प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दिल्ली के यशोभूमि में इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2025 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
08 OCT 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट में मेरे सहयोगी ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया जी, राज्य मंत्री चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी जी, विभिन्न राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि, विदेशों से आये हमारे अतिथि, टेलीकॉम सेक्टर से जुड़े सभी महानुभाव, यहाँ उपस्थित विभिन्न कॉलेजों से आए मेरे युवा साथी, देवियों और सज्जनों!
इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस के इस खास एडिशन में, मैं आप सभी अतिथियों का अभिनंदन करता हूं। अभी हमारे बहुत सारे स्टार्टअप्स ने कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर अपने प्रेजेंटेशन दिए हैं। Financial Fraud Prevention, Quantum Communication, 6G, Optical Communication, Semiconductors, ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर प्रेजेंटेशन को देखकर ये विश्वास गहरा होता है कि भारत का तकनीकी भविष्य सक्षम हाथों में है। मैं इस कार्यक्रम के लिए और सभी नए Initiatives के लिए आप सभी को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
Friends,
IMC का ये आयोजन अब सिर्फ Mobile या Telecom तक सीमित नहीं रहा है। सिर्फ कुछ वर्षों में IMC का ये इवेंट, एशिया का सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी फोरम बन गया है।
साथियों,
IMC की ये सक्सेस स्टोरी कैसे लिखी गई? इसे किसने ड्राइव किया है?
साथियों,
इस सक्सेस स्टोरी को लिखा है, भारत के Tech Savvy Mindset ने, इसे लीड किया है, हमारे युवाओं ने, भारत के टैलेंट ने, इसे गति दी है हमारे इनोवेटर्स ने, हमारे स्टार्टअप्स ने। और इसलिए ये मुमकिन हो पाया है क्योंकि, आज सरकार देश की प्रतिभा और क्षमता के साथ पूरी ताकत से खड़ी है। Telecom Technology Development Fund, Digital Communications Innovations Square, इन स्कीम्स के जरिए हम, हमारे स्टार्टअप्स को funds उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं। 5G, 6G, Advanced Optical Communications और Tera-Hertz, इन technologies में test beds के लिए सरकार finance कर रही है, ताकि हमारे स्टार्टअप्स अपने products build कर पाएं। हम स्टार्टअप्स और देश के प्रीमियर रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट्स के बीच पार्टनरशिप को facilitate कर रहे हैं। आज सरकार की मदद से, Indian industry, startups और academia कई क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। Indigenous technologies का development और स्केलिंग हो, R&D के जरिए intellectual property create करना हो, Global standards के development में contribute करना हो, भारत हर आयाम में आगे बढ़ रहा है। इन्हीं प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि आज भारत एक effective platform बनकर उभरा है।
साथियों,
इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस और टेलीकॉम सेक्टर में भारत की सफलता आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न की ताकत को बताता है। आप याद करिए, मैंने जब मेक इन इंडिया की बात कही थी, तो कुछ लोग कैसे इसका मजाक उड़ाते थे। शक-संदेह में जीने वाले लोग कहते थे कि भारत technologically advanced चीजें कैसे बनाएगा? क्योंकि, उनके दौर में नई टेक्नोलॉजी को भारत तक आने में कई दशक लग जाते थे। देश ने उसका जवाब दिया। जो देश कभी 2G को लेकर Struggle करता था, आज उसी देश के लगभग हर ज़िले में 5G पहुंच चुका है। हमारा Electronics Production 2014 की तुलना में Six Times बढ़ चुका है। Mobile Phone Manufacturing में Twenty Eight Times, और export में One Hundred Twenty Seven Times की वृद्धि हुई है। पिछले एक दशक में Mobile Phone Manufacturing Sector ने लाखों डायरेक्ट जॉब्स क्रिएट की हैं। अभी हाल ही में, एक बड़ी स्मार्टफोन कंपनी का डेटा सामने आया है। आज 45 भारतीय कंपनियां उस एक बड़ी कंपनी की supply chain से जुड़ी हैं। इससे करीब साढ़े तीन लाख रोजगार देश में पैदा हुए हैं। और ये केवल एक कंपनी का आंकड़ा नहीं है। आज देश में कितनी ही कंपनियां बड़े स्केल पर manufacturing कर रही हैं। इसमें अगर Indirect Opportunities को जोड़ दें, तो हम कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि रोजगार का ये नंबर कितना बड़ा बन जाता है।
साथियों,
कुछ दिन पहले ही भारत ने अपना मेड इन इंडिया 4G स्टैक लॉन्च किया है। ये देश की बड़ी स्वदेशी उपलब्धि है। अब भारत दुनिया के उन 5 देशों की लिस्ट में आ गया है, जिनके पास ये सामर्थ्य है। ये डिजिटल self-reliance की दिशा में, technological independence की दिशा में देश का एक बड़ा कदम है। Indigenous 4G and 5G stack के जरिए हम न केवल seamless connectivity को सुनिश्चित कर पाएंगे, बल्कि, देशवासियों को तेज इंटरनेट और reliable services भी दे पाएंगे। इसी मकसद से, जिस दिन हमने अपना मेड इन इंडिया 4G स्टैक लॉन्च किया, उसी दिन देश में एक साथ करीब One Lakh 4G टावर्स को भी एक्टिव किया गया। दुनिया के कुछ देशों को एक लाख टॉवर की बात करते हैं ना, तो भी उनको अजूबा लगता है, ये आंकड़े बहुत बड़े लगते हैं लोगों को। इसके कारण एक साथ 2 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग देश की डिजिटल मूवमेंट का हिस्सा बने हैं। इसमें कई ऐसे इलाके थे, जो रिमोट एरिया में थे। जो डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी में पीछे छूट गए थे। अब ऐसे सभी क्षेत्रों में इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी पहुंची है।
साथियों,
भारत के मेड इन इंडिया 4G स्टैक की एक और विशेषता है। हमारा 4G स्टैक एक्सपोर्ट रेडी भी है। यानी, ये भारत की Business Outreach का माध्यम भी बनेगा। इससे 2030 के भारत, यानि, ‘भारत 6G विज़न’ को पूरा करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
10 सालों में भारत की टेक्नोलॉजी रिवॉल्यूशन, बहुत तेजी से आगे बढ़ी है। और इस स्पीड और स्केल को मैच करने के लिए, बहुत लंबे समय से एक मजबूत Legal और Modern Policy Foundation की जरूरत महसूस हो रही थी। हमने इसके लिए Telecommunications Act बनाया। इस एक कानून ने The Indian Telegraph Act और The Indian Wireless Telegraph Act, उन दोनों को रिप्लेस किया। ये कानून तब के थे, जब यहां बैठे हम आप जैसे किसी व्यक्ति का जन्म भी नहीं हुआ था। और इसलिए, पॉलिसी लेवल पर जरूरत थी कि हम 21वीं सदी की अप्रोच के हिसाब से एक नई व्यवस्था बनाएं, और हमने वही किया है। ये नया कानून Regulator नहीं, बल्कि एक Facilitator की तरह काम करता है। अब Approvals आसान हुए हैं, Right-Of-Way Permissions जल्दी मिलती हैं। इसका परिणाम भी दिख रहा है। Fibre और Tower Network का विस्तार तेज़ी से हो रहा है। इससे Ease of Doing Business बढ़ी है, इन्वेस्टमेंट्स को Encourage किया जा रहा है, और उद्योगों को Long-Term Planning में सुविधा हुई है।
साथियों,
आज हम देश में साइबर सेक्योरिटी को भी उतनी ही प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं। Cyber Frauds के खिलाफ कानून सख्त किए गए हैं, और Accountability भी बढ़ाई है। और Grievance Redressal के मैकेनिज्म को भी बेहतर किया गया है। इंडस्ट्री और कंज्यूमर्स दोनों को, इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ मिल रहा है।
Friends,
आज पूरा विश्व भारत के potential को recognize कर रहा है। दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा Telecom Market हमारे पास है। दूसरा सबसे बड़ा 5G Market यहाँ है। और Market के साथ ही, हमारे पास मैनपावर भी है, मोबिलिटी भी है और माइंडसेट भी है। और जब मैनपावर की बात आती है, तो भारत में स्केल और स्किल दोनों एक साथ दिखाई देते हैं। आज भारत दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी युवा आबादी का देश है, और ये जनरेशन बहुत बड़े लेवल पर स्किल्ड बनाई जा रही है। भारत आज दुनिया में सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती Developer Population वाला देश है।
साथियों,
आज भारत में एक जीबी वायरलेस डेटा की कीमत, एक कप चाय के दाम से भी कम है, चाय का उदाहरण देना मेरी आदत है। Per User Data Consumption में हम दुनिया के अग्रिम देशों में आते हैं। इसका अर्थ है कि भारत में Digital Connectivity अब कोई Privilege या लग्जरी नहीं है। ये भारतीयों के जीवन का एक अटूट हिस्सा है।
साथियों,
इंडस्ट्री और इन्वेस्टमेंट को बढ़ाने के माइंडसेट में भी भारत सबसे आगे दिखता है। भारत का डेमॉक्रेटिक सेटअप, सरकार की वेलकमिंग अप्रोच और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस की पॉलिसीज, इनसे भारत की पहचान एक इन्वेस्टर फ्रेंडली डेस्टिनेशन के रूप में बनी है। डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में हमारी सक्सेस, इस बात का प्रमाण है कि सरकार डिजिटल फर्स्ट माइंडसेट से किस तरह से जुड़ी हुई है। इसलिए मैं पूरे विश्वास से कहता हूँ - This Is The Best Time To Invest, Innovate And Make In India! Manufacturing से Semiconductors तक, Mobiles से Electronics और स्टार्टअप्स तक हर एक फील्ड में, भारत में ढेर सारी संभावनाएं हैं, ढेर सारी एनर्जी है।
साथियों,
कुछ सप्ताह पहले ही 15 अगस्त को मैंने लालकिले से घोषणा की है, कि ये साल बड़े बदलावों का, बड़े रिफॉर्म्स का साल है। हम रिफॉर्म्स की गति बढ़ा रहे हैं, और इसलिए हमारी इंडस्ट्री का, हमारे इनोवेटर्स का दायित्व भी बढ़ रहा है। और इसमें बहुत बड़ी भूमिका हमारे स्टार्टअप्स की है, हमारे यंग इनोवेटर्स की भी है। अपनी स्पीड से, अपनी Risk Taking Abilities से स्टार्टअप्स नए रास्ते, नए अवसर बना रहे हैं। और इसीलिए मुझे देखकर खुशी है कि IMC ने भी इस साल 500 से ज्यादा स्टार्टअप्स को बुलाकर, उन्हें इन्वेस्टर्स और ग्लोबल मेंटर्स के साथ जुड़ने का मौका दिया है।
साथियों,
इस सेक्टर की ग्रोथ में हमारे Established Players का रोल लगातार बढ़ रहा है। ये प्लेयर्स देश की इकोनॉमी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, Stability, Scale और Direction देते हैं। उनके पास रिसर्च और डेवलपमेंट की Capabilities हैं। और इसीलिए, हमें स्टार्टअप्स की Speed और Established Players की Scale दोनों से पावर मिलेगी।
साथियों,
हमारी इंडस्ट्री से जुड़े ऐसे कई विषय हैं, जिन पर स्टार्टअप्स के युवा, हमारी academia, रिसर्च इंस्टिट्यूट, रिसर्च कम्युनिटी और पॉलिसीमेकर्स, सबको मिल करके काम करने की जरूरत है। IMC जैसा प्लेटफॉर्म ऐसे संवाद शुरू करने में उपयोगी हो, तो शायद लाभ हमारा अनेक गुना बढ़ जाएगा।
साथियों,
हमें देखना होगा कि ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन में कहां रुकावटें आ रही हैं। मोबाइल, टेलीकॉम, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और पूरे टेक्नोलॉजी इकोसिस्टम में, जहां भी global bottlenecks हैं, वहां भारत के पास दुनिया को solution देने का मौका है। उदाहरण के लिए, हमने पहचाना कि सेमीकंडक्टर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग की capacity, अब कुछ गिने-चुने देशों तक सीमित थी, और पूरी दुनिया diversification चाहती थी। आज भारत ने इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम बढ़ाया है। भारत में 10 सेमीकंडक्टर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग यूनिट्स पर काम हो रहा है।
साथियों,
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में, ग्लोबल कंपनियां trusted partners की तलाश कर रही हैं, जो scale और reliability दोनों में सही उतरें। दुनिया telecom network equipment के design और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के लिए भी भरोसेमंद पार्टनर्स चाहती है। क्या भारतीय कंपनियां reliable global suppliers और design partners नहीं बन सकती हैं?
साथियों,
मोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में चिपसेट्स और बैटरियों से लेकर, displays और sensors तक, ये काम देश के भीतर और ज्यादा होने की जरूरत है। दुनिया पहले से कहीं ज्यादा data generate कर रही है। इसलिए storage, security और sovereignty जैसे सवाल बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाएंगे। डेटा सेंटर्स और क्लाउड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर काम करके भारत एक global data hub बन सकता है।
साथियों,
मुझे आशा है कि आने वाले सेशंस में, हम इसी अप्रोच को, इसी टारगेट को लेकर आगे बढ़ेंगे। एक बार फिर IMC के इस पूरे कार्यक्रम के लिए आप सभी को मेरी ढेर सारी शुभकामनाएं हैं। आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। Thank you.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during India Mobile Congress 2025 at Yashobhoomi, Delhi
08 OCT 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in cabinet Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, Minister of State Chandra Shekhar Pemmasani ji, representatives from various states, our guests from abroad, all the dignitaries associated with the telecom sector, my young friends from various colleges present here, ladies and gentlemen!
I welcome all of you guests to this special edition of the India Mobile Congress. Right now, many of our startups have given their presentations on many important topics. Seeing presentations on key topics like Financial Fraud Prevention, Quantum Communication, 6G, Optical Communication, Semiconductors, and more, gives me the confidence that India's technological future is in capable hands. I wish you all the best for this event and for all your new initiatives.
Friends,
This event of IMC is no longer limited to just Mobile or Telecom. In just a few years, this IMC event has become Asia's largest digital technology forum.
Friends,
How was this success story of IMC written? Who drove it?
Friends,
This success story has been written by India's Tech Savvy Mindset, it has been led by our youth, India's talent, it has been given momentum by our innovators, our startups. This has been possible because the government stands firmly behind the country's talent and capabilities. Through schemes like the Telecom Technology Development Fund and the Digital Communications Innovations Square, we are providing funding to our startups. The government is funding test beds for technologies like 5G, 6G, Advanced Optical Communications, and Tera-Hertz, so that our startups can build their products. We are facilitating partnerships between startups and premier research institutes in the country. Today, with government support, Indian industry, startups, and academia are working together in many areas. Whether it's developing and scaling indigenous technologies, creating intellectual property through R&D, or contributing to the development of global standards, India is progressing in every dimension. It is the result of these efforts that today India has emerged as an effective platform.
Friends,
India Mobile Congress and India's success in the telecom sector reflects the strength of the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. You remember, when I talked about Make in India, how some people used to make fun of it. People living in doubt used to say that how will India make technologically advanced things? Because, in their times, it took several decades for new technology to reach India. The country gave a befitting reply. The country which once struggled with 2G, today 5G has reached almost every district of the same country. Our electronics production has increased six times compared to 2014. Mobile Phone Manufacturing has grown by Twenty-Eight Times, and exports by One Hundred Twenty-Seven Times. In the last decade, the Mobile Phone Manufacturing Sector has created millions of direct jobs. Recently, data from a big smartphone company has come out. Today, 45 Indian companies are linked to the supply chain of that one big company. Due to this, about three and a half lakh jobs have been created in the country. And this is not just the figure of one company. Today, many companies in the country are manufacturing on a large scale. If we add indirect opportunities to this, then we can imagine how big this number of employment becomes.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, India launched its Made in India 4G stack. This is a major swadeshi achievement for the country. Now India has joined the list of only five countries in the world that have this capability. This is a big step for the country towards digital self-reliance, towards technological independence. Through indigenous 4G and 5G stack, we will not only be able to ensure seamless connectivity but will also be able to provide fast internet and reliable services to the countrymen. For this very purpose, on the day we launched our Made in India 4G stack, nearly 1 lakh 4G towers were also activated simultaneously across the country. Some countries in the world find it astonishing when we talk about 1 lakh towers; these figures seem huge to people. Due to this, more than 2 crore people have simultaneously become a part of the digital movement of the country. There were many remote areas that had lagged behind in digital connectivity. Now internet connectivity has reached all such areas.
Friends,
India's Made in India 4G stack has another unique feature. Our 4G stack is also export ready. This means it will also serve as a medium for India's business outreach. This will also help in achieving India 2030, i.e., ‘India 6G Vision’.
Friends,
India's technology revolution has progressed rapidly in the past 10 years. And to match this speed and scale, the need for a strong legal and modern policy foundation has long been felt. We enacted the Telecommunications Act to achieve this. This single law replaced both the Indian Telegraph Act and the Indian Wireless Telegraph Act. These laws were made at a time when people like you and me sitting here were not even born. And so, at the policy level, there was a need to create a new system in line with a 21st-century approach, and that's exactly what we have done. This new law acts as a facilitator, not a regulator. Approvals have become easier, and right-of-way permissions are being granted more quickly. Its results are also visible. Fiber and tower networks are expanding rapidly. This has increased the ease of doing business, investments are being encouraged, and industries have been facilitated in long-term planning.
Friends,
Today we are giving equal priority to cyber security in the country. Laws against cyber frauds have been tightened, and accountability has also been increased. And the mechanism of Grievance Redressal has also been improved. Both the industry and consumers are getting huge benefits from this.
Friends,
Today, the entire world is recognizing India's potential. We have the second largest telecom market in the world. The second-largest 5G market is here. And along with the market, we also have manpower, mobility and mindset. And when it comes to manpower, India has both scale and skill together. Today India has the largest youth population in the world, and this generation is being skilled on a very large scale. Today India is the country with the fastest growing developer population in the world.
Friends,
Today in India, the cost of one GB of wireless data is less than the price of a cup of tea, I have a habit of giving the example of tea. In Per User Data Consumption, we are among the leading countries in the world. This means that digital connectivity is no longer a privilege or a luxury in India. This is an integral part of the life of Indians.
Friends,
India also appears to be at the forefront of the mindset for fostering industry and investment. India's democratic setup, welcoming approach of the government and ease of doing business policies have made India known as an investor-friendly destination. Our success in digital public infrastructure is a testament to how the government is committed to a digital-first mindset. That's why I say with full confidence - This is the best time to invest, innovate and make in India! From Manufacturing to Semiconductors, Mobiles to Electronics and Startups, in every field, India has a lot of potential and a lot of energy.
Friends,
Just a few weeks ago, on 15th August, I announced from the Red Fort that this year is the year of big changes, big reforms. We are accelerating the pace of reforms, and therefore, the responsibility of our industry and our innovators is also increasing. And our startups and our young innovators have a big role to play in this. With their speed and risk-taking abilities, startups are creating new paths and new opportunities. And that's why I am happy to see that IMC has also invited more than 500 startups this year, giving them the opportunity to connect with investors and global mentors.
Friends,
The role of our established players is continuously increasing in the growth of this sector. These players provide stability, scale and direction to take the country's economy forward. They have research and development capabilities. And that's why, we will be powered by both the speed of startups and the scale of established players.
Friends,
There are many topics related to our industry that require collaboration between young startups, our academia, research institutes, the research community, and policymakers. If a platform like IMC is useful in initiating such dialogue, perhaps our benefits will increase manifold.
Friends,
We have to see where the disruptions are occurring in the global supply chain. Wherever there are global bottlenecks in mobile, telecom, electronics, and the entire technology ecosystem, India has an opportunity to provide solutions to the world. For example, we recognized that semiconductor manufacturing capacity was limited to a few countries, and the entire world was seeking diversification. Today, India has taken significant steps in this direction. Work is underway on 10 semiconductor manufacturing units in India.
Friends,
In electronics manufacturing, global companies are looking for trusted partners that deliver both scale and reliability. The world also wants reliable partners for the design and manufacturing of telecom network equipment. Can't Indian companies become reliable global suppliers and design partners?
Friends,
Mobile manufacturing, from chipsets and batteries to displays and sensors, requires more of this work to be done within the country. The world is generating more data than ever before. Therefore, issues like storage, security, and sovereignty will become increasingly important. By working on data centers and cloud infrastructure, India can become a global data hub.
Friends,
I hope that in the coming sessions, we will move forward with this approach and this target. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you for this entire IMC program. Thank you very much to all of you.
Thank you.