प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत - यूके सी.ई.ओ. फोरम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
09 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister स्टार्मर,
भारत और UK के business leaders,
नमस्कार!
आज भारत-UK CEOs Forum की इस बैठक में शामिल होना मेरे लिए बहुत खुशी की बात है। सबसे पहले मैं प्रधानमंत्री स्टार्मर का उनके मूल्यवान विचारों के लिए आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
बीते वर्षों में आप सभी बिजनस लीडर्स के निरंतर प्रयासों से ये फोरम, भारत-UK स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप के एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के रूप में उभरा है। अभी आपके विचारों को सुन कर मेरा विश्वास और गहरा हुआ है कि हम natural पार्टनर्स के रूप में और तेजी से आगे बढ़ेंगे। और इसके लिए मैं आप सभी का अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
Friends,
मौजूदा वैश्विक अस्थिरता के बीच ये वर्ष भारत-UK संबंधों की स्थिरता बढ़ाने वाला रहा है...अभूतपूर्व रहा है। इस वर्ष जुलाई में मेरी UK यात्रा के दौरान हमने Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement, यानि सीटा, पर हस्ताक्षर किये थे। इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि केलिए मैं अपने मित्र Prime Minister स्टार्मर की प्रतिबद्धता और उनकी vision को में ह्रदय से सराहना करता हूँ और उनका अभिनन्दन करता हूँ। ये केवल एक ट्रेड समझौता नहीं, बल्कि विश्व की दो बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच shared progress, shared prosperity and shared peoples का रोडमैप है। Market access के साथ-साथ यह समझौता दोनों देशों में MSMEs को बल देगा। इससे लाखों युवाओं के लिए रोज़गार के नए द्वार भी खुलेंगे।
साथियों,
ये सीटा अपने पूरे potential को प्राप्त कर सके, इसके लिए मैं चार नए आयाम, इस सीटा को आपके बीच रखना चाहता हूं। यह मेरे सीटा के जो नए आयाम हैं, शायद इसको काफी ब्रॉड बेस देंगे।
C, यानि Commerce & Economy
E, यानि Education & People-to-People Ties
T, यानि Technology & Innovation
A, यानि Aspirations
आज हमारा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार लगभग 56 बिलियन डॉलर है। हमने 2030 तक इसे दोगुना करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। मुझे विश्वास है, ये लक्ष्य हम समय से पहले ही हासिल कर सकते हैं।
साथियों,
आज भारत में policy stability, predictable regulation और large-scale demand है। ऐसे में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, फार्मा, एनर्जी, finance सहित हर क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व अवसर मौजूद हैं। यह भी ख़ुशी का विषय है कि UK की 9 universities भारत में अपना कैंपस खोलने जा रही हैं। आने वाले समय में Academia-Industry की साझेदारी, हमारी इनोवेशन इकानमी का सबसे बड़ा driving force बनेगी।
साथियों,
आज टेलीकॉम, AI, बायोटेक, Quantum, सेमीकंडक्टर, साइबर और स्पेस जैसे क्षेत्रों में हमारे बीच सहयोग की अनगिनत नई संभावनाएं बन रही हैं। डिफेन्स के क्षेत्र में भी, हम co-design और co-production की ओर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। अब समय है कि हम इन सभी संभावनाओं को कंक्रीट सहयोग में बदलने पर तेज गति से काम करें। क्रिटिकल मिनेरल्स, रेयर-अर्थ, API जैसे स्ट्रटीजिक सेक्टर्स में हमें structured तरीके से आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। इससे हमारे संबंधों को एक फ्यूचरिस्टिक दिशा मिलेगी।
साथियों,
FinTech सेक्टर में आप सभी ने भारत के सामर्थ्य को देखा है। आज विश्व के लगभग पचास प्रतिशत real time digital transactions भारत में हो रहे हैं। Financial Services में UK का अनुभव और भारत का DPI मिलकर पूरी मानवता का हित कर सकते हैं।
साथियों,
हमारे संबंधों को नई ऊर्जा देने के लिए Prime Minister स्टार्मर और मैंने Vision 2035 की घोषणा की थी। यह हमारी साझा महत्वाकांक्षाओं का ब्लूप्रिन्ट है। भारत और UK जैसी open, democratic societies के बीच, कोई भी क्षेत्र ऐसा नहीं है, जिसमें हम सहयोग न बढ़ा सकें। भारत का टैलेंट और scale, और UK की R&D और एक्स्पर्टीज़- ये combination बड़े परिणाम लाने की क्षमता रखता है। इन aspirations और Ambitions को targeted और टाइम-bound तरीके से पूरा करने में आपका सहयोग और समर्थन अति-महत्वपूर्ण है।
Friends,
आप में से अधिकतर कंपनियां भारत में पहले से मौजूद हैं। आज भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में व्यापक रूप से रिफॉर्म्स किये जा रहे हैं, Compliances को कम करते हुए Ease of Doing Business पर focus किया जा रहा है। हाल ही में हमने GST Reforms की घोषणा की है। इससे हमारे middle class, MSMEs की growth story को नई ताकत मिलेगी...और आप सभी के लिए भी संभावनाएं बढ़ेंगी।
साथियों,
Infrastructure विकास हमारे लिए प्राथमिकता का विषय है। हम नेक्स्ट जनरेशन फिज़िकल इन्फ्रस्ट्रक्चर में इन्वेस्ट कर रहे हैं। 2030 तक, 500 गीगावाट के रीन्युएबल एनर्जी के लक्ष्य की ओर हम तेजी से अग्रसर हैं। मुझे बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि हम न्यूक्लियर पॉवर सेक्टर को प्राइवेट सेक्टर के लिए खोल रहे हैं। और इन सभी से भारत-UK सहयोग को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के अवसर बने हैं। मैं आपको भारत की इस विकास यात्रा में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ। मेरा विचार है कि क्या भारत और UK के business leaders मिलकर कुछ ऐसे सेक्टर चुन सकते हैं, जहाँ हम संयुक्त रूप से दुनिया में नंबर वन बन सके ? चाहे वो FinTech हो, Green Hydrogen हो, Semiconductors हों या Start-ups हो। और भी कई क्षेत्र हो सकते हैं। Let India and the UK set Global Benchmarks together!
एक बार फिर, अपना कीमती समय निकालकर यहाँ आने के लिए आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's address at the India-UK CEO Forum
09 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Starmer,
Business leaders of India and the UK,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to participate in today’s meeting of the India–UK CEOs Forum. First of all, I would like to express my gratitude to Prime Minister Starmer for his valuable thoughts.
In recent years, this Forum has emerged as an important pillar of the India–UK Strategic Partnership through your continuous efforts as business leaders. After hearing your views today, my confidence has deepened even further that we will move ahead with even greater speed as natural partners. I wholeheartedly congratulate all of you for this.
Friends,
Amid the current global instability, this year has been remarkable. It has strengthened the stability of Bharat–UK relations. During my visit to the UK this July, we signed the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA). I sincerely appreciate and congratulate my friend, Prime Minister Starmer, for his commitment and vision for this historic achievement. This is not merely a trade agreement, it is a roadmap for shared progress, shared prosperity, and shared people-to-people connections between two of the world’s major economies. Along with market access, this agreement will also empower MSMEs in both countries and open new avenues of employment for millions of young people.
Friends,
To help CETA achieve its full potential, I would like to present before you four new dimensions of this partnership. These dimensions will perhaps give it a much broader base:
C stands for Commerce & Economy
E stands for Education & People-to-People Ties
T stands for Technology & Innovation
A stands for Aspirations
Today, our bilateral trade stands at around 56 billion dollars. We have set a goal to double it by 2030, and I am confident that we can achieve this target ahead of time.
Friends,
Today, Bharat offers policy stability, predictable regulation, and large-scale demand. In this environment, there are unprecedented opportunities in every sector, including infrastructure, pharmaceuticals, energy, and finance. It is also heartening to note that nine UK universities are soon going to open campuses in Bharat. In the near future, academia–industry partnerships will become the biggest driving force of our innovation economy.
Friends,
Today, countless new possibilities for cooperation are emerging between us in fields like telecom, AI, biotech, quantum technology, semiconductors, cyber, and space. In the defence sector, too, we are moving towards co-design and co-production. Now is the time to turn all these possibilities into concrete collaborations with speed and determination. We must move forward in a structured and coordinated way in strategic sectors such as critical minerals, rare earths, and APIs. This will give our partnership a futuristic direction.
Friends,
You have all witnessed Bharat’s strength in the FinTech sector. Today, about 50% of the world’s real-time digital transactions take place in Bharat. By combining the UK’s expertise in financial services with Bharat’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), we can create immense benefits for all of humanity.
Friends,
Prime Minister Starmer and I announced Vision 2035 to infuse new energy into our relationship. This is a blueprint of our shared ambitions. Between open and democratic societies like Bharat and the UK, there is no area in which cooperation cannot grow. Bharat’s talent and scale, combined with the UK’s R&D and expertise, form a partnership capable of delivering transformative results. Your support and collaboration are crucial in realizing these aspirations and ambitions in a targeted and time-bound manner.
Friends,
Many of your companies are already present in Bharat. Today, Bharat’s economy is undergoing broad reforms, with a strong focus on ease of doing business by reducing unnecessary compliances. Recently, we announced GST reforms, which will further strengthen the growth story of our middle class and MSMEs, while creating new opportunities for all of you.
Friends,
Infrastructure development remains a top priority for us. We are investing in next-generation physical infrastructure and are moving rapidly towards achieving our goal of 500 gigawatts of renewable energy capacity by 2030. I am pleased to share that we are opening up the nuclear power sector to private participation. All these developments are creating new avenues for Bharat–UK collaboration to reach even greater heights. I invite you to join Bharat’s development journey. I believe Indian and UK business leaders can together identify sectors where we can jointly become global leaders whether it is FinTech, Green Hydrogen, Semiconductors, or Start-ups. There can be many more such areas. Let India and the UK set global benchmarks together!
Once again, thank you all very much for taking the time to be here today.