Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes UK Prime Minister H.E. Keir Starmer on his first official visit to India
08 OCT 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended a warm welcome to the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, H.E. Keir Starmer, on his historic first visit to India, accompanied by the largest-ever trade delegation from the UK.
The Prime Minister, Shri Modi said he looks forward to their meeting tomorrow to advance the shared vision of a stronger and mutually prosperous future between India and the United Kingdom.
Shri Modi wrote on X;
“Welcome Prime Minister Keir Starmer on your historic first visit to India with the largest ever trade delegation from the UK. Looking forward to our meeting tomorrow for advancing our shared vision of a stronger, mutually prosperous future.
@Keir_Starmer”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب کیر اسٹارمر کا بھارت میں پہلے سرکاری دورے پر خیرمقدم کیا
08 OCT 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم،عزت آب کیئر اسٹارمر کا بھارت میں ان کے تاریخی پہلے دورے پر گرمجوشی سے خیرمقدم کیا، جو برطانیہ کی اب تک کے سب سے بڑی تجارتی وفد کے ساتھ آئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وہ کل ہونے والی ملاقات کے منتظر ہیں تاکہ بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان مضبوط اور باہمی خوشحال مستقبل کے مشترکہ وژن کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
جناب مودی نے ایکس پر لکھا:
“وزیر اعظم کیئرا سٹارمر کو ان کے تاریخی پہلے بھارت دورے پر خوش آمدید کہتے ہیں، برطانیہ کی سب سے بڑی تجارتی وفد کے ساتھ۔ کل ہماری ملاقات کے منتظر ہیں تاکہ ہمارے مشترکہ وژن یعنی مضبوط اور باہمی خوشحال مستقبل کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
@Keir_Starmer