Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets local traders and retailers at Itanagar
22 SEP 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the local traders and retailers at Itanagar, today, who showcased a vibrant range of products. "They expressed joy on the GST reforms. Also gave them posters of ‘Garv Se Kaho Yeh Swadeshi Hai’, which they said they will enthusiastically display on their shops", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"As the sun rose today, so did a new chapter in India’s economic journey, with the start of GST Bachat Utsav. And, what better place to be than Arunachal Pradesh, India’s beautiful Land of the Rising Sun.
In Itanagar, I met local traders and retailers who showcased a vibrant range of products, including aromatic teas, flavourful pickles, turmeric, bakery goods, handicrafts and more.
They expressed joy on the GST reforms. Also gave them posters of ‘Garv Se Kaho Yeh Swadeshi Hai’, which they said they will enthusiastically display on their shops."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਈਟਾਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਚੂਨ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
22 SEP 2025 3:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਈਟਾਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਚੂਨ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੰਨ-ਸੁਵੰਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਗਰਵ ਸੇ ਕਹੋ ਯੇਹ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ’ ਦੇ ਪੋਸਟਰ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ।’’
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਐਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੀ:
‘‘ਅੱਜ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਸੂਰਜ ਚੜ੍ਹਿਆ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ, ‘ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਉਤਸਵ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ। ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚੜ੍ਹਦੇ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੀ ਖ਼ੂਬਸੂਰਤ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੈ, ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਕਿਹੜੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਈਟਾਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਚੂਨ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਬੂਦਾਰ ਚਾਹ, ਸਵਾਦਿਸ਼ਟ ਅਚਾਰ, ਹਲਦੀ, ਬੇਕਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਗਰਵ ਸੇ ਕਹੋ ਯੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ’ ਦੇ ਪੋਸਟਰ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ।’’
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/1970037231977947474?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1970037231977947474%7Ctwgr%5E51669fbe477a5c9593e25dfe2cf73c519177e5f5%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2169620