Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in RSS Centenary Celebrations on 1st October
PM to release specially designed Commemorative postage Stamp and Coin
Centenary celebrations highlight RSS’ Legacy, Cultural Contributions, and Role in India’s Unity
30 SEP 2025 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the centenary celebrations of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) as the Chief Guest on 1st October 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi at 10:30 AM. On this occasion, the Prime Minister will release a specially designed commemorative postage stamp and coin highlighting the RSS’ contributions to the nation and will also address the gathering.
Founded in 1925 in Nagpur, Maharashtra, by Dr. Keshav Baliram Hedgewar, the RSS was established as a volunteer-based organization with the goal of fostering cultural awareness, discipline, service, and social responsibility among citizens.
RSS is a unique people-nurtured movement for national reconstruction. Its rise has been seen as a response to centuries of foreign rule, with its continuing growth attributed to the emotional resonance of its vision of India’s national glory, rooted in Dharma.
A core emphasis of the Sangh is on patriotism and national character formation. It seeks to instil devotion to the motherland, discipline, self-restraint, courage, and heroism. The Sangh’s ultimate goal is the “Sarvangeena Unnati” (all-round development) of India, to which every Swayamsevak dedicates himself.
Over the past century, RSS has played a significant role in education, health, social welfare, and disaster relief. RSS volunteers have actively participated in relief and rehabilitation efforts during natural disasters, including floods, earthquakes, and cyclones. In addition, various affiliated organizations of the RSS have contributed to empowering youth, women, and farmers, promoting public participation, and strengthening local communities.
The centenary celebrations not only honour the historical achievements of the RSS, but also highlight its enduring contributions to India’s cultural journey and its message of national unity.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्रीले 1 अक्टोबरमा आरएसएस शताब्दी समारोहमा भाग लिनेछन्
प्रधानमन्त्रीले विशेष रूपमा तयार गरिएको स्मारक डाक टिकट र सिक्का जारी गर्नेछन्
शताब्दी समारोहले आरएसएसको विरासत, सांस्कृतिक योगदान र भारतको एकतामा भूमिकालाई उजागर गर्दछ
30 SEP 2025 10:30AM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी १ अक्टोबर २०२५ मा बिहान १०:३० बजे नयाँ दिल्लीस्थित डा. अम्बेडकर अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय केन्द्रमा राष्ट्रिय स्वयंसेवक संघ (आरएसएस) को शताब्दी समारोहमा मुख्य अतिथिको रूपमा भाग लिनेछन्। यस अवसरमा, प्रधानमन्त्रीले राष्ट्रमा आरएसएसको योगदानलाई उजागर गर्ने विशेष रूपमा तयार गरिएको स्मारक डाक टिकट र सिक्का जारी गर्नेछन् र जमघटलाई पनि सम्बोधन गर्नेछन्।
१९२५ मा डा. केशव बलिराम हेडगेवारद्वारा महाराष्ट्रको नागपुरमा स्थापित, आरएसएस नागरिकहरूमा सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता, अनुशासन, सेवा र सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्वलाई बढावा दिने लक्ष्यका साथ स्वयंसेवक-आधारित संस्थाको रूपमा स्थापित भएको थियो।
राष्ट्रिय पुनर्निर्माणको लागि आरएसएस एक अद्वितीय जन-पालन आन्दोलन हो। यसको उदयलाई शताब्दीयौंदेखिको विदेशी शासनको प्रतिक्रियाको रूपमा हेरिएको छ, यसको निरन्तर वृद्धि धर्ममा आधारित भारतको राष्ट्रिय गौरवको दृष्टिकोणको भावनात्मक अनुनादलाई श्रेय दिइएको छ।
संघको मुख्य जोड देशभक्ति र राष्ट्रिय चरित्र निर्माणमा छ। यसले मातृभूमिप्रति भक्ति, अनुशासन, आत्मसंयम, साहस र वीरता जगाउन खोज्छ। संघको अन्तिम लक्ष्य भारतको "सर्वंगीन उन्नति" (सर्वोच्च विकास) हो, जसमा प्रत्येक स्वयंसेवकले आफूलाई समर्पित गर्दछ।
पछिल्लो शताब्दीमा, आरएसएसले शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, सामाजिक कल्याण र प्रकोप राहतमा महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेलेको छ। आरएसएस स्वयंसेवकहरूले बाढी, भूकम्प र चक्रवात लगायत प्राकृतिक प्रकोपहरूमा राहत र पुनर्स्थापना प्रयासहरूमा सक्रिय रूपमा भाग लिएका छन्। यसका साथै, आरएसएसका विभिन्न सम्बद्ध संस्थाहरूले युवा, महिला र किसानहरूलाई सशक्त बनाउन, जनसहभागितालाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्न र स्थानीय समुदायहरूलाई बलियो बनाउन योगदान पुर्‍याएका छन्।
शताब्दी समारोहले आरएसएसका ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धिहरूको सम्मान मात्र गर्दैन, तर भारतको सांस्कृतिक यात्रा र राष्ट्रिय एकताको सन्देशमा यसको स्थायी योगदानलाई पनि उजागर गर्दछ।