Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Christmas Celebrations hosted by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India
23 DEC 2024 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Dignitaries…!
Warm greetings to all of you, to all my fellow countrymen, and especially to the Christian community present around the world on the occasion of Christmas. Merry Christmas!
Just three or four days ago, I attended a Christmas celebration at the home of my colleague, George Kurian, a minister in the Government of Bharat. And today, I have the pleasure of being here among all of you. This event organized by the Catholic Bishops Conference of India (CBCI) provides an opportunity to join you all in the joy of Christmas. This day is going to be a memorable one for all of us. This occasion is particularly special because this year marks the 80th anniversary of the establishment of CBCI. On this momentous occasion, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to CBCI and everyone associated with it.
Friends,
Last year, I had the opportunity to celebrate Christmas with all of you at the Prime Minister's residence. Today, we are all gathered here at the CBCI campus. Previously, I had also visited the Sacred Heart Cathedral Church during Easter. It is my privilege to have received such warmth and affection from all of you. I have also been fortunate to receive the same affection from His Holiness Pope Francis. Earlier this year, I had the opportunity to meet His Holiness Pope Francis during the G7 Summit in Italy. This was our second meeting in the last three years. I also extended an invitation to him to visit Bharat. Similarly, during my visit to New York in September, I had a meeting with Cardinal Pietro Parolin. These spiritual encounters, these spiritual talks, provide an energy that strengthens our resolve for service.
Friends,
Recently, I had the opportunity to meet His Eminence Cardinal George Koovakad and honour him. Just a few weeks ago, His Holiness Pope Francis conferred the title of Cardinal upon His Eminence Cardinal George Koovakad. On this occasion, the Government of Bharat, under the leadership of Union Minister George Kurian, officially sent a high-level delegation to represent the country. When a son of Bharat reaches such heights of success, it is natural for the entire nation to feel proud. Once again, I extend my congratulations and best wishes to Cardinal George Koovakad.
Friends,
Standing here among you today brings back so many memories. I recall with great satisfaction the moments when we safely brought back Father Alexis Prem Kumar from war-torn Afghanistan a decade ago. He had been trapped there in extreme danger, held hostage for eight months. Our government made every possible effort to rescue him from that situation. You can imagine how challenging it must have been in those circumstances in Afghanistan. Yet, we succeeded. I still remember speaking with him and his family members at that time—their words, their joy, are moments I will never forget. Similarly, when Father Tom was held hostage in Yemen, our government put in every possible effort to bring him back home safely. I even invited him to my residence after his return. When our nurse sisters were trapped in crisis situations in Gulf countries, the entire nation was deeply concerned for their safety. Our relentless efforts to bring them back home also bore fruit. For us, these were not merely diplomatic missions; they were emotional commitments. These were missions to rescue our family members. Wherever an Indian is in the world, no matter the difficulty they face, today’s Bharat sees it as its duty to bring them back safely from every crisis.
Friends,
Bharat prioritizes not only national interest but also human interest in its foreign policy. The world witnessed and experienced this during the COVID-19 pandemic. When such a massive pandemic struck, many countries that often speak of human rights and humanity, and sometimes even use these principles as diplomatic tools, stepped back from helping poorer and smaller nations. In those critical times, they focused solely on their own interests. Bharat, on the other hand, went beyond its capabilities and extended help to numerous countries with a spirit of compassion. We sent medicines to more than 150 countries and provided vaccines to many nations. This had a profoundly positive impact worldwide. Recently, during my visit to Guyana and then to Kuwait, I heard widespread praise for Bharat. People there expressed deep gratitude for the assistance Bharat provided, particularly through vaccines. Guyana is not the only nation with such sentiments. Many island nations, Pacific nations, and Caribbean nations openly appreciate Bharat. This spirit of humanity, our dedication to the welfare of all, and our human-centric approach will be instrumental in taking the world of the 21st century to new heights.
Friends,
The teachings of Lord Christ celebrate love, harmony and brotherhood. It is important that we all work to make this spirit stronger. But, it pains my heart when there are attempts to spread violence and cause disruption in society. Just a few days ago, we saw what happened at a Christmas Market in Germany. During Easter in 2019, Churches in Sri Lanka were attacked. I went to Colombo to pay homage to those we lost in the Bombings. It is important to come together and fight such challenges.
Friends,
This Christmas is even more special as you begin the Jubilee Year, which you all know holds special significance. I wish all of you the very best for the various initiatives for the Jubilee Year. This time, for the Jubilee Year, you have picked a theme which revolves around hope. The Holy Bible sees hope as a source of strength and peace. It says: "There is surely a future hope for you, and your hope will not be cut off." We are also guided by hope and positivity. Hope for humanity, Hope for a better world and Hope for peace, progress and prosperity.
Friends,
In the past 10 years, 25 crore people in our country have overcome poverty. This was possible because the poor developed a sense of hope—hope that yes, the battle against poverty can be won. Over the same period, Bharat has risen from being the 10th-largest economy in the world to the 5th-largest. This happened because we believed in ourselves, did not lose hope, and achieved this goal through determination. Bharat’s 10-year journey of development has given us new hope and countless aspirations for the coming years and our future. Over this decade, our youth have received opportunities that have paved new paths to success. Whether in start-ups, science, sports, or entrepreneurship, our confident young people are leading the country onto new paths of progress. Our youth have instilled in us the confidence and hope that the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) will undoubtedly become a reality. In the past decade, the women of our country have written new chapters of empowerment. From entrepreneurship to drones, flying airplanes to taking on responsibilities in the armed forces, there is no field where women have not made their mark. No nation in the world can move forward without the progress of its women. Today, as we see increased women’s participation in our workforce, labour force, and professional sectors, it further strengthens our hopes and builds new aspirations for the bright future of our nation.
In the past 10 years, Bharat has made significant strides in many unexplored or under-explored sectors. Whether it’s mobile manufacturing or semiconductor manufacturing, Bharat is rapidly securing its position across the global manufacturing landscape. From technology to fintech, Bharat is not only empowering the poor through these advancements but is also establishing itself as a global tech hub. Our pace of infrastructure development is also unprecedented. We are not just building thousands of kilometres of expressways but are also connecting our villages with rural roads. To enhance transportation, hundreds of kilometres of metro routes are being constructed. These achievements give us immense hope and optimism that Bharat can achieve its goals at an incredible pace. And these achievements are not just limited to us; the entire world is looking at Bharat with the same hope and optimism.
Friends,
The Bible says, "Carry each other’s burdens," meaning we should care for one another and foster a spirit of welfare for each other. It is with this mindset that our institutions and organizations play a significant role in social service. Whether it is establishing new schools in the field of education, striving to uplift every community and every segment of society through education, or committing to serve the common man in the area of healthcare, we consider these efforts our shared responsibility.
Friends,
Jesus Christ showed the world the path of compassion and selfless service. We celebrate Christmas and remember Jesus so that we can imbibe these values into our lives and always prioritize our duties. I believe this is not just our personal responsibility, but also a social obligation and, as a nation, our duty. Today, India is advancing with this very spirit, embodied in the resolve of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas". There were many issues that were never considered before but were crucial from a human perspective. We made them our priority. We freed governance from rigid rules and formalities and set sensitivity as a key parameter. Whether it is ensuring every poor person has a pucca (permanent) house, bringing electricity to every village to drive away darkness, providing clean drinking water to every household, or ensuring that no one is deprived of treatment due to a lack of money, we created a system that is sensitive and guarantees such services.
You can imagine how much of a burden is lifted from the shoulders of a poor family when they receive such a guarantee. When a house under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is built in the name of a woman in the family, it empowers women immensely. We have also ensured greater participation of women in Parliament through the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, a step towards strengthening women’s empowerment. Similarly, you may have noticed how, in the past, people from the ‘Divyang’ (differently-abled) community faced significant difficulties. They were often referred to by terms that were inhumane and went against their dignity. This was a matter of regret for us as a society. Our government corrected this mistake. We bestowed upon them the identity of "Divyang," which conveys respect and honour. Today, the country is prioritizing the ‘Divyang’ community in every sector, from public infrastructure to employment.
Friends,
Sensitivity in government is just as crucial for a country's economic development. For example, there are nearly three crore fishermen and fish farmers in our country. However, these millions of people were never given the attention they deserved in the past. We created a separate ministry for fisheries and began providing fishermen with benefits like the Kisan Credit Card. We launched the Matsya Sampada Yojana, and several modern initiatives were implemented to ensure the safety of fishermen at sea. These efforts have not only transformed the lives of millions of people but have also strengthened the country's economy.
Friends,
From the ramparts of the Red Fort, I had spoken of Sabka Prayas. It means collective effort. Each one of us has an important role to play in the nation’s future. When people come together, we can do wonders. Today, socially conscious Indians are powering many mass movements. Swachh Bharat helped build a cleaner India. It also impacted health outcomes of women and children. Millets or Shree Anna grown by our farmers are being welcomed across our country and the world. People are becoming Vocal for Local, encouraging artisans and industries. एक पेड़ माँ के नाम, meaning ‘A Tree for Mother’ has also become popular among the people. This celebrates Mother Nature as well as our Mother. Many people from the Christian community are also active in these initiatives. I congratulate our youth, including those from the Christian community, for taking the lead in such initiatives. Such collective efforts are important to fulfil the goal of building a Developed India.
Friends,
I am confident that our collective efforts will propel our country forward. A ‘Viksit Bharat’ is our shared goal, and we must achieve it together. It is our duty to ensure that we leave behind a bright Bharat for future generations. Once again, I extend my heartfelt Christmas and Jubilee Year greetings and best wishes to all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi and some portions in English as well.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কেথলিক বিচপ্ছ কনফাৰেন্স অৱ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত খ্ৰীষ্টমাছ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
23 DEC 2024 9:21PM by PIB Guwahati
সন্মানীয় বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল!
আপোনালোক সকলোকে, মোৰ দেশৰ সকলো নাগৰিকক আৰু বিশেষকৈ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ খ্ৰীষ্টান সম্প্ৰদায়ক, এই উৎসৱ উপলক্ষে আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো। শুভ বড়োদিন!
মাত্ৰ তিনি-চাৰিদিন পূৰ্বে মই মোৰ সহকৰ্মী জৰ্জ কুৰিয়ান, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ ঘৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এখন বড়োদিনৰ অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিলো। আৰু আজি, মই আপোনালোকৰ মাজত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছো। ভাৰতৰ কেথলিক বিশপছ কনফাৰেন্স (চি বি চি আই) ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে আপোনালোক সকলোকে খ্ৰীষ্টমাছৰ আনন্দত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এই দিনটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে স্মৰণীয় হৈ ৰ'ব। এই উপলক্ষ বিশেষভাৱে বিশেষ কাৰণ এই বছৰ চি বি চি আইৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ৮০সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি। এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপলক্ষে মই চিবিচিআই আৰু ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলোকে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিগত বৰ্ষত মই আপোনালোক সকলোৰে সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাসভৱনত খ্ৰীষ্টমাছ উদযাপনৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছিলো। আজি আমি সকলো চি বি চি আইৰ চৌহদত সমবেত হৈছো। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বেও মই ইষ্টাৰ উপলক্ষে ছেক্ৰেড হাৰ্ট কেথেড্ৰেল গীৰ্জালৈ গৈছিলো। আপোনালোকৰ সকলোৰে পৰা এনে উষ্ণতা আৰু স্নেহ লাভ কৰাটো মোৰ বাবে সন্মানৰ কথা। পোপ ফ্ৰান্সিছ মহামহিমৰ পৰাও মই একেই মৰম লাভ কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছো। এই বছৰৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ইটালীত জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত পোপ ফ্ৰান্সিছক সাক্ষাৎ কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছিলো। বিগত তিনি বছৰৰ ভিতৰত এয়া আমাৰ দ্বিতীয় বৈঠক। মই তেওঁক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবেও আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছিলো। একেদৰে, ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত নিউয়ৰ্ক ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত, মই কাৰ্ডিনেল পেট্ৰ' পাৰলিনৰ সৈতে এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈছিলো। এই আধ্যাত্মিক সাক্ষাত, এই আধ্যাত্মিক বক্তৃতা, আমাক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰে, যি আমাৰ সেৱাৰ সংকল্পক শক্তিশালী কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
শেহতীয়াকৈ মই মহামহিম কাৰ্ডিনেল জৰ্জ কুৱাকাদক সাক্ষাৎ কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছো আৰু তেওঁক সন্মানিত কৰিছো। মাত্ৰ কেইটামান সপ্তাহৰ পূৰ্বে, পোপ ফ্ৰান্সিছে তেওঁৰ মাননীয় কাৰ্ডিনেল জৰ্জ কুৱাকাদক কাৰ্ডিনেলৰ উপাধি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী জৰ্জ কুৰিয়ানৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিবলৈ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে এক উচ্চস্তৰীয় প্ৰতিনিধি দল প্ৰেৰণ কৰে। যেতিয়া ভাৰতৰ এজন পুত্ৰই সফলতাৰ এনে উচ্চতাত উপনীত হয়, তেতিয়া সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসীয়ে গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰাটো স্বাভাৱিক। মই পুনৰবাৰ কাৰ্ডিনেল জৰ্জ কুৱাকাদক অভিনন্দন আৰু শুভকামনা জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আপোনালোকৰ মাজত থিয় হৈ থকাটোৱে মোৰ মনত বহুতো স্মৃতি সজীৱ কৰি তুলিছে। মই অতি সন্তোষেৰে সেই মুহূৰ্তবোৰ মনত পেলাইছো যেতিয়া আমি এক দশক পূৰ্বে ফাদাৰ এলেক্সিছ প্ৰেম কুমাৰক যুদ্ধবিধ্বস্ত আফগানিস্তানৰ পৰা নিৰাপদে ঘূৰাই আনিছিলো। তেওঁ তাত অতি বিপদজনক অৱস্থাত বন্দী হৈ আছিল, আঠ মাহ ধৰি বন্দী হৈ আছিল। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে তেওঁক সেই পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰিবলৈ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছিল। আপুনি কল্পনা কৰিব পাৰে যে আফগানিস্তানত সেই পৰিস্থিতিবোৰ কিমান কঠিন আছিল। তথাপিও আমি সফল হ'লো। সেই সময়ত তেওঁৰ সৈতে আৰু তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে হোৱা কথা-বতৰা মোৰ এতিয়াও মনত আছে। তেওঁলোকৰ কথা-বতৰা, তেওঁলোকৰ আনন্দৰ মুহূৰ্তবোৰ মই কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰো। একেদৰে, যেতিয়া ফাদাৰ টমক য়েমেনত অপহৰণ কৰা হৈছিল, আমাৰ চৰকাৰে তেওঁক নিৰাপদে ঘৰলৈ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছিল। তেওঁ ঘূৰি অহাৰ পিছত মই তেওঁক মোৰ বাসগৃহত নিমন্ত্ৰণও কৰিছিলো। যেতিয়া আমাৰ নাৰ্ছ ভগ্নীসকল উপসাগৰীয় দেশসমূহত সংকটজনক পৰিস্থিতিত আৱদ্ধ হৈছিল, তেতিয়া সমগ্ৰ দেশ তেওঁলোকৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে গভীৰভাৱে উদ্বিগ্ন হৈ পৰিছিল। [অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰশ্নসমূহ] আমাৰ বাবে এইবোৰ কেৱল কূটনৈতিক অভিযান নাছিল; ই আছিল আৱেগিক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি। এই অভিযানবোৰে আমাৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলক উদ্ধাৰ কৰিছিল। বিশ্বৰ যিকোনো প্ৰান্তত এজন ভাৰতীয়ই যিমানেই অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন নহওক কিয়, আজি ভাৰতবৰ্ষই তেওঁক প্ৰতিটো সংকটৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষিতভাৱে উলিয়াই অনাৰ দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতে নিজৰ বৈদেশিক নীতিত কেৱল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাৰ্থকে নহয়, মানৱ স্বাৰ্থকো অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়ে। ক'ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই এই কথা প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু অনুভৱ কৰিছে। যেতিয়া এনে এক বৃহৎ মহামাৰীয়ে আক্ৰমণ কৰে, বহু দেশ যিয়ে মানৱ অধিকাৰ আৰু মানৱতাৰ কথা কয়, আৰু কেতিয়াবা এই নীতিসমূহক কূটনৈতিক সঁজুলি হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে, দুখীয়া আৰু সৰু দেশসমূহক সহায় কৰাৰ পৰা আঁতৰি যায়। [অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰশ্নসমূহ] ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতে নিজৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ বাহিৰত গৈ সহানুভূতিৰে বহু দেশক সহায় কৰিছে। আমি ১৫০ খনতকৈও অধিক দেশলৈ ঔষধ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছিলো আৰু বহু দেশক প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদান কৰিছিলো। ইয়াৰ এক গভীৰ ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে পৰিছিল। শেহতীয়াকৈ মই যেতিয়া গায়ানা আৰু তাৰ পিছত কুৱেইট ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিলো, তেতিয়া মই ভাৰতক লৈ ব্যাপক প্ৰশংসা শুনিছিলো। বিশেষকৈ ভেকচিনৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে আগবঢ়োৱা সহায়ৰ বাবে তাত উপস্থিত লোকসকলে গভীৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। [অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰশ্নসমূহ] বহুতো দ্বীপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কেৰিবিয়ান ৰাষ্ট্ৰই ভাৰতক মুকলিভাৱে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। মানৱতাৰ এই মনোভাৱ, সকলোৰে কল্যাণৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ সমৰ্পণ আৰু মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ বিশ্বক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যোৱাত সহায় কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰভু খ্ৰীষ্টৰ শিক্ষাই প্ৰেম, সম্প্ৰীতি আৰু ভ্ৰাতৃত্ববোধক উদযাপন কৰে। আমি সকলোৱে এই মনোভাৱক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। কিন্তু যেতিয়া সমাজত হিংসা বিয়পাবলৈ আৰু বিসংগতি সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰা হয়, তেতিয়া মোৰ হৃদয় ব্যথিত হয়। কেইদিনমান আগতে আমি জাৰ্মানীৰ এখন খ্ৰীষ্টমাছ বজাৰত কি হৈছিল দেখা পালোঁ। ২০১৯ চনত ইষ্টাৰৰ সময়ত শ্ৰীলংকাৰ গীৰ্জাঘৰসমূহত আক্ৰমণ হৈছিল। আমি বোমা বিস্ফোৰণত যিসকল লোকক হেৰুৱাইছিলো, তেওঁলোকক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাবলৈ কলম্বোলৈ গৈছিলো। এনে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ঐক্যবদ্ধ হৈ যুঁজ দিয়াটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই বড়োদিনৰ উৎসৱৰ বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য আছে, যিহেতু আপোনালোকে জুবিলী বৰ্ষ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে, যাৰ বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য আছে, সেয়া আপোনালোক সকলোৱে জানে। এই জয়ন্তী বৰ্ষৰ বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে শুভকামনা জনাইছো। এইবাৰ, জয়ন্তী বৰ্ষৰ বাবে, আপুনি এটা বিষয় বাছি লৈছে যি আশাৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত। পবিত্ৰ বাইবেলে আশাক শক্তি আৰু শান্তিৰ উৎস বুলি কয়। [অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰশ্নসমূহ] আমি আশা আৰু ইতিবাচক চিন্তাৰে পৰিচালিত হৈছো। মানৱতাৰ বাবে আশা, উন্নত বিশ্বৰ বাবে আশা আৰু শান্তি, প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আশা।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিগত ১০ বছৰত আমাৰ দেশত ২৫ কোটি লোকে দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা মুক্তি লাভ কৰিছে। দুখীয়া লোকসকলৰ মাজত আশাৰ সঞ্চাৰ হোৱাত এয়া সম্ভৱ হৈছে। একেটা সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ দশম বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতিৰ পৰা পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতিলৈ উন্নীত হৈছে। এয়া সম্ভৱ হৈছে কাৰণ আমি নিজৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস ৰাখিছো, আশা হেৰুওৱা নাই আৰু সংকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে আমি এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হৈছো। ভাৰতৰ দহ বছৰীয়া বিকাশ যাত্রাই অনাগত বছৰসমূহ আৰু আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে নতুন আশা আৰু অগণন আকাংক্ষাৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিছে। এই দশকটোত আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে, যিয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে সফলতাৰ নতুন পথ মুকলি কৰিছে। ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ, বিজ্ঞান, ক্ৰীড়া, অথবা উদ্যমিতা আদি সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে আমাৰ আত্মবিশ্বাসী যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে দেশক প্ৰগতিৰ নতুন পথত আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে। আমাৰ যুৱ সমাজে আমাক বিশ্বাস আৰু আশা দিছে যে বিকাশিত ভাৰতৰ সপোন বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হ'ব। বিগত দশকত আমাৰ দেশৰ মহিলাসকলে ক্ষমতায়নৰ নতুন অধ্যায় লিখিছে। উদ্যমিতা, ড্ৰোন, বিমান উৰুওৱা, সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীত দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণৰ দৰে সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে মহিলাসকলে নিজৰ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। মহিলাসকলৰ প্ৰগতি অবিহনে বিশ্বৰ কোনো দেশেই আগবাঢ়িব নোৱাৰে। আজি, আমাৰ কৰ্মশক্তি, শ্ৰমিক শক্তি আৰু বৃত্তিমূলক খণ্ডত মহিলাসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি হোৱা দেখি, ই আমাৰ আশা আৰু আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে নতুন আকাংক্ষা গঢ়ি তোলে।
বিগত ১০ বছৰত, ভাৰতে বহুতো নিৰীক্ষণ নকৰা বা কম নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা খণ্ডত উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। ম'বাইল উৎপাদন হওক বা ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ উৎপাদন, ভাৰতবৰ্ষই দ্ৰুতগতিত বিশ্বব্যাপী উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্ৰখনত নিজৰ স্থান দখল কৰি আছে। প্ৰযুক্তিৰ পৰা ফিনটেকলৈ, এই অগ্ৰগতিৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে কেৱল দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক সৱলীকৰণ কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ নিজকে এক বৈশ্বিক প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপেও প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছে। আমাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ গতিও অভূতপূৰ্ব। আমি কেৱল হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কিলোমিটাৰ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে' নিৰ্মাণ কৰাই নহয়, গ্ৰাম্য পথৰ জৰিয়তে গাঁওসমূহক সংযোগ কৰিছো। যাতায়ত ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে শ শ কিলোমিটাৰ মেট্ৰ' ৰেলপথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এই সাফল্যসমূহে ভাৰতক অসাধাৰণ গতিত নিজৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ'বলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে। আৰু এই সফলতা কেৱল আমাৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতক একেই আশা আৰু আশাবাদেৰে চাই আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বাইবেলে কৈছে, "এজনে আনজনৰ ভাৰ কঢ়িয়াওক", অৰ্থাৎ আমি ইজনে সিজনৰ যত্ন ল'ব লাগে আৰু ইজনে সিজনৰ বাবে কল্যাণৰ মনোভাৱ গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগে। এই মানসিকতাৰে আমাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু সংগঠনে সমাজ সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন বিদ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰা, শিক্ষাৰ জৰিয়তে সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো সম্প্ৰদায় আৰু প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস কৰা, স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ সেৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হোৱা, আমি এই প্ৰয়াসসমূহক আমাৰ সকলোৰে দায়িত্ব বুলি গণ্য কৰো।
বন্ধুসকল,
যীচু খ্ৰীষ্টে বিশ্বক কৰুণা আৰু নিঃস্বাৰ্থ সেৱাৰ পথ দেখুৱাইছিল। আমি খ্ৰীষ্টমাছ উদযাপন কৰোঁ আৰু যীচুক মনত ৰাখো যাতে আমি এই মূল্যবোধসমূহ আমাৰ জীৱনত প্ৰয়োগ কৰিব পাৰো আৰু আমাৰ কৰ্তব্যসমূহক সদায় প্ৰাথমিকতা প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰো। মই বিশ্বাস কৰো যে এয়া কেৱল আমাৰ ব্যক্তিগত দায়িত্ব নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই এক সামাজিক বাধ্যবাধকতা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে ই আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য। আজি ভাৰত 'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা প্ৰয়াস'ৰ সংকল্পৰ সৈতে এই মানসিকতাৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। বহুতো বিষয় আছিল যিবোৰ আগতে কেতিয়াও বিবেচনা কৰা হোৱা নাছিল কিন্তু মানৱীয় দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আছিল। আমি তেওঁলোকক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছো। আমি প্ৰশাসন ব্যৱস্থাক কঠোৰ নিয়ম আৰু আনুষ্ঠানিকতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিছো আৰু সংবেদনশীলতাক এটা মূল পৰিমাপ হিচাপে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছো। প্ৰতিজন দৰিদ্ৰৰ বাবে এটা পকা (স্থায়ী) ঘৰ সুনিশ্চিত কৰা, প্ৰতিটো গাঁৱলৈ বিদ্যুৎ যোগান ধৰি আন্ধাৰ দূৰ কৰা, প্ৰতিঘৰ লোকক বিশুদ্ধ খোৱা পানী যোগান ধৰা, অথবা টকাৰ অভাৱত কোনো লোক যাতে চিকিৎসাৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত নহয় সেয়া সুনিশ্চিত কৰা, আমি এনে এক ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিছো যি সংবেদনশীল আৰু এনে সেৱাৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আমাৰ সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাই আমাৰ দেশক আগুৱাই নিব। 'বিকাশিত ভাৰত' আমাৰ সকলোৰে লক্ষ্য আৰু আমি সকলোৱে মিলি এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ'ব লাগিব। ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে এখন উজ্জ্বল ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ দায়িত্ব আমাৰ। পুনৰবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে মোৰ আন্তৰিক খ্ৰীষ্টমাছ আৰু জয়ন্তী বৰ্ষৰ শুভেচ্ছা আৰু শুভকামনা জনাইছো।
বহুত ধন্যবাদ।
(এয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ আনুমানিক অনুবাদ। মূল ভাষণটো হিন্দী ভাষাত আৰু কিছু অংশ ইংৰাজী ভাষাতো প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল।)