Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets local traders and retailers at Itanagar
22 SEP 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the local traders and retailers at Itanagar, today, who showcased a vibrant range of products. "They expressed joy on the GST reforms. Also gave them posters of ‘Garv Se Kaho Yeh Swadeshi Hai’, which they said they will enthusiastically display on their shops", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"As the sun rose today, so did a new chapter in India’s economic journey, with the start of GST Bachat Utsav. And, what better place to be than Arunachal Pradesh, India’s beautiful Land of the Rising Sun.
In Itanagar, I met local traders and retailers who showcased a vibrant range of products, including aromatic teas, flavourful pickles, turmeric, bakery goods, handicrafts and more.
They expressed joy on the GST reforms. Also gave them posters of ‘Garv Se Kaho Yeh Swadeshi Hai’, which they said they will enthusiastically display on their shops."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ईटानगर में स्थानीय व्यापारियों और खुदरा विक्रेताओं से भेंट की
22 SEP 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ईटानगर में स्थानीय व्यापारियों और खुदरा विक्रेताओं से मुलाकात की, जिन्होंने अपने विविध और आकर्षक उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "उन्होंने जीएसटी सुधारों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। मैंने उन्हें 'गर्व से कहो ये स्वदेशी है' के पोस्टर भी दिए, जिन्हें उन्होंने उत्साहपूर्वक अपनी दुकानों पर लगाने की बात कही।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"आज जैसे ही सूर्योदय हुआ, भारत की आर्थिक यात्रा में एक नया अध्याय शुरू हुआ, जीएसटी बचत उत्सव की शुरुआत के साथ। और, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, जो भारत की उगते सूरज की खूबसूरत भूमि है, से बेहतर जगह क्या हो सकती है।
ईटानगर में, मैं स्थानीय व्यापारियों और खुदरा विक्रेताओं से मिला, जिन्होंने सुगंधित चाय, स्वादिष्ट अचार, हल्दी, बेकरी उत्पाद, हस्तशिल्प और अनेक वस्तुओं सहित विविध प्रकार के उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया।
उन्होंने जीएसटी सुधारों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। मैंने उन्हें 'गर्व से कहो ये स्वदेशी है' के पोस्टर भी दिए, जिसे उन्होंने उत्साहपूर्वक अपनी दुकानों पर लगाने की बात कही।"