Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 100th birth anniversary celebrations of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika in Guwahati, Assam
Bhupen Da's music united India and inspired generations: PM
Bhupen Da's life reflected the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat': PM
Bhupen Da always gave voice to India's unity: PM
Bharat Ratna for Bhupen Da reflects our government's commitment to the North East: PM
Cultural connectivity is vital for national unity: PM
New India will never compromise on its security or dignity: PM
Let us be brand ambassadors of Vocal for Local, Let us take pride in our Swadeshi products: PM
13 SEP 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the celebrations of the 100th birth Anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika at Guwahati in Assam today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that today is a remarkable day and this moment is truly precious. He shared that the performances he witnessed, the enthusiasm, and the coordination he observed were deeply moving. He highlighted the rhythm of Bhupen Da’s music that resonated throughout the event. Quoting Bhupen Hazarika, the Prime Minister said a few words of his song kept echoing in his mind. He expressed that his heart wished for the waves of Bhupen’s music to continue flowing everywhere, endlessly. The Prime Minister extended heartfelt appreciation to all the artists who participated in the event. He stated that Assam’s spirit is such that every event here sets a new record, noting that today’s performances reflected exceptional preparation. He congratulated and commended all the performers.
The Prime Minister stated that just a few days ago, on 8th September, the birth anniversary of Bhupen Hazarika Ji was observed. He shared that on that day, he expressed his emotions in a dedicated article honoring Bhupen Da. He remarked that it is his privilege to be part of the centenary birth anniversary celebrations of Bhupen Da. Shri Modi noted that Bhupen Da is lovingly referred to by all as “Shudha Kantho.” He emphasized that this is the centenary year of that Shudha Kantho who gave voice to the emotions of India, connected music with sensitivity, preserved India’s dreams through his music and narrated the compassion of Mother India through Mother Ganga.
Highlighting that Bhupen Da created immortal compositions that connected India through their melodies and stirred generations of Indians, Shri Modi remarked that although Bhupen Da is no longer physically among us, his songs and voice continue to bear witness to India’s development journey and energize it. He affirmed that the government is proudly celebrating the centenary birth anniversary year of Bhupen Da. The Prime Minister also highlighted that Bhupen Hazarika Ji’s songs, messages, and life journey are being taken to every household. He informed that Bhupen Hazarika’s biography was released at the event. Paying tribute to Dr. Bhupen Hazarika on the occasion, Shri Modi extended his greetings to the people of Assam and to every Indian on the centenary birth anniversary of Bhupen Da.
“Bhupen Hazarika Ji dedicated his entire life to the service of music”, stated the PM, remarking that when music becomes a form of spiritual practice, it touches the soul, and when music becomes a resolve, it becomes a medium to guide society. He emphasized that this is what made Bhupen Da’s music so special. Noting that the ideals Bhupen Da lived by and the experiences he went through were reflected in his songs, the Prime Minister stated that the deep love for Mother India in Bhupen Da’s music stemmed from his lived commitment to the idea of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.” He highlighted that Bhupen Da was born in the Northeast, and the sacred waves of the Brahmaputra taught him music. Mentioning that Bhupen Da later went to Kashi for graduation, Shri Modi remarked that Bhupen Da’s musical journey, which began with the Brahmaputra, transformed into mastery through the flowing rhythm of the Ganga. He stated that the dynamism of Kashi gave his life a continuous flow. Describing Bhupen Da as a wandering traveler who journeyed across India and even went to the United States for his PhD, the Prime Minister emphasized that at every stage of life, Bhupen Da remained deeply connected to the soil of Assam as a true son. He added that this is why Bhupen Da returned to India and became the voice of the common man through cinema. The PM further remarked that Bhupen Da gave voice to the pain of ordinary lives, and that voice still stirs the nation. Quoting Bhupen Da’s song, the Prime Minister explained the meaning: If humans do not think about each other’s joys and sorrows, pain and suffering—then who will care for one another in this world? He urged everyone to reflect on how deeply inspiring this thought is. Shri Modi stated that this very idea is guiding India today in its efforts to improve the lives of the poor, the marginalized, the Dalits, and the tribal communities.
Describing Bhupen Da as a great champion of India’s unity and integrity, Shri Modi recalled that decades ago, when the Northeast faced neglect and was engulfed in violence and separatism, Bhupen Da continued to give voice to India’s unity. He stated that Bhupen Da dreamed of a prosperous Northeast and sang of the region’s natural beauty. Citing a few lines of Bhupen Da’s song for Assam, the Prime Minister remarked that when we hum this song, we feel proud of Assam’s diversity, strength and potential.
Noting that Bhupen Da had equal love for Arunachal Pradesh, the Prime Minister quoted a few lines of Bhupen Da’s song about Arunachal Pradesh. He remarked that a voice born from the heart of a true patriot never goes in vain. He affirmed that the government is working day and night to realize Bhupen Da’s dreams for the Northeast. Shri Modi stated that by conferring the Bharat Ratna on Bhupen Da, the government honored the aspirations and pride of the Northeast and made the region a national priority. He informed that one of the longest bridges in the country, connecting Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, has been named the Bhupen Hazarika Bridge. The Prime Minister highlighted that Assam and the entire Northeast are progressing rapidly, noting that new records are being set across every dimension of development. He emphasized that these achievements are a true tribute from the nation to Bhupen Da.
“Assam and the Northeast have always made a significant contribution to India’s cultural diversity”, highlighted the PM, remarking about the rich history of the region, its festivals and celebrations, its art and culture, its natural beauty and divine aura. He emphasized that alongside all this, the sacrifices made by the people of the region for the honour and protection of Mother India are indispensable. Shri Modi remarked that without these contributions, we cannot imagine our great India. He described the Northeast as a land of new light and new dawn for the country. He noted that the first sunrise of the nation takes place in this region. The Prime Minister stated a few lines of Bhupen Da which gave voice to this very sentiment in his song. He affirmed that when we celebrate the history of Assam, only then is India’s history complete—only then is India’s joy complete and we must move forward with pride in this legacy.
Underlining that when we speak of connectivity, people often think of rail, road, or air connectivity, Shri Modi emphasized that for national unity, another form of connectivity is equally essential—cultural connectivity. He remarked that over the past 11 years, the country has given significant importance to cultural connectivity alongside the development of the Northeast, describing that it was an ongoing campaign. He noted that today’s event reflects a glimpse of this campaign. The Prime Minister highlighted that the 400th birth anniversary of Veer Lachit Borphukan was recently celebrated at the national level. He stressed that during the freedom struggle, many brave fighters from Assam and the Northeast made extraordinary sacrifices. He further stated that during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the government revived the legacy and history of these freedom fighters from the Northeast. Shri Modi remarked that today, the entire nation is becoming familiar with Assam’s history and its contributions. Mentioning that the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav was recently organized in Delhi, Shri Modi affirmed that Assam’s strength and skill were prominently showcased in that event as well.
Underlining that regardless of circumstances, Assam has always given voice to the pride of the nation, the PM remarked that this very spirit is reflected in the songs of Bhupen Da. He recalled that during the 1962 war, Assam witnessed the conflict directly and at that time, Bhupen Da elevated the nation’s resolve through his music. Shri Modi quoted lines from a song written by Bhupen Da at that time which infused new energy into the people of India.
Underscoring the spirit and resolve of the people of India remain firm and unwavering, the PM remarked that this was clearly seen during Operation Sindoor. He emphasized that India gave a decisive response to Pakistan’s terrorist intentions, and the strength of the nation echoed across the world. Affirming that India has demonstrated that no enemy of the nation will remain safe in any corner, Shri Modi declared, “the new India will not compromise on its security or pride under any circumstances.”
The Prime Minister highlighted that every dimension of Assam’s culture is remarkable and extraordinary. He stated that Assam’s culture, dignity, and pride are also sources of immense potential. He mentioned Assam’s traditional attire, cuisine, tourism, and products as areas of rich heritage and opportunity. The PM emphasized the need to give these elements recognition not just within India, but across the world. He noted with pride that he personally promotes the branding of Assam’s gamocha. He added that Assam’s every product must be taken to every corner of the globe.
“Bhupen Da’s entire life was dedicated to the nation’s goals”, exclaimed Shri Modi, remarking that on the occasion of Bhupen Da’s centenary birth anniversary year, we must resolve to pursue self-reliance for the country. He appealed to his brothers and sisters in Assam to become brand ambassadors of the “Vocal for Local” movement. Emphasizing the need to take pride in indigenous products, the PM urged everyone to buy and sell only local goods. He stated that the faster we accelerate these campaigns, the sooner the dream of a developed India will be fulfilled.
Mentioning that Bhupen Da wrote a song at the age of 13, Shri Modi remarked that in this song, Bhupen Da saw himself as a spark of fire and resolved to build a new India. He envisioned a nation where every oppressed and deprived person would reclaim their rightful place. The Prime Minister stated that the dream of a new India that Bhupen Da saw then has now become the nation’s collective resolve. He urged everyone to align themselves with this commitment. Emphasizing that now is the time to place the goal of a developed India by 2047 at the center of every effort and every resolution, Shri Modi stated that the inspiration for this mission will come from Bhupen Da’s songs and his life. He concluded by affirming that these resolutions will fulfill the dreams of Bhupen Hazarika Ji and once again extended his greetings to all citizens on the centenary birth anniversary of Bhupen Da.
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu, Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister participated in celebrations to commemorate the 100th Birth Anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika in Guwahati. The celebration honours the life and legacy of Dr. Hazarika, whose contributions to Assamese music, literature and culture remain unparalleled.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुवाहाटी, असम में भारत रत्न डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका के 100वें जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष(जयंती) समारोह को संबोधित किया
भूपेन दा के संगीत ने भारत को एकजुट किया और पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित कर रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
भूपेन दा का जीवन 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को प्रतिबिम्बित करता था: प्रधानमंत्री
भूपेन दा ने हमेशा भारत की एकता को स्वर दिया: प्रधानमंत्री
भूपेन दा को भारत रत्न प्रदान करना पूर्वोत्तर के प्रति हमारी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है: प्रधानमंत्री
सांस्कृतिक संपर्क राष्ट्रीय एकता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है: प्रधानमंत्री
नया भारत अपनी सुरक्षा या सम्मान से कभी समझौता नहीं करेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
आइए हम 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' के ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनें, आइए हम अपने स्वदेशी उत्पादों पर गर्व करें: प्रधानमंत्री
13 SEP 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में भारत रत्न डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका की 100वीं जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह को संबोधित किया। उपस्थित जनमानस को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का दिन अद्भुत है और यह पल वास्तव में अनमोल है। उन्होंने साझा किया कि जिन प्रस्तुतियों को उन्होंने देखा, जो उत्साह और जो सामंजस्य उन्होंने अनुभव किया, वह अत्यंत भावुक कर देने वाला था। उन्होंने भूपेन दा के संगीत की उस लय का उल्लेख किया जो पूरे समारोह में गूंजती रही। डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका को उद्धृत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनके गीत के कुछ शब्द निरंतर उनके मन में गूंजते रहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके हृदय की इच्छा है कि भूपेन दा के संगीत की लहरें निरंतर, अनवरत बहती रहें और हर ओर फैलती रहें। प्रधानमंत्री ने समारोह में भाग लेने वाले सभी कलाकारों की हार्दिक सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि असम की यही विशेषता है कि यहां का हर कार्यक्रम एक नया कीर्तिमान स्थापित करता है, और आज की प्रस्तुतियों में असाधारण तैयारी की झलक मिली। उन्होंने सभी कलाकारों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ ही दिन पहले, 8 सितंबर को, भूपेन हजारिका जी का जन्मदिवस बीता है। उन्होंने बताया कि उस दिन उन्होंने भूपेन दा को समर्पित एक लेख लिखकर अपनी भावनाएं व्यक्त की थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि भूपेन दा की जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह का हिस्सा बनना उनके लिए सौभाग्य की बात है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भूपेन दा को सभी लोग प्यार से शुधा कॉन्ठो कहते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह उस शुधा कॉन्ठो का शताब्दी वर्ष है, जिसने भारत की भावनाओं को आवाज दिया, संगीत को संवेदनशीलता से जोड़ा, अपने संगीत के माध्यम से भारत के सपनों को संजोया और मां गंगा के माध्यम से मां भारती की करुणा का वर्णन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भूपेन दा ने कई अमर रचनाएं रचीं, जिनके स्वरों ने भारत को जोड़ा और पीढ़ी-दर-पीढ़ी भारतीयों के झकझोरती रही, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भले ही भूपेन दा आज शारीरिक रूप से हमारे बीच नहीं हैं, लेकिन उनके गीत और उनकी आवाज आज भी भारत की विकास यात्रा के साक्षी हैं और उसे ऊर्जा प्रदान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार बहुत गर्व से भूपेन दा के जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष को मना रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि भूपेन हजारिका जी के गीतों, उनके संदेशों और उनके जीवन की यात्रा को घर-घर तक पहुंचाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस अवसर पर भूपेन हजारिका की जीवनी का भी लोकार्पण किया गया। डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए श्री मोदी ने असम की जनता और हरेक भारतवासी को भूपेन दा की इस जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष पर बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “भूपेन हजारिका जी ने अपना संपूर्ण जीवन संगीत की सेवा को समर्पित किया।” उन्होंने कहा कि जब संगीत साधना का एक रूप बन जाता है, तो यह आत्मा को छू लेता है और जब संगीत संकल्प बन जाता है, तो यह समाज को नई दिशा दिखाने का माध्यम बन जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यही बात भूपेन दा के संगीत को इतना विशेष बनाती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भूपेन दा ने जिन आदर्शों को जिया और जिन अनुभवों से गुजरे, उसकी झलक उनके गीतों में दिखाई देती है। उनके संगीत में मां भारती के प्रति गहरा प्रेम, उनके “एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत” की भावना के प्रति जीवंत प्रतिबद्धता से उपजा था। उन्होंने बताया कि भूपेन दा का जन्म पूर्वोत्तर में हुआ और ब्रह्मपुत्र की पावन लहरों ने उन्हें संगीत सिखाया। बाद में वे काशी पढ़ाई के लिए गए, जहां उनकी संगीत यात्रा, जो ब्रह्मपुत्र से आरंभ हुई थी, गंगा की बहती लहरों से निखरकर सिद्धि में बदल गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि काशी की ऊर्जा ने उनके जीवन को एक अविरल प्रवाह प्रदान किया। भूपेन दा को उन्होंने एक ऐसे यायावर के रूप में वर्णित किया, जिसने पूरे भारत का भ्रमण किया और पीएचडी के लिए अमेरिका भी गए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि जीवन के हर पड़ाव पर भूपेन दा असम की मिट्टी से जुड़े रहे और एक सच्चे पुत्र बने रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी कारण भूपेन दा भारत लौटे और सिनेमा के माध्यम से आम आदमी की आवाज बन गए। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि भूपेन दा ने साधारण जन-जीवन की पीड़ा को स्वर दिया और उनकी वही आवाज आज भी राष्ट्र को झकझोरती है। भूपेन दा के एक गीत का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उसका भाव समझाया—यदि मनुष्य एक-दूसरे के सुख-दुख, पीड़ा और तकलीफ के बारे में नहीं सोचेगा, तो इस दुनिया में आखिर कौन एक-दूसरे की चिंता करेगा? प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी से आग्रह किया कि इस विचार की गहन प्रेरणा पर चिंतन करें।श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यही विचार आज भारत का मार्गदर्शन कर रहा है, जब देश गरीबों, वंचितों, दलितों और आदिवासी समुदायों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में लगा है।
भूपेन दा को भारत की एकता और अखंडता का महान नायक बताते हुए श्री मोदी ने स्मरण किया कि दशकों पहले जब पूर्वोत्तर की उपेक्षा होती थी और यहां हिंसा एवं अलगाववाद का माहौल था, तब भी भूपेन दा निरंतर भारत की एकता को आवाज देते रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि भूपेन दा ने एक समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर का सपना देखा था और इस क्षेत्र की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता का गान किया था। असम के लिए भूपेन दा के गीत की कुछ पंक्तियों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब हम इस गीत को गुनगुनाते हैं, तो हमें असम की विविधता, सामर्थ्य और क्षमता पर गर्व की अनुभूति होती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि भूपेन दा को अरुणाचल प्रदेश से भी उतना ही प्रेम था। उन्होंने भूपेन दा के अरुणाचल प्रदेश पर आधारित गीत की कुछ पंक्तियां उद्धृत कीं और कहा कि सच्चे राष्ट्रभक्त के हृदय से निकली आवाज कभी निष्फल नहीं होती। उन्होंने विश्वास दिलाया कि सरकार भूपेन दा के पूर्वोत्तर के सपनों को साकार करने के लिए दिन-रात काम कर रही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भूपेन दा को भारत रत्न प्रदान कर सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर के सपनों और स्वाभिमान का सम्मान किया है और इस क्षेत्र को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता बनाया है। उन्होंने बताया कि असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश को जोड़ने वाले देश के सबसे लंबे पुलों में से एक का नाम भूपेन हजारिका सेतु रखा गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि असम और पूरा पूर्वोत्तर तीव्र गति से प्रगति कर रहा है और विकास के हर क्षेत्र में नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये उपलब्धियां वास्तव में राष्ट्र की ओर से भूपेन दा को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र के समृद्ध इतिहास, इसके त्योहारों, उत्सवों, कला और संस्कृति, प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य और दिव्य आभा का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, “असम और पूर्वोत्तर ने हमेशा भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।” उन्होंने जोर देकर यह भी कहा कि इन सबके साथ-साथ भारत माता के सम्मान और रक्षा के लिए यहां के लोगों द्वारा दिए गए बलिदान अतुलनीय हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इन योगदानों के बिना हम अपने महान भारत की कल्पना भी नहीं कर सकते। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर को देश की “नव प्रकाश और नए सवेरे की धरती” बताया और कहा कि भारत का पहला सूर्योदय यहीं से होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भूपेन दा के गीत की कुछ पंक्तियां भी उद्धृत कीं, जो इसी भावना को स्वर देती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हम असम के इतिहास का उत्सव मनाते हैं, तभी भारत का इतिहास पूरा होता है, तभी भारत उल्लास पूरा होता है और हमें इस गौरवशाली विरासत के साथ ही आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब हम कनेक्टिविटी की बात करते हैं, तो लोग अक्सर रेल, सड़क या हवाई संपर्क के बारे में सोचते हैं, लेकिन राष्ट्रीय एकता के लिए एक और प्रकार की कनेक्टिविटी उतनी ही आवश्यक है, और वह है सांस्कृतिक कनेक्टिविटी। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर के विकास के साथ-साथ सांस्कृतिक कनेक्टिविटी को भी विशेष महत्व दिया गया है और यह एक अभियान है जो अनवरत जारी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का यह आयोजन उसी अभियान की एक झलक को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि हाल ही में वीर लसित बोरफुकन की 400वीं जयंती का राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भव्य तरीके से मनाई गई। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान असम और पूर्वोत्तर के अनेक वीर सेनानियों ने अभूतपूर्व बलिदान दिए। श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर के इन स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की गौरवशाली विरासत और इतिहास को जीवंत किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज पूरा राष्ट्र असम के इतिहास और उसके योगदान से परिचित हो रहा है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि हाल ही में दिल्ली में अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव का आयोजन किया गया था, जिसमें असम के सामर्थ्य और उसकी कौशल क्षमता देखने के मिली थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि परिस्थितियां कैसी भी रही हों, असम ने हमेशा देश के स्वाभिमान को स्वर दिया है, और यही भावना भूपेन दा के गीतों में भी दिखाई देती है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि वर्ष 1962 के युद्ध के दौरान, असम ने संघर्ष को प्रत्यक्ष देखा था और उस समय भूपेन दा ने अपने संगीत के माध्यम से देश की प्रतिज्ञा को बुलंद किया था। श्री मोदी ने उस समय भूपेन दा द्वारा रचित गीत की कुछ पंक्तियां उद्धृत कीं, जिसने भारतवासियों में नया जोश भर दिया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के लोगों की भावना और जज्बा आज भी अडिग और अटल है, और यही भावना ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत ने पाकिस्तान के आतंकवादी मंसूबों को करारा जवाब दिया और देश के ताकत की गूंज पूरी दुनिया में सुनाई दी। श्री मोदी ने दृढ़ता से कहा कि भारत ने यह सिद्ध कर दिया है कि भारत का कोई भी दुश्मन दुनिया के किसी कोने में सुरक्षित नहीं रहेगा। उन्होंने घोषणा की—“नया भारत अपनी सुरक्षा और अपने स्वाभिमान से किसी भी कीमत पर समझौता नहीं करेगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि असम की संस्कृति का हरेक आयाम अद्भुत और असाधारण है। उन्होंने बताया कि असम की संस्कृति, उसका सम्मान और उसका स्वाभिमान अपार संभावनाओं के स्रोत हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के पारंपरिक परिधान, खान-पान, पर्यटन और उत्पादों को समृद्ध धरोहर और अवसरों का क्षेत्र बताया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इन तत्वों को सिर्फ भारत में ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में पहचान दिलाया जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने गर्व से कहा कि वे स्वयं असम के गमोशा(गमोछा) की ब्रांडिंग को बढ़ावा देते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि असम के प्रत्येक उत्पाद को विश्व के हरेक कोने तक पहुंचाया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, “भूपेन दा का संपूर्ण जीवन देश के लक्ष्यों को समर्पित था।” उन्होंने भूपेन दा के जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष के अवसर पर यह आह्वान किया कि हमें देश के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता का संकल्प लेना चाहिए। उन्होंने असम के अपने भाइयों और बहनों से “वोकल फॉर लोकल” आंदोलन के ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनने की अपील की। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वदेशी उत्पादों पर गर्व करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए सभी से सिर्फ स्थानीय सामान खरीदने और बेचने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे हम इन अभियानों को गति देंगे, उतनी ही तेजी से विकसित भारत का सपना साकार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भूपेन दा द्वारा मात्र 13 वर्ष की आयु में लिखे गए एक गीत का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इस गीत में भूपेन दा ने स्वयं को आग की एक चिंगारी के रूप में देखा और एक नए भारत के निर्माण का संकल्प लिया। उन्होंने ऐसे राष्ट्र की परिकल्पना की थी, जहां हर शोषित और वंचित व्यक्ति को उसका सही अधिकार मिले। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भूपेन दा ने जिस नए भारत का सपना तब देखा था, वह आज देश का सामूहिक संकल्प बन गया है। उन्होंने सभी से इस प्रतिबद्धता के साथ स्वयं को जोड़ने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को हर प्रयास और हर संकल्प के केंद्र में रखा जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मिशन की प्रेरणा भूपेन दा के गीतों और उनके जीवन से मिलेगी। अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यही संकल्प भूपेन हजारिका जी के सपनों को साकार करेंगे और अंत में उन्होंने भूपेन दा के जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष पर सभी नागरिकों को पुनः शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस अवसर पर असम के राज्यपाल श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य, असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुवाहाटी में भारत रत्न डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका के 100वें जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष(जयंती) के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित समारोह में भाग लिया। यह आयोजन डॉ. हजारिका के जीवन और उनकी विरासत को सम्मानित करता है, जिनका असमिया संगीत, साहित्य और संस्कृति में योगदान अद्वितीय है।