Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in RSS Centenary Celebrations on 1st October
PM to release specially designed Commemorative postage Stamp and Coin
Centenary celebrations highlight RSS’ Legacy, Cultural Contributions, and Role in India’s Unity
30 SEP 2025 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the centenary celebrations of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) as the Chief Guest on 1st October 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi at 10:30 AM. On this occasion, the Prime Minister will release a specially designed commemorative postage stamp and coin highlighting the RSS’ contributions to the nation and will also address the gathering.
Founded in 1925 in Nagpur, Maharashtra, by Dr. Keshav Baliram Hedgewar, the RSS was established as a volunteer-based organization with the goal of fostering cultural awareness, discipline, service, and social responsibility among citizens.
RSS is a unique people-nurtured movement for national reconstruction. Its rise has been seen as a response to centuries of foreign rule, with its continuing growth attributed to the emotional resonance of its vision of India’s national glory, rooted in Dharma.
A core emphasis of the Sangh is on patriotism and national character formation. It seeks to instil devotion to the motherland, discipline, self-restraint, courage, and heroism. The Sangh’s ultimate goal is the “Sarvangeena Unnati” (all-round development) of India, to which every Swayamsevak dedicates himself.
Over the past century, RSS has played a significant role in education, health, social welfare, and disaster relief. RSS volunteers have actively participated in relief and rehabilitation efforts during natural disasters, including floods, earthquakes, and cyclones. In addition, various affiliated organizations of the RSS have contributed to empowering youth, women, and farmers, promoting public participation, and strengthening local communities.
The centenary celebrations not only honour the historical achievements of the RSS, but also highlight its enduring contributions to India’s cultural journey and its message of national unity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم یکم اکتوبر کو آر ایس ایس کی صد سالہ تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم خصوصی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکے کا اجرا کریں گے
صد سالہ تقریبات آر ایس ایس کی میراث، ثقافتی تعاون اور ہندوستان کے اتحاد میں کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں
30 SEP 2025 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو صبح 10:30 بجے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ (آر ایس ایس) کی صد سالہ تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم ایک خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ جاری کریں گے جس میں ملک کے لیے آر ایس ایس کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا اور اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
1925 میں ناگپور، مہاراشٹر میں ڈاکٹر کیشو بلیرام ہیڈگیوار کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ آر ایس ایس کو رضاکارانہ بنیاد پر ایک تنظیم کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد شہریوں میں ثقافتی بیداری، نظم و ضبط، خدمت اور سماجی ذمہ داری کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
آر ایس ایس ایک انوکھی تحریک ہے جسے ملک کی تعمیر نو کے لیے لوگوں کی حمایت حاصل ہے اس کے عروج کو غیر ملکی حکمرانی کی صدیوں پرانی تاریخ کے ردعمل کے طور پر دیکھا گیا ہے، اور اس کی مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کو مذہب میں جڑے ہندوستان کے ملکی فخر کے نظریے سے اس کے جذباتی تعلق سے منسوب کیا جاتا ہے۔
سنگھ کا بنیادی زور حب الوطنی اور ملکی کردار کی تشکیل پر ہے۔ یہ مادر وطن کے تئیں عقیدت، نظم و ضبط، خود تحمل، ہمت اور بہادری پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ سنگھ کا حتمی مقصد ہندوستان کی "سروانگینا اننتی " (ہمہ جہت ترقی) ہے، جس کے لیے ہر سویم سیوک خود کو وقف کرتا ہے۔
پچھلی صدی کے دوران، آر ایس ایس نے تعلیم، صحت، سماجی بہبود اور آفات سے نجات میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آر ایس ایس کے رضاکاروں نے سیلاب، زلزلے اور طوفان سمیت قدرتی آفات کے دوران امدادی اور بحالی کی کوششوں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آر ایس ایس سے وابستہ مختلف تنظیموں نے نوجوانوں، خواتین اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، عوامی شرکت کو فروغ دینے اور مقامی برادریوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دیا ہے۔
صد سالہ تقریبات نہ صرف آر ایس ایس کی تاریخی کامیابیوں کا احترام کرتی ہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کے ثقافتی سفر اور اس کے ملکی اتحاد کے پیغام میں اس کے پائیدار تعاون کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔