Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in RSS Centenary Celebrations on 1st October
PM to release specially designed Commemorative postage Stamp and Coin
Centenary celebrations highlight RSS’ Legacy, Cultural Contributions, and Role in India’s Unity
30 SEP 2025 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the centenary celebrations of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) as the Chief Guest on 1st October 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi at 10:30 AM. On this occasion, the Prime Minister will release a specially designed commemorative postage stamp and coin highlighting the RSS’ contributions to the nation and will also address the gathering.
Founded in 1925 in Nagpur, Maharashtra, by Dr. Keshav Baliram Hedgewar, the RSS was established as a volunteer-based organization with the goal of fostering cultural awareness, discipline, service, and social responsibility among citizens.
RSS is a unique people-nurtured movement for national reconstruction. Its rise has been seen as a response to centuries of foreign rule, with its continuing growth attributed to the emotional resonance of its vision of India’s national glory, rooted in Dharma.
A core emphasis of the Sangh is on patriotism and national character formation. It seeks to instil devotion to the motherland, discipline, self-restraint, courage, and heroism. The Sangh’s ultimate goal is the “Sarvangeena Unnati” (all-round development) of India, to which every Swayamsevak dedicates himself.
Over the past century, RSS has played a significant role in education, health, social welfare, and disaster relief. RSS volunteers have actively participated in relief and rehabilitation efforts during natural disasters, including floods, earthquakes, and cyclones. In addition, various affiliated organizations of the RSS have contributed to empowering youth, women, and farmers, promoting public participation, and strengthening local communities.
The centenary celebrations not only honour the historical achievements of the RSS, but also highlight its enduring contributions to India’s cultural journey and its message of national unity.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১ অক্টোবর আরএসএস-এর শতবর্ষপূর্তি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
30 SEP 2025 10:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫-এ সকাল ১০-৩০ মিনিটে নতুন দিল্লির ডঃ আম্বেদকর ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সেন্টারে রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ং সেবক সঙ্ঘ (আরএসএস)-এর শতবর্ষ পূর্তি অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এই উপলক্ষে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট এবং আরএসএস-এর অবদান সংক্রান্ত মুদ্রা প্রকাশ করবেন।
১৯২৫-এ মহারাষ্ট্রের নাগপুরে আরএসএস-এর প্রতিষ্ঠা করেন ডঃ কেশব বলিরাম হেডগেওয়ার। স্বেচ্ছাসেবী-ভিত্তিক এই সংগঠনের লক্ষ্য ছিল, নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক সচেতনতা, শৃঙ্খলা, সেবা এবং সামাজিক দায়িত্ববোধ গড়ে তোলা। দেশের পুনর্নির্মাণে আরএসএস-এর এক অনন্য অবদান রয়েছে। সঙ্ঘের মূলমন্ত্র হল, দেশাত্মবোধ এবং জাতীয় চরিত্র গঠন। আরএসএস মাতৃভূমির প্রতি ত্যাগ, শৃঙ্খলা, আত্মসংযম, সাহস এবং বীরত্ববোধ জাগিয়ে তোলে। সঙ্ঘের চূড়ান্ত লক্ষ্য হল, ভারতের সর্বাঙ্গীন বিকাশ।
বিগত এক শতাব্দী ধরে শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, সমাজকল্যাণ এবং বিপর্যয়ের সময় ত্রাণকার্যে আরএসএস এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে এসেছে। আরএসএস-এর স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা বন্যা, ভূমিকম্প এবং সাইক্লোন সহ প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের সময় ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারকাজে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন।
শুধুমাত্র ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যের প্রতি সম্মান জ্ঞাপন নয়, আরএসএস-এর শতবর্ষ উদযাপনের লক্ষ্য হল, ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক যাত্রায় এর অবদান তুলে ধরা এবং দেশের ঐক্যের ক্ষেত্রে বার্তা দেওয়া।