েছিল। আজ সিবিসিআই ক্যাম্পাসে আমরা সকলে উপস্থিত। এবছরের শুরুতে ইতালিতে জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনে মহামান্য পোপ ফ্রান্সিসের সঙ্গে আমার সাক্ষাৎ-এর সুযোগ হয়। গত তিন বছরে এই নিয়ে দ্বিতীয়বার তাঁর সঙ্গে আমার সাক্ষাৎ হল। তাঁকে আমি ভারত সফরে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছি। এছাড়াও, কার্ডিনাল পিঁয়েত্রো প্যারোলিনের সঙ্গে আমার বৈঠক হয়েছে। এই আধ্যাত্মিক মেলবন্ধন এবং আলোচনা সেবার কাজে আমাদের শক্তি এবং সংকল্প জোগায়।
বন্ধুগণ,
সম্প্রতি কার্ডিনাল জর্জ কোভাকাদের সঙ্গে মিলিত হয়ে তাঁকে সম্মান জানানোর সুযোগ আমার হয়েছে। মাত্র কয়েক সপ্তাহ আগেই মহামান্য পোপ তাঁকে কার্ডিনাল উপাধিতে সম্মানিত করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে ভারত সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জর্জ কুরিয়ানের নেতৃত্বে একটি উচ্চ- পর্যায়ের প্রতিনিধি দল সেখানে পাঠানো হয়। কোনও ভারত সন্তান যখন সাফল্যের শিখর স্পর্শ করেন স্বাভাবিকভাবেই তা দেশবাসীর কাছে অপরিসীম গর্বের কারণ হয়ে দাঁড়ায়। কার্ডিনাল জর্জ কোভাকাদকে আমার তরফ থেকে অভিনন্দন ও আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনাদের মধ্যে আজ উপস্থিত থাকতে পেরে অনেক স্মৃতি আমার মধ্যে ভিড় করে আসছে। এক দশক আগে যুদ্ধ বিধ্বস্ত আফগানিস্তান থেকে ফাদার অ্যালেক্সিস প্রেম কুমারকে নিরাপদে ফিরিয়ে আনতে পারা আমাদের কাছে গভীর আনন্দের মুহুর্ত ছিল। তিনি বিরাট বিপদের মধ্যে পড়েছিলেন। আটমাস তাঁকে পণবন্দি করে রাখা হয়েছিল। আফগানিস্তানের তখনকার বিপদসঙ্কুল পরিস্থিতি আপনাদের সকলেরই অনুমেয়। তা সত্ত্বেও আমরা সফল হয়েছিলাম। এরপর ফাদার টম ইয়েমেনে পণবন্দি হন। আমাদের সরকার নিরাপদে তাঁকে গৃহে ফিরিয়ে আনতে যথাসম্ভব চেষ্টা করেছিল। ভারতে প্রত্যাবর্তনের পর আমি তাঁকে আমার বাসভবনে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছিলাম। উপসাগরীয় দেশগুলির কঠিন পরিস্থিতিতে আমাদের সেবিকা ভগিনীরা আটকে পড়ায় তাদের নিরাপত্তা নিয়ে সমগ্র দেশ উদ্বিগ্ন ছিল, তাদের নিরাপদে ফিরিয়ে আনতে আমাদের প্রচেষ্টা সফল হয়েছে। এগুলি কেবলমাত্র আমাদের কাছে কূটনৈতিক বিষয় নয় বরং তার আবেগগত দায়বদ্ধতা। বিশ্বের যেকোনও প্রান্তে কোনও ভারতবাসী বিপদে পড়লে তাঁকে সেই সংকট থেকে উদ্ধার করাকে আজকের ভারত তার দায়িত্ব বলে মনে করে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত কেবলমাত্র জাতীয় স্বার্থ অগ্রাধিকার দেয় তা নয় তার বিদেশনীতিতে মানবিক স্বার্থও নিহিত রয়েছ। কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারির সময় সারা বিশ্ব তা প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে। অনেক দেশ আছে যারা মানবাধিকার ও মানবতার কথা বলে। কিন্তু গরীব বা ছোট দেশ বিপদে পড়লে তাদের কূটনৈতিক নীতি সর্বস্বতাকে জলাঞ্জলি দিতে দেখা যায়। তারা কেবলমাত্র নিজেদের স্বার্থ নিয়েই চিন্তিত। ভারত এমন এক ব্যতিক্রমী দেশ যা নিজের সাধ্যের বাইরে গিয়েও মানবিক দায়বদ্ধতা থেকে অন্য দেশকে সাহায্যের জন্য এগিয়ে যায়। বিশ্বের ১৫০টি দেশে আমরা কোভিড টিকা এবং ওষুধ পাঠিয়েছি যার এক সদর্থক ফল প্রত্যক্ষ করা গেছে। সম্প্রতি আমরা গায়ানা এবং কুয়েত সফরে ভারতের উচ্চসিত প্রশংসা প্রত্যক্ষ করা গেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
প্রভু যিশু ভালোবাসা, ঐক্য এবং সৌভ্রাত্বের শিক্ষা দিয়েছেন। আমাদের সকলকে অনুরূপ মনোভাবাপন্ন হয়েই কাজ করা উচিত। সমাজে যখন হিংসা এবং দ্বেষ ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার চেষ্টা হতে দেখি তা আমাকে কষ্ট দেয়। কিছুদিন আগেই জার্মানির খ্রীস্টমাস বাজারে অনুরূপ ঘটনা আমরা প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি। ২০১৯-এর ইস্টারে শ্রীলঙ্কার চার্চের ওপর আক্রমণ হয়েছিল। বোমাবর্ষণে নিহতদের প্রতি কলম্বো সফরে আমি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছি। এইসব চ্যালেঞ্জের বিরুদ্ধে একযোগে লড়াই করা দরকার।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই বড়দিন জয়ন্তী বর্ষ হিসেবে আরও বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আমি আপনাদের সকলকে এই উপলক্ষ্যে বিশেষ শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি। জয়ন্তী বর্ষে আপনাদের ঠাসা কর্মসূচি রয়েছে। পবিত্র বাইবেল দেখায় আশাবাদের মধ্যেই শক্তি এবং শান্তির সূত্র নিহিত। আমরা চাই, শান্তি, প্রগতি এবং সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে আরও উন্নত বিশ্ব গড়ে উঠুক।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিগত ১০ বছরে ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে আমরা দারিদ্রসীমার উপরে তুলে আনতে সমর্থ হয়েছি তার কারণ, দরিদ্র মানুষরা মনে করেছেন, দারিদ্রবস্থার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করা যায় এবং সেই লক্ষ্যে তারা সফল হয়েছেন। এই সময়কালে ভারত বিশ্বের দশম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ থেকে পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশে উঠে এসেছে। এর কারণ আমাদের নিজেদের প্রতি বিশ্বাস এবং লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সংকল্পবদ্ধতা। ভারতে বিগত ১০ বছর নতুন আশা এবং অনাগত বছরগুলির জন্য অনন্ত প্রেরণার কারণ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। স্টার্টআপ থেকে শুরু করে বিজ্ঞান, ক্রীড়া, উদ্যোগক্ষেত্র সমস্তক্ষেত্রেই আমাদের সংকল্পবদ্ধ যুগশক্তি দেশকে অগ্রগতির নতুন পথে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে। বিকশিত ভারত তথা উন্নত ভারতের স্বপ্ন নিসন্দেহে সফল হবে। বিগত দশকে আমাদের মহিলারা স্বশক্তিকরণের নতুন অধ্যায় রচনা করেছে। উদ্যোগক্ষেত্র থেকে ড্রোন এমনকি বিমান চালানো থেকে শুরু করে স্বশস্ত্র সেনাবলে দায়িত্ব পর্যন্ত তাঁরা সামলাচ্ছেন। সব জায়গাতেই মহিলারা তাঁদের কৃতিত্বের সাক্ষর রেখেছেন।
বিগত এক দশকে ভারত অগ্রগতির নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্র রচনা করেছে। মোবাইল নির্মাণ বা সেমি কন্ডাক্টর সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেই ভারত বিশ্ব নির্মাণ হাব হিসেবে নিজেদের জায়গা প্রতিষ্টিত করেছে। প্রযুক্তি থেকে ফিনটেক সমস্তক্ষেত্রেই ভারত নিজেকে বিশ্ব প্রযুক্তি হাব হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠা করে দরিদ্রদের ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটাচ্ছে। আমরা কেবলমাত্র হাজার হাজার কিলোমিটার এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে তৈরি করে থেমে থাকছে না, আমাদের গ্রামগুলিতে গ্রামীণ রাস্তার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করছে। পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের সম্প্রসারণ হচ্ছে। কয়েকশো কিলোমিটার মেট্রোপথ নির্মিত হচ্ছে। এই যাবতীয় সাফল্য আমাদের মধ্যে নতুন আশাবাদের জন্ম দিচ্ছে এবং অবিশ্বাস্য গতিতে আমরা আমাদের লক্ষ্য অর্জনের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
বাইবেল আমাদেরকে শিক্ষা দেয় অন্যের ভার বহন করার। পরস্পরের কল্যাণে আমাদের যত্নশীল হতে হবে। জনসেবায় আমাদের প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম। শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন বিদ্যালয় স্থাপনের মধ্যে দিয়ে শিক্ষার আলোকবর্তিকা পৌঁছে দিয়ে প্রত্যেকটি সম্প্রদায়কে উন্নত করে তোলা, অথবা স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে সাধারণ মানুষকে পরিষেবা প্রদান এগুলিকে আমরা যৌথ দায়বদ্ধতা হিসেবেই দেখি।
বন্ধুগণ,
প্রভু যিশু নিস্বার্থ সেবা এবং ভালোবাসার পথ দেখিয়েছেন আমাদের। বড়দিন উদযাপনের মধ্যে দিয়ে এই মূল্যবোধ আমাদের মধ্যে উজ্জ্বীবিত হোক। আজকের ভারত অনুরূপ মনোভাবাপন্ন হয়ে “সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ সবকা প্রয়াস”-এর সংকল্প নিয়েছে। মানবতার প্রেক্ষিতে এইসব বিষয়গুলি পূর্বে কখনও বিবেচিত হয়নি। আমরা এগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছি, আমাদের মূল লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সরকারী নীতির বেড়াজালকে ঠেলে আমরা বেরিয়ে আসছি। প্রত্যেক মানুষের পাকা বাড়ি, গৃহে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ, পরিশ্রুত পাইপ বাহিত পানীয় জলের ব্যবস্থা করার পাশাপাশি অর্থাভাবে কেউ যেন চিকিৎসার সুযোগ থেকে বঞ্চিত না হন সেই পরিষেবা সুনিশ্চিত করাও আমাদের দায়িত্ব।
দরিদ্র মানুষেরা সরকারি তরফে যখন এই নিশ্চয়তার আশ্বাস পান তাঁরা অনেকখানি চিন্তামুক্ত হতে পারেন। বাড়ির মহিলার নামে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনায় পাকা বাড়ির সংস্থান, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য নজির স্থাপন করেছে। নারীশক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়মের মধ্যে দিয়ে সংসদে মহিলাদের আরও বেশি অংশগ্রহণ সুনিশ্চিত করেছি আমরা। দিব্যাঙ্গ অর্থাৎ অন্যভাবে সক্ষম মানুষেরা যাতে সমাজে তাদের ন্যায়্য মর্যাদা পান সেজন্য প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে দিব্যাঙ্গ সম্প্রদায়কে আমরা অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
দেশের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে অনুভূতিপ্রবণ সরকার এক বিরাট নির্ণায়ক তার প্রত্যক্ষ উদাহরণ আপনারা প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন আমাদের দেশের তিন কোটি মৎস্যজীবী এবং মৎস্য চাষীদের উন্নয়নের মধ্যে দিয়ে। ইতিপূর্বে তাদের সেই মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়নি। তাদের উন্নতির লক্ষ্যে পৃথক মন্ত্রক তৈরি করা হয়েছে এবং কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের মতন সুবিধা তাদের প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। আমরা মৎস্যসম্পদ যোজনা চালুর পাশাপাশি সমুদ্রে তাদের নিরাপত্তার লক্ষ্যে নানাবিধ কর্মসূচিও নিয়েছি। এতে তাদের জীবনধারণের পরিবর্তন এসেছে এবং দেশের অর্থনীতিও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে আমি সবকা প্রয়াসের কথা বলেছি, এর অর্থ হল, সঙ্ঘবদ্ধ প্রয়াস। দেশগঠনে প্রত্যেকের নিজস্ব ভূমিকা রয়েছে। সকলে একযোগে কাজ করলে তা অসাধারণ কিছুর জন্ম দেয়। আজ সমাজ সচেতন ভারতীয়রা গণ-আন্দোলনে শক্তি জোগাচ্ছেন। স্বচ্ছ ভারত, পরিচ্ছন্ন ভারতকে গড়ে তুলতে সহায়ক ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। মহিলা এবং শিশুদের স্বাস্থ্যে তা এক সদর্থক ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। মিলেট অর্থাৎ শ্রী অন্ন দেশ তথা বিশ্বে সমাদৃত হচ্ছে। ভোকাল ফর লোকাল-এর মাধ্যমে কারিগর এবং শিল্পক্ষেত্র উৎসাহিত হচ্ছে। ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ অর্থাৎ মায়ের নামে একটি বৃক্ষরোপণ জনমানসে বিশেষ সমাদৃত হয়েছে। খ্রীস্ট সম্প্রদায়ের বহু মানুষ এই উদ্যোগে সামিল হয়েছেন। এই সম্প্রদায়ের যুব গোষ্ঠীকে এই উদ্যোগে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা নেওয়ার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানাই। উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে এবং আমাদের লক্ষ্য সাধনে এই জাতীয় যৌথ উদ্যোগ জরুরি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস আমাদের যৌথ প্রয়াস বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনকে সফল করবে। পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের জন্য উজ্জ্বল ভারত গড়ে তোলা আমাদের দায়বদ্ধতা আরও একবার আপনাদের সকলকে বড়দিন এবং জয়ন্তী বর্ষের অভিনন্দন ও আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি।
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি রয়েছে হিন্দিতে।।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Christmas Celebrations hosted by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India
23 DEC 2024 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Dignitaries…!
Warm greetings to all of you, to all my fellow countrymen, and especially to the Christian community present around the world on the occasion of Christmas. Merry Christmas!
Just three or four days ago, I attended a Christmas celebration at the home of my colleague, George Kurian, a minister in the Government of Bharat. And today, I have the pleasure of being here among all of you. This event organized by the Catholic Bishops Conference of India (CBCI) provides an opportunity to join you all in the joy of Christmas. This day is going to be a memorable one for all of us. This occasion is particularly special because this year marks the 80th anniversary of the establishment of CBCI. On this momentous occasion, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to CBCI and everyone associated with it.
Friends,
Last year, I had the opportunity to celebrate Christmas with all of you at the Prime Minister's residence. Today, we are all gathered here at the CBCI campus. Previously, I had also visited the Sacred Heart Cathedral Church during Easter. It is my privilege to have received such warmth and affection from all of you. I have also been fortunate to receive the same affection from His Holiness Pope Francis. Earlier this year, I had the opportunity to meet His Holiness Pope Francis during the G7 Summit in Italy. This was our second meeting in the last three years. I also extended an invitation to him to visit Bharat. Similarly, during my visit to New York in September, I had a meeting with Cardinal Pietro Parolin. These spiritual encounters, these spiritual talks, provide an energy that strengthens our resolve for service.
Friends,
Recently, I had the opportunity to meet His Eminence Cardinal George Koovakad and honour him. Just a few weeks ago, His Holiness Pope Francis conferred the title of Cardinal upon His Eminence Cardinal George Koovakad. On this occasion, the Government of Bharat, under the leadership of Union Minister George Kurian, officially sent a high-level delegation to represent the country. When a son of Bharat reaches such heights of success, it is natural for the entire nation to feel proud. Once again, I extend my congratulations and best wishes to Cardinal George Koovakad.
Friends,
Standing here among you today brings back so many memories. I recall with great satisfaction the moments when we safely brought back Father Alexis Prem Kumar from war-torn Afghanistan a decade ago. He had been trapped there in extreme danger, held hostage for eight months. Our government made every possible effort to rescue him from that situation. You can imagine how challenging it must have been in those circumstances in Afghanistan. Yet, we succeeded. I still remember speaking with him and his family members at that time—their words, their joy, are moments I will never forget. Similarly, when Father Tom was held hostage in Yemen, our government put in every possible effort to bring him back home safely. I even invited him to my residence after his return. When our nurse sisters were trapped in crisis situations in Gulf countries, the entire nation was deeply concerned for their safety. Our relentless efforts to bring them back home also bore fruit. For us, these were not merely diplomatic missions; they were emotional commitments. These were missions to rescue our family members. Wherever an Indian is in the world, no matter the difficulty they face, today’s Bharat sees it as its duty to bring them back safely from every crisis.
Friends,
Bharat prioritizes not only national interest but also human interest in its foreign policy. The world witnessed and experienced this during the COVID-19 pandemic. When such a massive pandemic struck, many countries that often speak of human rights and humanity, and sometimes even use these principles as diplomatic tools, stepped back from helping poorer and smaller nations. In those critical times, they focused solely on their own interests. Bharat, on the other hand, went beyond its capabilities and extended help to numerous countries with a spirit of compassion. We sent medicines to more than 150 countries and provided vaccines to many nations. This had a profoundly positive impact worldwide. Recently, during my visit to Guyana and then to Kuwait, I heard widespread praise for Bharat. People there expressed deep gratitude for the assistance Bharat provided, particularly through vaccines. Guyana is not the only nation with such sentiments. Many island nations, Pacific nations, and Caribbean nations openly appreciate Bharat. This spirit of humanity, our dedication to the welfare of all, and our human-centric approach will be instrumental in taking the world of the 21st century to new heights.
Friends,
The teachings of Lord Christ celebrate love, harmony and brotherhood. It is important that we all work to make this spirit stronger. But, it pains my heart when there are attempts to spread violence and cause disruption in society. Just a few days ago, we saw what happened at a Christmas Market in Germany. During Easter in 2019, Churches in Sri Lanka were attacked. I went to Colombo to pay homage to those we lost in the Bombings. It is important to come together and fight such challenges.
Friends,
This Christmas is even more special as you begin the Jubilee Year, which you all know holds special significance. I wish all of you the very best for the various initiatives for the Jubilee Year. This time, for the Jubilee Year, you have picked a theme which revolves around hope. The Holy Bible sees hope as a source of strength and peace. It says: "There is surely a future hope for you, and your hope will not be cut off." We are also guided by hope and positivity. Hope for humanity, Hope for a better world and Hope for peace, progress and prosperity.
Friends,
In the past 10 years, 25 crore people in our country have overcome poverty. This was possible because the poor developed a sense of hope—hope that yes, the battle against poverty can be won. Over the same period, Bharat has risen from being the 10th-largest economy in the world to the 5th-largest. This happened because we believed in ourselves, did not lose hope, and achieved this goal through determination. Bharat’s 10-year journey of development has given us new hope and countless aspirations for the coming years and our future. Over this decade, our youth have received opportunities that have paved new paths to success. Whether in start-ups, science, sports, or entrepreneurship, our confident young people are leading the country onto new paths of progress. Our youth have instilled in us the confidence and hope that the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) will undoubtedly become a reality. In the past decade, the women of our country have written new chapters of empowerment. From entrepreneurship to drones, flying airplanes to taking on responsibilities in the armed forces, there is no field where women have not made their mark. No nation in the world can move forward without the progress of its women. Today, as we see increased women’s participation in our workforce, labour force, and professional sectors, it further strengthens our hopes and builds new aspirations for the bright future of our nation.
In the past 10 years, Bharat has made significant strides in many unexplored or under-explored sectors. Whether it’s mobile manufacturing or semiconductor manufacturing, Bharat is rapidly securing its position across the global manufacturing landscape. From technology to fintech, Bharat is not only empowering the poor through these advancements but is also establishing itself as a global tech hub. Our pace of infrastructure development is also unprecedented. We are not just building thousands of kilometres of expressways but are also connecting our villages with rural roads. To enhance transportation, hundreds of kilometres of metro routes are being constructed. These achievements give us immense hope and optimism that Bharat can achieve its goals at an incredible pace. And these achievements are not just limited to us; the entire world is looking at Bharat with the same hope and optimism.
Friends,
The Bible says, "Carry each other’s burdens," meaning we should care for one another and foster a spirit of welfare for each other. It is with this mindset that our institutions and organizations play a significant role in social service. Whether it is establishing new schools in the field of education, striving to uplift every community and every segment of society through education, or committing to serve the common man in the area of healthcare, we consider these efforts our shared responsibility.
Friends,
Jesus Christ showed the world the path of compassion and selfless service. We celebrate Christmas and remember Jesus so that we can imbibe these values into our lives and always prioritize our duties. I believe this is not just our personal responsibility, but also a social obligation and, as a nation, our duty. Today, India is advancing with this very spirit, embodied in the resolve of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas". There were many issues that were never considered before but were crucial from a human perspective. We made them our priority. We freed governance from rigid rules and formalities and set sensitivity as a key parameter. Whether it is ensuring every poor person has a pucca (permanent) house, bringing electricity to every village to drive away darkness, providing clean drinking water to every household, or ensuring that no one is deprived of treatment due to a lack of money, we created a system that is sensitive and guarantees such services.
You can imagine how much of a burden is lifted from the shoulders of a poor family when they receive such a guarantee. When a house under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is built in the name of a woman in the family, it empowers women immensely. We have also ensured greater participation of women in Parliament through the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, a step towards strengthening women’s empowerment. Similarly, you may have noticed how, in the past, people from the ‘Divyang’ (differently-abled) community faced significant difficulties. They were often referred to by terms that were inhumane and went against their dignity. This was a matter of regret for us as a society. Our government corrected this mistake. We bestowed upon them the identity of "Divyang," which conveys respect and honour. Today, the country is prioritizing the ‘Divyang’ community in every sector, from public infrastructure to employment.
Friends,
Sensitivity in government is just as crucial for a country's economic development. For example, there are nearly three crore fishermen and fish farmers in our country. However, these millions of people were never given the attention they deserved in the past. We created a separate ministry for fisheries and began providing fishermen with benefits like the Kisan Credit Card. We launched the Matsya Sampada Yojana, and several modern initiatives were implemented to ensure the safety of fishermen at sea. These efforts have not only transformed the lives of millions of people but have also strengthened the country's economy.
Friends,
From the ramparts of the Red Fort, I had spoken of Sabka Prayas. It means collective effort. Each one of us has an important role to play in the nation’s future. When people come together, we can do wonders. Today, socially conscious Indians are powering many mass movements. Swachh Bharat helped build a cleaner India. It also impacted health outcomes of women and children. Millets or Shree Anna grown by our farmers are being welcomed across our country and the world. People are becoming Vocal for Local, encouraging artisans and industries. एक पेड़ माँ के नाम, meaning ‘A Tree for Mother’ has also become popular among the people. This celebrates Mother Nature as well as our Mother. Many people from the Christian community are also active in these initiatives. I congratulate our youth, including those from the Christian community, for taking the lead in such initiatives. Such collective efforts are important to fulfil the goal of building a Developed India.
Friends,
I am confident that our collective efforts will propel our country forward. A ‘Viksit Bharat’ is our shared goal, and we must achieve it together. It is our duty to ensure that we leave behind a bright Bharat for future generations. Once again, I extend my heartfelt Christmas and Jubilee Year greetings and best wishes to all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi and some portions in English as well.