Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses gratitude to people as he enters 25th year of serving as head of a government
PM recalls taking oath as Gujarat Chief Minister in 2001
PM shares mother’s advice to always work for the poor and never take a bribe
PM recounts Gujarat’s transformation from drought-prone state to a powerhouse of good governance
PM reaffirms commitment to work harder to realise the dream of a Viksit Bharat
07 OCT 2025 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to the people of India as he enters the 25th year of serving as the head of a government. Recalling his journey since taking oath as the Chief Minister of Gujarat on this day in 2001, the Prime Minister said that it has been his constant endeavour to improve the lives of people and contribute to the progress of the nation.
The Prime Minister said that he was entrusted with the responsibility of being Gujarat’s Chief Minister in very testing circumstances. The state was suffering due to a massive earthquake that year and had also faced a super cyclone, successive droughts and political instability in the preceding years. He said these challenges strengthened the resolve to serve people and rebuild Gujarat with renewed vigour and hope.
Shri Modi remembered his mother’s words when he took oath as Chief Minister, that he should always work for the poor and never take a bribe. He said he had assured people that whatever he does will be with the best intent and inspired by the vision to serve the very last person in the queue.
Reflecting on his tenure in Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that at the time, people believed the state could never rise again. Farmers complained of lack of power and water, agriculture was in the doldrums and industrial growth was stagnant. He said that through collective effort, Gujarat transformed into a powerhouse of good governance. The state, once drought-prone, became a top performer in agriculture, trading expanded into manufacturing and industrial capacities, and social as well as physical infrastructure received a boost.
The Prime Minister said that in 2013, he was given the responsibility of being the Prime Ministerial candidate for the 2014 Lok Sabha elections, when the nation was witnessing a crisis of trust and governance. He said the people of India gave a thumping majority to his alliance and an absolute majority to his Party, ushering in an era of renewed confidence and purpose.
The Prime Minister noted that over the last 11 years, India has achieved many transformations. Over 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty, and the country has emerged as a bright spot among major global economies. He said that people across India, especially Nari Shakti, Yuva Shakti and hardworking Annadatas, have been empowered through path-breaking efforts and reforms.
He added that the popular sentiment today is to make India Aatmanirbhar across all sectors, reflected in the call of ‘Garv Se Kaho, Yeh Swadeshi Hai.’
Reiterating his gratitude to the people of India for their continuous trust and affection, the Prime Minister said that to serve the nation is the highest honour. Guided by the values of the Constitution, he reaffirmed his commitment to work even harder to realise the collective dream of a Viksit Bharat.
In a series of X post, the Prime Minister said;
“On this day in 2001, I took oath as Gujarat’s Chief Minister for the first time. Thanks to the continuous blessings of my fellow Indians, I am entering my 25th year of serving as the head of a Government. My gratitude to the people of India. Through all these years, it has been my constant endeavour to improve the lives of our people and contribute to the progress of this great nation that has nurtured us all.”
“It was in very testing circumstances that my Party entrusted me with the responsibility of being Gujarat CM. The state was suffering due to a massive earthquake in the same year. The preceding years had witnessed a super cyclone, successive droughts and political instability. Those challenges strengthened the resolve to serve people and rebuild Gujarat with renewed vigour and hope.”
“When I took oath as Chief Minister, I remember my Mother telling me - I do not have much understanding of your work but I only seek two things. First, you will always work for the poor and second, you will never take a bribe. I also told people that whatever I do will be with the best intent and will be inspired by a vision to serve the very last person in the queue.”
“These 25 years have been filled with many experiences. Together, we have made remarkable strides. I still recall that when I took over as CM, it was believed that Gujarat could never rise again. Common citizens, including farmers, complained about lack of power and water. Agriculture was in the doldrums and industrial growth was stagnant. From there, we all worked collectively to make Gujarat a powerhouse of good governance.”
“Gujarat, a drought-prone state became a top performing state in agriculture. The culture of trading expanded into robust industrial and manufacturing capacities. Regular curfews became a thing of the past. Social and physical infrastructure received a boost. It was very satisfying to be able to work with the people to achieve these outcomes.”
“In 2013, I was given the responsibility of being the Prime Ministerial candidate for the 2014 Lok Sabha elections. Those days, the nation was witnessing a crisis of trust and governance. The then UPA Government was synonymous with the worst form of corruption, cronyism and policy paralysis. India was seen as a weak link in the global order. But, the wisdom of the people of India gave our alliance a thumping majority and also ensured that our Party got an absolute majority, a first after 3 long decades.”
“Over the last 11 years, We The People of India have worked together and achieved many transformations. Our path breaking efforts have empowered people from all across India, especially our Nari Shakti, Yuva Shakti and hardworking Annadatas. Over 25 crore people have been removed from the clutches of poverty. India is seen as a bright spot among major global economies. We are home to one of the largest healthcare and social security schemes in the world. Our farmers are innovating and ensuring that our nation is self-reliant. We have undertaken extensive reforms and the popular sentiment is to make India Aatmanirbhar across all sectors, reflecting in the clarion call of ‘Garv Se Kaho, Yeh Swadeshi Hai.’”
“I once again thank the people of India for their continuous trust and affection. To serve our beloved nation is the highest honour, a duty that fills me with gratitude and purpose. With the values of our Constitution as my constant guide, I will work even harder in the times to come to realise our collective dream of a Viksit Bharat.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकार के प्रमुख के रूप में 25वें वर्ष में प्रवेश करने पर लोगों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2001 में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने के समय का स्मरण किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने गरीबों के लिए सदैव कार्य करने और कभी रिश्वत न लेने की मां की सलाह को साझा किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के सूखाग्रस्त राज्य से सुशासन के केंद्र में परिवर्तन को याद किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
07 OCT 2025 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सरकार के प्रमुख के रूप में अपनी सेवा के 25वें वर्ष में प्रवेश करते हुए भारत के लोगों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया है। वर्ष 2001 में आज ही के दिन गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने के बाद से अपनी यात्रा का स्मरण करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने और राष्ट्र की प्रगति में योगदान देने के लिए उनका निरंतर प्रयास रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री पद की ज़िम्मेदारी बेहद चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में सौंपी गई थी। उस वर्ष राज्य भीषण भूकंप से जूझ रहा था और उससे पहले के वर्षों में राज्य को एक महाचक्रवात, लगातार सूखे और राजनीतिक अस्थिरता का भी सामना करना पड़ा था। उन्होंने कहा कि इन चुनौतियों ने लोगों की सेवा करने और नए उत्साह और आशा के साथ गुजरात के पुनर्निर्माण के संकल्प को और मज़बूत किया।
मुख्यमंत्री पद की शपथ लेते समय श्री मोदी को अपनी मां के वह शब्द याद आए कि उन्हें सदैव गरीबों के लिए कार्य करना चाहिए और कभी रिश्वत नहीं लेनी चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने लोगों को भरोसा दिलाया था कि वे जो भी करेंगे, वह नेक इरादे से और कतार में खड़े अंतिम व्यक्ति की सेवा करने के भाव से प्रेरित होगा।
गुजरात में अपने कार्यकाल पर विचार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उस समय लोगों को लग रहा था कि राज्य फिर कभी उन्नति नहीं कर पाएगा। किसान बिजली और पानी की कमी की शिकायत कर रहे थे, कृषि मंदी की चपेट में थी और औद्योगिक विकास ठप था। उन्होंने कहा कि सामूहिक प्रयासों से गुजरात सुशासन का केंद्र बन गया। कभी सूखाग्रस्त राज्य, कृषि में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाला राज्य बन गया, व्यापार का विस्तार विनिर्माण और औद्योगिक क्षमताओं में हुआ और सामाजिक एवं भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा मिला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2013 में, जब देश विश्वास और शासन के संकट से जूझ रहा था, उन्हें 2014 के लोकसभा चुनावों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पद का उम्मीदवार बनाया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की जनता ने उनके गठबंधन को प्रचंड बहुमत और उनकी पार्टी को पूर्ण बहुमत दिया, जिससे नए विश्वास और उद्देश्य के युग का सूत्रपात हुआ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत कई महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तनों का साक्षी बना है। 25 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकाला गया है और देश प्रमुख वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच एक उज्ज्वल स्थान के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे देश के लोगों, विशेषकर नारी शक्ति, युवा शक्ति और मेहनती अन्नदाताओं को अभूतपूर्व प्रयासों और सुधारों के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज लोकप्रिय भावना यह है कि भारत को सभी क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भर बनाया जाए और यह 'गर्व से कहो, यह स्वदेशी है' के आह्वान में परिलक्षित होता है।
भारत की जनता के निरंतर विश्वास और स्नेह के लिए अपना आभार दोहराते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्र की सेवा करना सर्वोच्च सम्मान है। संविधान के मूल्यों से प्रेरित होकर, उन्होंने विकसित भारत के सामूहिक स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए और भी अधिक परिश्रम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पोस्ट की एक श्रृंखला में कहा;
"वर्ष 2001 में इसी दिन मैंने पहली बार गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली थी। देशवासियों के निरंतर आशीर्वाद से, मैं सरकार के मुखिया के रूप में अपनी सेवा के 25वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहा हूं। भारत की जनता के प्रति मेरी कृतज्ञता। इन सभी वर्षों में, मेरा निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि हम अपने लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाएं और इस महान राष्ट्र की प्रगति में योगदान दें जिसने हम सभी का पालन-पोषण किया है।"
"मेरी पार्टी ने मुझे बेहद चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री पद की ज़िम्मेदारी सौंपी थी। उस वर्ष राज्य एक भीषण भूकंप से जूझ रहा था। पिछले वर्षों में एक महाचक्रवात, लगातार सूखा और राजनीतिक अस्थिरता की स्थिति थी। इन चुनौतियों ने जनता की सेवा करने और नए उत्साह और आशा के साथ गुजरात के पुनर्निर्माण के संकल्प को और मज़बूत किया।"
"जब मैंने मुख्यमंत्री पद की शपथ ली थी, मुझे याद है कि मेरी मां ने मुझसे कहा था - मुझे तुम्हारे काम की ज़्यादा समझ नहीं है, लेकिन मैं सिर्फ़ दो चीज़ें चाहती हूं। पहला, तुम सदैव गरीबों के लिए काम करोगे और दूसरा, तुम कभी रिश्वत नहीं लोगे। मैंने लोगों से यह भी कहा था कि मैं जो भी करूंगा, नेक इरादे से करूंगा और कतार में खड़े अंतिम व्यक्ति की सेवा करने के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित रहूंगा।"
"ये 25 वर्ष कई अनुभवों से परिपूर्ण रहे हैं। साथ मिलकर हमने उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। मुझे आज भी याद है कि जब मैंने मुख्यमंत्री का पद संभाला था, तब ऐसा माना जाता था कि गुजरात फिर कभी उन्नति नहीं कर पाएगा। किसानों समेत आम नागरिक बिजली और पानी की कमी की शिकायत करते थे। कृषि मंदी की चपेट में थी और औद्योगिक विकास ठप था। तब से, हम सभी ने मिलकर गुजरात को सुशासन का केंद्र बनाने के लिए काम किया।"
"सूखा-प्रवण राज्य गुजरात, कृषि के क्षेत्र में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाला राज्य बन गया। व्यापार की संस्कृति का विस्तार मज़बूत औद्योगिक और विनिर्माण क्षमताओं में हुआ। नियमित कर्फ्यू अब अतीत की बात हो गई। सामाजिक और भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा मिला। इन परिणामों को प्राप्त करने के लिए लोगों के साथ मिलकर काम करना बहुत संतोषजनक रहा।"
"वर्ष 2013 में, मुझे 2014 के लोकसभा चुनावों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पद का उम्मीदवार बनने की ज़िम्मेदारी सौंपी गई। उन दिनों, देश विश्वास और शासन के संकट से जूझ रहा था। तत्कालीन यूपीए सरकार भ्रष्टाचार, भाई-भतीजावाद और नीतिगत पंगुता के सबसे बुरे रूप का पर्याय बन चुकी थी। भारत को वैश्विक व्यवस्था में एक कमज़ोर कड़ी के रूप में देखा जा रहा था लेकिन, भारत की जनता की सूझबूझ ने हमारे गठबंधन को प्रचंड बहुमत दिलाया और यह भी सुनिश्चित किया कि हमारी पार्टी को तीन दशकों के बाद पहली बार पूर्ण बहुमत मिले।"
पिछले 11 वर्षों में, हम भारत के लोगों ने मिलकर काम किया है और कई महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव हासिल किए हैं। हमारे अभूतपूर्व प्रयासों ने पूरे भारत के लोगों, विशेषकर हमारी नारी शक्ति, युवा शक्ति और मेहनती अन्नदाताओं को सशक्त बनाया है। 25 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोगों को गरीबी के चंगुल से निकाला गया है। भारत को प्रमुख वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में एक उज्ज्वल स्थान के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। हमारे यहां दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य सेवा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं में से एक है। हमारे किसान नवाचार कर रहे हैं और यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि हमारा राष्ट्र आत्मनिर्भर हो। हमने व्यापक सुधार किए हैं और आम भावना सभी क्षेत्रों में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की है और यह 'गर्व से कहो, यह स्वदेशी है' के आह्वान में परिलक्षित होती है।
"मैं एक बार फिर भारत की जनता को उनके निरंतर विश्वास और स्नेह के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं। अपने प्रिय राष्ट्र की सेवा करना सर्वोच्च सम्मान है, एक ऐसा कर्तव्य जो मुझे कृतज्ञता और उद्देश्य से भर देता है। हमारे संविधान के मूल्यों को अपना निरंतर मार्गदर्शक मानते हुए, मैं आने वाले समय में विकसित भारत के हमारे सामूहिक स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए और भी अधिक परिश्रम करूंगा।"