Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government approves release of 25 lakh additional LPG connections under Ujjwala
22 SEP 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards women empowerment, Government has approved the release of 25 lakh additional LPG connections under the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) during the Financial Year 2025-26. Extending his greetings to women beneficiaries on this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi stated in a post on X, “On the auspicious occasion of Navratri, I extend my best wishes to all mothers and sisters joining the Ujjwala family. This step not only brings them joy during this sacred festival but also strengthens our resolve towards women empowerment.”
Announcing the decision earlier today, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, stated, “With the onset of Navratri, the decision to provide 25 lakh deposit-free LPG connections under Ujjwala is yet another testimony of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to treat women with the same respect accorded to Goddess Durga. This strengthens our resolve for the dignity and empowerment of mothers and sisters. Ujjwala has emerged as one of the most impactful social welfare schemes in India—transforming kitchens, safeguarding health, and brightening the future of families across the country.”
With this expansion, the total number of PMUY connections will rise to 10.58 crore. The Government has approved an expenditure of ₹676 crore for the release of these connections, which includes ₹512.5 crore for providing 25 lakh deposit-free connections at the rate of ₹2,050 per connection, ₹160 crore for targeted subsidy of ₹300 per 14.2 kg domestic LPG cylinder (for up to nine refills per year, proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg cylinders), and ₹3.5 crore towards project management expenses, transaction and SMS charges, Information, Education & Communication (IEC) activities, and administrative expenditure.
Under PMUY, beneficiaries receive a deposit-free LPG connection that covers the security deposit of cylinder, pressure regulator, suraksha hose, Domestic Gas Consumer Card (DGCC) booklet, and installation charges. In addition, the first refill and stove are also provided free of cost. Beneficiaries are not required to make any payment for the LPG connection, the first refill, or the stove, as these costs are borne by the Government of India and the Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). Beneficiaries have the flexibility to choose from a 14.2 kg single bottle connection, a 5 kg single bottle connection, or a 5 kg double bottle connection.
To further enhance transparency and ease of access, the process for obtaining an LPG connection under PMUY has been made fully streamlined and technology-enabled. Eligible adult women from poor households who do not have an existing LPG connection in their family can apply by submitting a simplified KYC application form and Deprivation Declaration, either online at http://www.pmuy.gov.in or at any LPG distributor of the public sector OMCs. Applications undergo system-driven de-duplication checks, followed by physical verification by OMC officials, before issuance of a Subscription Voucher and installation of the LPG connection at the applicant’s residence. Existing applicants with pending applications are required to undergo a revised eKYC process and submit details as per the updated proforma.
Launched in May 2016, PMUY initially targeted 8 crore deposit-free LPG connections, which was achieved in September 2019. To cover the remaining poor households, Ujjwala 2.0 was launched in August 2021 with a target of 1 crore additional connections, achieved by January 2022. Subsequently, the Government approved 60 lakh additional connections under Ujjwala 2.0, achieved in December 2022, and another 75 lakh connections, achieved by July 2024. As of July 2025, over 10.33 crore PMUY connections have been released across the country, making it one of the largest clean energy initiatives globally.
For more details, beneficiaries may visit the official PMUY portal www.pmuy.gov.in or approach their nearest LPG distributor of the public sector OMCs.

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
উজ্জ্বলাৰ অধীনত ২৫ লাখ অতিৰিক্ত এল পি জি সংযোগ মুকলি কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰৰ অনুমোদন
22 SEP 2025 5:12PM by PIB Guwahati
মহিলা সৱলীকৰণৰ দিশত এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে চৰকাৰে ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ অধীনত ২৫ লাখ অতিৰিক্ত এল পি জি সংযোগ মুকলি কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই উপলক্ষে মহিলা হিতাধিকাৰীসকললৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত উল্লেখ কৰে যে, “নৱৰাত্ৰিৰ শুভ উপলক্ষে উজ্জ্বলা পৰিয়ালত যোগদান কৰা সকলো মাতৃ-ভগ্নীলৈ মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।এই পদক্ষেপে তেওঁলোকৰ এই পবিত্ৰ উৎসৱৰ সময়ত আনন্দ কঢ়িয়াই অনাই নহয়, নাৰী সবলীকৰণৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ সংকল্পও শক্তিশালী কৰে।”
আজিৰ পূৱা এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে কয়, “নৱৰাত্ৰিৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ লগে লগে উজ্জ্বলাৰ অধীনত ২৫ লাখ বন্ধকীমুক্ত এল পি জি সংযোগ প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেৱী দুৰ্গাক দিয়া একে সন্মানেৰে মহিলাসকলক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ আন এক প্ৰমাণ মাতৃ আৰু পাকঘৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন, স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষিত কৰা, আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰিয়ালৰ ভৱিষ্যত উজ্জ্বল কৰা ভগ্নীসকলৰ মৰ্যাদা আৰু সবলীকৰণ ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম প্ৰভাৱশালী সমাজ কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনি হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।”
এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ লগে লগে পিএমইউৱাই সংযোগৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা ১০.৫৮ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাব। এই সংযোগসমূহ মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে ৬৭৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ত অনুমোদন জনাইছে, য’ত প্ৰতিটো সংযোগৰ বাবে ২৫ লাখ বন্ধকীমুক্ত সংযোগ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ৫১২.৫ কোটি, প্ৰতি ১৪.২ কেজি ঘৰুৱা এলপিজি চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ বাবে ৩০০ টকাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা ৰাজসাহায্যৰ বাবে ১৬০ কোটি টকা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে ৫ কিলোগ্ৰাম চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰতি বছৰে নটা ৰিফিল কৰা হয় আৰু প্ৰকল্পৰ ব্যয়, লেনদেন আৰু এছএমএছ চাৰ্জ, তথ্য, শিক্ষা আৰু যোগাযোগ (আইইচি) কাৰ্য্যকলাপ, আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক ব্যয়ৰ বাবে ৩.৫ কোটি টকা।
পিএমইউৱাইৰ অধীনত হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে বন্ধকীমুক্ত এলপিজি সংযোগ লাভ কৰে যিয়ে চিলিণ্ডাৰ, চাপ নিয়ন্ত্ৰক, সুৰক্ষা নলী, ঘৰুৱা গেছ গ্ৰাহক কাৰ্ড (ডিজিচিচি) পুস্তিকা আৰু স্থাপনৰ চাৰ্জৰ নিৰাপত্তা জমা ধন সামৰি লয়। তদুপৰি প্ৰথম ৰিফিল আৰু ষ্ট’ভো বিনামূলীয়াকৈ দিয়া হৈছে। হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে এল পি জি সংযোগ, প্ৰথম ৰিফিল বা ষ্ট’ভৰ বাবে কোনো ধৰণৰ ধন দিব নালাগে, কিয়নো এই খৰচ ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু তেল বিপণন কোম্পানী (OMC) সমূহে বহন কৰে। হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে ১৪.২ কিলোগ্ৰাম একক বটল সংযোগ, ৫ কিলোগ্ৰাম একক বটল সংযোগ বা ৫ কিলোগ্ৰাম ডাবল বটল সংযোগৰ পৰা নিৰ্বাচন কৰাৰ শিথিলতা আছে।
স্বচ্ছতা আৰু সহজলভ্যতা আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ পিএমইউৱাইৰ অধীনত এলপিজি সংযোগ লাভৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সুশৃংখলিত আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি-সক্ষম কৰি তোলা হৈছে। দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালৰ যোগ্য প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক মহিলাসকলে যিসকলৰ পৰিয়ালত বৰ্তমানৰ এল পি জি সংযোগ নাই, তেওঁলোকে সৰলীকৃত কে ৱাই চি আবেদন প্ৰ-পত্ৰ আৰু বঞ্চনা ঘোষণাপত্ৰ জমা দি, হয় অনলাইনত http://www.pmuy.gov.in ত বা ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ অ’ এম চিৰ যিকোনো এল পি জি বিতৰকত গৈ আবেদন কৰিব পাৰে। আবেদনসমূহে পদ্ধতিগত ডি-ডুপ্লিকেচন পৰীক্ষাৰ অধীনত থাকিব, তাৰ পিছত অ’এমচিৰ বিষয়াসকলে ভৌতিক পৰীক্ষণ কৰে, ছাবস্ক্ৰিপচন ভাউচাৰ জাৰি কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে আৰু আবেদনকাৰীৰ বাসগৃহত এলপিজি সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰে। বাকী থকা আবেদন থকা বৰ্তমানৰ আবেদনকাৰীসকলে সংশোধিত ইকেৱাইচি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হ’ব লাগিব আৰু আপডেট কৰা প্ৰ’ফৰ্মা অনুসৰি সবিশেষ দাখিল কৰিব লাগিব।
২০১৬ চনৰ মে’ মাহত আৰম্ভ হোৱা পিএমইউৱাই প্ৰথমে ৮ কোটি বন্ধকীমুক্ত এলপিজি সংযোগৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছিল, যিটো ২০১৯ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত লাভ কৰা হৈছিল।বাকী দুখীয়া পৰিয়ালসমূহক সামৰি ল’বলৈ ২০২১ চনৰ আগষ্ট মাহত উজ্জ্বলা ২.০ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল ১ কোটি অতিৰিক্ত সংযোগ, যিটো ২০২২ চনৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহৰ ভিতৰত লাভ কৰা হৈছিল।পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত চৰকাৰে উজ্জ্বলা ২.০ৰ অধীনত ৬০ লাখ অতিৰিক্ত সংযোগ ২০২২ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত আৰু ২০২৪ চনৰ জুলাইলৈকে লাভ কৰা আন ৭৫ লাখ সংযোগত অনুমোদন জনাইছিল।২০২৫ চনৰ জুলাই মাহলৈকে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ১০.৩৩ কোটিতকৈ অধিক পিএমইউৱাই সংযোগ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত ই বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম বৃহৎ স্বচ্ছ শক্তি পদক্ষেপ।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে পিএমইউৱাইৰ অফিচিয়েল পৰ্টেল www.pmuy.gov.in চাব পাৰে বা ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ অ’এমচিসমূহৰ তেওঁলোকৰ ওচৰৰ এলপিজি বিতৰকৰ কাষ চাপিব পাৰে।