प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कैथोलिक बिशप्स कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा आयोजित क्रिसमस समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
23 DEC 2024 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Dignitaries…!
आप सभी को, सभी देशवासियों को और विशेषकर दुनिया भर में उपस्थित ईसाई समुदाय को क्रिसमस की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं, ‘Merry Christmas’ !!!
अभी तीन-चार दिन पहले मैं अपने साथी भारत सरकार में मंत्री जॉर्ज कुरियन जी के यहां क्रिसमस सेलीब्रेशन में गया था। अब आज आपके बीच उपस्थित होने का आनंद मिल रहा है। Catholic Bishops Conference of India- CBCI का ये आयोजन क्रिसमस की खुशियों में आप सबके साथ जुड़ने का ये अवसर, ये दिन हम सबके लिए यादगार रहने वाला है। ये अवसर इसलिए भी खास है, क्योंकि इसी वर्ष CBCI की स्थापना के 80 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं। मैं इस अवसर पर CBCI और उससे जुड़े सभी लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
पिछली बार आप सभी के साथ मुझे प्रधानमंत्री निवास पर क्रिसमस मनाने का अवसर मिला था। अब आज हम सभी CBCI के परिसर में इकट्ठा हुए हैं। मैं पहले भी ईस्टर के दौरान यहाँ Sacred Heart Cathedral Church आ चुका हूं। ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि मुझे आप सबसे इतना अपनापन मिला है। इतना ही स्नेह मुझे His Holiness Pope Francis से भी मिलता है। इसी साल इटली में G7 समिट के दौरान मुझे His Holiness Pope Francis से मिलने का अवसर मिला था। पिछले 3 वर्षों में ये हमारी दूसरी मुलाकात थी। मैंने उन्हें भारत आने का निमंत्रण भी दिया है। इसी तरह, सितंबर में न्यूयॉर्क दौरे पर कार्डिनल पीट्रो पैरोलिन से भी मेरी मुलाकात हुई थी। ये आध्यात्मिक मुलाक़ात, ये spiritual talks, इनसे जो ऊर्जा मिलती है, वो सेवा के हमारे संकल्प को और मजबूत बनाती है।
साथियों,
अभी मुझे His Eminence Cardinal जॉर्ज कुवाकाड से मिलने का और उन्हें सम्मानित करने का अवसर मिला है। कुछ ही हफ्ते पहले, His Eminence Cardinal जॉर्ज कुवाकाड को His Holiness Pope Francis ने कार्डिनल की उपाधि से सम्मानित किया है। इस आयोजन में भारत सरकार ने केंद्रीय मंत्री जॉर्ज कुरियन के नेतृत्व में आधिकारिक रूप से एक हाई लेवल डेलिगेशन भी वहां भेजा था। जब भारत का कोई बेटा सफलता की इस ऊंचाई पर पहुंचता है, तो पूरे देश को गर्व होना स्वभाविक है। मैं Cardinal जॉर्ज कुवाकाड को फिर एक बार बधाई देता हूं, शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज आपके बीच आया हूं तो कितना कुछ याद आ रहा है। मेरे लिए वो बहुत संतोष के क्षण थे, जब हम एक दशक पहले फादर एलेक्सिस प्रेम कुमार को युद्ध-ग्रस्त अफगानिस्तान से सुरक्षित बचाकर वापस लाए थे। वो 8 महीने तक वहां बड़ी विपत्ति में फंसे हुए थे, बंधक बने हुए थे। हमारी सरकार ने उन्हें वहां से निकालने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किया। अफ़ग़ानिस्तान के उन हालातों में ये कितना मुश्किल रहा होगा, आप अंदाजा लगा सकते हैं। लेकिन, हमें इसमें सफलता मिली। उस समय मैंने उनसे और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों से बात भी की थी। उनकी बातचीत को, उनकी उस खुशी को मैं कभी भूल नहीं सकता। इसी तरह, हमारे फादर टॉम यमन में बंधक बना दिए गए थे। हमारी सरकार ने वहाँ भी पूरी ताकत लगाई, और हम उन्हें वापस घर लेकर आए। मैंने उन्हें भी अपने घर पर आमंत्रित किया था। जब गल्फ देशों में हमारी नर्स बहनें संकट से घिर गई थीं, तो भी पूरा देश उनकी चिंता कर रहा था। उन्हें भी घर वापस लाने का हमारा अथक प्रयास रंग लाया। हमारे लिए ये प्रयास केवल diplomatic missions नहीं थे। ये हमारे लिए एक इमोशनल कमिटमेंट था, ये अपने परिवार के किसी सदस्य को बचाकर लाने का मिशन था। भारत की संतान, दुनिया में कहीं भी हो, किसी भी विपत्ति में हो, आज का भारत, उन्हें हर संकट से बचाकर लाता है, इसे अपना कर्तव्य समझता है।
साथियों,
भारत अपनी विदेश नीति में भी National-interest के साथ-साथ Human-interest को प्राथमिकता देता है। कोरोना के समय पूरी दुनिया ने इसे देखा भी, और महसूस भी किया। कोरोना जैसी इतनी बड़ी pandemic आई, दुनिया के कई देश, जो human rights और मानवता की बड़ी-बड़ी बातें करते हैं, जो इन बातों को diplomatic weapon के रूप में इस्तेमाल करते हैं, जरूरत पड़ने पर वो गरीब और छोटे देशों की मदद से पीछे हट गए। उस समय उन्होंने केवल अपने हितों की चिंता की। लेकिन, भारत ने परमार्थ भाव से अपने सामर्थ्य से भी आगे जाकर कितने ही देशों की मदद की। हमने दुनिया के 150 से ज्यादा देशों में दवाइयाँ पहुंचाईं, कई देशों को वैक्सीन भेजी। इसका पूरी दुनिया पर एक बहुत सकारात्मक असर भी पड़ा। अभी हाल ही में, मैं गयाना दौरे पर गया था, कल मैं कुवैत में था। वहां ज्यादातर लोग भारत की बहुत प्रशंसा कर रहे थे। भारत ने वैक्सीन देकर उनकी मदद की थी, और वो इसका बहुत आभार जता रहे थे। भारत के लिए ऐसी भावना रखने वाला गयाना अकेला देश नहीं है। कई island nations, Pacific nations, Caribbean nations भारत की प्रशंसा करते हैं। भारत की ये भावना, मानवता के लिए हमारा ये समर्पण, ये ह्यूमन सेंट्रिक अप्रोच ही 21वीं सदी की दुनिया को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएगी।
Friends,
The teachings of Lord Christ celebrate love, harmony and brotherhood. It is important that we all work to make this spirit stronger. But, it pains my heart when there are attempts to spread violence and cause disruption in society. Just a few days ago, we saw what happened at a Christmas Market in Germany. During Easter in 2019, Churches in Sri Lanka were attacked. I went to Colombo to pay homage to those we lost in the Bombings. It is important to come together and fight such challenges.
Friends,
This Christmas is even more special as you begin the Jubilee Year, which you all know holds special significance. I wish all of you the very best for the various initiatives for the Jubilee Year. This time, for the Jubilee Year, you have picked a theme which revolves around hope. The Holy Bible sees hope as a source of strength and peace. It says: "There is surely a future hope for you, and your hope will not be cut off." We are also guided by hope and positivity. Hope for humanity, Hope for a better world and Hope for peace, progress and prosperity.
साथियों,
बीते 10 साल में हमारे देश में 25 करोड़ लोगों ने गरीबी को परास्त किया है। ये इसलिए हुआ क्योंकि गरीबों में एक उम्मीद जगी, की हां, गरीबी से जंग जीती जा सकती है। बीते 10 साल में भारत 10वें नंबर की इकोनॉमी से 5वें नंबर की इकोनॉमी बन गया। ये इसलिए हुआ क्योंकि हमने खुद पर भरोसा किया, हमने उम्मीद नहीं हारी और इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करके दिखाया। भारत की 10 साल की विकास यात्रा ने हमें आने वाले साल और हमारे भविष्य के लिए नई Hope दी है, ढेर सारी नई उम्मीदें दी हैं। 10 साल में हमारे यूथ को वो opportunities मिली हैं, जिनके कारण उनके लिए सफलता का नया रास्ता खुला है। Start-ups से लेकर science तक, sports से entrepreneurship तक आत्मविश्वास से भरे हमारे नौजवान देश को प्रगति के नए रास्ते पर ले जा रहे हैं। हमारे नौजवानों ने हमें ये Confidence दिया है, य़े Hope दी है कि विकसित भारत का सपना पूरा होकर रहेगा। बीते दस सालों में, देश की महिलाओं ने Empowerment की नई गाथाएं लिखी हैं। Entrepreneurship से drones तक, एरो-प्लेन उड़ाने से लेकर Armed Forces की जिम्मेदारियों तक, ऐसा कोई क्षेत्र नहीं, जहां महिलाओं ने अपना परचम ना लहराया हो। दुनिया का कोई भी देश, महिलाओं की तरक्की के बिना आगे नहीं बढ़ सकता। और इसलिए, आज जब हमारी श्रमशक्ति में, Labour Force में, वर्किंग प्रोफेशनल्स में Women Participation बढ़ रहा है, तो इससे भी हमें हमारे भविष्य को लेकर बहुत उम्मीदें मिलती हैं, नई Hope जगती है।
बीते 10 सालों में देश बहुत सारे unexplored या under-explored sectors में आगे बढ़ा है। Mobile Manufacturing हो या semiconductor manufacturing हो, भारत तेजी से पूरे Manufacturing Landscape में अपनी जगह बना रहा है। चाहे टेक्लोलॉजी हो, या फिनटेक हो भारत ना सिर्फ इनसे गरीब को नई शक्ति दे रहा है, बल्कि खुद को दुनिया के Tech Hub के रूप में स्थापित भी कर रहा है। हमारा Infrastructure Building Pace भी अभूतपूर्व है। हम ना सिर्फ हजारों किलोमीटर एक्सप्रेसवे बना रहे हैं, बल्कि अपने गांवों को भी ग्रामीण सड़कों से जोड़ रहे हैं। अच्छे ट्रांसपोर्टेशन के लिए सैकड़ों किलोमीटर के मेट्रो रूट्स बन रहे हैं। भारत की ये सारी उपलब्धियां हमें ये Hope और Optimism देती हैं कि भारत अपने लक्ष्यों को बहुत तेजी से पूरा कर सकता है। और सिर्फ हम ही अपनी उपलब्धियों में इस आशा और विश्वास को नहीं देख रहे हैं, पूरा विश्व भी भारत को इसी Hope और Optimism के साथ देख रहा है।
साथियों,
बाइबल कहती है- Carry each other’s burdens. यानी, हम एक दूसरे की चिंता करें, एक दूसरे के कल्याण की भावना रखें। इसी सोच के साथ हमारे संस्थान और संगठन, समाज सेवा में एक बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाते हैं। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में नए स्कूलों की स्थापना हो, हर वर्ग, हर समाज को शिक्षा के जरिए आगे बढ़ाने के प्रयास हों, स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में सामान्य मानवी की सेवा के संकल्प हों, हम सब इन्हें अपनी ज़िम्मेदारी मानते हैं।
साथियों,
Jesus Christ ने दुनिया को करुणा और निस्वार्थ सेवा का रास्ता दिखाया है। हम क्रिसमस को सेलिब्रेट करते हैं और जीसस को याद करते हैं, ताकि हम इन मूल्यों को अपने जीवन में उतार सकें, अपने कर्तव्यों को हमेशा प्राथमिकता दें। मैं मानता हूँ, ये हमारी व्यक्तिगत ज़िम्मेदारी भी है, सामाजिक दायित्व भी है, और as a nation भी हमारी duty है। आज देश इसी भावना को, ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका प्रयास’ के संकल्प के रूप में आगे बढ़ा रहा है। ऐसे कितने ही विषय थे, जिनके बारे में पहले कभी नहीं सोचा गया, लेकिन वो मानवीय दृष्टिकोण से सबसे ज्यादा जरूरी थे। हमने उन्हें हमारी प्राथमिकता बनाया। हमने सरकार को नियमों और औपचारिकताओं से बाहर निकाला। हमने संवेदनशीलता को एक पैरामीटर के रूप में सेट किया। हर गरीब को पक्का घर मिले, हर गाँव में बिजली पहुंचे, लोगों के जीवन से अंधेरा दूर हो, लोगों को पीने के लिए साफ पानी मिले, पैसे के अभाव में कोई इलाज से वंचित न रहे, हमने एक ऐसी संवेदनशील व्यवस्था बनाई जो इस तरह की सर्विस की, इस तरह की गवर्नेंस की गारंटी दे सके।
आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, जब एक गरीब परिवार को ये गारंटी मिलती हैं तो उसके ऊपर से कितनी बड़ी चिंता का बोझ उतरता है। पीएम आवास योजना का घर जब परिवार की महिला के नाम पर बनाया जाता है, तो उससे महिलाओं को कितनी ताकत मिलती है। हमने तो महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए नारीशक्ति वंदन अधिनियम लाकर संसद में भी उनकी ज्यादा भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की है। इसी तरह, आपने देखा होगा, पहले हमारे यहाँ दिव्यांग समाज को कैसी कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ता था। उन्हें ऐसे नाम से बुलाया जाता था, जो हर तरह से मानवीय गरिमा के खिलाफ था। ये एक समाज के रूप में हमारे लिए अफसोस की बात थी। हमारी सरकार ने उस गलती को सुधारा। हमने उन्हें दिव्यांग, ये पहचान देकर के सम्मान का भाव प्रकट किया। आज देश पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से लेकर रोजगार तक हर क्षेत्र में दिव्यांगों को प्राथमिकता दे रहा है।
साथियों,
सरकार में संवेदनशीलता देश के आर्थिक विकास के लिए भी उतनी ही जरूरी होती है। जैसे कि, हमारे देश में करीब 3 करोड़ fishermen हैं और fish farmers हैं। लेकिन, इन करोड़ों लोगों के बारे में पहले कभी उस तरह से नहीं सोचा गया। हमने fisheries के लिए अलग से ministry बनाई। मछलीपालकों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड जैसी सुविधाएं देना शुरू किया। हमने मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना शुरू की। समंदर में मछलीपालकों की सुरक्षा के लिए कई आधुनिक प्रयास किए गए। इन प्रयासों से करोड़ों लोगों का जीवन भी बदला, और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बल मिला।
Friends,
From the ramparts of the Red Fort, I had spoken of Sabka Prayas. It means collective effort. Each one of us has an important role to play in the nation’s future. When people come together, we can do wonders. Today, socially conscious Indians are powering many mass movements. Swachh Bharat helped build a cleaner India. It also impacted health outcomes of women and children. Millets or Shree Anna grown by our farmers are being welcomed across our country and the world. People are becoming Vocal for Local, encouraging artisans and industries. एक पेड़ माँ के नाम, meaning ‘A Tree for Mother’ has also become popular among the people. This celebrates Mother Nature as well as our Mother. Many people from the Christian community are also active in these initiatives. I congratulate our youth, including those from the Christian community, for taking the lead in such initiatives. Such collective efforts are important to fulfil the goal of building a Developed India.
साथियों,
मुझे विश्वास है, हम सबके सामूहिक प्रयास हमारे देश को आगे बढ़ाएँगे। विकसित भारत, हम सभी का लक्ष्य है और हमें इसे मिलकर पाना है। ये आने वाली पीढ़ियों के प्रति हमारा दायित्व है कि हम उन्हें एक उज्ज्वल भारत देकर जाएं। मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को क्रिसमस और जुबली ईयर की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Christmas Celebrations hosted by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India
23 DEC 2024 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Dignitaries…!
Warm greetings to all of you, to all my fellow countrymen, and especially to the Christian community present around the world on the occasion of Christmas. Merry Christmas!
Just three or four days ago, I attended a Christmas celebration at the home of my colleague, George Kurian, a minister in the Government of Bharat. And today, I have the pleasure of being here among all of you. This event organized by the Catholic Bishops Conference of India (CBCI) provides an opportunity to join you all in the joy of Christmas. This day is going to be a memorable one for all of us. This occasion is particularly special because this year marks the 80th anniversary of the establishment of CBCI. On this momentous occasion, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to CBCI and everyone associated with it.
Friends,
Last year, I had the opportunity to celebrate Christmas with all of you at the Prime Minister's residence. Today, we are all gathered here at the CBCI campus. Previously, I had also visited the Sacred Heart Cathedral Church during Easter. It is my privilege to have received such warmth and affection from all of you. I have also been fortunate to receive the same affection from His Holiness Pope Francis. Earlier this year, I had the opportunity to meet His Holiness Pope Francis during the G7 Summit in Italy. This was our second meeting in the last three years. I also extended an invitation to him to visit Bharat. Similarly, during my visit to New York in September, I had a meeting with Cardinal Pietro Parolin. These spiritual encounters, these spiritual talks, provide an energy that strengthens our resolve for service.
Friends,
Recently, I had the opportunity to meet His Eminence Cardinal George Koovakad and honour him. Just a few weeks ago, His Holiness Pope Francis conferred the title of Cardinal upon His Eminence Cardinal George Koovakad. On this occasion, the Government of Bharat, under the leadership of Union Minister George Kurian, officially sent a high-level delegation to represent the country. When a son of Bharat reaches such heights of success, it is natural for the entire nation to feel proud. Once again, I extend my congratulations and best wishes to Cardinal George Koovakad.
Friends,
Standing here among you today brings back so many memories. I recall with great satisfaction the moments when we safely brought back Father Alexis Prem Kumar from war-torn Afghanistan a decade ago. He had been trapped there in extreme danger, held hostage for eight months. Our government made every possible effort to rescue him from that situation. You can imagine how challenging it must have been in those circumstances in Afghanistan. Yet, we succeeded. I still remember speaking with him and his family members at that time—their words, their joy, are moments I will never forget. Similarly, when Father Tom was held hostage in Yemen, our government put in every possible effort to bring him back home safely. I even invited him to my residence after his return. When our nurse sisters were trapped in crisis situations in Gulf countries, the entire nation was deeply concerned for their safety. Our relentless efforts to bring them back home also bore fruit. For us, these were not merely diplomatic missions; they were emotional commitments. These were missions to rescue our family members. Wherever an Indian is in the world, no matter the difficulty they face, today’s Bharat sees it as its duty to bring them back safely from every crisis.
Friends,
Bharat prioritizes not only national interest but also human interest in its foreign policy. The world witnessed and experienced this during the COVID-19 pandemic. When such a massive pandemic struck, many countries that often speak of human rights and humanity, and sometimes even use these principles as diplomatic tools, stepped back from helping poorer and smaller nations. In those critical times, they focused solely on their own interests. Bharat, on the other hand, went beyond its capabilities and extended help to numerous countries with a spirit of compassion. We sent medicines to more than 150 countries and provided vaccines to many nations. This had a profoundly positive impact worldwide. Recently, during my visit to Guyana and then to Kuwait, I heard widespread praise for Bharat. People there expressed deep gratitude for the assistance Bharat provided, particularly through vaccines. Guyana is not the only nation with such sentiments. Many island nations, Pacific nations, and Caribbean nations openly appreciate Bharat. This spirit of humanity, our dedication to the welfare of all, and our human-centric approach will be instrumental in taking the world of the 21st century to new heights.
Friends,
The teachings of Lord Christ celebrate love, harmony and brotherhood. It is important that we all work to make this spirit stronger. But, it pains my heart when there are attempts to spread violence and cause disruption in society. Just a few days ago, we saw what happened at a Christmas Market in Germany. During Easter in 2019, Churches in Sri Lanka were attacked. I went to Colombo to pay homage to those we lost in the Bombings. It is important to come together and fight such challenges.
Friends,
This Christmas is even more special as you begin the Jubilee Year, which you all know holds special significance. I wish all of you the very best for the various initiatives for the Jubilee Year. This time, for the Jubilee Year, you have picked a theme which revolves around hope. The Holy Bible sees hope as a source of strength and peace. It says: "There is surely a future hope for you, and your hope will not be cut off." We are also guided by hope and positivity. Hope for humanity, Hope for a better world and Hope for peace, progress and prosperity.
Friends,
In the past 10 years, 25 crore people in our country have overcome poverty. This was possible because the poor developed a sense of hope—hope that yes, the battle against poverty can be won. Over the same period, Bharat has risen from being the 10th-largest economy in the world to the 5th-largest. This happened because we believed in ourselves, did not lose hope, and achieved this goal through determination. Bharat’s 10-year journey of development has given us new hope and countless aspirations for the coming years and our future. Over this decade, our youth have received opportunities that have paved new paths to success. Whether in start-ups, science, sports, or entrepreneurship, our confident young people are leading the country onto new paths of progress. Our youth have instilled in us the confidence and hope that the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) will undoubtedly become a reality. In the past decade, the women of our country have written new chapters of empowerment. From entrepreneurship to drones, flying airplanes to taking on responsibilities in the armed forces, there is no field where women have not made their mark. No nation in the world can move forward without the progress of its women. Today, as we see increased women’s participation in our workforce, labour force, and professional sectors, it further strengthens our hopes and builds new aspirations for the bright future of our nation.
In the past 10 years, Bharat has made significant strides in many unexplored or under-explored sectors. Whether it’s mobile manufacturing or semiconductor manufacturing, Bharat is rapidly securing its position across the global manufacturing landscape. From technology to fintech, Bharat is not only empowering the poor through these advancements but is also establishing itself as a global tech hub. Our pace of infrastructure development is also unprecedented. We are not just building thousands of kilometres of expressways but are also connecting our villages with rural roads. To enhance transportation, hundreds of kilometres of metro routes are being constructed. These achievements give us immense hope and optimism that Bharat can achieve its goals at an incredible pace. And these achievements are not just limited to us; the entire world is looking at Bharat with the same hope and optimism.
Friends,
The Bible says, "Carry each other’s burdens," meaning we should care for one another and foster a spirit of welfare for each other. It is with this mindset that our institutions and organizations play a significant role in social service. Whether it is establishing new schools in the field of education, striving to uplift every community and every segment of society through education, or committing to serve the common man in the area of healthcare, we consider these efforts our shared responsibility.
Friends,
Jesus Christ showed the world the path of compassion and selfless service. We celebrate Christmas and remember Jesus so that we can imbibe these values into our lives and always prioritize our duties. I believe this is not just our personal responsibility, but also a social obligation and, as a nation, our duty. Today, India is advancing with this very spirit, embodied in the resolve of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas". There were many issues that were never considered before but were crucial from a human perspective. We made them our priority. We freed governance from rigid rules and formalities and set sensitivity as a key parameter. Whether it is ensuring every poor person has a pucca (permanent) house, bringing electricity to every village to drive away darkness, providing clean drinking water to every household, or ensuring that no one is deprived of treatment due to a lack of money, we created a system that is sensitive and guarantees such services.
You can imagine how much of a burden is lifted from the shoulders of a poor family when they receive such a guarantee. When a house under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is built in the name of a woman in the family, it empowers women immensely. We have also ensured greater participation of women in Parliament through the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, a step towards strengthening women’s empowerment. Similarly, you may have noticed how, in the past, people from the ‘Divyang’ (differently-abled) community faced significant difficulties. They were often referred to by terms that were inhumane and went against their dignity. This was a matter of regret for us as a society. Our government corrected this mistake. We bestowed upon them the identity of "Divyang," which conveys respect and honour. Today, the country is prioritizing the ‘Divyang’ community in every sector, from public infrastructure to employment.
Friends,
Sensitivity in government is just as crucial for a country's economic development. For example, there are nearly three crore fishermen and fish farmers in our country. However, these millions of people were never given the attention they deserved in the past. We created a separate ministry for fisheries and began providing fishermen with benefits like the Kisan Credit Card. We launched the Matsya Sampada Yojana, and several modern initiatives were implemented to ensure the safety of fishermen at sea. These efforts have not only transformed the lives of millions of people but have also strengthened the country's economy.
Friends,
From the ramparts of the Red Fort, I had spoken of Sabka Prayas. It means collective effort. Each one of us has an important role to play in the nation’s future. When people come together, we can do wonders. Today, socially conscious Indians are powering many mass movements. Swachh Bharat helped build a cleaner India. It also impacted health outcomes of women and children. Millets or Shree Anna grown by our farmers are being welcomed across our country and the world. People are becoming Vocal for Local, encouraging artisans and industries. एक पेड़ माँ के नाम, meaning ‘A Tree for Mother’ has also become popular among the people. This celebrates Mother Nature as well as our Mother. Many people from the Christian community are also active in these initiatives. I congratulate our youth, including those from the Christian community, for taking the lead in such initiatives. Such collective efforts are important to fulfil the goal of building a Developed India.
Friends,
I am confident that our collective efforts will propel our country forward. A ‘Viksit Bharat’ is our shared goal, and we must achieve it together. It is our duty to ensure that we leave behind a bright Bharat for future generations. Once again, I extend my heartfelt Christmas and Jubilee Year greetings and best wishes to all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi and some portions in English as well.