Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shri Mohanlal Ji on being conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Award
20 SEP 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Shri Mohanlal Ji on being conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Award. Shri Modi stated that Shri Mohanlal Ji epitomises excellence and versatility. "With a rich body of work spanning decades, he stands as a leading light of Malayalam cinema, theatre and is deeply passionate about the culture of Kerala. He has also delivered remarkable performances in Telugu, Tamil, Kannada and Hindi films. His cinematic and theatrical brilliance across mediums is truly inspiring" Shri Modi said.
In a post on X Shri Modi said:
"Shri Mohanlal Ji epitomises excellence and versatility. With a rich body of work spanning decades, he stands as a leading light of Malayalam cinema, theatre and is deeply passionate about the culture of Kerala. He has also delivered remarkable performances in Telugu, Tamil, Kannada and Hindi films. His cinematic and theatrical brilliance across mediums is truly inspiring.
Congratulations to him on being conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Award. May his accomplishments continue to inspire generations to come."
@Mohanlal

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਲਾਲ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਦਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਫਾਲਕੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਮਿਲਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
20 SEP 2025 7:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਲਾਲ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਦਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਫਾਲਕੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਮਿਲਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਲਾਲ ਜੀ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਮੁਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਉਹ ਮਲਿਆਲਮ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੰਗਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਚਾਨਣ ਮੁਨਾਰੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤੇਲਗੂ, ਤਮਿਲ, ਕੰਨੜ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਦਾਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਟਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਹੈ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ:
"ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਲਾਲ ਜੀ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਮੁਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ। ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਮਲਿਆਲਮ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੰਗਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਚਾਨਣ ਮੁਨਾਰੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤੇਲਗੂ, ਤਮਿਲ, ਕੰਨੜ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਦਾਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਟਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਹੈ।”
ਦਾਦਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਫਾਲਕੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ।"
@Mohanlal