Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in RSS Centenary Celebrations on 1st October
PM to release specially designed Commemorative postage Stamp and Coin
Centenary celebrations highlight RSS’ Legacy, Cultural Contributions, and Role in India’s Unity
30 SEP 2025 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the centenary celebrations of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) as the Chief Guest on 1st October 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi at 10:30 AM. On this occasion, the Prime Minister will release a specially designed commemorative postage stamp and coin highlighting the RSS’ contributions to the nation and will also address the gathering.
Founded in 1925 in Nagpur, Maharashtra, by Dr. Keshav Baliram Hedgewar, the RSS was established as a volunteer-based organization with the goal of fostering cultural awareness, discipline, service, and social responsibility among citizens.
RSS is a unique people-nurtured movement for national reconstruction. Its rise has been seen as a response to centuries of foreign rule, with its continuing growth attributed to the emotional resonance of its vision of India’s national glory, rooted in Dharma.
A core emphasis of the Sangh is on patriotism and national character formation. It seeks to instil devotion to the motherland, discipline, self-restraint, courage, and heroism. The Sangh’s ultimate goal is the “Sarvangeena Unnati” (all-round development) of India, to which every Swayamsevak dedicates himself.
Over the past century, RSS has played a significant role in education, health, social welfare, and disaster relief. RSS volunteers have actively participated in relief and rehabilitation efforts during natural disasters, including floods, earthquakes, and cyclones. In addition, various affiliated organizations of the RSS have contributed to empowering youth, women, and farmers, promoting public participation, and strengthening local communities.
The centenary celebrations not only honour the historical achievements of the RSS, but also highlight its enduring contributions to India’s cultural journey and its message of national unity.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১ অক্টোবৰত আৰএছএছ-ৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশেষভাৱে ডিজাইন কৰা স্মাৰক ডাক টিকট আৰু মুদ্ৰা মুকলি কৰিব
শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনে আৰএছএছ-ৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰ, সাংস্কৃতিক অৱদান আৰু ভাৰতৰ ঐক্যত ইয়াৰ ভূমিকাক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছে
30 SEP 2025 10:30AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কাইলৈ অৰ্থাৎ ১ অক্টোবৰৰ পুৱা ১০:৩০ বজাত নতুন দিল্লীৰ ডঃ আম্বেদকাৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেন্দ্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বয়ংসেৱক সংঘৰ (RSS) শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কাৰ্য্যসূচীত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ আৰএছএছ-এ আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানক উজ্জ্বল কৰি বিশেষভাৱে ডিজাইন কৰা স্মাৰক ডাক টিকট আৰু মুদ্ৰা মুকলি তথা সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধন কৰিব।
১৯২৫-ত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নাগপুৰত ডঃ কেশৱ বলিৰাম হেডগেৱাৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক-ভিত্তিক সংস্থা আৰএছএছ-ৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল নাগৰিকসকলৰ মাজত সাংস্কৃতিক সচেতনতা, অনুশাসন, সেৱা আৰু সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা।
আৰএছএছ হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুনৰ্গঠনৰ বাবে এক অনন্য জন-চালিত অভিযান। ইয়াৰ উত্থানে শতিকাজুৰি অব্যাহত বিদেশী শাসন কাৰ্য্যক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনায়। ইয়াৰ অবিৰত সম্প্ৰসাৰণে ধৰ্মৰে বদ্ধমূল ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৌৰৱৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ আৱেগিক অনুৰণন ঘটায়।
সংঘৰ এক মূল গুৰুত্ব আৰোপৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ হৈছে দেশপ্ৰেম আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চৰিত্ৰ গঠন। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মাতৃভূমিৰ প্ৰতি ভক্তি, অনুশাসন, আত্ম-সংযম, সাহস আৰু বীৰত্বৰ অনুভূতি জগাই তোলাৰ প্ৰয়াস গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। সংঘৰ চূড়ান্ত লক্ষ্য হৈছে ভাৰতৰ “সৰ্বংগীন উন্নতি” সাধন, এই ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰতিজন স্বয়ংসেৱকে নিজকে উৎসৰ্গা কৰি আহিছে।
বিগত শতিকাটোত আৰএছএছে শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, সমাজ কল্যাণ, দুৰ্য্যোগ সাহায্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে। বানপানী, ভূমিকম্প, ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্য্যোগ সমূহৰ সময়ত আৰএছএছৰ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকসকলে সাহায্য আৰু পুনৰ্বাসন প্ৰচেষ্টাত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও আৰএছএছৰ ভিন্ন ভ্ৰাতৃ-ভগ্নী সংগঠনে যুৱক-যুৱতী, মহিলা আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ সবলীকৰণ, জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণক প্ৰসাৰিতকৰণ আৰু স্থানীয় সমাজসমূহক সুদৃঢ়কৰণত অৰিহণা যোগাই আহিছে।
শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ জৰিয়তে আৰএছএছৰ ঐতিহাসিক কৃতিত্বৰাজিক সন্মান জনোৱাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক যাত্ৰাত ইয়াৰ চিৰস্থায়ী অৱদান আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐক্যৰ বাৰ্তাকো উজ্জ্বল কৰি তোলা হৈছে।