Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
President of India Droupadi Murmu confers 71st National Film Awards
President Highlights Cinema should not only be popular but also serve larger public interest
President Murmu Praises Growing Representation of Women in Cinema; Urges Equal Opportunities On and Off Screen
Mohanlal, Icon of Versatility, Receives Dadasaheb Phalke Award for Distinguished Contribution to Cinema for Over Four Decades
Shri Mohanlal Describes Dadasaheb Phalke Award as ‘Magical and Sacred’, Calls Cinema the Heartbeat of His Soul and Dedicates Honour to Malayalam Film Masters
Government to Promote Indigenous Film Equipment, Strengthen Live Concert Economy and Prepare Model State Cinema Regulation Rules to Realise Viksit Bharat 2047 : Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
23 SEP 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 71st National Film Awards lit up Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, with moments of pride, applause and standing ovations as the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, conferred honours on the finest talents of Indian cinema. The gathering of artists, dignitaries and admirers was united by a single emotion - celebration of the stories that have shaped the heart of the nation.
Conferring the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award to legendary actor Shri. Mohanlal, the President said that he has not only showcased his exceptional talent but also upheld India’s cultural ethos through his vast body of work. The President extended her warm congratulations to him, recalling his remarkable journey from theatre to cinema and his outstanding portrayal of India’s cultural heritage in works ranging from Sanskrit one-act play Karnabharam on Mahabharata to his award winning performance in Vanaprastham. She said his name commands deep respect and has earned a special place in the hearts of audiences across generations.
Smt. Droupadi Murmu said that cinema in India reflects the essence of democracy and the diversity of Bharat. Just as literature has flourished in multiple Indian languages, cinema too has developed as a vibrant expression of India’s cultural richness. She observed that films not only entertain but also serve as a medium to awaken society, instill sensitivity, and spread awareness among the youth.
The President noted the increasing representation of women in cinema and stressed that, when provided equal opportunities, they can excel and achieve extraordinary success. She underlined the need to ensure meaningful participation of women both on screen and behind the scenes.
Smt. Murmu expressed her appreciation for the contribution of young and emerging talent, including children, who are bringing creativity and innovation to the film industry. She congratulated six child artists honoured at the awards and welcomed the increasing awareness towards environmental concerns reflected in cinema
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Conferred on Shri Mohanlal; Actor Pays Tribute to Film Fraternity
When President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, conferred the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award for Mohanlal, it felt like a pivotal scene in the larger story of Indian cinema. Here was the actor who had lived a thousand lives on screen: the mischievous college boy, the anguished common man, the charismatic soldier, the flawed hero, the unforgettable friend. In over 360 films, he has shaped Indian as well as Malayalam cinema and carried it to the world, making audiences laugh, weep, and reflect in equal measure.
Already adorned with the Padma Bhushan, Padma Shri and five National Awards, this moment was not about accolades, but about a nation rising in honour. As Vigyan Bhawan stood on its feet in a long ovation, Mohanlal, with the same humility that has marked his journey, bowed to his audiences and colleagues. In that instant, the applause wasn’t just for an actor - it was for the stories, the memories, and the shared emotion of Indian cinema itself.
Accepting the honour, Shri Mohanlal expressed gratitude to all those who had shaped his journey in cinema. He said that every film he worked in had touched him profoundly, reminding him of the power of cinema as a medium. Describing the honour as “magical and sacred,” he dedicated the award to the legendary masters of the Malayalam film industry and underlined that it belonged to the entire fraternity. He noted that cinema was the heartbeat of his soul, and the recognition further strengthened his resolve to pursue the art with greater depth and commitment.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, hailed Shri Mohanlal as a true legend. He recalled that the government had promised and delivered Waves 2025, a benchmark event placing India at the forefront of global film and content creation. Highlighting how the world is now looking towards India, he said initiatives such as Waves Bazaar are enabling Indian creators to access wider markets.
The Minister informed that the country’s first International Institute of Cinema and Technology (IICT) has begun functioning at the NFDC campus in Mumbai with 17 courses already underway in collaboration with leading global partners including Meta, NVIDIA, Microsoft and Google. Under the Prime Minister’s vision of positioning India as a global content economy, the Minister outlined the aim of promoting indigenous production of film equipment and formulating policies to strengthen the live concert economy. The Minister further stated that Model State Cinema Regulation Rules are being prepared, underscoring the government’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, with the creators’ economy playing a pivotal role in this journey.
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju, said cinema is a celebration of stories, dreams, and shared experiences. Highlighting the year as one of legends and many firsts, he acknowledged the jury members, including Shri Ashutosh Gowarikar, Shri P. Seshadri, and Shri Gopal Krishna Pai, and reiterated the success of the Waves Summit, which brought together cinema, music, gaming, and technology. He emphasized the spirit of “Ek Desh, Hazaron Kahaniyan, Ek Junoon” (One Country, Thousands of Stories, One Passion), reflecting India’s vibrant creative ecosystem.
Celebrating Excellence: National Film Awards Honour Acting, Stories and Cinematic Innovation Across India
When Shah Rukh Khan was announced as the Best Actor for Jawan, the hall erupted in applause for a towering performance that blended scale, charisma and emotional depth. In a role that demanded both spectacle and subtlety, he carried the film with commanding presence, delivering moments that were as unforgettable as they were heartfelt. Sharing the honour, Vikrant Massey was recognised for 12th Fail, where his portrayal of a young man battling setbacks with quiet determination became a source of inspiration for millions. Together, their awards reflected the dual spirit of Indian cinema — the grandeur of larger-than-life storytelling and the honesty of simple, human resilience.
The moment grew more intimate when Rani Mukerji was conferred the Best Actress Award for Mrs. Chatterjee v/s Norway. Her role, rooted in the anguish and strength of a mother, blurred the line between art and lived experience, drawing empathy from every corner of the hall.
There was equal respect for the supporting roles that give films their soul. Vijayaraghavan and Muthupettai Somu Bhaskar were honoured as Best Supporting Actors, their craft proving how seemingly smaller characters can carry the weight of entire narratives. Urvashi and Janki Bodiwala, recipients of the Best Supporting Actress Award, were celebrated for performances that lent authenticity and depth, leaving audiences with faces and emotions they could not forget.
Beyond performances, the films themselves told stories of aspiration, struggle and imagination. 12th Fail was declared the Best Feature Film, its tale of determination becoming a mirror for countless lives. Flowering Man, named Best Non-Feature Film, and God Vulture and Human, the Best Documentary, showed cinema’s ability to document, to question, and to illuminate truths often left unseen.
In newer frontiers, Hanu-Man was honoured as the Best Film in AVGC (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming & Comics) a recognition of India’s growing strength in visual storytelling while Giddh: The Scavenger took the award for Best Short Film,
Together, these honours were not just a list of achievements but a mosaic of voices, stars and newcomers, mainstream and experimental , proving once more that Indian cinema carries within it both the dreams of a nation and the confidence to shape its future.
Full list of awards can be found at the link below:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151537

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୭୧ତମ ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ
23 SEP 2025 8:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
- ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର କେବଳ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତା ହାସଲ କରିବା ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ନୁହେଁ, ଏହା ବୃହତ୍ତର ଜନହିତକର ସେବା କରିବା ଉଚିତ: ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
- ମୁର୍ମୁ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି; ପରଦା ବାହାରେ ସମାନ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ଦେଲେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
- ଚାରି ଦଶନ୍ଧିରୁ ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ଧରି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଦାଦାସାହେବ ଫାଲକେ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଲେ ବହୁମୁଖି ପ୍ରତିଭାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ମୋହନଲାଲ
- ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋହନଲାଲ ଦାଦାସାହେବ ଫାଲକେ ପୁରସ୍କାରକୁ ‘ଯାଦୁକରୀ ଏବଂ ପବିତ୍ର’ ଭାବରେ କଲେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା, ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରକୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମାର ହୃଦସ୍ପନ୍ଦନ ବୋଲି ଅଭିହିତ କରିବା ସହ ପୁରସ୍କାରକୁ ମାଲାୟଲମ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଗୁରୁମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନରେ କଲେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ
- ସରକାର ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଉପକରଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଲାଇଭ୍ କନସର୍ଟ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ୨୦୪୭କୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଦର୍ଶ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିୟାମକ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବେ: କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
- ସମାରୋହରେ ଶୁଭ୍ରାଂଶୁ ଦାସଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶିତ ‘ପୁଷ୍କରା’କୁ ଫିଚର ଫିଲ୍ମ ବର୍ଗରେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଓଡ଼ିଆ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଏବଂ ହିମାଂଶୁ ଖଟୁଆଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶିତ ‘ଦ ସି ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ ସେଭେନ୍‌ ଭିଲେଜେସ୍’କୁ ଅଣଫିଚର ଫିଲ୍ମର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବର୍ଗରେ ପୁରସ୍କାର
୭୧ତମ ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ ସମାରୋହରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଭବନରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର ଗୌରବଶାଳୀ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରୁଥିବା ଏହି ସମାରୋହରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ସିନେମାର ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରତିଭାଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସମାରୋହରେ କଳାକାର, ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶଂସକମାନେ ଏକାଠି ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ପୁରସ୍କାର ସମାରୋହରେ ଶୁଭ୍ରାଂଶୁ ଦାସଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶିତ ‘ପୁଷ୍କରା’କୁ ଫିଚର ଫିଲ୍ମ ବର୍ଗରେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଓଡ଼ିଆ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଏବଂ ହିମାଂଶୁ ଖଟୁଆଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶିତ ‘ଦ ସି ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ ସେଭେନ୍‌ ଭିଲେଜେସ୍’କୁ ଅଣଫିଚର ଫିଲ୍ମର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବର୍ଗରେ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କିମ୍ବଦନ୍ତୀ ଅଭିନେତା ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋହନଲାଲଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଦାଦା ସାହେବ ଫାଲକେ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ସେ କେବଳ ତାଙ୍କର ଅସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରତିଭା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିନାହାଁନ୍ତି ବରଂ ତାଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାପକ କଳାତ୍ମକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଲୋକାଚାରକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି। ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ତାଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହିତ ମଞ୍ଚରୁ ବଡ଼ ପରଦା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ତାଙ୍କର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରା ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ମୋହନଲାଲ ଜଣେ ସମ୍ମାନସ୍ପଦ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ପିଢ଼ି ପରେ ପିଢ଼ି ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କ ହୃଦୟରେ ସେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଭାରତରେ ସିନେମା ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ସାର ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ବିବିଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେବଳ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସମାଜକୁ ଜାଗ୍ରତ କରିବା, ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ପ୍ରସାର କରିବାର ଏକ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସିନେମାରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ, ସମାନ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କଲେ, ସେମାନେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଅସାଧାରଣ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିପାରିବେ। ସେ ପରଦାରେ ଏବଂ ପରଦା ପଛରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କର ଅର୍ଥପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସୃଜନଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ଆଣୁଥିବା ଯୁବ ଏବଂ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ପ୍ରତିଭାଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ପୁରସ୍କାରରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଛଅ ଜଣ ଶିଶୁ କଳାକାରଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସିନେମାରେ ପରିବେଶଗତ ଚିନ୍ତା ପ୍ରତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ସଚେତନତାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ସମାରୋହରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅଭିନେତା ମୋହନଲାଲଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ଦାଦାସାହେବ ଫାଲକେ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହା ତାଙ୍କର ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ରତିଭା ପ୍ରତି ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସମ୍ମାନ ଥିଲା। ନିଜର ବିସ୍ତୃତ କ୍ୟାରିଅରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋହନଲାଲ ୩୬୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରରେ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭୂମିକାରେ ଅଭିନୟ କରି ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କୁ ହସାଇଛନ୍ତି, କନ୍ଦାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଆବେଗକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରିପାରିଛନ୍ତି। ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପଦ୍ମଶ୍ରୀ, ପଦ୍ମ ଭୂଷଣ ଏବଂ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଜାତୀୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଥିବା ମୋହନଲାଲଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା ସମୟରେ ସମାରୋହସ୍ଥଳ କରତାଳିରେ ଗୁଞ୍ଜରିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଥିଲା।
ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋହନଲାଲ ତାଙ୍କର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର କ୍ୟାରିଅରକୁ ରୂପ ଦେବାରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି କୃତଜ୍ଞତାବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ‘‘ଯାଦୁକରୀ ଏବଂ ପବିତ୍ର’’ ବୋଲି ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରି ସେ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାରକୁ ମାଲାୟଲମ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଜଗତର ଗୁରୁମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଏ ପୁରସ୍କାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଜଗତର । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ତାଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମାର ହୃଦସ୍ପନ୍ଦନ ଏବଂ ଏହି ମାନ୍ୟତା ଅଧିକ ଗଭୀରତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ସହିତ କଳାକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଆହୁରି ଦୃଢ଼ କରିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋହନ ଲାଲଙ୍କୁ ଜଣେ ପ୍ରକୃତ କିମ୍ବଦନ୍ତୀ ରୂପେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ସରକାର ୱେଭ୍ସ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଯାହା ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ ତାହାକୁ ସଫଳ କରାଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏକ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଛି ଯାହା ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଏବଂ କଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଟ ସୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ସର୍ବାଗ୍ରେ ରଖିଛି। ବିଶ୍ୱ ଏବେ ଭାରତ ଆଡକୁ କିପରି ଦେଖୁଛି ତାହା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୱେଭ୍ସ ବଜାର ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାରତୀୟ ନିର୍ମାତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବଜାରରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରାଇବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ କରୁଛି।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେସନାଲ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ସିନେମା ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି (ଆଇଆଇସିଟି) ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ଏନଏଫଡିସି କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ମେଟା, ଏନଭିଡିଆ, ମାଇକ୍ରୋସଫ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଗୁଗୁଲ୍ ସମେତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ୧୭ଟି ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଚାଲୁ କରିଛି। ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱ କଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଟ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଭାବରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଉପକରଣ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଲାଇଭ୍ କନସର୍ଟ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନୀତି ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଦର୍ଶ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିୟାମକ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଉଛି, ଯାହା ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛି । ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ନିର୍ମାତାଙ୍କ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଜାଜୁ କହିଥିଲେ, ଚଳିତ ଥର ଅନେକ ପ୍ରୟାସ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ଲାଗି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ସେ ୱେଭ୍ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଆଜିର ସମାରୋହରେ ଶାହରୁଖ ଖାନ (ଯବାନ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପାଇଁ) ଓ ବିକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ମେସୀ(ଟ୍ୱେଲଭ୍‌ଥ୍‌ ଫେଲ୍‌ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପାଇଁ)ଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଅଭିନେତା ଏବଂ ରାଣୀ ମୁଖାର୍ଜୀଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଅଭିନେତ୍ରୀ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ସମୟରେ ସଭାସ୍ଥଳ କରତାଳିରେ ଗୁଞ୍ଜରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଟ୍ୱେଲଭ୍‌ଥ୍‌ ଫେଲ୍‌ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରକୁ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ନୂତନ ବର୍ଗରେ ହନୁ-ମାନ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରକୁ ଏଭିଜିସି ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପୁରସ୍କାର ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।