Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes UK Prime Minister H.E. Keir Starmer on his first official visit to India
08 OCT 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended a warm welcome to the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, H.E. Keir Starmer, on his historic first visit to India, accompanied by the largest-ever trade delegation from the UK.
The Prime Minister, Shri Modi said he looks forward to their meeting tomorrow to advance the shared vision of a stronger and mutually prosperous future between India and the United Kingdom.
Shri Modi wrote on X;
“Welcome Prime Minister Keir Starmer on your historic first visit to India with the largest ever trade delegation from the UK. Looking forward to our meeting tomorrow for advancing our shared vision of a stronger, mutually prosperous future.
@Keir_Starmer”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সরকারি সফরে প্রথমবার ভারতে আসা ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেইর স্টারমারকে স্বাগত জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
08 OCT 2025 12:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারত সফরে আসা ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ কেইর স্টারমারকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। সরকারি সফরে এই প্রথম ভারতে এসেছেন মাননীয় স্টারমার। তাঁর সঙ্গে রয়েছে ব্রিটেনের এক বাণিজ্য প্রতিনিধি দল। ব্রিটেনের কোনও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে এর আগে এত বড় বাণিজ্য প্রতিনিধি দল আসেনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, আগামীকাল ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে বৈঠকের জন্য তিনি অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছেন। ভারত এবং ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে আরও শক্তিশালী এবং পারস্পরিক সমৃদ্ধির প্রশ্নে কার্যকর অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলায় তাঁদের দুজনের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি অভিন্ন।
এক্স পোস্টে এই মর্মে বার্তা দিয়েছেন শ্রী মোদী।