Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes the agreement on first phase of President Trump’s peace plan
09 OCT 2025 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the agreement on the first phase of President Donald Trump’s peace plan.
The Prime Minister said this development reflects the strong leadership of Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu. He expressed hope that the release of hostages and enhanced humanitarian assistance to the people of Gaza will bring much-needed respite and pave the way for lasting peace in the region.
The Prime Minister said in a X post;
“We welcome the agreement on the first phase of President Trump's peace plan. This is also a reflection of the strong leadership of PM Netanyahu.
We hope the release of hostages and enhanced humanitarian assistance to the people of Gaza will bring respite to them and pave the way for lasting peace.
@potus
@realDonaldTrump
@netanyahu”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అమెరికా అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ డొనాల్డ్ ట్రంప్ శాంతి ప్రణాళికలో ఒకటో దశ ఒప్పందాన్ని స్వాగతించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
09 OCT 2025 9:55AM by PIB Hyderabad
అమెరికా అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ డొనాల్డ్ ట్రంప్ శాంతి ప్రణాళికలో ఒకటో దశపై ఒప్పందం కుదిరినందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ స్వాగతించారు.
ఈ ఘటన ఇజ్రాయెల్ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ బెంజమిన్ నెతన్యాహూ దృఢ నాయకత్వాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తోందని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు. బందీల విడుదలతో పాటు గాజా ప్రజలకు మానవతా సహాయాన్ని పెంచడం ఊరటనిస్తుందని, ఆ ప్రాంతంలో శాశ్వతంగా శాంతి నెలకొనడానికి అవకాశం ఉందని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘‘ఎక్స్‌’’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ ట్రంప్ శాంతి ప్రణాళికలో ఒకటో దశ ఒప్పందాన్ని మేం స్వాగతిస్తున్నాం. ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నెతన్యాహూ దృఢ నాయకత్వాన్ని కూడా ప్రతిబింబిస్తోంది.
బందీల విడుదలతో పాటు గాజా ప్రజలకు మానవతా సాయాన్ని పెంచడం వారికి ఉపశమనాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. చిరకాల శాంతి స్థాపనకు అవకాశం ఉంటుందని మేం ఆశిస్తున్నాం’’