Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government approves release of 25 lakh additional LPG connections under Ujjwala
22 SEP 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards women empowerment, Government has approved the release of 25 lakh additional LPG connections under the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) during the Financial Year 2025-26. Extending his greetings to women beneficiaries on this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi stated in a post on X, “On the auspicious occasion of Navratri, I extend my best wishes to all mothers and sisters joining the Ujjwala family. This step not only brings them joy during this sacred festival but also strengthens our resolve towards women empowerment.”
Announcing the decision earlier today, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, stated, “With the onset of Navratri, the decision to provide 25 lakh deposit-free LPG connections under Ujjwala is yet another testimony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to treat women with the same respect accorded to Goddess Durga. This strengthens our resolve for the dignity and empowerment of mothers and sisters. Ujjwala has emerged as one of the most impactful social welfare schemes in India—transforming kitchens, safeguarding health, and brightening the future of families across the country.”
With this expansion, the total number of PMUY connections will rise to 10.58 crore. The Government has approved an expenditure of ₹676 crore for the release of these connections, which includes ₹512.5 crore for providing 25 lakh deposit-free connections at the rate of ₹2,050 per connection, ₹160 crore for targeted subsidy of ₹300 per 14.2 kg domestic LPG cylinder (for up to nine refills per year, proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg cylinders), and ₹3.5 crore towards project management expenses, transaction and SMS charges, Information, Education & Communication (IEC) activities, and administrative expenditure.
Under PMUY, beneficiaries receive a deposit-free LPG connection that covers the security deposit of cylinder, pressure regulator, suraksha hose, Domestic Gas Consumer Card (DGCC) booklet, and installation charges. In addition, the first refill and stove are also provided free of cost. Beneficiaries are not required to make any payment for the LPG connection, the first refill, or the stove, as these costs are borne by the Government of India and the Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). Beneficiaries have the flexibility to choose from a 14.2 kg single bottle connection, a 5 kg single bottle connection, or a 5 kg double bottle connection.
To further enhance transparency and ease of access, the process for obtaining an LPG connection under PMUY has been made fully streamlined and technology-enabled. Eligible adult women from poor households who do not have an existing LPG connection in their family can apply by submitting a simplified KYC application form and Deprivation Declaration, either online at http://www.pmuy.gov.in or at any LPG distributor of the public sector OMCs. Applications undergo system-driven de-duplication checks, followed by physical verification by OMC officials, before issuance of a Subscription Voucher and installation of the LPG connection at the applicant’s residence. Existing applicants with pending applications are required to undergo a revised eKYC process and submit details as per the updated proforma.
Launched in May 2016, PMUY initially targeted 8 crore deposit-free LPG connections, which was achieved in September 2019. To cover the remaining poor households, Ujjwala 2.0 was launched in August 2021 with a target of 1 crore additional connections, achieved by January 2022. Subsequently, the Government approved 60 lakh additional connections under Ujjwala 2.0, achieved in December 2022, and another 75 lakh connections, achieved by July 2024. As of July 2025, over 10.33 crore PMUY connections have been released across the country, making it one of the largest clean energy initiatives globally.
For more details, beneficiaries may visit the official PMUY portal www.pmuy.gov.in or approach their nearest LPG distributor of the public sector OMCs.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حکومت نے اجولا کے تحت 25 لاکھ اضافی ایل پی جی کنکشن جاری کرنے کو منظوری دی
22 SEP 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) کے تحت خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے25 لاکھ اضافی ایل پی جی کنکشن جاری کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھانے والی خواتین کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا، ’’نوراتری کے اس پرمسرت موقع پر میں اجولا خاندان میں شامل ہونے والی تمام ماؤں اور بہنوں کے لئےاپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ یہ قدم نہ صرف اس مبارک تہوار کے دوران انہیں خوشی دیتا ہے بلکہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے ہمارے عزم کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے۔‘‘
آج صبح اس فیصلے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئےپٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا’’نوراتری کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی اجولا یوجنا کے تحت 25 لاکھ مفت ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا یہ فیصلہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دیوی درگا کے برابر خواتین کا احترام کرنے کے عزم کی ایک اور مثال ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ہندوستان کی سب سے زیادہ مؤثر سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتی ہے۔اس سے ملک بھر میں خاندانوں کے کچن بہتر طور پر تبدیل ہوئے ہیں ،لوگوں کی صحت میں بہتری آئی ہے اور ان کے مستقبل کو نئی روشنی ملی ہے ۔‘‘
اس توسیع سے پی ایم یو وائی کنکشن کی کل تعداد بڑھ کر 10.58 کروڑ ہو جائے گی ۔ حکومت نے ان کنکشنوں کو جاری کرنے کے لیے 676 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کی منظوری دی ہے ، جس میں 2,050 روپے فی کنکشن کی شرح سے 25 لاکھ ڈپازٹ فری کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے 512.5 کروڑ روپے ، 14.2 کلو گرام گھریلو ایل پی جی سلنڈر (ہر سال نو ریفل تک ، 5 کلو گرام سلنڈر کے لیے متناسب طور پر پرو ریٹیڈ) کے لیے 300 روپے کی ٹارگٹڈ سبسڈی کے لیے 160 کروڑ روپے اور پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کے اخراجات ، لین دین اور ایس ایم ایس چارجز ، انفارمیشن ، ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) سرگرمیوں اور انتظامی اخراجات کے لیے 3.5 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں ۔
پی ایم یو وائی کے تحت ، مستفیدین کو ڈپازٹ فری ایل پی جی کنکشن ملتا ہے جس میں سلنڈر کی سیکورٹی ڈپازٹ ، پریشر ریگولیٹر ، سورکش ہوز ، ڈومیسٹک گیس کنزیومر کارڈ (ڈی جی سی سی) کتابچہ ، اور انسٹالشن چارجز شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پہلا ریفل اور چولہا بھی مفت فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ مستفیدین کو ایل پی جی کنکشن ، پہلی ریفل ، یا چولہے کے لیے کوئی ادائیگی کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ، کیونکہ یہ اخراجات حکومت ہند اور آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) کے ذریعے برداشت کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ مستفیدین کے پاس 14.2 کلوگرام سنگل بوتل کنکشن ، 5 کلوگرام سنگل بوتل کنکشن ، یا 5 کلوگرام ڈبل بوتل کنکشن میں سے انتخاب کرنے کی لچک ہے ۔
پی ایم یو وائی کے تحت شفافیت اور رسائی میں آسانی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے ایل پی جی کنکشن حاصل کرنے کے عمل کو مکمل طور پر ہموار اور ٹیکنالوجی کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے ۔ غریب گھرانوں کی اہل بالغ خواتین جن کے پاس اپنے خاندان میں موجودہ ایل پی جی کنکشن نہیں ہے وہ ایک آسان کے وائی سی درخواست فارم اور محرومی اعلامیہ جمع کروا کر درخواست دے سکتی ہیں ، یا تو آن لائن https://www.pmuy.gov.in پر یا پبلک سیکٹر او ایم سیز کے کسی بھی ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹر پر ، سبسکرپشن واؤچر جاری کرنے اور درخواست گزار کی رہائش گاہ پر ایل پی جی کنکشن کی تنصیب سے پہلے درخواستوں کو سسٹم پر مبنی ڈی ڈوپلیکیشن چیک سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ اس کے بعد او ایم سی حکام کے ذریعے فزیکل تصدیق کی جاتی ہے ۔ زیر التواء درخواستوں والے موجودہ درخواست دہندگان کو ایک نظر ثانی شدہ ای کے وائی سی عمل سے گزرنا ہوگا اور تازہ ترین پروفارما کے مطابق تفصیلات جمع کروانی ہوں گی ۔
مئی2016 میں شروع کی گئی پی ایم یو وائی نے ابتدائی طور پر 8 کروڑ ڈپازٹ فری ایل پی جی کنکشن کا ہدف رکھا تھا جو ستمبر 2019 میں حاصل کیا گیا تھا ۔ باقی غریب گھرانوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے اگست 2021 میں ایک کروڑ اضافی کنکشن کے ہدف کے ساتھ اجولا 2.0 کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا ، جسے جنوری 2022 تک حاصل کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس کے بعد حکومت نے اجولا 2.0 کے تحت 60 لاکھ اضافی کنکشن کی منظوری دی ، جو دسمبر 2022 میں حاصل کیے گئے ، اور مزید 75 لاکھ کنکشن جو جولائی 2024 تک حاصل کیے گئے ۔ جولائی 2025 تک ، ملک بھر میں 10.33 کروڑ سے زیادہ پی ایم یو وائی کنکشن جاری کیے گئے ہیں ، جو اسے عالمی سطح پر صاف ستھری توانائی کے سب سے بڑے اقدامات میں سے ایک بناتے ہیں ۔
مستفدین مزید تفصیلات کے لیے سرکاری پی ایم یو وائی پورٹل www.pmuy.gov.in پر جا سکتے ہیں یا اپنے قریبی سرکاری ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹر سے رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں۔