Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets local traders and retailers at Itanagar
22 SEP 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the local traders and retailers at Itanagar, today, who showcased a vibrant range of products. "They expressed joy on the GST reforms. Also gave them posters of ‘Garv Se Kaho Yeh Swadeshi Hai’, which they said they will enthusiastically display on their shops", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"As the sun rose today, so did a new chapter in India’s economic journey, with the start of GST Bachat Utsav. And, what better place to be than Arunachal Pradesh, India’s beautiful Land of the Rising Sun.
In Itanagar, I met local traders and retailers who showcased a vibrant range of products, including aromatic teas, flavourful pickles, turmeric, bakery goods, handicrafts and more.
They expressed joy on the GST reforms. Also gave them posters of ‘Garv Se Kaho Yeh Swadeshi Hai’, which they said they will enthusiastically display on their shops."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഇറ്റാനഗറിലെ വ്യാപാരികളുമായും സംരംഭകരുമായും സംവദിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
22 SEP 2025 3:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇറ്റാനഗറിലെ വ്യാപാരികളുമായും സംരംഭകരുമായും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് സംവദിച്ചു. ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾക്കും ജിഎസ്ടി ബചത് ഉത്സവ് ആരംഭിച്ചതിനും അവർ നന്ദി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചതായും മത്സ്യബന്ധനം, കൃഷി, മറ്റ് പ്രാദേശിക സംരംഭങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന മേഖലകൾക്ക് ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എങ്ങനെ ഗുണം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് അവർ എടുത്തുകാണിച്ചതായും ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി X -ൽ കുറിച്ചു:
"ഇറ്റാനഗറിലെ വ്യാപാരികളുമായും സംരംഭകരുമായും ഇന്ന് സംവദിച്ചു. ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾക്കും ജിഎസ്ടി ബചത് ഉത്സവ് ആരംഭിച്ചതിനും അവർ നന്ദി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. മത്സ്യബന്ധനം, കൃഷി, മറ്റ് പ്രാദേശിക സംരംഭങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന മേഖലകൾക്ക് ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എങ്ങനെ ഗുണം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് അവർ എടുത്തുകാണിച്ചു.
ഗുണനിലവാര നിലനിർത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെയും ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ച ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങുന്നതിനുള്ള ശക്തമായ മനോഭാവം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യം ഞാൻ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു."