इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक विनिर्माण योजना को घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उद्योग जगत से अभूतपूर्व प्रतिक्रिया मिली, 1,15,351 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के आवेदन प्राप्त हुए
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने राज्यों से इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने और अपने राज्यों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण उद्योग को विकसित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं को रोज़गार मिलेगा।
यह शानदार प्रतिक्रिया भारत के आत्मनिर्भर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण दृष्टिकोण के प्रति घरेलू उद्योग की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता और भारत में बढ़ते वैश्विक विश्वास का प्रमाण है
02 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक विनिर्माण योजना को घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों से शानदार प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। यह वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के बढ़ते कद और घरेलू उद्योग, जिसमें एमएसएमई भी शामिल हैं, के बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास को दिखाता है, जिन्होंने देश को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई है।
इस योजना से 91,600 के लक्ष्य से कहीं अधिक, 1,42,000 प्रत्यक्ष रोज़गार और कई गुना अधिक अप्रत्यक्ष रोज़गार पैदा होने का अनुमान है, जो बड़े पैमाने पर रोज़गार सृजन की इसकी क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
इस उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया पर खुशी जताते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने राज्यों से इस सुनहरे मौके का लाभ उठाने और अपने क्षेत्रों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण के लिए एक अनुकूल ढाँचा तैयार करने का आग्रह किया। नई दिल्ली स्थित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निकेतन में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण उद्योग युवाओं के लिए प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोज़गार के अहम मौके पैदा करता है।
1 मई 2025 को कैबिनेट द्वारा 22,919 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ अनुमोदित इस योजना के लिए, 1,15,351 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित निवेश प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, 249 आवेदन मिले हैं। यह प्रतिक्रिया योजना के तहत लक्षित 59,350 करोड़ रुपये से करीब दोगुनी है। अगले छह सालों में इस योजना के तहत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटकों का अनुमानित उत्पादन करीब 10,34,700 करोड़ रुपये होगा। यह प्रतिक्रिया योजना के तहत लक्षित 4,56,000 करोड़ रुपये के उत्पादन का 2.2 गुना है।
इस भारी प्रतिक्रिया से देश के लोगों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोज़गार के अवसर भी बढ़ेंगे। आवेदन की अवधि 1 मई 2025 से शुरू होकर 3 महीने की शुरुआती अवधि के लिए खुली थी, जिसे बाद में 30 सितंबर 2025 तक बढ़ा दिया गया।
भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण व्यवस्था को मिली मज़बूती
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि ईसीएमएस योजना का सफल शुभारंभ, देश को, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 2030-31 तक 500 अरब डॉलर का घरेलू इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण व्यवस्था स्थापित करने के दृष्टिकोण को हासिल करने में मदद करेगा। ईएमसी, एसपीईसीएस और मोबाइल फोन व आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना जैसी योजनाओं से उत्पन्न गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, ईसीएमएस सरकार के रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण की स्वाभाविक तरक्की को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक योजना ने भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण व्यवस्था तंत्र को मजबूत किया है, और ईसीएमएस अब मूल्य श्रृंखला एकीकरण को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार है, जो भारत को एक व्यापक वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करेगा।
घरेलू मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं का विस्तार
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि मूल विचार भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण की मूल्य श्रृंखला को गहन बनाना और यह देखना है कि कुल मिलाकर, घरेलू मूल्य-वर्धन घटक में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हो। इसके बाद, वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ एकीकरण पर खास ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने सभी घरेलू और वैश्विक उद्योग भागीदारों की, भारत की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण व्यवस्था में उनके अपार विश्वास के लिए सराहना की। बड़े स्तर पर निवेश, भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमता, नीतिगत स्थिरता और प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभों में व्यावसायिक समुदाय के बढ़ते विश्वास का प्रतीक है। यह उपलब्धि भारत में एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण आधार बनाने के लिए हमारे उद्योग भागीदारों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। मंत्रालय ने पात्र आवेदकों के लिए अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया पहले ही शुरू कर दी है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Unprecedented response from domestic as well as international industry on government’s Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme; Applications worth Rs. 1,15, 351 crores of Investment received
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Urges States to use the opportunity & develop the electronic manufacturing industry in their states asserting, it gives jobs to youths in big numbers
Huge Response reflects Domestic Industry’s Deep Commitment to India’s Self-Reliant Electronics Manufacturing Vision as well as a Testament to Growing Global Confidence in India
02 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme has received an overwhelming response from both domestic and international industry leaders. This reflects India’s growing stature on the global stage and the increasing confidence of the domestic industry, including MSMEs, which have shown strong interest in making the country self-reliant in electronics manufacturing.
The scheme is projected to create 1,42,000 direct jobs well above the target of 91,600 and a manifold number of indirect jobs, demonstrating its potential to drive large-scale employment.
Expressing happiness over the enthusiastic response, Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw urged states to seize this golden opportunity and develop a favorable framework for electronics manufacturing in their regions. Addressing a press conference at Electronics Niketan, New Delhi, he emphasized that the electronics manufacturing industry generates significant direct and indirect employment opportunities for the youth.
The scheme, approved by the Cabinet on 1st May 2025 with a fiscal outlay of Rs. 22,919 crore, has received 249 applications with anticipated investment commitment of Rs.1,15,351 Crores. The response is nearly double the targeted Rs.59,350 crore under the scheme. The estimated production of Electronics Components under the scheme in the next six years will be about Rs. 10,34,700 Crores. The response is 2.2 times of the targeted Rs. 4,56,000 crore worth of production under the scheme.
The huge response will also translate into more direct and indirect jobs for the people of the country. The application window was open for an initial period of 3 months, starting from 1st May 2025, and was subsequently extended till 30th September 2025.
Strengthened India's electronics manufacturing ecosystem
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also highlighted that the successful launch of ECMS scheme would propel the nation to achieve the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to establish a $500 billion domestic electronics manufacturing ecosystem by 2030-31. Building upon the momentum generated by schemes such as EMC, SPECS and the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for mobile phones and IT hardware, ECMS represents the natural progression of the Government's strategic vision.
He said that each successive scheme has strengthened India's electronics manufacturing ecosystem, and ECMS now stands poised to complete the value chain integration that will position India as a comprehensive global manufacturing hub.
Expanding Domestic Value Chains
Secretary of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology Shri S. Krishnan highlighted that the basic idea is to deepen the value chain of electronics manufacturing in India and ensure that overall, the domestic value-add component is substantially increased. Thereafter integration with the global value chains will be the focus area.
The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology also applauded all domestic and global industry participants for their tremendous confidence in India's electronics manufacturing ecosystem. This unprecedented quantum of investments epitomizes the growing trust of the business community in India's manufacturing prowess, policy stability, and competitive advantages. This achievement reflects the collective commitment of our industry partners to build a robust, self-reliant, and globally competitive electronics manufacturing base in India. The Ministry has already initiated the approval process for eligible applicants.