Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 100th birth anniversary celebrations of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika in Guwahati, Assam
Bhupen Da's music united India and inspired generations: PM
Bhupen Da's life reflected the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat': PM
Bhupen Da always gave voice to India's unity: PM
Bharat Ratna for Bhupen Da reflects our government's commitment to the North East: PM
Cultural connectivity is vital for national unity: PM
New India will never compromise on its security or dignity: PM
Let us be brand ambassadors of Vocal for Local, Let us take pride in our Swadeshi products: PM
13 SEP 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the celebrations of the 100th birth Anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika at Guwahati in Assam today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that today is a remarkable day and this moment is truly precious. He shared that the performances he witnessed, the enthusiasm, and the coordination he observed were deeply moving. He highlighted the rhythm of Bhupen Da’s music that resonated throughout the event. Quoting Bhupen Hazarika, the Prime Minister said a few words of his song kept echoing in his mind. He expressed that his heart wished for the waves of Bhupen’s music to continue flowing everywhere, endlessly. The Prime Minister extended heartfelt appreciation to all the artists who participated in the event. He stated that Assam’s spirit is such that every event here sets a new record, noting that today’s performances reflected exceptional preparation. He congratulated and commended all the performers.
The Prime Minister stated that just a few days ago, on 8th September, the birth anniversary of Bhupen Hazarika Ji was observed. He shared that on that day, he expressed his emotions in a dedicated article honoring Bhupen Da. He remarked that it is his privilege to be part of the centenary birth anniversary celebrations of Bhupen Da. Shri Modi noted that Bhupen Da is lovingly referred to by all as “Shudha Kantho.” He emphasized that this is the centenary year of that Shudha Kantho who gave voice to the emotions of India, connected music with sensitivity, preserved India’s dreams through his music and narrated the compassion of Mother India through Mother Ganga.
Highlighting that Bhupen Da created immortal compositions that connected India through their melodies and stirred generations of Indians, Shri Modi remarked that although Bhupen Da is no longer physically among us, his songs and voice continue to bear witness to India’s development journey and energize it. He affirmed that the government is proudly celebrating the centenary birth anniversary year of Bhupen Da. The Prime Minister also highlighted that Bhupen Hazarika Ji’s songs, messages, and life journey are being taken to every household. He informed that Bhupen Hazarika’s biography was released at the event. Paying tribute to Dr. Bhupen Hazarika on the occasion, Shri Modi extended his greetings to the people of Assam and to every Indian on the centenary birth anniversary of Bhupen Da.
“Bhupen Hazarika Ji dedicated his entire life to the service of music”, stated the PM, remarking that when music becomes a form of spiritual practice, it touches the soul, and when music becomes a resolve, it becomes a medium to guide society. He emphasized that this is what made Bhupen Da’s music so special. Noting that the ideals Bhupen Da lived by and the experiences he went through were reflected in his songs, the Prime Minister stated that the deep love for Mother India in Bhupen Da’s music stemmed from his lived commitment to the idea of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.” He highlighted that Bhupen Da was born in the Northeast, and the sacred waves of the Brahmaputra taught him music. Mentioning that Bhupen Da later went to Kashi for graduation, Shri Modi remarked that Bhupen Da’s musical journey, which began with the Brahmaputra, transformed into mastery through the flowing rhythm of the Ganga. He stated that the dynamism of Kashi gave his life a continuous flow. Describing Bhupen Da as a wandering traveler who journeyed across India and even went to the United States for his PhD, the Prime Minister emphasized that at every stage of life, Bhupen Da remained deeply connected to the soil of Assam as a true son. He added that this is why Bhupen Da returned to India and became the voice of the common man through cinema. The PM further remarked that Bhupen Da gave voice to the pain of ordinary lives, and that voice still stirs the nation. Quoting Bhupen Da’s song, the Prime Minister explained the meaning: If humans do not think about each other’s joys and sorrows, pain and suffering—then who will care for one another in this world? He urged everyone to reflect on how deeply inspiring this thought is. Shri Modi stated that this very idea is guiding India today in its efforts to improve the lives of the poor, the marginalized, the Dalits, and the tribal communities.
Describing Bhupen Da as a great champion of India’s unity and integrity, Shri Modi recalled that decades ago, when the Northeast faced neglect and was engulfed in violence and separatism, Bhupen Da continued to give voice to India’s unity. He stated that Bhupen Da dreamed of a prosperous Northeast and sang of the region’s natural beauty. Citing a few lines of Bhupen Da’s song for Assam, the Prime Minister remarked that when we hum this song, we feel proud of Assam’s diversity, strength and potential.
Noting that Bhupen Da had equal love for Arunachal Pradesh, the Prime Minister quoted a few lines of Bhupen Da’s song about Arunachal Pradesh. He remarked that a voice born from the heart of a true patriot never goes in vain. He affirmed that the government is working day and night to realize Bhupen Da’s dreams for the Northeast. Shri Modi stated that by conferring the Bharat Ratna on Bhupen Da, the government honored the aspirations and pride of the Northeast and made the region a national priority. He informed that one of the longest bridges in the country, connecting Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, has been named the Bhupen Hazarika Bridge. The Prime Minister highlighted that Assam and the entire Northeast are progressing rapidly, noting that new records are being set across every dimension of development. He emphasized that these achievements are a true tribute from the nation to Bhupen Da.
“Assam and the Northeast have always made a significant contribution to India’s cultural diversity”, highlighted the PM, remarking about the rich history of the region, its festivals and celebrations, its art and culture, its natural beauty and divine aura. He emphasized that alongside all this, the sacrifices made by the people of the region for the honour and protection of Mother India are indispensable. Shri Modi remarked that without these contributions, we cannot imagine our great India. He described the Northeast as a land of new light and new dawn for the country. He noted that the first sunrise of the nation takes place in this region. The Prime Minister stated a few lines of Bhupen Da which gave voice to this very sentiment in his song. He affirmed that when we celebrate the history of Assam, only then is India’s history complete—only then is India’s joy complete and we must move forward with pride in this legacy.
Underlining that when we speak of connectivity, people often think of rail, road, or air connectivity, Shri Modi emphasized that for national unity, another form of connectivity is equally essential—cultural connectivity. He remarked that over the past 11 years, the country has given significant importance to cultural connectivity alongside the development of the Northeast, describing that it was an ongoing campaign. He noted that today’s event reflects a glimpse of this campaign. The Prime Minister highlighted that the 400th birth anniversary of Veer Lachit Borphukan was recently celebrated at the national level. He stressed that during the freedom struggle, many brave fighters from Assam and the Northeast made extraordinary sacrifices. He further stated that during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the government revived the legacy and history of these freedom fighters from the Northeast. Shri Modi remarked that today, the entire nation is becoming familiar with Assam’s history and its contributions. Mentioning that the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav was recently organized in Delhi, Shri Modi affirmed that Assam’s strength and skill were prominently showcased in that event as well.
Underlining that regardless of circumstances, Assam has always given voice to the pride of the nation, the PM remarked that this very spirit is reflected in the songs of Bhupen Da. He recalled that during the 1962 war, Assam witnessed the conflict directly and at that time, Bhupen Da elevated the nation’s resolve through his music. Shri Modi quoted lines from a song written by Bhupen Da at that time which infused new energy into the people of India.
Underscoring the spirit and resolve of the people of India remain firm and unwavering, the PM remarked that this was clearly seen during Operation Sindoor. He emphasized that India gave a decisive response to Pakistan’s terrorist intentions, and the strength of the nation echoed across the world. Affirming that India has demonstrated that no enemy of the nation will remain safe in any corner, Shri Modi declared, “the new India will not compromise on its security or pride under any circumstances.”
The Prime Minister highlighted that every dimension of Assam’s culture is remarkable and extraordinary. He stated that Assam’s culture, dignity, and pride are also sources of immense potential. He mentioned Assam’s traditional attire, cuisine, tourism, and products as areas of rich heritage and opportunity. The PM emphasized the need to give these elements recognition not just within India, but across the world. He noted with pride that he personally promotes the branding of Assam’s gamocha. He added that Assam’s every product must be taken to every corner of the globe.
“Bhupen Da’s entire life was dedicated to the nation’s goals”, exclaimed Shri Modi, remarking that on the occasion of Bhupen Da’s centenary birth anniversary year, we must resolve to pursue self-reliance for the country. He appealed to his brothers and sisters in Assam to become brand ambassadors of the “Vocal for Local” movement. Emphasizing the need to take pride in indigenous products, the PM urged everyone to buy and sell only local goods. He stated that the faster we accelerate these campaigns, the sooner the dream of a developed India will be fulfilled.
Mentioning that Bhupen Da wrote a song at the age of 13, Shri Modi remarked that in this song, Bhupen Da saw himself as a spark of fire and resolved to build a new India. He envisioned a nation where every oppressed and deprived person would reclaim their rightful place. The Prime Minister stated that the dream of a new India that Bhupen Da saw then has now become the nation’s collective resolve. He urged everyone to align themselves with this commitment. Emphasizing that now is the time to place the goal of a developed India by 2047 at the center of every effort and every resolution, Shri Modi stated that the inspiration for this mission will come from Bhupen Da’s songs and his life. He concluded by affirming that these resolutions will fulfill the dreams of Bhupen Hazarika Ji and once again extended his greetings to all citizens on the centenary birth anniversary of Bhupen Da.
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu, Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister participated in celebrations to commemorate the 100th Birth Anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika in Guwahati. The celebration honours the life and legacy of Dr. Hazarika, whose contributions to Assamese music, literature and culture remain unparalleled.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آسام کے گوہاٹی میں بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا کے 100 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
بھوپین دا کی موسیقی نے ہندوستان کو متحد کیا اور نسلوں کو متاثر کیا: وزیر اعظم
بھوپین دا کی زندگی ‘ایک بھارت ، شریشٹھ بھارت’کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھوپین دا نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان کے اتحاد کی آواز کو بلند کیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھوپین دا کے لیے بھارت رتن شمال مشرق کے لیے ہماری حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
قومی اتحاد کے لیے ثقافتی رابطہ بہت ضروری ہے: وزیر اعظم
نیا ہندوستان اپنی سلامتی یا وقار پر کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرے گا: وزیر اعظم
آئیے ہم ووکل فار لوکل کے برانڈ ایمبیسڈر بنیں ، آئیے اپنی گھریلو مصنوعات پر فخر کریں: وزیر اعظم
13 SEP 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آسام کے گوہاٹی میں بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا کی 100 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا ۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ایک قابل ذکر دن ہے اور یہ لمحہ واقعی قیمتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے جو پرفارمنس دیکھی ، جوش و خروش اور ہم آہنگی کا مشاہدہ کیا وہ بہت خوش آئند تھی ۔ انہوں نے بھوپین دا کی موسیقی کی تال پر روشنی ڈالی جو پورے پروگرام میں گونجتی رہی ۔ بھوپین ہزاریکا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کے گانے کے چند الفاظ ان کے ذہن میں گونجتے رہے ۔ انہوں نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ ان کا دل چاہتا ہے کہ بھوپین کی موسیقی کی لہریں ہر جگہ ، لامتناہی بہتی رہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام فنکاروں کی دل سے تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام کا جذبہ ایسا ہے کہ یہاں کا ہر ایونٹ ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کرتا ہے ، اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ آج کی پرفارمنس غیر معمولی تیاری کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے تمام فنکاروں کو مبارکباد دی اور ان کی تعریف کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کچھ دن پہلے ہی 8 ستمبر کو بھوپین ہزاریکا جی کا یوم پیدائش منایا گیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس دن انہوں نے بھوپین دا کے اعزاز میں ایک وقف مضمون میں اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھوپین دا کے صد سالہ یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات کا حصہ بننا ان کے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھوپین دا کو سب پیار سے "شودھا کانتھو" کہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ اس شودھا کانتھو کا صد سالہ سال ہے جس نے ہندوستان کے جذبات کو آواز دی ، موسیقی کو حساسیت سے جوڑا ، اپنی موسیقی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے خوابوں کو محفوظ رکھا اور ماں گنگا کے ذریعے مادر ودطن کی ہمدردی بیان کی ۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ بھوپین دا نے ان لافانی کمپوزیشنز کی تخلیق کی جنہوں نے ہندوستان کو اپنی دھنوں اور ہندوستانیوں کی ہلچل مچانے والی نسلوں کے ذریعے جوڑا ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اگرچہ بھوپین دا اب جسمانی طور پر ہمارے درمیان نہیں ہیں ، لیکن ان کے گانے اور آواز ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر کے گواہ ہیں اور اسے توانائی بخشتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ حکومت فخر کے ساتھ بھوپین دا کی صد سالہ سالگرہ منا رہی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ بھوپین ہزاریکا جی کے گانے ، پیغامات اور زندگی کے سفر کو ہر گھر تک پہنچایا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس تقریب میں بھوپین ہزاریکا کی سوانح عمری کا اجرا کیا گیا ۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے بھوپین دا کے صد سالہ یوم پیدائش پر آسام کے عوام اور ہر ہندوستانی کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
‘‘بھوپین ہزاریکا جی نے اپنی پوری زندگی موسیقی کی خدمت کے لیے وقف کر دی’’ ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب موسیقی روحانی مشق کی ایک شکل بن جاتی ہے ، تو یہ روح کو چھوتی ہے ، اور جب موسیقی ایک عزم بن جاتی ہے ، تو یہ معاشرے کی رہنمائی کا ایک ذریعہ بن جاتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اسی چیز نے بھوپین دا کی موسیقی کو اتنا خاص بنا دیا ہے ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھوپین دا کے نظریات اور ان کے تجربات ان کے گانوں میں جھلکتے ہیں ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھوپین دا کی موسیقی میں مادر وطن کے لیے گہری محبت "ایک بھارت ، شریشٹھ بھارت" کے خیال کے لیے ان کے زندہ عزم سے پیدا ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھوپین دا شمال مشرق میں پیدا ہوئے تھے ، اور برہم پتر کی مقدس لہروں نے انہیں موسیقی سکھائی ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھوپین دا بعد میں گریجویشن کے لیے کاشی گئے ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھوپین دا کا موسیقی کا سفر ، جو برہم پتر سے شروع ہوا ، گنگا کی بہتی ہوئی تال کے ذریعے مہارت میں تبدیل ہو گیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشی کی حرکیات نے ان کی زندگی کو مسلسل بہاؤ دیا ۔ بھوپین دا کو ایک بھٹکتے ہوئے مسافر کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے جنہوں نے پورے ہندوستان کا سفر کیا اور یہاں تک کہ اپنی پی ایچ ڈی کے لیے امریکہ بھی گئے ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زندگی کے ہر مرحلے پر بھوپین دا ایک سچے بیٹے کے طور پر آسام کی سرزمین سے گہرائی سے جڑے رہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ بھوپین دا ہندوستان واپس آئے اور سنیما کے ذریعے عام آدمی کی آواز بن گئے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ بھوپین دا نے عام زندگی کے درد کو آواز دی ، اور وہ آواز اب بھی قوم کو ہلا رہی ہے ۔ بھوپین دا کے گیت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے اس معنی کی وضاحت کی: اگر انسان ایک دوسرے کی خوشیوں اور غموں ، درد اور تکالیف کے بارے میں نہیں سوچتے ہیں-تو اس دنیا میں ایک دوسرے کی پرواہ کون کرے گا ؟ انہوں نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات پر غور کریں کہ یہ سوچ کتنی گہرائی سے متاثر کن ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہی خیال آج ہندوستان کو غریبوں ، پسماندہ ، دلتوں اور قبائلی برادریوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششوں میں رہنمائی کر رہا ہے ۔
بھوپین دا کو ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کا ایک عظیم چیمپئن قرار دیتے ہوئے ، جناب مودی نے یاد کیا کہ کئی دہائیاں پہلے ، جب شمال مشرق کو نظرانداز کیا گیا تھا اور وہ تشدد اور علیحدگی پسندی میں ڈوبا ہوا تھا ، بھوپین دا نے ہندوستان کے اتحاد کو آواز دینا جاری رکھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھوپین دا نے ایک خوشحال شمال مشرق کا خواب دیکھا اور خطے کی قدرتی خوبصورتی کے بارے میں گایا ۔ آسام کے لیے بھوپین دا کے گانے کی چند لائنوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب ہم اس گانے کو گاتے ہیں تو ہمیں آسام کے تنوع ، طاقت اور صلاحیت پر فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھوپین دا کو اروناچل پردیش سے یکساں محبت تھی ، وزیر اعظم نے اروناچل پردیش کے بارے میں بھوپین دا کے گانے کی چند لائنوں کا حوالہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک سچے محب وطن کے دل سے پیدا ہونے والی آواز کبھی بیکار نہیں جاتی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ حکومت شمال مشرق کے لیے بھوپین دا کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دن رات کام کر رہی ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھوپین دا کو بھارت رتن دے کر حکومت نے شمال مشرق کی امنگوں اور فخر کا احترام کیا اور اس خطے کو قومی ترجیح کا مرکز بنایا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کو جوڑنے والے ملک کے طویل ترین پلوں میں سے ایک کا نام بھوپین ہزاریکا پل رکھا گیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آسام اور پورا شمال مشرق تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے ، اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ترقی کے ہر پہلو میں نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ کامیابیاں بھوپین دا کو قوم کی طرف سے حقیقی خراج تحسین ہیں ۔
خطے کی بھرپور تاریخ ، اس کے تہواروں اور تقریبات ، اس کے فن اور ثقافت ، اس کی قدرتی خوبصورتی اور چمک کے بارے میں تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ‘‘آسام اور شمال مشرق نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان کے ثقافتی تنوع میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے’’ ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس سب کے ساتھ ساتھ ، مادر وطن کی عزت اور تحفظ کے لیے خطے کے لوگوں کی قربانیاں ناگزیر ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان تعاون کے بغیر ہم اپنے عظیم ہندوستان کا تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتے ۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرق کو ملک کے لیے نئی روشنی اور نئی صبح کی سرزمین قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قوم کا پہلا طلوع آفتاب اسی خطے میں ہوتا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھوپین دا کی چند لائنیں بیان کیں جنہوں نے ان کے گانے میں اسی جذبات کو آواز دی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب ہم آسام کی تاریخ کا جشن منائیں گے تب ہی ہندوستان کی تاریخ مکمل ہوگی-تب ہی ہندوستان کی خوشی مکمل ہوگی اور ہمیں اس وراثت پر فخر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ جب ہم کنیکٹیویٹی کی بات کرتے ہیں تو لوگ اکثر ریل ، سڑک یا ہوائی کنیکٹیویٹی کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں ، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی اتحاد کے لیے کنیکٹیویٹی کی ایک اور شکل اتنی ہی ضروری ہے-ثقافتی کنیکٹیویٹی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ملک نے شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی رابطے کو بھی اہمیت دی ہے اور یہ ایک جاری مہم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کی تقریب اس مہم کی جھلک دکھاتی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ویر لچت بورفوکن کا 400 واں یوم پیدائش حال ہی میں قومی سطح پر منایا گیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران آسام اور شمال مشرق کے بہت سے بہادر جنگجوؤں نے غیر معمولی قربانیاں دیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے دوران حکومت نے شمال مشرق کے ان آزادی پسندوں کی میراث اور تاریخ کو بحال کیا ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج پورا ملک آسام کی تاریخ اور اس کے تعاون سے واقف ہو رہا ہے ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ حال ہی میں دہلی میں اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا ، جناب مودی نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ اس تقریب میں بھی آسام کی طاقت اور مہارت کو نمایاں طور پر دکھایا گیا تھا ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حالات سے قطع نظر ، آسام نے ہمیشہ ملک کے فخر کو آواز دی ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہی جذبہ بھوپین دا کے گانوں میں جھلکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ 1962 کی جنگ کے دوران آسام نے براہ راست تنازعہ کا مشاہدہ کیا اور اس وقت بھوپین دا نے اپنی موسیقی کے ذریعے ملک کے عزم کو بلند کیا ۔ جناب مودی نے اس وقت بھوپین دا کے لکھے ہوئے ایک نغمے کی لائنوں کا حوالہ دیا جس نے ہندوستان کے لوگوں میں نئی توانائی پیدا کی ۔
ہندوستان کے عوام کے جذبے اور عزم کو مستحکم اور اٹل رکھنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ آپریشن سندور کے دوران واضح طور پر دیکھا گیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت نے پاکستان کے دہشت گردی کے ارادوں کا فیصلہ کن جواب دیا ، اور قوم کی طاقت پوری دنیا میں گونج رہی ہے ۔ اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان نے یہ مظاہرہ کیا ہے کہ ملک کا کوئی بھی دشمن کسی بھی کونے میں محفوظ نہیں رہے گا ، جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا ، "نیا ہندوستان کسی بھی حالت میں اپنی سلامتی یا فخر سے سمجھوتہ نہیں کرے گا" ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آسام کی ثقافت کا ہر پہلو قابل ذکر اور غیر معمولی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام کی ثقافت ، وقار اور فخر بھی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کے ذرائع ہیں ۔ انہوں نے آسام کے روایتی لباس ، کھانوں ، سیاحت اور مصنوعات کو بھرپور ورثے اور مواقع کے شعبے قرار دیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان عناصر کو نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ پوری دنیا میں پہچان دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے فخر کے ساتھ نوٹ کیا کہ وہ ذاتی طور پر آسام کے گاموچا کی برانڈنگ کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آسام کے ہر پروڈکٹ کو دنیا کے ہر کونے تک پہنچایا جانا چاہیے ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ "بھوپین دا کی پوری زندگی ملک کے مقاصد کے لیے وقف تھی" ، انہوں نے کہا کہ بھوپین دا کی صد سالہ سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہمیں ملک کے لیے خود کفالت کو آگے بڑھانے کا عزم کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے آسام میں اپنے بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ "ووکل فار لوکل" تحریک کے برانڈ ایمبیسڈر بنیں ۔ دیسی مصنوعات پر فخر کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ صرف مقامی سامان خریدیں اور فروخت کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جتنی تیزی سے ہم ان مہمات کو تیز کریں گے ، اتنی ہی جلد ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب پورا ہوگا ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھوپین دا نے 13 سال کی عمر میں ایک گانا لکھا تھا ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس گانے میں بھوپین دا نے خود کو آگ کی چنگاری کے طور پر دیکھا اور ایک نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا عزم کیا ۔ انہوں نے ایک ایسی قوم کا تصور کیا جہاں ہر مظلوم اور محروم شخص اپنے جائز مقام کو دوبارہ حاصل کرے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک نئے ہندوستان کا خواب جو بھوپین دا نے اس وقت دیکھا تھا وہ اب ملک کا اجتماعی عزم بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس عزم کے ساتھ خود کو ہم آہنگ کریں ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو ہر کوشش اور ہر عزم کے مرکز میں رکھا جائے ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس مشن کی تحریک بھوپین دا کے گانوں اور ان کی زندگی سے ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ یہ قراردادیں بھوپین ہزاریکا جی کے خوابوں کو پورا کریں گی اور ایک بار پھر بھوپین دا کے صد سالہ یوم پیدائش پر تمام شہریوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
اس تقریب میں آسام کے گورنر جناب لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ ، آسام کے وزیر اعلی جناب ہمنتا بسوا سرما ، اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب پیما کھنڈو ، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے گوہاٹی میں بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا کی 100 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی ۔ یہ جشن ڈاکٹر ہزاریکا کی زندگی اور وراثت کا احترام کرتا ہے ، جن کا آسامی موسیقی ، ادب اور ثقافت میں تعاون بے مثال ہے ۔