Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Christmas Celebrations hosted by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India
23 DEC 2024 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Dignitaries…!
Warm greetings to all of you, to all my fellow countrymen, and especially to the Christian community present around the world on the occasion of Christmas. Merry Christmas!
Just three or four days ago, I attended a Christmas celebration at the home of my colleague, George Kurian, a minister in the Government of Bharat. And today, I have the pleasure of being here among all of you. This event organized by the Catholic Bishops Conference of India (CBCI) provides an opportunity to join you all in the joy of Christmas. This day is going to be a memorable one for all of us. This occasion is particularly special because this year marks the 80th anniversary of the establishment of CBCI. On this momentous occasion, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to CBCI and everyone associated with it.
Friends,
Last year, I had the opportunity to celebrate Christmas with all of you at the Prime Minister's residence. Today, we are all gathered here at the CBCI campus. Previously, I had also visited the Sacred Heart Cathedral Church during Easter. It is my privilege to have received such warmth and affection from all of you. I have also been fortunate to receive the same affection from His Holiness Pope Francis. Earlier this year, I had the opportunity to meet His Holiness Pope Francis during the G7 Summit in Italy. This was our second meeting in the last three years. I also extended an invitation to him to visit Bharat. Similarly, during my visit to New York in September, I had a meeting with Cardinal Pietro Parolin. These spiritual encounters, these spiritual talks, provide an energy that strengthens our resolve for service.
Friends,
Recently, I had the opportunity to meet His Eminence Cardinal George Koovakad and honour him. Just a few weeks ago, His Holiness Pope Francis conferred the title of Cardinal upon His Eminence Cardinal George Koovakad. On this occasion, the Government of Bharat, under the leadership of Union Minister George Kurian, officially sent a high-level delegation to represent the country. When a son of Bharat reaches such heights of success, it is natural for the entire nation to feel proud. Once again, I extend my congratulations and best wishes to Cardinal George Koovakad.
Friends,
Standing here among you today brings back so many memories. I recall with great satisfaction the moments when we safely brought back Father Alexis Prem Kumar from war-torn Afghanistan a decade ago. He had been trapped there in extreme danger, held hostage for eight months. Our government made every possible effort to rescue him from that situation. You can imagine how challenging it must have been in those circumstances in Afghanistan. Yet, we succeeded. I still remember speaking with him and his family members at that time—their words, their joy, are moments I will never forget. Similarly, when Father Tom was held hostage in Yemen, our government put in every possible effort to bring him back home safely. I even invited him to my residence after his return. When our nurse sisters were trapped in crisis situations in Gulf countries, the entire nation was deeply concerned for their safety. Our relentless efforts to bring them back home also bore fruit. For us, these were not merely diplomatic missions; they were emotional commitments. These were missions to rescue our family members. Wherever an Indian is in the world, no matter the difficulty they face, today’s Bharat sees it as its duty to bring them back safely from every crisis.
Friends,
Bharat prioritizes not only national interest but also human interest in its foreign policy. The world witnessed and experienced this during the COVID-19 pandemic. When such a massive pandemic struck, many countries that often speak of human rights and humanity, and sometimes even use these principles as diplomatic tools, stepped back from helping poorer and smaller nations. In those critical times, they focused solely on their own interests. Bharat, on the other hand, went beyond its capabilities and extended help to numerous countries with a spirit of compassion. We sent medicines to more than 150 countries and provided vaccines to many nations. This had a profoundly positive impact worldwide. Recently, during my visit to Guyana and then to Kuwait, I heard widespread praise for Bharat. People there expressed deep gratitude for the assistance Bharat provided, particularly through vaccines. Guyana is not the only nation with such sentiments. Many island nations, Pacific nations, and Caribbean nations openly appreciate Bharat. This spirit of humanity, our dedication to the welfare of all, and our human-centric approach will be instrumental in taking the world of the 21st century to new heights.
Friends,
The teachings of Lord Christ celebrate love, harmony and brotherhood. It is important that we all work to make this spirit stronger. But, it pains my heart when there are attempts to spread violence and cause disruption in society. Just a few days ago, we saw what happened at a Christmas Market in Germany. During Easter in 2019, Churches in Sri Lanka were attacked. I went to Colombo to pay homage to those we lost in the Bombings. It is important to come together and fight such challenges.
Friends,
This Christmas is even more special as you begin the Jubilee Year, which you all know holds special significance. I wish all of you the very best for the various initiatives for the Jubilee Year. This time, for the Jubilee Year, you have picked a theme which revolves around hope. The Holy Bible sees hope as a source of strength and peace. It says: "There is surely a future hope for you, and your hope will not be cut off." We are also guided by hope and positivity. Hope for humanity, Hope for a better world and Hope for peace, progress and prosperity.
Friends,
In the past 10 years, 25 crore people in our country have overcome poverty. This was possible because the poor developed a sense of hope—hope that yes, the battle against poverty can be won. Over the same period, Bharat has risen from being the 10th-largest economy in the world to the 5th-largest. This happened because we believed in ourselves, did not lose hope, and achieved this goal through determination. Bharat’s 10-year journey of development has given us new hope and countless aspirations for the coming years and our future. Over this decade, our youth have received opportunities that have paved new paths to success. Whether in start-ups, science, sports, or entrepreneurship, our confident young people are leading the country onto new paths of progress. Our youth have instilled in us the confidence and hope that the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) will undoubtedly become a reality. In the past decade, the women of our country have written new chapters of empowerment. From entrepreneurship to drones, flying airplanes to taking on responsibilities in the armed forces, there is no field where women have not made their mark. No nation in the world can move forward without the progress of its women. Today, as we see increased women’s participation in our workforce, labour force, and professional sectors, it further strengthens our hopes and builds new aspirations for the bright future of our nation.
In the past 10 years, Bharat has made significant strides in many unexplored or under-explored sectors. Whether it’s mobile manufacturing or semiconductor manufacturing, Bharat is rapidly securing its position across the global manufacturing landscape. From technology to fintech, Bharat is not only empowering the poor through these advancements but is also establishing itself as a global tech hub. Our pace of infrastructure development is also unprecedented. We are not just building thousands of kilometres of expressways but are also connecting our villages with rural roads. To enhance transportation, hundreds of kilometres of metro routes are being constructed. These achievements give us immense hope and optimism that Bharat can achieve its goals at an incredible pace. And these achievements are not just limited to us; the entire world is looking at Bharat with the same hope and optimism.
Friends,
The Bible says, "Carry each other’s burdens," meaning we should care for one another and foster a spirit of welfare for each other. It is with this mindset that our institutions and organizations play a significant role in social service. Whether it is establishing new schools in the field of education, striving to uplift every community and every segment of society through education, or committing to serve the common man in the area of healthcare, we consider these efforts our shared responsibility.
Friends,
Jesus Christ showed the world the path of compassion and selfless service. We celebrate Christmas and remember Jesus so that we can imbibe these values into our lives and always prioritize our duties. I believe this is not just our personal responsibility, but also a social obligation and, as a nation, our duty. Today, India is advancing with this very spirit, embodied in the resolve of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas". There were many issues that were never considered before but were crucial from a human perspective. We made them our priority. We freed governance from rigid rules and formalities and set sensitivity as a key parameter. Whether it is ensuring every poor person has a pucca (permanent) house, bringing electricity to every village to drive away darkness, providing clean drinking water to every household, or ensuring that no one is deprived of treatment due to a lack of money, we created a system that is sensitive and guarantees such services.
You can imagine how much of a burden is lifted from the shoulders of a poor family when they receive such a guarantee. When a house under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is built in the name of a woman in the family, it empowers women immensely. We have also ensured greater participation of women in Parliament through the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, a step towards strengthening women’s empowerment. Similarly, you may have noticed how, in the past, people from the ‘Divyang’ (differently-abled) community faced significant difficulties. They were often referred to by terms that were inhumane and went against their dignity. This was a matter of regret for us as a society. Our government corrected this mistake. We bestowed upon them the identity of "Divyang," which conveys respect and honour. Today, the country is prioritizing the ‘Divyang’ community in every sector, from public infrastructure to employment.
Friends,
Sensitivity in government is just as crucial for a country's economic development. For example, there are nearly three crore fishermen and fish farmers in our country. However, these millions of people were never given the attention they deserved in the past. We created a separate ministry for fisheries and began providing fishermen with benefits like the Kisan Credit Card. We launched the Matsya Sampada Yojana, and several modern initiatives were implemented to ensure the safety of fishermen at sea. These efforts have not only transformed the lives of millions of people but have also strengthened the country's economy.
Friends,
From the ramparts of the Red Fort, I had spoken of Sabka Prayas. It means collective effort. Each one of us has an important role to play in the nation’s future. When people come together, we can do wonders. Today, socially conscious Indians are powering many mass movements. Swachh Bharat helped build a cleaner India. It also impacted health outcomes of women and children. Millets or Shree Anna grown by our farmers are being welcomed across our country and the world. People are becoming Vocal for Local, encouraging artisans and industries. एक पेड़ माँ के नाम, meaning ‘A Tree for Mother’ has also become popular among the people. This celebrates Mother Nature as well as our Mother. Many people from the Christian community are also active in these initiatives. I congratulate our youth, including those from the Christian community, for taking the lead in such initiatives. Such collective efforts are important to fulfil the goal of building a Developed India.
Friends,
I am confident that our collective efforts will propel our country forward. A ‘Viksit Bharat’ is our shared goal, and we must achieve it together. It is our duty to ensure that we leave behind a bright Bharat for future generations. Once again, I extend my heartfelt Christmas and Jubilee Year greetings and best wishes to all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi and some portions in English as well.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய கத்தோலிக்க பிஷப்புகள் கூட்டமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த கிறிஸ்துமஸ் கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
23 DEC 2024 9:21PM by PIB Chennai
மதிப்பிற்குரிய பிரமுகர்களே...!
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும், எனது சக நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும், குறிப்பாக கிறிஸ்துமஸ் பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகத்தினருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள். கிறிஸ்துமஸ் வாழ்த்துகள்!
சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, எனது சகாவும் மத்திய இணையமைச்சருமான ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் வீட்டில் நடந்த கிறிஸ்துமஸ் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் நான் கலந்து கொண்டேன். இன்று, உங்கள் அனைவர் மத்தியிலும் இருப்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். இந்திய கத்தோலிக்க பிஷப் கூட்டமைப்பால் (சிபிசிஐ) ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த நிகழ்வு, கிறிஸ்துமஸ் மகிழ்ச்சியில் உங்கள் அனைவருடனும் சேர ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த நாள் நம் அனைவருக்கும் மறக்க முடியாத நாளாக இருக்கப் போகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு சிபிசிஐ நிறுவப்பட்டு 80 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைவதால் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி மிகவும் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்தது. இந்த முக்கியமான தருணத்தில், சிபிசிஐ-க்கும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த ஆண்டு, பிரதமர் இல்லத்தில் உங்கள் அனைவருடனும் கிறிஸ்துமஸ் பண்டிகையைக் கொண்டாடும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்குக் கிடைத்தது. இன்று, நாம் அனைவரும் இங்கே சிபிசிஐ வளாகத்தில் கூடியிருக்கிறோம். இதற்கு முன்பு, ஈஸ்டர் பண்டிகையின் போது சேக்ரட் ஹார்ட் கதீட்ரல் தேவாலயத்திற்கும் சென்றிருந்தேன். உங்கள் அனைவரிடமிருந்தும் இத்தகைய அரவணைப்பையும் அன்பையும் பெற்றதை நான் பாக்கியமாகக் கருதுகிறேன். அதே அன்பை போப் பிரான்சிஸ் அவர்களிடமிருந்தும் பெறும் அதிர்ஷ்டம் எனக்குக் கிடைத்தது. இந்த ஆண்டு தொடக்கத்தில், இத்தாலியில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி-7 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது போப் பிரான்சிஸை சந்திக்கும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைத்தது. கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் அது எங்கள் இரண்டாவது சந்திப்பு. பாரதத்திற்கு வருகை தருமாறு அவருக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தேன். அதேபோல், செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் நான் நியூயார்க் சென்றிருந்தபோது, கர்தினால் பியெத்ரோ பரோலின் அவர்களைச் சந்தித்தேன். இந்த ஆன்மீக சந்திப்புகள், இந்த ஆன்மீக சொற்பொழிவுகள், சேவைக்கான நமது தீர்மானத்தை பலப்படுத்தும் சக்தியை அளிக்கின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
சமீபத்தில், கர்டினல் ஜார்ஜ் கூவக்காட்டை சந்தித்து அவரை கௌரவிக்கும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைத்தது. சில வாரங்களுக்கு முன்பு, திருத்தந்தை பிரான்சிஸ் அவர்கள், கர்டினல் ஜார்ஜ் கூவக்காட் அவர்களுக்கு கர்டினல் என்ற பட்டத்தை வழங்கினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் தலைமையில், நாட்டை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்த ஒரு உயர்மட்டக் குழுவை பாரத அரசு அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக அனுப்பியது. பாரத மைந்தர் ஒருவர் வெற்றியின் இத்தகு சிகரத்தை அடையும் போது, ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசத்திலும் பெருமிதம் ஏற்படுவது இயல்பான விஷயம் தான். கர்டினல் ஜார்ஜ் கூவக்காட் அவர்களுக்கு மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை எனது பாராட்டுகளையும், நல்வாழ்த்துகளையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று உங்கள் மத்தியில் நிற்பது பல நினைவுகளை மீண்டும் கொண்டு வருகிறது. பத்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு போரால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட ஆப்கானிஸ்தானில் இருந்து அருட்தந்தை அலெக்சிஸ் பிரேம் குமாரை நாங்கள் பாதுகாப்பாக அழைத்து வந்த தருணங்களை நான் மிகுந்த திருப்தியுடன் நினைவு கூர்கிறேன். இதேபோல், ஏமனில் ஃபாதர் டாம் பிணைக் கைதியாக வைக்கப்பட்டபோது, அவரை பாதுகாப்பாக வீட்டிற்கு கொண்டு வர எங்கள் அரசு அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டது. அவர் திரும்பி வந்த பிறகு அவரை எனது இல்லத்திற்கு அழைத்தேன். வளைகுடா நாடுகளில் நமது செவிலியர் சகோதரிகள் நெருக்கடியான சூழ்நிலைகளில் சிக்கியபோது, ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசமும் அவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து ஆழ்ந்த கவலை கொண்டது. அவர்களை தாயகம் அழைத்து வருவதற்கான எங்கள் இடைவிடாத முயற்சிகளும் பலனளித்தன. எங்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இவை வெறும் ராஜதந்திர பணிகள் அல்ல; அவை உணர்வுபூர்வமான அர்ப்பணிப்புகள். இவை எங்கள் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களை மீட்பதற்கான பணிகள். ஒரு இந்தியர் உலகில் எங்கிருந்தாலும், அவர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் ஒவ்வொரு நெருக்கடியிலிருந்தும் அவர்களை பாதுகாப்பாக மீட்டெடுப்பதை தனது கடமையாக இன்றைய பாரதம் கருதுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
பாரதம் தனது வெளியுறவுக் கொள்கையில் தேச நலனுக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, மனித நலனுக்கும் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது. கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய்களின் போது, பாரதம் தனது திறன்களுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு, கருணை உணர்வுடன் பல நாடுகளுக்கு உதவிகளை வழங்கியது. 150 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு மருந்துகளை அனுப்பினோம். பல நாடுகளுக்கு தடுப்பூசிகளை வழங்கினோம். இது உலகளவில் ஆழமான நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது. சில நாட்கள் முன்பாக நான் கயானாவுக்கும், பின்னர் குவைத் நாட்டுக்கும் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டிருந்தபோது, பாரதம் குறித்து பரவலான பாராட்டுகளைக் கேட்டேன். குறிப்பாக தடுப்பூசிகள் மூலம் பாரதம் வழங்கிய உதவிக்கு அங்குள்ள மக்கள் ஆழ்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
கிறிஸ்துவின் போதனைகள் அன்பு, நல்லிணக்கம், சகோதரத்துவத்தை கொண்டாடுகின்றன. இந்த உணர்வை பலப்படுத்த நாம் அனைவரும் உழைக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம். ஆனால், வன்முறையை பரப்பி சமூகத்தில் சீர்குலைவை ஏற்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகள் நடக்கும்போது அது என் இதயத்தில் வலியை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. சவால்களை ஒன்றிணைந்து எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவது முக்கியம்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் நம் நாட்டில் 25 கோடி மக்கள் வறுமையில் இருந்து மீண்டுள்ளனர். ஏழைகள் நம்பிக்கை உணர்வை வளர்த்துக் கொண்டதால் இது சாத்தியமானது. ஆம், வறுமைக்கு எதிரான போரில் வெல்ல முடியும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை. அதே காலகட்டத்தில், பாரதம் உலகின் 10 வது பெரிய பொருளாதாரத்திலிருந்து 5 வது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. பாரதத்தின் 10 ஆண்டுகால வளர்ச்சிப் பயணம் நமக்கு புதிய நம்பிக்கையையும், வரவிருக்கும் ஆண்டுகளுக்கும், நமது எதிர்காலத்திற்கும் எண்ணற்ற விருப்பங்களையும் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த தசாப்தத்தில், நமது இளைஞர்கள் பெற்ற வாய்ப்புகள் வெற்றிக்கான புதிய பாதைகளை அமைத்துக் கொடுத்துள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
"ஒருவருக்கொருவர் பாரங்களைச் சுமந்துகொள்ளுங்கள்" என்று பைபிள் சொல்கிறது. அதாவது, நாம் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் அக்கறை காட்ட வேண்டும். ஒருவருக்கொருவர் உதவும் மனப்பான்மையை வளர்க்க வேண்டும். இந்த மனப்பான்மையோடுதான் நமது நிறுவனங்களும், அமைப்புகளும் சமூக சேவையில் மகத்தான பங்காற்றுகின்றன. கல்வித் துறையில் புதிய பள்ளிகளை நிறுவுவதாகட்டும், கல்வியின் மூலம் சமூகத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவினரையும் மேம்படுத்த முயற்சிப்பதாகட்டும், அல்லது சுகாதாரத் துறையில் சாமானிய மனிதனுக்கு சேவை செய்ய உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பதாகட்டும், இந்த முயற்சிகளை எங்களது பகிரப்பட்ட பொறுப்பாக நாங்கள் கருதுகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இரக்கம், தன்னலமற்ற சேவையின் பாதையை இயேசு கிறிஸ்து உலகிற்கு காட்டினார். நாம் கிறிஸ்துமஸைக் கொண்டாடுகிறோம். இயேசுவை நினைவுகூர்கிறோம். இதனால் இந்த மதிப்புகளை நம் வாழ்வில் எப்போதும் நமது கடமைகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க முடியும். இது நமது தனிப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு மட்டுமல்ல. ஒரு சமூகக் கடமை. ஒரு தேசம் என்ற வகையில் நமது கடமை என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். "அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம்" என்ற உறுதிப்பாட்டில் பொதிந்துள்ள அதே உணர்வுடன் இன்று இந்தியா முன்னேறி வருகிறது.
ஒவ்வொரு ஏழைக்கும் நிரந்தர வீடு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதாகட்டும், இருளை விரட்ட ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திற்கும் மின்சாரம் வழங்குவதாகட்டும், ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் சுத்தமான குடிநீரை வழங்குவதாகட்டும், அல்லது பணம் இல்லாததால் யாரும் சிகிச்சை பெறாமல் இருப்பதைத் தடுப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதாகட்டும்.. இத்தகைய சேவைகளுக்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கும் ஒரு அமைப்பை நாங்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம். ஒரு ஏழைக் குடும்பம் இத்தகைய உத்தரவாதத்தைப் பெறும்போது, அவர்களின் தோள்களிலிருந்து எவ்வளவு சுமை இறக்கி வைக்கப்படுகிறது என்பதை நீங்கள் கற்பனை செய்து பாருங்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒரு நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு அரசின் திறன் முக்கியமானது. உதாரணமாக, நம் நாட்டில் சுமார் மூன்று கோடி மீனவர்கள், மீன் விவசாயிகள் உள்ளனர். இருப்பினும், இந்த மக்களுக்கு கடந்த காலத்தில் உரிய கவனம் ஒருபோதும் வழங்கப்படவில்லை. மீன்வளத்துறைக்கென தனி அமைச்சகத்தை உருவாக்கி, மீனவர்களுக்கு கிசான் கடன் அட்டை போன்ற சலுகைகளை வழங்கத் தொடங்கினோம். நாங்கள் பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினோம். கடலில் மீனவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பல நவீன முயற்சிகள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டன. இந்த முயற்சிகள் லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தையும் வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
செங்கோட்டையின் கொத்தளத்திலிருந்து நான் அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரின் முயற்சி பற்றிப் பேசினேன். அதாவது கூட்டு முயற்சி. நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தில் நம் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் இதில் முக்கிய பங்கு உள்ளது. மக்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்தால், நாம் அதிசயங்களைச் செய்ய முடியும். இத்தகைய முயற்சிகளை முன்னின்று வழிநடத்தும் நமது இளைஞர்களுக்கு என் வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் இலக்கை நிறைவேற்ற இத்தகைய கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் முக்கியம்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் நமது நாட்டை முன்னோக்கி கொண்டு செல்லும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். 'வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம்' என்பது நமது பகிரப்பட்ட இலக்கு. அதை நாம் ஒன்றாக அடைய வேண்டும். எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு ஒளிமயமான பாரதத்தை விட்டுச் செல்வதை உறுதி செய்வது நமது கடமையாகும். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை எனது இதயபூர்வமான கிறிஸ்துமஸ் நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் உத்தேசமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியிலும், உரையின் சில பகுதிகளை ஆங்கிலத்திலும் நிகழ்த்தி இருந்தார்.