ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕੈਥੋਲਿਕ ਬਿਸ਼ਪਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
23 DEC 2024 9:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
Respected Dignitaries…!
ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ, ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਈਸਾਈ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ, ‘Merry Christmas’ !!!
ਹਾਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ-ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਾਰਜ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆ ਸਾਂ। ਹੁਣ ਅੱਜ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। Catholic Bishops Conference of India- CBCI ਦਾ ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਅਵਸਰ, ਇਹ ਦਿਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਵਸਰ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਖਾਸ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ CBCI ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ 80 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ CBCI ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਪਿਛਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਿਵਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ CBCI ਦੇ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭੀ ਈਸਟਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਥੇ Sacred Heart Cathedral Church ਆ ਚੁੱਕਿਆਂ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਮੇਰਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਇਤਨਾ ਅਪਨਾਪਣ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਸਨੇਹ ਮੈਨੂੰ His Holiness Pope Francis ਤੋਂ ਭੀ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਟਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ G7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੈਨੂੰ His Holiness Pope Francis ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸੀ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਭੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊ ਯਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਰਡੀਨਲ ਪੀਟ੍ਰੋ ਪੈਰੋਲਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਭੀ ਮੇਰੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ, ਇਹ spiritual talks, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜੋ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਹੁਣੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ His Eminence Cardinal ਜਾਰਜ ਕੁਵਾਕਾਡ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, His Eminence Cardinal ਜਾਰਜ ਕੁਵਾਕਾਡ ਨੂੰ His Holiness Pope Francis ਨੇ ਕਾਰਡੀਨਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਾਧੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਾਰਜ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਾਈ ਲੈਵਲ ਡੇਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਭੀ ਉੱਥੇ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਸੀ। ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਬੇਟਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਉਚਾਈ ’ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਹੋਣਾ ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ Cardial ਜਾਰਜ ਕੁਵਾਕਾਡ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਇਆ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਕਿਤਨਾ ਕੁਝ ਯਾਦ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਉਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਤੋਖ ਦੇ ਪਲ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਫਾਦਰ ਅਲੈਕਸਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਯੁੱਧ-ਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਅਫ਼ਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਚਾ ਕੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਏ ਸਾਂ। ਉਹ 8 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਉੱਥੇ ਬੜੀ ਬਿਪਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ, ਬੰਧਕ ਬਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਫ਼ਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਕਿਤਨਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਲਗਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ। ਲੇਕਿਨ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ। ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਤ ਭੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਨੂੰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਕਦੇ ਭੁੱਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕਦਾ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਫਾਦਰ ਟੌਮ ਯਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਧਕ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਭੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਲਗਾਈ, ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਘਰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਏ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਜਦੋਂ ਗਲਫ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਨਰਸ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਿਰ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ, ਤਾਂ ਭੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਘਰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਰੰਗ ਲਿਆਇਆ। ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੇਵਲ diplomatic missions ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਮੋਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮਿਟਮੈਂਟ ਸੀ, ਇਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾ ਕੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਤਾਨ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤੇ ਭੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਕਿਸੇ ਭੀ ਬਿਪਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇ, ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾ ਕੇ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ National-interest ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ Human-interest ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਭੀ, ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਭੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਜੈਸੀ ਇਤਨੀ ਬੜੀ pandemic ਆਈ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼, ਜੋ human rights ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੜੀਆਂ-ਬੜੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ diplomatic weapon ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੈਣ ’ਤੇ ਉਹ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਤੋਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਹਟ ਗਏ। ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਲੇਕਿਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਰਮਾਰਥ ਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਭੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਕਿਤਨੇ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ 150 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈਆਂ, ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਭੇਜੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਸਰ ਭੀ ਪਿਆ। ਹੁਣੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਮੈਂ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂ। ਉੱਥੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਲੋਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ ਜਤਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਇਕੱਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਕਈ island nations, Pacific nations, Caribbean nations ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਭਾਵਨਾ, ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡਾ ਇਹ ਸਮਰਪਣ, ਇਹ ਹਿਊਮਨ ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਹੀ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
Friends,
The teachings of Lord Christ celebrate love, harmony and brotherhood. It is important that we all work to make this spirit stronger. But, it pains my heart when there are attempts to spread violence and cause disruption in society. Just a few days ago, we saw what happened at a Christmas Market in Germany. During Easter in 2019, Churches in Sri Lanka were attacked. I went to Colombo to pay homage to those we lost in the Bombings. It is important to come together and fight such challenges.
Friends,
This Christmas is even more special as you begin the Jubilee Year, which you all know holds special significance. I wish all of you the very best for the various initiatives for the Jubilee Year. This time, for the Jubilee Year, you have picked a theme which revolves around hope. The Holy Bible sees hope as a source of strength and peace. It says: "There is surely a future hope for you, and your hope will not be cut off." We are also guided by hope and positivity. Hope for humanity, Hope for a better world and Hope for peace, progress and prosperity.
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਾਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਗੀ, ਕਿ ਹਾਂ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਜੰਗ ਜਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ 10ਵੇਂ ਨੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਈਕੌਨਮੀ ਤੋਂ 5ਵੇਂ ਨੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਈਕੌਨਮੀ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਖ਼ੁਦ ’ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਸੀਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ 10 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ Hope ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਢੇਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਯੂਥ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ opportunities ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਰਸਤਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਹੈ। Start-ups ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ science ਤੱਕ, sports ਤੋਂ entrepreneurship ਤੱਕ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ Confidence ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ Hope ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਬੀਤੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ Empowerment ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਗਾਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਹਨ। Entrepreneurship ਤੋਂ drones ਤੱਕ, ਏਅਰੋ-ਪਲੇਨ ਉਡਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ Armed Forces ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ, ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਹੀਂ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਰਚਮ ਨਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਹੋਵੇ। ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਭੀ ਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਧ ਸਕਦਾ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, Labour Force ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ Women Participation ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਮਿਲਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਨਵੀਂ Hope ਜਾਗਦੀ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ unexplored ਜਾਂ under-explored sectors ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। Mobile Manufacturing ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ semiconductor manufacturing ਹੋਵੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ Manufacturing Landscape ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਚਾਹੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ ਫਿਨਟੈੱਕ ਹੋਵੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ Tech Hub ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਭੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ Infrastructure Building Pace ਭੀ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਛੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੂਟਸ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ Hope ਅਤੇ Optimism ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅਸੀਂ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਸੇ Hope ਅਤੇ Optimism ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਬਾਇਬਲ ਕਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ - Carry each other’s burdens. ਯਾਨੀ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕਰੀਏ, ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਰੱਖੀਏ। ਇਸੇ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਹਰ ਵਰਗ, ਹਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੋਣ, ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੋਣ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
Jesus Christ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਕਰੁਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਸੁਆਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਲਿਬ੍ਰੇਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਸਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਾਰ ਸਕੀਏ, ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਈਏ। ਮੇਰਾ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਭੀ ਹੈ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਭੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ as a nation ਭੀ ਸਾਡੀ duty ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ’ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਿਤਨੇ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਉਹ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਿਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਰਾਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਕਾ ਘਰ ਮਿਲੇ, ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ’ਚੋਂ ਹਨੇਰਾ ਦੂਰ ਹੋਵੇ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਫ਼ ਪਾਣੀ ਮਿਲੇ, ਪੈਸੇ ਦੇ ਅਭਾਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਇਲਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦੀ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੇ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤਨੀ ਬੜੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਬੋਝ ਉਤਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਘਰ ਜਦੋਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ’ਤੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਤਨੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਤਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਾਰੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵੰਦਨ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕਠਿਨਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੁਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਗਰਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਅਫਸੋਸ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਸੀ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਗਲਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਿਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ, ਇਹ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਉਤਨੀ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ, ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 3 ਕਰੋੜ fisherman ਹਨ ਅਤੇ fish farmers ਹਨ। ਲੇਕਿਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਦੇ ਉਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਅਸੀਂ fisheries ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ ਤੋਂ ministry ਬਣਾਈ। ਮੱਛੀ-ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮਤਸਯ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ-ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਭੀ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਬਲ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
Friends,
From the ramparts of the Red Fort, I had spoken of Sabka Prayas. It means collective effort. Each one of us has an important role to play in the nation’s future. When people come together, we can do wonders. Today, socially conscious Indians are powering many mass movements. Swachh Bharat helped build a cleaner India. It also impacted health outcomes of women and children. Millets or Shree Anna grown by our farmers are being welcomed across our country and the world. People are becoming Vocal for Local, encouraging artisans and industries. ਏਕ ਪੇਡ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ, meaning ‘A Tree for Mother’ has also become popular among the people. This celebrates Mother Nature as well as our Mother. Many people from the Christian community are also active in these initiatives. I congratulate our youth, including those from the Christian community, for taking the lead in such initiatives. Such collective efforts are important to fulfil the goal of building a Developed India.
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ। ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਜਾਈਏ। ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਮਸ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਈਅਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Christmas Celebrations hosted by the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India
23 DEC 2024 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Dignitaries…!
Warm greetings to all of you, to all my fellow countrymen, and especially to the Christian community present around the world on the occasion of Christmas. Merry Christmas!
Just three or four days ago, I attended a Christmas celebration at the home of my colleague, George Kurian, a minister in the Government of Bharat. And today, I have the pleasure of being here among all of you. This event organized by the Catholic Bishops Conference of India (CBCI) provides an opportunity to join you all in the joy of Christmas. This day is going to be a memorable one for all of us. This occasion is particularly special because this year marks the 80th anniversary of the establishment of CBCI. On this momentous occasion, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to CBCI and everyone associated with it.
Friends,
Last year, I had the opportunity to celebrate Christmas with all of you at the Prime Minister's residence. Today, we are all gathered here at the CBCI campus. Previously, I had also visited the Sacred Heart Cathedral Church during Easter. It is my privilege to have received such warmth and affection from all of you. I have also been fortunate to receive the same affection from His Holiness Pope Francis. Earlier this year, I had the opportunity to meet His Holiness Pope Francis during the G7 Summit in Italy. This was our second meeting in the last three years. I also extended an invitation to him to visit Bharat. Similarly, during my visit to New York in September, I had a meeting with Cardinal Pietro Parolin. These spiritual encounters, these spiritual talks, provide an energy that strengthens our resolve for service.
Friends,
Recently, I had the opportunity to meet His Eminence Cardinal George Koovakad and honour him. Just a few weeks ago, His Holiness Pope Francis conferred the title of Cardinal upon His Eminence Cardinal George Koovakad. On this occasion, the Government of Bharat, under the leadership of Union Minister George Kurian, officially sent a high-level delegation to represent the country. When a son of Bharat reaches such heights of success, it is natural for the entire nation to feel proud. Once again, I extend my congratulations and best wishes to Cardinal George Koovakad.
Friends,
Standing here among you today brings back so many memories. I recall with great satisfaction the moments when we safely brought back Father Alexis Prem Kumar from war-torn Afghanistan a decade ago. He had been trapped there in extreme danger, held hostage for eight months. Our government made every possible effort to rescue him from that situation. You can imagine how challenging it must have been in those circumstances in Afghanistan. Yet, we succeeded. I still remember speaking with him and his family members at that time—their words, their joy, are moments I will never forget. Similarly, when Father Tom was held hostage in Yemen, our government put in every possible effort to bring him back home safely. I even invited him to my residence after his return. When our nurse sisters were trapped in crisis situations in Gulf countries, the entire nation was deeply concerned for their safety. Our relentless efforts to bring them back home also bore fruit. For us, these were not merely diplomatic missions; they were emotional commitments. These were missions to rescue our family members. Wherever an Indian is in the world, no matter the difficulty they face, today’s Bharat sees it as its duty to bring them back safely from every crisis.
Friends,
Bharat prioritizes not only national interest but also human interest in its foreign policy. The world witnessed and experienced this during the COVID-19 pandemic. When such a massive pandemic struck, many countries that often speak of human rights and humanity, and sometimes even use these principles as diplomatic tools, stepped back from helping poorer and smaller nations. In those critical times, they focused solely on their own interests. Bharat, on the other hand, went beyond its capabilities and extended help to numerous countries with a spirit of compassion. We sent medicines to more than 150 countries and provided vaccines to many nations. This had a profoundly positive impact worldwide. Recently, during my visit to Guyana and then to Kuwait, I heard widespread praise for Bharat. People there expressed deep gratitude for the assistance Bharat provided, particularly through vaccines. Guyana is not the only nation with such sentiments. Many island nations, Pacific nations, and Caribbean nations openly appreciate Bharat. This spirit of humanity, our dedication to the welfare of all, and our human-centric approach will be instrumental in taking the world of the 21st century to new heights.
Friends,
The teachings of Lord Christ celebrate love, harmony and brotherhood. It is important that we all work to make this spirit stronger. But, it pains my heart when there are attempts to spread violence and cause disruption in society. Just a few days ago, we saw what happened at a Christmas Market in Germany. During Easter in 2019, Churches in Sri Lanka were attacked. I went to Colombo to pay homage to those we lost in the Bombings. It is important to come together and fight such challenges.
Friends,
This Christmas is even more special as you begin the Jubilee Year, which you all know holds special significance. I wish all of you the very best for the various initiatives for the Jubilee Year. This time, for the Jubilee Year, you have picked a theme which revolves around hope. The Holy Bible sees hope as a source of strength and peace. It says: "There is surely a future hope for you, and your hope will not be cut off." We are also guided by hope and positivity. Hope for humanity, Hope for a better world and Hope for peace, progress and prosperity.
Friends,
In the past 10 years, 25 crore people in our country have overcome poverty. This was possible because the poor developed a sense of hope—hope that yes, the battle against poverty can be won. Over the same period, Bharat has risen from being the 10th-largest economy in the world to the 5th-largest. This happened because we believed in ourselves, did not lose hope, and achieved this goal through determination. Bharat’s 10-year journey of development has given us new hope and countless aspirations for the coming years and our future. Over this decade, our youth have received opportunities that have paved new paths to success. Whether in start-ups, science, sports, or entrepreneurship, our confident young people are leading the country onto new paths of progress. Our youth have instilled in us the confidence and hope that the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) will undoubtedly become a reality. In the past decade, the women of our country have written new chapters of empowerment. From entrepreneurship to drones, flying airplanes to taking on responsibilities in the armed forces, there is no field where women have not made their mark. No nation in the world can move forward without the progress of its women. Today, as we see increased women’s participation in our workforce, labour force, and professional sectors, it further strengthens our hopes and builds new aspirations for the bright future of our nation.
In the past 10 years, Bharat has made significant strides in many unexplored or under-explored sectors. Whether it’s mobile manufacturing or semiconductor manufacturing, Bharat is rapidly securing its position across the global manufacturing landscape. From technology to fintech, Bharat is not only empowering the poor through these advancements but is also establishing itself as a global tech hub. Our pace of infrastructure development is also unprecedented. We are not just building thousands of kilometres of expressways but are also connecting our villages with rural roads. To enhance transportation, hundreds of kilometres of metro routes are being constructed. These achievements give us immense hope and optimism that Bharat can achieve its goals at an incredible pace. And these achievements are not just limited to us; the entire world is looking at Bharat with the same hope and optimism.
Friends,
The Bible says, "Carry each other’s burdens," meaning we should care for one another and foster a spirit of welfare for each other. It is with this mindset that our institutions and organizations play a significant role in social service. Whether it is establishing new schools in the field of education, striving to uplift every community and every segment of society through education, or committing to serve the common man in the area of healthcare, we consider these efforts our shared responsibility.
Friends,
Jesus Christ showed the world the path of compassion and selfless service. We celebrate Christmas and remember Jesus so that we can imbibe these values into our lives and always prioritize our duties. I believe this is not just our personal responsibility, but also a social obligation and, as a nation, our duty. Today, India is advancing with this very spirit, embodied in the resolve of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas". There were many issues that were never considered before but were crucial from a human perspective. We made them our priority. We freed governance from rigid rules and formalities and set sensitivity as a key parameter. Whether it is ensuring every poor person has a pucca (permanent) house, bringing electricity to every village to drive away darkness, providing clean drinking water to every household, or ensuring that no one is deprived of treatment due to a lack of money, we created a system that is sensitive and guarantees such services.
You can imagine how much of a burden is lifted from the shoulders of a poor family when they receive such a guarantee. When a house under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is built in the name of a woman in the family, it empowers women immensely. We have also ensured greater participation of women in Parliament through the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, a step towards strengthening women’s empowerment. Similarly, you may have noticed how, in the past, people from the ‘Divyang’ (differently-abled) community faced significant difficulties. They were often referred to by terms that were inhumane and went against their dignity. This was a matter of regret for us as a society. Our government corrected this mistake. We bestowed upon them the identity of "Divyang," which conveys respect and honour. Today, the country is prioritizing the ‘Divyang’ community in every sector, from public infrastructure to employment.
Friends,
Sensitivity in government is just as crucial for a country's economic development. For example, there are nearly three crore fishermen and fish farmers in our country. However, these millions of people were never given the attention they deserved in the past. We created a separate ministry for fisheries and began providing fishermen with benefits like the Kisan Credit Card. We launched the Matsya Sampada Yojana, and several modern initiatives were implemented to ensure the safety of fishermen at sea. These efforts have not only transformed the lives of millions of people but have also strengthened the country's economy.
Friends,
From the ramparts of the Red Fort, I had spoken of Sabka Prayas. It means collective effort. Each one of us has an important role to play in the nation’s future. When people come together, we can do wonders. Today, socially conscious Indians are powering many mass movements. Swachh Bharat helped build a cleaner India. It also impacted health outcomes of women and children. Millets or Shree Anna grown by our farmers are being welcomed across our country and the world. People are becoming Vocal for Local, encouraging artisans and industries. एक पेड़ माँ के नाम, meaning ‘A Tree for Mother’ has also become popular among the people. This celebrates Mother Nature as well as our Mother. Many people from the Christian community are also active in these initiatives. I congratulate our youth, including those from the Christian community, for taking the lead in such initiatives. Such collective efforts are important to fulfil the goal of building a Developed India.
Friends,
I am confident that our collective efforts will propel our country forward. A ‘Viksit Bharat’ is our shared goal, and we must achieve it together. It is our duty to ensure that we leave behind a bright Bharat for future generations. Once again, I extend my heartfelt Christmas and Jubilee Year greetings and best wishes to all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi and some portions in English as well.