ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మార్చి 8-10 తేదీల్లో అస్సాం, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ మరియు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లలో ప్రధాని పర్యటన
కజిరంగా నేషనల్ పార్క్‌ను సందర్శించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
ఇటానగర్‌లో ‘వికసిత భారత్ వికసిత ఈశాన్యం’ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, నాగాలాండ్, సిక్కిం, త్రిపుర, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లలో రూ. 55,600 కోట్ల విలువైన బహుళ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల ప్రారంభోత్సవం, అంకితం మరియు శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని దిబాంగ్ మల్టీపర్పస్ జలవిద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టుకు శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
సెల టన్నెల్‌ను దేశానికి అంకితం చేయనున్న ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి; టన్నెల్ తవాంగ్‌కు అన్ని వాతావరణ పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ కనెక్టివిటీని అందిస్తుంది; టన్నెల్‌కు 2019 ఫిబ్రవరిలో ప్రధాని శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో పారిశ్రామిక అభివృద్ధిని బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు, సుమారు రూ. 10,000 కోట్ల విలువైన ఉన్నతి పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
సబ్రూమ్ ల్యాండ్ పోర్ట్‌ను ప్రారంభించనున్న పీఎం; ఇది భారతదేశం, బంగ్లాదేశ్ మధ్య ప్రయాణీకుల, సరుకు రవాణాను సులభతరం చేస్తుంది; ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌కి శంకుస్థాపన కూడా మార్చి 2021లో ప్రధాని చేతులమీదుగా జరిగింది
రైలు, రోడ్డు, ఆరోగ్యం, హౌసింగ్, విద్య, ఐటీ,
08 MAR 2024 3:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2024 మార్చి 8-10 తేదీల్లో అస్సాం, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లలో పర్యటించనున్నారు. మార్చి 8వ తేదీన ప్రధాని అస్సాంలో పర్యటన అనంతరం, 9వ తేదీ ఉదయం 5:45 గంటలకు, కజిరంగా నేషనల్ పార్క్‌ను సందర్శిస్తారు. ఉదయం 10:30 గంటలకు, ఇటానగర్‌లో ఆయన ‘వికసిత భారత్ వికసిత ఈశాన్యం’ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. అక్కడ సెల టన్నెల్‌ను జాతికి అంకితం చేస్తారు. సుమారు రూ. 10,000 కోట్ల విలువైన ఉన్నతి పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, నాగాలాండ్, సిక్కిం, త్రిపుర, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లలో దాదాపు రూ. 55,600 కోట్ల విలువైన బహుళ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆయన ప్రారంభోత్సవం, అంకితం, శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. ఆ తర్వాత, ప్రధాని మధ్యాహ్నం 12:15 గంటలకు జోర్హాట్ చేరుకుంటారు. ప్రఖ్యాత అహోమ్ జనరల్ లచిత్ బోర్ఫుకాన్ విగ్రహాన్ని ఆవిష్కరిస్తారు. అస్సాంలో రూ. 17,500 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన బహుళ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించి, అంకితం చేసి, పునాది రాయి వేస్తారు.
ఆ తర్వాత, ప్రధాని పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లోని సిలిగురికి వెళ్లి మధ్యాహ్నం 3:45 గంటలకు బహిరంగ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో దాదాపు రూ. 4500 కోట్ల విలువైన బహుళ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆయన ప్రారంభోత్సవం, అంకితం, శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. సాయంత్రం 7 గంటలకు ప్రధాని ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని వారణాసికి చేరుకుంటారు. వారణాసిలోని శ్రీ కాశీ విశ్వనాథ దేవాలయంలో పూజా కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తారు. మార్చి 10వ తేదీ మధ్యాహ్నం 12 గంటలకు, ప్రధానమంత్రి ఒక బహిరంగ సభలో పాల్గొంటారు, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లో రూ.42,000 కోట్ల విలువైన ప్రోజెక్టుల ప్రారంభోత్సవం, శంకుస్థాపన కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొంటారు. మధ్యాహ్నం 2:15 గంటలకు, ప్రధానమంత్రి వారణాసికి చేరుకుంటారు. ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లో మహతారి వందన యోజన కింద మొదటి విడత సహాయాన్ని వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా పంపిణీ చేస్తారు.
అస్సాంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి
యునెస్కో ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ ప్రదేశం అయిన కాజిరంగా నేషనల్ పార్క్, టైగర్ రిజర్వ్‌ను సందర్శిస్తారు. కాజిరంగా నేషనల్ పార్క్ ఒంటి కొమ్ము ఖడ్గమృగాలకు ప్రసిద్ధి చెందింది. ఏనుగులు, అడవి నీటి గేదెలు, చిత్తడి జింకలు, పులులు కూడా పార్కులో కనిపిస్తాయి. మొఘలులను ఓడించిన అస్సాంలోని అహోం రాజ్యానికి చెందిన రాయల్ ఆర్మీకి చెందిన ప్రముఖ జనరల్ లచిత్ బోర్ఫుకాన్ 84 అడుగుల ఎత్తైన అద్భుతమైన విగ్రహాన్ని ప్రధాని ఆవిష్కరించనున్నారు. ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లో లచిత్, తాయ్-అహోమ్ మ్యూజియం, 500 సీటింగ్ కెపాసిటీ గల ఆడిటోరియం నిర్మాణం కూడా ఉన్నాయి. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ లచిత్ బోర్ఫుకాన్ శౌర్యాన్ని, అతని గురించి అవగాహన పెంచడానికి చేసిన ప్రయత్నం. ఇది పర్యాటకాన్ని కూడా వృద్ధి చేస్తుంది. ఉపాధి అవకాశాల కల్పనకు దారి తీస్తుంది. జోర్హాట్‌లో జరిగే జనసభలో, ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రారంభించి, జాతికి అంకితం చేస్తారు. ఆరోగ్యం, చమురు మరియు గ్యాస్, రైలు మరియు గృహ రంగాలను బలోపేతం చేసే బహుళ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు.
ప్రైమ్ మినిస్టర్స్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఇనిషియేటివ్ ఫర్ నార్త్ ఈస్టర్న్ రీజియన్ (పీఎం-డిఈవిఐఎన్ఈ) పథకం కింద శివసాగర్‌లోని మెడికల్ కాలేజ్, హాస్పిటల్, గౌహతిలో హెమటో-లింఫాయిడ్ సెంటర్‌తో సహా ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రధాని శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. డిగ్‌బోయ్ రిఫైనరీ సామర్థ్యాన్ని 0.65 నుండి 1 ఎంఎంటిపిఏకి (సంవత్సరానికి మిలియన్ మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు) విస్తరణతో సహా చమురు, గ్యాస్ రంగానికి చెందిన ముఖ్యమైన ప్రాజెక్టులకు కూడా ఆయన శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు; గువాహటి రిఫైనరీ విస్తరణ (1.0 నుండి 1.2 ఎంఎంటిపిఏ)తో పాటు ఉత్ప్రేరక సంస్కరణ యూనిట్ (సిఆర్యూ); బెట్‌కుచ్చి (గౌహతి) టెర్మినల్‌లో సౌకర్యాల పెంపుదల: ఇండియన్ ఆయిల్ కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్, ఇతర వాటితో పాటు. టిన్సుకియాలోని కొత్త మెడికల్ మెడికల్ కాలేజ్, హాస్పిటల్ వంటి ముఖ్యమైన ప్రాజెక్టులను కూడా ప్రధాని దేశానికి అంకితం చేస్తారు; 718 కి.మీ పొడవు బరౌని - గౌహతి పైప్‌లైన్ (ప్రధాని మంత్రి ఊర్జా గంగా ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లో భాగం) సుమారు రూ. 3,992 కోట్లతో నిర్మించబడింది. మొత్తం రూ.8,450 కోట్లతో నిర్మించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన - గ్రామీణ (పీఎంఏవై-జి) కింద దాదాపు 5.5 లక్షల గృహాలను కూడా ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు;
ధూప్‌ధార-ఛాయ్‌గావ్ సెక్షన్ (న్యూ బొంగైగావ్ - గౌహతి వయా గోల్‌పారా డబ్లింగ్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లో భాగం), న్యూ బొంగైగావ్ - సోర్బోగ్ సెక్షన్ (న్యూ బొంగైగావ్ - అగ్థోరి డబ్లింగ్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లో భాగం) సహా అస్సాంలో రూ. 1300 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన రైల్వే ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రధాని దేశానికి అంకితం చేస్తారు. )
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లో ప్రధాని
మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, నాగాలాండ్, సిక్కిం, త్రిపుర, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లలో రహదారి, ఆరోగ్యం, గృహనిర్మాణం, విద్య, సరిహద్దు మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, ఐటీ, పవర్, ఆయిల్ మరియు గ్యాస్ , రైలు వంటి రంగాలకు సంబంధించిన అనేక అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాల ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు, శంకుస్థాపనల లో పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాలకు కొత్త పారిశ్రామిక అభివృద్ధి పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభిస్తారు, ఉన్నతి (ఉత్తర పూర్వ పరివర్తన పారిశ్రామికీకరణ పథకం) ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో పారిశ్రామిక పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది, కొత్త పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షిస్తుంది, కొత్త తయారీ, సేవల యూనిట్లను ఏర్పాటు చేయడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది. ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఉపాధికి ఊతం ఇస్తుంది. ఈ పథకం విలువ రూ. 10,000 కోట్లు, పూర్తిగా భారత ప్రభుత్వంచే నిధులు సమకూరుస్తుంది. మొత్తం 8 ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలను కవర్ చేస్తుంది. ఈ పథకం మూలధన పెట్టుబడికి ప్రోత్సాహకాలను అందిస్తుంది.
దాదాపు రూ.825 కోట్లతో నిర్మించిన సెల టన్నెల్ ప్రాజెక్టు ఇంజినీరింగ్ అద్భుతం. ఇది అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని బలిపర -చరిదువార్-తవాంగ్ రోడ్‌లోని సెలా పాస్ మీదుగా తవాంగ్‌కు అన్ని వాతావరణ పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ కనెక్టివిటీని అందిస్తుంది. ఇది కొత్త ఆస్ట్రియన్ టన్నెలింగ్ పద్ధతిని ఉపయోగించి నిర్మించారు. అత్యున్నత ప్రమాణాల భద్రతా లక్షణాలను కలిగి ఉంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ఈ ప్రాంతంలో వేగవంతమైన, మరింత సమర్థవంతమైన రవాణా మార్గాన్ని అందించడమే కాకుండా దేశానికి వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రాముఖ్యతను కలిగి ఉంది. ఫిబ్రవరి 2019లో సెలా టన్నెల్‌కు ప్రధాని శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లో 41,000 కోట్ల కంటే ఎక్కువ విలువైన బహుళ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి అంకితం చేసి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. దిబాంగ్ బహుళార్ధసాధక జలవిద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టుకు శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని దిగువ దిబాంగ్ వ్యాలీ జిల్లాలో రూ.31,875 కోట్లకు పైగా వ్యయంతో నిర్మించనున్న ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు దేశంలోనే అత్యంత ఎత్తైన డ్యామ్ నిర్మాణం కానుంది. ఇది విద్యుత్తును ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తుంది, వరదల నియంత్రణలో సహాయపడుతుంది. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు, సామాజిక ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధికి బాటలు వేస్తుంది.
శంకుస్థాపన చేయబోయే ఇతర ముఖ్యమైన ప్రాజెక్టులలో 'వైబ్రెంట్ విలేజ్ ప్రోగ్రామ్' కింద అనేక రహదారి, పర్యావరణం, పర్యాటక ప్రాజెక్టులు ఉన్నాయి; పాఠశాలలను 50 గోల్డెన్ జూబ్లీ పాఠశాలలుగా అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయడం, ఇందులో అత్యాధునిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ద్వారా సంపూర్ణ విద్య అందించబడుతుంది; డోనీ-పోలో విమానాశ్రయం నుండి నహర్లాగన్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్ వరకు కనెక్టివిటీని అందించడానికి డబుల్ లేన్ రోడ్డు ప్రాజెక్ట్ కి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని అనేక రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులతో సహా పలు ముఖ్యమైన ప్రాజెక్టులను జాతికి అంకితం చేస్తారు; జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ సుమారు 1100 ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లు, యూనివర్సల్ సర్వీస్ ఆబ్లిగేషన్ ఫండ్ (యుఎస్ఓఎఫ్) కింద 170 టెలికాం టవర్లు 300 పైగా గ్రామాలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చుతున్నాయి. ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన (పట్టణ మరియు గ్రామీణ రెండూ) కింద లబ్ధిదారులకు రూ.450 కోట్లు వ్యయంతో నిర్మించిన 35,000కు పైగా గృహాలను కూడా ప్రధాన మంత్రి అందజేయనున్నారు.
మణిపూర్‌లో రూ. 3400 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన పలు అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రారంభోత్సవం, శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. శంకుస్థాపన చేసే ముఖ్యమైన ప్రాజెక్టులలో నీలకుతిలో యూనిటీ మాల్ నిర్మాణం; మంత్రిపుఖ్రీ వద్ద మణిపూర్ ఐటీ సెజ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ జోన్, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి; ప్రత్యేక మానసిక చికిత్సను అందించడానికి లాంప్‌జెల్‌పట్‌లో 60 పడకల రాష్ట్ర ఆసుపత్రి నిర్మాణం; మణిపూర్ సాంకేతిక విశ్వవిద్యాలయం, ఇంఫాల్ పశ్చిమ జిల్లా కోసం మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి. ప్రధాన మంత్రి మణిపూర్‌లో వివిధ రోడ్డు ప్రాజెక్టులు, అనేక నీటి సరఫరా పథకాలు, ఇతర ప్రాజెక్టులను కూడా ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
మేఘాలయలో రూ. 290 కోట్ల కంటే ఎక్కువ విలువైన బహుళ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రారంభోత్సవం, శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. శంకుస్థాపన చేసే ముఖ్యమైన ప్రాజెక్టులలో తురా వద్ద ఐటీ పార్క్ నిర్మాణం; న్యూ షిల్లాంగ్ టౌన్‌షిప్‌లో కొత్త నాలుగు-లేన్ రహదారి నిర్మాణం, ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న రెండు-లేన్‌లను నాలుగు-లేన్‌లుగా మార్చడం. ఎగువ షిల్లాంగ్‌లో రైతుల హాస్టల్-కమ్-ట్రైనింగ్ సెంటర్‌ను కూడా ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
సిక్కింలో రూ. 450 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన బహుళ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రారంభోత్సవం, శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేయబోయే ముఖ్యమైన ప్రాజెక్టులలో రంగ్‌పో రైల్వే స్టేషన్‌ను పున: అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, అనేక రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులు ఉన్నాయి. సిక్కింలోని తార్పు మరియు దారందిన్‌లను కలుపుతూ కొత్త రహదారిని కూడా ప్రధాని ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి
సిలిగురిలో వికసిత భారత్ వికసిత పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలోరూ. 4500 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన రైలు, రోడ్డు రంగానికి చెందిన బహుళ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులను ఆయన ప్రారంభించి, దేశానికి అంకితం చేస్తారు. ఉత్తర బెంగాల్, సమీప ప్రాంత ప్రజలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చే రైలు మార్గాల విద్యుదీకరణ బహుళ ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రధాన మంత్రి దేశానికి అంకితం చేస్తారు. ప్రాజెక్టులలో ఏకలఖి - బాలూర్‌ఘాట్ సెక్షన్; బర్సోయ్ - రాధికాపూర్ విభాగం; రాణినగర్ జల్పాయిగురి - హల్దీబారి విభాగం; సిలిగురి - బాగ్‌డోగ్రా మరియు సిలిగురి మీదుగా అలుబారి సెక్షన్ - సివోక్ - అలీపుర్‌దువార్ జంక్షన్ - సముక్తలా (అలిపుర్‌దువార్ జంక్షన్ - న్యూ కూచ్ బెహార్‌తో సహా) విభాగం ఉన్నాయి.
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో రూ.3,100 కోట్ల విలువ చేసే రెండు జాతీయ రహదారుల ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రధాని ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ప్రాజెక్టులలో ఎన్హ్ హెచ్ 27 నాలుగు-లేన్ ఘోస్పుకుర్ - ధుప్గురి సెక్షన్, ఎన్హెచ్ 27లో నాలుగు-లేన్ ఇస్లాంపూర్ బైపాస్ ఉన్నాయి.
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి
ప్రధాన మంత్రి 42,000 కోట్ల రూపాయలకు పైగా విలువైన బహుళ అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాల ప్రారంభోత్సవం, అంకితం, శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. పౌర విమానయాన రంగానికి పెద్ద ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందిస్తూ, ప్రధాన మంత్రి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 9800 కోట్లకు పైగా 15 విమానాశ్రయ ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించి, శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. పూణే, కొల్హాపూర్, గ్వాలియర్, జబల్‌పూర్, ఢిల్లీ, లక్నో, అలీగఢ్, అజంగఢ్, చిత్రకూట్, మొరాదాబాద్, శ్రావస్తి, అడంపూర్ విమానాశ్రయాల్లో 12 కొత్త టెర్మినల్ భవనాలను ఆయన ప్రారంభిస్తారు. కడప, హుబ్బళ్లి, బెలగావి విమానాశ్రయాల మూడు కొత్త టెర్మినల్ భవనాలకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్నారు.
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లో 19,000 కోట్ల రూపాయలకు పైగా విలువైన అనేక రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రధాని జాతికి అంకితం చేస్తారు. దేశానికి అంకితం చేసే ప్రాజెక్టులలో నాలుగు లేన్ల మూడు ప్యాకేజీలు లక్నో రింగ్ రోడ్, చకేరీ నుండి అలహాబాద్ సెక్షన్ నుండి ఎన్హెచ్-2 వరకు ఆరు లేనింగ్ ఉన్నాయి. ప్రధానమంత్రి రాంపూర్ - రుద్రపూర్ పశ్చిమ వైపు నాలుగు వరుసల కు కూడా శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు;
ఇంకా, ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్, జౌన్‌పూర్,ఇటావాలో అనేక మురుగునీటి శుద్ధి కర్మాగారాలు, ఇతర ప్రాజెక్టులను కూడా ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు కొన్నిటిని అంకితం చేస్తారు.
మహతారీ వందన యోజన
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లో మహిళా సాధికారతకు పెద్దపీఠ వేస్తూ, ప్రధానమంత్రి మహతరి వందన యోజన కింద మొదటి విడతను పంపిణీ చేస్తారు. ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లో అర్హులైన వివాహిత మహిళలకు నెలవారీ డీబీటీగా నెలకు రూ.1000 ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించేందుకు ఈ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. మహిళల ఆర్థిక సాధికారత, వారికి ఆర్థిక భద్రత కల్పించడం, లింగ సమానత్వాన్ని పెంపొందించడం, కుటుంబంలో మహిళల నిర్ణయాత్మక పాత్రను బలోపేతం చేయడం వంటి అంశాలను ఇది నిర్ధారిస్తుంది.
జనవరి 1, 2024 నాటికి 21 సంవత్సరాల కంటే ఎక్కువ వయస్సు ఉన్న రాష్ట్రంలోని అర్హులైన వివాహిత మహిళలందరికీ ఈ పథకం ప్రయోజనాలను అందిస్తుంది. వితంతువులు, విడాకులు తీసుకున్న, విడిచిపెట్టిన మహిళలు కూడా ఈ పథకానికి అర్హులు. దాదాపు 70 లక్షల మంది మహిళలు ఈ పథకం ద్వారా లబ్ధి పొందనున్నారు.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh on 8th-10th March
PM to visit Kaziranga National Park
PM to participate in ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit North East’ programme in Itanagar
PM to inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth Rs 55,600 crore in Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh
PM to lay the foundation stone of Dibang Multipurpose Hydropower Project in Arunachal Pradesh
PM to dedicate Sela Tunnel to the nation; Tunnel will provide all weather connectivity to Tawang; Foundation stone of the Tunnel was laid by the PM in February 2019
For strengthening industrial development in Northeast, PM to launch UNNATI scheme worth about Rs 10,000 crore
PM to inaugurate Sabroom Land Port; it will facilitate movement of passengers and cargo between Indian and Bangladesh; Foundation stone of this project was also laid by PM in March 2021
Sectors like rail, road, health, housing, education, IT, Power, Oil and Gas to get boost in North East
PM to unveil the statue of renowned Ahom general Lachit Borphukan in Jorhat
PM to inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 17,500 Crore in Assam
PM to inaugurate about 5.5 lakh homes built under PMAY-G across Assam
Rail, Health and Oil and Gas to also be major focus areas in Assam
PM to particpate in ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit West Bengal’ programme in Siliguri
PM to inaugurate and dedicate to nation multiple projects of rail and road sector worth more than Rs. 4500 crores in West Bengal
PM to perform Darshan and Pooja at Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Varanasi
PM to inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth more than Rs 34,000 crore in UP
In a major boost to Aviation sector of the country, PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of new terminal buildings of 15 airports across the country
PM to inaugurate Light House Projects (LHP) in Lucknow and Ranchi; foundation stone of these LHPs was laid by the PM in January 2021
Rail and road infrastructure to get strengthened in UP as projects worth more than Rs 19,000 crore will be taken up
PM to dedicate to nation about 744 rural road projects under PMGSY worth more than Rs 3700 crore in UP
PM to disburse first instalment under Mahatari Vandana Yojana in Chhattisgarh
08 MAR 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will visit Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh on 8th-10th March, 2024
On 8th March, Prime Minister will travel to Assam. On 9th March, at around 5:45 AM, Prime Minister will visit Kaziranga National Park. At 10:30 AM, in Itanagar, he will participate in ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit North East’ programme, where he will dedicate Sela Tunnel to the nation and launch about Rs 10,000 crore worth UNNATI scheme. During the programme, he will also inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth about Rs 55,600 crore in Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh. Thereafter, Prime Minister will reach Jorhat at around 12:15 PM and unveil the magnificent statue of renowned Ahom general Lachit Borphukan. He will also participate in a public programme in Jorhat, and inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 17,500 Crore in Assam.
After that, Prime Minister will travel to Siliguri, West Bengal and participate in a public programme at around 3:45 PM. He will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth about Rs 4500 crore in West Bengal. At around 7 PM, Prime Minister will reach Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. He will perform Darshan and Pooja at Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Varanasi.
On 10th March, at around 12 noon, Prime Minister will participate in a public programme, where he will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 34,000 crore in Uttar Pradesh. At around 2:15 PM, Prime Minister will reach Varanasi and will disburse the first instalment under Mahatari Vandana Yojana in Chhattisgarh via video conferencing.
PM in Assam
Prime Minister will visit Kaziranga National Park and Tiger Reserve, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Kaziranga National park is famous for one-horned rhinoceros. Elephants, wild water buffalo, swamp deer and Tigers are also found in the park.
Prime Minister will unveil the 84 feet high magnificent statue of Lachit Borphukan, the famous General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom of Assam who defeated the Mughals. The project also included the construction of Lachit and Tai-Ahom Museum and a 500 seating capacity auditorium. The project is an effort to celebrate the valour of Lachit Borphukan and enhance awareness about him. It will also boost tourism and lead to generation of employment opportunities.
At the public programme in Jorhat, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple developmental projects strengthening the health, oil and gas, rail and housing sectors.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of projects under Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North Eastern Region (PM-DevINE) scheme including the Medical College & Hospital at Sivasagar and a Hemato-Lymphoid centre in Guwahati. He will also lay the foundation stone of important projects of oil and gas sector including capacity expansion of Digboi Refinery from 0.65 to 1 MMTPA (million metric tonnes per annum); Guwahati Refinery Expansion (1.0 to 1.2 MMTPA) along with installation of Catalytic Reforming Unit (CRU); and augmentation of Facilities at Betkutchi (Guwahati) Terminal: Indian Oil Corporation Limited, among others.
Prime Minister will also dedicated to nation important projects like new medical Medical College and Hospital at Tinsukia; and 718 Km long Barauni - Guwahati Pipeline (part of Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Project) built at a cost of about Rs 3,992 crore, among others. Prime Minister will also inaugurate about 5.5 lakh homes under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G), constructed at a total cost of about Rs.8,450 crore;
Prime Minister will also dedicate to nation important railway projects worth more than Rs 1300 crore in Assam including Dhupdhara-Chhaygaon section (part of New Bongaigaon – Guwahati Via Goalpara Doubling Project) and New Bongaigaon – Sorbhog Section (part of New Bongaigaon – Agthori Doubling Project).
PM in Arunachal Pradesh
Prime Minister’s vision for the progress and development of Northeast will be strengthened as the ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit North East’ programme’ in Itanagar will witness several development initiatives in Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh related to sectors like rail, road, health, housing, education, border infrastructure, IT, Power, Oil and Gas, among others.
During the programme, Prime Minister will launch a new Industrial Development Scheme for North East, UNNATI (Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization Scheme). The scheme will strengthen the industrial ecosystem in the North East, attract new investment, help set up new manufacturing and services units and give a boost to employment in the north eastern States. This scheme, worth Rs. 10,000 crore, is fully funded by the Government of India and covers all 8 North Eastern States. The scheme will provide incentives for capital investment, interest subvention and a manufacturing & services linked incentive to the approved units. A portal is also being started for easy and transparent registration of eligible units. UNNATI will help catalyse industrial development and aid economic growth and development of the North East region.
The Sela Tunnel project, constructed at a cost of about Rs 825 crore, is an engineering marvel. It will provide all weather connectivity to Tawang across Sela pass on the Balipara -Chariduar- Tawang Road in Arunachal Pradesh. It has been constructed using the new Austrian Tunnelling Method and incorporates safety features of the highest standards. The project will not only provide a faster and more efficient transport route in the region but is of strategic importance to the country. The foundation stone of Sela Tunnel was laid by the Prime Minister in February 2019.
Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than 41,000 crore in Arunachal Pradesh.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Dibang Multipurpose Hydropower Project in Lower Dibang Valley district of Arunachal Pradesh. To be built at a cost of more than Rs 31,875 crore, it will be the highest dam structure in the country. It will generate power, help in flood moderation and lead to employment opportunities and socioeconomic development in the region.
Other important projects whose foundation stone will be laid include several road, environment and tourism projects under the ‘Vibrant Village Programme’; upgradation of schools into 50 Golden jubilee schools wherein holistic education will be provided through state-of-the-art infrastructure facilities; Double lane road to provide connectivity from Donyi-Polo airport to Naharlagun railway station, among others.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation various important projects in Arunachal Pradesh including several road projects; about 1100 projects of Jal Jeevan Mission, 170 telecom towers under Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) benefiting more than 300 villages, among others. Prime Minister will also handover more than 35,000 houses constructed at a cost of Rs. 450 crores under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (both Urban and rural) to the beneficiaries.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of several development projects worth more than Rs 3400 crore in Manipur. The important projects whose foundation stone will be laid include construction of Unity Mall at Nilakuthi; Development of infrastructure of the Processing Zone of Manipur IT SEZ at Mantripukhri; Construction of 60-bedded state Hospital in Lampjhelpat to provide specialised psychiatric care; and Development of infrastructure for Manipur Technical University, Imphal West District. Prime Minister will also inaugurate various road projects and several water supply schemes in Manipur, among other projects.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of several development projects worth more than Rs 1700 crore in Nagaland. The important projects whose foundation stone will be laid include multiple road projects; construction of Unity Mall in District Chumoukedima; and Upgradation of capacity transformation at 132kv sub-station Nagarjan, Dimapur. Prime Minister will also inaugurate the project for upgradation of road from Chendang Saddle to Noklak (Phase-1) and several other road projects including Kohima-Jessami Road.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 290 crore in Meghalaya. The important projects whose foundation stone will be laid include construction of IT Park at Tura ; and construction of new four-lane road and conversion of existing two-lane into four-lane at New Shillong Township. Prime Minister will also inaugurate Farmers Hostel-cum-Training Centre at Upper Shillong.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 450 crore in Sikkim. The important projects whose foundation stone will be laid by the Prime Minister include re-development of Rangpo Railway Station and several road projects. Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new road connecting Tharpu and Daramdin in Sikkim.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 8,500 crore in Tripura. The important projects whose foundation stone will be laid include construction of Agartala Western Bypass and multiple road projects across the state; Indian Oil Corporation’s new Depot at Sekerkote to be constructed; and construction of Integrated Rehabilitation Centre for drug Addicted Persons. Prime Minister will also inaugurate various road projects in the state; project for 1.46 lakh rural functional household tap connections; and Land Port at Sabroom in South Tripura district constructed at a cost of about Rs 230 crore.
The newly developed Sabroom Land Port is located along the international border between India and Bangladesh. The land port will provide facilities like the Passenger Terminal Building, Cargo Administrative Building, Warehouse, fire station building, electrical substation, pump house, etc. It will facilitate movement of passengers and cargo between Indian and Bangladesh as through the new port one can move directly till Chittagong port of Bangladesh which is 75 Kms away as opposed to moving to Kolkata/Haldia Port in West Bengal which is about 1700 Kms away. Foundation stone of the Sabroom Land Port was laid by the Prime Minister in March 2021.
PM in West Bengal
Prime Minister will particpate in Viksit Bharat Viksit West Bengal programme in Siliguri. He will inaugurate and dedicate to nation multiple developmental projects of rail and road sector worth more than Rs. 4500 crores during the programme.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation multiple projects of electrification of rail lines benefiting people of North Bengal and nearby region. The projects include Eklakhi - Balurghat section; Barsoi - Radhikapur section; Raninagar Jalpaiguri - Haldibari section; Siliguri - Aluabari section via Bagdogra and Siliguri – Sivok – Alipurduar Jn – Samuktala (including Alipurduar Jn – New Cooch Behar) section.
Prime Minister will also dedicate other important railway projects including the project for doubling of railway line in Manigram - Nimtita section; and automatic block signalling in Ambari Falakata - Aluabari including electronic Interlocking in New Jalpaiguri. Prime Minister will also flag off a new passenger trains service between Siliguri and Radhikapur. These rail projects will improve rail connectivity, facilitate freight movement and contribute to employment generation and economic growth in the region.
Prime Minister will inaugurate two National Highway projects worth Rs. 3,100 crores in West Bengal. The projects include four-lane Ghospukur - Dhupguri Section of NH 27 and four-lane Islampur Bypass on NH 27. The Ghospukur - Dhupguri Section is part of the North-South transport corridor connecting Eastern India with the rest of the country. The four laning of this section will lead to seamless connectivity between North Bengal & North-Eastern regions. The four-lane Islampur Bypass will help in reducing traffic congestion in Islampur town. The road projects will also provide impetus to industrial & economic growth in the region.
PM in Uttar Pradesh
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth more than Rs 42,000 crores.
Providing a major boost to the civil aviation sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 15 airport projects across the country worth more than Rs 9800 crore. He will inaugurate 12 new Terminal Buildings of Pune, Kolhapur, Gwalior, Jabalpur, Delhi, Lucknow, Aligarh, Azamgarh, Chitrakoot, Moradabad, Shravasti and Adampur Airports. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of three new Terminal Buildings of Kadapa, Hubballi and Belagavi Airports.
The 12 new Terminal Buildings will have a combined capacity to serve 620 Lakh passengers annually, while for the three Terminal Buildings whose foundation stone is being laid, once completed, the combined passenger handling capacity of these airports will increase to 95 Lakh passengers per annum. These Terminal Buildings have state-of-the-art passenger amenities and are also equipped with various sustainability features like Double Insulated Roofing System, Provision of Canopies for energy saving, LED Lighting etc. The designs of these Airports are influenced and derived from the common elements of heritage structures of that state and city, thus reflecting the local culture and highlighting the heritage of the region.
One of the key focus areas of the Prime Minister has been providing housing for all. Guided by this vision, an innovative means to for achieving this has been the conceptualization of the Light House Project. Prime Minister will inaugurate Light House Project (LHP) in Lucknow and Ranchi under which more than 2000 affordable flats have been built with modern infrastructure. The innovative construction technology employed in these LHPs will give the families a sustainable and futuristic living experience. Earlier, Prime Minister has inaugurated similar Light House Projects in Chennai, Rajkot and Indore. The foundation stone of these LHPs was laid by the Prime Minister on 1st January 2021.
For Ranchi LHP, Germany's Precast Concrete Construction System - 3D Volumetric technology has been adopted. A unique feature of LHP Ranchi is that each room has been made separately and then the entire structure has been added like Lego Blocks toys. LHP Lucknow has been constructed using Canada's Stay In Place PVC Formwork with Pre-Engineered Steel Structural System.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of several road projects worth around Rs 11,500 crore in Uttar Pradesh. The road projects will improve connectivity, help reduce traffic congestion and will lead to socioeconomic development in the region.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of several road projects worth more than Rs 19,000 crore in Uttar Pradesh. The projects dedicated to nation include three packages of four lane Lucknow Ring Road and six laning of Chakeri to Allahabad Section of NH-2. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the four-laning of western side spur of Rampur – Rudrapur; two packages of six-laning of Kanpur Ring Road, and four Laning of Raebareli – Prayagraj section of NH-24B/ NH-30. The road projects will improve connectivity, help reduce traffic congestion and will lead to socioeconomic development in the region.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation about 744 rural road projects worth more than Rs 3700 crore built under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. These projects will result in the cumulative construction of over 5,400 KMs of rural roads in Uttar Pradesh, benefiting approximately 59 districts in the state. This will enhance connectivity and provide a significant boost to socio-economic development.
During the programme, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple rail projects worth around Rs 8200 crores, which will strengthen the rail infrastructure in Uttar Pradesh. He will dedicate doubling and electrification of multiple key rail sections. He will also dedicate to the nation Bhatni-Peokol bypass line which will end the problem of engine reversal at Bhatni and will facilitate seamless trains operation. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for gauge conversion of Bahraich-Nanpara-Nepalganj Road rail section. After completion of this project, the region will be connected to the metropolitan cities through a broad gauge line which will facilitate speedy development. Prime Minister will also inaugurate a new rail line from Ghazipur City and Ghazipur Ghat to Tarighat including a rail bridge over river Ganga. He will also flag off MEMU train service between Ghazipur City-Tarighat-Dildar Nagar Jn.
Further, Prime Minister will also inaugurate and dedicate multiple sewage treatment plants and other such projects in Prayagraj, Jaunpur and Etawah.
Mahatari Vandana Yojana
In a major boost to women empowerment in Chhattisgarh, Prime Minister will disburse the first instalment under Mahatari Vandana Yojana. The scheme has been launched in Chhattisgarh to provide financial assistance of Rs 1000 per month to eligible married women of the state as monthly DBT. It has been envisioned to ensure economic empowerment of women, provide them financial security, promote gender equality and strengthen the decisive role of women in the family.
The scheme will provide benefits to all eligible married women of the state who are above 21 years of age as of January 1, 2024. Widows, divorced, and deserted women will also be eligible for this scheme. Around 70 lakh women will benefit from the scheme.