प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को जन्मदिन की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज यूरोपीय संघ द्वारा अपनाए गए नए रणनीतिक यूरोपीय संघ-भारत एजेंडा को अपनाने के लिए सराहना व्यक्त की
नेताओं ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को शीघ्र पूरा करने तथा भारत में शीघ्र ही अगले भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि की
17 SEP 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष महामहिम उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को फोन किया।
यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के 75वें जन्मदिन पर हार्दिक बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने जन्मदिन की शुभकामनाओं के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज यूरोपीय संघ द्वारा नए रणनीतिक यूरोपीय संघ-भारत एजेंडा को अपनाने पर आभार व्यक्त किया। दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी लोकतांत्रिक ताकतों के रूप में, नेताओं ने परस्‍पर समृद्धि के लिए भारत-यूरोपीय संघ रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मज़बूत करने, साथ ही वैश्विक मुद्दों के संयुक्त समाधान, स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने और नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों का स्वागत किया।
नेताओं ने वर्ष के अंत से पहले भारत-यूरोपीय संघ एफटीए वार्ता को पूरा करने के लिए भी अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
नेताओं ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। भारत यूक्रेन में संघर्ष के शीघ्र और शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अगले वर्ष भारत में आयोजित होने वाले अगले भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए पुन: आमंत्रण दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen conveys warm birthday greetings to Prime Minister Modi
Prime Minister conveyed appreciation for the adoption of the new Strategic EU-India Agenda adopted by the EU today
The leaders reaffirm the commitment for an early conclusion of the India-EU FTA and for hosting the next India-EU Summit in India at an early date
17 SEP 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the President of the European Commission H.E. Ursula von der Leyen today.
President of the European Commission conveyed warm greetings on Prime Minister Modi’s 75th birthday. Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the birthday wishes.
Prime Minister conveyed appreciation for the adoption of the new Strategic EU-India Agenda by the EU today. As the world’s largest democratic forces, the leaders welcomed efforts towards further strengthening the India-EU Strategic Partnership for mutual prosperity, as well as for jointly addressing global issues, fostering stability, and promoting a rules-based order.
The leaders also reaffirmed their commitment for a conclusion of the India-EU FTA negotiations before the end of the year.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. India remains committed for an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict in Ukraine.
PM Modi reiterated his invitation for the next India-EU Summit to be held in India next year.