প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৮-১০ মার্চ পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, আসাম, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ সফর করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কাজিরাঙ্গা জাতীয় উদ্যান ঘুরে দেখবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইটানগরে ‘বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত উত্তর-পূর্ব’ কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন
08 MAR 2024 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৮-১০ মার্চ পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, আসাম, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ সফর করবেন।
৮ মার্চ প্রধানমন্ত্রী আসাম সফর শুরু করবেন। ৯ মার্চ ভোর ৫-৪৪ মিনিটে তিনি কাজিরাঙ্গা জাতীয় উদ্যান ঘুরে দেখবেন। বেলা ১০-৩০ মিনিটে শ্রী মোদী ইটানগরে ‘বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত উত্তর-পূর্ব’ কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে সেলা সুড়ঙ্গটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন তিনি। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের শিল্পোন্নয়নকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঐ অনুষ্ঠানে প্রায় ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকার ‘উন্নতি’ প্রকল্পটির সূচনা করবেন। এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, নাগাল্যান্ড, সিকিম, ত্রিপুরা এবং অরুণাচল প্রদেশে ৫৫,৬০০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, জাতির উদ্দেশ উৎসর্গ এবং শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এরপর, শ্রী মোদী বেলা ১২-১৫ মিনিটে জোরহাটে পৌঁছবেন। সেখানে অহোম সেনাপতি লচিত বরফুকনের প্রতিকৃতির আবরণ উন্মোচন করবেন। এছাড়াও, একটি জনসভায় আসামে ১৭,৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করা হবে।
এরপর শ্রী মোদী বিকেল ৩-৪৫ মিনিটে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের শিলিগুড়িতে যাবেন। সেখানে এক জনসভায় রাজ্যের জন্য ৪,৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি রেল ও সড়ক সংক্রান্ত একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। সন্ধ্যা ৭টায় তিনি উত্তরপ্রদেশের বারাণসীতে যাবেন। সেখানে শ্রীকাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দির দর্শন ও পূজা করবেন।
১০ মার্চ বেলা ১২টার সময় উত্তরপ্রদেশে এক জনসভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজ্যের ৪২ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। বেলা ২-১৫ মিনিটে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে ছত্তিশগড়ে মহাতারি বন্দনা যোজনার প্রথম কিস্তির টাকা বন্টন করবেন তিনি।
আসামে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কাজিরাঙ্গা জাতীয় উদ্যান ও ব্যাঘ্র প্রকল্পটি ঘুরে দেখবেন। ইউনেস্কোর ঐতিহ্যশালী স্থানের তালিকাভুক্ত এই অভয়ারণ্যটি একশৃঙ্গ গণ্ডার, হাতি, বুনো মোষ, হরিণ এবং বাঘের জন্য বিখ্যাত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অহোম সাম্রাজ্যের বিখ্যাত সেনাপতি লচিত বরফুকনের ৮৪ ফুট উঁচু প্রতিকৃতিটির আবরণ উন্মোচন করবেন। এই বীর সেনাপতি মুঘলদের পরাজিত করেছিলেন। এছাড়াও, তাই-অহম সংগ্রহশালা এবং ৫০০ আসন-বিশিষ্ট একটি প্রেক্ষাগৃহ এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় নির্মিত হচ্ছে। লচিত বরফুকনের শৌর্যকে সম্মান জানিয়ে তাঁর সম্পর্কে অজানা তথ্য মানুষের কাছে তুলে ধরাই এর উদ্দেশ্য। এর ফলে ঐ অঞ্চলে পর্যটন শিল্পের প্রসার ঘটবে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
জোরহাটে এক জনসভায় শ্রী মোদী আসামে রেল, স্বাস্থ্য, আবাসন এবং তেল ও গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রাইম মিনিস্টার্স ডেভেলপমেন্ট ইনিশিয়েটিভ ফর নর্থ ইস্টার্ন রিজিয়ন বা পিএম-ডিভাইন প্রকল্পের আওতায় বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে - গুয়াহাটিতে হেমাটো-লিম্ফয়েড সেন্টার এবং শিবসাগরে মেডিকেল কলেজ ও হাসপাতাল। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ডিগবয় তেল শোধনাগারের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পটির শিলান্যাস করা হবে। এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হলে এখানে প্রতি বছর ০.৬৫ এমএমটি থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১ এমএমটি তেল পরিশোধিত হবে। এছাড়াও, গুয়াহাটি তৈল শোধনাগারের সম্প্রসারণ প্রকল্পেরও শিলান্যাস করা হবে। এই শোধনাগারে ক্যাটালিস্ট রিফর্মিং ইউনিট গড়ে তোলা হবে। পাশাপাশি, গুয়াহাটির বেতকুচিতে ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের একটি টার্মিনাল তৈরি করা হবে।
শ্রী মোদী তিনসুকিয়ায় নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ ও হাসপাতাল, প্রধানমন্ত্রী উর্জা গঙ্গা প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৭১৮ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ বারাউনি-গুয়াহাটি পাইপলাইন এবং পিএমএওয়াই-জি প্রকল্পের আওতায় নির্মিত ৫.৫ লক্ষ বাড়ির উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলি নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ৮,৪৫০ কোটি টাকা।
শ্রী মোদী আসামে ১,৩০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ রেল প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য, নিউ বঙ্গাইগাঁও-গুয়াহাটি ভায়া গোয়ালপাড়া শাখায় দ্বিতীয় রেল লাইন বসানোর প্রকল্পে ধূপধরা-ছায়াগাঁও অংশ এবং নিউ বঙ্গাইগাঁও-আগথোরি শাখায় দ্বিতীয় রেল লাইন বসানোর প্রকল্পে নিউ বঙ্গাইগাঁও-সরভোগ অংশ।
অরুণাচল প্রদেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলকে আরও উন্নত করে তুলতে ইটানগরে ‘বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত উত্তর-পূর্ব’ কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দেবেন। এর আওতায় মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, নাগাল্যান্ড, সিকিম, ত্রিপুরা এবং অরুণাচল প্রদেশে রেল, সড়ক, স্বাস্থ্য, আবাসন, শিক্ষা, সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামো, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, বিদ্যুৎ, তেল ও গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে নানা পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী মোদী উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের শিল্পোন্নয়নের জন্য নতুন প্রকল্প ‘উত্তর-পূর্ব ট্রান্সফর্মেটিভ ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়ালাইজেশন স্কিম’ বা ‘উন্নতি’ প্রকল্পটির সূচনা করবেন। এর ফলে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে শিল্পের উপযুক্ত পরিবেশ গড়ে উঠবে, নতুন নতুন বিনিয়োগ আসবে। এই অঞ্চলে উৎপাদন এবং পরিষেবা শিল্প স্থাপনার মধ্য দিয়ে নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে। ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকার এই প্রকল্পটির পুরো অর্থ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ব্যয় করবে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের আটটি রাজ্য এর ফলে উপকৃত হবে। এর জন্য একটি পোর্টাল তৈরি করা হয়েছে যার মাধ্যমে সহজে, স্বচ্ছভাবে বিভিন্ন সংস্থা নিবন্ধীকরণের কাজ করবে।
সেলা সুড়ঙ্গটি ৮২৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত উন্নত এক প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগের নিদর্শন। এই সুড়ঙ্গ তাওয়াং-এর সঙ্গে সারা বছর জুড়ে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে নিশ্চিত করবে। বালিপাড়া-চারিদুয়ার-তাওয়াং রোডের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ গড়ে উঠবে। অস্ট্রিয়ার উন্নত সুড়ঙ্গ খনন পদ্ধতি প্রয়োগ করে পুরো প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, দেশের কৌশলগত দিক থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঞ্চলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়ন হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৯-র ফেব্রুয়ারিতে এই সুড়ঙ্গের শিলান্যাস করেছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অরুণাচল প্রদেশে ৪১ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য, দিবাং বহুমুখী জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প। লোয়ার দিবাং ভ্যালি জেলায় ৩১,৮৭৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হবে। এটি হবে দেশের সর্বোচ্চ জলাধার। এর ফলে বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ সম্ভব হবে, বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন হবে, প্রচুর কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে। ফলস্বরূপ, ঐ অঞ্চলের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ঘটবে।
শ্রী মোদী এই অনুষ্ঠানে সড়ক, পরিবেশ এবং পর্যটনের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। ‘ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজ’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় এই প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত হবে। এখানে ৫০টি সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী বিদ্যালয়ের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো হবে। এছাড়াও, দোন্যি-পোলো বিমানবন্দর থেকে নাহারলাগুন রেল স্টেশন পর্যন্ত দুই লেনের সড়কের শিলান্যাস করা হবে। রাজ্যে প্রায় ১,১০০টি জল জীবন মিশনের প্রকল্প এবং ১৭০টি মোবাইল ফোনের টাওয়ার জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর ফলে, ৩০০-র বেশি গ্রামের মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ৪৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত ৫০ হাজার বাড়ি সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হবে। এগুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনায় নির্মিত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মণিপুরে ৩,৪০০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে : নীলাকুঠিতে ইউনিটি মল, মন্ত্রীপুখরিতে তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চল, লাম্পজেলপটে ৬০ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট হাসপাতাল এবং মণিপুর টেকনিক্যাল ইউনিভার্সিটির পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন।
নাগাল্যান্ডে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১,৭০০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য চুমুকেদিমা জেলায় ইউনিটি মল নির্মাণ, ডিমাপুরের নাগারজানে ১৩২ কেভি সাব-স্টেশনের মানোন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস এবং লোকলাকে ছেনড্যাং স্যাডেলে সড়কের মানোন্নয়ন ও কোহিমা-জেসমি সড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেঘালয়ে ২৯০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য : তুরায় তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি পার্ক এবং নিউ শিলং টাউনশিপের জন্য সড়কের মানোন্নয়ন প্রকল্প, আপার শিলং-এ কৃষকদের জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র ও হস্টেল।
সিকিমের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৪৫০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য, রংপো রেল স্টেশনের পুনরুন্নয়ন প্রকল্প, থারকু ও ডারামদিনের মধ্যে সড়ক যোগাযোগ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ত্রিপুরায় ৮,৫০০ কোটি টাকা একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। যে প্রকল্পগুলির শিলান্যাস করা হবে তার মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য, আগরতলায় পশ্চিম বাইপাস সড়ক প্রকল্প, সেকেরকোটে ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশনের নতুন ডিপো এবং ড্রাগের নেশায় আক্রান্তদের জন্য নেশামুক্তি কেন্দ্র। যে প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি, তার মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য, গ্রামাঞ্চলে ১.৪৬ লক্ষ বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ প্রকল্প এবং দক্ষিণ ত্রিপুরার সাব্রুমে স্থল বন্দর। এই স্থল বন্দর নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ২৩০ কোটি টাকা।
সাব্রুম স্থল বন্দর ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহণে সহায়ক হবে। এখানে যাত্রীদের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, একটি গুদামঘর, দমকল কেন্দ্র সহ পরিকাঠামোর নানা ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। বাংলাদেশের চট্টগ্রাম বন্দর থেকে ৭৫ কিলোমিটার দূরে এই স্থল বন্দরের কারণে পণ্য পরিবহণে সুবিধা হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০২১ সালের মার্চ মাসে এই প্রকল্পটির শিলান্যাস করেন।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিলিগুড়িতে ‘বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত পশ্চিমবঙ্গ’ কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। রাজ্যের ৪,৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি রেল ও সড়ক সংক্রান্ত একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী বেশ কয়েকটি রেল প্রকল্পের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের পর সেগুলি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলির বাস্তবায়নে উত্তরবঙ্গ সহ সন্নিহিত অঞ্চলের জনগণের সুবিধা হবে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে একলাখি-বালুরঘাট শাখা, বারসোই-রাধিকাপুর শাখা, রানিনগর জলপাইগুড়ি-হলদিবাড়ি শাখা, বাগডোগরা হয়ে শিলিগুড়ি-আলুয়াবাড়ি শাখা এবং শিলিগুড়ি-সেবক-আলিপুরদুয়ার জংশন-শামুকতলা শাখা (এই প্রকল্পের মধ্যে আলিপুরদুয়ার জংশন-নিউ কোচবিহার শাখা অন্তর্ভুক্ত)।
শ্রী মোদী রেল সংক্রান্ত আরও কয়েকটি প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে - মণিগ্রাম-নিমতিতা শাখার দ্বিতীয় লাইন, আমবাড়ি ফালাকাটা-আলুয়াবাড়ি শাখায় স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্লক সিগন্যাল ব্যবস্থাপনা, শিলিগুড়ি ও রাধিকাপুরের মধ্যে নতুন প্যাসেঞ্জার ট্রেন পরিষেবা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে সড়ক প্রকল্পগুলি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন তার মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য, ২৭ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের চারলেনের ঘোষপুকুর-ধূপগুড়ি শাখা এবং ইসলামপুর বাইপাস। ঘোষপুকুর-ধূপগুড়ি শাখা উত্তর-দক্ষিণ করিডরের একটি অংশ যা পূর্ব ভারতের সঙ্গে দেশের বাকি অঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটাবে। ইসলামপুর বাইপাস ঐ শহরের যানজটের সমস্যার সমাধান করবে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি ঐ অঞ্চলের শিল্প ও আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে উন্নতি ঘটাবে।
উত্তরপ্রদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তরপ্রদেশে ৪২ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন।
বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের ১৫টি বিমানবন্দরের নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবনের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। এগুলির জন্য ব্যয় হবে ৯৮০০ কোটি টাকার বেশী। যে ১২টি বিমানবন্দরের নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবনের উদ্বোধন হবে, সেগুলি হল পূণে, কোলাপুর, গোয়ালিয়র, জব্বলপুর, দিল্লি, আলিগড়, আজমগড়, চিত্রকূট, মোরাদাবাদ, শ্রবস্তী এবং আদমপুর। যে প্রকল্পগুলির শিলান্যাস করা হবে সেগুলি হল, কাড়াপা, হুব্বলি এবং বেলগাভি বিমানবন্দর।
এই ১২টি নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবনে প্রতি বছর ৬ কোটি ২০ লক্ষ যাত্রী ওঠা-নামা করতে পারবেন। নতুন যে টার্মিনাল ভবনগুলি নির্মিত হবে সেগুলিতে প্রতি বছর অতিরিক্ত ৯৫ লক্ষ যাত্রী চলাচল করতে পারবেন। অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত এই টার্মিনাল ভবনগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও শহরের ঐতিহ্যের কথা বিবেচনা করে নির্মিত হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলের জন্য আবাসনের বিষয়টিকে নিশ্চিত করতে চান। এই লক্ষ্যে ‘লাইটহাউজ’ প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। লক্ষ্ণৌ ও রাঁচিতে লাইটহাউজ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি। এর আওতায় ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ২ হাজার ফ্ল্যাট নির্মিত হয়েছে। এর আগে চেন্নাই, রাজকোট এবং ইন্দোরে ‘লাইটহাউজ’ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী ২০২১ সালের জানুয়ারি মাসে এই প্রকল্পগুলির শিলান্যাস করেছিলেন।
রাঁচিতে ‘লাইটহাউজ’ প্রকল্পে জার্মানির প্রিকাস্ট কংক্রিট নির্মাণ ব্যবস্থাপনাকে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে। এখানে প্রত্যেকটি ঘরকে আলাদা আলাদাভাবে বানিয়ে লেগো ব্লক খেলনার মতো একত্রিত করা হয়েছে। লক্ষ্ণৌ-এ কানাডার পিভিসি ফর্মওয়ার্ক প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৯ হাজার কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ সড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন উত্তরপ্রদেশে। যে প্রকল্পগুলি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হবে তা হল, চারলেনের লক্ষ্ণৌ রিং রোড এবং ২ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের চাকেরি থেকে এলাহাবাদের মধ্যে ছয় লেনের সড়ক। যে প্রকল্পগুলির শিলান্যাস করা হবে তার মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য, চারলেনের রামপুর-রুদ্রপুর শাখার পশ্চিমাংশ, ছয়লেন বিশিষ্ট কানপুর রিং রোড, ২৪বি ও ৩০ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের চারলেন বিশিষ্ট রায়বেরিলি-প্রয়াগরাজ শাখা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তরপ্রদেশে পিএমজিএসওয়াই-এর আওতায় ৩,৭০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ৭৪৪টি গ্রামীণ সড়ক প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। রাজ্যের ৫৯টি জেলায় গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৫৪০০ কিলোমিটার সড়ক নির্মিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে ঐ অঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটবে এবং আর্থ-সামাজিক ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি হবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে ৮২০০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ রেল প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। উত্তরপ্রদেশের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট এই প্রকল্পগুলি বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ এবং দ্বিতীয় লাইন পাতার কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। ভাতনি-পিওকোল বাইপাস লাইনটি ভাতনিতে রেল পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধাজনক হবে। বাহেরাইচ-নানপাড়া-নেপালগঞ্জ রোড শাখায় গেজ পরিবর্তন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন শ্রী মোদী। এছাড়াও, গাজিপুর শহর এবং গাজিপুর ঘাটের মধ্যে একটি নতুন রেল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি। পাশাপাশি, গাজিপুর সিটি-তারিঘাট-দিলদার নগর জংশনের মধ্যে মেমু ট্রেন পরিষেবার সূচনা করা হবে। এছাড়াও, প্রয়াগরাজ, জৌনপুর ও এটাওয়ায় নিকাশি ব্যবস্থাপনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন তিনি।
মহাতারি বন্দনা যোজনা
ছত্তিশগড়ে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন নিশ্চিত করতে ছত্তিশগড়ে ‘মহাতারি বন্দনা যোজনা’র প্রথম কিস্তির টাকা বন্টন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। রাজ্যের বিবাহিত মহিলারা প্রতি মাসে ১ হাজার টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা হিসেবে পাবেন। এই টাকা সরাসরি তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে পাঠানো হবে। এর মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়নের পাশাপাশি অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তা, লিঙ্গ সমতা নিশ্চিত হবে। পরিবারে তাঁরা সিদ্ধান্ত নির্ণায়ক হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করবেন।
ছত্তিশগড়ে ২১ বছরের ঊর্ধ্বে প্রতিটি বিবাহিত মহিলা এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাবেন। বিধবা, বিবাহ বিচ্ছিন্না এবং যেসব মহিলারা স্বামী পরিত্যক্তা - তাঁরা সকলেই এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আসবেন। প্রায় ৭০ লক্ষ মহিলা এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh on 8th-10th March
PM to visit Kaziranga National Park
PM to participate in ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit North East’ programme in Itanagar
PM to inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth Rs 55,600 crore in Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh
PM to lay the foundation stone of Dibang Multipurpose Hydropower Project in Arunachal Pradesh
PM to dedicate Sela Tunnel to the nation; Tunnel will provide all weather connectivity to Tawang; Foundation stone of the Tunnel was laid by the PM in February 2019
For strengthening industrial development in Northeast, PM to launch UNNATI scheme worth about Rs 10,000 crore
PM to inaugurate Sabroom Land Port; it will facilitate movement of passengers and cargo between Indian and Bangladesh; Foundation stone of this project was also laid by PM in March 2021
Sectors like rail, road, health, housing, education, IT, Power, Oil and Gas to get boost in North East
PM to unveil the statue of renowned Ahom general Lachit Borphukan in Jorhat
PM to inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 17,500 Crore in Assam
PM to inaugurate about 5.5 lakh homes built under PMAY-G across Assam
Rail, Health and Oil and Gas to also be major focus areas in Assam
PM to particpate in ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit West Bengal’ programme in Siliguri
PM to inaugurate and dedicate to nation multiple projects of rail and road sector worth more than Rs. 4500 crores in West Bengal
PM to perform Darshan and Pooja at Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Varanasi
PM to inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth more than Rs 34,000 crore in UP
In a major boost to Aviation sector of the country, PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of new terminal buildings of 15 airports across the country
PM to inaugurate Light House Projects (LHP) in Lucknow and Ranchi; foundation stone of these LHPs was laid by the PM in January 2021
Rail and road infrastructure to get strengthened in UP as projects worth more than Rs 19,000 crore will be taken up
PM to dedicate to nation about 744 rural road projects under PMGSY worth more than Rs 3700 crore in UP
PM to disburse first instalment under Mahatari Vandana Yojana in Chhattisgarh
08 MAR 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will visit Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh on 8th-10th March, 2024
On 8th March, Prime Minister will travel to Assam. On 9th March, at around 5:45 AM, Prime Minister will visit Kaziranga National Park. At 10:30 AM, in Itanagar, he will participate in ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit North East’ programme, where he will dedicate Sela Tunnel to the nation and launch about Rs 10,000 crore worth UNNATI scheme. During the programme, he will also inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth about Rs 55,600 crore in Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh. Thereafter, Prime Minister will reach Jorhat at around 12:15 PM and unveil the magnificent statue of renowned Ahom general Lachit Borphukan. He will also participate in a public programme in Jorhat, and inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 17,500 Crore in Assam.
After that, Prime Minister will travel to Siliguri, West Bengal and participate in a public programme at around 3:45 PM. He will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth about Rs 4500 crore in West Bengal. At around 7 PM, Prime Minister will reach Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. He will perform Darshan and Pooja at Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Varanasi.
On 10th March, at around 12 noon, Prime Minister will participate in a public programme, where he will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 34,000 crore in Uttar Pradesh. At around 2:15 PM, Prime Minister will reach Varanasi and will disburse the first instalment under Mahatari Vandana Yojana in Chhattisgarh via video conferencing.
PM in Assam
Prime Minister will visit Kaziranga National Park and Tiger Reserve, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Kaziranga National park is famous for one-horned rhinoceros. Elephants, wild water buffalo, swamp deer and Tigers are also found in the park.
Prime Minister will unveil the 84 feet high magnificent statue of Lachit Borphukan, the famous General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom of Assam who defeated the Mughals. The project also included the construction of Lachit and Tai-Ahom Museum and a 500 seating capacity auditorium. The project is an effort to celebrate the valour of Lachit Borphukan and enhance awareness about him. It will also boost tourism and lead to generation of employment opportunities.
At the public programme in Jorhat, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple developmental projects strengthening the health, oil and gas, rail and housing sectors.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of projects under Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North Eastern Region (PM-DevINE) scheme including the Medical College & Hospital at Sivasagar and a Hemato-Lymphoid centre in Guwahati. He will also lay the foundation stone of important projects of oil and gas sector including capacity expansion of Digboi Refinery from 0.65 to 1 MMTPA (million metric tonnes per annum); Guwahati Refinery Expansion (1.0 to 1.2 MMTPA) along with installation of Catalytic Reforming Unit (CRU); and augmentation of Facilities at Betkutchi (Guwahati) Terminal: Indian Oil Corporation Limited, among others.
Prime Minister will also dedicated to nation important projects like new medical Medical College and Hospital at Tinsukia; and 718 Km long Barauni - Guwahati Pipeline (part of Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Project) built at a cost of about Rs 3,992 crore, among others. Prime Minister will also inaugurate about 5.5 lakh homes under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G), constructed at a total cost of about Rs.8,450 crore;
Prime Minister will also dedicate to nation important railway projects worth more than Rs 1300 crore in Assam including Dhupdhara-Chhaygaon section (part of New Bongaigaon – Guwahati Via Goalpara Doubling Project) and New Bongaigaon – Sorbhog Section (part of New Bongaigaon – Agthori Doubling Project).
PM in Arunachal Pradesh
Prime Minister’s vision for the progress and development of Northeast will be strengthened as the ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit North East’ programme’ in Itanagar will witness several development initiatives in Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh related to sectors like rail, road, health, housing, education, border infrastructure, IT, Power, Oil and Gas, among others.
During the programme, Prime Minister will launch a new Industrial Development Scheme for North East, UNNATI (Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization Scheme). The scheme will strengthen the industrial ecosystem in the North East, attract new investment, help set up new manufacturing and services units and give a boost to employment in the north eastern States. This scheme, worth Rs. 10,000 crore, is fully funded by the Government of India and covers all 8 North Eastern States. The scheme will provide incentives for capital investment, interest subvention and a manufacturing & services linked incentive to the approved units. A portal is also being started for easy and transparent registration of eligible units. UNNATI will help catalyse industrial development and aid economic growth and development of the North East region.
The Sela Tunnel project, constructed at a cost of about Rs 825 crore, is an engineering marvel. It will provide all weather connectivity to Tawang across Sela pass on the Balipara -Chariduar- Tawang Road in Arunachal Pradesh. It has been constructed using the new Austrian Tunnelling Method and incorporates safety features of the highest standards. The project will not only provide a faster and more efficient transport route in the region but is of strategic importance to the country. The foundation stone of Sela Tunnel was laid by the Prime Minister in February 2019.
Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than 41,000 crore in Arunachal Pradesh.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Dibang Multipurpose Hydropower Project in Lower Dibang Valley district of Arunachal Pradesh. To be built at a cost of more than Rs 31,875 crore, it will be the highest dam structure in the country. It will generate power, help in flood moderation and lead to employment opportunities and socioeconomic development in the region.
Other important projects whose foundation stone will be laid include several road, environment and tourism projects under the ‘Vibrant Village Programme’; upgradation of schools into 50 Golden jubilee schools wherein holistic education will be provided through state-of-the-art infrastructure facilities; Double lane road to provide connectivity from Donyi-Polo airport to Naharlagun railway station, among others.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation various important projects in Arunachal Pradesh including several road projects; about 1100 projects of Jal Jeevan Mission, 170 telecom towers under Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) benefiting more than 300 villages, among others. Prime Minister will also handover more than 35,000 houses constructed at a cost of Rs. 450 crores under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (both Urban and rural) to the beneficiaries.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of several development projects worth more than Rs 3400 crore in Manipur. The important projects whose foundation stone will be laid include construction of Unity Mall at Nilakuthi; Development of infrastructure of the Processing Zone of Manipur IT SEZ at Mantripukhri; Construction of 60-bedded state Hospital in Lampjhelpat to provide specialised psychiatric care; and Development of infrastructure for Manipur Technical University, Imphal West District. Prime Minister will also inaugurate various road projects and several water supply schemes in Manipur, among other projects.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of several development projects worth more than Rs 1700 crore in Nagaland. The important projects whose foundation stone will be laid include multiple road projects; construction of Unity Mall in District Chumoukedima; and Upgradation of capacity transformation at 132kv sub-station Nagarjan, Dimapur. Prime Minister will also inaugurate the project for upgradation of road from Chendang Saddle to Noklak (Phase-1) and several other road projects including Kohima-Jessami Road.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 290 crore in Meghalaya. The important projects whose foundation stone will be laid include construction of IT Park at Tura ; and construction of new four-lane road and conversion of existing two-lane into four-lane at New Shillong Township. Prime Minister will also inaugurate Farmers Hostel-cum-Training Centre at Upper Shillong.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 450 crore in Sikkim. The important projects whose foundation stone will be laid by the Prime Minister include re-development of Rangpo Railway Station and several road projects. Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new road connecting Tharpu and Daramdin in Sikkim.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 8,500 crore in Tripura. The important projects whose foundation stone will be laid include construction of Agartala Western Bypass and multiple road projects across the state; Indian Oil Corporation’s new Depot at Sekerkote to be constructed; and construction of Integrated Rehabilitation Centre for drug Addicted Persons. Prime Minister will also inaugurate various road projects in the state; project for 1.46 lakh rural functional household tap connections; and Land Port at Sabroom in South Tripura district constructed at a cost of about Rs 230 crore.
The newly developed Sabroom Land Port is located along the international border between India and Bangladesh. The land port will provide facilities like the Passenger Terminal Building, Cargo Administrative Building, Warehouse, fire station building, electrical substation, pump house, etc. It will facilitate movement of passengers and cargo between Indian and Bangladesh as through the new port one can move directly till Chittagong port of Bangladesh which is 75 Kms away as opposed to moving to Kolkata/Haldia Port in West Bengal which is about 1700 Kms away. Foundation stone of the Sabroom Land Port was laid by the Prime Minister in March 2021.
PM in West Bengal
Prime Minister will particpate in Viksit Bharat Viksit West Bengal programme in Siliguri. He will inaugurate and dedicate to nation multiple developmental projects of rail and road sector worth more than Rs. 4500 crores during the programme.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation multiple projects of electrification of rail lines benefiting people of North Bengal and nearby region. The projects include Eklakhi - Balurghat section; Barsoi - Radhikapur section; Raninagar Jalpaiguri - Haldibari section; Siliguri - Aluabari section via Bagdogra and Siliguri – Sivok – Alipurduar Jn – Samuktala (including Alipurduar Jn – New Cooch Behar) section.
Prime Minister will also dedicate other important railway projects including the project for doubling of railway line in Manigram - Nimtita section; and automatic block signalling in Ambari Falakata - Aluabari including electronic Interlocking in New Jalpaiguri. Prime Minister will also flag off a new passenger trains service between Siliguri and Radhikapur. These rail projects will improve rail connectivity, facilitate freight movement and contribute to employment generation and economic growth in the region.
Prime Minister will inaugurate two National Highway projects worth Rs. 3,100 crores in West Bengal. The projects include four-lane Ghospukur - Dhupguri Section of NH 27 and four-lane Islampur Bypass on NH 27. The Ghospukur - Dhupguri Section is part of the North-South transport corridor connecting Eastern India with the rest of the country. The four laning of this section will lead to seamless connectivity between North Bengal & North-Eastern regions. The four-lane Islampur Bypass will help in reducing traffic congestion in Islampur town. The road projects will also provide impetus to industrial & economic growth in the region.
PM in Uttar Pradesh
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth more than Rs 42,000 crores.
Providing a major boost to the civil aviation sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 15 airport projects across the country worth more than Rs 9800 crore. He will inaugurate 12 new Terminal Buildings of Pune, Kolhapur, Gwalior, Jabalpur, Delhi, Lucknow, Aligarh, Azamgarh, Chitrakoot, Moradabad, Shravasti and Adampur Airports. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of three new Terminal Buildings of Kadapa, Hubballi and Belagavi Airports.
The 12 new Terminal Buildings will have a combined capacity to serve 620 Lakh passengers annually, while for the three Terminal Buildings whose foundation stone is being laid, once completed, the combined passenger handling capacity of these airports will increase to 95 Lakh passengers per annum. These Terminal Buildings have state-of-the-art passenger amenities and are also equipped with various sustainability features like Double Insulated Roofing System, Provision of Canopies for energy saving, LED Lighting etc. The designs of these Airports are influenced and derived from the common elements of heritage structures of that state and city, thus reflecting the local culture and highlighting the heritage of the region.
One of the key focus areas of the Prime Minister has been providing housing for all. Guided by this vision, an innovative means to for achieving this has been the conceptualization of the Light House Project. Prime Minister will inaugurate Light House Project (LHP) in Lucknow and Ranchi under which more than 2000 affordable flats have been built with modern infrastructure. The innovative construction technology employed in these LHPs will give the families a sustainable and futuristic living experience. Earlier, Prime Minister has inaugurated similar Light House Projects in Chennai, Rajkot and Indore. The foundation stone of these LHPs was laid by the Prime Minister on 1st January 2021.
For Ranchi LHP, Germany's Precast Concrete Construction System - 3D Volumetric technology has been adopted. A unique feature of LHP Ranchi is that each room has been made separately and then the entire structure has been added like Lego Blocks toys. LHP Lucknow has been constructed using Canada's Stay In Place PVC Formwork with Pre-Engineered Steel Structural System.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of several road projects worth around Rs 11,500 crore in Uttar Pradesh. The road projects will improve connectivity, help reduce traffic congestion and will lead to socioeconomic development in the region.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of several road projects worth more than Rs 19,000 crore in Uttar Pradesh. The projects dedicated to nation include three packages of four lane Lucknow Ring Road and six laning of Chakeri to Allahabad Section of NH-2. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the four-laning of western side spur of Rampur – Rudrapur; two packages of six-laning of Kanpur Ring Road, and four Laning of Raebareli – Prayagraj section of NH-24B/ NH-30. The road projects will improve connectivity, help reduce traffic congestion and will lead to socioeconomic development in the region.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation about 744 rural road projects worth more than Rs 3700 crore built under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. These projects will result in the cumulative construction of over 5,400 KMs of rural roads in Uttar Pradesh, benefiting approximately 59 districts in the state. This will enhance connectivity and provide a significant boost to socio-economic development.
During the programme, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple rail projects worth around Rs 8200 crores, which will strengthen the rail infrastructure in Uttar Pradesh. He will dedicate doubling and electrification of multiple key rail sections. He will also dedicate to the nation Bhatni-Peokol bypass line which will end the problem of engine reversal at Bhatni and will facilitate seamless trains operation. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for gauge conversion of Bahraich-Nanpara-Nepalganj Road rail section. After completion of this project, the region will be connected to the metropolitan cities through a broad gauge line which will facilitate speedy development. Prime Minister will also inaugurate a new rail line from Ghazipur City and Ghazipur Ghat to Tarighat including a rail bridge over river Ganga. He will also flag off MEMU train service between Ghazipur City-Tarighat-Dildar Nagar Jn.
Further, Prime Minister will also inaugurate and dedicate multiple sewage treatment plants and other such projects in Prayagraj, Jaunpur and Etawah.
Mahatari Vandana Yojana
In a major boost to women empowerment in Chhattisgarh, Prime Minister will disburse the first instalment under Mahatari Vandana Yojana. The scheme has been launched in Chhattisgarh to provide financial assistance of Rs 1000 per month to eligible married women of the state as monthly DBT. It has been envisioned to ensure economic empowerment of women, provide them financial security, promote gender equality and strengthen the decisive role of women in the family.
The scheme will provide benefits to all eligible married women of the state who are above 21 years of age as of January 1, 2024. Widows, divorced, and deserted women will also be eligible for this scheme. Around 70 lakh women will benefit from the scheme.