உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்கள்யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் போதைப்பொருள் எதிர்ப்பு பணிக்குழு தலைவர்களின் 2வது தேசிய மாநாட்டை செப்டம்பர் 16 அன்று புது தில்லியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
13 SEP 2025 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் போதைப்பொருள் எதிர்ப்பு பணிக்குழு தலைவர்களின் 2வது தேசிய மாநாட்டை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா புதுதில்லியில் 2025 செப்டம்பர் 16 அன்று தொடங்கி வைப்பார். இந்த நிகழ்வில், போதைப்பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டுப் பணியகத்தின் ஆண்டு அறிக்கை- 2024- திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிடுவார். இணையதளம் வழியாக போதைப்பொருள் ஒழிப்பு பிரச்சாரத்தையும் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். செப்டம்பர் 16, 17 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெறும் மாநாட்டில், 36 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைவர்கள், பிற அரசுத் துறைகளின் பங்குதாரர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தவும், இந்த இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான ஒரு திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கவும் இந்த மாநாடு ஒரு உத்திசார் தளமாக செயல்படும். போதைப்பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டுப் பணியகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்த மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருள் "ஒருங்கிணைந்த தீர்மானம், பகிரப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு" என்பதாகும். நாட்டில் போதைப்பொருள் அச்சுறுத்தலை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்துப் பங்குதாரர்களும் மேற்கொண்ட கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் பற்றிய விரிவான ஆய்வு, பகுப்பாய்வு மற்றும் எதிர்காலத் திட்டம் குறித்து இந்த மாநாடு விவாதிக்கும்.
போதைப்பொருள் புழக்கம், தேவை மற்றும் தீங்கு குறைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள், அவற்றின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு தாக்கம் மற்றும் நாட்டில் போதைப்பொருள் சட்ட அமலாக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்த எடுக்க வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விரிவான கலந்துரையாடலும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் இடம்பெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2166316

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate 2nd National Conference of Heads of Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) of States/UTs in New Delhi on 16th September
The conference will serve as a strategic platform to reinforce Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to a Drug-Free India and to formulate a roadmap to achieve this goal
The theme of the conference being organised by Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is “United Resolve, Shared Responsibility”
Two-Day National Conference to hold deliberation on various facets of drug supply, demand reduction and harm reduction including their national security implications
Whole of government approach in addressing the challenges of dismantling network linkages and cartels, precursors, synthetic drugs & clandestine labs, deportation & extradition of fugitives are high on agenda of discussion
13 SEP 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate 2nd National Conference of Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) Heads of States and Union Territories (UTs) in New Delhi on Tuesday, 16th September, 2025. On the occasion, Shri Amit Shah will also release Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) Annual Report- 2024 and launch onlineDrug Disposal Campaign. ANTF Heads of 36 states and Union Territories apart from stakeholders from other government Departments will be attending the conference to be held on 16th and 17th of September.
The conference will serve as a strategic platform to reinforce Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to a Drug-Free India and to formulate a roadmap to achieve this goal. The theme of the conference being organised by Narcotics Control Bureau is“United Resolve, Shared Responsibility”. The conference will hold a comprehensive review and analysis of the collective efforts made by all concerned stakeholders in combating the drug menace in the country and deliberate on the future roadmap. Detailed deliberation on various facets of drug supply, demand reduction and harm reduction including their national security implication and steps to be taken for strengthening of Drug Law Enforcement in the country will also take place during the event apart from need of whole of the government approach required to address the menace.
Eight Technical Sessions are lined up during the event which would be as follows:
I. Drug Free India @ 2047 - Criticality of ANTF and NCORD
II. Dismantling Network linkages & Cartels -1 & 2
III. Demand Reduction Initiatives – An Integrated Approach for Drug Free Bharat @ 2047
IV. Deportation & Extradition of fugitives & Deportation of Narcotic Offenders
V. Financial Investigation & PITNDPS
VI. Improving effectiveness in Investigation and Trials
VII. Precursors, Synthetic Drugs & Clan Labs
The deliberations are expected to generate actionable outcomes with a view to move forward with strategy drawing upon the strength of various stakeholders. The NCB and States/UTs Anti-Narcotics Task Forces envision a future-ready partnership that integrates technology, intelligence, and community action to combat drug abuse and trafficking.
The Modi government has adopted “Zero tolerance policy” against drug. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah had directed all states and UTs in 2021 to establish a dedicated Anti-Narcotics Task Force. Shri Amit Shah had inaugurated the first National Conference of ANTF Heads from all states and UTs in April 2023