وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دلی کے یشو بھومی میں انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2025 کے دوران وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
08 OCT 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جیوترادتیہ سندھیا جی ، وزیر مملکت چندر شیکھر پیماسانی جی ، مختلف ریاستوں کے نمائندے ، بیرون ملک سے آئےمہمان،ٹیلی کام سیکٹر سے وابستہ تمام معززین ، یہاں موجود مختلف کالجوں سے آئے میرے نوجوان ساتھی، خواتین و حضرات!
انڈیا موبائل کانگریس کے اس خصوصی ایڈیشن میں میں تمام مہمانوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔ابھی ہمارے بہت سے اسٹارٹ اپس نے بہت سے اہم موضوعات پر اپنی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی ہیں ۔ مالیاتی دھوکہ دہی کی روک تھام ، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن ، 6-جی ، آپٹیکل کمیونیکیشن ، سیمی کنڈکٹر جیسے اہم موضوعات پر پریزنٹیشنز دیکھ کر یہ یقین اورگہرا ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کا تکنیکی مستقبل قابل اور باصلاحیت ہاتھوں میں ہے ۔ میں آپ سب کو اس پروگرام اور تمام نئے اقدامات کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
دوستو، ،
آئی ایم سی کی یہ تقریب اب صرف موبائل یا ٹیلی کام تک محدود نہیں ہے ۔ صرف چند سالوں میں آئی ایم سی کا یہ ایونٹ ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی فورم بن گیا ہے ۔
دوستو،
آئی ایم سی کی یہ کامیابی کی کہانی کیسے لکھی گئی ؟ اسے کس نے ڈرائیو کیا ہے؟
دوستو،
اس کامیاب کہانی کو لکھا ہے، بھارت کے ٹیک سیوی ذہن نے، اسے لیڈ کیا ہے ، ہمارے نوجوانوں نے ، ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں نے ، ہمارے اختراع کاروں نے ، ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس نے اسے رفتار دی ہے اور اسی لیے یہ ممکن ہوا ہے کیونکہ آج حکومت ملک کی قابلیت اور صلاحیت کے ساتھ پوری طاقت کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے ۔ ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ ، ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن انوویشن اسکوائر جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ہم اپنے اسٹارٹ اپس کو فنڈز فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ حکومت 5-جی، 6-جی ، ایڈوانسڈ آپٹیکل کمیونیکیشنز اور ٹیرا ہرٹز ٹیکنالوجیز میں ٹیسٹ بیڈز کے لیے مالی اعانت فراہم کر رہی ہے تاکہ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ اپنی مصنوعات تیار کر سکیں ۔ ہم اسٹارٹ اپس اور ملک کے ممتاز تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان شراکت داری کو آسان بنا رہے ہیں ۔ آج حکومت کی مدد سے ہندوستانی صنعت ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ماہرین تعلیم کئی شعبوں میں مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ چاہے وہ دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور توسیع ہو ، تحقیق و ترقی کے ذریعے دانشورانہ املاک کی تخلیق ہو ، عالمی معیارات کی ترقی میں تعاون ہو ، ہندوستان ہر جہت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ ان کوششوں کا ہی نتیجہ ہے کہ آج ہندوستان ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔
دوستو،
انڈیا موبائل کانگریس اور ٹیلی کام کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ یاد کریں ، جب میں نے میک ان انڈیا کی بات کی تھی ، تو کیسے کچھ لوگ اس کا مذاق اڑاتے تھے ۔ شک وشبہ میں رہنے والے لوگ کہتے تھے کہ ہندوستان تکنیکی طور پر جدید چیزیں کیسے بنائے گا ؟ کیونکہ ان کے دور میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو ہندوستان تک پہنچنے میں کئی دہائیاں لگتی تھیں ۔ ملک نے جواب دیا ۔ جو ملک کبھی 2 جی کے ساتھ جدوجہد کر رہا تھا ، آج 5 جی اسی ملک کے تقریبا ہر ضلع تک پہنچ چکا ہے ۔ 2014 کے مقابلے میں ہماری الیکٹرانکس کی پیداوار میں چھ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ موبائل فون کی تیاری میں اٹھائیس گنا اور برآمدات میں ایک سو ستائیس گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ پچھلی دہائی میں موبائل فون مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے نے لاکھوں براہ راست ملازمتیں پیدا کی ہیں ۔ ابھی حال ہی میں ایک بڑی اسمارٹ فون کمپنی کا ڈیٹا سامنے آیا ہے ۔ آج 45 ہندوستانی کمپنیاں اس ایک بڑی کمپنی کی سپلائی چین سے وابستہ ہیں ۔ اس سے ملک میں تقریبا تین لاکھ روزگار پیدا ہوئے ہیں اور یہ صرف ایک کمپنی کا اعداد وشمار ہے ۔ آج بہت سی کمپنیاں ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کر رہی ہیں ۔ اگر ہم اس میں بالواسطہ مواقع شامل کریں تو ہم تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ روزگار کی یہ تعداد کتنی بڑی ہو جاتی ہے ۔
دوستو، ،
کچھ دن پہلے ، ہندوستان نے اپنا میڈ ان انڈیا 4 جی اسٹیک لانچ کیا ۔ یہ ملک کے لیے ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے ۔ اب ہندوستان دنیا کے ان 5 ممالک کی فہرست میں آ گیا ہے جن کے پاس یہ صلاحیت ہے ۔ یہ ملک کی ڈیجیٹل خود انحصاری اور تکنیکی آزادی کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے ۔ مقامی 4 جی اور 5 جی اسٹیک کے ساتھ ، ہم نہ صرف مسلسل رابطے کو یقینی بنا سکیں گے ، بلکہ ہم وطنوں کو تیز انٹرنیٹ اور قابل اعتماد خدمات بھی فراہم کر سکیں گے ۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ، جس دن ہم نے اپنا میڈ ان انڈیا 4 جی اسٹیک لانچ کیا ، ملک میں بیک وقت تقریبا ایک لاکھ 4 جی ٹاور بھی ایکٹیو کیے گئے ۔ دنیا کے کچھ ممالک ایک لاکھ ٹاور کی بات کرتے ہیں نا ، تو بھی ان کو حیرت ہوتی ہے ، یہ اعداد و شمار لوگوں کو بہت بڑے لگتے ہیں ۔ اس کی وجہ سے 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ ملک کی ڈیجیٹل تحریک کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں ۔ ان میں سے بہت سے دور دراز علاقوں میں تھے ۔ جو ڈیجیٹل رابطے میں پیچھے رہ گئے تھے ۔ اب ایسے تمام علاقوں میں انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی پہنچ چکی ہے ۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان کے میڈ ان انڈیا 4 جی اسٹیک میں ایک اور خصوصیت ہے ۔ ہمارا 4 جی اسٹیک بھی برآمد کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ یعنی یہ ہندوستان کی کاروباری رسائی کا ایک ذریعہ بھی بن جائے گا ۔ اس سے 2030 کے ہندوستان یعنی 'بھارت 6 جی ویژن' کو پورا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔
دوستو، ،
10 سالوں میں ہندوستان کا ٹیکنالوجی انقلاب بہت تیزی سے آگے بڑھا ہےاور اس رفتار اور پیمانے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط قانونی اور جدید پالیسی کی بنیاد کی ضرورت بہت طویل عرصے تک محسوس کی گئی ۔ ہم نے اس کے لیے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ بنایا ۔ اس ایک قانون نے دی انڈین ٹیلی گراف ایکٹ اور دی انڈین وائرلیس ٹیلی گراف ایکٹ دونوں کی جگہ لے لی ۔ یہ قوانین اس وقت موجود تھے جب یہاں بیٹھا ہوا ہم جیسا کوئی پیدا بھی نہیں ہوا تھا اور اس لیے پالیسی کی سطح پر 21 ویں صدی کے نقطہ نظر کے مطابق ایک نیا نظام بنانے کی ضرورت تھی اور یہی ہم نے کیا ہے ۔ یہ نیا قانون ریگولیٹر کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ اب منظوریاں آسان ہو گئی ہیں ، رائٹ آف وے پرمیشنز جلدی مل رہی ہیں ۔ نتائج بھی سامنے آ رہے ہیں ۔ فائبر اور ٹاور نیٹ ورک تیزی سے پھیل رہے ہیں ۔ اس سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی ہے اور صنعتوں کو طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی میں سہولت ملی ہے ۔
دوستو،
آج ہم ملک میں سائبر سیکورٹی کو یکساں ترجیح دے رہے ہیں ۔ سائبر دھوکہ دہی کے خلاف قوانین کو سخت کیا گیا ہے ، اور جواب دہی میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو بھی بہتر بنایا گیا ہے ۔ صنعت اور صارفین دونوں کو اس سے بہت بڑا فائدہ ہو رہا ہے ۔
دوستو، ،
آج پوری دنیا ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کر رہی ہے ۔ ہمارے پاس دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بڑی ٹیلی کام مارکیٹ ہے ۔ دوسرا سب سے بڑا 5 جی بازار یہاں ہے اور بازار کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے پاس افرادی قوت ، نقل و حرکت اور صلاحیت بھی ہے اور جب افرادی قوت کی بات آتی ہے تو ہندوستان میں پیمانے اور مہارت دونوں ایک ساتھ نظر آتے ہیں ۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی نوجوانوں کی آبادی کا گھر ہے ، اور اس نسل کو بہت بڑی سطح پر ہنر مند بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔ آج ہندوستان میں دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ڈویلپر آبادی ہے ۔
دوستو،
آج بھارت میں ایک جی بی وائرلیس ڈیٹا کی قیمت ایک کپ چائے کی قیمت سے بھی کم ہے ، چائے کی مثال دینا میری عادت ہے ۔ ہم فی صارف ڈیٹا کی کھپت میں دنیا کے سرکردہ ممالک میں آتے ہیں ۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی اب کوئی استحقاق یا لگژری نہیں رہی۔ یہ ہندوستانی زندگی کا ایک لازمی اور اٹوٹ حصہ بن چکی ہے۔
دوستو،
صنعت اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے حوالے سے طرزفکرمیں بھی ہندوستان سب سے آگے ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے جمہوری نظام ، حکومت کے خوش آئند نقطہ نظر اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی پالیسیوں نے ہندوستان کو ایک معروف سرمایہ کار دوست مقام بنا دیا ہے ۔ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر میں ہماری کامیابی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ حکومت کس طرح ڈیجیٹل فرسٹ مائنڈ سیٹ سے جڑی ہوئی ہے ۔ اس لیے میں پورے اعتماد کے ساتھ کہتا ہوں-یہ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے ، اختراع کرنے اور میک ان انڈیا کا بہترین وقت ہے! مینوفیکچرنگ سے لے کر سیمی کنڈکٹر تک ، موبائل سے لے کر الیکٹرانکس اور اسٹارٹ اپس تک ہر شعبے میں ، ہندوستان کے پاس بہت زیادہ صلاحیت ہے ، بہت زیادہ توانائی ہے ۔
دوستو، ،
کچھ ہفتے پہلے 15 اگست کو میں نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اعلان کیا تھا کہ یہ سال بڑی تبدیلیوں اور بڑی اصلاحات کا سال ہے ۔ ہم اصلاحات کی رفتار بڑھا رہے ہیں اور اس لیے ہماری صنعت اور ہمارے اختراع کاروں کی ذمہ داری بھی بڑھ رہی ہےاور اس میں ایک بڑا کردار ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ہمارے نوجوان اختراع کاروں نے ادا کیا ہے ۔ اسٹارٹ اپس اپنی رفتار اور رسک لینے کی صلاحیتوں سے نئے راستے ، نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں اور اسی لیے مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ آئی ایم سی نے اس سال 500 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو بھی مدعو کیا ہے ، جس سے انہیں سرمایہ کاروں اور عالمی سرپرستوں سے جڑنے کا موقع ملا ہے ۔
دوستو،
اس شعبے کی ترقی میں ہمارے مضبوط اداروں کا کردار مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ یہ ادارے ملک کی معیشت کو استحکام ، پیمانہ اور سمت دیتے ہیں ۔ ان کے پاس تحقیق اور ترقی کی صلاحیتیں ہیں اور اسی لیے ہمیں اسٹارٹ اپس کی رفتار اور اداروں کے پیمانے دونوں سے طاقت ملے گی ۔
دوستو،
ہماری صنعت سے جڑے ایسے بہت سے موضوعات ہیں ، جن پر اسٹارٹ اپس کے نوجوانوں ، ہمارے تعلیمی اداروں ، تحقیقی اداروں ، تحقیقی برادری اور پالیسی سازوں ، سب کو مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اگر آئی ایم سی جیسا پلیٹ فارم اس طرح کے مکالمے شروع کرنے میں کارآمد ثابت ہوتا ہے تو شائد اس کا فائدہ کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گا ۔
دوستو،
ہمیں یہ دیکھنا ہوگا کہ عالمی سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹیں کہاں آ رہی ہیں ۔ موبائل ، ٹیلی کام ، الیکٹرانکس اور پورے ٹیکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم میں ، جہاں بھی عالمی رکاوٹیں ہوں ، ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا کو حل دینے کا موقع ہے ۔ مثال کے طور پر ، ہم نے تسلیم کیا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت اب چند ممالک تک محدود تھی اور پوری دنیا تنوع چاہتی تھی ۔ آج ہندوستان نے اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے ۔ فی الحال ہندوستان میں 10 سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ ہیں ۔
دوستو،
الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں، عالمی کمپنیاں ایسے بھروسہ مند شراکت داروں کی تلاش میں ہیں جو پیمانہ اور اعتماد دونوں فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ دنیا ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک آلات کے ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے قابل اعتماد شراکت دار بھی چاہتی ہے ۔ کیا ہندوستانی کمپنیاں قابل اعتماد عالمی سپلائرز اور ڈیزائن پارٹنر نہیں بن سکتی ہیں ؟
دوستو،
چپ سیٹ اور بیٹریوں سے لے کر موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ میں ڈسپلے اور سینسر تک ، یہ کام ملک کے اندر مزید کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ دنیا پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ ڈیٹا تیار کر رہی ہے ۔ اس لیے اسٹوریج ، سکیورٹی اور خودمختاری جیسے سوالات بہت اہم ہو جائیں گے ۔ ڈیٹا سینٹرز اور کلاؤڈ انفراسٹرکچر پر کام کرکے ہندوستان عالمی ڈیٹا ہب بن سکتا ہے ۔
دوستو، ،
مجھے امید ہے کہ آنے والے اجلاسوں میں ہم اس نقطہ نظر اور اس مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے ۔ ایک بار پھر ، آئی ایم سی کے اس پورے پروگرام کے لیے آپ سب کو میری نیک خواہشات ۔ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ۔ آپ کا شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during India Mobile Congress 2025 at Yashobhoomi, Delhi
08 OCT 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in cabinet Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, Minister of State Chandra Shekhar Pemmasani ji, representatives from various states, our guests from abroad, all the dignitaries associated with the telecom sector, my young friends from various colleges present here, ladies and gentlemen!
I welcome all of you guests to this special edition of the India Mobile Congress. Right now, many of our startups have given their presentations on many important topics. Seeing presentations on key topics like Financial Fraud Prevention, Quantum Communication, 6G, Optical Communication, Semiconductors, and more, gives me the confidence that India's technological future is in capable hands. I wish you all the best for this event and for all your new initiatives.
Friends,
This event of IMC is no longer limited to just Mobile or Telecom. In just a few years, this IMC event has become Asia's largest digital technology forum.
Friends,
How was this success story of IMC written? Who drove it?
Friends,
This success story has been written by India's Tech Savvy Mindset, it has been led by our youth, India's talent, it has been given momentum by our innovators, our startups. This has been possible because the government stands firmly behind the country's talent and capabilities. Through schemes like the Telecom Technology Development Fund and the Digital Communications Innovations Square, we are providing funding to our startups. The government is funding test beds for technologies like 5G, 6G, Advanced Optical Communications, and Tera-Hertz, so that our startups can build their products. We are facilitating partnerships between startups and premier research institutes in the country. Today, with government support, Indian industry, startups, and academia are working together in many areas. Whether it's developing and scaling indigenous technologies, creating intellectual property through R&D, or contributing to the development of global standards, India is progressing in every dimension. It is the result of these efforts that today India has emerged as an effective platform.
Friends,
India Mobile Congress and India's success in the telecom sector reflects the strength of the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. You remember, when I talked about Make in India, how some people used to make fun of it. People living in doubt used to say that how will India make technologically advanced things? Because, in their times, it took several decades for new technology to reach India. The country gave a befitting reply. The country which once struggled with 2G, today 5G has reached almost every district of the same country. Our electronics production has increased six times compared to 2014. Mobile Phone Manufacturing has grown by Twenty-Eight Times, and exports by One Hundred Twenty-Seven Times. In the last decade, the Mobile Phone Manufacturing Sector has created millions of direct jobs. Recently, data from a big smartphone company has come out. Today, 45 Indian companies are linked to the supply chain of that one big company. Due to this, about three and a half lakh jobs have been created in the country. And this is not just the figure of one company. Today, many companies in the country are manufacturing on a large scale. If we add indirect opportunities to this, then we can imagine how big this number of employment becomes.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, India launched its Made in India 4G stack. This is a major swadeshi achievement for the country. Now India has joined the list of only five countries in the world that have this capability. This is a big step for the country towards digital self-reliance, towards technological independence. Through indigenous 4G and 5G stack, we will not only be able to ensure seamless connectivity but will also be able to provide fast internet and reliable services to the countrymen. For this very purpose, on the day we launched our Made in India 4G stack, nearly 1 lakh 4G towers were also activated simultaneously across the country. Some countries in the world find it astonishing when we talk about 1 lakh towers; these figures seem huge to people. Due to this, more than 2 crore people have simultaneously become a part of the digital movement of the country. There were many remote areas that had lagged behind in digital connectivity. Now internet connectivity has reached all such areas.
Friends,
India's Made in India 4G stack has another unique feature. Our 4G stack is also export ready. This means it will also serve as a medium for India's business outreach. This will also help in achieving India 2030, i.e., ‘India 6G Vision’.
Friends,
India's technology revolution has progressed rapidly in the past 10 years. And to match this speed and scale, the need for a strong legal and modern policy foundation has long been felt. We enacted the Telecommunications Act to achieve this. This single law replaced both the Indian Telegraph Act and the Indian Wireless Telegraph Act. These laws were made at a time when people like you and me sitting here were not even born. And so, at the policy level, there was a need to create a new system in line with a 21st-century approach, and that's exactly what we have done. This new law acts as a facilitator, not a regulator. Approvals have become easier, and right-of-way permissions are being granted more quickly. Its results are also visible. Fiber and tower networks are expanding rapidly. This has increased the ease of doing business, investments are being encouraged, and industries have been facilitated in long-term planning.
Friends,
Today we are giving equal priority to cyber security in the country. Laws against cyber frauds have been tightened, and accountability has also been increased. And the mechanism of Grievance Redressal has also been improved. Both the industry and consumers are getting huge benefits from this.
Friends,
Today, the entire world is recognizing India's potential. We have the second largest telecom market in the world. The second-largest 5G market is here. And along with the market, we also have manpower, mobility and mindset. And when it comes to manpower, India has both scale and skill together. Today India has the largest youth population in the world, and this generation is being skilled on a very large scale. Today India is the country with the fastest growing developer population in the world.
Friends,
Today in India, the cost of one GB of wireless data is less than the price of a cup of tea, I have a habit of giving the example of tea. In Per User Data Consumption, we are among the leading countries in the world. This means that digital connectivity is no longer a privilege or a luxury in India. This is an integral part of the life of Indians.
Friends,
India also appears to be at the forefront of the mindset for fostering industry and investment. India's democratic setup, welcoming approach of the government and ease of doing business policies have made India known as an investor-friendly destination. Our success in digital public infrastructure is a testament to how the government is committed to a digital-first mindset. That's why I say with full confidence - This is the best time to invest, innovate and make in India! From Manufacturing to Semiconductors, Mobiles to Electronics and Startups, in every field, India has a lot of potential and a lot of energy.
Friends,
Just a few weeks ago, on 15th August, I announced from the Red Fort that this year is the year of big changes, big reforms. We are accelerating the pace of reforms, and therefore, the responsibility of our industry and our innovators is also increasing. And our startups and our young innovators have a big role to play in this. With their speed and risk-taking abilities, startups are creating new paths and new opportunities. And that's why I am happy to see that IMC has also invited more than 500 startups this year, giving them the opportunity to connect with investors and global mentors.
Friends,
The role of our established players is continuously increasing in the growth of this sector. These players provide stability, scale and direction to take the country's economy forward. They have research and development capabilities. And that's why, we will be powered by both the speed of startups and the scale of established players.
Friends,
There are many topics related to our industry that require collaboration between young startups, our academia, research institutes, the research community, and policymakers. If a platform like IMC is useful in initiating such dialogue, perhaps our benefits will increase manifold.
Friends,
We have to see where the disruptions are occurring in the global supply chain. Wherever there are global bottlenecks in mobile, telecom, electronics, and the entire technology ecosystem, India has an opportunity to provide solutions to the world. For example, we recognized that semiconductor manufacturing capacity was limited to a few countries, and the entire world was seeking diversification. Today, India has taken significant steps in this direction. Work is underway on 10 semiconductor manufacturing units in India.
Friends,
In electronics manufacturing, global companies are looking for trusted partners that deliver both scale and reliability. The world also wants reliable partners for the design and manufacturing of telecom network equipment. Can't Indian companies become reliable global suppliers and design partners?
Friends,
Mobile manufacturing, from chipsets and batteries to displays and sensors, requires more of this work to be done within the country. The world is generating more data than ever before. Therefore, issues like storage, security, and sovereignty will become increasingly important. By working on data centers and cloud infrastructure, India can become a global data hub.
Friends,
I hope that in the coming sessions, we will move forward with this approach and this target. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you for this entire IMC program. Thank you very much to all of you.
Thank you.