প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৫ – এ ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
25 SEP 2025 8:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপম্‌ - এ আয়োজিত ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৫ – এর সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেন। তিনি বলেন, কৃষক, উদ্যোক্তা, বিনিয়োগকারী, উদ্ভাবক, ক্রেতা – সকলের উপস্থিতিতে ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া এক নতুন যোগাযোগ, নতুন সংযোগ ও সৃজনশীলতার মঞ্চে পরিণত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত প্রদর্শনী ঘুরে দেখেছেন। সেখানে পুষ্টি, ভোজ্যতেলের ব্যবহার কমানো এবং প্রক্রিয়াজাত পণ্যকে স্বাস্থ্যকর করে তোলার উপর জোর দেওয়ায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। অংশগ্রহণকারীদের অভিনন্দন ও শুভেচ্ছা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, যে কোনও বিনিয়োগকারী কোনও বিনিয়োগ করার আগে সেই অঞ্চলের শক্তি ও সক্ষমতা পরিমাপ করে দেখেন। আজ বিশ্ব জুড়ে বিনিয়োগকারীরা – বিশেষত, খাদ্য ক্ষেত্রে, ব্যাপক আশা নিয়ে ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছে। ভারতে বৈচিত্র্য, চাহিদা ও মাত্রার ত্রিবেণীসঙ্গম ঘটেছে। এখানে সবধরনের খাদ্যশস্য, ফল ও শাকসব্জির ফলন হয় এবং এই বৈচিত্র্যের জন্যই ভারত বিশ্ব খাদ্য চালচিত্রে এক অনন্য স্থানের অধিকারী। এখানে প্রতি ১০০ কিলোমিটার অন্তর খাবার ও তার স্বাদের পরিবর্তন ঘটে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে খাদ্য ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ বৈচিত্র্যের প্রতিফলন দেখা যায়। দেশীয় বাজারে খাদ্যশস্যের ব্যাপক চাহিদা ভারত’কে প্রতিযোগিতায় এগিয়ে রেখেছে এবং এজন্যই সারা বিশ্বের বিনিয়োগকারীদের কাছে ভারত পছন্দের গন্তব্য।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত অসাধারণ এক নজিরবিহীন মাত্রায় কাজ করছে। গত ১০ বছরে ২৫ কোটি মানুষ দারিদ্র্যের করাল গ্রাস থেকে উঠে এসে নব্য মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর সৃষ্টি করেছে – এরাই হলেন ভারতের সবচেয়ে উৎসাহী ও উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জনগোষ্ঠী। এদের চাহিদাই খাবারের প্রবণতা স্থির করছে এবং সামগ্রিক চাহিদার উপর প্রভাব বিস্তার করছে। ভারতের প্রতিভাবান যুবসমাজ প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রের মতো খাদ্য ক্ষেত্রেও একের পর এক উদ্ভাবনের স্বাক্ষর রাখছে। ভারত এখন বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডলে পরিণত হয়েছে, বহু স্টার্টআপ খাদ্য ও কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করছে। কৃত্রিম মেধা, ই-কমার্স, ড্রোন এবং অ্যাপ – এর মতো প্রযুক্তিগুলিকে এইসব ক্ষেত্রে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। এরফলে, সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল, খুচরো বিক্রয় এবং প্রক্রিয়াকরণের পদ্ধতির রূপান্তর ঘটছে। বিনিয়োগের জন্য যে তিনটি মাপকাঠি খোঁজা হয়, সেই বৈচিত্র্য, চাহিদা এবং উদ্ভাবন – তিনটিই ভারতে রয়েছে। লালকেল্লা থেকে তাঁর বক্তব্যের পুনরাবৃত্তি করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে বিনিয়োগের এটাই সঠিক সময়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একবিংশ শতকের চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি সম্পর্কে সকলেই ওয়াকিবহাল। যখনই বিশ্বব্যাপী কোনও চ্যালেঞ্জ সামনে এসেছে, ভারত ধারাবাহিকভাবে তার মোকাবিলা করেছে। ভারত বিশ্ব খাদ্য নিরাপত্তায় তার অবদান রেখে চলেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কৃষক, পশুপালক ও মৎস্যজীবীদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম ও সহায়ক সরকারি নীতির সুবাদে ভারতের কৃষি ক্ষেত্র ক্রমশ শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠছে। গত এক দশকে খাদ্যশস্যের উৎপাদনে ব্যাপক বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে। ভারত আজ বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম দুধ উৎপাদক দেশ, সারা বিশ্বের ২৫ শতাংশ দুধ ভারত সরবরাহ করে। মিলেটেরও অগ্রণী উৎপাদক হ’ল ভারত। চাল ও গম উৎপাদনে বিশ্বে ভারতের স্থান দ্বিতীয়। ফলমূল, শাকসব্জি ও মাছ উৎপাদনেও ভারত প্রথম সারিতে রয়েছে। যখনই বিশ্বে খাদ্য সঙ্কট দেখা দিয়েছে বা সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খলে কোনও ব্যাঘাত ঘটেছে, ভারত দৃঢ়ভাবে তার মোকাবিলা করে নিজের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের কল্যাণে ভারত তার সক্ষমতা ও অবদান আরও বাড়াতে চায়। সেজন্য সরকার সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রতিটি পক্ষকে যুক্ত করে সমগ্র খাদ্য ও পুষ্টি পরিমণ্ডলকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে চাইছে। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ শতাংশ প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। উৎপাদন-ভিত্তিক উৎসাহদান প্রকল্প এবং মেগা ফুড পার্ক স্থাপনের ফলে এই ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষ উপকার হয়েছে। ভারত বর্তমানে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম মজুত পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প চালাচ্ছে। এইসব সরকারি উদ্যোগের সুবাদে ভারতের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষমতা গত ১০ বছরে ২০ গুণ বেড়েছে। প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যের রপ্তানী বেড়েছে দ্বিগুণেরও বেশি।
ভারতের খাদ্য সরবরাহ ও মূল্যশৃঙ্খলে কৃষক, পশুপালক, মৎস্যজীবী এবং ছোট প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্রগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত এক দশকে সরকার খাদ্য ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রতিটি পক্ষকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলার চেষ্টা চালিয়েছে। ভারতের ৮৫ শতাংশেরও বেশি কৃষক ছোট অথবা প্রান্তিক। সেই জন্যই তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়নের দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে বিশেষ নীতি প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে, দেওয়া হয়েছে বিশেষ সহায়তা। আজ ছোট কৃষকরা বাজারে বৃহৎ শক্তি হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সিংহভাগ ক্ষুদ্র খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্রগুলি চালায় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি। এর সঙ্গে কোটি কোটি গ্রামবাসী জড়িয়ে রয়েছেন। সরকার এই গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে ঋণ সংযুক্ত ভর্তুকি দিয়ে সাহায্য করছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৮০০ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থার সংখ্যা বাড়ানো হচ্ছে। ২০১৪ সাল থেকে ১০ হাজারটি কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এগুলির মাধ্যমে লক্ষ লক্ষ ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকের সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপন করা গেছে। এই কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলি ছোট কৃষকদের ফসল বাজারে আনতে সাহায্য করে, ব্র্যান্ডেড পণ্য তৈরি করে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলি। বর্তমানে অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে এদের ১৫ হাজারেরও বেশি পণ্য পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে কাশ্মীরের বাসমতি চাল, কেশর, ওয়ালনাট; হিমাচলের জ্যাম ও আপেলের রস; রাজস্থানের মিলেট কুকিজ; মধ্যপ্রদেশের সোয়া নাগেট; বিহারের সুপারফুড মাখানা; মহারাষ্ট্রের বাদাম তেল ও গুড়; কেরলের ব্যানানা চিপস ও নারকেল তেলের মতো বহু পণ্য এর মধ্যে রয়েছে। কাশ্মীর থেকে কন্যাকুমারী পর্যন্ত এই কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলি ভারতের কৃষি বৈচিত্র্যকে ঘরে ঘরে পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে। ১ হাজার ১০০-রও বেশি কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থার আয় ১০ লক্ষ টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। এদের বার্ষিক টার্নওভার ১ কোটি টাকারও বেশি। কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং যুবসমাজের কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে এরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির পাশাপাশি, সমবায় সংস্থাগুলিও উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজ করছে। চলতি বছরটিকে আন্তর্জাতিক সমবায় বর্ষ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। ভারতে সমবায়গুলি, ডেয়ারী ক্ষেত্র এবং গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটাচ্ছে। এদের গুরুত্ব অনুভব করে সমবায়গুলির সুনির্দিষ্ট চাহিদা মেটাতে নীতি প্রণয়নের লক্ষ্যে এজন্য আলাদা একটি মন্ত্রক গঠন করা হয়েছে। কর ও স্বচ্ছতা সংক্রান্ত সংস্কারগুলিও এই ক্ষেত্রে বলবৎ করা হয়েছে। এইসব নীতিগত পরিবর্তনের ফলে ভারতের সমবায় ক্ষেত্র আজ নিজের শক্তি পুনরুদ্ধার করেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
সমুদ্র ও মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের প্রশংসনীয় বিকাশের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত এক দশকে সরকার মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামোর বিস্তার ঘটিয়েছে। মৎস্যজীবীদের অর্থনৈতিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। গভীর সমুদ্রের মাছ ধরার উপযোগী নৌকা কেনার জন্য তাঁদের আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরফলে, সমুদ্রজাত পণ্যের উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানী দুই-ই বেড়েছে। এই ক্ষেত্র আজ প্রায় ৩ কোটি মানুষের জীবিকার উৎস হয়ে উঠেছে। সমুদ্রজাত পণ্যের প্রক্রিয়াকরণের জন্য আধুনিক প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্র, হিমঘর শৃঙ্খল পরিকাঠামো ও স্মার্ট মৎস্য বন্দর গড়ে তোলার জন্য বিনিয়োগ করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ফসলের সুরক্ষায় সরকার আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগের জন্য বিনিয়োগ করছে। ফসলে যাতে তেজষ্ক্রিয়তার প্রভাব না পড়ে, কৃষি পণ্য যাতে দীর্ঘদিন রাখা যায়, খাদ্য সুরক্ষা যাতে আরও মজবুত হয়, তার পন্থাপদ্ধতি কৃষকদের শেখানো হচ্ছে। এই ক্ষেত্রে সরকার সর্বতোভাবে সহায়তা করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত আজ উদ্ভাবন ও সংস্কারের নতুন পথে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে, চারপাশে আগামী প্রজন্মের জিএসটি সংস্কার নিয়ে আলোচনা চলছে। তিনি বলেন, মাখন ও ঘি এবং দুধের ক্যানের উপর এবার থেকে মাত্র ৫ শতাংশ জিএসটি দিতে হবে। এরফলে, কৃষকদের উপার্জন বাড়বে। গরীব ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী কম খরচে আরও বেশি পুষ্টি পাবেন। ব্যবহারের জন্য তৈরি খাবার এবং সংরক্ষিত ফলমূল, শাকসব্জি ও বাদামের উপরও মাত্র ৫ শতাংশ জিএসটি দিতে হবে। এর সুফল পাবে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্র। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৯০ শতাংশেরও বেশি প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য পণ্যের উপর শূন্য অথবা ৫ শতাংশ জিএসটি ধার্য করা হয়েছে। জৈব কিটনাশক ও মাইক্রো নিউট্রিয়েন্টের উপরও জিএসটি কমানো হয়েছে। এরফলে, জৈব উপাদানগুলি আরও সস্তা হবে। এর সুফল সরাসরি পৌঁছবে ছোট জৈব কৃষক ও কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির কাছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বর্তমান সময়ের দাবি হ’ল – পণ্য দ্রব্যের এমনভাবে প্যাকেজিং করা, যাতে তা পরিবেশের সঙ্গে মিশে যেতে পারে। এতে একদিকে যেমন পণ্যগুলি তাজা ও উন্নত গুণমানের থাকবে, তেমনই প্রকৃতির প্রতি আমাদের দায়িত্ব পালন করা হবে। এই ভাবনা মাথায় রেখে সরকার পরিবেশ সহায়ক প্যাকেজিং – এর উপর জিএসটি ১৮ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ৫ শতাংশ করেছে। পরিবেশ-বান্ধব প্যাকেজিং – এ বিনিয়োগ করতে শিল্প মহলের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ভারত খোলা মনে পূর্ণ সহযোগিতার ভাবনা নিয়ে সারা বিশ্বের খাদ্য ক্ষেত্রের বিনিয়োগকারীদের আমন্ত্রণ জানাচ্ছে। সবধরনের সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত প্রস্তুত রয়েছে।
রাশিয়ার উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিমিত্রি পাত্রুশেভ, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী চিরাগ পাসওয়ান, শ্রী রভনীত সিং, শ্রী প্রতাপ রাও যাদব প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses World Food India 2025
India has the triple strength of diversity, demand and scale: PM
In the last 10 years, 25 crore people in India have overcome poverty: PM
Today, India is the world's third-largest start-up ecosystem, with many start-ups working in the food and agriculture sectors: PM
India is continuously contributing to global food security: PM
Today, small farmers are becoming a major force in the market: PM
In India, cooperatives are giving our dairy sector and our rural economy a new strength: PM
25 SEP 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a gathering during the World Food India 2025 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Speaking at the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that farmers, entrepreneurs, investors, innovators, and consumers were all present together at the event, making World Food India a platform of new contact, new connect, and creativity. He shared that he had just visited the exhibitions and expressed happiness that the primary focus was on nutrition, reducing oil consumption, and enhancing the healthiness of packaged products. The Prime Minister extended his congratulations and best wishes to all participants of the event.
Prime Minister remarked that every investor evaluates the natural strengths of a location before making an investment. He highlighted that today, global investors—especially those in the food sector—are looking towards India with great optimism. “India possesses a triple strength of diversity, demand, and scale”, highlighted Shri Modi, stating that India produces every type of grain, fruit, and vegetable, and this diversity makes the country uniquely positioned in the global landscape. He noted that every hundred kilometers, the cuisine and its flavors change, reflecting India’s rich culinary variety. The Prime Minister underscored that this strong domestic demand gives India a competitive edge and makes it a preferred destination for investors.
“India is operating at an unprecedented and extraordinary scale. In the past ten years, 25 crore people have overcome poverty and are now part of the neo middle class—India’s most energetic and aspirational segment”, remarked the Prime Minister, stating that the aspirations of this class are shaping food trends and driving demand. He emphasized that India’s talented youth are innovating across sectors, and the food sector is no exception. “India is now the world’s third-largest start-up ecosystem, with many start-ups working in food and agriculture”, exclaimed Shri Modi, pointing out that technologies like AI, e-commerce, drones, and apps are being integrated into the sector, transforming supply chains, retail, and processing methods. He affirmed that India offers diversity, demand, and innovation—all key factors that make it the most attractive destination for investment. Reiterating his message from the Red Fort, the Prime Minister declared that this is the right time to invest and expand in India.
Acknowledging that the challenges of the twenty-first century are well known to all, and India has consistently stepped forward to play a positive role whenever global challenges have arisen, Shri Modi highlighted that India continues to contribute actively to global food security. He emphasized that the strength of India’s agriculture sector has grown due to the hard work of farmers, livestock rearers, and fishermen, supported by government policies. He noted that food grain production has seen significant growth over the past decade. The Prime Minister stated that India is the largest producer of milk, contributing 25% of the global milk supply, and is also the leading producer of millets. He added that India ranks second globally in rice and wheat production and has a substantial contribution in fruits, vegetables, and fisheries. The Prime Minister affirmed that whenever there is a global crop crisis or supply chain disruption, India stands firm and fulfills its responsibility.
Emphasizing that India is committed to expanding its capacity and contribution in the global interest, the Prime Minister stated that the government is strengthening the entire food and nutrition ecosystem by engaging every stakeholder. He highlighted that the food processing sector is being actively promoted, with 100% FDI now permitted. He noted that the sector has also benefited from the PLI scheme and the expansion of mega food parks. Shri Modi remarked that India is currently running the world’s largest storage infrastructure scheme. He affirmed that these government efforts are yielding results, with India’s processing capacity having increased twentyfold over the past ten years and exports of processed food more than doubling.
Highlighting the critical role of farmers, livestock rearers, fishermen, and small processing units in India’s food supply and value chain, Shri Modi remarked that over the past decade, the government has strengthened all these stakeholders. The Prime Minister noted that more than 85% of farmers in India are small or marginal, and therefore, policies and support systems were developed to empower them. He emphasized that today, these small farmers are emerging as a major force in the market.
Pointing out that micro food processing units are being operated by self-help groups, which include crores of villagers across India, Shri Modi stated that the government is supporting these groups through credit-linked subsidies, and ₹800 crore has already been transferred to beneficiaries. He emphasized that the government is also expanding Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), with 10,000 FPOs established since 2014, connecting lakhs of small farmers. He noted that these FPOs help farmers bring their produce to markets at scale and are also playing a major role in the food processing sector by developing branded products. The Prime Minister remarked that the strength of India’s FPOs is astonishing, with over 15,000 products now available on online platforms. He listed examples such as basmati rice, saffron, and walnuts from Kashmir; jams and apple juice from Himachal; millet cookies from Rajasthan; soya nuggets from Madhya Pradesh; superfood makhana from Bihar; peanut oil and jaggery from Maharashtra; and banana chips and coconut oil from Kerala. He affirmed that from Kashmir to Kanyakumari, FPOs are delivering India’s agricultural diversity to every household. The Prime Minister shared that over 1,100 FPOs have become millionaires, with annual turnovers exceeding ₹1 crore, and are playing a vital role in increasing farmers’ incomes and generating employment for youth.
Shri Modi highlighted that alongside FPOs, cooperatives hold immense strength in India. He noted that this year marks the International Year of Cooperatives, and within India, cooperatives are empowering the dairy sector and rural economy. Recognizing their importance, the Prime Minister stated that a dedicated ministry has been established to tailor policies according to the specific needs of cooperatives. He added that tax and transparency reforms have also been implemented for this sector. As a result of these policy-level changes, the cooperative sector has gained renewed strength.
Highlighting India’s impressive growth in the marine and fisheries sector, Shri Modi stated that over the past decade, the government has expanded infrastructure related to fisheries and provided funding support to fishermen, including assistance for deep-sea fishing boats. As a result, both marine production and exports have increased. The Prime Minister noted that this sector now provides employment to nearly three crore people. He emphasized that efforts are underway to expand marine product processing, with investments being made in modern processing plants, cold chain infrastructure, and smart harbours.
Underlining that the government is investing in modern technology to safeguard crops, the Prime Minister highlighted that farmers are being connected with food irradiation techniques, which have extended the shelf life of agricultural products and strengthened food security. He affirmed that units engaged in this work are receiving comprehensive support from the government.
“India is advancing on a new path of innovation and reforms, with widespread discussion around the Next Generation GST reforms”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, highlighting that these reforms promise lower costs and higher returns for farmers. He noted that butter and ghee now attract only 5% GST, providing substantial relief, while milk cans are also taxed at just 5%, ensuring better prices for farmers and producers. He emphasized that this will guarantee more nutrition at lower prices for the poor and middle class. Shri Modi remarked that the food processing sector stands to gain significantly from these reforms, with ready-to-consume and preserved fruits, vegetables, and nuts now under the 5% GST slab. He added that over 90% of processed food products fall under the zero or 5% tax category. The Prime Minister further stated that GST on bio-pesticides and micro-nutrients has been reduced, making bio-inputs more affordable and directly benefiting small organic farmers and FPOs.
Emphasising that biodegradable packaging is a demand of the times, Shri Modi stated that while it is essential to keep products fresh and of high quality, it is equally important to uphold our responsibility towards nature. In this spirit, the government has reduced GST on biodegradable packaging from 18% to 5%. The Prime Minister urged all industry stakeholders to invest in innovations related to biodegradable packaging. He affirmed that India has opened its doors to the world with an open mind and is fully receptive to investors across the food chain. He concluded by reiterating India’s readiness for collaborations and once again extended congratulations to all participants of the event.
Russia’s Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Dmitry Patrushev, Union Ministers Shri Chirag Paswan, Shri Ravneet Singh, Shri Prataprao Jadhav were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The 2025 edition of World Food India is being held from 25th to 28th September in Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. It will showcase India’s strengths in the food processing sector, food sustainability and the production of nutritious and organic food.
At World Food India, credit linked support of over Rs 770 crore will be provided to around 26,000 beneficiaries for micro projects in food processing sector worth over Rs 2,510 crore under Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme.
World Food India will include CEO roundtables, technical sessions, exhibitions, and multiple business interactions including B2B (business-to-business), B2G (business-to-government), and G2G (government-to-government) meetings. It will also showcase 21 exhibiting countries, including France, Germany, Iran, Australia, South Korea, Denmark, Italy, Thailand, Indonesia, Taiwan, Belgium, Tanzania, Eritrea, Cyprus, Afghanistan, China, and the USA, along with 150 international participants.
World Food India will also have multiple thematic sessions covering a wide range of topics including India as a Global Food Processing Hub, Sustainability and Net Zero in Food Processing, Frontiers in Food Processing, India’s Pet Food Industry, Processed Foods for Nutrition and Health, Plant-Based Foods, Nutraceuticals, Specialty Foods, among others. It will feature 14 pavilions, each dedicated to specific themes and will attract around 100,000 visitors.