Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the nation
From 22nd September, the next-generation GST reforms will come into effect, marking the beginning of a GST Bachat Utsav: PM
A new wave of GST benefits is coming to every citizen: PM
GST reforms will accelerate India's growth story: PM
New GST reforms are being implemented, Only 5% and 18% tax slabs will now remain: PM
With lower GST, it will be easier for citizens to fulfill their dreams: PM
The essence of serving citizens is reflected clearly in the next-generation GST reforms: PM
What the nation needs and what can be made in India should be made within India itself: PM
India's prosperity will draw strength from self-reliance: PM
Let's buy products that are Made in India: PM
PM extends Navratri greetings to everyone
21 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation via video conferencing today. Extending heartfelt greetings to all citizens on the commencement of Navratri, the festival of worshipping Shakti, he remarked that from the very first day of Navratri, the nation is taking a significant step forward in the Aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign. Beginning at sunrise on 22nd September, the country will implement Next Generation GST reforms. The Prime Minister highlighted that this marks the beginning of a GST Bachat Utsav(Savings Festival) across India. He emphasized that this festival will enhance savings and make it easier for people to purchase their preferred items. Shri Modi noted that the benefits of this savings festival will reach the poor, middle class, neo middle class, youth, farmers, women, shopkeepers, traders, and entrepreneurs alike. He remarked that in this festive season, every household will experience increased happiness and sweetness. Extending his congratulations, the Prime Minister conveyed best wishes to crores of families across the country for the Next Generation GST reforms and the GST Savings Festival. He underscored that these reforms will accelerate India’s growth story, simplify business operations, make investments more attractive, and ensure that every state becomes an equal partner in the race for development.
Recalling that India took its first steps towards GST reform in 2017, marking the end of an old chapter and the beginning of a new one in the country’s economic history, Shri Modi highlighted that for decades, citizens and traders were entangled in a complex web of taxes—Octroi, Entry Tax, Sales Tax, Excise, VAT, and Service Tax—amounting to dozens of levies across the nation. The Prime Minister pointed out that transporting goods from one city to another required crossing multiple checkpoints, filling numerous forms, and navigating a maze of differing tax rules at every location. He shared a personal memory from 2014, when he assumed office as Prime Minister, mentioning a striking example published in a foreign newspaper. The article described the challenges faced by a company that found it so difficult to send goods from Bengaluru to Hyderabad—a distance of just 570 kilometers—that it preferred to ship the goods from Bengaluru to Europe and then back to Hyderabad.
The Prime Minister remarked that such were the conditions due to the entanglement of taxes and tolls. He reiterated that the earlier example was just one among countless instances. He highlighted that lakhs of companies and crores of citizens faced daily hardships because of the complex web of multiple taxes. Shri Modi emphasized that the increased cost of transporting goods from one city to another was ultimately borne by the poor and recovered from customers like the general public.
Emphasizing that it was imperative to free the nation from the prevailing tax complexities, Shri Modi recalled that upon receiving the mandate in 2014, the government prioritized GST in the interest of the people and the nation. He highlighted that extensive consultations were held with all stakeholders, every concern raised by states was addressed, and solutions were found for every question. He noted that by bringing all states together, such a monumental tax reform in independent India became possible. The Prime Minister stated that it was the result of joint efforts by the Centre and the states that the country was liberated from the maze of multiple taxes and a uniform system was established across the nation. He affirmed that the dream of One Nation-One Tax was realized.
Prime Minister stated that reform is a continuous process, and as times change and national needs evolve, next-generation reforms become equally essential. He emphasized that keeping in view the current requirements and future aspirations of the country, these new GST reforms are being implemented. Shri Modi highlighted that under the new structure, only 5% and 18% tax slabs will primarily remain. This, he remarked, means that most everyday-use items will become more affordable. He listed food items, medicines, soap, toothbrushes, toothpaste, health and life insurance among the many goods and services that will either be tax-free or attract only a 5% tax. The Prime Minister further noted that of the items previously taxed at 12%, 99%—virtually all—have now been brought under the 5% tax bracket.
Highlighting that in the past eleven years, 25 crore Indians have overcome poverty and emerged as a significant neo middle class segment playing a vital role in the country’s progress, the PM emphasized that this neo middle class has its own aspirations and dreams. He noted that this year, the government has gifted tax relief by making income up to ₹12 lakh tax-free, bringing substantial ease and convenience to middle-class lives. Shri Modi remarked that now it is the turn of the poor and the neo middle class to benefit. He stated that they are receiving a double bonanza—first through income tax relief, and now through reduced GST. The Prime Minister underscored that with lower GST rates, fulfilling personal dreams will become easier for citizens—whether it’s building a house, purchasing a TV or refrigerator, or buying a scooter, bike, or car—all will now cost less. He added that travel will also become more affordable, as GST on most hotel rooms has been reduced. Shri Modi expressed happiness over the enthusiastic response of shopkeepers towards the GST reforms. He noted that they are actively working to pass on the benefits of GST reductions to customers. The Prime Minister highlighted that in many places, boards displaying price comparisons—before and after the reforms—are being prominently displayed.
Underlining that the mantra of ‘Nagarik Devobhava’ is clearly reflected in the Next Generation GST reforms, the PM highlighted that when the income tax relief and GST reductions are combined, the decisions taken over the past year will result in savings exceeding ₹2.5 lakh crore for the people of India. He affirmed that this is precisely why he calls it a ‘Bachat Utsav’.
Emphasising that achieving the goal of a developed India requires unwavering commitment to the path of self-reliance, Shri Modi stated that a major responsibility in making India self-reliant rests with the MSMEs—India’s micro, small, and cottage industries. He asserted that whatever meets the needs of the people and can be manufactured within the country must be produced domestically.
Highlighting that reduced GST rates and simplified procedures will significantly benefit India’s MSMEs, small-scale industries, and cottage enterprises, the PM remarked that these reforms will boost their sales and reduce their tax burden, resulting in a double advantage. He expressed high expectations from MSMEs and underscored their historic role as the backbone of India’s economy during its peak of prosperity. He noted that India’s manufacturing and product quality were once globally recognized and superior. Shri Modi emphasized the need to reclaim that pride, urging that products made by small industries must meet the highest global standards. He stated that India’s manufacturing should surpass all benchmarks with dignity and excellence, and that the quality of Indian products must enhance the country’s global identity and prestige. The Prime Minister called upon all stakeholders to work with this goal in mind.
The Prime Minister remarked that just as the mantra of Swadeshi empowered India’s freedom struggle, it will similarly energize the nation’s journey toward prosperity. He highlighted that many foreign items have unknowingly become part of daily life, and citizens often do not even realize whether the comb in their pocket is foreign or indigenous. Shri Modi emphasized the need to liberate ourselves from such dependence and urged people to buy products that are Made in India, infused with the hard work and sweat of the country’s youth. He called for every household to become a symbol of Swadeshi and every shop to be adorned with indigenous goods. The PM encouraged citizens to proudly declare their commitment to Swadeshi—“I buy Swadeshi,” “I sell Swadeshi”—and stated that this mindset must become intrinsic to every Indian. He asserted that such a transformation will accelerate India’s development. He appealed to all state governments to actively support the Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Swadeshi campaigns by boosting manufacturing in their regions with full energy and enthusiasm, and by creating a conducive environment for investment. He affirmed that when the Centre and states move forward together, the dream of a self-reliant India will be fulfilled, every state will develop, and India will become a developed nation. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister extended warm wishes for the GST Bachat Utsav and the auspicious occasion of Navratri.
My address to the nation. https://t.co/OmgbHSmhsi
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 21, 2025
PM @narendramodi extends Navratri greetings. pic.twitter.com/4XZVg4xJ39
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
From 22nd September, the next-generation GST reforms will come into effect. pic.twitter.com/XfROd215rP
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
A new wave of GST benefits is coming to every citizen. pic.twitter.com/y7GXC9S3vo
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
GST reforms will accelerate India's growth story. pic.twitter.com/GJj2h7Jbbo
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
New GST reforms are being implemented. Only 5% and 18% tax slabs will now remain. pic.twitter.com/Yy7rynnh6E
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
With lower GST, it will be easier for citizens to fulfill their dreams. pic.twitter.com/NFzPI5YCHI
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
The essence of serving citizens is reflected clearly in the next-generation GST reforms. pic.twitter.com/VM8eNtx5Qp
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
What the nation needs and what can be made in India should be made within India itself. pic.twitter.com/4UllVk42pK
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
India's prosperity will draw strength from self-reliance. pic.twitter.com/4si5mDH4Zd
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
Let's buy products that are Made in India. pic.twitter.com/Mb1j7gtv7h
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया
अगली पीढ़ी के वस्तु और सेवाकर सुधार 22 सितंबर से लागू होंगे, यह जीएसटी बचत उत्सव की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए वस्तु और सेवाकर लाभों की एक नई लहर आ रही है: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
वस्तु और सेवाकर सुधार भारत की विकास गाथा को गति प्रदान करेंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
नए वस्तु और सेवाकर सुधार लागू होने के बाद अब केवल 5 प्रतिशत और 18 प्रतिशत कर स्लैब रहेंगे: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
कम वस्तु और सेवाकर के साथ, नागरिकों के लिए अपने सपने पूरे करना आसान होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
नागरिकों की सेवा का सार अगली पीढ़ी के वस्तु और सेवाकर सुधारों में स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित होता है: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
देश को जो चाहिए और जो भारत में बनाया जा सकता है, वह भारत में ही बनाया जाना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत की समृद्धि को आत्मनिर्भरता से बल मिलेगा: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
आइए, भारत में निर्मित उत्पाद खरीदें: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी को नवरात्रि की शुभकामनाएं दीं
21 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया। शक्ति की उपासना के पर्व नवरात्रि के शुभारम्भ पर सभी नागरिकों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि नवरात्रि के प्रथम दिन से ही, राष्ट्र आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम आगे बढ़ा रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि 22 सितंबर को सूर्योदय से ही, देश अगली पीढ़ी के वस्तु और सेवाकर (जीएसटी) सुधारों को लागू करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह पूरे भारत में जीएसटी बचत उत्सव की शुरुआत है। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि यह उत्सव बचत को बढ़ाएगा और लोगों के लिए अपनी पसंदीदा वस्तुएँ खरीदना आसान बनाएगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस बचत उत्सव का लाभ गरीब, मध्यम वर्ग, नव मध्यम वर्ग, युवाओं, किसानों, महिलाओं, दुकानदारों, व्यापारियों और उद्यमियों, सभी को समान रूप से मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस त्यौहारी सीज़न में, हर घर में खुशियाँ और मिठास बढ़ेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश भर के करोड़ों परिवारों को बधाई देते हुए अगली पीढ़ी के जीएसटी सुधारों और जीएसटी बचत उत्सव की शुभकामनाएँ दीं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये सुधार भारत की विकास गाथा को गति प्रदान करेंगे, व्यापार संचालन को आसान बनाएंगे, निवेश को अधिक आकर्षक बनाएंगे और यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि विकास की दौड़ में प्रत्येक राज्य समान भागीदार बने।
यह याद करते हुए कि भारत ने 2017 में जीएसटी सुधार की दिशा में अपना पहला कदम उठाया, जिसने देश के आर्थिक इतिहास में एक पुराने अध्याय की समाप्ति और एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत की, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि दशकों से नागरिक और व्यापारी करों - चुंगी, प्रवेश कर, बिक्री कर, उत्पाद शुल्क, वैट और सेवा कर - देश भर में दर्जनों शुल्कों के बराबर करों के एक जटिल जाल में उलझे हुए थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि एक शहर से दूसरे शहर में माल परिवहन के लिए कई जांच चौकियों को पार करना, कई फॉर्म भरना और हर स्थान पर अलग-अलग कर नियमों के चक्रव्यूह से गुजरना पड़ता था। उन्होंने 2014 की एक व्यक्तिगत स्मृति साझा की, जब उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभाला, एक विदेशी समाचार पत्र में प्रकाशित एक उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण का उल्लेख किया। लेख में एक कंपनी के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का वर्णन किया गया था, जिसे बेंगलुरु से हैदराबाद - मात्र 570 किलोमीटर की दूरी - तक माल भेजना इतना कठिन लगा कि उसने बेंगलुरु से यूरोप और फिर वापस हैदराबाद अपना माल भेजना पसंद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि करों और टोल की उलझनों के कारण ऐसी स्थितियाँ पैदा हुई हैं। उन्होंने दोहराया कि पिछला उदाहरण अनगिनत उदाहरणों में से एक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि लाखों कंपनियों और करोड़ों नागरिकों को विभिन्न करों के जटिल जाल के कारण रोज़ाना कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ता है। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि एक शहर से दूसरे शहर तक माल पहुँचाने की बढ़ी हुई लागत अंततः गरीबों को वहन करनी पड़ती है और आम जनता जैसे ग्राहकों से वसूली जाती है।
देश को मौजूदा कर जटिलताओं से मुक्त करना अनिवार्य बताते हुए, श्री मोदी ने याद दिलाया कि 2014 में जनादेश प्राप्त करने के बाद, सरकार ने लोगों और राष्ट्र के हित में जीएसटी को प्राथमिकता दी थी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सभी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया, राज्यों द्वारा उठाई गई हर चिंता का समाधान किया गया और हर प्रश्न का समाधान निकाला गया। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी राज्यों को एक साथ लाकर, स्वतंत्र भारत में इतना बड़ा कर सुधार संभव हो पाया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्यों के संयुक्त प्रयासों का ही परिणाम था कि देश विभिन्न करों के जाल से मुक्त हुआ और पूरे देश में एक समान व्यवस्था स्थापित हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि एक राष्ट्र-एक कर का सपना साकार हो गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सुधार एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और जैसे-जैसे समय बदलता है और राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताएँ विकसित होती हैं, अगली पीढ़ी के सुधार भी उतने ही आवश्यक हो जाते हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि देश की वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं और भविष्य की आकांक्षाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, ये नए जीएसटी सुधार लागू किए जा रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि नए जीएसटी ढांचे के अंतर्गत, मुख्य रूप से केवल 5 प्रतिशत और 18 प्रतिशत के कर स्लैब ही रहेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका मतलब है कि ज़्यादातर रोज़मर्रा की चीज़ें ज़्यादा सस्ती हो जाएँगी। उन्होंने खाने-पीने की चीज़ें, दवाइयाँ, साबुन, टूथब्रश, टूथपेस्ट, स्वास्थ्य और जीवन बीमा जैसी कई वस्तुओं और सेवाओं का वर्णन करते हुए कहा कि या तो अधिकतर वस्तुएं कर-मुक्त होंगी या केवल 5 प्रतिशत कर ही लगेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे बताया कि जिन वस्तुओं पर पहले 12 प्रतिशत कर लगता था, उनमें से 99 प्रतिशत या लगभग सभी वस्तुएं अब 5 प्रतिशत कर दायरे में आ गई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में 25 करोड़ भारतीयों के गरीबी से उबरने और देश की प्रगति में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाने वाले नव-मध्यम वर्ग के एक महत्वपूर्ण वर्ग के रूप में उभरने पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इस नव-मध्यम वर्ग की अपनी आकांक्षाएँ और सपने हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष, सरकार ने 12 लाख रुपये तक की आय को कर-मुक्त करके आयकर में राहत का तोहफ़ा दिया है, जिससे मध्यम वर्ग के जीवन में काफ़ी आसानी और सुविधा आई है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अब गरीबों और नव-मध्यम वर्ग को लाभ मिलने की बारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें दोहरा लाभ मिल रहा है—पहले आयकर में राहत के रूप में और अब कम जीएसटी के माध्यम से। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि जीएसटी की कम दरों से नागरिकों के लिए अपने सपनों को पूरा करना आसान हो जाएगा—चाहे वह घर बनाना हो, टीवी या रेफ्रिजरेटर खरीदना हो, या स्कूटर, बाइक या कार खरीदना हो—अब सब कम खर्च में होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यात्रा भी अधिक किफायती हो जाएगी, क्योंकि अधिकांश होटल कमरों पर जीएसटी कम कर दिया गया है। श्री मोदी ने जीएसटी सुधारों के प्रति दुकानदारों की उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि वे जीएसटी में कटौती का लाभ ग्राहकों तक पहुँचाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कई जगहों पर, सुधारों से पहले और बाद में कीमतों की तुलना करने वाले बोर्ड प्रमुखता से लगाए जा रहे हैं।
यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि 'नागरिक देवोभव' का मंत्र अगली पीढ़ी के जीएसटी सुधारों में स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित होता है, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जब आयकर राहत और जीएसटी कटौती को मिला दिया जाए, तो पिछले वर्ष में लिए गए निर्णयों से भारत के लोगों को 2.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बचत होगी। उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि यही कारण है कि वे इसे 'बचत उत्सव' कहते हैं।
इस बात पर बल देते हुए कि विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता के मार्ग पर अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की आवश्यकता है, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की एक बड़ी ज़िम्मेदारी एमएसएमई - भारत के सूक्ष्म, लघु और कुटीर उद्योगों पर है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि जो कुछ भी लोगों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करता है और देश के भीतर निर्मित किया जा सकता है, उसका उत्पादन घरेलू स्तर पर किया जाना चाहिए।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि जीएसटी की कम दरें और सरल प्रक्रियाएं भारत के एमएसएमई, लघु उद्योग और कुटीर उद्यमों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से लाभान्वित करेंगी, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये सुधार उनकी बिक्री को बढ़ावा देंगे और उनके कर के बोझ को कम करेंगे, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप दोहरा लाभ होगा। उन्होंने एमएसएमई से अधिक उम्मीदें व्यक्त कीं और समृद्धि के उत्कर्ष के दौरान भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ के रूप में उनकी ऐतिहासिक भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का विनिर्माण और उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता कभी विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त और श्रेष्ठ थी। श्री मोदी ने उस गौरव को पुनः प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि छोटे उद्योगों द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों को उच्चतम वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के विनिर्माण को गरिमा और उत्कृष्टता के साथ सभी मानदंडों को पार करना चाहिए और भारतीय उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता को देश की वैश्विक पहचान और प्रतिष्ठा को बढ़ाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी हितधारकों से इस लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखकर काम करने का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जिस तरह स्वदेशी के मंत्र ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को सशक्त बनाया, उसी तरह यह राष्ट्र की समृद्धि की यात्रा को भी ऊर्जा प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कई विदेशी वस्तुएँ अनजाने में ही दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बन गई हैं और नागरिकों को अक्सर यह भी पता नहीं चलता कि उनकी जेब में रखी कंघी विदेशी है या स्वदेशी। श्री मोदी ने इस निर्भरता से मुक्ति पाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और लोगों से ऐसे उत्पाद खरीदने का आग्रह किया जो भारत में निर्मित हों और जिनमें देश के युवाओं की कड़ी मेहनत और पसीने की खुशबू हो। उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि हर घर स्वदेशी का प्रतीक बने और हर दुकान स्वदेशी वस्तुओं से सजी हो। प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों को स्वदेशी के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता —मैं स्वदेशी खरीदता हूँ, मैं स्वदेशी बेचता हूँ का गर्व से उद्घोष करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह मानसिकता प्रत्येक भारतीय में अंतर्निहित होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि इस तरह के परिवर्तन से भारत के विकास को गति मिलेगी। उन्होंने सभी राज्य सरकारों से अपने क्षेत्रों में पूरी ऊर्जा और उत्साह के साथ विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देकर और निवेश के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाकर आत्मनिर्भर भारत और स्वदेशी अभियानों का सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन करने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि जब केंद्र और राज्य मिलकर आगे बढ़ेंगे, तो आत्मनिर्भर भारत का सपना साकार होगा, हर राज्य का विकास होगा और भारत एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के समापन पर जीएसटी बचत उत्सव और नवरात्रि के पावन अवसर की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
My address to the nation. https://t.co/OmgbHSmhsi
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 21, 2025
PM @narendramodi extends Navratri greetings. pic.twitter.com/4XZVg4xJ39
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
From 22nd September, the next-generation GST reforms will come into effect. pic.twitter.com/XfROd215rP
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
A new wave of GST benefits is coming to every citizen. pic.twitter.com/y7GXC9S3vo
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
GST reforms will accelerate India's growth story. pic.twitter.com/GJj2h7Jbbo
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
New GST reforms are being implemented. Only 5% and 18% tax slabs will now remain. pic.twitter.com/Yy7rynnh6E
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
With lower GST, it will be easier for citizens to fulfill their dreams. pic.twitter.com/NFzPI5YCHI
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
The essence of serving citizens is reflected clearly in the next-generation GST reforms. pic.twitter.com/VM8eNtx5Qp
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
What the nation needs and what can be made in India should be made within India itself. pic.twitter.com/4UllVk42pK
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
India's prosperity will draw strength from self-reliance. pic.twitter.com/4si5mDH4Zd
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025
Let's buy products that are Made in India. pic.twitter.com/Mb1j7gtv7h
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 21, 2025