Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in RSS Centenary Celebrations on 1st October
PM to release specially designed Commemorative postage Stamp and Coin
Centenary celebrations highlight RSS’ Legacy, Cultural Contributions, and Role in India’s Unity
30 SEP 2025 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the centenary celebrations of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) as the Chief Guest on 1st October 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi at 10:30 AM. On this occasion, the Prime Minister will release a specially designed commemorative postage stamp and coin highlighting the RSS’ contributions to the nation and will also address the gathering.
Founded in 1925 in Nagpur, Maharashtra, by Dr. Keshav Baliram Hedgewar, the RSS was established as a volunteer-based organization with the goal of fostering cultural awareness, discipline, service, and social responsibility among citizens.
RSS is a unique people-nurtured movement for national reconstruction. Its rise has been seen as a response to centuries of foreign rule, with its continuing growth attributed to the emotional resonance of its vision of India’s national glory, rooted in Dharma.
A core emphasis of the Sangh is on patriotism and national character formation. It seeks to instil devotion to the motherland, discipline, self-restraint, courage, and heroism. The Sangh’s ultimate goal is the “Sarvangeena Unnati” (all-round development) of India, to which every Swayamsevak dedicates himself.
Over the past century, RSS has played a significant role in education, health, social welfare, and disaster relief. RSS volunteers have actively participated in relief and rehabilitation efforts during natural disasters, including floods, earthquakes, and cyclones. In addition, various affiliated organizations of the RSS have contributed to empowering youth, women, and farmers, promoting public participation, and strengthening local communities.
The centenary celebrations not only honour the historical achievements of the RSS, but also highlight its enduring contributions to India’s cultural journey and its message of national unity.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବରରେ ଆରଏସଏସର ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
30 SEP 2025 10:30AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଡାକଟିକଟ ଏବଂ ମୁଦ୍ରାର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ
ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନରେ ଆରଏସଏସର ଐତିହ୍ୟ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଅବଦାନ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଏକତାରେ ଥିବା ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯିବ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଡକ୍ଟର ଆମ୍ବେଦକର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ସକାଳ ୧୦:୩୦ ସମୟରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ସ୍ୱୟଂସେବକ ସଂଘ (ଆରଏସଏସ)ର ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ଆରଏସଏସର ଅବଦାନକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଡାକଟିକଟ ଏବଂ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ।
୧୯୨୫ ମସିହାରେ ଡକ୍ଟର କେଶବ ବଳିରାମ ହେଡଗେୱାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ନାଗପୁରରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ, ଆରଏସଏସ ଏକ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ-ଆଧାରିତ ସଂଗଠନ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଯାହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସଚେତନତା, ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା, ସେବା ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା।
ଆରଏସଏସ ଜାତୀୟ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ଲୋକ-ପାଳିତ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ। ଏହାର ଆରମ୍ଭକୁ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ବିଦେଶୀ ଶାସନର ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ଭାବରେ ଦେଖାଯାଇଛି, ଏହାର ନିରନ୍ତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଭାରତର ଧର୍ମରେ ଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣର ଭାବପ୍ରବଣ ପ୍ରତିଫଳନକୁ ଦାୟୀ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ସଂଘର ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଦେଶପ୍ରେମ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଚରିତ୍ରକୁ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା। ଏହା ମାତୃଭୂମି ପ୍ରତି ଭକ୍ତି, ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା, ସଂଯମ, ସାହସ ଏବଂ ବୀରତ୍ୱ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରେ। ସଂଘର ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର "ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରଗତି", ଯାହା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ନିଜକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥାନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ସାମାଜିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏବଂ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସହାୟତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆରଏସଏସ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି। ଆରଏସଏସ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବକମାନେ ବନ୍ୟା, ଭୂମିକମ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଘୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିବାତ୍ୟା ଭଳି ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସମୟରେ ରିଲିଫ୍ ଏବଂ ପୁନର୍ବାସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆରଏସଏସ ସହଯୋଗୀ ସଂଗଠନ ଯୁବ, ମହିଳା ଏବଂ କୃଷକଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା, ଜନ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅବଦାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କେବଳ ଆରଏସଏସର ଐତିହାସିକ ସଫଳତାକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ କରେ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଭାରତର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଯାତ୍ରା ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ଏହାର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଅବଦାନକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରେ।