Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various development projects in Darrang, Assam
14 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai! The popular Chief Minister of Assam, Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Shri Sarbananda Sonowal ji, all the ministers of the Assam government, Members of Parliament and MLAs, other public representatives, and my dear brothers and sisters who have come here in such large numbers to bless us despite the continuous rain—Namaskar.
I extend my heartfelt greetings and congratulations to the people of Darrang and to all the people of Assam on this historic day of the state’s development journey.
Friends,
I arrived in Assam yesterday for the first time after Operation Sindoor. With the blessings of Maa Kamakhya, Operation Sindoor achieved tremendous success. That is why coming today to this sacred land of Maa Kamakhya feels like a deeply divine experience. And, adding to the joy, today the festival of Janmashtami is being celebrated in this region. On this holy occasion of Janmashtami, I extend my warmest greetings to all of you. As I had said from the Red Fort that Mangaldoi is the place where the confluence of culture, the pride of history, and the hope for the future all come together. This region is also the centre point of Assam’s identity. We remembered the inspirations, we remembered Lord Krishna, and I presented the vision of a Sudharshan Chakra in future security policy before the people.
Friends,
I am blessed to have had the fortune of meeting all the people on this land filled with valour.
Brothers and sisters,
Just a few days ago, we celebrated the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Sudhakantha Bhupen Hazarika ji. Yesterday, I had the opportunity to be part of a grand program held in his honour. The great sons of Assam, our ancestors, had once dreamt of a vision, and today the BJP’s double-engine government is sincerely working to fulfil that dream.
Brothers and sisters,
Yesterday, when I was at the centenary program of Bhupen Da ji’s birth anniversary, the Chief Minister told me something at night, and this morning he also showed me a video. Watching that video hurt me deeply. He showed me the statement of the Congress Party president. On the very day the Government of Bharat conferred the Bharat Ratna upon this great son of the country and pride of Assam, Bhupen Da Hazarika ji, the Congress Party president gave a statement. At that time, I had not noticed it, but today I saw it. He said: “Modi is giving Bharat Ratna to dancers and singers.”
Friends,
The wounds left on the people of the North East after the 1962 war with China, and the words spoken by Pandit Nehru at that time, have still not healed. And today, the present generation of the Congress party is sprinkling salt on those very wounds. Usually, no matter how many abuses I receive, I am a devotee of Lord Shiva, and therefore, I swallow all poison. But when someone else is shamelessly insulted, I cannot remain silent. Tell me, was my decision to award Bharat Ratna to Bhupen Da right or not? Say it loudly, was it right or not? When the Congress mocked the decision to confer Bharat Ratna on Bhupen Da, was that right or wrong? It causes deep pain when Assam’s son, Bharat’s great soul, is insulted in this manner by the Congress.
Friends,
I know very well, the entire ecosystem of the Congress will now pounce on me again, saying “Modi has started crying once more.” But for me, the people themselves are my God, and if my soul’s voice does not come out before my God, then where else will it come out? They are my masters, they are my revered ones and they are my remote control. I have no other remote control. The 140 crore citizens of this country are my remote control. But their arrogance is such that when the so-called “naamdaar” (dynast) scolds the “kaamdar” (worker), and if, out of pain, if the “kaamdar” utters a cry of pain, even more cruelty is inflicted on him, saying: “You have no right to cry, how can a “kaamdar” weep before the “naamdaar”?” Such arrogance does not suit public life. The people of Assam, the people of the country, lovers of music, lovers of art, and those who dedicate themselves to the soul of Bharat, must demand an answer from the Congress: Why did you insult Bhupen Da?
Brothers and sisters,
Honouring and preserving Assam’s cultural heritage, and ensuring Assam’s rapid development, has been the priority of this double-engine government. I see one brother has brought a painting, perhaps he wishes to give it to me. I request the SPG personnel to take it. My request to him is to please write your name and address on the back, I will certainly write you a letter. You’ve also made a beautiful picture of my mother. I can never forget this love from Assam. I see a young man who has been standing with a ‘Gamocha’ (traditional Assamese cloth). Please take it. For me, this is like a sacred offering on Janmashtami. Some poor mother from Assam must have woven this ‘Gamocha’. Thank you so much, brother, for this gift. I am deeply grateful. Please give it to them. I will get it. I will surely treasure it. There is another one. Perhaps, he wants to give it to Himanta (the CM). Please give it to him as well. It will reach the right place. Thank you, young man, for this affection. Look, even small children have brought drawings, please collect them. The people are showering so much love. These little kids! What greater fortune can one have? Thank you, my friend, thank you, brother. Are you two brothers? No? Oh, both of you just came wearing black t-shirts. But thank you so much, friends.
Friends,
Today Assam is making waves across the country and the world with the joint efforts of the government and the people of Assam. This daughter has brought something, please take it. One must never disappoint a daughter. Thank you. Did you write your name on the back? If you have written your name on the back, I’ll write you a letter. Write down your name and address, dear.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is the fastest-growing country in the world, and Assam too has become one of the fastest-growing states in the nation. There was a time when Assam lagged behind in development, unable to keep pace with the rest of the country. But today, Assam is moving forward with a growth rate of nearly 13 percent. Thank you very much, child.
Friends,
A 13 percent growth rate! This is a huge achievement. This is your achievement. Let’s give applause today in your name. Usually, you clap a lot for me, but today I want to clap for your hard work and sweat. This success is the result of the dedication of the people of Assam and the joint efforts of the BJP’s double-engine government. I am happy that the people of Assam are continuously strengthening this partnership. That is why, Himanta ji and his team receive overwhelming support again and again in every election. Even in the recent panchayat elections, Assam has ensured a historic victory for us. You have blessed us.
Friends,
The BJP government is working with the goal of making Assam the growth engine of Bharat’s development. Today’s program is also a part of this commitment. Just a short while ago, development projects worth nearly 6,500 crore rupees were inaugurated from this very stage. Our double-engine government is developing Assam as one of the top connected states and as a top healthcare hub. These projects will further strengthen that mission. Congratulations to all of you for the Darrang Medical College and Hospital, for the highways, and for the ring road.
Friends,
The entire nation today is moving forward unitedly toward building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). Especially for our young friends, a ‘’Viksit Bharat’ is both a dream and a resolve. And the North East has a very important role to play in fulfilling this resolve. I am not saying this only because I have affection, love, and respect for you, for the North East. I say this because there are solid reasons behind it. After independence, the big cities, big economies, and big industries were all developed in western and southern Bharat. During this time, a vast region of eastern Bharat, with a huge population, was left behind in the race of development. Now the BJP government is changing this situation. Already, 25 years of the 21st century have passed. The century we kept hearing about since the Congress era was that “the 21st century is coming, the 21st century is coming”. Well, one-fourth of the time has already gone by in this century. Now, the next phase of the 21st century belongs to the East, to the North East. Now, your time has come. It is the time of Assam, the time of the North East. Your time has come. My young friends, now time is in your hands. Oh, here comes another child bringing something. Please take it, brother. Now people have started learning my weakness. When they bring pictures of my mother, my heart wants to take them immediately. Give it to them, son. They are with me. Just write your name and address at the back, I’ll collect it and write you a letter. Please take it from him and pass it on to the SPG personnel.
Friends,
Fast connectivity is essential for the rapid development of any region. That is why our government has placed a strong focus on connectivity in the North East. Whether it is physical connectivity through roads, railways, and airways, or digital connectivity through 5G internet and broadband, it has brought convenience to your lives, made daily living easier, and made doing business easier. This connectivity has also made travel more convenient, expanded tourism, and created new job and employment opportunities for our youth here.
Friends,
Assam has greatly benefited from this massive connectivity campaign. Let me give you an example. For six decades after independence, Congress ruled in Delhi, and for decades Congress also ruled in Assam. But the Congress built only three bridges over the Brahmaputra in 60-65 years. Just three bridges in over six decades! Then you gave us the opportunity to serve you, and in just one decade, our government has built six major bridges. Six major bridges! Now tell me will you not be happy when so much work is done? Will you not give us your blessings? Will you not shower us with your love? You are happy, aren’t you? I want to do even more work. Just keep giving your blessings. Today, the foundation stone of the Kurua–Narengi bridge has also been laid. The distance between Guwahati and Darrang will shrink to just a few minutes with this bridge. It will save time and money for ordinary people, make transportation cheaper, reduce travel time, ease traffic problems, and as a result, even reduce costs of goods.
Friends,
The new ring road will also benefit you greatly. Once it is built, vehicles heading towards Upper Assam will no longer need to enter the city. This ring road will connect 5 national highways, 2 state highways, 1 airport, 3 railway stations, and 1 inland water terminal. In other words, a complete network of seamless multi-modal connectivity will be established in Assam for the first time. This is the development model of the BJP’s double-engine government.
Friends,
We are preparing the nation not just for today, but for the needs of the next 25–50 years, because when Bharat celebrates 100 years of independence in 2047, we must develop it as a ‘Viksit Bharat’. We must do this for you, for your children, for the bright future of our youth. In this direction, I had announced from the Red Fort that there will now be a next-generation reform in GST. Today, I have come among you with this good news. Exactly 9 days from now, on the first day of Navratri, GST rates will be reduced significantly. And this will benefit every family in Assam and across the country. Many daily-use items will become cheaper. We have reduced tax on cement, so those building a house will have lower expenses. Many costly medicines for serious illnesses like cancer will become cheaper. Insurance will become more affordable. And young people who wish to buy motorcycles or new cars will also get them at lower prices. These days you must be seeing advertisements by automobile companies with discounts of 60,000 rupees, 80,000 rupees, 1 lakh rupees. They have been advertising almost daily. This means everyone will benefit, whether it is mothers and sisters, youth, farmers, or shopkeepers. This decision will add even more brightness to your festivals.
Friends,
But during these festivals, I want you to remember one thing of mine. May I say it? Should I say it? Will you listen? Raise your hands and tell me: Should I say it? Will you follow it? Please, my child, sit down, thank you. Don’t trouble him. I think he is physically unwell. Please don’t push him. We will take it from him. Cameraman, please take his letter. Young man, don’t worry, sit down. Don’t make him uncomfortable. Brother, I bow to you. Please don’t trouble him. It doesn’t feel right to me. I am grateful to you that you came here even in such pain.
Friends,
Now raise your hands again and tell me: will you follow what I say? Not like this, everyone’s hands should be up! Will you follow? Promise me. Just do it and the country will move forward, my friends. I am not asking this for myself, but for the country. I am asking this for the bright future of your children. Therefore, I say this to you and promise me that from now on, whatever you buy will be Swadeshi. Will you buy Swadeshi? Will you buy Made in India products? My definition of Swadeshi is very simple: no matter which country the company comes from, no matter what foreign name it carries. If it is manufactured in Bharat, it is Swadeshi. The money may come from any part of the world, but the sweat should belong to the youth of my country. And every Made in India product should carry the fragrance of Bharat’s soil. Will you buy such goods? Raise your hands and say that you will buy those products. If you have to gift somebody, that should only be Swadeshi? And to all shopkeepers, I request please put up a board in your shop. Will you do it? Put a board in every shop of your village: “Say with pride that this is Swadeshi.”
Let me tell you the power of Swadeshi. About 50 years ago, I was living for some time in Kanyakumari. I have always kept a ‘Gamocha’ with me. There are always three or four ‘Gamocha’ in my bag. I was walking around with a ‘Gamocha’ on my shoulder in Kanyakumari, and some people came running from a distance, greeted me, and held me. They asked, “Are you from Assam?” I said, “No, I am from Gujarat.” They said, “But we saw the ‘Gamocha’, that’s why we thought you were from Assam.” That is the power of the soil, the power of Swadeshi. I had no identity there, but that day, the people of Assam poured their love on me, just because I wore a ‘Gamocha’. Friends, this is the power of our traditions. That’s why I say that promise me, we will buy Swadeshi. Let us be Vocal for Local. Our collective efforts for local products will make our nation stronger.
Friends,
In the past years, another sector in which tremendous work has been done across the country is healthcare. Earlier, hospitals were mainly in big cities, and treatment there used to be very expensive. Our government has expanded the network of AIIMS and medical colleges to every corner of the country. Please sit down, brother… let me continue my speech. Please sit down… please don’t trouble him. Cameraman, take the letter from him. Why are you bothering my specially-abled brothers? Thank you, my friend. Here in Assam, special focus has been given to cancer hospitals as well. In the past 11 years, the number of medical colleges in Bharat has doubled. That means, in just 11 years, we have built as many medical colleges as were built in the 60–65 years after Independence. Just think about it, what took 60–70 years, we have done in just 10–11 years, my friends! In Assam too, there were only 6 medical colleges before 2014. Now, with the new medical college in Darrang, the number will reach 24 medical colleges. You all know that when a medical college is built, not only do better healthcare facilities become available, but more and more youth also get the opportunity to become doctors. Earlier, many of our young people could not become doctors due to shortage of medical seats. In the past 11 years, the number of medical seats has more than doubled. And not just this, we have set another goal: we are going to add 1 lakh new medical seats in the next 4-5 years. That means, 1 lakh new doctors will be created.
Friends,
This is how we work. Just like we are working to create 3 crore “Lakhpati Didis”, we are also working to create 1 lakh new doctors.
Friends,
Assam is a land of patriots. Whether it was defending the country from foreign invaders or making sacrifices in the freedom struggle, Assam has played a huge role. Who can forget the Patharughat farmers’ satyagraha? That historic site is not far from here. Today, as I stand on this sacred land of sacrifice, it is necessary to expose yet another misdeed of the Congress. For the sake of its politics, the Congress has always stood with those people and those ideologies which are anti-Bharat. We saw this again during Operation Sindoor. When the Congress was in power, the whole nation was bleeding due to terrorism, but the Congress stood silently. Today, our army conducts Operation Sindoor, uprooting the masterminds of terror from every corner of Pakistan. But instead of standing with our army, the Congress sides with Pakistan’s army. Instead of supporting our soldiers, Congress leaders promote the agenda of those who nurture terrorists. Pakistan’s lies become Congress’s agenda. That is why, you must always remain cautious of the Congress.
Friends,
For the Congress, protecting its vote-bank is the highest priority. Congress never cares about the national interest. Today, Congress has become a big protector of anti-national elements and infiltrators. When Congress was in power, it encouraged infiltration, and today Congress wants infiltrators to settle permanently in Bharat and decide Bharat’s future. Once, Mangaldoi witnessed a massive movement to protect Assam’s identity against illegal infiltration. But the earlier Congress government punished you for that. They took revenge on you. The Congress allowed illegal occupation of land here. Our places of worship, the lands of our farmers and tribal people were grabbed. After the BJP-NDA government came to power, those situations are being corrected. Illegal occupations here are being removed. Under Himanta ji’s leadership, millions of bighas of land in Assam have been freed from infiltrators; in Darrang district too large tracts of land have been cleared of encroachment. In the Garukhuti area too, there had been encroachment during Congress’s time. That land has now been reclaimed, and a Garukhuti agricultural project is underway for the farmers. The youth there are now working as “agricultural soldiers.” Everything from mustard, maize, urad, sesame, pumpkin is being grown there. In other words, land that was once under infiltrators’ control has today become a new centre of agricultural development in Assam.
Friends,
The BJP government will not allow infiltrators to seize the country’s resources. We will not let anyone take away the rights of Bharat’s farmers, Bharat’s youth, and our tribal people. These infiltrators commit atrocities against our mothers, sisters, and daughters and it will not be allowed. There are conspiracies through infiltrators to change the demography of border areas; this is a grave threat to national security. Therefore, a demography mission is now being launched in the country. The BJP’s goal is to protect the nation from infiltrators and to free the country from infiltrators. And to those politicians I say: if you come to the field with a challenge, I accept that challenge with my chest out. Go ahead and write it down. Let’s see how much strength you use to protect infiltrators, and how much of our life we put into removing infiltrators. Let there be a contest. Those who come out to protect infiltrators will have to pay the price. Mark my words: this nation will not forgive them.
Friends,
We must work together to preserve Assam’s heritage and to accelerate Assam’s development. We must make Assam and the North East the growth engine of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Once again, I wish you all success for these development projects. Say it with me: Bharat Mata Ki Jai. Raise both hands and let the voice come out with full force: Bharat Mata Ki Jai. Bharat Mata Ki Jai. Bharat Mata Ki Jai. Bharat Mata Ki Jai. Bharat Mata Ki Jai. Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
असम के दरांग में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
14 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय। असम के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री हिमंत बिश्व शर्मा जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल जी, असम सरकार के सभी मंत्रिगण, सांसद और विधायकगण, अन्य जनप्रतिनिधि और लगातार बारिश के बाजवूद भी इतनी बड़ी तादाद में आप सब आशीर्वाद देने आए, ऐसे मेरे प्यारे भाइयों- बहनों, नॉमोश्कार।
अहोमर बिकाश जात्रार एइ ऐतिहाशिक दिनटुत दरंगबासीर लॉगते, हमॉग्र ऑहोमबासीक मय आन्तोरिक उलोग आरु ओभिनोन्दोन जोनाइशु।
साथियों,
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बाद कल मेरा पहली बार असम आना हुआ है। मां कामाख्या के आशीर्वाद से ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को जबरदस्त सफलता मिली। इसलिए आज मां कामाख्या की इस धरती पर आकर एक अलग ही पुण्य अनुभव हो रहा है, और ये भी सोने में सुहागा है कि इस क्षेत्र में आज जन्माष्टमी मनाई जा रही है, तो आप सबके बीच जन्माष्टमी के इस पावन पर्व पर आप सबको भी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, और लालकिले से मैंने कहा था, चक्रधारी मोहये मंगलदोई तो वो स्थान है, जहां संस्कृति की त्रिवेणी इतिहास के गौरव और भविष्य की आशा सबका संगम एक साथ होता है। ये क्षेत्र असम की पहचान का भी केंद्र बिन्दु है। प्रेरणान को याद किया था, श्रीकृष्ण को याद किया था, और मैंने भविष्य की सुरक्षा नीति में एक सुदर्शन चक्र की कल्पना को लोगों के सामने रखा है।
साथियों,
हमारा और पराक्रम से भरी इस भूमि पर आप सभी जनता जनार्दन के दर्शन करने का सौभाग्य पाकर मैं धन्य हूं।
भाइयों-बहनों,
कुछ दिन पहले ही हमनें भारत रत्न शुधा कॉन्ठो भूपेंद्र हजारी जी का जन्म दिवस मनाया है। कल उनके सम्मान में हुए एक बहुत बड़े कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनने का अवसर मुझे मिला। असम की ऐसी महान संतानों ने, हमारे पूर्वजों ने जो सपना देखा था, आज बीजेपी की डबल इंजन सरकार उसको पूरी ईमानदारी से पूरा करने में जुटी है।
भाइयों-बहनों,
कल जब मैं भूपेन दा जी के जन्मदिवस शताब्दी के कार्यक्रम में था, तो रात को मुझे मुख्यमंत्री जी ने एक बात बताई और आज सुबह मुझे वो वीडियो भी दिखाया। ये देखकर के मुझे बहुत गहरी चोट पहुंची। कांग्रेस पार्टी के अध्यक्ष का बयान उन्होंने मुझे दिखाया। जिस दिन भारत सरकार ने इस देश के महान सपूत, असम के गौरव भूपेन दा हजारिका जी को भारत रत्न दिया, उस दिन कांग्रेस पार्टी के अध्यक्ष ने बयान दिया था, उस समय मेरे ध्यान में नहीं आया था, आज मुझे वो दिखाया गया, कांग्रेस पार्टी के अध्यक्ष ने कहा था, ये मोदी नाचने गाने वालों को भारत रत्न दे रहा है।
साथियों,
1962 में चाईना के साथ जो जंग हुई, उसके बाद पंडित नेहरू ने जो कहा था, वो घाव नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लोगों के वो घाव आज भी नहीं भरे हैं, और उस घाव पर कांग्रेस की वर्तमान पीढ़ी भी नमक छिड़कने का काम कर रही है। मैं आमतौर पर मुझे कितनी ही गालियां दें, मैं तो भगवान शिव का भक्त हूं, सारा जहर निगल देता हूं। लेकिन बेशर्मी के साथ जब किसी और का अपमान होता है, तो मुझसे रहा नहीं जाता है। आप मुझे बताइए भूपेन दा को भारत रत्न देने का मेरा निर्णय सही है कि नहीं है? पूरी ताकत से बताइए सही है कि नहीं है? भूपेन दा को भारत रत्न दिया, उसका कांग्रेस ने माखौल उड़ाया, वो गलत किया कि नहीं किया? असम के बेटे का, भारत के सपूत का कांग्रेस ऐसे अपमान करती है, बहुत दर्द होता है।
साथियों,
मैं जानता हूं, इनकी पूरी इकोसिस्टम आज टूट पड़ेगी मुझ पर, कि मोदी फिर से रोना रोने लगा। मेरे लिए तो जनता जनार्दन ही मेरा भगवान है, और मेरे भगवान के पास जाकर के, मेरे आत्मा की आवाज वहां नहीं निकलेगी तो कहां निकलेगी? यही मेरे मालिक हैं, यही मेरे पूज्यनीय हैं, यही मेरा रिमोट कंट्रोल हैं, मेरा और कोई रिमोट कंट्रोल नहीं है, 140 करोड़ देशवासी मेरा रिमोट कंट्रोल हैं। और इनका तो अहंकर इतना है कि नामदार जब कामदार की पिटाई करते हैं और दर्द के कारण अगर कामदार के मुंह से दर्द की आवाज निकल जाए, तो उस पर ज्यादा जुल्म करते हैं, कि तुम्हें रोने का भी अधिकार नहीं है, तुम नामदार के सामने कामदार होकर के कैसे रो सकते हो? ऐसा अहंकार सार्वजनिक जीवन में शोभा नहीं देता है। असम के लोगों ने, देश के लोगों ने, संगीत प्रेमी लोगों ने, कला प्रेमी लोगों ने, भारत की आत्मा के लिए जी जान लगाने वाले लोगों ने कांग्रेस से जवाब मांगना चाहिए कि आपने भूपेद दा का अपमान क्यों किया?
भाइयों-बहनों,
असम की इस सांस्कृतिक विरासत का सम्मान-संरक्षण और असम का तेज़ विकास, ये डबल इंजन सरकार की प्राथमिकता रही है। जरा एसपीजी के लोग कोई भाई वो चित्र बनाकर लाए हैं, वो शायद देना चाहते हैं, जो चित्र बनाकर लाए हैं, उनसे मेरी प्रार्थना है कि आप पीछे अपना नाम पता लिख लीजिए, मैं जरूर आपको चिट्ठी लिखूंगा, बहुत सुंदर तस्वीर आपने मेरी मां की भी तस्वीर बनाई है। असम का ये प्यार मैं कभी भूल नहीं सकता हूं। वो एक नौजवान कब से एक गमौछा लेकर के खड़ा है, वो भी ले लीजिए, मेरे लिए तो ये जन्माष्टमी का प्रसाद है। असम की कोई गरीब मां ने ये गमौछा बनाया होगा। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद भइया, आपके इस प्रसाद के लिए मैं आपका बहुत आभारी हूं, मुझे मिल जाएगा, दे दीजिए भइया, मिल जाएगा, मैं बहुत आभारी हूं आपका। एक और भी है ले लीजिए शायद वो हेमंता को देना चाहता है, हेमंता को देना चाहता है। ठीक है जहां जाना है, सही जगह पर जाएगा, बहुत आपका प्यार के लिए धन्यवाद नौजवान। देखिए काफी बच्चे कुछ चित्र बनाकर लाए हैं, जरा ले लो भई, इतना प्यार बरसा रहे हैं लोग। ये छोटे-छोटे बालक, ऐसा सौभाग्य कहां मिलता है भई। थैंक यू दोस्त, थैंक यू भइया, आप दोनों भाई हैं क्या, नहीं, वाह तो दोनों काली टी-शर्ट पहनकर आए हैं। लेकिन बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद दोस्तों।
साथियों,
सरकार और असम वासियों के साझा प्रयासों से आज असम देश और दुनिया में धूम मचा रहा है। देखिये भई ये बेटी कुछ लेकर के आई है, ले लीजिए, बेटी को तो बिल्कुल निराश नहीं कर सकते हैं, थैंक यू बेटा, बेटा आपने नाम लिखा है पीछे, अगर आपने नाम लिखा है तो मैं चिट्ठी लिखूंगा, अपना नाम पता लिख दो बेटा।
साथियों,
आज भारत, दुनिया का सबसे तेज़ी से ग्रो करने वाला देश है, वहीं असम भी देश के सबसे तेज़ी से ग्रो करने वाले राज्यों में एक बन गया है। एक समय था जब असम विकास में पिछड़ा हुआ था, देश के साथ कदमताल नहीं कर पा रहा था, लेकिन आज असम करीब-करीब 13 परसेंट की ग्रोथ रेट से आगे बढ़ रहा है। बेटा बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
साथियों,
13 परसेंट ग्रोथ, 13 प्रतिशत ग्रोथ, ये बहुत बड़ी अचीवमेंट है, ये आपकी अचीवमेंट है, हो जाये ताली आज आपके नाम पर। हमारे नाम पर तो आप बहुत तालियां बजाते हैं, मैं आज आपके पसीने पर ताली बजाना चाहता हूं। ये सफलता असम वासियों के परिश्रम और बीजेपी की डबल इंजन सरकार के साझा प्रयासों का परिणाम है। मुझे खुशी है कि असम की जनता इस पार्टनरशिप को लगातार मजबूत कर रही है। इसलिए तो हर चुनाव में हेमंत जी और उनकी टीम को बार-बार भारी समर्थन मिल रहा है। हाल में हुए पंचायत चुनावों में भी असम ने हम सभी को ऐतिहासिक विजय दिलाई है, अपना आशीर्वाद दिया है।
साथियों,
भाजपा सरकार, असम को भारत के विकास का ग्रोथ इंजन बनाने के लक्ष्य के साथ काम कर रही है। आज का ये कार्यक्रम भी हमारे इसी संकल्प का हिस्सा है। अभी कुछ देर पहले, इस मंच से करीब साढ़े 6 हजार करोड़ रुपये की विकास योजनाओं का शिलान्यास हुआ है। हमारी डबल इंजन सरकार, असम को टॉप के कनेक्टेड स्टेट, और टॉप के हेल्थकेयर हब के रूप में विकसित कर रही है। ये प्रोजेक्ट्स, इसी संकल्प को और सशक्त करेंगे। आप सभी को दरांग मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल के लिए, हाईवे के लिए, रिंग रोड के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
साथियों,
पूरा देश आज विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए एकजुट होकर आगे बढ़ रहा है। खासतौर पर हमारे जो नौजवान साथी हैं, उनके लिए विकसित भारत सपना भी है और संकल्प भी है। और इस संकल्प की सिद्धि में, हमारे नॉर्थ ईस्ट की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। ये मैं सिर्फ इसलिए नहीं कह रहा हूं कि मुझे आप लोगों के प्रति बहुत प्यार है, बहुत सम्मान है, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के प्रति मेरा लगाव है, सिर्फ इसलिए नहीं कह रहा हूं, मैं इसलिए कह रहा हूं, इसके पीछे ठोस कारण हैं। आज़ादी के बाद, बड़े शहर, बड़ी इकॉनॉमी, बड़े-बड़े कारखाने, पश्चिम और दक्षिण भारत में ही विकसित हुए। इस दौरान पूर्वी भारत का बहुत बड़ा इलाका, बहुत बड़ी आबादी विकास की दौड़ में पीछे रह गई। अब भाजपा सरकार, इस स्थिति को बदल रही है। 21वीं सदी के 25 साल बीत चुके हैं। जिस 21वीं सदी के हम गीत गाते रहे हैं ना, कांग्रेस के जमाने से सुन रहे थे, 21वीं सदी आ रही है, 21वीं सदी आ रही है, आकर के भी एक चौथाई समय तो पूरा हो गया। अब 21वीं सदी का ये अगला हिस्सा ईस्ट का है, नॉर्थ ईस्ट का है। अब आपका टाइम आया है, असम का, नॉर्थ ईस्ट का समय आया है, आपका समय आया है। मेरे नौजवानों अब समय आपकी मुट्ठी में है। भई एक और बच्चा कुछ लेकर के आ गया, ले लीजिए भाई, अब ये लोग भी मेरी मुसीबत जान लेते हैं। मां का चित्र लेकर आते हैं, तो मन करता है बस ले लूं। दे दो बेटे ये मेरे साथ ही हैं, पीछे अपना नमा पता लिख देना, मैं कलेक्ट कर लूंगा, आपको चिट्ठी लिखूंगा। जरा ये ले लेकर के दे दीजिए भई एसपीजी वालों को।
साथियों,
किसी भी क्षेत्र के तेज विकास के लिए तेज कनेक्टिविटी बहुत जरूरी है। इसलिए हमारी सरकार का बहुत अधिक फोकस नॉर्थ ईस्ट में कनेक्टिविटी पर रहा है। रोड, रेल, एयर, जैसी फिज़िकल कनेक्टिविटी, 5G इंटरनेट, ब्रॉडबैंड, जैसी डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी, इससे आप लोगों को सुविधा मिली, जीवन आसान हुआ, बिजनेस करना आसान हुआ। इस कनेक्टिविटी से आप लोगों के लिए घूमना-फिरना आसान हुआ, टूरिज्म का विस्तार हुआ, और इसने यहां के हमारे नौजवानों के लिए नौकरी के, रोजगार के नए अवसर भी बनाए।
साथियों,
कनेक्टिविटी के इस महाअभियान का असम को भी बहुत लाभ मिला है। मैं आपको एक उदाहरण देता हूं। आज़ादी के छह दशक तक दिल्ली में कांग्रेस की सरकार रही, असम में दशकों तक कांग्रेस रही, लेकिन कांग्रेस ने 60-65 सालों में ब्रह्मपुत्र पर सिर्फ तीन पुल बनाए, 60-65 साल में तीन। फिर आपने हमें सेवा करने का मौका दिया, और एक दशक में हमारी सरकार ने छह बड़े ब्रिज बना दिए, छह बड़े ब्रिज। अब मुझे बताइए, इतना काम करेंगे तो आप खुश होंगे कि नहीं होंगे? आपके आशीर्वाद मिलेंगे कि नहीं मिलेंगे? आपका प्यार मिलेगा कि नहीं मिलेगा? आप खुश है ना? मैं और भी काम करना चाहता हूं, बस आशीर्वाद देते रहिए। आज भी कुरुवा–नारेंगी ब्रिज का शिलान्यास हुआ है। इस ब्रिज से गुवाहाटी और दरांग के बीच की दूरी कुछ ही मिनट की हो जाएगी। इससे आम लोगों के समय और पैसे की बचत होगी, ट्रांसपोर्टेशन सस्ता होगा, टाइम कम लगेगा, ट्रैफिक की परेशानियां कम होंगी, और इसके कारण कीमतें भी कम होती हैं।
साथियों,
नई रिंग रोड से आपको बहुत फायदा होगा। जब ये बन जाएगी तो ऊपरी असम की तरफ जाने वाली गाड़ियों को शहर में आने की ज़रूरत ही नहीं पड़ेगी। ये रिंग रोड, 5 नेशनल हाईवेज, 2 स्टेट हाईवेज, एक एयरपोर्ट, तीन रेलवे स्टेशन और एक इनलैंड वाटर टर्मिनल को आपस में जोड़ने का काम करेगा। यानी असम में पहली बार सीमलेस मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी का पूरा नेटवर्क बनेगा। ये है- डबल इंजन की बीजेपी सरकार का विकास का मॉडल।
साथियों,
हम आज की ही नहीं, बल्कि अगले 25-50 साल की ज़रूरतों के मुताबिक देश को तैयार कर रहे हैं, क्योंकि 2047 जब आजादी के 100 साल होंगे ना, विकसित भारत बना के रहना है दोस्तों। आपके लिए बनाना है, आपके बच्चों के लिए बनाना है, नौजवानों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए बनाना है। इसी कड़ी में मैंने लाल किले से घोषणा की थी कि अब GST में नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन रिफॉर्म होगा। आज मैं इस रिफॉर्म की खुशखबरी के साथ आपके बीच आया हूं। आज से ठीक 9 दिन के बाद, नवरात्रि का पहला दिन होगा, GST की दरें बहुत कम हो जाएंगी। और इससे असम के, देश के हर परिवार को फायदा होगा, रोजमर्रा की बहुत सारी चीज़ें और सस्ती हो जाएंगी। हमने सीमेंट पर टैक्स कम किया है, इसके लिए जिसको घर बनाना है, उसका खर्च कम होगा, कैंसर जैसी अनेक गंभीर बीमारियों की अनेक महंगी दवाएं सस्ती हो जाएंगी, बीमा कराना सस्ता हो जाएगा, और जिस नौजवानों को मोटरसाइकिल लेनी है, नई कार खरीदनी है, वो भी सस्ती हो जाएगी। आजकल आप देखते होंगे, मोटर कंपनियों में ऐसी होड़ मची है, ऐसी होड़ मची है, एडवर्टाइजमेंट दे रहे हैं 60 हजार कम, 80 हजार कम, 1 लाख रुपया कम, लगातार इससे जुड़े विज्ञापन दे रहे हैं। यानी माताएं-बहनें हों, नौजवान हों, किसान हों, दुकानदार हों, सबका फायदा होने वाला है। ये फैसला, आपके त्योहारों की चमक और बढ़ाने वाला है।
साथियों,
इन त्योहारों में आपको मेरी एक बात भी ध्यान रखनी है। मैं अपनी बात बताऊं? मैं मेरी बात बताऊं? आप कहो तो बताऊं? बताऊं? सब के सब हाथ ऊपर करके बताइए बताऊं? मेरी बात मानोगे? बैठो बेटा बैठो, थैंक यू बेटा, थैंक यू। उसको तकलीफ मत दीजिए, उसको शारीरिक तकलीफ है। प्लीज उसको परेशान मत कीजिए। ले लेंगे, जरा कैमरामैन वो चिट्ठी ले लो उनसे, चिट्ठी ले लो। कोई नौजवान, बैठो बेटा आप परेशान मत होना, उसको परेशान मत कीजिए, अरे भाई उसको तकलीफ हो रही है। भाई मैंने प्रणाम मेरा प्रणाम भैया, उसको परेशान मत कीजिए प्लीज, उसको मुझे अच्छा नहीं लगता है भैया। प्लीज आप यहां तक आए, शरीर को इतना कष्ट देकर के आए, मैं आपका आभारी हूं।
साथियों,
जरा फिर से हाथ करके बताइए, मैं जो कहूंगा मेरी बात मानोगे? ऐसा नहीं सबका हाथ ऊपर होना चाहिए, उधर भी, उधर भी, मेरी बात मानोगे? पक्का मानोगे? इतना कर लीजिए देश आगे बढ़ जाएगा दोस्तों, मेरे लिए नहीं, मैं आपसे देश के लिए मांग मांग रहा हूं। मैं आपसे आपके बच्चों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए मांग रहा हूं। और मैं आपसे यही कहता हूं कि आप मुझे वादा कीजिए, अब जो भी खरीदेंगे वो स्वदेशी होगा। खरीदेंगे? स्वदेशी खरीदेंगे? मेड इन इंडिया खरीदेंगे? और मेरी स्वदेशी की व्याख्या बहुत सिंपल है। कंपनी किसी भी देश से क्यों ना आई हो, नाम किसी भी देश का क्यों ना हो, लेकिन वो हिंदुस्तान में ही बना होना चाहिए। पैसा दुनिया के किसी भी देश ने लगाया हो, लेकिन पसीना मेरे देश के नौजवानों का होना चाहिए। और जो भी मेड इन इंडिया होगा, उसमें मेरे भारत की मिट्टी की महक होनी चाहिए। ऐसा सामान खरीदेंगे ना? खरीदेंगे ना? जरा हाथ ऊपर करके बताइए खरीदेंगे? सब के साथ जोर से बताइए खरीदेंगे? जोर से बताइए खरीदेंगे? किसी को गिफ्ट देना है तो स्वदेशी देंगे? और जो दुकानदार माल बेचता है, मैं उसको कहना चाहता हूं, दुकान पर बोर्ड लगाइए, लगाएंगे? अपने गांव की हर दुकान पर बोर्ड लगाएंगे? उस पर बोर्ड लगाइए गर्व से कहो ये स्वदेशी है। गर्व से कहो ये स्वदेशी है।
देखिए स्वदेशी की ताकत मैं बताता हूं। करीब 50 साल पहले की बात है। मैं कन्याकुमारी में कुछ समय के लिए वहां रहता था। और ये गमोछा था कितने ही सालों से मेरे साथ होता है, मेरी बैग में भी तीन चार होते ही होते हैं। तो ऐसे ही मैं कन्याकुमारी में एक गमोछा ऐसे लगा के घूम रहा था, तो दूर से कुछ लोग दौड़ के आए और मुझे नमस्ते करके पकड़ा। बोले आप असम से हैं? मैंने कहा नहीं मैं तो गुजरात से हूं। नहीं बोले गमोछा देखा ना, इसलिए आपको हमने पकड़ा। ये ताकत होती है मिट्टी की, स्वदेशी की ये ताकत होती है। कोई पहचान नहीं थी। लेकिन, असम के लोगों का उस दिन मुझ पर इतना प्यार उमड़ गया, क्योंकि मेरे गले में गमोछा था दोस्तों। ये ताकत होती है और इसलिए मैं कहता हूं, आप मुझे वादा करिए, हम स्वदेशी खरीदेंगे। वोकल फॉर लोकल, लोकल के लिए वोकल हो, इसके लिए हम सबका प्रयास देश को मजबूत करेगा।
साथियों,
बीते सालों में, एक और सेक्टर में बहुत बड़ा काम देश में हुआ है। ये सेक्टर है, हेल्थकेयर का, आरोग्य का, हमारे यहां अस्पताल होते थे तो बड़े शहरों में, वहां इलाज कराने जाते थे, तो बहुत महंगा पड़ता था। हमने एम्स का, मेडिकल कॉलेजों का नेटवर्क देश के कोने-कोने तक फैला दिया। अब बैठिए भैया मुझे अब आप अपने बोलने दीजिए। अब आप बैठिए आप, आप बैठिए, आप बैठिए, आप बैठिए। अरे उसको परेशान कर रहे हैं आप लोग। भाई कैमरामैन उनसे चिट्ठी ले लेना। मेरे इन दिव्यांग भाइयों को क्यों परेशान करते हैं आप? थैंक यू दोस्त। यहां असम में तो विशेष तौर पर कैंसर के हॉस्पिटल भी बनाए गए। बीते 11 वर्षों के दौरान भारत में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या दोगुनी हो गई है, यानी आज़ादी के 60-65 सालों में जितने मेडिकल कॉलेज बने, उतने हमने बीते 11 वर्षों में बनाए हैं। बताइए, 60-70 साल में जो काम हुआ है ना, वो हमने 10-11 साल में कर दिया है दोस्तों। यहां असम में भी, 2014 से पहले सिर्फ 6 मेडिकल कॉलेज थे। अब जब दरांग में मेडिकल कॉलेज भी बनकर तैयार हो जाएगा, तो यहां 24 मेडिकल कॉलेज हो जाएंगे। आपको भी पता है, जब मेडिकल कॉलेज बनता है, तो इलाज की बेहतर व्यवस्था बनने के साथ ही, ज्यादा से ज्यादा नौजवानों को डॉक्टर बनने का भी अवसर मिलता है। पहले मेडिकल सीटों की कमी की वजह से बहुत बड़ी संख्या में हमारे युवा डॉक्टर नहीं बन पाते थे। बीते 11 साल में देश में मेडिकल सीटों की संख्या दोगुने से ज्यादा हो गई है। इतना ही नहीं, हमने एक और लक्ष्य रखा है। आने वाले 4-5 सालों में हम मेडिकल की एक लाख नई सीटें जोड़ने जा रहे हैं। एक लाख नई सीटें, एक लाख नौजवानों को डॉक्टर बनाएंगे।
साथियों,
यह हम ऐसे काम करते हैं, अगर इस देश में 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने का काम करते हैं, तो 1 लाख नए डॉक्टर बनाने का भी काम करते हैं।
साथियों,
असम देशभक्तों की भूमि है, विदेशी आक्रांताओं से देश की रक्षा हो या फिर आजादी की लड़ाई में बलिदान हो, असम की भूमिका बहुत बड़ी है। पथरुघाट का किसान सत्याग्रह देश भला कैसे भूल सकता है, वो ऐतिहासिक स्थान यहां से ज्यादा दूर नहीं है, आज जब मैं बलिदानियों की ऐसी पावन भूमि पर खड़ा हूं, तो कांग्रेस की एक और करतूत से पर्दा हटाना ज़रूरी है। कांग्रेस अपनी राजनीति के लिए हर ऐसे व्यक्ति, हर ऐसे विचार के साथ खड़ी होती है, जो भारत विरोधी हो। अभी ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान भी हमने यही देखा है। जब कांग्रेस सत्ता में थी, तो पूरा देश आतंक से लहूलुहान होता था, कांग्रेस चुपचाप खड़ी रहती थी। आज हमारी सेना ऑपरेशन सिंदूर करती है, पाकिस्तान के कोने-कोने में आतंक के आकाओं को उखाड़ फेंकती है, लेकिन कांग्रेस, देश की सेना के बजाय, पाकिस्तान की सेना के साथ खड़ी हो जाती है, कांग्रेस के लोग हमारी सेना के बजाय, आतंकियों को पालने वालों के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाते है, पाकिस्तान का झूठ, कांग्रेस का एजेंडा बन जाता है। इसलिए आपको कांग्रेस से हमेशा सतर्क रहना है।
साथियों,
कांग्रेस के लिए अपने वोटबैंक का हित ही सबसे बड़ा है। कांग्रेस, देशहित की कभी परवाह नहीं करती। आज कांग्रेस, देशविरोधियों की, घुसपैठियों की भी बहुत बड़ी रक्षक बन चुकी है। कांग्रेस जब सत्ता में थी तो घुसपैठ को बढ़ावा देती थी, और आज कांग्रेस चाहती है कि घुसपैठिए हमेशा के लिए भारत में ही बस जाएं और भारत का भविष्य घुसपैठिए तय करें। एक समय में मंगलदोई ने, असम की पहचान बचाने के लिए, अवैध घुसपैठ के खिलाफ बहुत बड़ा आंदोलन देखा है। लेकिन पहले की कांग्रेस सरकार ने आप लोगों को इसकी भी सजा दी है। आपसे इसका बदला लिया है। कांग्रेस ने यहां जम़ीन पर अवैध कब्ज़े होने दिए। हमारे आस्था के स्थानों पर, हमारे किसानों के, आदिवासियों के हक की ज़मीन पर डाका डलवाया गया। बीजेपी-NDA सरकार बनने के बाद अब उन स्थितियों को बदला जा रहा है। यहां के अवैध कब्ज़ों को हटाया जा रहा है। हेमंता जी के नेतृत्व में असम में लाखों बीघा ज़मीन घुसपैठियों से मुक्त की जा चुकी है, दरांग जिले में भी बहुत बड़ी जमीन से कब्जा हटाया गया है, यहां, गोरुखूंटी इलाके में भी कांग्रेस के समय घुसपैठियों का कब्जा था, आज वो जमीन वापस ली जा चुकी है, अब वहां किसानों के लिए गोरुखूंटी कृषि परियोजना चल रही है। वहाँ के नौजवान अब ‘कृषि सैनिक’ बनकर खेती कर रहे हैं। सरसों, मक्का, उड़द, तिल, कद्दू, सब कुछ वहीँ उग रहा है। यानी जो ज़मीन कभी घुसपैठियों के कब्ज़े में थी, आज वही ज़मीन असम में कृषि विकास का नया केंद्र बन गई है।
साथियों,
भाजपा की सरकार, घुसपैठियों को देश के साधनों-संसाधनों पर कब्जा नहीं करने देगी। भारत के किसानों, भारत के नौजवानों, हमारे आदिवासियों का हक हम किसी को नहीं छीनने देंगे। ये घुसपैठिए हमारी माताओं-बहनों-बेटियों के साथ अत्याचार करते हैं, ये नहीं होने दिया जाएगा, घुसपैठियों के माध्यम से बॉर्डर के इलाकों में डेमोग्राफी बदलने की साजिशें चल रही हैं, ये राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए बहुत बड़ा खतरा है, इसलिए, अब देश में एक डेमोग्राफी मिशन शुरु किया जा रहा है। भाजपा का लक्ष्य है- घुसपैठियों से देश को बचाएंगे, घुसपैठियों से देश को मुक्ति दिलाएंगे। और मैं उन राजनेताओं को भी कहना चाहता हूं, आप जो चुनौती लेकर के मैदान में आए ना, मैं सीना तान करके उस चुनौती को स्वीकार करता हूं। और लिख लो मैं देखता हूं, घुसपैठियों को बचाने में तुम कितनी ताकत लगाते हो और घुसपैठियों को हटाने में हम कैसे अपना जीवन लगा देते हैं, हो जाए मुकाबला। घुसपैठियों को बचाने के लिए निकले हुए लोगों को भुगतना पड़ेगा। मेरे शब्द सुन के रखो, यह देश उनको माफ नहीं करेगा।
साथियों,
असम की विरासत को बचाना, असम का तेज़ विकास करना, इसके लिए हमें मिलकर काम करना है। हमें असम को, नॉर्थ ईस्ट को, विकसित भारत का ग्रोथ इंजन बनाना है। एक बार फिर विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए आप सभी को मैं शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मेरे साथ बोलिए, भारत माता की जय। दोनों हाथ ऊपर करके पूरी ताकत से निकलनी चाहिए आवाज। भारत माता की जय। भारत माता की जय। भारत माता की जय। भारत माता की जय। भारत माता की जय। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।